Ticker history: EDAP became FOCL (EDAP TMS S.A.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View EDAP history.
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Nov 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FOCL SEC filings page.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) reported $70.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 1.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue barely grew, but operating costs outpaced sales, leaving financing and a shrinking equity base to absorb deeper losses.
Gross-margin improvement outpaced revenue growth: margin widened 1.1 percentage points while revenue rose1.6% , indicating better economics per sales dollar rather than growth from volume alone. Yet operating margin fell 3.0 percentage points as the cost base expanded, so that improvement did not reach operating earnings.
The reported net loss deepened from
Total equity fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of EDAP TMS S.A.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
EDAP TMS S.A. has an operating margin of -35.0%, meaning the company loses $35 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 35/100. This is down from -32.0% the prior year.
EDAP TMS S.A.'s revenue grew a modest 1.6% year-over-year to $70.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 36/100.
EDAP TMS S.A. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.82. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.
EDAP TMS S.A.'s current ratio of 1.54 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 44/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for EDAP TMS S.A., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
EDAP TMS S.A. posts a -150.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $151 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 30/100. This is down from -48.4% the prior year.
EDAP TMS S.A. scores -0.54, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $128.6M against total assets of $79.0M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
EDAP TMS S.A. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
EDAP TMS S.A. reported a net loss of $29.2M while operations used $16.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EDAP TMS S.A. reported an operating loss of $24.7M against $789K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EDAP TMS S.A. generated $9.8M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.6%.
EDAP TMS S.A.'s EBITDA was -$6.8M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
EDAP TMS S.A. reported a net loss of $4.5M in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
EDAP TMS S.A. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EDAP TMS S.A. held $56.3M in cash against $35.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
EDAP TMS S.A.'s gross margin was 51.4% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2 percentage points.
EDAP TMS S.A.'s operating margin was -79.1% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.3 percentage points.
EDAP TMS S.A.'s net profit margin was -45.4% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 30.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
EDAP TMS S.A.'s quarterly ROE was -12.4% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 14.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Capital Allocation
EDAP TMS S.A. invested $2.5M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
FOCL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.8M+25.5% | $13.2M+38.8% | $17.8M+24.8% | N/A | $7.8M | $9.5M | $14.3M | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.8M+14.2% | $5.9M+26.2% | $9.7M+16.8% | N/A | $4.2M | $4.6M | $8.3M | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $5.1M+38.6% | $7.3M+50.9% | $8.1M+35.9% | N/A | $3.6M | $4.9M | $6.0M | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $2.5M+6.7% | $2.3M+1.1% | $2.6M+0.5% | N/A | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.6M | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.4M+29.4% | $13.1M+42.0% | $12.9M+32.9% | N/A | $8.0M | $9.2M | $9.7M | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$7.8Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$7.4Mn/m | N/A | -$6.7M | -$6.6M | -$6.3M | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$6.8Mn/m | -$7.0Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | N/A | -$5.8M | -$5.8M | -$5.6M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $6.3M+7868.4% | $1.7M | N/A | $60K | $79K | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $15K-6.3% | $8K-42.9% | $145K+0.7% | N/A | $16K | $14K | $144K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$4.5Mn/m | -$14.5Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m | N/A | -$5.9M | -$6.4M | -$7.4M | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.10n/m | -$0.39n/m | -$0.24n/m | N/A | -$0.16 | -$0.17 | -$0.20 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10n/m | -$0.39n/m | -$0.24n/m | N/A | -$0.16 | -$0.17 | -$0.20 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 43M+13.9% | 38M+0.3% | 37M+0.2% | N/A | 37M | 37M | 37M | N/A |
FOCL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $110.7M | $74.5M | $72.1M-11.1% | $79.0M-11.6% | N/A | N/A | $81.1M | $89.4M |
| Current Assets | $94.8M | $59.0M | $50.4M | $57.2M-21.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $72.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $56.3M+353.5% | $21.5M+13.0% | $15.0M-39.2% | $20.5M-34.0% | $12.4M | $19.1M | $24.7M | $31.0M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Inventory | $8.3M | $8.3M | $13.3M | $7.8M-59.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.2M | $10.1M | $19.7M | $14.9M-22.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $732K-3.3% | $735K | $2.8M+6.3% | $757K-69.8% | $757K | N/A | $2.6M | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $74.8M | $77.8M | $62.0M+41.4% | $59.6M+27.0% | N/A | N/A | $43.8M | $46.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $36.1M | $36.8M | $37.5M | $37.1M-5.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $39.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $38.7M | $40.9M | $24.5M | $22.4M+193.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.2M | $37.2M | $17.6M | $15.9M+608.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M |
| Total Equity | $35.9M+62.8% | -$3.2M-111.7% | $10.1M-72.9% | $19.4M-54.3% | $22.1M | $27.5M | $37.3M | $42.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$156.6M | -$152.2M | -$137.7M | -$128.6Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$99.4M |
FOCL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.0Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$2.5M | -$3.9M | -$4.7M | -$5.3M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $998K+11.3% | $1.0M+18.9% | $896K+19.0% | $911K | $897K | $846K | $753K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.3Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$754Kn/m | -$1.7M | -$1.1M | -$1.6M | -$1.3M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $40.3Mn/m | $11.8M+20925.0% | -$1.4Mn/m | $11.5M | -$1.6M | $56K | -$1.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FOCL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.4%+4.8pp | 55.6%+4.4pp | 45.7%+3.7pp | N/A | 46.6% | 51.1% | 42.0% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -79.1%+6.1pp | -60.8%+8.8pp | -41.3%+2.9pp | N/A | -85.2% | -69.7% | -44.2% | N/A |
| Net Margin | -45.4%+30.5pp | -109.7% | -51.0%+1.2pp | N/A | -75.9% | -67.4% | -52.2% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -12.4%+14.5pp | N/A | -89.9%-69.9pp | N/A | -26.9% | -23.3% | -20.0% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -4.0% | -19.4% | -12.6%-3.4pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -9.2% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.63 | 1.60 | 1.34 | 1.54-0.3x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.85 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.98 | N/A | 1.74 | 0.82+0.8x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.05 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.08 | N/A | 6.13+5.0x | 3.07+2.0x | N/A | N/A | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.25+0.1x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.18 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDAP TMS S.A. FOCL | FY2025 | $70.5M | -$29.2M | -41.5% | $156.8M | 39/100 |
| Cosmos Holdings Inc. COSM | FY2025 | $65.3M | -$19.1M | -29.3% | $30.7M | 26/100 |
| 111, Inc. YI | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$2.6M | -0.1% | $25.5M | 23/100 |
| Akso Health Group AHG | FY2026 | $13.8M | -$18.7M | N/A | $1.2B | 32/100 |
| Accendra Health, Inc. ACH | FY2025 | $2.8B | -$1.1B | -39.9% | $15.6M | 22/100 |
| DataMeds AI, Inc. MEDS | FY2025 | $23.3M | -$101.3M | N/A | $5.3M | 29/100 |
Where EDAP TMS S.A. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) reported $70.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) revenue grew by 1.6% year-over-year, from $69.4M to $70.5M in fiscal year 2025.
No, EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) reported a net loss of $29.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -41.5%.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had EBITDA of -$21.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had $20.5M in cash and equivalents against $15.9M in long-term debt.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had a gross margin of 42.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had an operating margin of -35.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had a net profit margin of -41.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) has a return on equity of -150.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) recorded an outflow of $16.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had $79.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) invested $9.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had a current ratio of 1.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) had a return on assets of -37.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $156.8M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by $70.5M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $156.8M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) held $20.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $16.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.54, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) reported a net loss of $29.2M while operations used $16.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) reported an operating loss of $24.7M against $789K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For EDAP TMS S.A. it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.