STOCK TITAN

RAMACO RESOURCES REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

Rhea-AI Impact
(Moderate)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Neutral)
Tags

Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ: METC) reported a first quarter 2026 net loss of $18.3 million, or $(0.30) diluted EPS for Class A shares, and Adjusted EBITDA of $(1.8) million. Revenue was $121.6 million, with 892,000 tons sold and cash costs of $98 per ton.

Liquidity rose to $488.8 million, up about 313% year over year. Ramaco repurchased $37 million, or 2.5 million Class A shares, nearly 5% of the class. The company reaffirmed 2026 coal guidance, has 3.5 million tons contracted, and advanced low-vol coal growth and Wyoming rare earth projects.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Liquidity increased to $488.8 million, up about 313% year over year
  • Repurchased $37 million (2.5 million) Class A shares, about 5% of that class
  • 3.5 million tons of 2026 sales committed, about 90% of 3.9 million ton guidance midpoint
  • Non-GAAP cash cost per ton sold of $98, flat versus first quarter 2025
  • Low-vol growth projects expected to add up to 200,000 tons in 2026 and 500,000 tons in 2027
  • New Maben rail loadout expected to reduce trucking costs by about $20 per ton

Negative

  • First quarter 2026 net loss of $18.3 million versus $9.5 million loss a year earlier
  • Adjusted EBITDA declined to $(1.8) million from $9.8 million in first quarter 2025
  • Revenue fell to $121.6 million, down about 10% year over year
  • Cash margin per ton declined to $16 from $24, a 33% decrease year over year
  • U.S. high-vol metallurgical coal indices down about 12% year over year, pressuring realized pricing
  • Diesel fuel prices for mine operations rose about 23% versus last year, increasing operating costs

Key Figures

Net loss: $(18.3)M Diluted EPS Class A: $(0.30) Adjusted EBITDA: $(1.8)M +5 more
8 metrics
Net loss $(18.3)M Q1 2026
Diluted EPS Class A $(0.30) Q1 2026
Adjusted EBITDA $(1.8)M Q1 2026 non-GAAP
Liquidity $488.8M As of March 31, 2026; >310% YoY increase
Share repurchases $37M / 2.5M shrs Class A buybacks through May 8, 2026 at $14.54 avg
Cash mine cost $98/ton Non-GAAP cash cost per ton sold, Q1 2026
Cash margin per ton $16 vs $24 Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 non-GAAP cash margin
2026 sales commitments 3.5M tons (90%) Of 3.9M ton 2026 production guidance midpoint as of Apr 30

Market Reality Check

Price: $14.81 Vol: Volume 940,659 vs 20-day ...
normal vol
$14.81 Last Close
Volume Volume 940,659 vs 20-day average 1,300,119 (about 0.72x typical activity pre-release). normal
Technical Shares traded at $14.81, below the 200-day MA of $21.82, reflecting a prior downtrend into this earnings.

Peers on Argus

Pre-release, sector peers were mixed: AMR up 3.33%, SXC up 0.27%, while HCC and ...

Pre-release, sector peers were mixed: AMR up 3.33%, SXC up 0.27%, while HCC and AREC fell 1.93% and 2.61%. With no momentum scanner flags and conflicting peer moves, the setup looks stock-specific rather than a broad coking coal move.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Oct 27 (Negative)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Oct 27 Q3 2025 earnings Negative -16.9% Reported Q3 2025 net loss with modest Adjusted EBITDA amid weak pricing.
Jul 31 Q2 2025 earnings Negative -6.8% Posted Q2 2025 net loss despite record production and Brook Mine progress.
May 12 Q1 2025 earnings Neutral +0.1% Q1 2025 net loss but solid EBITDA, cost cuts, and REE project advances.
Mar 10 Q4 2024 earnings Positive +38.3% Strongest quarter with higher EBITDA, record sales, and lower cash costs.
Nov 04 Q3 2024 earnings Positive +9.6% Solid EBITDA, record production and sales, and reduced 2024 guidance.
Pattern Detected

Earnings releases have generally moved in the same direction as the underlying tone: positive quarters saw sharp gains, while loss-heavy reports tended to sell off.

Recent Company History

Over the last five earnings releases from Q3 2024 through Q3 2025, Ramaco shifted from profitable quarters with strong Adjusted EBITDA (e.g., $29.2M in Q4 2024) to repeated net losses (e.g., $(14.0)M, $(13.3)M). Despite this, liquidity steadily increased, aided by financing and rare earths development. The current Q1 2026 loss and negative Adjusted EBITDA sit within this pattern of pressured coal pricing but strengthening balance sheet and growing critical minerals optionality.

Historical Comparison

+4.8% avg move · Across the last five earnings releases, METC moved on average ±4.85%. Reactions often tracked the ea...
earnings
+4.8%
Average Historical Move earnings

Across the last five earnings releases, METC moved on average ±4.85%. Reactions often tracked the earnings tone, with strong Q4 2024 results drawing the biggest upside response.

Earnings history shows Ramaco moving from strong 2024 coal profitability toward repeated 2025 losses, while simultaneously building liquidity and accelerating its Brook Mine rare earths and critical minerals platform.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement reported a Q1 2026 net loss of $(18.3)M and negative $(1.8)M Adjusted EBITDA, but ...
Analysis

This announcement reported a Q1 2026 net loss of $(18.3)M and negative $(1.8)M Adjusted EBITDA, but also highlighted record liquidity of $488.8M and $37M in share repurchases. Operationally, cash costs stayed at $98/ton as margins compressed to $16/ton. The company is progressing low‑vol coal expansions and its Brook Mine critical minerals pilot, so future updates on pricing, project milestones, and capital allocation will be important to track.

Key Terms

adjusted ebitda, non-gaap, carbochlorination, technical report summary, +2 more
6 terms
adjusted ebitda financial
"The Company had quarterly Adjusted EBITDA of $(1.8) million defined as adjusted earnings"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
non-gaap financial
"a non-GAAP measure ("Adjusted EBITDA"). See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures" below."
Non-GAAP refers to financial measures that companies use to show their earnings or performance without including certain expenses or income that are often added back to give a different picture. It matters because it can make a company's results look better or more favorable, but it may also hide important costs, so investors need to look at both GAAP (official rules) and non-GAAP numbers to get a full understanding.
carbochlorination technical
"utilizing the carbochlorination process for recovery of critical minerals."
Carbochlorination is a chemical process that uses chlorine and a carbon source (like coke) to convert metal oxides into volatile metal chlorides so the metal can be separated and purified, similar to how heating and dissolving can free a gem from rock. Investors care because it is a key industrial route for producing certain metals and intermediates, affecting production costs, plant design, environmental controls, and regulatory risk tied to corrosive gases and byproducts.
technical report summary regulatory
"followed soon thereafter with a Technical Report Summary ("TRS") for the Initial Assessment"
A technical report summary is a concise overview of detailed research or analysis about a particular subject, highlighting key findings and important information. For investors, it provides a quick understanding of complex data or technical details, helping them make informed decisions without needing to review the entire report. Think of it as a brief map that points out the most essential parts of a larger, detailed document.
pilot plant technical
"The pilot plant's building structure is now being constructed in Wyoming"
A pilot plant is a small-scale version of a production facility built to test, refine and demonstrate a manufacturing process before investing in full commercial production. For investors, it acts like a prototype or test kitchen: it shows whether a process works at realistic scale, reveals likely costs and bottlenecks, and reduces technical and financial risk associated with scaling up to mass production.
convertible notes financial
"zero coupon unsecured convertible notes at prices of $18.75 per share on the equity raise"
Convertible notes are a type of short-term loan that a company receives from investors, which can later be turned into company shares instead of being paid back in cash. They matter to investors because they offer a way to support a company early on while giving the potential to own a stake in its success if the company grows and later raises more funding.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

LEXINGTON, KY., May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Ramaco Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ: METC, METCB, "Ramaco" or the "Company") is a leading operator and developer of high-quality, low-cost metallurgical coal in Central Appalachia and is transitioning to develop an exploratory rare earth and critical minerals project in Wyoming. Today it reported financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (the "Results").

FIRST QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS

  • The Company had a quarterly net loss of $(18.3) million and Class A diluted EPS of $(0.30).
  • The Company had quarterly Adjusted EBITDA of $(1.8) million defined as adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, equity-based compensation, and, when applicable, certain other non-operating and expense items that are non-recurring and not related to the underlying business performance, a non-GAAP measure ("Adjusted EBITDA"). See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures" below.
  • During the first quarter and through the close of business on May 8, 2026, the Company has purchased $37 million or 2.5 million shares of Class A common shares in the open market at an average price of $14.54 per share. Overall, these repurchases represent almost 5% of the Class A common shares. At current price levels, we believe share repurchases represent a prudent use of our capital.
  • The first quarter reflected liquidity of $488.8 million, an increase of more than 310% year over year. The Company's balance sheet remains among the strongest in its history.
  • This financial strength has allowed the Company to optimize the transition into a dual platform critical minerals company with liquidity for both future growth of metallurgical coal production as well as advancement of our exploratory rare earths and critical minerals project in Wyoming. This year it has also provided the optionality to enhance shareholder value through opportunistic open market purchases of the Company's Class A common stock.
  • The Company had quarterly non-GAAP cash mine cost per ton sold of $98 which was consistent with the first quarter of 2025. (See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures" below.) The Company's cash costs continue to remain in the first quartile of the U.S. metallurgical coal cost curve.
  • First quarter 2026 cash margins of $16 per ton declined from first quarter 2025 margins of $24 per ton due to the $20 per ton decline in U.S. high-vol indices over that same period. We view current high-vol price indices as unsustainable, as the majority of global high-vol mines remain unprofitable on a sustainable cost basis.
  • We anticipate upward movement in U.S. coal pricing in the second half of 2026, caused by anticipated higher cost domestic high-vol supply contraction, coupled with Australian benchmark pricing having risen $50 per ton in the first quarter of 2026 versus the first quarter of 2025.

MARKET COMMENTARY / 2026 OUTLOOK

Rare Earths and Critical Minerals:

  • The Company anticipates receipt in late June of a revised conceptual study being prepared by the engineering firm of Hatch Ltd. ("Hatch"). It will be followed soon thereafter with a Technical Report Summary ("TRS") for the Initial Assessment of the Brook Mine project from Weir International ("Weir"). Both the Hatch study and Weir TRS are being prepared utilizing the carbochlorination process for recovery of critical minerals. This technique is currently used extensively in the titanium dioxide industry.
  • Internal projections continue to estimate that this flowsheet process should generate materially increased incremental revenue and free cash flow when compared to our previously published projections in the Fluor study prepared in July 2025 which utilized a hydrometallurgical extraction process with a solvent extraction refining technique.
  • We continue discussions regarding both potential critical mineral product offtake transactions and non-dilutive third-party project financing involving public and private sectors both domestically and overseas.
  • The pilot plant's building structure is now being constructed in Wyoming with anticipated completion this summer. Design and construction of the interior equipment and testing facilities being fabricated at the Zeton, Inc. facility in Canada will begin in the Fall and full-scale pilot operations should commence in 2027.

Metallurgical Coal Sales, Marketing and Growth Projects:

  • Sales commitments for 2026 currently total 3.5 million tons as of April 30. This sales level equates to 90% of 2026 production guidance at the midpoint of 3.9 million tons.
  • 1.1 million tons at an average realized fixed price of $138 per ton are committed to North American customers. An additional 1.0 million tons at an average fixed price of $107 per ton are committed to seaborne customers. In total, 2.1 million tons are committed at an average fixed price of $124 per ton. An additional 1.4 million export tons are committed to seaborne customers at index-linked pricing.
  • While U.S. high-vol indices rose 6% on average in the first quarter of 2026 versus the fourth quarter of 2025, our average realized pricing as a whole fell $2 per ton or 2% sequentially. This first quarter decline was due to a combination of lower fixed priced annual domestic business in 2026 versus 2025, as well as lower netback realizations on export sales into Asia caused by increased freight rates due to the Iranian conflict.
  • In the short to medium term, we see stronger current demand for low-vol products as compared to high-vol. U.S. low-vol indices were up 6% year-on-year in the first quarter, whereas U.S. high-vol prices were down 12% over the same period.
  • To meet this demand our recently announced low-vol growth projects remain on track and on budget. Specifically, at our Berwind complex we have restarted our Laurel Fork Mine and will be adding a 3rd section at the main Berwind Mine this summer. At full production, these projects are expected to add approximately 100,000-200,000 tons in 2026 and 500,000 tons of metallurgical coal production in 2027.
  • Similarly, we continue construction of a new rail loadout at our low-vol Maben complex with completion expected before year-end. This loadout is anticipated to save roughly $20 per ton on current trucking costs at this complex. It will also facilitate development of future deep mining should the Company elect to initiate mine expansion at this complex. At full production the Maben deep mine could provide approximately 1.5 million tons of additional low-vol coal production.

Metallurgical Coal Guidance:

  • The Company reiterates all previous key operational guidance across the board for full-year 2026.
  • For the second quarter of 2026, we anticipate coal shipments of between 900,000 – 1,000,000 tons, with an ability to increase this figure depending on market conditions. We expect cash costs towards the higher end of the full-year range for the second quarter on the back of elevated fuel costs due to the Iranian conflict.

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

Randall Atkins, Ramaco Resources' Chairman and Chief Executive Officer commented, "Through our previously announced $100 million stock buyback program thus far this year we have repurchased $37 million of Class A common stock at an average price of $14.54 per share. This constitutes approximately 5% of our outstanding shares. We will continue to review our share repurchase options as the markets dictate.

Over the past 9 months, we raised more than $500 million in equity and zero coupon unsecured convertible notes at prices of $18.75 per share on the equity raise and $24.25 per share on the convertible notes, both above the average price of our recent repurchase program.

Our current share price level on a forward basis is in line with our metallurgical coal peers based on consensus estimates. As a result, we see that the market is placing limited share value on our potential rare earth elements and other critical minerals opportunity. Given our more positive internal view, we felt a prudent use of cash was to initiate execution on our authorized share repurchase plan in the first quarter.

We will continue to evaluate the best use of cash on the balance sheet. I would note that we ended the first quarter with almost $490 million in liquidity, up more than 310% year-over-year. At these levels, our strong balance sheet affords us the optionality to invest in a number of areas including share repurchases, advancement of our exploratory Brook Mine project and low-vol met coal growth.

Regarding the metallurgical coal business, this was the third consecutive quarter of cash cost per ton sold under $100, a unique accomplishment among our met coal peers. This was accomplished without wage or benefit cuts, and despite rising diesel prices since the start of the year.

The Iranian conflict has impacted our business in several direct and indirect aspects. Diesel fuel prices for mine operations in the first quarter increased by roughly 23% over last year. Similarly, we have seen netbacks on Asian sales decline based on freight charge increases brought on by higher fuel costs.

On met coal sales we have solidly started 2026 with 3.5 million tons contracted as of April 30. This sales level equates to 90% at the midpoint of 2026 production guidance of 3.9 million tons. 1.1 million tons are committed at an average realized fixed price of $138 per ton to North American customers and an additional 1.0 million tons are committed at an average fixed price of $107 per ton to seaborne customers. Another 1.4 million tons are committed to export sales at floating index-based pricing.

Despite strong operational performance, both met coal pricing and realizations remain challenged, especially on the high-vol side. Current first quarter cash margins of $16 per ton declined from $24 per ton for same quarter in 2025. This was largely due to the $20 per ton, or 12% decline in U.S. high-vol indices over that same period. High-vol prices rose modestly in this first quarter versus the fourth quarter of 2025, however we still view current high-vol indices as unsustainably weak.

At these levels, almost all global high-vol mines remain unprofitable on a sustaining cost basis. This year that dynamic has caused many key operations throughout both the U.S. and internationally to either file for bankruptcy, idle production, or engage in outright sales processes. All of this is likely to result in further supply contraction as the year progresses.

Based on this supply dynamic alone we anticipate metallurgical prices will rise in the second half of 2026. Further, with Australian benchmark pricing now up $50 per ton in the first quarter of 2026 versus the first quarter of 2025, we view the current gap as unsustainable between Australian and U.S. met coal quoted index pricing.

Our recently announced low-vol growth projects are proceeding on both anticipated timing and projected spend. Last quarter we restarted our Laurel Fork Mine and this summer we will add a 3rd section to our Berwind Mine. At full production, these projects are expected to add 100,000-200,000 tons in 2026 and 500,000 tons of coal production in 2027. In addition,  at our low-vol Maben complex the construction of the new rail loadout is expected to be complete before year-end. This loadout is anticipated to currently save roughly $20 per ton on trucking costs and provide optionality for future deep mine production growth at this mine.

On the rare earth elements and critical minerals front, we expect the second half of 2026 will see significant advancement on a number of fronts. The revised conceptual study from Hatch is expected in June, followed soon thereafter by a geological Technical Report Summary from Weir, both analyzing the Initial Assessment of the carbochlorination processing flowsheet technique. Based on internal projections we estimate that this process should materially increase previous estimates of incremental revenue and free cash flow.

We are now in advanced stages regarding potential domestic and international offtake transactions and non-dilutive third-party project financing. Specifics will be disclosed when transactions are complete. Timing on our pilot plant construction remains as projected with pilot operations expected to begin in early 2027.

We are advancing our reorganization efforts outlined in our last Earnings release earlier this year. We expect to detail more on this in our remarks tomorrow in connection with this quarter's release."

 Key operational and financial metrics are presented below (unaudited):












Key Metrics












1Q26


4Q25

Chg.


1Q25

Chg.

Total Tons Sold ('000)


892



938

(5) %



946

(6) %

Total Tons Produced ('000)


951



892

7 %



989

(4) %

Liquidity ($mm)

$

488.8


$

521.0

(6) %


$

118.4

313 %

Revenue ($mm)

$

121.6


$

128.0

(5) %


$

134.7

(10) %

Cost of Sales ($mm)

$

108.5


$

103.2

5 %


$

114.1

(5) %

Non-GAAP Revenue of Tons Sold ($/Ton) (a)

$

114


$

116

(2) %


$

122

(7) %

Non-GAAP Cash Cost of Sales ($/Ton) (a)

$

98


$

92

7 %


$

98

0 %

Non-GAAP Cash Margins on Tons Sold ($/Ton) (a)

$

16


$

24

(33) %


$

24

(33) %

Net Income (Loss) ($mm)

$

(18.3)


$

(14.7)

(25) %


$

(9.5)

(94) %

Diluted EPS - Class A Common Stock

$

(0.30)


$

(0.26)

(15) %


$

(0.19)

(58) %

Diluted EPS - Class B Common Stock

$

(0.15)


$

(0.07)

(114) %


$

(0.20)

25 %

Adjusted EBITDA ($mm) (a)

$

(1.8)


$

8.9

(120) %


$

9.8

(118) %

Cash Capex ($mm)

$

17.1


$

12.2

40 %


$

20.3

(16) %

(1)  See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures." Differences may occur due to rounding.

FIRST QUARTER 2026 PERFORMANCE

In the following paragraphs, all references to "quarterly" periods or to "the quarter" refer to the first quarter of 2026, unless specified otherwise.

Quarterly Year 2026 over 2025 Year Comparison

Quarterly overall coal production in the first quarter of 2026 of 951,000 tons was down 4% from the same period of 2025. The Elk Creek complex produced 717,000 tons, up 4% from last year. The Berwind, Knox Creek, and Maben complexes had production of 234,000 tons in the quarter, which was down 22% from the same period last year. The decline was largely due to the previously announced idling of higher cost metallurgical coal production precipitated by weak market conditions.

U.S. high-vol metallurgical coal indices fell almost 12% versus the first quarter of 2025. As a result, quarterly pricing was $114 per ton, or 7% lower compared to $122 per ton in the first quarter of 2025.

Cash costs were $98 per ton sold, excluding transportation costs and idle mine costs, consistent with the same period in 2025.

Resultant cash margins were $16 per ton during the first quarter, down from $24 per ton or 33% from the same period of 2025. This was based on non-GAAP revenue (FOB mine) and non-GAAP cash cost of sales (FOB mine).

Quarterly 2026 Sequential Comparison

First quarter of 2026 production of 951,000 tons was up 7% from the fourth quarter of 2025. The increase was moderated due to both continued production discipline in the current challenging market environment, coupled with the fourth quarter being impacted by two weeks of vacation.

First quarter of 2026 sales of 892,000 tons were down 5% from the fourth quarter of 2025. First quarter sales were in line with our guidance, but were impacted by weather creating negative transportation issues, which were resolved by mid-March. Sales activity continues to run at normal cadence so far in the second quarter of 2026. 

Realized first quarter pricing of $114 per ton was down 2% from $116 per ton in the fourth quarter of 2025. This slight decline was primarily due to lower priced annual domestic business in 2026 versus 2025 with average U.S. high-vol index pricing dropping by 12% year-on-year in the first quarter of 2026. Netback price realizations were also impacted by both significantly higher amounts of export sales into Asia in the first quarter of 2026, and freight rates which increased due to higher fuel pricing caused by the Iranian conflict.

Quarterly cash costs of $98 per ton were up $6 per ton or 7% compared to $92 per ton in the fourth quarter of 2025. The increase in cash costs was again largely due to higher diesel prices. Quarterly cash margins were $16 per ton, compared to $24 per ton last quarter, due mainly to the increased cash cost per ton. These figures are based on non-GAAP revenue (FOB mine) and non-GAAP cash cost of sales (FOB mine).

BALANCE SHEET AND LIQUIDITY

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had liquidity of $488.8 million, consisting of approximately $355.2 million of cash and $133.6 million of borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility. Liquidity was up over 310% compared to the same period of 2025.

Quarterly capital expenditures totaled $17.1 million, down 16% compared to $20.3 million in the same period of 2025. This compared to $12.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2025.

For the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized income tax benefit of $5.8 million, which was an approximate 19% effective tax benefit rate, excluding the impact of discrete items.

The following summarizes key sales, production and financial metrics for the periods noted (unaudited):



Three months ended



March 31, 


December 31,


March 31, 

In thousands, except per ton amounts


2026


2025


2025











Sales Volume (tons)



892



938



946











Company Production (tons)










Elk Creek Mining Complex



717



697



687

Berwind Mining Complex (includes Knox Creek and Maben)



234



195



302

Total



951



892



989











Per Ton Financial Metrics (a)










Average revenue per ton


$

114


$

116


$

122

Average cash costs of coal sold



98



92



98

Average cash margin per ton


$

16


$

24


$

24











Cash Capital Expenditures


$

17,100


$

12,195


$

20,312













(a)  Metrics are defined and reconciled under "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures."

Class B Dividend

Relating to its Class B common shares, the Board of Directors (the "Board") declared a stock dividend of $0.1369 per share of Class B common stock for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 to shareholders of record as of the close of Nasdaq on June 12, 2026 (the "Record Date").

The dividends will be paid in Class B common stock and issued on June 26, 2026 (the "Payment Date") whereby holders will receive new shares of Class B common stock determined by dividing $0.1369 by the closing transaction price of the Class B common stock on June 12, 2026.

No fractional shares will be issued in connection with the above-described stock dividend. In lieu of the issuance of fractional shares, the Company will pay in cash on the Payment Date the fair value of the fractions of a share issuable, determined as of the close of Nasdaq on the Record Date and based upon the closing transaction price per share of the Class B common stock reported by Nasdaq on that date.

FINANCIAL GUIDANCE

(In thousands, except per ton amounts and percentages)




Full-Year


Full-Year




2026 Guidance


2025







Company Production (tons)



3,700 - 4,100



3,826








Sales (tons) (a)



4,100 - 4,500



3,834








Cash Costs Per Ton Sold (b)


$

95 - 100

$

98








Other







Capital Expenditures (c)


$

85,000 - 90,000

$

64,282

Selling, general and administrative expense (d)


$

67,000 - 72,000

$

69,363

Depreciation, depletion, and amortization expense


$

75,000 - 80,000

$

68,155

Interest expense, net


$

1,000 - 2,000

$

7,804

Effective tax rate (e)



    20 - 25%


17 %

Idle Mine and Other Costs


$

2,000 - 3,000

$

3,059








(a)  Includes purchased coal.

(b)  Excludes transportation costs and idle mine costs.

(c)  Excludes capitalized interest.

(d)  Includes stock-based compensation.

(e)  Normalized to exclude discrete items.

 

Committed 2026 Sales Volume(a)




(In millions, except per ton amounts) (unaudited)




2026



Volume (Tons)


Average Price/Ton

North America, fixed priced


1.1


$

138

Seaborne, fixed priced


1.0



107

Total, fixed priced


2.1


$

124

Index priced


1.4




Total committed tons


3.5




(a)

Amounts as of April 30, 2026 include purchased coal. Totals may not add due to rounding. Includes impact from demurrage and other logistics and related fees.

ABOUT RAMACO RESOURCES

Ramaco Resources, Inc. is an operator and developer of high-quality, low-cost metallurgical coal in southern West Virginia, and southwestern Virginia and exploring a coal, rare earth and other critical minerals project in Wyoming. The Company's executive offices are located in Lexington, Kentucky, with operational offices in Charleston, West Virginia and Sheridan, Wyoming. The Company currently has four active metallurgical coal mining complexes in Central Appalachia and one coal mine and rare earth element and other critical mineral exploration stage property near Sheridan, Wyoming (the "Brook Mine"). The Brook Mine remains an exploration stage property, and no assurance can be given that it will be successfully developed into a commercial scale mine or that any inferred mineral resources estimated will be converted into higher confidence mineral resources or eventually mineral reserves. Contiguous to the Brook Mine, the Company operates a carbon research facility related to the potential production of advanced carbon products and materials from coal. In connection with these activities, it holds a body of more than 70 intellectual property patents, pending applications, exclusive licensing agreements and various trademarks. News and additional information about Ramaco Resources, including filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, are available at http://www.ramacoresources.com. For more information, contact investor relations at (859) 244-7455.

FIRST QUARTER 2026 CONFERENCE CALL

Ramaco Resources will hold its quarterly conference call and webcast at 10:00 AM Eastern Time (ET) on Tuesday, May 12, 2026. An accompanying slide deck will be available at https://www.ramacoresources.com/investors/investor-presentations/ immediately before the conference call.

To participate in the live teleconference on May 12, 2026:

Domestic Live: (833) 890-6680
International Live: (412) 564-6129
Conference ID: Ramaco Resources First Quarter 2026 Results
Web link: Click Here

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

Certain statements contained in this news release constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, but not limited to, statements related to future production volumes and sales, anticipated capital expenditures, expected demand for metallurgical coal, the development and commercialization of the Brook Mine rare earth and critical mineral project, projected operating costs and margins, and the Company's financial guidance and outlook. These forward-looking statements represent Ramaco Resources' expectations or beliefs concerning guidance, future events, anticipated revenue, future demand and production levels, macroeconomic trends, the development of ongoing projects, costs and expectations regarding operating results, and it is possible that the results described in this news release will not be achieved.

These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside of Ramaco Resources' control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements.

These factors include, without limitation, unexpected delays in our current mine development activities, the ability to successfully increase production at our existing met coal complexes in accordance with the Company's growth initiatives, failure of our sales commitment counterparties to perform, increased government regulation of coal in the United States or internationally, the impact of tariffs imposed by the United States and foreign governments, the further decline of demand for coal in export markets and underperformance of the railroads, the Company's ability to successfully develop the exploratory Brook Mine rare earth and critical mineral project, including whether the Company's exploration target and estimates for such mine are realized, the timing of the initial production of rare earth concentrates, the development of a pilot and ultimately a full scale commercial processing facility. Mineral resources are not mineral reserves and do not meet the threshold for reserve modifying factors, such as estimated economic viability, that would allow for conversion to mineral reserves. There is no certainty that any part of the inferred mineral resources estimated at Brook Mine will be converted into higher confidence mineral resources and eventually mineral reserves in the future. Rare earth and critical minerals are a new initiative for us and, as such, has required and will continue to require us to make significant investments to build out our rare earth and other critical mineral capabilities.

Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made, and, except as required by law, Ramaco Resources does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. New factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for Ramaco Resources to predict all such factors. When considering these forward-looking statements, you should keep in mind the risk factors and other cautionary statements found in Ramaco Resources' filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including its Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. The risk factors and other factors noted in Ramaco Resources' SEC filings could cause its actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement.

Ramaco Resources, Inc.
Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Operations










Three months ended March 31, 

In thousands, except per share amounts


2026


2025








Revenue


$

121,613


$

134,656








Costs and expenses







Cost of sales (exclusive of items shown separately below)



108,514



114,132

Asset retirement obligations accretion



506



402

Depreciation, depletion, and amortization



16,613



17,542

Selling, general, and administrative



20,285



14,602

Total costs and expenses



145,918



146,678








Operating (loss) income



(24,305)



(12,022)








Other income (expense), net



485



505

Interest expense, net



(334)



(2,230)

(Loss) income before tax



(24,154)



(13,747)

Income tax (benefit) expense



(5,835)



(4,290)

Net (loss) income


$

(18,319)


$

(9,457)








Earnings per common share







Basic - Class A


$

(0.30)


$

(0.19)

Basic - Class B


$

(0.15)


$

(0.20)








Diluted - Class A


$

(0.30)


$

(0.19)

Diluted - Class B


$

(0.15)


$

(0.20)

 

Ramaco Resources, Inc.

Unaudited Consolidated Balance Sheets








In thousands, except per-share amounts


March 31, 2026


December 31, 2025








Assets







Current assets







Cash and cash equivalents


$

355,205


$

440,347

Accounts receivable



66,335



54,354

Inventories



105,546



87,155

Prepaid expenses and other



15,616



15,750

Total current assets



542,702



597,606

Property, plant, and equipment, net



517,090



511,943

Financing lease right-of-use assets, net



14,998



15,763

Advanced coal royalties



6,260



5,815

Other



10,538



9,442

Total Assets


$

1,091,588


$

1,140,569








Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity







Liabilities







Current liabilities







Accounts payable


$

57,004


$

41,600

Accrued liabilities



43,487



54,724

Current portion of asset retirement obligations



997



1,797

Current portion of long-term debt



6



56

Current portion of financing lease obligations



7,625



7,281

Insurance financing liability



2,121



4,042

Total current liabilities



111,240



109,500

Asset retirement obligations, net



34,270



33,122

Long-term financing lease obligations, net



9,137



10,184

Long-term debt, net



452,063



451,361

Deferred tax liability, net



38,469



44,309

Other long-term liabilities



9,405



8,527

Total liabilities



654,584



657,003








Commitments and contingencies














Stockholders' Equity







Class A common stock, $0.01 par value



458



445

Class B common stock, $0.01 par value



110



106

Additional paid-in capital



470,099



483,326

Treasury stock



(15,031)



Retained earnings



(18,632)



(311)

Total stockholders' equity



437,004



483,566

Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity


$

1,091,588


$

1,140,569

 

Ramaco Resources, Inc.

Unaudited Statement of Cash Flows










Three months ended March 31, 

In thousands


2026


2025

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:







Net income (loss)


$

(18,319)


$

(9,457)

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash from operating activities:







Accretion of asset retirement obligations



506



402

Depreciation, depletion, and amortization



16,613



17,542

Amortization of debt issuance costs



924



353

Stock-based compensation



4,908



3,361

(Gain)/loss on disposal of assets



(448)



Deferred income taxes



(5,840)



(4,668)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:







Accounts receivable



(11,981)



21,460

Prepaid expenses and other current assets



297



5,429

Inventories



(18,391)



(12,765)

Other assets and liabilities



(673)



(1,253)

Accounts payable



12,896



9,809

Accrued liabilities



(15,096)



(4,174)

Net cash from (used in) operating activities



(34,604)



26,039








Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:







Capital expenditures



(17,495)



(20,313)

Capitalized interest



(327)



(527)

Other



805



(1,416)

Net cash used in investing activities



(17,017)



(22,256)








Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:







Proceeds from borrowings





19,000

Repayment of borrowings



(50)



(3,110)

Purchase of treasury shares



(11,929)



Payment of dividends





(2,476)

Repayments of insurance financing



(1,921)



(1,937)

Repayments of equipment finance leases



(1,741)



(2,056)

Payment of debt issuance costs



(265)



(67)

Shares surrendered for withholding taxes payable



(17,616)



(2,680)

Net cash from (used in) financing activities



(33,522)



6,674








Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash



(85,143)



10,457

Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period



441,168



33,823

Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period



356,025



44,280








Cash and cash equivalents



355,205



43,466

Restricted cash



820



814

Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash



356,025



44,280

Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures (Unaudited)

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA is used as a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure by management and external users of our financial statements, such as industry analysts, investors, lenders, and rating agencies. We believe Adjusted EBITDA is useful because it allows us to evaluate our operating performance more effectively.

We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income plus net interest expense; equity-based compensation; depreciation, depletion, and amortization expenses; income taxes; accretion of asset retirement obligations; and, when applicable, certain other non-operating and expense items that are non-recurring and not related to the underlying business performance. Its most comparable GAAP measure is net income. A reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA is included below. Adjusted EBITDA is not intended to serve as a substitute for GAAP measures of performance and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies.



Q1



Q4



Q1

(In thousands)


2026



2025



2025










Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA









Net (loss) income

$

(18,319)


$

(14,705)


$

(9,457)

Depreciation, depletion, and amortization


16,613



16,484



17,542

Interest expense, net


334



506



2,230

Income tax (benefit) expense


(5,835)



(1,076)



(4,290)

EBITDA


(7,207)



1,209



6,025

Stock-based compensation


4,908



4,726



3,361

Other expense (a)




2,500



Accretion of asset retirement obligation


506



461



402

Adjusted EBITDA

$

(1,793)


$

8,896


$

9,788

(a)  Represents non-recurring expenses incurred in connection with the structuring of a strategic critical minerals terminal.

Non-GAAP revenue and cash cost per ton

Non-GAAP revenue per ton (FOB mine) is calculated as coal sales revenue less transportation costs including demurrage costs, divided by tons sold. Non-GAAP cash cost per ton sold (FOB mine) is calculated as cash cost of coal sales less transportation costs and idle and other costs, divided by tons sold. We believe revenue per ton (FOB mine) and cash cost per ton (FOB mine) provide useful information to investors as these enable investors to compare revenue per ton and cash cost per ton for the Company against similar measures made by other publicly-traded coal companies and more effectively monitor changes in coal prices and costs from period to period excluding the impact of transportation costs, which are beyond our control. The adjustments made to arrive at these measures are significant in understanding and assessing the Company's financial performance. Revenue per ton sold (FOB mine) and cash cost per ton sold (FOB mine) are not measures of financial performance in accordance with GAAP and therefore should not be considered as a substitute for revenue and cost of sales under GAAP. The tables below show how we calculate non-GAAP revenue and cash cost per ton:

Non-GAAP revenue per ton (unaudited)




Q1



Q4



Q1

(In thousands, except per ton amounts)



2026



2025



2025

Metallurgical Coal Segment










Revenue


$

121,613


$

128,007


$

134,656

Less: Adjustments to reconcile to Non-GAAP revenue (FOB mine)










Transportation



20,202



19,290



19,042

Non-GAAP revenue (FOB mine)


$

101,411


$

108,717


$

115,614

Tons sold



892



938



946

Non-GAAP revenue per ton sold (FOB mine)


$

114


$

116


$

122

Non-GAAP cash cost per ton (unaudited)












Q1



Q4



Q1

(In thousands, except per ton amounts)


2026



2025



2025

Metallurgical Coal Segment









Cost of sales

$

108,514


$

107,063


$

112,220

Less: Adjustments to reconcile to Non-GAAP cash cost of sales









Transportation costs


19,967



19,290



18,998

Idle and other costs


1,367



1,331



459

Non-GAAP cash cost of sales

$

87,180


$

86,442


$

92,763

Tons sold


892



938



946

Non-GAAP cash cost per ton sold (FOB mine)

$

98


$

92


$

98










Non-GAAP cash margins on tons sold

$

16


$

24


$

24

We do not provide reconciliations of our outlook for cash cost per ton to cost of sales in reliance on the unreasonable efforts exception provided for under Item 10(e)(1)(i)(B) of Regulation S-K. We are unable, without unreasonable efforts, to forecast certain items required to develop the meaningful comparable GAAP cost of sales. These items typically include non-cash asset retirement obligation accretion expenses, mine idling expenses and other non-recurring indirect mining expenses that are difficult to predict in advance in order to include a GAAP estimate.

Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ramaco-resources-reports-first-quarter-2026-results-302768613.html

SOURCE Ramaco Resources, Inc.

FAQ

What were Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ: METC) Q1 2026 earnings results?

Ramaco Resources reported a Q1 2026 net loss of $18.3 million, or $(0.30) diluted EPS for Class A shares. According to Ramaco Resources, Adjusted EBITDA was $(1.8) million on revenue of $121.6 million, with 892,000 tons of metallurgical coal sold in the quarter.

How did Ramaco Resources METC Q1 2026 performance compare to Q1 2025?

Ramaco Resources’ Q1 2026 net loss widened to $18.3 million from $9.5 million in Q1 2025. According to Ramaco Resources, revenue declined about 10% to $121.6 million, and cash margin per ton fell from $24 to $16 as U.S. high-vol indices dropped roughly 12%.

What guidance and 2026 sales commitments did Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ: METC) provide?

Ramaco Resources reiterated all key operational guidance for full-year 2026 and detailed strong sales commitments. According to Ramaco Resources, 3.5 million tons are contracted, equaling about 90% of 2026 production guidance midpoint of 3.9 million tons, with 2.1 million tons at fixed prices and 1.4 million at index-linked pricing.

How much stock did Ramaco Resources METC repurchase in early 2026 and at what price?

Ramaco Resources repurchased $37 million of Class A common stock, totaling 2.5 million shares, in early 2026. According to Ramaco Resources, the average purchase price was $14.54 per share, and these buybacks represent almost 5% of the Class A common shares outstanding.

What were Ramaco Resources’ Q1 2026 cash costs and margins per ton of coal?

Ramaco Resources reported non-GAAP cash mine costs of $98 per ton sold in Q1 2026. According to Ramaco Resources, cash margins were $16 per ton, down from $24 per ton a year earlier, mainly reflecting lower U.S. high-vol metallurgical coal index pricing year over year.

What progress did Ramaco Resources make on low-vol coal growth and rare earth projects in Q1 2026?

Ramaco Resources advanced low-vol coal expansion and its Wyoming rare earths project during Q1 2026. According to Ramaco Resources, Berwind growth is expected to add up to 200,000 tons in 2026, 500,000 tons in 2027, while the Brook Mine pilot plant targets full-scale operations beginning in 2027.