STOCK TITAN

Intelligent Protection Management Corp. Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Neutral)
Tags

Intelligent Protection Management (Nasdaq: IPM) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $6.4 million, up 15.2% year over year. Core managed IT services rose 19%, while procurement revenue increased 78.4%.

IPM reported a $0.8 million operating loss, a $0.7 million net loss, stronger Adjusted EBITDA, solid cash, no long-term debt, SOC 2 Type 1 compliance, an extended Phoenix data center license to August 2032, an AI collaboration with MASORI Therapeutics, and completed a 50,000-share buyback.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Total revenue grew 15.2% year over year to $6.35 million
  • Core managed IT revenue increased 19% to $3.4 million
  • Procurement revenue rose 78.4% to $1.7 million
  • Loss from operations narrowed by 42.4% to $0.77 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss improved 65.3% to $0.17 million
  • Cash and equivalents of $8.1 million with no long-term debt
  • Deferred revenue of $4.7 million to be recognized in future periods
  • Phoenix data center colocation license extended through August 2032
  • SOC 2 Type 1 compliance and AI collaboration with MASORI Therapeutics
  • Repurchased 50,000 shares for $83,491, fully using authorized plan

Negative

  • Company remains unprofitable with a $0.66 million net loss in Q1 2026
  • Net result declined from $0.81 million income to a $0.66 million loss year over year
  • Operating cash flow swung from $1.74 million provided to $0.20 million used
  • Professional services revenue declined 33.5% to $483,000
  • Subscription revenue decreased 9.7% to $254,000

Market Reaction – IPM

+6.99% $1.81
15m delay 3 alerts
+6.99% Since News
$1.81 Last Price
$1.81 $2.00 Day Range
+$1M Valuation Impact
$16.90M Market Cap
0.1x Rel. Volume

Following this news, IPM has gained 6.99%, reflecting a notable positive market reaction. Our momentum scanner has triggered 3 alerts so far, indicating moderate trading interest and price volatility. The stock is currently trading at $1.81. This price movement has added approximately $1M to the company's valuation.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Q1 2026 total revenue: $6,354,751 Revenue growth: 15.2% Loss from operations: $(768,182) +5 more
8 metrics
Q1 2026 total revenue $6,354,751 Three months ended March 31, 2026
Revenue growth 15.2% Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 total revenues
Loss from operations $(768,182) Three months ended March 31, 2026
Net (loss) income $(660,214) vs $808,530 Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025
Adjusted EBITDA $(167,519) vs $(482,257) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 non-GAAP measure
Cash & equivalents $8.1M (incl. $1.0M restricted) Balance sheet at March 31, 2026; no long-term debt
Deferred revenue $4.7M To be recognized as products/services are delivered
Share repurchase 50,000 shares for $83,491 Q1 2026 stock repurchase plan activity

Market Reality Check

Price: $1.8800 Vol: Volume 24,143 is below th...
normal vol
$1.8800 Last Close
Volume Volume 24,143 is below the 20-day average of 30,302, suggesting a relatively subdued reaction to the report. normal
Technical Shares at 1.88 are trading slightly above the 200-day MA of 1.85 and about 34.7% below the 52-week high.

Peers on Argus

IPM was up about 2.2% pre-news, while momentum peers like NXPL and LGCL were dow...
2 Down

IPM was up about 2.2% pre-news, while momentum peers like NXPL and LGCL were down (median around -0.8%). Sector names in the reference list are mixed, with declines in SAGT, MNDO, MTC and a gain in BLBX, pointing to stock-specific dynamics.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Mar 17 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Mar 17 Q4/FY 2025 earnings Positive -17.2% Reported $23.6M 2025 revenue, Q4 $6.13M and positive Adjusted EBITDA with cash.
Nov 12 Q3 2025 earnings Positive -5.1% Q3 2025 revenue $6.2M, improved Adjusted EBITDA and solid cash with no debt.
Aug 12 Q2 2025 earnings Neutral -2.0% Q2 2025 revenue $5.7M, higher net loss but better Adjusted EBITDA and strong cash.
May 14 Q1 2025 earnings Positive +6.9% Post-transformation Q1 2025 revenue $5.5M with $0.8M net income and no debt.
Mar 24 FY 2024 results Negative -3.1% Full-year 2024 showed revenue decline and large net loss driven by impairment.
Pattern Detected

Earnings releases have often been followed by negative next-day moves despite generally improving fundamentals, with only one of the last five earnings events seeing a clearly positive price reaction.

Recent Company History

Over the past five earnings-related announcements, IPM has reported steady revenue growth and improving Adjusted EBITDA while maintaining a cash-rich, debt-free balance sheet. Nevertheless, shares often traded lower after results, including a -17.22% reaction to Q4/FY 2025 and declines after Q3 and Q2 2025 updates. The current Q1 2026 report continues themes of double-digit revenue growth, improving operating metrics, and no long-term debt, but against a backdrop of historically cautious market responses to IPM’s earnings.

Historical Comparison

-4.1% avg move · In the past five earnings releases, IPM’s average next-day move was about -4.09%, often skewing nega...
earnings
-4.1%
Average Historical Move earnings

In the past five earnings releases, IPM’s average next-day move was about -4.09%, often skewing negative despite improving metrics. Today’s modest pre-news gain contrasts with that tendency.

Earnings updates show progressing revenue growth from quarterly levels around $5.5M–$6.2M, improving but still negative Adjusted EBITDA, and consistent preservation of cash with no long-term debt as the business shifts toward cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure.

Regulatory & Risk Context

Active S-3 Shelf
Shelf Active
Active S-3 Shelf Registration 2026-03-17

An effective S-3 registration dated March 17, 2026 allows NewtekOne, Inc. to resell up to 9,000,000 IPM shares issuable upon conversion of Series A Non-Voting Common Equivalent Stock. The company will receive no proceeds from these resales, so the filing relates to potential secondary liquidity rather than primary capital raising.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement highlights Q1 2026 revenue growth of 15.2%, driven by a 19% increase in core manag...
Analysis

This announcement highlights Q1 2026 revenue growth of 15.2%, driven by a 19% increase in core managed IT services and a 78.4% rise in procurement revenue, alongside a smaller operating loss and improved Adjusted EBITDA. IPM ended the quarter with $8.1M in cash, no long-term debt, and $4.7M in deferred revenue. The company also advanced AI-focused partnerships and extended key infrastructure agreements. Investors may watch future quarters for sustained profitability trends and the impact of AI initiatives on recurring revenue.

Key Terms

adjusted ebitda, non-gaap, restricted cash, deferred revenue, +4 more
8 terms
adjusted ebitda financial
"Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is another useful measure in assessing our performance"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
non-gaap financial
"Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure) 1 | | $ | (167,519 | )"
Non-GAAP refers to financial measures that companies use to show their earnings or performance without including certain expenses or income that are often added back to give a different picture. It matters because it can make a company's results look better or more favorable, but it may also hide important costs, so investors need to look at both GAAP (official rules) and non-GAAP numbers to get a full understanding.
restricted cash financial
"we had $8.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, including $1.0 million of restricted cash"
Cash that a company holds but cannot use for day-to-day operations because it is set aside for a specific purpose—such as meeting loan covenants, serving as collateral, funding an escrow, or complying with regulations. Like money in a locked savings account earmarked for a bill, restricted cash reduces the cash available to run the business and pay dividends or debts, so investors treat it differently when assessing a company’s true short-term financial strength.
deferred revenue financial
"Deferred revenue was $4.7 million as of March 31, 2026, which will be recognized as revenue"
Cash a company has already received for goods or services it has promised but not yet delivered; it's recorded as a liability because the company still owes that product, service, or future revenue recognition. For investors, deferred revenue signals upcoming work or deliveries that will convert into reported sales over time and affects short-term obligations, cash flow quality, and how quickly a firm can grow recognized revenue—think of it like prepaid subscriptions or gift cards a business must honor later.
stock repurchase plan financial
"50,000 shares of common stock were repurchased under our stock repurchase plan"
A stock repurchase plan is a company’s program to buy back its own shares from the market, reducing the number of shares available to investors. Like a store buying back its own gift cards to raise the value of remaining cards, buybacks can increase each remaining share’s claim on profits and often signal management believes the stock is undervalued or is an efficient way to return cash, which can affect share price and investor returns.
colocation technical
"extension of our existing Phoenix data center colocation license agreement"
Colocation is the practice of placing a trader’s computer servers inside or next to an exchange’s data center so their orders travel the shortest possible distance to the exchange’s computers. For investors this matters because even tiny gains in speed can mean better trade prices or reduced slippage—like being first in line at a checkout—so firms that colocate can gain steady, measurable advantages or incur extra costs that affect returns.
soc 2 type 1 technical
"Successfully achieved SOC 2 Type 1 compliance, a key milestone in our ongoing commitment"
SOC 2 Type 1 is an independent review that describes a service company's systems and the design of its security, availability, processing, confidentiality and privacy measures at a single point in time. For investors, it shows that an outside assessor has verified the company has appropriate safeguards on paper, which reduces short‑term operational and compliance risk—though it does not prove those safeguards were operating effectively over a period (that is SOC 2 Type 2).
predictive analytics technical
"collaborating with third parties to integrate artificial intelligence and predictive analytics capabilities"
Predictive analytics uses historical data and patterns to estimate future outcomes, like sales, customer behavior, or operational problems. For investors it matters because it turns past signals into probable forecasts—similar to a weather forecast or traffic app—helping assess potential risks, spot opportunities, and prioritize where to allocate capital, while remembering that predictions carry uncertainty and are not guarantees.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Q1 2026 Total Revenue increased by over 15% compared to Q1 2025

Deploying AI-solutions to unlock key growth opportunities

JERICHO, NY / ACCESS Newswire / May 12, 2026 / Intelligent Protection Management Corp. ("IPM," "we," "us," "our" or the "Company") (Nasdaq:IPM), a managed technology solutions provider focused on enterprise cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure, today announced its financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026.

Management Discussion

Jason Katz, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of IPM, said, "We are off to a good start in 2026 with solid top line growth, as total revenue increased by over 15%. The increase in revenue was fueled by a 19% increase in our core managed information technology services and a 78.4% increase in procurement revenue in the first quarter of 2026. Managed IT revenue for the quarter was driven by a mix of new customers and the expansion of services sold to existing customers. Procurement revenue can be uneven throughout the year as it is the result of our customers both replacing existing hardware as well as purchasing new hardware in connection with new projects, which projects are traditionally tied to customer budgets that are often higher early in the calendar year. We are gaining traction in our business development efforts as our team takes steps to become more efficient and effective in marketing our services in highly regulated businesses, particularly in the healthcare, legal, finance and banking markets, where we believe we have competitive advantages over our peers. Loss from operations decreased by over 42% compared to the prior year period. The year-over-year change from net income to net loss of 182% was primarily driven by the absence of the non-recurring tax benefit recognized in the prior year period. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is another useful measure in assessing our performance, which improved year over year by 65% due to stronger revenue and continued operational efficiencies.

"We remain focused on advancing the integration of our comprehensive portfolio of IT solutions for managed IT security services, secure private cloud hosting, managed backup and disaster recovery, professional services, web hosting and other managed services. Additionally, we are expanding functionality through strategic partnerships that we believe accelerate our customers' AI capabilities and strengthen our long-term growth profile.

"We are collaborating with third parties to integrate artificial intelligence and predictive analytics capabilities into our platform, enabling customers to leverage AI-driven insights within existing data environments. In addition, our partnership with MASORI Therapeutics is designed to support advanced AI in order to provide accelerated results that enhance automation and system integration capabilities, improving workflow efficiency and scalability. These partnerships are intended to strengthen our technology offerings, accelerate scalable growth, strengthen customer retention and enhance the long-term value we deliver across our platform for our client base. We are highly focused on being a trusted advisor delivering successful outcomes and creating value for our customers."

Mr. Katz concluded, "In addition to growing our business organically, we continue to explore strategic opportunities, including, but not limited to, potential mergers or acquisitions of other entities or assets that are synergistic to our businesses. We believe we are well positioned to integrate operations that are synergistic with our core operations that can be acquired at reasonable valuations to provide greater returns for our loyal stockholders. We look forward to building on our solid first quarter results throughout the rest of calendar 2026."

Financial Highlights: Q1 2026

Three Months Ended March, 31
(unaudited)

Change

2026

2025

$

%

Total revenues

$

6,354,751

$

5,518,038

836,713

15.2

%

Loss from operations

$

(768,182

)

$

(1,333,927

)

565,745

42.4

%

Net (loss) income

$

(660,214

)

$

808,530

(1,468,744

)

(181.7

)%

Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities

$

(195,712

)

$

1,744,783

(1,940,495

)

(111.2

)%

Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure) 1

$

(167,519

)

$

(482,257

))

314,738

65.3

%

1Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. Please see the discussion below under the heading "Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" and the reconciliation at the end of this release for additional information.

Operational Results: Q1 2026

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, revenue totaled $6.4 million compared to $5.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an increase of 15.2%. This increase was attributed to an increase in our core managed IT services (discussed below) of 19% compared to the prior year period, as well as an increase in procurement revenue of 78.4% compared to the prior year period. Total revenue by revenue component for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, were as follows:

  • Core managed information technology revenue, which consists of revenue from our managed IT security services and managed backup and disaster recovery solutions, was $3.4 million, an increase of 19% from Q1 2025.

  • Procurement revenue was $1.7 million, an increase of 78.4% from Q1 2025.

  • Professional services revenue was $483,000, a decrease of 33.5% from Q1 2025.

  • Subscription revenue was $254,000, a decrease of 9.7% from Q1 2025.

  • Loss from operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $0.8 million compared to $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Loss from operations for three months ended March 31, 2026 included $0.5 million of non-cash expense, consisting primarily of amortization and depreciation compared to $0.9 million of non-cash expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

  • Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 totaled $0.7 million compared to net income of $0.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Net income in 2025 was attributed to recording an income tax benefit during the first quarter of 2025 of approximately $2.1 million in connection with our acquisition of Newtek Technology Solutions, Inc. and the divestiture of our former video chat applications in January 2025.

  • Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2026, totaled negative $0.2 million compared to negative $0.5 million at March 31, 2025.

  • At March 31, 2026, we had $8.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, including $1.0 million of restricted cash on our balance sheet and no long-term debt.

  • We had cash used by operations of $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to cash provided by operations of $1.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

  • Deferred revenue was $4.7 million as of March 31, 2026, which will be recognized as revenue in future quarters as products and/or services are installed.

Recent Developments:

  • Executed an extension of our existing Phoenix data center colocation license agreement with an industry-leading data center provider through August 2032.

  • Entered into a strategic collaboration with MASORI Therapeutics ("MASORI"), an advanced artificial intelligence ("AI") platform that accelerates results by reducing cost, complexity, and time for small and medium AI models, allowing organizations to save significantly by decreasing necessary code development and providing AI-related benefits.

  • Successfully achieved SOC 2 Type 1 compliance, a key milestone in our ongoing commitment to safeguarding customer data and delivering trusted cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure solutions.

  • During the first quarter of 2026, 50,000 shares of common stock were repurchased under our stock repurchase plan for an aggregate of $83,491. As of March 31, 2026, all shares of common stock available for repurchase under the plan had been repurchased.

Conference Call Access

The Company will conduct a conference call for all interested parties on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time to discuss its financial results and address stockholder questions submitted in advance of the conference call.

To participate in this call, please dial (888) 506-0062 or (973) 528-0011, access code: 957253 or listen via a live webcast, which is available in the Investors section of the Company's website at https://investors.ipm.com/ or https://www.webcaster5.com/Webcast/Page/2856/53935.

A replay of the call will be available by visiting https://investors.ipm.com/ for the next 90 days or by calling (877) 481-4010 or (919) 882-2331, replay access code 53935 through Tuesday, May 26, 2026.

If you would like to submit a question, please send an email with your question to IPM@lythampartners.com prior to the call. IPM will do its best to answer all appropriate questions.

About IPM

Intelligent Protection Management Corp. (Nasdaq: IPM) is a managed technology solutions provider focused on cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure. IPM provides dedicated server hosting, cloud hosting, data storage, managed security, backup and disaster recovery, and other related services, including consulting and implementing technology solutions for enterprise and commercial clients across the United States. IPM's other products include ManyCam. IPM has an over 20-year history of technology innovation and holds 8 patents. For more information, please visit: www.ipm.com

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the Company's actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements anticipated in such statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as "aim," "anticipates," "believes," "building," "continue," "could," "drive," "estimates," "expects," "extent," "focus," "forecasts," "goal," "guidance," "intends," "may," "might," "outlook," "plan," "position," "probable," "progressing," "projects," "prudent," "seeks," "should," "steady," "target," "view," "will" or "would" or the negative of these words and phrases or similar words or phrases. Forward-looking statements in this press release may include, but are not limited to, the anticipated benefits of the Company's strategic collaboration with MASORI; the expected ability of the Company's customers to adopt, implement, and realize efficiencies from AI solutions offered through the relationship; the Company's ability to serve as a hosting partner for third-party AI platforms and to deliver such technology to its client base; the Company's expectations of future plans, priorities and focus; the Company's expectations regarding its procurement, professional services and subscriptions businesses contributing to the Company's overall results; the Company's potential growth opportunities; the Company's plans, objectives, strategies, expectations, and intentions; and other statements that are not statements of historical fact. The following factors, among others, could cause actual results to differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements: the possibility of security vulnerabilities, cyber-attacks and network disruptions, including breaches of data security and privacy leaks, data loss, and business interruptions; the Company's ability to operate its secure private cloud through its data centers; the intense competition in the industry in which the Company operates and its ability to effectively compete with existing competitors and new market entrants; the Company's ability to consummate favorable acquisitions and effectively integrate any companies or businesses that the Company acquires; the impact of adverse economic and market conditions, including those related to fluctuations in inflation and geopolitical conflicts; the Company's reliance on a limited number of customers for its revenues and income; the Company's ability to attract new customers, retain existing customers and sell additional services to customers; the Company's ability to protect its intellectual property rights; and other events outside of the Company's control. More detailed information about the Company and the risk factors that may affect the realization of forward-looking statements is set forth in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Investors and security holders are urged to read these documents free of charge on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov.

All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made. The Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement or statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which such statement was made, except to the extent required by applicable securities laws.

Investor Contacts:

Joe Dorame, Roger Weiss
Lytham Partners, LLC
602-889-9680
E: ipm@lythampartners.com

INTELLIGENT PROTECTION MANAGEMENT CORP.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS


March 31,
2026

December 31,
2025

Assets

(unaudited)

Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents

$

5,675,238

$

5,597,014

Cash and cash equivalents (on deposit with a related party)

1,363,391

1,801,300

Cash and cash equivalents - restricted cash (on deposit with related party)

1,046,021

1,035,747

Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $98,089 and $100,000 as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively

2,157,952

1,599,725

Due from related party

50,064

75,601

Prepaid expense and other current assets

2,074,418

1,363,574

Total current assets

12,367,084

11,472,961


Property and equipment, net

507,727

550,628

Intangible assets, net

7,356,447

7,718,836

Goodwill

4,555,208

4,555,208

Operating lease right of use assets, net

4,193,680

1,140,196

Other assets

552,787

602,688

Total assets

$

29,532,933

$

26,040,517


Liabilities and stockholders' equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable

$

2,248,269

$

1,604,898

Accrued expenses and other current liabilities

760,446

1,031,733

Operating lease liabilities, current portion

465,656

756,590

Deferred revenue

4,652,125

3,878,114

Due to related party

68,056

46,450

Total current liabilities

8,194,552

7,317,785


Operating lease liabilities, non-current portion

3,750,794

387,906

Deferred tax liability

121,808

148,898

Total liabilities

12,067,154

7,854,589

Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' equity:
Series A Preferred Stock, $0.001 par value, 9,000,000 authorized, 4,000,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively

4,000

4,000

Common stock, $0.001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, 9,878,950 shares issued and 9,035,729 and 9,085,729 shares outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively

9,879

9,879

Treasury stock, 843,221 and 793,221 shares repurchased as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively

(1,583,876

)

(1,500,385

)

Additional paid-in capital

44,963,303

44,939,747

Accumulated deficit

(25,927,527

)

(25,267,313

)

Total stockholders' equity

17,465,779

18,185,928

Total liabilities and stockholders' equity

$

29,532,933

$

26,040,517

INTELLIGENT PROTECTION MANAGEMENT CORP.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended
March 31,

2026

2025

Revenue
Managed information technology, includes $1,890,125 and $1,688,583 of related party revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively

$

3,920,494

$

3,558,833

Procurement revenue, includes $34,438 and $54,520 of related party revenue for
the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively

1,696,901

951,379

Professional services revenue, includes $37,375 and $51,850 of related party
revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively

483,300

726,607

Subscription revenue

254,056

281,219

Total revenue

6,354,751

5,518,038

Costs and expenses
Costs of revenue

3,260,166

2,464,663

Sales, marketing and product development expense

778,029

765,364

General and administrative expense

2,507,631

2,937,897

Depreciation and amortization

475,498

684,041

Litigation expenses relating to the Cisco ManyCam Litigation

101,609

--

Total costs and expenses

7,122,933

6,851,965

Loss from operations

(768,182

)

(1,333,927

)

Interest income, net

61,378

82,392

Other income

22,000

--

Loss from operations before income tax benefit

(684,804

)

(1,251,535

)

Income tax benefit

24,590

2,060,065

Net (loss) income

$

(660,214

)

$

808,530


Net (loss) income per share of common stock:
Basic

$

(0.05

)

$

0.06

Diluted

$

(0.05

)

$

0.06


Basic and diluted

$

(0.05

)

$

0.06

Weighted average number of shares of Series A Preferred Stock used in calculating net loss per share of Series A Preferred Stock, basic and diluted

4,000,000

3,955,556

Weighted average number of shares of Common Stock used in calculating net loss per share of Common Stock, basic and diluted

9,071,393

9,236,987

Basic and diluted net (loss) income per share of Series A Preferred Stock, basic and diluted

$

(0.05

)

$

0.06

Basic and diluted net (loss) income per share of Common Stock, basic and diluted

$

(0.05

)

$

0.06


Weighted average number of shares of common stock used in calculating net (loss) income per share of common stock:
Basic

13,071,393

13,192,543

Diluted

13,071,393

13,192,543

INTELLIGENT PROTECTION MANAGEMENT CORP.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended
March 31,

2026

2025

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net (loss) income

$

(660,214

)

$

808,530

Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) income from continuing operations to net cash used in operating activities:
Amortization of intangible assets and depreciation

362,389

578,065

Amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets

168,039

206,687

Depreciation on property and equipment

113,109

105,976

Income tax benefit

(27,090

)

(2,060,065

)

Stock-based compensation

23,556

167,629

Credit loss expense

(1,911

)

3,436


Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of acquired assets and disposition:
Accounts receivable

(530,779

)

1,015,863

Operating lease liability

(149,569

)

(215,265

)

Prepaid expense and other current assets

(710,844

)

(784,774

)

Other assets

49,901

--

Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities

393,690

2,245,148

Deferred revenue

774,011

(326,447

)

Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities

(195,712

)

1,744,783


Cash flows from investing activities:
Cash paid for acquisition of fixed assets

(70,208

)

--

Cash paid for acquisition of NTS

--

(4,000,000

)

Net cash used in investing activities

(70,208

)

(4,000,000

)

Cash flows from financing activities:
Purchase of treasury stock

(83,491

)

--

Proceeds from sale of Transferred Assets

--

1,350,000

Net cash provided by financing activities

(83,491

)

1,350,000

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

(349,411

)

(905,217

)

Balance of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period

8,434,061

10,588,534

Balance of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period

8,084,650

9,683,317

Cash and cash equivalents

$

5,675,238

$

7,834,708

Cash and cash equivalents (on deposit with related party)

$

1,363,391

$

844,139

Cash and cash equivalents - restricted cash (on deposit with related party)

$

1,046,021

$

1,004,470

Balance of cash and cash equivalents at end of period

$

8,084,650

$

9,683,317

Supplemental non-cash disclosure:
Operating lease extension, right of use asset

$

3,221,523

$

--

Non-cash portion of consideration for acquisition of NTS (Series A Preferred Stock issuance)

$

--

$

8,200,000

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The Company has provided in this release Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, to supplement the consolidated financial statements, which are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("GAAP"). Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) adjusted to exclude interest (income) expense, net, other (income) expense, net, income tax (benefit) expense, depreciation and amortization expense, stock-based compensation expense, net loss from discontinued operations, impairment loss in connection with the Divestiture and litigation expenses relating to the Cisco ManyCam Litigation (as defined below). Prior to the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2025, the Company did not exclude litigation expenses related to the Cisco ManyCam Litigation in calculating Adjusted EBTIDA as they were not material. However, after reevaluation, the Company has determined that presenting Adjusted EBITDA without excluding such costs provides less valuable information about the Company's core operations. As a result, beginning with the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2025, litigation expenses related to the Cisco ManyCam Litigation are now excluded from the calculation of Adjusted EBITDA. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA internally in analyzing the Company's financial results to assess operational performance and to determine the Company's future capital requirements. The presentation of this financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. The Company believes that both management and investors benefit from referring to Adjusted EBITDA in assessing its performance and when planning, forecasting and analyzing future periods. The Company believes Adjusted EBITDA is useful to investors and others to understand and evaluate the Company's operating results and it allows for a more meaningful comparison between the Company's performance and that of competitors. Our use of Adjusted EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool, and you should not consider this performance measure in isolation from or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Some of these limitations are that Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect, among other things: cash capital expenditures for assets underlying depreciation and amortization expense that may need to be replaced or for new capital expenditures; interest income, net; other expense, net; the potentially dilutive impact of stock-based compensation; the provision for income taxes; litigation expenses incurred in connection with our patent defense against Cisco Systems, Inc. and Cisco Technology, Inc. (the "Cisco ManyCam Litigation"); and net loss from discontinued operations. Other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate Adjusted EBITDA differently, which reduces its usefulness as a comparative measure.

Because of these limitations, you should consider Adjusted EBITDA along with other financial performance measures, including total revenues, subscription revenue, deferred revenue, net income (loss), cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, net cash used in operating activities and our financial results presented in accordance with GAAP.

Three Months Ended

March 31,
(unaudited)

2026

2025

Reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA:
Net (loss) income

$

(660,214

)

$

808,530

Interest income, net

(61,378

)

(82,392

)

Income tax benefit

(24,590

)

(2,060,065

)

Other income

(22,000

)

--

Litigation expenses relating to the Cisco ManyCam Litigation

101,609

--

Depreciation and amortization expense

475,498

684,041

Stock-based compensation expense

23,556

167,629

Adjusted EBITDA

$

(167,519

)

$

(482,257

)

SOURCE: Intelligent Protection Management Corp.



View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire

FAQ

How did Intelligent Protection Management (Nasdaq: IPM) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Intelligent Protection Management reported Q1 2026 revenue of $6.4 million, up 15.2% year over year. According to IPM, the company posted a $0.8 million operating loss and a $0.7 million net loss, with improved Adjusted EBITDA compared to Q1 2025.

What drove revenue growth for IPM (Nasdaq: IPM) in the first quarter of 2026?

IPM’s Q1 2026 revenue growth was mainly driven by core managed IT services and procurement. According to IPM, core managed IT revenue increased 19% and procurement revenue rose 78.4%, while professional services and subscription revenues declined versus Q1 2025.

How did IPM’s profitability and cash flow change in Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025?

IPM shifted from net income to net loss year over year. According to IPM, net results moved from $0.8 million income to a $0.7 million loss, and operating cash flow moved from $1.7 million provided to $0.2 million used in Q1 2026.

What is IPM’s cash position and debt level after its Q1 2026 results?

IPM ended Q1 2026 with $8.1 million in cash and equivalents, including $1.0 million restricted. According to IPM, the company reported no long-term debt and deferred revenue of $4.7 million to be recognized in future periods.

What strategic initiatives did Intelligent Protection Management (IPM) announce alongside Q1 2026 earnings?

IPM highlighted several strategic initiatives supporting its managed technology business. According to IPM, these include SOC 2 Type 1 compliance, extending its Phoenix data center colocation license through August 2032, and a strategic AI-focused collaboration with MASORI Therapeutics.

Did Intelligent Protection Management (Nasdaq: IPM) repurchase shares in Q1 2026, and what was the impact?

IPM repurchased 50,000 common shares during Q1 2026 for an aggregate $83,491. According to IPM, this completed all shares available under its stock repurchase plan, modestly reducing the share count outstanding for stockholders.

How did IPM’s Adjusted EBITDA change in Q1 2026 compared to Q1 2025?

IPM’s Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed meaningfully year over year. According to IPM, Adjusted EBITDA improved from a $0.5 million loss to a $0.2 million loss in Q1 2026, reflecting higher revenue and operational efficiencies.