STOCK TITAN

INNEOVA Holdings Reports First Half 2026 Financial Results; Gross Margin Expands to 21.1%, and Net Income Rises 13% as Parts Services Integration Takes Hold

Parts Services generated more gross profit on lower sales, while Engineering Services operated at approximately break-even gross margin.

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

INNEOVA Holdings (Nasdaq: INEO) reported first-half 2026 net income of $274,000 as margins improved despite lower revenue.

For the six months ended June 30, revenue fell 16.2% to $25.8 million, while gross margin rose to 21.1% from 19.3%. Net income increased 12.8%, with basic and diluted earnings unchanged at $0.02 per share. Operating income fell to $0.7 million from $1.1 million. Parts Services gross profit rose 5.7% despite lower sales; Engineering Services revenue fell to $1.7 million and its gross margin was approximately break-even.

Operating cash flow turned positive at $1.4 million. Customer deposits reached $10.5 million, while bank borrowings were $18.7 million at June 30. The Automotive and Industrial businesses were integrated into Parts Services. Management plans to restore revenue growth, complete commercial integration with Engineering Services and fully operationalise the Senai regional hub in Malaysia during the second half.

Loading...
Loading translation...
22 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 14 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointFirst-half net income increased 12.8% to $274,000; basic and diluted earnings remained $0.02 per share.
  • Moderate pointGross margin expanded to 21.1% from 19.3% in the first half.
  • Moderate pointParts Services gross profit rose 5.7% to $5.4 million; margin increased to 22.5% from 18.5%.
  • Moderate pointOperating cash flow reached $1.4 million provided, versus $0.3 million used in the prior-year period.
  • Minor pointCustomer deposits increased to $10.5 million at June 30 from $5.6 million at December 31, 2025.
17 minor points
  • Minor pointBank borrowings declined to $18.7 million at June 30 from $18.9 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Minor pointSelling and distribution expenses fell 24.8% to $0.6 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointGeneral and administrative expenses declined 5.0% to $3.4 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointInterest expense decreased 18.6% to $0.6 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointForeign exchange produced a $18,000 net gain, versus a $210,000 net loss in the prior-year period.
  • Minor pointShareholders' equity increased to $5.2 million at June 30 from $5.0 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Minor pointIndustrial Division revenue increased 3.7% to $16.0 million, reflecting migration of the retail business from Automotive.
  • Minor pointAutomotive and Industrial businesses completed integration into a single Parts Services organisation.
  • Minor pointEngineering Services secured new projects in Malaysia during the first half.
  • Minor pointMalaysia expansion established Senai as a regional operations hub and expanded commercial activities.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management plans to restore revenue growth through pricing discipline and improved revenue quality in the second half.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management plans to complete commercial integration of Parts Services and Engineering Services in the second half.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management plans to expand Engineering Services and Equipment Solutions as higher-margin growth platforms.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management plans to fully operationalise the Senai hub in the second half of 2026.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management plans continued digitalisation, AI adoption and productivity improvements across the Group.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management expects increasing contributions from recently secured engineering projects, partnerships and regional expansion as investments mature.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management plans to keep reducing borrowings.

Negative

  • Moderate pointFirst-half revenue declined 16.2% to $25.8 million, reflecting lower parts demand and engineering activity.
  • Moderate pointGross profit fell to $5.4 million from $5.9 million in the first half.
  • Moderate pointOperating income declined to $0.7 million from $1.1 million in the first half.
  • Moderate pointCash, cash equivalents and restricted cash fell to $1.0 million from $1.4 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Moderate pointFinancing activities used $1.7 million, including $1.5 million of repayments to related parties.
9 minor points
  • Minor pointParts Services revenue fell 13.4% to $24.1 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointAutomotive Division revenue decreased 34.7% to $8.1 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointEngineering Services revenue declined to $1.7 million from $2.7 million, reflecting lower Singapore customer demand.
  • Minor pointEngineering Services gross profit was approximately break-even, versus $0.6 million and a 21.3% margin previously.
  • Minor pointSingapore revenue declined to $11.2 million from $13.5 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointMiddle East revenue fell to $0.5 million from $1.9 million, primarily attributable to regional war.
  • Minor pointRevenue from other countries declined to $14.2 million from $15.3 million in the first half.
  • Minor pointDepreciation increased to $0.7 million from $0.4 million, reflecting new right-of-use assets.
  • Minor pointIncome before taxes declined to $274,000 from $329,000 in the first half.

News Explained

At June 30, INNEOVA reported $1.0 million in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash against $18.7 million in bank borrowings; the reported cash pool was smaller than the borrowing balance, adding a direct measure of its balance-sheet liquidity.

Argus 15 min delay 4 alerts
+4.39% vs previous close $0.57 last price 1.1x rel. volume Open Argus
Details

Market move: INEO +4.39% vs previous close. First-half 2026 earnings report

$0.54 – $0.58 Day Range
$9.19M Market Cap

On Oct 15, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for INEO is 4.39% above the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 4 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $0.57.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Revenue: $25.8 million vs. $30.8 million; down 16.2% Gross margin: 21.1% vs. 19.3% Parts Services gross profit: Up 5.7% to $5.4 million; gross margin 22.5% vs. 18.5% +3 more
Revenue
$25.8 million vs. $30.8 million; down 16.2%
Six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with the prior-year period
Gross margin
21.1% vs. 19.3%
First half 2026 vs. first half 2025
Parts Services gross profit
Up 5.7% to $5.4 million; gross margin 22.5% vs. 18.5%
First half 2026 vs. first half 2025
Net income
$274,000 vs. $243,000; up 12.8%
First half 2026 vs. first half 2025
Operating cash flow
$1.4 million provided vs. $0.3 million used
First half 2026 vs. first half 2025
Customer deposits
$10.5 million vs. $5.6 million
At June 30, 2026 vs. December 31, 2025; advance payments on customer orders

Key Terms

form 6-k, right-of-use assets, solar photovoltaic, restricted cash
4 terms
form 6-k regulatory
"Report on Form 6-K containing the interim financial statements"
A Form 6-K is a report that companies listed in certain countries file to provide important updates, such as financial results, corporate changes, or other significant information, to regulators and investors. It functions like an official company update or news release, helping investors stay informed about developments that could affect their investment decisions.
right-of-use assets financial
"reflecting new right-of-use assets"
Right-of-use assets are the rights a company gains to use a physical space or equipment under a lease agreement. They are recorded as assets on the company's balance sheet, reflecting the value of future benefits from the leased item. For investors, these assets provide a clearer picture of a company's obligations and resources related to leasing arrangements, helping to assess its financial health and operational commitments.
solar photovoltaic technical
"commissioned its solar photovoltaic installation"
Solar photovoltaic is a technology that converts sunlight directly into electricity using panels made of materials that generate a flow of electrons when struck by light. For investors, it matters because photovoltaic systems create predictable, long-lived revenue or cost savings from producing power, and their economics—installation cost, efficiency, lifespan, and government incentives—drive returns much like the performance and upkeep of a factory determine its profit.
restricted cash financial
"cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash"
Cash that a company holds but cannot use for day-to-day operations because it is set aside for a specific purpose—such as meeting loan covenants, serving as collateral, funding an escrow, or complying with regulations. Like money in a locked savings account earmarked for a bill, restricted cash reduces the cash available to run the business and pay dividends or debts, so investors treat it differently when assessing a company’s true short-term financial strength.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

SINGAPORE, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- INNEOVA Holdings Limited (“INNEOVA Holdings” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: INEO), a Singapore-based provider of Parts Services and Engineering Services for industries where uptime and reliability are mission-critical, today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026. The Company's Report on Form 6-K containing the interim financial statements and related discussion was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") on October 14, 2026.

First Half 2026 Financial Highlights

(Six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with the six months ended June 30, 2025, unless otherwise stated. All figures in U.S. dollars.)

  • Revenue of $25.8 million, compared with $30.8 million, a decrease of 16.2%, driven mainly by lower automotive parts demand in Singapore and Southeast Asia, lower engineering project activity in Singapore, and a $1.5 million decline in Middle East revenue attributable to the war in the region.
  • Gross profit of $5.4 million, compared with $5.9 million. Gross margin expanded to 21.1% from 19.3%.
  • Parts Services gross profit increased 5.7% to $5.4 million on 13.4% lower revenue, lifting Parts Services gross margin to 22.5% from 18.5%.
  • Total operating expenses declined 2.1% to $4.7 million. Selling and distribution expenses fell 24.8%, and general and administrative expenses fell 5.0%, partly offset by higher depreciation associated with new facility leases.
  • Income from operations of $0.7 million, compared with $1.1 million.
  • Interest expense declined 18.6% to $0.6 million.
  • Net income of $274,000, or $0.02 per share, compared with $243,000, or $0.02 per share, an increase of 12.8%.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities of $1.4 million, compared with net cash used in operating activities of $0.3 million.
  • Customer deposits of $10.5 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $5.6 million at December 31, 2025, representing advance payments received on customer orders.
  • Bank borrowings of $18.7 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $18.9 million at December 31, 2025, and $22.3 million at December 31, 2024.

Management Commentary

"The first half of 2026 was about disciplined execution," said Mr. Jimmy Neo, Chief Executive Officer of INNEOVA Holdings. "Revenue was below the prior year as industrial customers stayed cautious and the war in the Middle East reduced our sales in that region by three quarters. Within that environment, the integration of our Automotive and Industrial businesses into a single Parts Services organisation did what we designed it to do. Parts Services gross profit rose 5.7% on 13% less revenue, Group gross margin widened by almost two percentage points, operating expenses came down, and net income rose 13%. We also generated $1.4 million of operating cash flow and nearly doubled customer deposits to $10.5 million, which are advance payments on orders we will fulfil in the coming periods."

First Half 2026 Operational Highlights

Unified Parts Services organisation. The Group completed the integration of its Automotive and Industrial businesses into a single Parts Services organisation, including the migration of its retail business from the Automotive Division to the Industrial Division, and began integrating the Parts Services and Engineering Services commercial teams. The new structure simplifies customer engagement, improves collaboration across the Group, and provides an operating model that can support regional expansion. Expanded service coverage, improved fulfilment, and productivity initiatives contributed to the reduction in operating expenses during the period.

Malaysia regional platform. INNEOVA strengthened its management presence and expanded commercial activities in Malaysia and established Senai, in Johor, as its new regional operations hub, positioning the Group for opportunities arising from the Johor–Singapore Special Economic Zone and broader regional industrial growth.

Engineering Services. Engineering Services revenue was $1.7 million, compared with $2.7 million, reflecting lower demand from customers in Singapore, and the segment operated at approximately break-even gross margin. During the period the Group secured new engineering projects in Malaysia and added commercial resources dedicated to higher value-added engineering solutions and equipment lifecycle services.

Sustainability and digitalisation. The Group commissioned its solar photovoltaic installation at its Ang Mo Kio facility and began a second installation at Loyang Way. It also expanded its collaboration with Republic Polytechnic through research initiatives and AI familiarisation programmes supporting the application of digital tools across forecasting, operations, customer engagement, and engineering services.

Second Half 2026 Priorities

Management's priorities for the remainder of 2026 are to:

  • Restore revenue growth through stronger pricing discipline and improved revenue quality.
  • Complete the commercial integration of the Parts Services and Engineering Services businesses.
  • Expand Engineering Services and Equipment Solutions as higher-margin growth platforms.
  • Fully operationalise the Senai regional hub in Johor, Malaysia.
  • Continue digitalisation, AI adoption, and productivity improvements across the Group.

The Company also expects increasing contributions from recently secured engineering projects, strategic partnerships, and regional expansion initiatives as these investments mature.

"When we set out our transformation strategy to shareholders last November, we said we would build the platforms first," Mr. Neo continued. "The Senai hub, the commercial integration of Parts Services and Engineering Services, and the new engineering projects in Malaysia are those platforms. Our second-half priorities are to restore revenue growth with stronger pricing discipline, complete the commercial integration, scale Engineering Services and Equipment Solutions as higher-margin businesses, bring Senai fully online, and keep reducing borrowings. We are managing INNEOVA for sustainable earnings and cash generation, not for a single reporting period."

First Half 2026 Financial Review

Revenue. Revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $25.8 million, compared with $30.8 million in the prior-year period. Parts Services revenue was $24.1 million, compared with $27.8 million; within Parts Services, Industrial Division revenue increased 3.7% to $16.0 million, reflecting the migration of the retail business from the Automotive Division, while Automotive Division revenue decreased 34.7% to $8.1 million. Engineering Services revenue was $1.7 million, compared with $2.7 million. By geography, Singapore revenue was $11.2 million, compared with $13.5 million; Middle East revenue was $0.5 million, compared with $1.9 million, primarily attributable to the war in the region; and revenue from other countries was $14.2 million, compared with $15.3 million.

Gross profit. Gross profit was $5.4 million, compared with $5.9 million, and gross margin expanded to 21.1% from 19.3%. Parts Services gross profit increased to $5.4 million from $5.1 million, with gross margin of 22.5% compared with 18.5%. Engineering Services gross profit was approximately break-even, compared with $0.6 million, or a 21.3% gross margin, in the prior-year period.

Operating expenses. Total operating expenses were $4.7 million, compared with $4.8 million. Selling and distribution expenses decreased 24.8% to $0.6 million on lower promotion, marketing, and transportation costs. General and administrative expenses decreased 5.0% to $3.4 million, mainly on lower property-related and miscellaneous expenses, partly offset by higher staff costs. Depreciation increased to $0.7 million from $0.4 million, reflecting new right-of-use assets.

Income from operations and net income. Income from operations was $0.7 million, compared with $1.1 million. Interest expense decreased 18.6% to $0.6 million, and the Group recorded a net foreign exchange gain of $18,000, compared with a net loss of $210,000. Income before income taxes was $274,000, compared with $329,000. Net income was $274,000, or $0.02 per basic and diluted share, compared with $243,000, or $0.02 per basic and diluted share, an increase of 12.8%.

Balance sheet and cash flow. As of June 30, 2026, the Group had cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $1.0 million, compared with $1.4 million at December 31, 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.4 million, compared with net cash used of $0.3 million in the prior-year period, reflecting lower receivables and inventories and higher customer deposits. Net cash used in financing activities was $1.7 million, including $1.5 million of repayments to related parties. Customer deposits increased to $10.5 million from $5.6 million at December 31, 2025. Total bank borrowings were $18.7 million, compared with $18.9 million at December 31, 2025. Shareholders' equity increased to $5.2 million from $5.0 million.

About INNEOVA Holdings

INNEOVA Holdings (formerly known as SAG Holdings Limited) is a leading Singapore-based solution-driven partner for industries where uptime and reliability are mission-critical. By combining deep engineering expertise, digital capabilities, and sustainable practices, INNEOVA delivers integrated solutions that optimise lifecycles, maximise uptime, and extend asset longevity across its Parts Services and Engineering Services business segments.

Parts Services: Supporting mission-critical operations with comprehensive parts management and supply solutions to ensure availability, reliability, and maximum uptime.

Engineering Services: Providing system lifecycle analysis and MRO services, enhanced by connectivity, digitalisation, and data analytics. INNEOVA enables customers to future-proof assets, achieve maximum uptime, and optimise total cost of ownership (TCO).

For more information, visit https://www.inneova.co.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the Company’s priorities for the second half of 2026; the expected contribution of recently secured engineering projects, strategic partnerships, and the Senai operations hub; the completion and expected benefits of the commercial integration of the Parts Services and Engineering Services businesses; the growth of Engineering Services and Equipment Solutions; planned digitalisation, AI adoption, and sustainability initiatives; and expected trends in demand, pricing, margins, and cash generation. The words “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “position,” “potential,” “priority,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words.

Actual results may differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements as a result of various important factors, including: demand conditions in the industrial, automotive, marine, construction, and power generation sectors in Singapore, Malaysia, and the Company’s other markets; the conflict in the Middle East and other geopolitical developments; pricing pressure, inflation, and tariff and trade policy changes; the Company’s ability to complete its organisational and commercial integration and to realise the expected benefits; the execution and timing of its regional expansion in Malaysia; customer concentration and project timing in Engineering Services; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the Company’s indebtedness and access to financing on acceptable terms; and the other risks described under “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2026, and in its other filings with the SEC. Any forward-looking statements contained in this press release speak only as of the date hereof, and INNEOVA Holdings Limited specifically disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by law.

Investor Relations Contact:

Matthew Abenante, IRC
President
Strategic Investor Relations, LLC
Tel: 347-947-2093
Email: matthew@strategic-ir.com

Ivy Lee / Jamie Neo
INNEOVA Holdings Limited
Tel: +65 6383 7540
Email: ir@inneova.co


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How did INNEOVA's first-half 2026 earnings compare with the prior year?

INNEOVA's net income increased 12.8% to $274,000 from $243,000 in the six months ended June 30, 2025. Basic and diluted earnings remained $0.02 per share, while revenue declined 16.2% to $25.8 million.

What drove INNEOVA's positive operating cash flow in the first half of 2026?

Lower receivables and inventories, together with higher customer deposits, supported $1.4 million of operating cash inflow. This compared with $0.3 million of operating cash outflow in the prior-year period.

Keep reading