STOCK TITAN

Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

Vantage contributed $76.6 million in pretax income during its first full quarter within Howard Hughes.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Howard Hughes Holdings (NYSE: HHH) reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss attributable to common stockholders of $1.1 million. This compares with net income of $119.5 million a year earlier; diluted earnings per share fell to a loss of $0.39 from income of $2.02. Revenue rose to $636.3 million from $390.2 million.

In its first full quarter within Howard Hughes, Vantage contributed $315.8 million in net earned insurance premiums and $76.6 million in pretax income, despite a reported underwriting loss. Master Planned Communities pretax earnings fell to $89.5 million from $205.0 million, while total Operating Assets net operating income rose 8% to $73.0 million. Two municipal utility district receivable sales generated $177.6 million in net cash proceeds and a $105.4 million GAAP loss. The company plans to shift real estate toward an asset-light development and asset management platform through selected asset sales and joint ventures.

Loading...
Loading translation...
10 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 10 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue increased to $636.3 million from $390.2 million a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointVantage contributed $315.8 million in net earned insurance premiums and $76.6 million in third-quarter pretax income.
  • Moderate pointInsurance investment results included $22.7 million in net investment income and $50.9 million in net investment gains.
  • Moderate pointTotal Operating Assets net operating income, including unconsolidated ventures, rose 8% year over year to $73.0 million.
  • Moderate pointMunicipal utility district receivable sales generated $177.6 million in net cash proceeds for Howard Hughes Communities. 3.8% of market cap
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Asset-light transition planned through selected real estate asset sales and joint ventures.
  • Moderate pointNine-month common-stockholder net income rose to $165.5 million from $117.9 million; diluted earnings increased to $2.53 from $2.15.
  • Moderate pointCash and cash equivalents increased to $2.869 billion at September 30, 2026, from $1.469 billion at December 31, 2025.
2 minor points
  • Minor pointAdVantage insurance-linked securities structure contributed $13.0 million in net fee income in the third quarter.
  • Minor pointOperating Assets nine-month pretax earnings reached $17.2 million, versus a $14.5 million loss a year earlier.

Negative

  • Moderate pointThird-quarter common-stockholder loss of $1.1 million compared with $119.5 million income; diluted EPS fell to negative $0.39 from $2.02.
  • Moderate pointMaster Planned Communities quarterly pretax earnings fell to $89.5 million from $205.0 million, including a $19.4 million Floreo consolidation loss.
  • Moderate pointMunicipal utility district receivable sales resulted in a $105.4 million GAAP loss. 2.2% of market cap
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter operating income declined to $157.0 million from $189.6 million a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointMortgages, notes and loans payable, net rose to $5.704 billion from $5.110 billion between December 31, 2025, and September 30, 2026.
5 minor points
  • Minor pointReported underwriting loss was $5.7 million; excluding purchase accounting, underwriting income was $16.1 million.
  • Minor pointInsurance losses included a single current large specialty-line loss, alongside $4.0 million of favorable prior-year development and no catastrophe losses.
  • Minor pointOperating Assets quarterly pretax loss widened to $9.1 million from $7.2 million a year earlier.
  • Minor pointThird-quarter interest expense increased to $50.1 million from $43.9 million a year earlier.
  • Minor pointThird-quarter interest income declined to $7.6 million from $15.3 million a year earlier.

News Explained

For Vantage, the $5.7 million reported underwriting loss contrasts with $16.1 million of underwriting income excluding purchase-accounting adjustments; the combined ratio was 101.8% as reported and 94.9% without those adjustments.

Key Figures

Net loss attributable to common stockholders: $1.1 million Vantage net earned insurance premiums: $315.8 million Vantage income before income taxes: $76.6 million +5 more
Net loss attributable to common stockholders
$1.1 million
Third quarter 2026; compared with $119.5 million net income in the prior-year period
Vantage net earned insurance premiums
$315.8 million
Third quarter 2026
Vantage income before income taxes
$76.6 million
Third quarter 2026; includes purchase accounting impact
Reported underwriting loss
$5.7 million
Third quarter 2026
Underlying underwriting income
$16.1 million
Third quarter 2026; without purchase accounting adjustments
Master Planned Communities EBT
$89.5 million
Third quarter 2026; down $115.5 million from the prior-year period
Total Operating Assets NOI
$73.0 million
Third quarter 2026; up 8% from the prior-year period
MUD receivables sale GAAP loss
$105.4 million
Third quarter 2026; two sales generated $177.6 million in net cash proceeds

Previous Earnings Reports

1 past event · Latest: Aug 05
Same Type 1 event
  1. Aug 05

    Quarterly earnings

    24h Move
    +3.6%

    Vantage contributed during only the June stub period, establishing a partial-quarter baseline before this full quarter.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

combined ratio, loss ratio, expense ratio, purchase accounting, +1 more
5 terms
combined ratio financial
"with a combined ratio of 101.8%"
The combined ratio is a way insurance companies measure how well they are doing by adding up all their costs and claims and comparing them to the money they earn from premiums. If the ratio is below 100%, it means the company is making a profit; if it's above 100%, they are losing money. It helps see if an insurance company is financially healthy or not.
loss ratio financial
"comprising a loss ratio of 63.5%"
Loss ratio is the percentage of an insurer’s collected premiums that is paid out to cover claims and related costs, showing how much of customer payments are used to settle losses. Investors treat it like a fuel-efficiency gauge for an insurance business—lower loss ratios suggest pricing and risk selection leave more room for profit, while consistently high ratios signal weak pricing, rising claims, or not enough money set aside, which can hurt returns.
expense ratio financial
"and an expense ratio of 38.3%"
The expense ratio is the annual fee a mutual fund or exchange-traded fund charges to cover its operating costs, shown as a percentage of the fund’s assets. Think of it like a yearly maintenance or subscription fee that quietly reduces your investment’s returns; even small differences matter over time because the fee compounds against your gains. Investors compare expense ratios to judge how much of their returns will be eaten by fund costs.
View in glossary
purchase accounting financial
"These results include the impact of purchase accounting."
Purchase accounting is the method used to record a company acquisition by treating the buyer as if it bought each asset and assumed each liability at their fair values on the purchase date. It matters to investors because this re‑valuation can create or change visible items like goodwill, cause future earnings to be lower or higher as costs are spread out, and alter balance sheet strength—much like re‑tagging items and debts after buying a house affects your net worth and monthly costs.
insurance-linked securities financial
"The AdVantage insurance-linked securities (ILS) structure"
Insurance-linked securities are financial products that let investors buy a share of the risk from insurance policies—typically covering disasters like hurricanes or large liability claims—so the investor bears some of the insurer’s losses in exchange for a return. They matter to investors because returns are often uncorrelated with stock and bond markets, offering portfolio diversification similar to owning a fire extinguisher in a house: it won’t make the house more valuable, but it reduces the chance of losing everything in a disaster.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

Vantage transition to HHH in full effect; Howard Hughes Communities® advances asset-light strategy for real estate development and asset management platform

THE WOODLANDS, Texas, Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (NYSE: HHH) (the “Company,” “HHH,” “Howard Hughes,” or “we”) today reported third quarter 2026 results as highlighted in the following paragraphs.

Third Quarter 2026 Highlights:

  • Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $1.1 million for the quarter, compared to net income of $119.5 million in the prior-year period.
  • Vantage posts solid results during first full quarter in Howard Hughes. Vantage contributed $315.8 million of net earned insurance premiums and $76.6 million of income before income taxes.
  • Howard Hughes Communities (HHC) delivered Master Planned Communities (MPC) EBT of $89.5 million and Total Operating Assets Net Operating Income (NOI) of $73.0 million in the quarter. Further details and prior-year comparisons are presented in Financial Highlights below.

Financial Highlights

Insurance and Reinsurance

  • Net earned insurance and reinsurance premiums were $315.8 million for the third quarter 2026.
  • Reported underwriting loss was $5.7 million, with a combined ratio of 101.8%, comprising a loss ratio of 63.5% and an expense ratio of 38.3%. These results include the impact of purchase accounting. Without these adjustments, the underlying results represent underwriting income of $16.1 million, with a combined ratio of 94.9%.
  • Losses included no catastrophe losses, and $4.0 million of favorable prior-year development, but were impacted by a single current large loss in a specialty line and purchase accounting adjustments resulting in a loss ratio for the quarter of 63.5%.
  • The investment portfolio delivered net insurance investment income of $22.7 million and net investment gains of $50.9 million, representing the transition of the portfolio to one based on common equities and U.S. treasuries.
  • The AdVantage insurance-linked securities (ILS) structure contributed $13.0 million in net fee income, resulting from the continued positive outcomes for recent property catastrophe business written in this structure.
  • Income before income taxes was $76.6 million, including the impact of purchase accounting.

Real Estate

  • MPC EBT of $89.5 million in the third quarter was down $115.5 million from $205.0 million in the prior-year period primarily due to bulk sale of 231 acres in Summerlin that occurred during the third quarter of 2025, as well as a $19.4 million loss associated with the consolidation of the Floreo joint venture.
  • Pricing remained strong during the first nine months of 2026, with Howard Hughes Communities selling 307.7 residential acres at an average price of $1.2 million per acre and 9.8 commercial acres at an average price of $0.9 million per acre.
  • Total Operating Assets NOI, including contributions from unconsolidated ventures, increased by $5.1 million, or 8% to a total of $73.0 million in the quarter compared to $67.9 million in the prior-year period.
  • Closed on two sales of Municipal Utility District (MUD) receivables associated with Bridgeland and The Woodlands Hills that generated net cash proceeds to HHC of $177.6 million, resulting in a GAAP loss of $105.4 million.
  • Announced intention to transition real estate model to an asset-light real estate development and asset management platform by monetizing select real estate assets through asset sales and joint ventures.

Conference Call & Webcast Information

Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. will host its third quarter 2026 earnings conference call on Friday, November 6, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time (9:00 a.m. Central Time). A live webcast will be available in the Events & Webcast section of the Company’s investor relations website. Participants who wish to ask questions by telephone should preregister using HHH’s earnings call registration webpage. All registrants will receive dial-in information and a PIN allowing them to access the live call. An on-demand replay of the earnings call will be available on the Company’s website immediately after the call for a period of one year.

About Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.

Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (NYSE: HHH) is a diversified holding company focused on growing long-term shareholder value. Its principal subsidiaries are Vantage Group Holdings, a leading specialty insurance, reinsurance, and partnership capital platform, and Howard Hughes Communities™, one of the nation’s leading real estate platforms. HHH brings together long-duration capital, high-quality operating businesses, and disciplined capital allocation to build long-term value. For additional information visit www.howardhughes.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act). We intend these statements to be covered by the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements give our current expectations relating to our financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance, or business, and are not guarantees of performance. These statements may include words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “plan,” “project,” “realize,” “should,” “transform,” “will,” “would,” and other statements of similar expression. Forward-looking statements should not be relied upon, and actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-looking statements. Many of these factors are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict, some of which include: (i) our ability to transition our real estate business into an asset-light real estate asset management platform on the time frame we anticipate or at all, including our ability to raise third-party capital on terms that are favorable to us or at all, and our increasing dependence on Vantage; (ii) our ability to monetize our real estate assets through asset sales and joint ventures at the values, on the terms, and within the time frame we anticipate, or at all, and to redeploy the resulting proceeds into Vantage; (iii) our ability to realize the anticipated benefits of the transactions with Pershing Square and to identify and consummate transactions as part of our strategy of becoming a diversified holding company; (iv) our ability to integrate Vantage’s insurance and reinsurance business into our operations, and realize the financial and strategic benefits currently anticipated from such acquisition; (v) risks related to our continued operations of Vantage’s insurance and reinsurance business; (vi) Vantage’s ability to accurately assess underwriting risk and establish adequate premium rates; (vii) our dependence on the operations and funds of our subsidiaries, including The Howard Hughes Corporation and Vantage; and (viii) other risks and uncertainties described herein, as well as those risks and uncertainties discussed from time to time in our other reports and other public filings with the SEC, including the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2026. Copies of each filing may be obtained from the Company or the Securities and Exchange Commission.   Further, forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements unless otherwise required by law.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

As discussed throughout this release, we use certain non-GAAP performance measures, in addition to the required GAAP presentations, as we believe these measures improve the understanding of our operational results and make comparisons of operating results among peer companies more meaningful. We continually evaluate the usefulness, relevance, limitations, and calculation of our reported non-GAAP performance measures to determine how best to provide relevant information to the public, and thus such reported measures could change. Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered independently, or as a substitute, for financial information presented in accordance with GAAP. A non-GAAP financial measure used throughout this release is net operating income (NOI). We provide a more detailed discussion about this non-GAAP measure and a reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP measure in the appendix to this earnings release. The financial statements, exhibits, and Supplemental Information referenced in this release are available in the attached Appendix and through the Investors section of our website.

Investor Relations:

investorrelations@howardhughes.com
281-929-7700

Media Relations:

press@howardhughes.com
281-929-7700

HOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
UNAUDITED
 
 Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
thousands except per share amounts 2026   2025   2026   2025 
REVENUES       
Condominium rights and unit sales$6,189  $142  $715,634  $677 
Master Planned Communities land sales 133,657   248,467   404,166   445,150 
Rental revenue 115,852   111,377   343,599   330,882 
Net earned insurance premiums 315,849   —   413,096   — 
Net insurance investment income 22,678   —   33,666   — 
Builder price participation 11,366   16,012   26,916   39,437 
Other revenues 30,705   14,237   57,463   34,297 
Total revenues 636,296   390,235   1,994,540   850,443 
        
EXPENSES       
Condominium rights and unit cost of sales 5,414   59   583,937   1,112 
Master Planned Communities cost of sales 46,242   78,280   140,041   148,672 
Operating costs 56,000   45,940   163,756   147,247 
Rental property real estate taxes 13,649   15,630   44,675   46,294 
Insurance claims and claim expenses 200,551   —   255,761   — 
Insurance underwriting expenses 120,973   —   158,354   — 
Provision for (recovery of) doubtful accounts 206   (345)  270   41 
General and administrative 28,802   28,281   90,696   85,269 
Depreciation and amortization 51,550   46,381   156,799   135,845 
Other expenses 12,061   3,332   22,126   12,402 
Total expenses 535,448   217,558   1,616,415   576,882 
        
OTHER       
Gain (loss) on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net 6,582   14,449   58,382   29,834 
Investment gain (loss), net 50,915   —   12,637   — 
Other income (loss), net (1,375)  2,445   (1,908)  1,963 
Total other 56,122   16,894   69,111   31,797 
        
Operating income (loss) 156,970   189,571   447,236   305,358 
        
Interest income 7,593   15,287   36,059   31,736 
Interest expense (50,111)  (43,856)  (137,713)  (128,644)
Gain (loss) on extinguishment of debt (429)  (173)  (11,068)  (480)
Gain (loss) on sale of Municipal Utility District (MUD) receivables (105,362)  —   (105,917)  (48,197)
Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures (7,529)  (2,529)  (9,868)  (3,096)
Income (loss) before income taxes 1,132   158,300   218,729   156,677 
Income tax expense (benefit) 1,503   38,898   54,078   38,513 
Net income (loss) (371)  119,402   164,651   118,164 
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests (716)  106   853   (267)
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders$(1,087) $119,508  $165,504  $117,897 
        
Basic income (loss) per share$(0.02) $2.03  $2.81  $2.16 
Diluted income (loss) per share$(0.39) $2.02  $2.53  $2.15 
 


HOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
UNAUDITED
 
thousands except par values and share amounts September 30, 2026 December 31, 2025
ASSETS   
Master Planned Communities assets$2,948,512  $2,635,077 
Buildings and equipment 4,071,990   4,028,862 
Less: accumulated depreciation (1,147,577)  (1,082,124)
Land 323,754   307,625 
Developments 1,158,230   1,477,615 
Net investment in real estate 7,354,909   7,367,055 
Investments in fixed maturity securities 11,036   — 
Investments in equity securities 1,263,521   — 
Short-term investments 27,761   — 
Investments in unconsolidated ventures 121,022   170,122 
Cash and cash equivalents 2,868,758   1,468,507 
Restricted cash 873,032   628,651 
Accounts receivable, net 883,267   134,122 
Municipal district receivables, net 444,017   459,729 
Reinsurance recoverable on paid and unpaid losses 630,049   — 
Deferred expenses, net 217,467   160,966 
Intangibles, net 512,475   34,658 
Goodwill 282,218   2,336 
Other assets, net 829,514   213,315 
Total assets$16,319,046  $10,639,461 
    
LIABILITIES   
Mortgages, notes, and loans payable, net$5,703,949  $5,109,828 
Reserves for claims and claim expenses 2,262,306   — 
Unearned premiums 1,358,785   — 
Deferred tax liabilities, net 225,783   164,472 
Other liabilities, net 1,694,218   1,522,915 
Total liabilities 11,245,041   6,797,215 
    
MEZZANINE EQUITY   
Series A non-voting exchangeable perpetual preferred stock: $0.01 par value; 140,000 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026, and none issued or outstanding as of December 31, 2025 995,653   — 
    
EQUITY   
Preferred stock: $0.01 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 140,000 shares designated as Series A Preferred Stock; no other shares issued or outstanding —   — 
Common stock: $0.01 par value; 150,000,000 shares authorized, 66,314,259 issued, and 59,717,775 outstanding as of September 30, 2026, and 65,910,640 shares issued, and 59,370,353 outstanding as of December 31, 2025 663   659 
Additional paid-in capital 4,483,276   4,458,838 
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) 103,408   (62,096)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) 10,057   (1,827)
Treasury stock, at cost, 6,596,484 shares as of September 30, 2026, and 6,540,287 shares as of December 31, 2025 (624,592)  (620,118)
Total stockholders' equity 3,972,812   3,775,456 
Noncontrolling interests 105,540   66,790 
Total equity 4,078,352   3,842,246 
Total liabilities, mezzanine equity, and equity$16,319,046  $10,639,461 
 

Segment Earnings Before Taxes (EBT)

Howard Hughes Communities has three real estate business segments, Operating Assets, MPC, and Strategic Developments. EBT, as it relates to each business segment, includes the revenues and expenses of each segment, as shown below. EBT excludes corporate expenses and other items that are not allocable to the segments.

 Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
thousands 2026   2025  $ Change  2026   2025  $ Change
Operating Assets Segment EBT           
Total revenues$121,611  $117,182  $4,429  $360,773  $347,630  $13,143 
Total operating expenses (48,524)  (51,713)  3,189   (149,969)  (149,997)  28 
Segment operating income (loss) 73,087   65,469   7,618   210,804   197,633   13,171 
Depreciation and amortization (43,503)  (43,411)  (92)  (141,109)  (128,839)  (12,270)
Interest income (expense), net (39,284)  (34,006)  (5,278)  (110,664)  (102,397)  (8,267)
Other income (loss), net 72   363   (291)  (436)  801   (1,237)
Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures 531   135   396   7,202   4,453   2,749 
Gain (loss) on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net 429   4,385   (3,956)  52,229   14,363   37,866 
Gain (loss) on extinguishment of debt (429)  (173)  (256)  (842)  (480)  (362)
Operating Assets segment EBT$(9,097) $(7,238) $(1,859) $17,184  $(14,466) $31,650 
            
Master Planned Communities Segment EBT           
Total revenues$149,825  $271,575  $(121,750) $443,846  $499,730  $(55,884)
Total operating expenses (62,439)  (83,172)  20,733   (180,706)  (179,071)  (1,635)
Segment operating income (loss) 87,386   188,403   (101,017)  263,140   320,659   (57,519)
Depreciation and amortization (266)  (110)  (156)  (441)  (309)  (132)
Interest income (expense), net 24,366   19,414   4,952   70,090   54,307   15,783 
Other income (loss), net —   19   (19)  1,860   54   1,806 
Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures (22,010)  (2,721)  (19,289)  (26,114)  (7,780)  (18,334)
Gain (loss) on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net —   —   —   —   3,750   (3,750)
MPC segment EBT$89,476  $205,005  $(115,529) $308,535  $370,681  $(62,146)
            
Strategic Developments Segment EBT           
Total revenues$7,244  $1,460  $5,784  $719,083  $3,028  $716,055 
Total operating expenses (10,114)  (4,627)  (5,487)  (601,189)  (14,179)  (587,010)
Segment operating income (loss) (2,870)  (3,167)  297   117,894   (11,151)  129,045 
Depreciation and amortization (2,380)  (1,988)  (392)  (6,505)  (4,222)  (2,283)
Interest income (expense), net 4,558   4,311   247   13,629   13,590   39 
Other income (loss), net (1,591)  2,066   (3,657)  (2,480)  936   (3,416)
Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures 13,950   57   13,893   9,044   231   8,813 
Gain (loss) on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net 6,153   10,064   (3,911)  6,153   11,721   (5,568)
Strategic Developments segment EBT$17,820  $11,343  $6,477  $137,735  $11,105  $126,630 
 

Appendix – Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures

Below are GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliations of certain financial measures, as required under Regulation G promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission. Non-GAAP information should be considered by the reader in addition to, but not instead of, the financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP financial information presented may be determined or calculated differently by other companies and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures.

Net Operating Income (NOI)

We define NOI as operating revenues (rental income, tenant recoveries, and other revenue) less operating expenses (real estate taxes, repairs and maintenance, marketing, and other property expenses). NOI excludes straight-line rents and amortization of tenant incentives, net; interest expense, net; ground rent amortization; demolition costs; other income (loss); depreciation and amortization; development-related marketing costs; gain on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net; loss on extinguishment of debt; provision for impairment; and equity in earnings from unconsolidated ventures. This amount is presented as Operating Assets NOI throughout this document. Total Operating Assets NOI represents NOI as defined above with the addition of our share of NOI from unconsolidated ventures.

We believe that NOI is a useful supplemental measure of the performance of our Operating Assets segment because it provides a performance measure that reflects the revenues and expenses directly associated with owning and operating real estate properties. We use NOI to evaluate our operating performance on a property-by-property basis because NOI allows us to evaluate the impact that property-specific factors such as rental and occupancy rates, tenant mix, and operating costs have on our operating results, gross margins, and investment returns.

A reconciliation of segment EBT to NOI for Operating Assets is presented in the table below:

 Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
thousands 2026   2025  $ Change  2026   2025  $ Change
Operating Assets Segment           
Total revenues$121,611  $117,182  $4,429  $360,773  $347,630  $13,143 
Total operating expenses (48,524)  (51,713)  3,189   (149,969)  (149,997)  28 
Segment operating income (loss) 73,087   65,469   7,618   210,804   197,633   13,171 
Depreciation and amortization (43,503)  (43,411)  (92)  (141,109)  (128,839)  (12,270)
Interest income (expense), net (39,284)  (34,006)  (5,278)  (110,664)  (102,397)  (8,267)
Other income (loss), net 72   363   (291)  (436)  801   (1,237)
Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures 531   135   396   7,202   4,453   2,749 
Gain (loss) on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net 429   4,385   (3,956)  52,229   14,363   37,866 
Gain (loss) on extinguishment of debt (429)  (173)  (256)  (842)  (480)  (362)
Operating Assets segment EBT (9,097)  (7,238)  (1,859)  17,184   (14,466)  31,650 
Add back:           
Depreciation and amortization 43,503   43,411   92   141,109   128,839   12,270 
Interest (income) expense, net 39,284   34,006   5,278   110,664   102,397   8,267 
Equity in (earnings) losses from unconsolidated ventures (531)  (135)  (396)  (7,202)  (4,453)  (2,749)
(Gain) loss on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net (429)  (4,385)  3,956   (52,229)  (14,363)  (37,866)
(Gain) loss on extinguishment of debt 429   173   256   842   480   362 
Impact of straight-line rent (2,070)  (196)  (1,874)  (5,707)  (1,729)  (3,978)
Other (61)  (66)  5   524   (261)  785 
Operating Assets NOI 71,028   65,570   5,458   205,185   196,444   8,741 
            
Company's share of NOI from equity investments 1,964   2,295   (331)  6,181   6,242   (61)
Distributions from Summerlin Hospital investment —   —   —   5,318   5,605   (287)
Company's share of NOI from unconsolidated ventures 1,964   2,295   (331)  11,499   11,847   (348)
Total Operating Assets NOI$72,992  $67,865  $5,127  $216,684  $208,291  $8,393 

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Howard Hughes Holdings' third-quarter 2026 earnings?

Howard Hughes reported a $1.1 million net loss attributable to common stockholders, compared with $119.5 million in net income a year earlier. Diluted loss per share was $0.39, versus diluted earnings of $2.02 per share. Revenue increased to $636.3 million from $390.2 million.

Why did Howard Hughes' Master Planned Communities earnings decline in the third quarter of 2026?

The company attributed the decline primarily to a 231-acre Summerlin bulk sale in the third quarter of 2025 and a $19.4 million loss associated with consolidating the Floreo joint venture. Master Planned Communities pretax earnings fell to $89.5 million from $205.0 million.

How did purchase accounting affect Vantage's third-quarter 2026 underwriting results?

Vantage reported a $5.7 million underwriting loss and a 101.8% combined ratio, which measures claims and underwriting expenses against earned premiums. Excluding purchase accounting adjustments, underwriting income was $16.1 million and the combined ratio was 94.9%.

What land prices did Howard Hughes Communities achieve during the first nine months of 2026?

Howard Hughes Communities sold 307.7 residential acres at an average $1.2 million per acre during the first nine months of 2026. It also sold 9.8 commercial acres at an average $0.9 million per acre.

Keep reading