Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WGSWW SEC filings page.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) reported $442.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 34.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
GeneDx has moved from loss-making testing economics toward positive cash generation, but rapid growth is absorbing cash in receivables and capital spending.
From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin rose from44.4% to69.7% , while operating losses narrowed sharply over the same span. Operating cash flow reached$33.3M while free cash flow was$14.3M in FY2025, showing that reinvestment still absorbs a meaningful portion of internally generated cash.
Revenue growth of
Accounts receivable rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant has an operating margin of -3.1%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 18/100. This is up from -7.6% the prior year.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's revenue surged 40.0% year-over-year to $427.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 93/100.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant carries a low D/E ratio of 0.16, meaning only $0.16 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.46, GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant holds $2.46 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 70/100.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's free cash flow margin of 3.3% results in a low score of 9/100. Capital expenditures of $19.0M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant posts a -6.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $7 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 20/100. This is up from -21.3% the prior year.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant reported a net loss of $21.0M while generating $33.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant generated $102.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5%.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's EBITDA was -$54.8M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant reported a net loss of $63.3M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant earned -$2.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant recorded an outflow of $38.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1058.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant held $93.9M in cash against $96.7M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's gross margin was 66.7% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's operating margin was -56.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 51.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.4 percentage points.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's net profit margin was -61.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 54.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.3 percentage points.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant's quarterly ROE was -24.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 22.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant invested $19.8M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 57.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.3%.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant invested $6.5M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
WGSWW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $102.3M+17.4% | $121.0M+26.5% | $116.7M+51.9% | $102.7M+45.6% | $87.1M+39.6% | $95.6M+66.6% | $76.9M+44.2% | $70.5M+44.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $34.0M+18.9% | $36.7M+24.8% | $32.2M+10.9% | $31.8M+15.3% | $28.6M+14.5% | $29.4M+10.4% | $29.0M+3.6% | $27.6M-8.0% |
| Gross Profit | $68.2M+16.6% | $84.3M+27.3% | $84.5M+76.7% | $70.9M+65.1% | $58.5M+56.3% | $66.2M+115.3% | $47.8M+89.4% | $43.0M+129.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $19.8M+57.5% | $24.5M+111.8% | $19.8M+70.0% | $15.1M+38.3% | $12.6M+8.7% | $11.6M-5.4% | $11.7M-18.4% | $10.9M-36.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $74.6M+47.9% | $28.5M+1.4% | $44.4M+65.1% | $27.4M+5.3% | $50.5M+115.4% | $28.1M-11.8% | $26.9M+3.1% | $26.0M-30.3% |
| Operating Income | -$57.5Mn/m | -$14.2M-261.7% | -$3.3Mn/m | $9.0Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | $8.8Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$10.6Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$54.8Mn/m | -$11.5M-206.1% | -$881Kn/m | $11.2Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | $10.8Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m |
| Income Tax | $897K+100.7% | -$564Kn/m | $247Kn/m | -$246Kn/m | $447Kn/m | -$24Kn/m | -$47Kn/m | -$190Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$63.3Mn/m | -$17.7M-424.9% | -$7.6Mn/m | $10.8Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | $5.4Mn/m | -$8.3Mn/m | -$29.2Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.16n/m | N/A | -$0.27n/m | $0.38n/m | -$0.23n/m | N/A | -$0.31n/m | -$1.10n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.16n/m | N/A | -$0.27n/m | $0.36n/m | -$0.23n/m | N/A | -$0.31n/m | -$1.10n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+4.2% | N/A | 29M+6.3% | 30M+11.8% | 28M+8.0% | N/A | 27M+5.1% | 27M+4.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
WGSWW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $506.3M+13.4% | $523.7M+24.9% | $493.9M+20.8% | $463.9M+19.2% | $446.4M+13.2% | $419.4M+0.1% | $408.8M-2.0% | $389.1M-18.3% |
| Current Assets | $270.6M+19.8% | $268.3M+35.5% | $237.6M+27.7% | $204.8M+26.3% | $225.8M+38.2% | $198.0M+8.6% | $186.0M+8.3% | $162.2M-24.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $93.9M-5.8% | $105.0M+23.2% | $96.0M+65.8% | $74.1M+32.2% | $99.7M+19.2% | $85.2M-14.5% | $57.9M-33.7% | $56.1M-64.2% |
| Inventory | $12.2M-3.3% | $14.0M+31.0% | $10.6M-1.9% | $11.9M+15.6% | $12.7M+9.0% | $10.7M+21.3% | $10.8M+15.2% | $10.3M-10.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $76.9M+67.3% | $74.4M+97.6% | $60.9M | $48.0M | $46.0M | $37.6M | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.6M | $13.5Mn/m | $12.8M | $12.9M | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $252.2M+33.4% | $215.5M+23.8% | $201.6M-1.3% | $186.7M-4.3% | $189.0M+0.9% | $174.1M-8.7% | $204.3M+25.3% | $195.1M+8.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $87.6M+26.0% | $108.9M+98.7% | $87.6M+13.3% | $71.4M+4.6% | $69.5M+37.1% | $54.8M-6.8% | $77.3M+13.1% | $68.3M-19.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $164.5M+37.7% | $106.6M-10.6% | $114.0M-10.2% | $115.3M-9.0% | $119.5M-12.5% | $119.3M-9.6% | $127.0M+34.2% | $126.8M+32.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $96.7M+86.8% | $48.2M-7.2% | $51.6M-0.9% | $51.7M-0.9% | $51.8M-1.0% | $51.9M-1.5% | $52.0M+759.8% | $52.2M+734.6% |
| Total Equity | $254.1M-1.3% | $308.2M+25.7% | $292.3M+42.9% | $277.1M+42.8% | $257.4M+24.2% | $245.2M+7.6% | $204.5M-19.6% | $194.0M-34.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
WGSWW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$32.4M-418.3% | -$3.1Mn/m | $15.8Mn/m | $10.4Mn/m | $10.2Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.7M+22.7% | $2.7M+35.6% | $2.4M-2.1% | $2.3M+33.5% | $2.2M+26.3% | $2.0M-21.5% | $2.4M-53.1% | $1.7M-74.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.0M+125.9% | N/A | $10.6M+191.1% | $7.8M+151.4% | $4.0Mn/m | N/A | $3.6M+743.6% | $3.1M+2777.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.5M+5.3% | $4.3M+42.5% | $6.2M+855.4% | $2.4M+75.2% | $6.1M+1283.5% | $3.0M+28.4% | $646K+476.8% | $1.4M-51.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$38.9M-1058.8% | -$7.4Mn/m | $9.6Mn/m | $8.1Mn/m | $4.1Mn/m | -$6.2Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$17.3Mn/m | -$11.1Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$36.4Mn/m | -$9.4M-1216.0% | -$519Kn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$22.7Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $38.6M+181.3% | $23.2M-25.2% | $10.8M-22.9% | $346Kn/m | $13.7Mn/m | $31.0M-34.1% | $14.0Mn/m | -$391K-105.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
WGSWW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.7%-0.4pp | 69.7%+0.4pp | 72.4%+10.2pp | 69.0%+8.1pp | 67.1%+7.2pp | 69.2%+15.7pp | 62.2%+14.8pp | 60.9%+22.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -56.2%-51.0pp | -11.8%-21.0pp | -2.8%+7.3pp | 8.7%+23.7pp | -5.2%+16.7pp | 9.2%+53.9pp | -10.1%+70.5pp | -15.0% |
| Net Margin | -61.9%-54.4pp | -14.6%-20.3pp | -6.5%+4.3pp | 10.5%+51.9pp | -7.5%+24.9pp | 5.7%+50.6pp | -10.8%+68.5pp | -41.4%+54.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -24.9%-22.4pp | -5.7%-7.9pp | -2.6%+1.4pp | 3.9%+18.9pp | -2.5%+7.2pp | 2.2%+13.5pp | -4.1%+12.6pp | -15.0%+0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.5%-11.0pp | -3.4%-4.7pp | -1.6%+0.5pp | 2.3%+9.8pp | -1.5%+3.7pp | 1.3%+7.4pp | -2.0%+8.1pp | -7.5%+2.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.09-0.2x | 2.46-1.1x | 2.71+0.3x | 2.87+0.5x | 3.250.0x | 3.61+0.5x | 2.41-0.1x | 2.38-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.38+0.2x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.27+0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.99+0.3x | 0.700.0x | 0.69-0.3x | 0.67-0.3x | 0.73-0.2x | 0.71-0.1x | 1.00+0.4x | 1.01+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -38.0%-42.6pp | -6.2%+0.4pp | 8.2%+14.8pp | 7.8%+16.1pp | 4.7%+31.6pp | -6.5%+49.6pp | -6.6%+71.0pp | -8.3% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant WGSWW | FY2025 | $427.5M | -$21.0M | -4.9% | N/A | 48/100 |
| Strive, Inc. Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Preferred Stock SATA | FY2024 | $3.6M | -$21.6M | N/A | N/A | 46/100 |
| OSR Health Inc WTS OSRHW | FY2025 | $2.9M | -$18.0M | N/A | N/A | 12/100 |
| Stellar V Capital Corp. Unit SVCCU | FY2025 | N/A | $5.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) reported $427.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) revenue grew by 40.0% year-over-year, from $305.4M to $427.5M in fiscal year 2025.
No, GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) reported a net loss of $77.8M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $21.0M, with a net profit margin of -4.9%.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had EBITDA of -$3.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had $105.0M in cash and equivalents against $48.2M in long-term debt.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had a gross margin of 69.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had an operating margin of -3.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had a net profit margin of -4.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) has a return on equity of -6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) generated $14.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) generated $33.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had $523.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) invested $19.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) invested $72.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had a current ratio of 2.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) had a return on assets of -4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) reported a net loss of $21.0M while generating $33.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
GeneDx Holdings Corp. Warrant (WGSWW) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.