A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZPTA SEC filings page.
This page shows ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported earnings are detached from operating cash generation, while a liability-heavy balance sheet remains the dominant financing mechanic.
In FY2025, net income of$9.3M coexisted with an operating loss of-$3.4M and operating cash flow of-$1.7M . That combination indicates the positive bottom line was driven outside the core operating result rather than by cash-producing operations, making net income a poor standalone measure of performance.
Operating cash flow improved from
The balance sheet became less burdened but remains structurally strained: liabilities declined from
Financial Health Signals
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ZAPATA QUANTUM INC used $0.18 of operating cash (-$1.7M OCF vs $9.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC reported an operating loss of $3.4M against $513K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC reported -$1.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 168.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.1%.
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC held $12.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's ROE was -59.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC invested $383K in research and development in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ZPTA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $657K-53.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | -$4K-100.4% | $913K-25.3% |
| Gross Profit | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $4K-99.1% | -$256K-236.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $383K | $235K | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $49K-94.0% | $1.4M-8.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $959K+64.2% | $789K+16.0% | N/A | $1.0M-73.9% | $584K-86.4% | $680K-69.2% | $1.7M-29.4% | $3.9M+76.1% |
| Operating Income | -$1.6M-178.6% | -$1.2M-76.0% | N/A | -$1.0M+86.5% | -$584K+92.1% | -$680K+86.6% | N/A | -$7.6M-57.1% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7.6M-60.0% |
| Interest Expense | $229K+62.4% | $132K+29.4% | N/A | $136K+147.3% | $141K+83.1% | $102K-87.0% | $46K-0.6% | $55K+123.3% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | $7K+250.0% |
| Net Income | -$1.8M-168.0% | -$1.3M-70.1% | N/A | $3.3M-6.2% | $2.7M+117.3% | -$770K+96.6% | N/A | $3.5M+165.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-120.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | $0.01-85.7% | $0.03-66.7% | $0.05+110.4% | -$0.02+99.5% | $0.07+102.7% | $0.09+107.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.02 | $0.04 | -$0.02 | $0.07 | $0.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 186M | 172M | N/A | 215M | 66M | 42M | N/A | 39M |
ZPTA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.3M+254.1% | $1.2M-53.1% | $2.3M-16.9% | $3.3M-49.6% | $3.8M-66.3% | $2.6M-73.9% | $2.7M-66.1% | $6.5M-92.3% |
| Current Assets | $13.0M+295.7% | $800K-60.9% | $1.8M-15.7% | $2.8M-56.1% | $3.3M-70.3% | $2.0M-78.6% | $2.2M-61.0% | $6.5M+1713.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.8M+841.8% | $642K+122.9% | $0-100.0% | $919K-63.0% | $1.4M-79.6% | $288K-95.2% | $38K-98.6% | $2.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.6M+89.0% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $10.3M-55.5% | $10.6M-60.6% | $10.5M-59.8% | $19.4M-26.6% | $23.1M-39.4% | $26.8M-13.4% | $26.2M+43.3% | $26.4M-83.2% |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | $10.5M-55.5% | $18.1M-16.9% | $21.9M-4.2% | $24.5M+5.7% | $23.7M+151.9% | $21.8M+2415.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $1.2M-73.0% | $1.2M-92.2% | $2.3M-70.3% | $2.5M-71.4% | $4.6M-97.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M-55.6% | $1.2M-42.6% | $2.3M+5.6% | $2.5M-71.4% | $2.8M |
| Total Equity | $3.1M+115.8% | -$9.4M+61.4% | -$8.3M+64.8% | -$16.1M+19.0% | -$19.4M+28.2% | -$24.2M-14.9% | -$23.5M-129.5% | -$19.8M+72.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$121.7M+3.2% | -$119.6M+6.8% | -$118.3M+7.3% | -$122.5M+1.2% | -$125.7M+1.3% | -$128.4M-14.8% | -$127.7M-42.6% | -$123.9M-879.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
ZPTA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.7M-317.0% | -$999K-1593.2% | -$680K+77.4% | -$521K+92.4% | -$405K+93.4% | -$59K+97.3% | -$3.0M-26.5% | -$6.8M-98.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9K-73.5% | $34K-68.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $206K+586.7% | $238K+440.9% | N/A | $42K-78.9% | $30K-86.9% | $44K-77.0% | N/A | $199K-45.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $8K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.0M | -$6.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | -$8K-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+863.8% | $100K-96.4% | N/A | N/A | $149K-93.8% | $2.8M+262.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZPTA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -39.0%-52.3pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1160.1% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 530.0% |
| Return on Equity | -59.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -13.8%-85.4pp | -108.8%-78.8pp | N/A | 98.9%+45.7pp | 71.7%+210.9pp | -30.0%+196.5pp | N/A | 53.2%+59.5pp |
| Current Ratio | N/A | N/A | 0.17+0.1x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.15-0.3x | 0.08-0.3x | 0.09-0.5x | 0.30-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.36 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00-0.2x | N/A | 0.00-0.2x | 0.10+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1043.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAPATA QUANTUM INC ZPTA | FY2025 | N/A | $9.3M | N/A | $140.5M | — |
| TOFLA MEGALINE INC TFLM | FY2024 | $22K | -$25K | N/A | $1.0M | — |
| GMTECH INC GMTH | FY2025 | $3.5M | $413K | 11.9% | $4K | — |
| CEMTREX INC SRS 1 PFD CETXP | FY2025 | $76.5M | -$28.1M | -36.8% | N/A | — |
Where ZAPATA QUANTUM INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC profitable?
Yes, ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) reported a net income of $9.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's operating cash flow?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) recorded an outflow of $1.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's total assets?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) had $2.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does ZAPATA QUANTUM INC spend on research and development?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) invested $252K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's current ratio?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's return on assets (ROA)?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) had a return on assets of 410.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's P/E ratio?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) trades at 15.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $9.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $140.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's price-to-sales ratio?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $140.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) held $0 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's Piotroski F-Score?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ZAPATA QUANTUM INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) used $0.18 of operating cash (-$1.7M OCF vs $9.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ZAPATA QUANTUM INC cover its interest payments?
ZAPATA QUANTUM INC (ZPTA) reported an operating loss of $3.4M against $513K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.