CMC Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results
Acquired precast operations added earnings, but residential softness left their quarterly performance below management expectations.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
CMC (NYSE: CMC) reported fiscal fourth-quarter net earnings of $212.5 million, with growth led by its North America Steel Group. For the quarter ended August 31, 2026, sales rose 25.7% year-over-year to $2.66 billion and diluted earnings increased to $1.91 from $1.35. Core EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, increased 35.1% to $393.7 million, with margin rising to 14.8%.
Fiscal 2026 net earnings totaled $655.8 million; annual core EBITDA reached $1.4 billion, versus $837.3 million in fiscal 2025. Acquired precast operations contributed to growth, but residential weakness left their quarterly earnings below management expectations. Acquisition-adjusted net leverage reached 1.9x, below the 2x target. For fiscal 2027's first quarter, CMC expects nearly flat North American steel adjusted EBITDA sequentially, lower Construction Solutions earnings and higher Europe Steel earnings.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointFiscal 2026 net earnings totaled $655.8 million.
- Moderate pointFiscal 2026 core EBITDA increased to $1.4 billion from $837.3 million in fiscal 2025.
- Moderate pointFourth-quarter sales rose 25.7% year-over-year to $2.66 billion and 7.1% sequentially.
- Moderate pointFourth-quarter net earnings increased 40.0% year-over-year to $212.5 million and 22.8% sequentially.
- Moderate pointFourth-quarter adjusted diluted earnings increased 52.6% year-over-year to $2.09 and 20.8% sequentially.
- Moderate pointFourth-quarter core EBITDA increased 35.1% year-over-year to $393.7 million and 11.3% sequentially.
- Moderate pointNorth America Steel quarterly adjusted EBITDA rose 32.6% year-over-year to $317.5 million.
- Moderate pointNorth America Steel quarterly metal margin increased $84 per ton year-over-year to $652, up $42 sequentially.
- Moderate pointConstruction Solutions quarterly sales increased 94.5% year-over-year to $431.4 million.
- Moderate pointConstruction Solutions quarterly adjusted EBITDA increased 100.9% year-over-year to $101.7 million.
- Moderate pointAcquisition-adjusted net leverage declined to 1.9x, below the 2x target, at August 31, 2026.
- Moderate pointCash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $778.9 million; available liquidity exceeded $2.0 billion at August 31, 2026.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.CMC expects Europe Steel adjusted EBITDA to grow sequentially in fiscal 2027's first quarter, benefiting from a CO₂ credit.
17 minor points
- Minor pointFiscal 2026 core EBITDA margin increased 380 basis points to 14.5%.
- Minor pointFourth-quarter diluted earnings rose to $1.91 from $1.35 a year earlier, partly reflecting a lower effective tax rate.
- Minor pointFourth-quarter core EBITDA margin reached 14.8%, up 100 basis points year-over-year and 60 sequentially.
- Minor pointNorth America Steel quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 16.4% from 14.8% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNorth America Steel finished-goods shipments increased 5.3% year-over-year in the fourth quarter.
- Minor pointNorth America merchant bar shipments grew 27.5% year-over-year and 16.0% sequentially in the fourth quarter.
- Minor pointNorth America downstream backlog volumes increased 15.5% year-over-year and 5.0% sequentially; backlog pricing trended higher.
- Minor pointConstruction Solutions quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin reached 23.6%, versus 22.8% a year earlier but 24.7% sequentially.
- Minor pointPrecast operations contributed quarterly sales of $190.8 million and adjusted EBITDA of $57.0 million.
- Minor pointPrecast quarterly bookings increased year-over-year and 12.6% sequentially.
- Minor pointPrecast backlog increased roughly 3% year-over-year and nearly 4% sequentially, with average selling prices rising.
- Minor pointTensar fiscal 2026 profitability increased approximately 50%.
- Minor pointConstruction Services and Impact Metals recorded year-over-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth in the fourth quarter.
- Minor pointEurope Steel quarterly metal margin expanded $32 per ton year-over-year as selling-price gains exceeded scrap-cost increases.
- Minor pointEurope Steel quarterly finished-goods shipments increased 0.8% year-over-year.
- Minor pointCMC repurchased 383,333 shares for $26.7 million during the quarter; $702.1 million remained authorized.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.The second Galvabar line is scheduled for commissioning later in calendar 2026.
Negative
- Moderate pointPrecast quarterly adjusted EBITDA fell below management expectations, with residential softness reducing volumes and affecting regional margin mix.
- Moderate pointEurope Steel quarterly adjusted EBITDA fell to $15.6 million from $39.1 million, reflecting no repeat of a $30.7 million CO₂ credit.
- Moderate pointEurope Steel fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA fell to $59.752 million from $69.282 million in fiscal 2025.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.CMC expects Construction Solutions adjusted EBITDA to decline sequentially in fiscal 2027's first quarter on seasonal trends.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.North America Steel faces higher scrap costs, startup expenses and slightly lower seasonal shipments in fiscal 2027's first quarter.
3 minor points
- Minor pointPrecast shipments decreased year-over-year; Southeast weakness outweighed Mid-Atlantic growth.
- Minor pointPerformance Reinforcing Steel results declined after an unplanned Galvabar outage affected quarterly shipments.
- Minor pointNorth America Steel fiscal 2026 steel-product shipments fell to 3.079 million tons from 3.122 million in fiscal 2025.
News Explained
CMC’s capital-return disclosure combines completed share repurchases with a declared cash dividend for eligible holders.
In fiscal Q4, CMC repurchased 383,333 common shares for
Separately, the board declared a
Key Figures
- Fiscal-year net earnings
- $655.8 million
- Fiscal 2026
- Core EBITDA
- $1.4 billion, from $837.3 million
- Fiscal 2026 versus fiscal 2025
- Core EBITDA margin
- 14.5%, up 380 basis points
- Fiscal 2026
- Net earnings and diluted EPS
- $212.5 million; $1.91 per diluted share
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026
- Adjusted earnings and diluted EPS
- $233.6 million; $2.09 per diluted share
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026; diluted EPS increased 52.6% year over year
- Core EBITDA
- $393.7 million, up 35.1%
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 year over year
- Core EBITDA margin
- 14.8%, up 100 basis points
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 year over year
Historical Context
-
Set fiscal 2029 Core EBITDA and margin targets and authorized incremental share repurchases.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ebitda financial
carbon border adjustment mechanism regulatory
tariff-rate quota regulatory
non-gaap financial measure financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Fiscal 2026 net earnings of
. Consolidated core EBITDA increased to$655.8 million , from$1.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Core EBITDA margin increased by 380 basis points to$837.3 million 14.5% . - Fourth quarter net earnings of
, or$212.5 million per diluted share, and adjusted earnings of$1.91 , or$233.6 million per diluted share$2.09 - Fourth quarter consolidated core EBITDA increased
35.1% year-over-year to and core EBITDA margin increased by 100 basis points to$393.7 million 14.8% - Improved results were driven by strong growth in the North America Steel Group, the inclusion of the acquired precast operations, and benefits from Transform, Advance, Grow ("TAG") initiatives
- Precast integration on track
- Reduced net leverage adjusted for acquisitions1 to below 2x target

CEO Commentary
"Fiscal 2026 marked a transformational step forward for CMC. We continued to build organizational strength and enhance margin durability in our early-stage construction portfolio through our precast acquisitions, our successful TAG program, and our key growth investments, including our
Fourth Quarter Operational and Financial Highlights
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
(in thousands, except per share data) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
5/31/2026 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
QoQ Change |
|
YoY Change |
|
Net sales |
|
$ 2,658,334 |
|
$ 2,483,245 |
|
$ 2,114,518 |
|
7.1 % |
|
25.7 % |
|
Net earnings |
|
$ 212,520 |
|
$ 173,015 |
|
$ 151,781 |
|
22.8 % |
|
40.0 % |
|
Core EBITDA |
|
$ 393,658 |
|
$ 353,596 |
|
$ 291,441 |
|
11.3 % |
|
35.1 % |
|
Core EBITDA margin |
|
14.8 % |
|
14.2 % |
|
13.8 % |
|
60bps |
|
100bps |
|
Net earnings per diluted share |
|
$ 1.91 |
|
$ 1.55 |
|
$ 1.35 |
|
23.2 % |
|
41.5 % |
|
Adjusted earnings |
|
$ 233,590 |
|
$ 193,025 |
|
$ 154,965 |
|
21.0 % |
|
50.7 % |
|
Adjusted earnings per diluted share |
|
$ 2.09 |
|
$ 1.73 |
|
$ 1.37 |
|
20.8 % |
|
52.6 % |
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the Company reported consolidated net earnings of
Consolidated core EBITDA for the fiscal fourth quarter increased
Business Segments - Fiscal Fourth Quarter 2026 Review
North America Steel Group
Fourth quarter North America Steel Group adjusted EBITDA increased
Compared with the prior year period, metal margins increased
Finished goods shipment volumes for the North America Steel Group increased
Market conditions remain solid, with demand strength across the energy build-out, semiconductor manufacturing, industrial manufacturing, and key public infrastructure markets. These conditions have contributed to a healthy and growing backlog, with downstream backlog volumes increasing
Construction Solutions Group
Construction Solutions Group ("CSG") fourth quarter net sales increased
Europe Steel Group
For the fourth quarter, Europe Steel Group generated adjusted EBITDA of
Balance Sheet & Capital Allocation
As of August 31, 2026, cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled
During the quarter, CMC repurchased 383,333 shares of common stock valued at
On October 13, 2026, the board of directors declared a quarterly dividend of
Outlook
Mr. Matt added, "We expect fiscal 2027 will be another strong year for CMC, supported by a healthy and balanced market backdrop and the growing contribution from our value creation levers, including TAG, our growth investments, and an evolving early-stage construction portfolio. Our focus remains on delivering profitable growth, improving free cash flow generation, enhancing shareholder returns, and, above all, continuing to advance our strategic agenda for a stronger CMC."
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, we continue to expect healthy operating performance across the portfolio with normal seasonal factors and input cost dynamics to impact results sequentially:
- For the North America Steel Group, improved pricing is expected to largely offset higher scrap costs, startup expenses, and a slight seasonal decline in shipments, resulting in adjusted EBITDA that is expected to be nearly flat in comparison to the fourth quarter.
- Within the Construction Solutions Group, adjusted EBITDA is expected to be down sequentially reflecting typical seasonal trends impacting the end market activity of this segment.
- Meaningful sequential growth in adjusted EBITDA is anticipated for the Europe Steel Group with the first quarter benefiting from improving operating conditions and a CO2 credit.
Conference Call
CMC invites you to listen to a live broadcast of its fourth quarter fiscal 2026 conference call today, Thursday, October 15, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. ET. Peter Matt, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Paul Lawrence, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, will host the call. The call is accessible via our website at www.cmc.com. In the event you are unable to listen to the live broadcast, the call will be archived and available for replay on our website on the next business day. Financial and statistical information presented in the broadcast are located on CMC's website under "Investors."
About CMC
CMC is a Fortune 500® company headquartered in Irving, Texas, and a leading provider of early-stage construction solutions that support the foundational phases of modern infrastructure and building projects. Founded in 1915, CMC has grown from a single-site recycling operation to one of the largest U.S. manufacturers of steel reinforcing bar ("rebar"), a leading producer of subgrade soil stabilization and foundation enhancement solutions and a major supplier of concrete pipe and precast products.
Through an extensive manufacturing network primarily located in the United States and Central Europe, with strategic operations in the United Kingdom, Europe and Asia, CMC serves infrastructure, non-residential, residential, industrial and energy markets. While often unseen, CMC's products are essential to highways, bridges, airports, commercial buildings and other critical structures that support everyday life.
From Fortune Magazine. © 2025 Fortune Media IP Limited. All rights reserved. Used under license
Forward-Looking Statements
This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws with respect to the expected performance of our recently acquired precast platform, general economic conditions, key macro-economic drivers that impact our business, the effects of ongoing trade actions, the effects of continued pressure on the liquidity of our customers, potential synergies and growth provided by acquisitions and strategic investments, demand for our products, shipment volumes, metal margins, backlog volumes, the ability to operate our steel mills at full capacity, particularly during periods of domestic mill start-ups, the future availability and cost of supplies of raw materials and energy for our operations, growth rates in certain reportable segments, product margins within our Construction Solutions Group segment, share repurchases, legal proceedings, construction activity, international trade, the impact of geopolitical conditions, the effects of CBAM and other EU trade measures on European demand and pricing, capital expenditures, tax credits, the timing, amount and recurrence of CO2 or emissions-related credits, our liquidity and our ability to satisfy future liquidity requirements, our ability to achieve our stated deleveraging target within the anticipated timeframe, estimated contractual obligations, the expected capabilities and benefits of new facilities, the anticipated benefits and timeline for execution of our growth plan and initiatives, including our TAG operational and commercial excellence program, and our expectations or beliefs concerning future events. The statements in this release that are not historical statements are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements can generally be identified by phrases such as we or our management "expects," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "intends," "may," "plans to," "ought," "could," "will," "should," "likely," "appears," "projects," "forecasts," "outlook" or other similar words or phrases, as well as by discussions of strategy, plans or intentions.
The Company's forward-looking statements are based on management's expectations and beliefs as of the date this news release. Although we believe that our expectations are reasonable, we can give no assurance that these expectations will prove to have been correct, and actual results may vary materially. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify any forward-looking statements to reflect changed assumptions, the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events, new information or circumstances or any other changes. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations include those described in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, but not limited to, in Part I, Item 1A, "Risk Factors" of our annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, as well as the following: changes in economic conditions which affect demand for our products or construction activity generally, and the impact of such changes on the highly cyclical steel industry; rapid and significant changes in the price of metals, potentially impairing our inventory values due to declines in commodity prices or reducing the profitability of downstream contracts within our vertically integrated steel operations due to rising commodity pricing; excess capacity in our industry, particularly in China, and product availability from competing steel mills and other steel suppliers including import quantities and pricing; the impact of additional steelmaking capacity expected to come online from a number of ongoing electric arc furnace projects in the U.S.; the impact of geopolitical conditions, including political turmoil and volatility, regional conflicts, terrorism and war on the global economy, inflation, energy supplies and raw materials; global factors, such as trade measures, military conflicts and political uncertainties, including changes to current trade regulations, such as Section 232 trade tariffs and quotas, tax legislation and other regulations which might adversely impact our business; operating and startup risks, as well as market risks associated with the commissioning of new projects could prevent us from realizing anticipated benefits and could result in a loss of all or a substantial part of our investments; our ability to successfully execute our TAG operational and commercial excellence program and other transformation initiatives, including the realization of anticipated benefits within the expected timeframes; attention to environmental, social and governance ("ESG") matters, including any targets or other ESG, environmental justice or regulatory initiatives; impacts from global public health crises on the economy, demand for our products, global supply chain and on our operations; compliance with and changes in existing and future laws, regulations and other legal requirements and judicial decisions that govern our business, including increased environmental regulations associated with climate change and greenhouse gas emissions; involvement in various environmental matters that may result in fines, penalties or judgments; evolving remediation technology, changing regulations, possible third-party contributions, the inherent uncertainties of the estimation process and other factors that may impact amounts accrued for environmental liabilities; potential limitations in our or our customers' abilities to access credit and non-compliance with their contractual obligations, including payment obligations; activity in repurchasing shares of our common stock under our share repurchase program; financial and non-financial covenants and restrictions on the operation of our business contained in agreements governing our debt; our ability to successfully identify, consummate and integrate acquisitions and realize any or all of the anticipated synergies or other benefits of acquisitions; the effects that acquisitions may have on our financial leverage; risks associated with acquisitions generally, such as the inability to obtain, or delays in obtaining, required approvals under applicable antitrust legislation and other regulatory and third-party consents and approvals; lower than expected future levels of revenues and higher than expected future costs; failure or inability to implement growth strategies in a timely manner; the impact of goodwill or other indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment charges; the impact of long-lived asset impairment charges; currency fluctuations; availability and pricing of electricity, electrodes and natural gas for mill operations; our ability to hire and retain key executives and other employees; competition from other materials or from competitors that have a lower cost structure or access to greater financial resources; information technology interruptions and breaches in security; our ability to make necessary capital expenditures; availability and pricing of raw materials and other items over which we exert little influence, including scrap metal, energy and insurance; unexpected equipment failures; losses or limited potential gains due to hedging transactions; litigation claims and settlements, court decisions, regulatory rulings and legal compliance risks, including those related to the Pacific Steel Group litigation and other legal proceedings; risk of injury or death to employees, customers or other visitors to our operations; and civil unrest, protests and riots.
|
|
|
|
|
1 Net leverage adjusted for acquisitions is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined as net debt divided by modified consolidated EBITDA, both of which are also non-GAAP financial measures. Net debt is calculated as total debt minus cash and cash equivalents. Modified consolidated EBITDA is calculated as adjusted EBITDA for the trailing 12-month period, adjusted to (a) eliminate the impact of approximately |
||
|
COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES FINANCIAL & OPERATING STATISTICS (UNAUDITED) |
||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Year Ended |
||||||||||
|
(in thousands, except per ton amounts) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
5/31/2026 |
|
2/28/2026 |
|
11/30/2025 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
North America Steel Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales to external customers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 6,998,164 |
|
$ 6,083,849 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
317,473 |
|
253,487 |
|
269,674 |
|
293,906 |
|
239,416 |
|
1,134,540 |
|
742,485 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
|
16.4 % |
|
14.2 % |
|
16.8 % |
|
17.7 % |
|
14.8 % |
|
16.2 % |
|
12.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
External tons shipped |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Raw materials |
|
460 |
|
482 |
|
358 |
|
384 |
|
374 |
|
1,684 |
|
1,410 |
|
Rebar |
|
507 |
|
482 |
|
481 |
|
544 |
|
544 |
|
2,014 |
|
2,130 |
|
Merchant bar and other |
|
311 |
|
268 |
|
235 |
|
251 |
|
244 |
|
1,065 |
|
992 |
|
Steel products |
|
818 |
|
750 |
|
716 |
|
795 |
|
788 |
|
3,079 |
|
3,122 |
|
Downstream products |
|
397 |
|
384 |
|
335 |
|
350 |
|
366 |
|
1,466 |
|
1,375 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average selling price per ton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Raw materials |
|
$ 981 |
|
$ 873 |
|
$ 985 |
|
$ 900 |
|
$ 881 |
|
$ 935 |
|
$ 876 |
|
Steel products |
|
1,021 |
|
989 |
|
974 |
|
939 |
|
882 |
|
981 |
|
842 |
|
Downstream products |
|
1,288 |
|
1,260 |
|
1,242 |
|
1,236 |
|
1,214 |
|
1,258 |
|
1,226 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of raw materials per ton |
|
$ 754 |
|
$ 660 |
|
$ 741 |
|
$ 648 |
|
$ 649 |
|
$ 701 |
|
$ 661 |
|
Cost of ferrous scrap utilized per ton |
|
$ 369 |
|
$ 379 |
|
$ 351 |
|
$ 318 |
|
$ 314 |
|
$ 354 |
|
$ 333 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steel products metal margin per ton |
|
$ 652 |
|
$ 610 |
|
$ 623 |
|
$ 621 |
|
$ 568 |
|
$ 627 |
|
$ 509 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Construction Solutions Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales to external customers |
|
$ 431,375 |
|
$ 394,574 |
|
$ 314,425 |
|
$ 198,277 |
|
$ 221,753 |
|
$ 1,338,651 |
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
101,725 |
|
97,411 |
|
53,420 |
|
39,581 |
|
50,630 |
|
292,137 |
|
137,721 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
|
23.6 % |
|
24.7 % |
|
17.0 % |
|
20.0 % |
|
22.8 % |
|
21.8 % |
|
18.4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Europe Steel Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales to external customers |
|
$ 281,222 |
|
$ 291,235 |
|
$ 200,014 |
|
$ 247,650 |
|
$ 263,294 |
|
$ 1,020,121 |
|
$ 918,320 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
15,586 |
|
34,665 |
|
(1,428) |
|
10,929 |
|
39,098 |
|
59,752 |
|
69,282 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
|
5.5 % |
|
11.9 % |
|
(0.7) % |
|
4.4 % |
|
14.8 % |
|
5.9 % |
|
7.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
External tons shipped |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rebar |
|
106 |
|
136 |
|
69 |
|
119 |
|
117 |
|
430 |
|
412 |
|
Merchant bar and other |
|
271 |
|
265 |
|
215 |
|
243 |
|
257 |
|
994 |
|
944 |
|
Steel products |
|
377 |
|
401 |
|
284 |
|
362 |
|
374 |
|
1,424 |
|
1,356 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average selling price per ton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steel products |
|
$ 712 |
|
$ 697 |
|
$ 672 |
|
$ 651 |
|
$ 668 |
|
$ 684 |
|
$ 647 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of ferrous scrap utilized per ton |
|
$ 363 |
|
$ 367 |
|
$ 356 |
|
$ 345 |
|
$ 351 |
|
$ 359 |
|
$ 357 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steel products metal margin per ton |
|
$ 349 |
|
$ 330 |
|
$ 316 |
|
$ 306 |
|
$ 317 |
|
$ 325 |
|
$ 290 |
|
COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES BUSINESS SEGMENTS (UNAUDITED) |
||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Year Ended |
||||||||||
|
(in thousands) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
5/31/2026 |
|
2/28/2026 |
|
11/30/2025 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
Net sales to external customers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North America Steel Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Construction Solutions Group |
|
431,375 |
|
394,574 |
|
314,425 |
|
198,277 |
|
221,753 |
|
1,338,651 |
|
747,486 |
|
Europe Steel Group |
|
281,222 |
|
291,235 |
|
200,014 |
|
247,650 |
|
263,294 |
|
1,020,121 |
|
918,320 |
|
Corporate and Other |
|
6,333 |
|
8,055 |
|
9,258 |
|
13,322 |
|
13,393 |
|
36,968 |
|
48,825 |
|
Total net sales to external customers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North America Steel Group |
|
$ 317,473 |
|
$ 253,487 |
|
$ 269,674 |
|
$ 293,906 |
|
$ 239,416 |
|
|
|
$ 742,485 |
|
Construction Solutions Group |
|
101,725 |
|
97,411 |
|
53,420 |
|
39,581 |
|
50,630 |
|
292,137 |
|
137,721 |
|
Europe Steel Group |
|
15,586 |
|
34,665 |
|
(1,428) |
|
10,929 |
|
39,098 |
|
59,752 |
|
69,282 |
|
Corporate and Other |
|
(52,356) |
|
(49,654) |
|
(70,410) |
|
(55,848) |
|
(50,716) |
|
(228,268) |
|
(508,765) |
|
Total adjusted EBITDA |
|
$ 382,428 |
|
$ 335,909 |
|
$ 251,256 |
|
$ 288,568 |
|
$ 278,428 |
|
|
|
$ 440,723 |
|
COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS (UNAUDITED) |
||||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended August 31, |
|
Year Ended August 31, |
||||
|
(in thousands, except share and per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net sales |
|
$ 2,658,334 |
|
$ 2,114,518 |
|
$ 9,393,904 |
|
$ 7,798,480 |
|
Costs and operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of goods sold |
|
2,156,827 |
|
1,721,710 |
|
7,642,218 |
|
6,578,324 |
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
230,857 |
|
180,218 |
|
881,961 |
|
700,234 |
|
Interest expense |
|
37,356 |
|
12,145 |
|
143,337 |
|
45,498 |
|
Litigation expense |
|
3,776 |
|
3,776 |
|
15,356 |
|
362,272 |
|
Asset impairments |
|
21 |
|
3,436 |
|
21 |
|
4,607 |
|
Net costs and operating expenses |
|
2,428,837 |
|
1,921,285 |
|
8,682,893 |
|
7,690,935 |
|
Earnings before income taxes |
|
229,497 |
|
193,233 |
|
711,011 |
|
107,545 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
16,977 |
|
41,452 |
|
55,162 |
|
22,883 |
|
Net earnings |
|
$ 212,520 |
|
$ 151,781 |
|
$ 655,849 |
|
$ 84,662 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
$ 1.92 |
|
$ 1.36 |
|
$ 5.92 |
|
$ 0.75 |
|
Diluted |
|
1.91 |
|
1.35 |
|
5.86 |
|
0.74 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash dividends per share |
|
$ 0.20 |
|
$ 0.18 |
|
$ 0.76 |
|
$ 0.72 |
|
Average basic shares outstanding |
|
110,570,463 |
|
111,677,574 |
|
110,857,469 |
|
112,994,381 |
|
Average diluted shares outstanding |
|
111,542,800 |
|
112,705,122 |
|
111,864,867 |
|
114,086,750 |
|
COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) |
||||
|
|
||||
|
(in thousands, except share and per share data) |
|
August 31, 2026 |
|
August 31, 2025 |
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ 775,676 |
|
$ 1,043,252 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
3,174 |
|
2,652 |
|
Accounts receivable (less allowance for doubtful accounts of |
|
1,440,260 |
|
1,200,881 |
|
Income tax receivable |
|
131,557 |
|
799 |
|
Inventories |
|
1,104,719 |
|
934,310 |
|
Prepaid and other current assets |
|
352,441 |
|
312,924 |
|
Total current assets |
|
3,807,827 |
|
3,494,818 |
|
Property, plant and equipment: |
|
|
|
|
|
Land |
|
246,300 |
|
170,823 |
|
Buildings and improvements |
|
1,626,950 |
|
1,206,672 |
|
Equipment |
|
4,172,111 |
|
3,477,813 |
|
Construction in process |
|
188,637 |
|
449,616 |
|
|
|
6,233,998 |
|
5,304,924 |
|
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization |
|
(2,780,284) |
|
(2,562,151) |
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
3,453,714 |
|
2,742,773 |
|
Intangible assets, net |
|
431,681 |
|
210,815 |
|
Goodwill |
|
2,138,616 |
|
386,846 |
|
Other noncurrent assets |
|
426,059 |
|
336,582 |
|
Total assets |
|
$ 10,257,897 |
|
$ 7,171,834 |
|
Liabilities and stockholders' equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
|
$ 540,901 |
|
$ 358,373 |
|
Accrued contingent litigation-related loss |
|
377,251 |
|
362,272 |
|
Other accrued expenses and payables |
|
642,946 |
|
493,879 |
|
Current maturities of long-term debt |
|
67,147 |
|
44,289 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
1,628,245 |
|
1,258,813 |
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
354,298 |
|
184,645 |
|
Other noncurrent liabilities |
|
264,420 |
|
225,044 |
|
Long-term debt |
|
3,313,728 |
|
1,310,006 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
5,560,691 |
|
2,978,508 |
|
Stockholders' equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
Common stock, par value |
|
1,290 |
|
1,290 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
423,334 |
|
406,916 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(29,175) |
|
(25,251) |
|
Retained earnings |
|
5,078,714 |
|
4,507,114 |
|
Less treasury stock, 18,743,669 and 17,871,528 shares at cost |
|
(777,231) |
|
(697,003) |
|
Stockholders' equity |
|
4,696,932 |
|
4,193,066 |
|
Stockholders' equity attributable to non-controlling interests |
|
274 |
|
260 |
|
Total stockholders' equity |
|
4,697,206 |
|
4,193,326 |
|
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity |
|
$ 10,257,897 |
|
$ 7,171,834 |
|
COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED) |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Year Ended August 31, |
||
|
(in thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Cash flows from (used by) operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings |
|
$ 655,849 |
|
$ 84,662 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash flows from operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
395,921 |
|
285,877 |
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
43,932 |
|
37,053 |
|
Write-off of committed financing fees |
|
11,563 |
|
— |
|
Deferred income taxes and other long-term taxes |
|
158,351 |
|
(98,304) |
|
Write-down of inventory |
|
333 |
|
2,473 |
|
Unrealized loss (gain) on undesignated commodity hedges |
|
7,871 |
|
(2,804) |
|
Unrealized loss (gain) on undesignated foreign exchange hedges |
|
5,091 |
|
(5,453) |
|
Amortization of debt issuance costs |
|
4,812 |
|
1,529 |
|
Asset impairments |
|
21 |
|
4,607 |
|
Net loss (gain) on sale of net assets |
|
(741) |
|
1,827 |
|
Litigation expense |
|
15,356 |
|
362,272 |
|
Settlement of New Markets Tax Credit transaction |
|
— |
|
(2,786) |
|
Other |
|
2,110 |
|
5,568 |
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities |
|
(241,506) |
|
38,549 |
|
Net cash flows from operating activities |
|
1,058,963 |
|
715,070 |
|
Cash flows from (used by) investing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired |
|
(2,516,424) |
|
— |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
(579,844) |
|
(402,821) |
|
Proceeds from government assistance related to property, plant and equipment |
|
15,000 |
|
50,000 |
|
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment |
|
11,250 |
|
5,758 |
|
Proceeds from insurance |
|
9,602 |
|
2,237 |
|
Other |
|
(1,698) |
|
(1,946) |
|
Net cash flows used by investing activities |
|
(3,062,114) |
|
(346,772) |
|
Cash flows from (used by) financing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net |
|
1,985,000 |
|
147,724 |
|
Repayments of long-term debt |
|
(47,689) |
|
(41,480) |
|
Debt issuance costs |
|
(8,489) |
|
(622) |
|
Committed financing fees |
|
(11,563) |
|
— |
|
Proceeds from accounts receivable facilities |
|
173,257 |
|
35,979 |
|
Repayments under accounts receivable facilities |
|
(164,328) |
|
(35,979) |
|
Treasury stock acquired |
|
(102,811) |
|
(198,822) |
|
Tax withholdings related to share settlements, net of purchase plans |
|
(3,111) |
|
(8,823) |
|
Dividends |
|
(84,249) |
|
(81,433) |
|
Contribution from non-controlling interest |
|
14 |
|
12 |
|
Net cash flows from (used by) financing activities |
|
1,736,031 |
|
(183,444) |
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash |
|
66 |
|
1,495 |
|
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
(267,054) |
|
186,349 |
|
Cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period |
|
1,045,904 |
|
859,555 |
|
Cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents at end of period |
|
$ 778,850 |
|
$ 1,045,904 |
COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (UNAUDITED)
This press release contains financial measures not derived in accordance with
Adjusted EBITDA, core EBITDA, core EBITDA margin and adjusted earnings are non-GAAP financial measures. Adjusted earnings per diluted share is defined as adjusted earnings on a diluted per share basis. Core EBITDA margin is defined as core EBITDA divided by net sales. The adjustment "Settlement of New Markets Tax Credit transactions" represents the recognition of deferred revenue from 2016 and 2017 resulting from the Company's participation in the New Markets Tax Credit program provided for in the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 during the development of a micro mill, spooler and T-post shop located in eligible zones as determined by the Internal Revenue Service. The adjustment "Litigation expense" represents a provision recorded in the three months ended November 30, 2024 related to the judgment in the Pacific Steel Group litigation and, with respect to subsequent periods, primarily represents interest expense on the judgment amount. The adjustments "Acquisition and integration related costs" and "Acquisition, integration and financing related costs" represent nonrecurring fees associated with the Foley Products Company, LLC ("Foley") and Concrete Pipe and Precast, LLC ("CP&P") acquisitions. The adjustment "Purchase accounting effect on inventory" represents a one time fair value adjustment on inventory associated with the Foley and CP&P acquisitions. The adjustment "Amortization of acquired contract backlog" represents the amortization of the contract backlog intangible asset from the Foley and CP&P acquisitions.
Net leverage adjusted for acquisitions is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined as net debt divided by modified consolidated EBITDA, both of which are also non-GAAP financial measures. Net debt is calculated as total debt minus cash and cash equivalents. Modified consolidated EBITDA is calculated as adjusted EBITDA for the trailing 12-month period, adjusted to (a) eliminate the impact of approximately
Non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed in addition to, and not as alternatives to, the most directly comparable measures derived in accordance with GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. However, we believe that the non-GAAP financial measures provide relevant and useful information to management, investors, analysts, creditors and other interested parties in our industry as they allow: (i) comparison of our earnings to those of our competitors; (ii) a supplemental measure of our underlying business operational performance; and (iii) the assessment of period-to-period performance trends. Furthermore, management believes net leverage adjusted for acquisitions provide useful information to investors, analysts, creditors and other interested parties about the Company's financial condition. Management uses non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate financial performance and, more specifically, uses net leverage adjusted for acquisitions to monitor the Company's balance sheet and make capital allocation decisions. We have not reconciled the forward-looking estimates of TAG-related EBITDA benefits to comparable GAAP measures because applicable information for future periods, on which these reconciliations would be based, is not readily available due to uncertainty regarding, and the potential variability of metal margins,
A reconciliation of net earnings to adjusted EBITDA and core EBITDA is provided below:
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Year Ended |
||||||||||
|
(in thousands) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
5/31/2026 |
|
2/28/2026 |
|
11/30/2025 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
Net earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 93,032 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 84,662 |
|
Interest expense |
|
37,356 |
|
40,205 |
|
40,928 |
|
24,848 |
|
12,145 |
|
143,337 |
|
45,498 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
16,977 |
|
15,824 |
|
16,708 |
|
5,653 |
|
41,452 |
|
55,162 |
|
22,883 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
113,210 |
|
107,422 |
|
102,567 |
|
72,722 |
|
72,480 |
|
395,921 |
|
285,877 |
|
Asset impairments |
|
21 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
3,436 |
|
21 |
|
4,607 |
|
Unrealized (gain) loss on undesignated commodity hedges |
|
2,344 |
|
(557) |
|
(1,979) |
|
8,063 |
|
(2,866) |
|
7,871 |
|
(2,804) |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
382,428 |
|
335,909 |
|
251,256 |
|
288,568 |
|
278,428 |
|
1,258,161 |
|
440,723 |
|
Non-cash equity compensation |
|
6,506 |
|
11,384 |
|
14,806 |
|
11,236 |
|
9,237 |
|
43,932 |
|
37,053 |
|
Settlement of New Markets Tax Credit transactions |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(2,786) |
|
Litigation expense |
|
3,776 |
|
3,778 |
|
4,067 |
|
3,735 |
|
3,776 |
|
15,356 |
|
362,272 |
|
Acquisition and integration related costs |
|
948 |
|
2,525 |
|
20,605 |
|
13,379 |
|
— |
|
37,457 |
|
— |
|
Purchase accounting effect on inventory |
|
— |
|
— |
|
6,739 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
6,739 |
|
— |
|
Core EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 1,361,645 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales |
|
$ 2,658,334 |
|
$ 2,483,245 |
|
$ 2,132,018 |
|
$ 2,120,307 |
|
$ 2,114,518 |
|
$ 9,393,904 |
|
$ 7,798,480 |
|
Core EBITDA margin |
|
14.8 % |
|
14.2 % |
|
14.0 % |
|
14.9 % |
|
13.8 % |
|
14.5 % |
|
10.7 % |
A reconciliation of net earnings to adjusted earnings is provided below:
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Year Ended |
||||||||||
|
(in thousands, except per share data) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
5/31/2026 |
|
2/28/2026 |
|
11/30/2025 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
8/31/2025 |
|
Net earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 93,032 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 84,662 |
|
Asset impairments |
|
21 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
3,436 |
|
21 |
|
4,607 |
|
Settlement of New Markets Tax Credit transactions |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(2,786) |
|
Litigation expense |
|
3,776 |
|
3,778 |
|
4,067 |
|
3,735 |
|
3,776 |
|
15,356 |
|
362,272 |
|
Unrealized (gain) loss on undesignated commodity hedges |
|
2,344 |
|
(557) |
|
(1,979) |
|
8,063 |
|
(2,866) |
|
7,871 |
|
(2,804) |
|
Acquisition, integration and financing related costs |
|
948 |
|
2,525 |
|
20,605 |
|
24,942 |
|
— |
|
49,020 |
|
— |
|
Amortization of acquired contract backlog |
|
19,750 |
|
19,750 |
|
17,729 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
57,229 |
|
— |
|
Purchase accounting effect on inventory |
|
— |
|
— |
|
6,739 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
6,739 |
|
— |
|
Total adjustments (pre-tax) |
|
$ 26,839 |
|
$ 25,496 |
|
$ 47,161 |
|
$ 36,740 |
|
$ 4,346 |
|
|
|
|
|
Related tax effects on adjustments |
|
(5,769) |
|
(5,486) |
|
(10,046) |
|
(7,846) |
|
(1,162) |
|
(29,147) |
|
(88,668) |
|
Adjusted earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings per diluted share(1) |
|
$ 1.91 |
|
$ 1.55 |
|
$ 0.83 |
|
$ 1.58 |
|
$ 1.35 |
|
$ 5.86 |
|
$ 0.74 |
|
Adjusted earnings per diluted share |
|
$ 2.09 |
|
$ 1.73 |
|
$ 1.16 |
|
$ 1.84 |
|
$ 1.37 |
|
$ 6.82 |
|
$ 3.13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Net earnings per diluted share is calculated independently for each three month period and may not sum to the year to date period due to rounding. |
|||
As described above, net leverage adjusted for acquisitions represents net debt divided by modified consolidated EBITDA. Reconciliations of (i) net earnings to modified consolidated EBITDA and (ii) long-term debt to net debt are provided below:
|
Modified Consolidated EBITDA (as used in the calculation of net leverage adjusted for acquisitions) |
|
Year Ended |
|
(in thousands) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
Net earnings |
|
$ 655,849 |
|
Interest expense |
|
143,337 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
55,162 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
395,921 |
|
Asset impairments |
|
21 |
|
Unrealized loss on undesignated commodity hedges |
|
7,871 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
1,258,161 |
|
Plus: Litigation expense |
|
15,356 |
|
Less: Precast EBITDA contribution (actual) |
|
143,540 |
|
Plus: Annualized precast EBITDA contribution |
|
212,159 |
|
Modified consolidated EBITDA |
|
$ 1,342,136 |
|
|
|
|
|
Net Debt (as used in the calculation of net leverage adjusted for acquisitions) |
|
8/31/2026 |
|
Long-term debt |
|
$ 3,313,728 |
|
Plus: Current maturities of long-term debt |
|
67,147 |
|
Less: Short-term borrowings |
|
8,642 |
|
Total debt |
|
3,372,233 |
|
Less: Cash and cash equivalents |
|
775,676 |
|
Net debt |
|
$ 2,596,557 |
|
|
|
|
|
Net leverage adjusted for acquisitions |
|
1.9 |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/cmc-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-fiscal-2026-results-302909411.html
SOURCE CMC
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were CMC's fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 earnings?
CMC earned $212.5 million, or $1.91 per diluted share, in the quarter ended August 31, 2026. Adjusted earnings were $233.6 million, or $2.09 per diluted share. Core EBITDA increased 35.1% year-over-year to $393.7 million.
What is CMC's outlook for the first quarter of fiscal 2027?
CMC expects nearly flat sequential adjusted EBITDA in North America Steel, a sequential decline in Construction Solutions and sequential growth in Europe Steel. Improved North American pricing is expected to largely offset higher scrap costs, startup expenses and a slight seasonal shipment decline. Europe is expected to benefit from improving operating conditions and a CO₂ credit.
How does CMC calculate acquisition-adjusted net leverage?
CMC calculates net leverage adjusted for acquisitions as net debt divided by modified consolidated EBITDA, both non-GAAP measures. The denominator replaces actual acquired precast results with $212 million of annualized EBITDA and eliminates approximately $15.4 million of judgment-related interest expense. Net debt is total debt less cash and cash equivalents.
When will CMC pay its quarterly dividend announced in October 2026?
CMC will pay its $0.20-per-share quarterly dividend on November 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on October 28, 2026. The board declared the dividend on October 13, 2026; it will be the company's 248th consecutive quarterly payment.