Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZVSA SEC filings page.
This page shows ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC (ZVSA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a liability-heavy business whose recorded asset base collapsed while development spending declined.
In FY2023, the net loss of$98.3M was far larger than operating cash outflow of$8.7M , indicating that accounting losses were heavily influenced by items not immediately consuming cash. By FY2024, both narrowed to$9.4M and$7.5M , respectively, but the continuing gap means cash usage remained less severe than the reported loss.
At FY2025 year-end, only
The balance sheet underwent a sharp contraction: assets fell
Financial Health Signals
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $1.8M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC earned -$0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 148.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC held $303K in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC invested $58K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 77.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ZVSA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $58K-77.7% | N/A | $365K-16.3% | $410K-42.2% | $259K-49.5% | N/A | $436K-35.3% | $709K-41.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M-33.9% | N/A | $1.7M-5.1% | $1.6M-20.1% | $1.9M-18.5% | N/A | $1.8M-17.7% | $2.0M-48.0% |
| Operating Income | -$1.3Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$2.0Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | N/A | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | -$852K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$1.8Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | N/A | -$2.4Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.22 | $0.45 | -$2.56 | -$0.46 | -$0.73 | $1.31 | -$2.43 | -$3.31 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.22 | $0.45 | -$2.56 | -$0.46 | -$0.73 | $1.31 | -$2.43 | -$3.31 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M | N/A | 8M | 5M | 3M | N/A | 988,378 | 834,915 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
ZVSA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $742K-96.5% | $463K-97.8% | $1.0M-94.6% | $19.6M+0.9% | $21.0M-3.1% | $20.6M-6.9% | $19.4M-40.9% | $19.5M-39.1% |
| Current Assets | $742K-64.8% | $463K-73.0% | $996K+155.0% | $549K-14.4% | $2.1M-27.2% | $1.7M-48.8% | $390K-80.5% | $641K-42.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $303K-81.2% | $102K-93.4% | $528K+329.5% | $72K-39.7% | $1.6M-20.8% | $1.5M-51.2% | $123K-92.2% | $119K-47.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $14.9M+15.6% | $12.9M+6.4% | $12.8M+3.0% | $13.5M+24.8% | $12.9M+23.3% | $12.1M+9.5% | $12.4M-5.7% | $10.8M-9.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $14.9M+23.9% | $12.9M+14.4% | $12.8M+10.6% | $12.7M+27.0% | $12.0M+25.3% | $11.2M+10.2% | $11.5M-1.4% | $10.0M-4.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $852K-0.3% | $852K+0.8% | $852K+0.8% | $855K-40.7% | $855K-40.7% |
| Total Equity | -$14.1M-273.7% | -$12.4M-245.4% | -$11.7M-266.9% | $6.1M-29.2% | $8.1M-27.6% | $8.5M-23.1% | $7.0M-64.3% | $8.6M-57.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$139.4Mn/m | -$137.6Mn/m | -$136.9Mn/m | -$117.1Mn/m | -$114.9Mn/m | -$112.6Mn/m | -$111.2Mn/m | -$108.8Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ZVSA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$799Kn/m | -$414Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$614Kn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $2K-33.3% | $3K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $56K-63.7% | N/A | $74K-53.9% | $59K-63.2% | $154K-31.2% | N/A | $161K-33.9% | $161K-56.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.0M-46.0% | -$13K-100.5% | $1.9M+201.6% | -$18Kn/m | $1.9M-30.7% | $2.6M-39.7% | $618K-73.0% | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZVSA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -36.3%-4.2pp | -27.8%-2.6pp | N/A | -34.2%-19.4pp | -32.1%+359.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -241.6%-230.9pp | N/A | N/A | -11.3%+2.9pp | -10.8%+2.3pp | N/A | -12.4%-3.5pp | -14.2%+231.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.05-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.15-0.2x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.060.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.22+1.0x | 1.58+0.7x | 1.42+0.4x | 1.76+1.1x | 1.26+0.7x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$12.4M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.04), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC ZVSA | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| Purple Biotech Ltd. PPBT | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.5M | — |
| WINDTREE THERAPEUTICS NEW WINT | FY2024 | N/A | -$1.8M | N/A | N/A | — |
| CDT Equity Inc. CDT | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $62K | — |
| LIPELLA PHARMS INC LIPO | FY2024 | $536K | -$5.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC's total assets?
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC (ZVSA) had $463K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC spend on research and development?
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC (ZVSA) invested $1.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC's current ratio?
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC (ZVSA) had a current ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ZYVERSA THERAPEUTICS INC (ZVSA) has negative shareholder equity of -$12.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.