CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY ANNOUNCES FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS
Rhea-AI Summary
Callaway Golf (NYSE: CALY) reported Q1 2026 results with net sales $687.5M (+9.2%), GAAP net income from continuing operations of $74.9M and non-GAAP net income of $111.8M. Adjusted EBITDA $163.7M (+31.1%). Company repurchased $79M of shares and settled $258M of convertible notes, returning to a net cash position. Full‑year 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA outlook were raised.
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
Positive
- Adjusted EBITDA +31.1% to $163.7M
- Non-GAAP net income from continuing operations +95.8% to $111.8M
- Gross margin improved ~250–260 bps to ~47.5%–47.7%
- Repurchased $79M of common shares through April 2026
- Settled $258M convertible notes; company in net cash position
- Raised 2026 outlook: Net sales $2.015–$2.070B; Adjusted EBITDA $211–$233M
Negative
- Approximately $18M of incremental tariff expense in Q1
- Loss from equity method investments of $27.7M reduced pre-tax income
- GAAP operating expense increased 4.4% versus prior year
News Market Reaction – CALY
On the day this news was published, CALY gained 18.62%, reflecting a significant positive market reaction. Argus tracked a peak move of +10.6% during that session. Our momentum scanner triggered 66 alerts that day, indicating high trading interest and price volatility. This price movement added approximately $505M to the company's valuation, bringing the market cap to $3.22B at that time. Trading volume was above average at 1.9x the daily average, suggesting increased trading activity.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus on the day of publication.
Key Figures
Market Reality Check
Peers on Argus
No peer stocks in the provided leisure/sporting goods set are flagged in momentum scanners or headlines today, suggesting the modest pre-news uptick of 1.3% is stock-specific rather than sector-driven.
Previous Earnings Reports
| Date | Event | Sentiment | Move | Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 12 | Earnings results | Positive | -15.1% | Reported 2025 results, set 2026 guidance, returned to pure-play golf focus. |
The only prior tagged earnings event saw shares fall despite seemingly constructive fundamentals and guidance, hinting at a tendency for negative reactions to earnings.
In the last earnings release on Feb 12, 2026, Callaway reported $2.06B 2025 net sales and $222.4M Adjusted EBITDA, completed portfolio sales to refocus as a pure‑play golf equipment company, and introduced 2026 guidance of $1.98B–$2.05B revenue and $170M–$195M Adjusted EBITDA while moving to a net cash position. Despite these shifts and a new share repurchase program, the stock moved -15.05% in the following session. Today’s Q1 2026 results build directly on that guidance with higher initial execution and outlook.
Historical Comparison
Past earnings news for CALY (1 event) produced an average move of -15.05%, showing that even constructive financial updates have previously coincided with notable downside volatility.
Compared with the prior earnings event that set 2026 guidance of $1.98B–$2.05B revenue and $170M–$195M Adjusted EBITDA, this Q1 release reports $687.5M in net sales and meaningfully higher non‑GAAP profitability, alongside a raised 2026 outlook of $2.015B–$2.070B revenue and $211M–$233M Adjusted EBITDA, plus confirmation of a net cash position and retirement of $258M convertible notes.
Market Pulse Summary
The stock surged +18.6% in the session following this news. A strong positive reaction aligns with the robust Q1 metrics and raised 2026 outlook. Net sales of $687.5M, a 31.1% jump in Adjusted EBITDA to $163.7M, and non‑GAAP net income growth of 95.8% strengthen the case against a stock that still trades far below its 200-day MA. However, the prior earnings event on Feb 12, 2026 saw a -15.05% move, highlighting that past rallies after results have not always been durable and that execution versus new guidance of $2.015B–$2.070B revenue and $211M–$233M Adjusted EBITDA remains a key risk factor.
Key Terms
adjusted EBITDA financial
non-GAAP financial
basis points financial
convertible notes financial
constant currency financial
equity method investments financial
non-recurring financial
amortization of acquired intangible assets financial
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
First Quarter Net Sales (+
Raises Full Year 2026 Net Sales and Adjusted EBITDA Outlook
HIGHLIGHTS
- Q1 Non-GAAP Net Income from Continuing Operations increased
96% . - Q1 GAAP and Non-GAAP Gross Margin increased 250 basis points and 260 basis points year-over-year, respectively.
- Repurchased
of outstanding common shares through April 2026, including$79 million in open market transactions.$75 million - On May 1, upon maturity, the Company settled in full its
of convertible notes in cash and remains in a net cash position.$258 million - Increasing full year 2026 net sales outlook to
-$2.015 billion and Adjusted EBITDA outlook to$2.070 billion -$211 million .$233 million
"We had a strong start to the year with first quarter revenue increasing
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
The Company announced the following GAAP and non-GAAP financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
GAAP RESULTS | |||||||
(in millions, except percentages and per share data) | Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||
2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | ||||
Net sales | $ 687.5 | $ 629.6 | $ 57.9 | 9.2 % | |||
Income (loss) from operations | 138.2 | 103.1 | 35.1 | 34.0 % | |||
Total other income (expense), net | (2.9) | (12.5) | 9.6 | (76.8) % | |||
Income (loss) from equity method investments | (27.7) | — | (27.7) | n/m | |||
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes | 107.6 | 90.6 | 17.0 | 18.8 % | |||
Income tax provision (benefit) | 32.7 | 27.2 | 5.5 | 20.2 % | |||
Net income (loss) from continuing operations | $ 74.9 | $ 63.4 | $ 11.5 | 18.1 % | |||
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | 18.2 | (61.3) | 79.5 | (129.7) % | |||
Net income (loss) | $ 93.1 | $ 2.1 | $ 91.0 | n/m | |||
Net earnings (loss) per common share from continuing operations - diluted | $ 0.38 | $ 0.33 | $ 0.05 | 15.2 % | |||
Net earnings (loss) per common share - diluted | $ 0.47 | $ 0.02 | $ 0.45 | n/m | |||
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted | 202.7 | 198.2 | 4.5 | 2.3 % | |||
NON-GAAP RESULTS
Non-GAAP results (1) exclude certain non-cash and non-recurring adjustments and (2) include certain adjustments to interest expense that were otherwise presented in discontinued operations, both as further explained in the Additional Information and Disclosures section of this release. The Company has also provided a reconciliation of the non-GAAP information to the most directly comparable GAAP information in the tables to this release.
(in millions, except percentages and per share data) | Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||||
2026 | 2025 | $ | % | Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) | |||||
Net sales | $ 57.9 | 9.2 % | 8.0 % | ||||||
Non-GAAP income (loss) from operations | $ 37.8 | 36.2 % | 30.0 % | ||||||
Non-GAAP net income (loss) from continuing operations | $ 57.1 | $ 54.7 | 95.8 % | ||||||
Non-GAAP earnings (loss) per common share from continuing operations - diluted | $ 0.56 | $ 0.30 | $ 0.26 | 86.7 % | |||||
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA | $ 38.8 | 31.1 % | |||||||
(1) | See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for the calculation methodology of constant currency measures. | |||||||||
FIRST QUARTER 2026 CONSOLIDATED RESULTS COMMENTARY
(All comparisons to prior periods are calculated on a year-over-year basis, unless otherwise noted)
The Company's net sales from continuing operations of
GAAP and non-GAAP gross margin increased approximately 250 and 260 basis points to
GAAP operating expense increased
Net income from continuing operations was
SEGMENT RESULTS
SEGMENT NET SALES
The table below provides net sales by segment for the periods presented:
(in millions, except percentages) | Three Months Ended March 31, | Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) | |||||
2026 | 2025 | % Change | % | ||||
Golf Equipment | $ 486.2 | $ 443.9 | 9.5 % | 8.0 % | |||
Apparel, Gear and Other | 201.3 | 185.7 | 8.4 % | 7.9 % | |||
Net sales | $ 687.5 | $ 629.6 | 9.2 % | 8.0 % | |||
(1) | See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for the calculation methodology of constant currency measures. | |||||||
SEGMENT OPERATING INCOME
The table below provides the breakout of segment operating income for the periods presented:
(in millions, except percentages) | Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||
2026 | 2025 | Change | |||
Golf Equipment | $ 117.6 | $ 101.8 | 15.5 % | ||
% of segment net sales | 24.2 % | 22.9 % | 130 bps | ||
Apparel, Gear and Other | 52.0 | 35.4 | 46.9 % | ||
% of segment net sales | 25.8 % | 19.1 % | 670 bps | ||
Total Segment Operating Income (loss) | $ 169.6 | $ 137.2 | 23.6 % | ||
% of total segment net sales | 24.7 % | 21.8 % | 290 bps | ||
Total Segment Operating Income Constant Currency Growth (Decline) | 18.9 % | ||||
The following is a reconciliation on a GAAP basis of total segment operating income to income before income taxes for the periods presented:
Three Months Ended March 31, | |||||
(in millions) | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | ||
Total Segment operating income (loss): | $ 169.6 | $ 137.2 | $ 32.4 | ||
Non-recurring expenses (1) | (4.0) | (1.3) | (2.7) | ||
Corporate costs and expenses (2) | (27.4) | (32.8) | 5.4 | ||
Income (loss) from operations | 138.2 | 103.1 | 35.1 | ||
Interest income (expense), net | (5.8) | (14.9) | 9.1 | ||
Other income (expense), net | 2.9 | 2.4 | 0.5 | ||
Income (loss) from equity method investments | (27.7) | — | (27.7) | ||
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes | $ 107.6 | $ 90.6 | $ 17.0 | ||
(1) | Includes certain non-recurring and non-cash items as described in the schedules to this release. | |||||
(2) | Includes corporate general and administrative expenses not utilized by management in determining segment profitability. For 2025, Corporate costs and expenses also includes adjustments for discontinued operations related to indirect costs that were previously allocated to the Topgolf and Jack Wolfskin businesses. | |||||
BALANCE SHEET AND CASH FLOW HIGHLIGHTS
- Inventory decreased
year-over-year to$15.3 million , largely driven by timing of shipments.$596.4 million - As of March 31, 2026, the Company was in a net cash position with
in debt outstanding and unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of$474 million .$500 million - On May 1, 2026, upon maturity, the Company settled in full in cash its
of convertible notes.$258 million - This year through April 30, 2026, the Company has repurchased 5.6 million shares of its common stock at an average cost of
per share$14.08
2026 OUTLOOK
2026 FULL YEAR OUTLOOK | |||
(in millions, except where noted otherwise) | |||
2026 Current Estimate | 2026 Previous Estimate | 2025 As Reported | |
Consolidated Net Sales | |||
Adjusted EBITDA (1) | |||
(1) | Non-GAAP measure. See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for more information and the schedules to this press release for reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measure. | |||
2026 SECOND QUARTER OUTLOOK | |||
(in millions) | |||
Q2 2026 Estimate | Q2 2025 As Reported | ||
Consolidated Net Sales | |||
Adjusted EBITDA (1) | |||
(1) | Non-GAAP measure. See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for more information and the schedules to this press release for reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measure. | |||
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURES
Conference Call and Webcast
The Company will be holding a conference call at 2:00 p.m. Pacific time today, May 7, 2026, to discuss the Company's financial results, outlook and business. The call will be webcast live on our investor relations website at https://ir.callawaygolf.com/news-and-events/presentations. The Company's earnings presentation will be available ahead of the call and will include additional details. A replay of the conference call will be available approximately two hours after the call ends. The replay may be accessed through the Investor Relations section of the Company's website at https://ir.callawaygolf.com.
Non-GAAP Information
The GAAP results contained in this press release and the financial statement schedules attached to this press release have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in
Constant Currency Basis. The Company provided certain information regarding the Company's financial results or projected financial results on a "constant currency basis" or as "constant currency" results. This information estimates the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on the translation of the Company's current or projected future period financial results as compared to the applicable comparable period. This impact is derived by taking the current or projected local currency results and translating them into
Non-Recurring, Non-cash and Interest Expense Adjustments. The Company provided information excluding certain non-cash amortization of acquired intangible assets, including customer and distributor relationships and acquired developed technology related to the Company's acquisitions of TravisMathew and OGIO (together, the "Acquisitions"). While the amortization of acquired intangible assets is excluded from the calculation of non-GAAP net income, the revenue and operating costs associated with these acquired companies is reflected in non-GAAP net income calculations, as well as the acquired assets that contribute to revenue generation. For specific non-recurring adjustment items, please see the Supplemental Financial Information and Non-GAAP Reconciliation section of this release. Non-recurring adjustments include, among other things subtraction of costs related to a plan intended to optimize organizational efficiencies and decrease operating costs under the separate business structures that are anticipated after the separation of Topgolf (the "Transformation Plan"). Costs incurred related to Non-Recurring and Non-Cash Adjustments are excluded from the measurement of segment profitability for internal and external reporting purposes. In addition, we have added back to certain of our non-GAAP results interest expense relating to debt incurred at the corporate level that is categorized under discontinued operations in order to burden continuing operations with the full impact of the Company's total term debt.
Adjusted EBITDA. The Company provides information about its results excluding interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization expenses, stock compensation expense, non-cash lease amortization expense, and the non-recurring and non-cash items referenced above.
In addition, the Company has included in the schedules attached to this release a reconciliation of certain non-GAAP information to the most directly comparable GAAP information. The non-GAAP information presented in this release and related schedules should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for any measure derived in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP information may also be inconsistent with the manner in which similar measures are derived or used by other companies. Management uses such non-GAAP information for financial and operational decision-making purposes and as a means to evaluate period-over-period comparisons and in forecasting the Company's business going forward. Management believes that the presentation of such non-GAAP information, when considered in conjunction with the most directly comparable GAAP information, provides additional useful comparative information for investors in their assessment of the underlying performance, and, in some cases, financial condition, of the Company's business with regard to these items.
For forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations, a reconciliation to net income (loss) from continuing operations, the most closely comparable GAAP financial measure, is not provided because the Company is unable to provide such reconciliation without unreasonable efforts. The inability to provide a reconciliation is because the Company is currently unable to predict with a reasonable degree of certainty the type and extent of certain items that would be expected to impact net income in the future but would not impact Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations. These items may include certain non-cash depreciation, which will fluctuate based on the Company's level of capital expenditures, non-cash amortization of intangibles related to the Company's Acquisitions, income taxes, which can fluctuate based on changes in the other items noted and/or future forecasts, interest expense, which varies based upon the amount of borrowing to fund the business, and other non-recurring costs and non-cash adjustments. Historically, the Company has excluded these items from Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations. The Company currently expects to continue to exclude these items in future disclosures of Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations and may also exclude other items that may arise. The events that typically lead to the recognition of such adjustments are inherently unpredictable as to if or when they may occur, and therefore actual results may differ materially. This unavailable information could have a significant impact on net income.
Equity Method Investments. The Company also removes any income or losses from equity method investments from non-GAAP net income from continuing operations and Adjusted EBITDA.
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements used in this press release that relate to future plans, events, financial results, performance, prospects, or growth opportunities, including statements relating to the Company's second quarter and full year 2026 guidance (including net sales, Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations and cash balances), strength and demand of the Company's products and services, continued brand momentum, positioning of the Company's brands to gain market share, demand for golf and outdoor activities and apparel, continued investments in the business, consumer trends and behavior, future industry and market conditions, completion of any share repurchases, including the timing and amount thereof, return of capital to shareholders and positioning to create shareholder value, future liquidity, foreign currency effects and their impacts, tariff and tax rates and the effectiveness of mitigation efforts relating thereto, potential refunds of IEEPA tariffs, and statements of belief and any statement of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing, are forward-looking statements as defined under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "believe," "expect," "estimate," "could," "would," "should," "intend," "may," "plan," "seek," "anticipate," "project" and similar expressions, among others, generally identify forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date the statements were made and are not guarantees of future performance. These statements are based upon current information and expectations. Accurately estimating the forward-looking statements is based upon various risks and unknowns, including uncertainty regarding global economic conditions, including relating to inflation, decreases in consumer demand and spending, and any severe or prolonged economic downturn or economic recession; the Company's level of indebtedness; continued availability of credit facilities and liquidity and ability to comply with applicable debt covenants; effectiveness of capital allocation and cost/expense reduction efforts; continued brand momentum and product success; growth in the direct-to-consumer and e-commerce channels; ability to realize the benefits of the continued investments in the Company's business; consumer acceptance of and demand for the Company's and its subsidiaries' products; any changes in
About Callaway Golf Company
Callaway Golf Company (NYSE: CALY), is a premium golf equipment, gear and apparel company with a portfolio of global brands, including Callaway Golf, Odyssey, TravisMathew, and OGIO. Through an unwavering commitment to innovation and premium craftsmanship, Callaway designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance golf clubs, golf balls, apparel, bags, and other accessories—setting the standard for performance in the game of golf. For more information, please visit https://ir.callawaygolf.com.
Investor Contact
Patrick Burke
invrelations@callawaygolf.com
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY | |||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | |||
(In millions) | |||
(Unaudited) | |||
March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
ASSETS | |||
Current assets: | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ 499.5 | $ 903.2 | |
Accounts receivable, net | 393.8 | 123.2 | |
Inventories | 596.4 | 625.3 | |
Other current assets | 135.6 | 113.9 | |
Current assets of discontinued operations | — | 4,170.0 | |
Total current assets | 1,625.3 | 5,935.6 | |
Property, plant and equipment, net | 156.2 | 159.5 | |
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net | 164.5 | 173.5 | |
Goodwill and intangible assets, net | 841.7 | 842.2 | |
Equity method investments | 221.2 | — | |
Other assets, net | 171.6 | 175.2 | |
Total assets | $ 3,180.5 | $ 7,286.0 | |
LIABILITIES | |||
Current liabilities: | |||
Accounts payable and accrued expenses | $ 282.9 | $ 296.2 | |
Accrued employee compensation and benefits | 54.2 | 84.9 | |
Long-term debt, current portion | 274.4 | 765.3 | |
Asset-based credit facilities | 44.1 | 44.7 | |
Operating lease liabilities, short-term | 22.6 | 22.9 | |
Deferred revenue | 15.5 | 21.5 | |
Other current liabilities | 19.9 | 18.5 | |
Current liabilities of discontinued operations | — | 3,113.5 | |
Total current liabilities | 713.6 | 4,367.5 | |
Long-term debt, net | 152.9 | 650.7 | |
Operating lease liabilities, long-term | 181.1 | 189.7 | |
Other long-term liabilities | 9.0 | 9.2 | |
Total shareholders' equity | 2,123.9 | 2,068.9 | |
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ 3,180.5 | $ 7,286.0 | |
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY | |||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS | |||
(In millions, except per share data) | |||
(Unaudited) | |||
Three Months Ended March 31, | |||
2026 | 2025 | ||
Net sales | $ 687.5 | $ 629.6 | |
Cost of sales | 360.8 | 346.0 | |
Gross profit | 326.7 | 283.6 | |
Operating expenses: | |||
Selling, general and administrative expense | 173.3 | 164.6 | |
Research and development expense | 15.2 | 15.9 | |
Total operating expenses | 188.5 | 180.5 | |
Income (loss) from operations | 138.2 | 103.1 | |
Interest income (expense), net | (5.8) | (14.9) | |
Other income (expense), net | 2.9 | 2.4 | |
Total other income (expense), net | (2.9) | (12.5) | |
Income (loss) from equity method investments | (27.7) | — | |
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes | 107.6 | 90.6 | |
Income tax provision (benefit) | 32.7 | 27.2 | |
Net income (loss) from continuing operations | $ 74.9 | $ 63.4 | |
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | 18.2 | (61.3) | |
Net income (loss) | $ 93.1 | $ 2.1 | |
Basic earnings (loss) per common share: | |||
Continuing operations | $ 0.41 | $ 0.35 | |
Discontinued operations | $ 0.10 | $ (0.33) | |
Net earnings (loss) | $ 0.51 | $ 0.01 | |
Diluted earnings (loss) per common share: | |||
Continuing operations | $ 0.38 | $ 0.33 | |
Discontinued operations | $ 0.09 | $ (0.31) | |
Net earnings (loss) | $ 0.47 | $ 0.02 | |
Weighted-average common shares outstanding: | |||
Basic | 183.7 | 183.4 | |
Diluted | 202.7 | 198.2 | |
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY | |||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOW | |||
(In millions) | |||
(Unaudited) | |||
Three Months Ended March 31, | |||
2026 | 2025 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities: | |||
Net income (loss) from continuing operations | $ 74.9 | $ 63.4 | |
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) from continuing operations to net cash provided by (used in) operating | |||
Depreciation and amortization | 10.8 | 11.7 | |
Loss from equity method investments | 27.7 | — | |
Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs | 0.8 | 1.5 | |
Gain on lease termination incentive | — | (12.0) | |
Deferred taxes, net | 19.5 | 22.6 | |
Share-based compensation | 6.4 | 5.9 | |
Loss from partial debt extinguishment | 7.5 | — | |
Loss on asset disposals | 0.6 | — | |
Unrealized net losses (gains) on hedging instruments and foreign currency | (0.7) | 5.2 | |
Gain on investment from golf-related ventures | (4.5) | — | |
Other | (0.5) | 0.2 | |
Change in assets and liabilities, net of business combinations | (311.5) | (207.4) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities - continuing operations | (169.0) | (108.9) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities - discontinued operations | — | 23.7 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | (169.0) | (85.2) | |
Cash flows from investing activities: | |||
Capital expenditures | (7.0) | (7.8) | |
Proceeds from sale of business line, net of cash retained | 818.8 | — | |
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities - continuing operations | 811.8 | (7.8) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities - discontinued operations | — | (62.2) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | 811.8 | (70.0) | |
Cash flows from financing activities: | |||
Repayments of long-term debt | (1,004.3) | (4.6) | |
Proceeds from credit facilities, net | — | 19.9 | |
Debt issuance costs | — | (0.4) | |
Repayments of financing leases | (0.1) | (0.1) | |
Acquisition of treasury stock | (42.0) | (3.3) | |
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities - continuing operations | (1,046.4) | 11.5 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities - discontinued operations | — | 13.6 | |
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | (1,046.4) | 25.1 | |
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (0.4) | 2.5 | |
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (404.0) | (127.6) | |
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period | 903.5 | 450.3 | |
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $ 499.5 | $ 322.7 | |
Less: restricted cash of discontinued operations at end of period | — | (5.7) | |
Cash and cash equivalents of continuing operations at end of period | $ 499.5 | $ 317.0 | |
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY | |||||||||
CONSOLIDATED NET SALES AND OPERATING SEGMENT INFORMATION | |||||||||
(In millions) | |||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||
Net Sales by Product Category | |||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Growth/(Decline) | Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) | |||||||
2026 | 2025 | Dollars | Percent | Percent | |||||
Net sales: | |||||||||
Golf Clubs | $ 380.6 | $ 340.0 | $ 40.6 | 11.9 % | 10.4 % | ||||
Golf Balls | 105.6 | 103.9 | 1.7 | 1.6 % | 0.3 % | ||||
Apparel | 102.7 | 98.0 | 4.7 | 4.8 % | 5.1 % | ||||
Gear, Accessories & Other | 98.6 | 87.7 | 10.9 | 12.4 % | 11.1 % | ||||
Total net sales | $ 687.5 | $ 629.6 | $ 57.9 | 9.2 % | 8.0 % | ||||
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the | |||||||||
Net Sales by Region | |||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Growth/(Decline) | Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) | |||||||
2026 | 2025 | Dollars | Percent | Percent | |||||
Net sales: | |||||||||
$ 448.8 | $ 416.1 | $ 32.7 | 7.9 % | 7.9 % | |||||
83.2 | 64.3 | 18.9 | 29.4 % | 18.2 % | |||||
103.6 | 106.8 | (3.2) | (3.0 %) | (0.7 %) | |||||
Rest of world | 51.9 | 42.4 | 9.5 | 22.4 % | 15.8 % | ||||
Total net sales | $ 687.5 | $ 629.6 | $ 57.9 | 9.2 % | 8.0 % | ||||
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the | |||||||||
Operating Segment Information | |||||||||
Three Months Ended March 31, | Growth/(Decline) | Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) | |||||||
2026 | 2025 | Dollars | Percent | Percent | |||||
Net sales: | |||||||||
Golf Equipment | $ 486.2 | $ 443.9 | $ 42.3 | 9.5 % | 8.0 % | ||||
Apparel, Gear and Other | 201.3 | 185.7 | 15.6 | 8.4 % | 7.9 % | ||||
Total net sales | $ 687.5 | $ 629.6 | $ 57.9 | 9.2 % | 8.0 % | ||||
Segment operating income: | |||||||||
Golf Equipment | $ 117.6 | $ 101.8 | $ 15.8 | 15.5 % | |||||
Apparel, Gear and Other | 52.0 | 35.4 | 16.6 | 46.9 % | |||||
Total segment operating income | 169.6 | 137.2 | 32.4 | 23.6 % | |||||
Non-recurring items (2) | (4.0) | (1.3) | (2.7) | n/m | |||||
Corporate costs and expenses (3) | (27.4) | (32.8) | 5.4 | (16.5) % | |||||
Income (loss) from operations | 138.2 | 103.1 | 35.1 | 34.0 % | |||||
Interest income (expense), net | (5.8) | (14.9) | 9.1 | (61.1) % | |||||
Other income (expense), net | 2.9 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 20.8 % | |||||
Total other income (expense), net | (2.9) | (12.5) | 9.6 | (76.8) % | |||||
Income (loss) from equity method investments | (27.7) | — | (27.7) | n/m | |||||
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes | $ 107.6 | $ 90.6 | $ 17.0 | 18.8 % | |||||
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the | |||||||||
(2) Includes certain non-recurring and non-cash items as described in the below schedules to this release. | |||||||||
(3) Includes corporate general and administrative expenses not utilized by management in determining segment profitability. Corporate costs and expenses also includes adjustments | |||||||||
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY | |||||||||||||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION | |||||||||||||||||||
(In millions, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||||||
Three months ended March 31, | |||||||||||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
GAAP | Non-Cash | Tax | Non- | (Loss) From | Non- GAAP | GAAP | Non-Cash | Non- | Non- GAAP | ||||||||||
Net sales | $ 687.5 | $ — | $ — | $ — | $ — | $ — | $ — | $ 629.6 | |||||||||||
Cost of sales | 360.8 | — | — | 1.1 | — | 359.7 | 346.0 | — | 0.3 | 345.7 | |||||||||
Gross profit | $ 326.7 | $ — | $ — | $ (1.1) | $ — | $ — | $ (0.3) | $ 283.9 | |||||||||||
Gross Margin | 47.5 % | 47.7 % | 45.0 % | 45.1 % | |||||||||||||||
(1) Non-recurring items from continuing operations primarily includes | |||||||||||||||||||
(2) Non-recurring items from continuing operations primarily includes restructuring and reorganization costs. | |||||||||||||||||||
Three months ended March 31, | |||||||||||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
GAAP | Non-Cash | Tax | Non- | (Loss) From | Non- GAAP | GAAP | Non-Cash | Non- | Non- GAAP | ||||||||||
Income (loss) from operations | $ 138.2 | $ (0.2) | $ — | $ (3.8) | $ — | $ (0.1) | $ (1.2) | $ 104.4 | |||||||||||
Net income (loss) from continuing operations | $ 74.9 | $ (0.2) | $ 0.1 | $ (4.4) | $ (32.4) | $ 63.4 | $ — | $ 6.3 | $ 57.1 | ||||||||||
(1) Non-recurring items from continuing operations primarily includes | |||||||||||||||||||
(2) Non-recurring items from continuing operations primarily include | |||||||||||||||||||
(3) During the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, we released valuation allowances on certain | |||||||||||||||||||
(4) Represents our | |||||||||||||||||||
Three months ended March 31, | |||||||||||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
GAAP | Non-Cash | Tax | Non- | (Loss) From | Non- GAAP | GAAP | Non-Cash | Non- | Non- GAAP | ||||||||||
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from | $ 0.38 | $ — | $ — | $ (0.02) | $ (0.16) | $ 0.56 | $ 0.33 | $ — | $ 0.03 | $ 0.30 | |||||||||
Weighted-average shares outstanding - diluted | 202.7 | 202.7 | 202.7 | 202.7 | 202.7 | 202.7 | 198.2 | 198.2 | 198.2 | 198.2 | |||||||||
(1) When aggregated, earnings per share amounts may not add across due to rounding. | |||||||||||||||||||
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY | |||||||||||||||||||
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION | |||||||||||||||||||
(In millions, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||||||
2026 Trailing Twelve Month Adjusted EBITDA | 2025 Trailing Twelve Month Adjusted EBITDA | ||||||||||||||||||
Quarter Ended | Quarter Ended | ||||||||||||||||||
June 30, | September 30, | December 31, | March 31, | June 30, | September 30, | December 31, | March 31, | ||||||||||||
2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2025 | Total | ||||||||||
Net income (loss) from continuing operations | $ 45.5 | $ (4.1) | $ (66.0) | $ 74.9 | $ 50.3 | $ 99.4 | $ 31.0 | $ (93.9) | $ 63.4 | $ 99.9 | |||||||||
Interest expense (income), net | 15.3 | 14.8 | 15.6 | 5.8 | 51.5 | 15.9 | 15.1 | 14.7 | 14.9 | 60.6 | |||||||||
Income tax provision (benefit) | 13.1 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 32.7 | 54.3 | (17.8) | (34.8) | 62.2 | 27.2 | 36.8 | |||||||||
Non-cash depreciation and amortization | 11.2 | 10.8 | 10.4 | 10.8 | 43.2 | 10.9 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 11.7 | 45.7 | |||||||||
Non-cash stock compensation and stock | 5.4 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 6.5 | 24.4 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 24.6 | |||||||||
Non-cash lease amortization expense | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | (0.5) | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.0 | |||||||||
Acquisitions & non-recurring items, before | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 9.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 6.2 | |||||||||
Loss from equity method investments | — | — | — | 27.7 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | $ 92.0 | $ 30.6 | $ (25.1) | $ 163.7 | $ 261.2 | $ 116.7 | $ 29.8 | $ 4.4 | $ 124.9 | $ 275.8 | |||||||||
(1) In 2026, amounts primarily relate to the write-off of a proportionate amount debt issuance costs due to the | |||||||||||||||||||
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/callaway-golf-company-announces-first-quarter-2026-results-302766136.html
SOURCE Callaway Golf Company
