LOEWS CORPORATION REPORTS NET INCOME OF $306 MILLION FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF 2026
Higher revenue did not offset weaker insurance earnings, while hotel results improved and Loews continued repurchasing shares.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Loews Corporation (NYSE: L) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $306 million, down from the same quarter a year earlier. Earnings per share fell to $1.50 from $2.43, while revenue rose to $4,759 million from $4,671 million. CNA's net income attributable to Loews fell to $180 million from $371 million, including a $125 million unfavorable long-term care reserve impact after tax and noncontrolling interest. Loews expects higher investment yields to almost entirely offset that charge over time.
Boardwalk's net income fell to $85 million from $94 million; Hotels earned $16 million versus a $3 million loss. Nine-month net income fell to $1,087 million from $1,265 million. September 30 book value per share was $90.24, versus $90.71 at year-end. Parent cash and investments totaled $4.4 billion against $1.8 billion of debt. Loews repurchased $167 million of shares in the quarter and another $67 million through October 30.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointCNA premiums grew in Q3 2026: net earned premiums rose 2% and net written premiums rose 3%.
- Minor pointRevenue rose to $4,759 million in Q3 2026 from $4,671 million; nine-month revenue reached $14,048 million versus $13,720 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Higher investment yields are expected to almost entirely offset CNA's reserve charge through investment income over time.
- Minor pointCNA nine-month investment income increased, supported by fixed-income income and common stock returns.
- Minor pointHotels net income improved to $16 million in Q3 2026 from a $3 million loss a year earlier.
8 minor points
- Minor pointHotels adjusted EBITDA, an adjusted earnings measure, rose 25% to $86 million in Q3 2026 from $69 million.
- Minor pointHotels nine-month net income rose to $90 million in 2026 from $25 million in 2025.
- Minor pointBoardwalk nine-month net income rose to $344 million in 2026 from $334 million, supported by transportation and storage revenues.
- Minor pointBoardwalk Q3 revenue rose to $616 million from $546 million; nine-month revenue increased to $1,823 million from $1,705 million.
- Minor pointHotels Q3 revenue rose to $250 million from $211 million; nine-month revenue increased to $780 million from $710 million.
- Minor pointBook value excluding accumulated other comprehensive income rose to $100.67 per share September 30 from $95.89 at year-end 2025.
- Minor pointQ3 share repurchases returned $167 million through purchases of 1.6 million shares.
- Minor pointOctober 1–30 repurchases totaled $67 million for an additional 0.6 million shares.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 2026 net income fell to $306 million from $504 million; EPS declined to $1.50 from $2.43.
- Moderate pointCNA earnings attributable to Loews fell to $180 million in Q3 from $371 million; nine-month earnings fell to $668 million from $897 million.
- Moderate pointCNA long-term care reserve updates had a $125 million unfavorable 2026 impact after tax and noncontrolling interest.
- Moderate pointCNA Q3 combined ratio, underwriting costs relative to premiums, worsened to 97.0% from 92.8%.
- Minor pointNine-month 2026 net income fell to $1,087 million from $1,265 million; EPS declined to $5.29 from $6.03.
13 minor points
- Minor pointCNA core income, an adjusted earnings measure, fell to $203 million in Q3 from $409 million; nine-month income fell to $752 million from $1,025 million.
- Minor pointCNA Q3 underlying combined ratio, excluding catastrophe and development-related items, worsened to 94.2% from 91.3%.
- Minor pointCNA Q3 underlying loss ratio rose 2.2 points year over year to 64.1%, unchanged from Q2 2026.
- Minor pointCNA nine-month combined ratio worsened to 98.6% from 95.1%, including unfavorable prior-year reserve development.
- Minor pointCNA nine-month underlying combined ratio worsened to 94.4% from 91.7%; its underlying loss ratio rose 2.5 points.
- Minor pointBoardwalk Q3 net income fell to $85 million from $94 million.
- Minor pointBoardwalk Q3 EBITDA, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, fell to $262 million from $267 million.
- Minor pointContinuum unrealized losses generated a $10 million charge, or $7 million after tax, in Q3 2026.
- Minor pointBoardwalk office relocation impairment cost $9 million, or $7 million after tax, in Q3 2026.
- Minor pointHotels Q3 joint-venture income decreased, reflecting lower room rates and higher operating expenses at Universal Orlando Resort.
- Minor pointCorporate Q3 net income fell to $25 million from $42 million, primarily on lower trading-portfolio investment income.
- Minor pointCorporate nine-month results fell to a $15 million loss from $9 million income, including higher refinancing-related interest expense.
- Minor pointBook value per share fell to $90.24 at September 30, 2026, from $90.71 at December 31, 2025.
Key Figures
- Net income
- $306 million vs. $504 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Net income per share
- $1.50 vs. $2.43
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- CNA core income
- $203 million vs. $409 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Property and Casualty combined ratio
- 97.0% vs. 92.8%
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025
- Book value per share excluding AOCI
- $100.67 vs. $95.89
- September 30, 2026 vs. December 31, 2025
- Common shares repurchased
- 1.6 million shares for $167 million
- Third quarter 2026
- Additional common shares repurchased
- 0.6 million shares for $67 million
- October 1–30, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Net income rose year over year to $444 million, or $2.16 per share.
-
Net income fell year over year to $337 million, or $1.63 per share.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
aoci financial
core income financial
combined ratio financial
underlying loss ratio financial
ebitda financial
non-gaap financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Third Quarter 2026 highlights:
Loews Corporation reported net income of
- CNA Financial Corporation's (NYSE: CNA) net income attributable to Loews Corporation decreased year-over-year primarily due to an unfavorable impact of
(after-tax and noncontrolling interest) in 2026 from its annual long-term care reserve assumption updates, as well as lower Property and Casualty underlying underwriting results and higher catastrophe losses. The unfavorable long-term care reserve charge will almost entirely be offset by higher investment yields from recent investment portfolio actions. This anticipated benefit will flow through investment income over time.$125 million - Boardwalk Pipelines' net income decreased year-over-year primarily due to higher operating expenses, including
(after-tax) of charges related to net unrealized losses at Continuum and an impairment charge associated with the relocation of Boardwalk's corporate office. Excluding those items, results improved year-over-year, benefiting from higher gas transportation revenues.$14 million - Loews Hotels' net income increased year-over-year primarily due to a higher overall average daily rate and an increase in occupied room nights across most of the portfolio, partially offset by lower equity income from joint ventures.
- Corporate segment net income decreased year-over-year primarily due to lower investment income from the parent company trading portfolio.
- Book value per share decreased to
as of September 30, 2026, from$90.24 as of December 31, 2025.$90.71 - Book value per share, excluding AOCI, increased to
as of September 30, 2026, from$100.67 as of December 31, 2025.$95.89 - On September 30, 2026, the parent company had
of cash and investments and$4.4 billion of debt.$1.8 billion - Loews Corporation repurchased 1.6 million shares of its common stock during the third quarter of 2026 for a total cost of
.$167 million
Consolidated highlights:
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Loews Corporation: |
|
|
|
|
|
CNA Financial |
$ 180 |
$ 371 |
$ 668 |
$ 897 |
|
Boardwalk Pipelines |
85 |
94 |
344 |
334 |
|
Loews Hotels & Co |
16 |
(3) |
90 |
25 |
|
Corporate |
25 |
42 |
(15) |
9 |
|
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation |
$ 306 |
$ 504 |
$ 1,087 |
$ 1,265 |
|
Net income per share attributable to Loews Corporation |
$ 1.50 |
$ 2.43 |
$ 5.29 |
$ 6.03 |
|
|
|||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Book value per share |
$ 90.24 |
|
$ 90.71 |
|
Book value per share excluding AOCI |
$ 100.67 |
|
$ 95.89 |
|
Shares of common stock outstanding (in millions) |
202.9 |
|
206.0 |
Three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to 2025
CNA:
- Net income attributable to Loews Corporation is
compared to$180 million .$371 million - Core income decreased to
compared to$203 million primarily driven by an increase in long-term care reserves in 2026 resulting from the annual reserve review, lower Property and Casualty underlying underwriting results and higher catastrophe losses.$409 million - The unfavorable impact of
(after-tax and noncontrolling interest) due to CNA's long-term care reserve charge will almost entirely be offset by higher investment yields from recent investment portfolio actions. This anticipated benefit will flow through investment income over time.$125 million - Net earned premiums grew by
2% and net written premiums grew by3% for CNA's Property and Casualty business. - Property and Casualty's combined ratio increased by 4.2 points to
97.0% compared to92.8% largely due to a higher underlying loss ratio and higher catastrophe losses. Property and Casualty's underlying combined ratio increased to94.2% from91.3% . - Property and Casualty's underlying loss ratio of
64.1% was consistent with the second quarter of 2026, but increased by 2.2 points compared to the prior year third quarter, mainly driven by higher loss cost trends and lower-than-expected rate in certain lines in recent quarters. - Net investment income was relatively flat as lower limited partnership returns were partially offset by higher income from fixed income securities, as a result of a larger invested asset base and favorable reinvestment rates, and higher common stock returns.
Boardwalk:
- Net income is
compared to$85 million .$94 million - EBITDA decreased to
compared to$262 million .$267 million - Net income and EBITDA declined primarily due to
($10 million after tax) of net unrealized losses at Continuum and a$7 million ($9 million after tax) impairment charge related to the relocation of Boardwalk's corporate office.$7 million - Excluding these two items, net income and EBITDA increased by
and$5 million , driven by higher revenues from gas transportation due to higher contracting rates and utilization.$14 million
Loews Hotels:
- Net income increased to
compared to a net loss of$16 million .$3 million - Adjusted EBITDA increased
25% to compared to$86 million .$69 million - Net income and adjusted EBITDA improved primarily due to higher overall average daily rates and an increase in occupied room nights across most of the portfolio, particularly at the Loews Miami Beach Hotel following the conclusion of its renovation at the end of 2025, as well as the Loews Hotels & Co Arlington hotel properties.
- Equity income from joint ventures decreased primarily due to lower average daily rate and higher operating expenses at the Universal Orlando Resort.
Corporate:
- Net income is
compared to$25 million .$42 million - Net income decreased primarily due to lower investment income from the parent company trading portfolio.
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 compared to 2025
Loews Corporation reported net income of
- CNA's net income attributable to Loews Corporation decreased primarily due to an unfavorable impact of
(after-tax and noncontrolling interest) in 2026 from its annual long-term care reserve assumption updates and lower Property and Casualty underwriting results, partially offset by higher net investment income.$125 million - Property and Casualty's combined ratio increased by 3.5 points to
98.6% compared to95.1% largely due to a higher underlying loss ratio and unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development. Property and Casualty's underlying combined ratio was94.4% compared to91.7% . - Property and Casualty's underlying loss ratio increased by 2.5 points, mainly driven by higher loss cost trends and lower-than-expected rate in certain lines in recent quarters.
- CNA's net investment income increased due to higher income from fixed income securities, as a result of a larger invested asset base and favorable reinvestment rates, as well as higher common stock returns, partially offset by lower limited partnership returns.
- Boardwalk's net income improved primarily due to an increase in gas transportation revenues from higher contracting rates and higher utilization-based and growth project revenues, as well as higher storage and parking and lending revenues, partially offset by higher operating expenses, including costs associated with growth projects.
- Loews Hotels' net income improved primarily due to a higher overall average daily rate and an increase in occupied room nights across most of the portfolio and higher equity income from joint ventures, driven by the Universal Orlando Resort, partially offset by higher operating expenses.
- Corporate segment results declined year-over-year primarily driven by lower investment income from the parent company trading portfolio and higher interest expense related to a recent debt refinancing.
Share Purchases:
- On September 30, 2026, there were 202.9 million shares of Loews common stock outstanding.
- During the three months ended September 30, 2026, Loews Corporation repurchased 1.6 million shares of its common stock for a total cost of
.$167 million - An additional 0.6 million shares were repurchased for
between October 1, 2026 and October 30, 2026.$67 million - Depending on market conditions, Loews may from time to time purchase shares of its and its subsidiaries' outstanding common stock in the open market (including, with respect to Loews common stock, in open market transactions that may or may not satisfy all of the conditions of the Rule 10b-18 voluntary safe harbor), in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise.
Reconciliation of GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures
This news release contains financial measures that are not in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in
Earnings Remarks
For Loews Corporation
- Today, November 2, 2026, earnings remarks will be available on the Investors section of our website at www.loews.com.
- Remarks will include commentary from Loews's president and chief executive officer and chief financial officer.
For CNA
- Today, November 2, 2026, earnings remarks will be available on the Investor Relations section of CNA's website at www.cna.com.
- Remarks will include commentary from CNA's president and chief executive officer and chief financial officer.
About Loews Corporation
Loews Corporation is a diversified company with businesses in the insurance, energy, hospitality and packaging industries. For more information, please visit www.loews.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements contained in this news release which are not historical facts are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain and subject to a variety of risks that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected by the Company. A discussion of the important risk factors and other considerations that could materially impact these matters, as well as the Company's overall business and financial performance, can be found in the Company's reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission and readers of this release are urged to review those reports carefully when considering these forward-looking statements. Copies of these reports are available through the Company's website (www.loews.com). Given these risk factors, investors and analysts should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Any such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this news release. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any forward-looking statement is based.
|
Loews Corporation and Subsidiaries |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
CNA Financial (a) |
$ 3,821 |
$ 3,817 |
$ 11,327 |
$ 11,161 |
|
Boardwalk Pipelines |
616 |
546 |
1,823 |
1,705 |
|
Loews Hotels & Co |
250 |
211 |
780 |
710 |
|
Corporate investment income, net |
72 |
97 |
118 |
144 |
|
Total |
$ 4,759 |
$ 4,671 |
$ 14,048 |
$ 13,720 |
|
Income (Loss) Before Income Tax: |
|
|
|
|
|
CNA Financial (a) |
$ 237 |
$ 513 |
$ 909 |
$ 1,242 |
|
Boardwalk Pipelines (b) |
114 |
124 |
458 |
443 |
|
Loews Hotels & Co |
20 |
(3) |
126 |
40 |
|
Corporate: |
|
|
|
|
|
Investment income, net |
75 |
97 |
126 |
146 |
|
Other (c) |
(40) |
(42) |
(138) |
(129) |
|
Total |
$ 406 |
$ 689 |
$ 1,481 |
$ 1,742 |
|
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Loews Corporation: |
|
|
|
|
|
CNA Financial (a) |
$ 180 |
$ 371 |
$ 668 |
$ 897 |
|
Boardwalk Pipelines (b) |
85 |
94 |
344 |
334 |
|
Loews Hotels & Co |
16 |
(3) |
90 |
25 |
|
Corporate: |
|
|
|
|
|
Investment income, net |
59 |
77 |
100 |
117 |
|
Other (c) |
(34) |
(35) |
(115) |
(108) |
|
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation |
$ 306 |
$ 504 |
$ 1,087 |
$ 1,265 |
|
|
|
|
(a) |
The three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 include net investment losses of |
|
(b) |
Includes |
|
(c) |
Consists of parent company interest expense, corporate expenses and the equity loss of Altium Packaging. |
|
Loews Corporation and Subsidiaries |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions, except per share data) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
Insurance premiums |
$ 2,829 |
$ 2,783 |
$ 8,285 |
$ 8,103 |
|
Net investment income |
713 |
743 |
2,087 |
2,065 |
|
Investment losses |
(9) |
(7) |
(32) |
(62) |
|
Operating revenues and other |
1,226 |
1,152 |
3,708 |
3,614 |
|
Total |
4,759 |
4,671 |
14,048 |
13,720 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
Insurance claims and policyholders' benefits |
2,347 |
2,032 |
6,691 |
6,144 |
|
Operating expenses and other |
2,006 |
1,950 |
5,876 |
5,834 |
|
Total |
4,353 |
3,982 |
12,567 |
11,978 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income before income tax |
406 |
689 |
1,481 |
1,742 |
|
Income tax expense |
(84) |
(153) |
(334) |
(398) |
|
Net income |
322 |
536 |
1,147 |
1,344 |
|
Amounts attributable to noncontrolling interests |
(16) |
(32) |
(60) |
(79) |
|
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation |
$ 306 |
$ 504 |
$ 1,087 |
$ 1,265 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income per share attributable to Loews Corporation |
$ 1.50 |
$ 2.43 |
$ 5.29 |
$ 6.03 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average number of shares |
204.57 |
207.71 |
205.46 |
209.88 |
Definitions of Non-GAAP Measures and Reconciliation of GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures:
CNA Financial Corporation
Core income is calculated by excluding from CNA's net income attributable to Loews Corporation the after-tax effects of investment gains or losses and gains or losses resulting from pension settlement transactions. In addition, core income excludes the effects of noncontrolling interests. The calculation of core income excludes investment gains or losses because they are generally driven by economic factors that are not necessarily reflective of CNA's primary insurance operations. The calculation of core income excludes gains or losses resulting from pension settlement transactions as they result from decisions regarding CNA's defined benefit pension plans which are unrelated to its primary insurance operations.
The following table presents a reconciliation of CNA net income attributable to Loews Corporation to core income:
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
CNA net income attributable to Loews Corporation |
$ 180 |
$ 371 |
$ 668 |
$ 897 |
|
Investment losses |
7 |
6 |
24 |
49 |
|
Noncontrolling interests |
16 |
32 |
60 |
79 |
|
Core income |
$ 203 |
$ 409 |
$ 752 |
$ 1,025 |
In evaluating the results of Property & Casualty operations, CNA utilizes the loss ratio, the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio, the dividend ratio, the combined ratio and the underlying combined ratio. These ratios are calculated using GAAP financial results. The loss ratio is the percentage of net incurred claim and claim adjustment expenses to net earned premiums. The underlying loss ratio excludes the impact of catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums, catastrophe losses and development-related items from the loss ratio. Development-related items represent net prior year loss reserve and premium development, and includes the effects of interest accretion and change in allowance for uncollectible reinsurance. The expense ratio is the percentage of insurance underwriting and acquisition expenses, including the amortization of deferred acquisition costs, to net earned premiums. The dividend ratio is the ratio of policyholders' dividends incurred to net earned premiums. The combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio. The underlying combined ratio is the sum of the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio. The underlying loss ratio and the underlying combined ratio are deemed to be non-GAAP financial measures, and management believes some investors may find these ratios useful to evaluate CNA's underwriting performance since they remove the impact of catastrophes which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of current year underwriting performance.
The following table presents a reconciliation of CNA's loss ratio to underlying loss ratio and CNA's combined ratio to underlying combined ratio:
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Loss ratio |
66.9 % |
63.4 % |
68.3 % |
65.0 % |
|
Expense ratio |
29.7 |
29.1 |
29.9 |
29.7 |
|
Dividend ratio |
0.4 |
0.3 |
0.4 |
0.4 |
|
Combined ratio |
97.0 % |
92.8 % |
98.6 % |
95.1 % |
|
Less: Effect of catastrophe impacts |
2.8 |
1.5 |
2.9 |
2.6 |
|
Less: Effect of development-related items |
|
|
1.3 |
0.8 |
|
Underlying combined ratio |
94.2 % |
91.3 % |
94.4 % |
91.7 % |
|
Underlying loss ratio |
64.1 % |
61.9 % |
64.1 % |
61.6 % |
Boardwalk Pipelines
EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization. The following table presents a reconciliation of Boardwalk's net income attributable to Loews Corporation to its EBITDA:
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Boardwalk net income attributable to Loews |
$ 85 |
$ 94 |
$ 344 |
$ 334 |
|
Interest, net |
34 |
36 |
106 |
111 |
|
Income tax expense |
29 |
30 |
114 |
109 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
114 |
107 |
337 |
333 |
|
EBITDA |
$ 262 |
$ 267 |
$ 901 |
$ 887 |
Loews Hotels & Co
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated by excluding from Loews Hotels & Co's EBITDA, the noncontrolling interest share of EBITDA adjustments, gains or losses on asset acquisitions and dispositions, asset impairments, and equity method income, and including Loews Hotels & Co's pro rata Adjusted EBITDA of equity method investments. Pro rata Adjusted EBITDA of equity method investments is calculated by applying Loews Hotels & Co's ownership percentage to the underlying equity method investment's components of Adjusted EBITDA and excluding distributions in excess of basis.
The following table presents a reconciliation of Loews Hotels & Co net income (loss) attributable to Loews Corporation to its Adjusted EBITDA:
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Loews Hotels & Co net income (loss) attributable to |
$ 16 |
$ (3) |
$ 90 |
$ 25 |
|
Interest, net |
11 |
14 |
35 |
43 |
|
Income tax expense |
4 |
|
36 |
15 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
27 |
27 |
80 |
75 |
|
EBITDA |
58 |
38 |
241 |
158 |
|
Noncontrolling interest share of EBITDA adjustments |
|
|
|
(2) |
|
Asset impairments |
|
|
9 |
|
|
Equity investment adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
Loews Hotels & Co's equity method income |
(17) |
(25) |
(102) |
(60) |
|
Pro rata Adjusted EBITDA of equity method |
47 |
58 |
201 |
164 |
|
Consolidation adjustments |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(1) |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ 86 |
$ 69 |
$ 347 |
$ 259 |
The following table presents a reconciliation of Loews Hotels & Co's equity method income to the Pro rata Adjusted EBITDA of its equity method investments:
|
|
September 30, |
|||
|
|
Three Months |
Nine Months |
||
|
(In millions) |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Loews Hotels & Co's equity method income |
$ 17 |
$ 25 |
$ 102 |
$ 60 |
|
Pro rata share of equity method investments: |
|
|
|
|
|
Interest, net |
17 |
17 |
53 |
43 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
16 |
17 |
51 |
45 |
|
Asset impairments |
|
|
|
9 |
|
Distributions in excess of basis |
(2) |
(1) |
1 |
7 |
|
Other adjustments |
(1) |
|
(6) |
|
|
Pro rata Adjusted EBITDA of equity method |
$ 47 |
$ 58 |
$ 201 |
$ 164 |
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/loews-corporation-reports-net-income-of-306-million-for-the-third-quarter-of-2026-302925360.html
SOURCE Loews Corporation
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Loews Corporation's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
Loews earned $306 million, or $1.50 per share, in the third quarter of 2026, compared with $504 million, or $2.43 per share, a year earlier. Revenue increased to $4,759 million from $4,671 million.
How much stock did Loews repurchase in the third quarter of 2026?
Loews repurchased 1.6 million shares for $167 million during the third quarter of 2026. It purchased another 0.6 million shares for $67 million between October 1 and October 30, 2026.
How did Boardwalk's third-quarter 2026 results compare excluding the two charges?
Excluding the Continuum unrealized losses and office relocation impairment, Boardwalk's net income increased by $5 million and EBITDA increased by $14 million year over year. Higher gas transportation revenue reflected higher contracting rates and utilization.