A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XIFR SEC filings page.
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital-intensive infrastructure operations convert operating cash into volatile reinvestment, while depreciation keeps reported operating profit negative.
The business generated operating cash flow of$800M in FY2024 and$739M in FY2025, yet free cash flow swung from$559M to-$219M as reinvestment increased. That gap means cash generation remained positive, but the amount available after asset spending was governed more by the investment cycle than by accounting earnings.
In FY2025, depreciation and amortization reached
The balance sheet became less flexible as debt-to-equity moved from 0.4x to 0.5x between FY2023 and FY2025, while the current ratio fell below 1.0x in both FY2024 and FY2025. This combination points to greater reliance on external financing alongside substantial capital spending.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of XPLR Infrastructure LP's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
XPLR Infrastructure LP has an operating margin of -15.7%, meaning the company loses $16 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 9/100. This is up from -37.3% the prior year.
XPLR Infrastructure LP's revenue declined 3.4% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 53/100.
XPLR Infrastructure LP has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.50), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 5/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 0.91, XPLR Infrastructure LP holds $0.91 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 66/100.
While XPLR Infrastructure LP generated $739.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $958.0M consumed most of it, leaving -$219.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 61/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
XPLR Infrastructure LP posts a -0.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 9/100. This is down from -0.2% the prior year.
XPLR Infrastructure LP passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
XPLR Infrastructure LP reported a net loss of $28.0M while generating $739.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
XPLR Infrastructure LP generated $275.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
XPLR Infrastructure LP reported $33.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 133.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9%.
XPLR Infrastructure LP earned $0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 133.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
XPLR Infrastructure LP recorded an outflow of $30.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 3100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.9%.
XPLR Infrastructure LP held $943.0M in cash against $5.7B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
XPLR Infrastructure LP's operating margin was -6.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 76.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.1 percentage points.
XPLR Infrastructure LP's net profit margin was 12.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 46.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
XPLR Infrastructure LP's ROE was 0.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
XPLR Infrastructure LP invested $25.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 71.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
XIFR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $275.0M-2.5% | $249.0M-15.3% | $315.0M-1.3% | $342.0M-5.0% | $282.0M+9.7% | $294.0M+26.7% | $319.0M+3.6% | $360.0M+22.9% |
| Operating Income | -$17.0M+92.7% | -$48.0M+91.3% | $5.0M-89.8% | $90.0M+36.4% | -$233.0M-1009.5% | -$553.0M-984.3% | $49.0M+53.1% | $66.0M+153.8% |
| Income Tax | -$51.0M-21.4% | -$38.0M+54.8% | $43.0M+26.5% | -$41.0M-295.2% | -$42.0M-223.1% | -$84.0M-154.5% | $34.0M+21.4% | $21.0M+31.3% |
| Net Income | $33.0M+133.7% | $28.0M+124.3% | -$37.0M+7.5% | $79.0M+27.4% | -$98.0M-240.0% | -$115.0M-202.7% | -$40.0M-175.5% | $62.0M+26.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.35+133.3% | $0.30+124.6% | -$0.40+7.0% | $0.84+27.3% | -$1.05-240.0% | -$1.22-200.0% | -$0.43-175.4% | $0.66+24.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.35+133.3% | N/A | -$0.40+7.0% | $0.84+27.3% | -$1.05-240.0% | N/A | -$0.43-175.4% | $0.66+24.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 94M+0.4% | N/A | 94M+0.5% | 94M+0.5% | 94M+0.2% | N/A | 94M+0.1% | 94M+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
XIFR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.5B-8.8% | $19.6B-3.4% | $19.1B-8.5% | $20.5B-5.6% | $21.4B-4.2% | $20.3B-9.9% | $20.9B-9.9% | $21.7B-7.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B-31.3% | $1.4B+65.3% | $1.2B+42.5% | $1.5B-2.9% | $2.1B-4.8% | $860.0M-61.2% | $852.0M-24.1% | $1.5B+3.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $943.0M-38.4% | $960.0M+239.2% | $711.0M+145.2% | $880.0M+213.2% | $1.5B+524.5% | $283.0M+3.3% | $290.0M-12.7% | $281.0M-52.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $107.0M+2.9% | $103.0M-4.6% | $100.0M-2.0% | $100.0M+7.5% | $104.0M+18.2% | $108.0M+31.7% | $102.0M+30.8% | $93.0M+31.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $130.0M+1.6% | $102.0M-2.9% | $109.0M-6.0% | $148.0M-2.0% | $128.0M-3.8% | $105.0M-7.9% | $116.0M-16.5% | $151.0M-0.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $253.0M-69.6% | $828.0M-9.3% | $833.0M-7.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.8B-0.8% | $8.7B+17.1% | $8.1B+11.6% | $9.2B+17.7% | $8.8B+5.9% | $7.4B-12.2% | $7.3B-17.1% | $7.8B-12.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+24.4% | $1.6B+44.3% | $1.6B+284.8% | $1.9B+64.8% | $1.1B-29.9% | $1.1B-34.9% | $422.0M-77.1% | $1.1B-2.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.4B-4.4% | $7.1B+12.4% | $6.5B-5.1% | $7.3B+9.6% | $7.7B+14.3% | $6.3B-6.5% | $6.9B-1.2% | $6.7B-13.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.7B-4.6% | $5.4B+18.0% | $4.9B-4.2% | $5.6B+13.9% | $6.0B+21.1% | $4.6B-6.7% | $5.1B-1.3% | $4.9B-16.8% |
| Total Equity | $10.7B-14.5% | $10.9B-15.3% | $11.0B-19.3% | $11.3B-18.7% | $12.6B-10.2% | $12.9B-8.5% | $13.6B-5.6% | $13.9B-4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Retained Earnings.
XIFR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.0M-105.6% | $186.0M-34.3% | $231.0M+11.1% | $232.0M+0.4% | $90.0M+15.4% | $283.0M+58.1% | $208.0M-18.8% | $231.0M+7.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $25.0M-71.9% | $274.0M+426.9% | $514.0M+817.9% | $81.0M+17.4% | $89.0M+39.1% | $52.0M-74.6% | $56.0M-78.2% | $69.0M-83.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$30.0M-3100.0% | -$88.0M-138.1% | -$283.0M-286.2% | $151.0M-6.8% | $1.0M-92.9% | $231.0M+988.5% | $152.0M+15300.0% | $162.0M+184.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.0M+61.2% | -$267.0M-147.2% | $632.0M+6.0% | $314.0M-55.5% | -$49.0M-216.7% | -$108.0M-129.2% | $596.0M+544.8% | $706.0M+212.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.0M-99.8% | $329.0M+270.5% | -$1.0B-30.7% | -$1.2B-31.1% | $1.2B+1177.0% | -$193.0M+69.7% | -$779.0M-111.1% | -$917.0M-221.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
XIFR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -6.2%+76.4pp | -19.3% | 1.6%-13.8pp | 26.3%+8.0pp | -82.6%-74.5pp | -188.1% | 15.4%+5.0pp | 18.3%+9.5pp |
| Net Margin | 12.0%+46.8pp | 11.2%+50.4pp | -11.8%+0.8pp | 23.1%+5.9pp | -34.8%-62.0pp | -39.1%-87.4pp | -12.5%-29.8pp | 17.2%+0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.3%+1.1pp | 0.3%+1.2pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | -0.8%-1.3pp | -0.9%-1.7pp | -0.3%-0.7pp | 0.4%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.6pp | 0.1%+0.7pp | -0.2%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | -0.5%-0.8pp | -0.6%-1.1pp | -0.2%-0.4pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.02-0.8x | 0.91+0.1x | 0.75-1.3x | 0.77-0.5x | 1.85+0.5x | 0.79-0.5x | 2.02+1.4x | 1.30+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.53+0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.36-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | -10.9%-11.3pp | -35.3%-113.9pp | -89.8%-137.5pp | 44.1%-0.9pp | 0.4%-5.1pp | 78.6%+89.8pp | 47.6%+48.0pp | 45.0%+110.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.91), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPLR Infrastructure LP XIFR | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$28.0M | -2.4% | $1.1B | 34/100 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$48.3M | -2.1% | $1.5B | 38/100 |
| ENERGY VAULT HOLDINGS INC NRGV | FY2025 | $203.7M | -$103.6M | -50.9% | $645.5M | 25/100 |
| Renew Energy Global Plc RNW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $54.0M | 4.8% | $2.5B | 25/100 |
| NextNRG Inc. NXXT | FY2025 | $81.8M | -$85.7M | N/A | $34.7M | 35/100 |
| Enlight Renewabl ENLT | FY2025 | $488.6M | $160.7M | 32.9% | $10.7B | 37/100 |
Where XPLR Infrastructure LP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's annual revenue?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is XPLR Infrastructure LP's revenue growing?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) revenue declined by 3.4% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is XPLR Infrastructure LP profitable?
No, XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) reported a net income of -$28.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.4%.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's EBITDA?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had EBITDA of $441.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does XPLR Infrastructure LP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had $960.0M in cash and equivalents against $5.4B in long-term debt.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's operating margin?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had an operating margin of -15.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's net profit margin?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had a net profit margin of -2.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's return on equity (ROE)?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) has a return on equity of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's free cash flow?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) recorded an outflow of $219.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -139.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's operating cash flow?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) generated $739.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are XPLR Infrastructure LP's total assets?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had $19.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are XPLR Infrastructure LP's capital expenditures?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) invested $958.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's current ratio?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had a current ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's debt-to-equity ratio?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's return on assets (ROA)?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's P/E ratio?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) trades at 10.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $103.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's price-to-sales ratio?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is XPLR Infrastructure LP's Piotroski F-Score?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are XPLR Infrastructure LP's earnings high quality?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) reported a net loss of $28.0M while generating $739.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is XPLR Infrastructure LP?
XPLR Infrastructure LP (XIFR) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.