FocalTherics™ Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
The revenue outlook's upper bound fell while quarterly operating losses widened despite higher sales and gross margin.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
FocalTherics (Nasdaq: FOCL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $9.8 million, alongside higher U.S. procedure volume and a narrower net loss. Revenue rose 26% year over year, U.S. procedures increased 32%, and seven Focal One systems were sold versus six. Gross margin improved to 51.4% from 46.6%.
Operating loss widened to $7.8 million from $6.7 million. Net loss narrowed to $4.5 million, or $0.10 per share, from $5.9 million, or $0.16 per share, helped by a $2.6 million non-cash warrant valuation gain. Nine-month revenue increased 45%, while U.S. procedure volume grew 44%.
The company narrowed its 2026 revenue outlook to $50.0–$52.0 million from $50.0–$54.0 million, representing expected growth of 34%–39% over 2025. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $56.269 million at September 30. Commercial endometriosis programs expanded to three European centers.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointNine-month financing activities generated $50.707 million, versus $2.847 million used a year earlier. 25% of market cap
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose 26% year over year to $9.8 million.
- Moderate pointU.S. procedure volume increased 32% year over year in Q3 and 44% year-to-date.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter gross margin improved to 51.4% from 46.6% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net loss narrowed to $4.462 million, or $0.10 per share, from $5.940 million, or $0.16.
- Moderate pointCommercial payers published positive coverage policies for focused ultrasound treatment of prostate cancer recurring after radiation.
- Moderate pointNine-month net cash used in operating activities decreased to $10.687 million from $13.955 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointCash, cash equivalents and short-term investments rose to $56.269 million from $20.452 million at year-end 2025.
7 minor points
- Minor pointFocal One system sales increased to seven in Q3 from six a year earlier.
- Minor pointFocal One installed base expanded to 192 systems, including 98 U.S. and 94 international systems.
- Minor pointThird-quarter warrant valuation produced a $2.596 million non-cash gain.
- Minor pointThird-quarter currency exchange gains increased to $467,000 from $85,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased 45% to $34.624 million.
- Minor pointNine-month capital expenditures decreased to $3.361 million from $4.002 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointShort-term borrowing declined to $426,000 from $4.386 million at year-end 2025.
Negative
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 revenue guidance narrowed to $50.0–$52.0 million from $50.0–$54.0 million; expected growth remains 34%–39% over 2025.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating loss widened to $7.777 million from $6.669 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointLong-term debt increased to $35.233 million from $15.903 million at year-end 2025.
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating expenses increased to $12.829 million from $10.316 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter net interest expense increased to $559,000 from $60,000 a year earlier.
5 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month net loss widened to $28.032 million, or $0.71 per share, from $19.790 million, or $0.53.
- Minor pointNine-month operating loss widened to $23.834 million from $20.037 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating expenses increased to $42.186 million from $31.704 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month warrant valuation generated a $4.254 million loss, versus none a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest expense increased to $1.710 million from $142,000 a year earlier.
News Explained
For the nine months,
Key Figures
- Quarterly revenue
- $9.8 million; +26%
- Third quarter 2026 year over year
- U.S. procedure volume
- +32%
- Third quarter 2026 year over year
- Gross margin
- 51.4% vs. 46.6%
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year period
- Operating loss
- $7.8 million vs. $6.7 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year period
- Net loss
- $4.5 million vs. $5.9 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year period
- Cash and cash equivalents
- $56.3 million
- As of September 30, 2026
- 2026 revenue guidance
- $50.0–$52.0 million
- Narrowed from $50.0–$54.0 million; stated growth of 34%–39% over 2025
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Q2 revenue rose 39%, U.S. procedures 47%, and gross margin reached 55.6%.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
hifu medical
stock-based compensation financial
fair value financial
discontinued operations financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
FocalTherics™ Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
AUSTIN, Texas, Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- FocalTherics™ (Nasdaq: FOCL) (the “Company”1), a global leader in robotic focal therapy, today announced financial results for the third quarter of 2026.
Third Quarter 2026 Results and Recent Highlights
- Increased Revenue to
$9.8 million , a26% Increase Compared to the Prior Year Period 32% Increase in U.S. Procedure Volume over the Prior Year Period- Recorded Seven Focal One® Capital System Sales compared to Six in the Prior Year Period,
- Expanded Focal One System Installed Base to 192, including 98 in the U.S. and 94 Internationally
- Increased Gross Margin to
51.4% , Compared to46.6% in the Prior Year Period - Expanded Commercial Focal One Endometriosis Programs to Three Centers in Europe
- Positive Coverage Policies Published by Major Commercial Payers for HIFU in Radiorecurrent Prostate Cancer
“We demonstrated steady commercial momentum in the third quarter, highlighted by expanding adoption across multiple new regions and additional system sales in the United States, Turkey, Mexico, and France,” said Ryan Rhodes, CEO of FocalTherics. “U.S. procedure volumes accelerated year-over-year to
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Total revenue for the third quarter of 2026 was
Gross margin for the third quarter of 2026 was
Operating expenses were
Operating loss was
Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026 totaled
Narrowing 2026 Guidance
We are narrowing our full-year 2026 revenue guidance to be in the range of
We have included standalone historical financials for the HIFU business at the end of the document
Conference Call Information
A conference call and webcast to discuss the second quarter 2026 financial results will be hosted by Ryan Rhodes, Chief Executive Officer and Ken Mobeck, Chief Financial Officer. Please refer to the information below for conference call dial-in information and webcast registration.
| Date: | Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time |
| Domestic: | 1-833-419-0865 |
| International: | 1-785-838-9333 |
| Passcode: | FOCAL |
| Webcast: | https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1776674&tp_key=37ee4700b1 |
About FocalTherics
A recognized global leader in robotic focal therapy, FocalTherics develops, manufactures, and markets minimally invasive medical devices worldwide to treat various conditions using proprietary focused ultrasound technology. The Company’s flagship platform, Focal One Robotic HIFU, combines advanced imaging, real-time treatment planning, robotic precision, and HIFU technology to deliver personalized focal therapy designed to optimize clinical outcomes while preserving quality of life.
Forward-Looking Statements
In addition to historical information, this press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933 (the “Securities Act”) or Section 21E of the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which may be identified by words such as “believe,” “can,” “contemplate,” “could,” “plan,” “intend,” “is designed to,” “may,” “might,” “potential,” “objective,” “target,” “project,” “predict,” “forecast,” “ambition,” “guideline,” “should,” “will,” “estimate,” “expect” and “anticipate,” or the negative of these and similar expressions, which reflect our views about future events and financial performance. Such statements are based on management's current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including matters not yet known to us or not currently considered material by us, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will occur or that the objectives set out will actually be achieved, and include statements such as quote from our Chief Executive Officer and our narrowed financial performance guidance. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the clinical status and market acceptance of our HIFU devices and our ability to successfully discontinue and wind down our lithotripsy and distribution divisions, as well as risks associated with the current worldwide inflationary environment, the uncertain worldwide economic, political and financial environment, geopolitical instability, climate change and pandemics, or other public health crises, and their related impact on our business operations, including their impacts across our businesses or demand for our devices and services.
Other factors that may cause such a difference may also include, but are not limited to, those described in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission and in particular, in the sections "Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Information" and "Risk Factors" in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.
Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Other than required by law, we do not undertake any obligation to update them in light of new information or future developments. These forward-looking statements are based upon information, assumptions and estimates available to us as of the date of this press release, and while we believe such information forms a reasonable basis for such statements, such information may be limited or incomplete.
Investor Contact
Louisa Smith
Gilmartin Group
investor.relations@focalone.com
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars, except per share data)
| Three Months Ended: | ||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| $US | $US | |||
| Sales of goods | 6,489 | 4,895 | ||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,367 | 2,216 | ||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 972 | 717 | ||
| TOTAL NET SALES | 9,828 | 7,828 | ||
| Other revenues | — | (0) | ||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 9,828 | 7,828 | ||
| Cost of sales | (4,776) | (4,181) | ||
| GROSS PROFIT | 5,053 | 3,647 | ||
| Research & development expenses | (2,458) | (2,303) | ||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (10,371) | (8,014) | ||
| Total operating expenses | (12,829) | (10,316) | ||
| LOSS FROM OPERATIONS | (7,777) | (6,669) | ||
| Interest (expense) income, net | (559) | (60) | ||
| Gain (loss) from change in fair value of warrants liability | 2,596 | — | ||
| Currency exchange gains (loss), net | 467 | 85 | ||
| LOSS BEFORE TAXES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (5,272) | (6,645) | ||
| Income tax (expense) credit, net from continuing operations | (15) | (16) | ||
| LOSS FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (5,287) | (6,661) | ||
| Income(loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | 825 | 721 | ||
| NET LOSS | (4,462) | (5,940) | ||
| Loss per share – Basic and diluted | (0.10) | (0.16) | ||
| Average number of shares used in computation of EPS - basic and dilutive | 42,625,694 | 37,438,630 | ||
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars, except per share data)
| Nine Months Ended: | ||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| $US | $US | |||
| Sales of goods | 24,272 | 15,081 | ||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 7,617 | 6,315 | ||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 2,736 | 2,441 | ||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 34,624 | 23,838 | ||
| Cost of sales | (16,271) | (12,170) | ||
| GROSS PROFIT | 18,353 | 11,667 | ||
| Research & development expenses | (7,242) | (6,951) | ||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (34,945) | (24,753) | ||
| Total operating expenses | (42,186) | (31,704) | ||
| LOSS FROM OPERATIONS | (23,834) | (20,037) | ||
| Interest (expense) income, net | (1,710) | (142) | ||
| Gain (loss) from change in fair value of warrants liability | (4,254) | — | ||
| Currency exchange gains (loss), net | 544 | (579) | ||
| LOSS BEFORE TAXES FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (29,254) | (20,757) | ||
| Income tax (expense) credit, net from continuing operations | (40) | (39) | ||
| LOSS FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS | (29,294) | (20,796) | ||
| Income(loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax | 1,263 | 1,006 | ||
| NET LOSS | (28,032) | (19,790) | ||
| Loss per share – Basic and diluted | (0.71) | (0.53) | ||
| Average number of shares used in computation of EPS - basic and dilutive | 39,227,611 | 37,417,439 | ||
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| September 30, | December 31, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| $US | $US | |||
| Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments | 56,269 | 20,452 | ||
| Accounts receivable, net | 10,177 | 14,948 | ||
| Inventory | 8,329 | 7,770 | ||
| Other current assets | 2,681 | 2,439 | ||
| Total current assets of discontinued operations | 17,328 | 11,555 | ||
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 94,784 | 57,164 | ||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 9,052 | 8,789 | ||
| Goodwill | 732 | 757 | ||
| Other non-current assets | 6,149 | 6,181 | ||
| Total non-current assets of discontinued operations | — | 6,106 | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 110,717 | 78,997 | ||
| Accounts payable & other accrued liabilities | 17,857 | 17,436 | ||
| Deferred revenues, current portion | 7,326 | 6,452 | ||
| Short term borrowing | 426 | 4,386 | ||
| Other current liabilities | 1,318 | 3,005 | ||
| Total current liabilities of discontinued operations | 9,143 | 5,862 | ||
| TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES | 36,070 | 37,141 | ||
| Obligations under operating and finance leases non-current | 615 | 1,183 | ||
| Long-term debt, non-current | 35,233 | 15,903 | ||
| Deferred revenues, non-current | 898 | 768 | ||
| Other long-term liabilities | 1,963 | 1,632 | ||
| Total non-current liabilities of discontinued operations | — | 2,957 | ||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 74,779 | 59,584 | ||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’EQUITY | 35,938 | 19,413 | ||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES & SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | 110,717 | 78,997 |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Nine Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| ($US) | ($US) | |||
| NET INCOME (LOSS) | (28,032) | (19,790) | ||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash generated by (used in) operating activities(1) | 12,450 | 5,136 | ||
| OPERATING CASH FLOW | (15,582) | (14,654) | ||
| Increase/Decrease in operating assets and liabilities | 4,895 | 699 | ||
| NET CASH GENERATED BY (USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES | (10,687) | (13,955) | ||
| Additions to capitalized assets produced by the company and other capital expenditures | (3,361) | (4,002) | ||
| NET CASH GENERATED BY (USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES | (3,361) | (4,002) | ||
| NET CASH GENERATED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES | 50,707 | (2,847) | ||
| NET EFFECT OF EXCHANGE RATE CHANGES ON CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | (842) | 2,217 | ||
| NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 35,817 | (18,587) |
(1) including share-based compensation expenses for
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
nine months ended September 30, 2026
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Nine months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 24,272 | — | 24,272 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 7,617 | — | 7,617 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 2,736 | — | 2,736 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 34,624 | — | 34,624 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 18,353 | 53.0 | % | — | 18,353 | 53.0 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (7,242) | — | (7,242) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (29,046) | (5,899) | (34,945) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (17,935) | (5,899) | (23,834) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended September 30, 2026
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 6,489 | — | 6,489 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,367 | — | 2,367 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 972 | — | 972 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 9,828 | (0) | 9,828 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 5,053 | 51.4 | % | (0) | 5,053 | 51.4 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (2,458) | — | (2,458) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (8,737) | (1,634) | (10,371) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (6,142) | (1,634) | (7,777) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended June 30, 2026
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 9,527 | — | 9,527 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,758 | — | 2,758 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 918 | — | 918 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 13,202 | — | 13,202 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 7,338 | 55.6 | % | — | 7,338 | 55.6 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (2,317) | — | (2,317) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (10,869) | (2,185) | (13,054) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (5,848) | (2,185) | (8,033) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended March 31, 2026
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| March 31, 2026 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 8,256 | — | 8,256 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,492 | — | 2,492 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 845 | — | 845 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 11,593 | — | 11,593 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 5,962 | 51.4 | % | — | 5,962 | 51.4 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (2,467) | — | (2,467) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (9,439) | (2,080) | (11,520) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (5,944) | (2,080) | (8,024) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
twelve months ended December 31, 2025
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Twelve months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| December 31, 2025 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 24,857 | — | 24,857 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 8,791 | — | 8,791 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 3,703 | — | 3,703 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 37,351 | — | 37,351 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 17,978 | 48.1 | % | — | 17,978 | 48.1 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (8,909) | — | (8,909) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (29,748) | (5,843) | (35,591) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (20,679) | (5,843) | (26,522) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended December 31, 2025
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| December 31, 2025 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 9,776 | — | 9,776 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,476 | — | 2,476 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 1,262 | — | 1,262 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 13,513 | (0) | 13,513 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 6,311 | 46.7 | % | (0) | 6,311 | 46.7 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (1,958) | — | (1,958) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (8,514) | (2,324) | (10,838) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (4,161) | (2,324) | (6,485) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended September 30, 2025
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| September 30, 2025 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 4,895 | — | 4,895 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,216 | — | 2,216 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 717 | — | 717 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 7,828 | — | 7,828 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 3,647 | 46.6 | % | — | 3,647 | 46.6 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (2,303) | — | (2,303) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (6,756) | (1,258) | (8,014) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (5,412) | (1,258) | (6,669) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended June 30, 2025
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| June 30, 2025 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 6,385 | — | 6,385 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 2,155 | — | 2,155 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 969 | — | 969 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 9,509 | — | 9,509 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 4,863 | 51.1 | % | — | 4,863 | 51.1 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (2,291) | — | (2,291) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (8,036) | (1,158) | (9,194) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (5,465) | (1,158) | (6,623) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
three months ended March 31, 2025
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Three months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| March 31, 2025 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 3,800 | — | 3,800 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 1,945 | — | 1,945 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 755 | — | 755 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 6,500 | — | 6,500 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 3,158 | 48.6 | % | — | 3,158 | 48.6 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (2,358) | — | (2,358) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (6,441) | (1,104) | (7,545) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (5,641) | (1,104) | (6,745) |
EDAP TMS S.A.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS BY DIVISION
twelve months ended December 31, 2024
(Amounts in thousands of U.S. Dollars)
| Twelve months ended | HIFU | Reconciling | Total After | ||||||||
| December 31, 2024 | Division | Items | Consolidation | ||||||||
| Sales of goods | 16,046 | — | 16,046 | ||||||||
| Sales of RPP and leases | 6,789 | — | 6,789 | ||||||||
| Sales of spare parts and services | 2,967 | — | 2,967 | ||||||||
| TOTAL REVENUES | 25,803 | — | 25,803 | ||||||||
| GROSS PROFIT (% of Net Sales) | 13,283 | 51.5 | % | — | 13,283 | 51.5 | % | ||||
| Research & development expenses | (7,245) | — | (7,245) | ||||||||
| Selling, general & administrative expenses | (24,936) | (4,585) | (29,520) | ||||||||
| OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS) | (18,897) | (4,585) | (23,482) |
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were FocalTherics' third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings results?
FocalTherics reported $9.8 million in revenue, up 26% year over year, and a net loss of $0.10 per share. The prior-year quarter had revenue of $7.8 million and a net loss of $0.16 per share.
What is FocalTherics' updated 2026 revenue guidance?
FocalTherics expects full-year 2026 revenue of $50.0 million to $52.0 million, representing 34% to 39% growth over 2025. The previous guidance range was $50.0 million to $54.0 million.
Why did FocalTherics' third-quarter 2026 gross margin improve?
FocalTherics attributed the gross-margin improvement primarily to lower standard costs for Focal One and higher average selling prices for Focal One systems and Focalpaks.
Why did FocalTherics' operating expenses increase in the third quarter of 2026?
FocalTherics attributed the expense increase to additional headcount-related compensation, including higher stock-based compensation, and additional sales and marketing spending associated with urology meetings and events.