MILLER INDUSTRIES REPORTS 2026 THIRD QUARTER RESULTS
Cash increased to $60.402 million from $44.682 million at year-end, while long-term obligations declined.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Miller Industries (NYSE: MLR) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $212.2 million, with sales and earnings increasing from a year earlier. Revenue rose 18.8%, net income increased 97.2% to $6.1 million, and diluted earnings per share rose to $0.53 from $0.27. Gross margin fell to 14.0% from 14.2%. Non-cash Omars acquisition-related items added approximately $0.09 per diluted share.
The company reaffirmed full-year revenue guidance of $850 million to $900 million, expects EPS generally in line with 2025, and raised its gross-margin expectation to approximately 14%. Its approximately $100 million Ooltewah capacity expansion remains on schedule. Military commitments exceed $200 million, with production scheduled to begin in 2027. Nine-month net income fell 29.1% to $13.903 million despite sales growth of 2.4%. The board approved a $0.21 quarterly dividend, payable December 14, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Military commitments exceed $200 million; production scheduled to begin in 2027 and accelerate into 2028–2029. 34% of market cap
- Moderate pointQ3 revenue rose 18.8% year over year to $212.2 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 net income increased 97.2% year over year to $6.1 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 gross margin expected at approximately 14%, higher than previously anticipated, reflecting a lower chassis mix.
- Moderate pointNine-month sales rose 2.4% year over year to $633.079 million.
- Moderate pointLong-term obligations declined to $1.017 million from $31.055 million at December 31, 2025.
10 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 diluted EPS rose 96.3% year over year to $0.53 from $0.27.
- Minor pointQ3 gross profit increased 17.6% year over year to $29.8 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 revenue guidance reaffirmed at $850 million to $900 million; EPS expected generally in line with 2025.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Ooltewah capacity expansion remains on schedule, with initial construction underway on a new 200,000+ square-foot facility.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.European capacity plans include expanding Jige's heavy-duty integration facility and production enhancements at Boniface.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Omars remains on track for expected first-year accretion, following year-over-year growth.
- Minor pointNon-cash Omars acquisition-related items added approximately $0.09 per diluted share based on the final third-party valuation.
- Minor pointQuarterly dividend of $0.21 per share compares with $0.20 in Q3 2025, a 5.0% increase.
- Minor pointApproximately $2.7 million of shares repurchased during Q3 2026.
- Minor pointCash increased to $60.402 million at September 30, 2026, from $44.682 million at December 31, 2025.
Negative
- Moderate pointNine-month net income fell 29.1% year over year to $13.903 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Ooltewah expansion costs approximately $100 million, with most funding anticipated from operating cash flow over several years.
- Moderate pointCurrent liabilities increased to $175.200 million from $136.572 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted EPS declined 28.0% year over year to $1.21 from $1.68.
- Minor pointNine-month gross profit fell 2.6% year over year to $91.397 million.
6 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 gross margin declined approximately 20 basis points to 14.0% from 14.2% a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 selling, general and administrative expenses rose 3.5% year over year to $21.997 million.
- Minor pointNine-month selling, general and administrative expenses rose 4.7% year over year to $71.122 million.
- Minor pointQ3 net interest expense rose 286.0% year over year to $359,000.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest expense rose 77.6% year over year to $856,000.
- Minor pointPlanned holiday downtime and chassis supplier production challenges affected the quarter.
News Explained
Miller Industries repurchased about
Key Figures
- Q3 revenue
- $212.2 million, up 18.8%
- Q3 2026 versus Q3 2025
- Gross margin
- 14.0%, down approximately 20 basis points from 14.2%
- Q3 2026 versus Q3 2025
- Net income
- $6.1 million, up 97.2%
- Q3 2026 versus Q3 2025
- Diluted EPS
- $0.53 per share, up 96.3%
- Q3 2026 versus Q3 2025
- Full-year revenue guidance
- $850 million to $900 million
- 2026 guidance reaffirmed
- Full-year gross margin outlook
- 14%
- 2026 outlook; higher than previously anticipated
- Quarterly dividend
- $0.21 per share
- Payable December 14, 2026
- Military commitments
- More than $200 million
- Current commitments
Historical Context
-
Prior-quarter revenue rose, while net income and diluted EPS fell year over year.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
operating cash flow financial
fair market value financial
amortization financial
rfqs technical
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Solid Year-Over-Year Revenue Growth Driven by Consistent Production and Demand
Expanded Product Offering with Recent Introduction of 65-ton Rotator
Board of Directors Approves Dividend of
On Track to Achieve Full-Year 2026 Revenue and Earnings Guidance
Q3 2026 Financial Results vs. Q3 2025
- Revenue:
, an$212.2 million 18.8% increase from$178.7 million - Gross Profit:
, a$29.8 million 17.6% increase from$25.3 million - Gross Margin:
14.0% , a decrease of approximately 20 basis points from14.2% - SG&A Expenses:
, a$22.0 million 3.5% increase from$21.2 million - Net Income:
, a$6.1 million 97.2% increase from$3.1 million - Diluted EPS:
per share, an increase of$0.53 96.3% from per diluted share$0.27
Third Quarter Business Highlights
- Delivered solid year-over-year revenue growth as the Company maintained production in line with steady order intake in a dynamic environment.
- Generated strong cash flow, enabling the return of
to shareholders in the form of dividends and share repurchases, and continued investment in the business.$5.1 million - Heavy-duty capacity expansion at
Ooltewah remains on schedule, with initial building construction underway. - Continuing to innovate the Company's product line; recently introduced the new 65-ton rotator (the Century M65) at an event attended by more than 1,000 global distributors and customers.
- Remain on track to achieve full-year 2026 revenue and earnings per share guidance.
"We are pleased to have delivered solid year-over-year revenue growth in the third quarter," said William G. Miller II, Chief Executive Officer. "We've seen no slowdown in customer demand, and our order intake remains consistent. While the quarter was impacted by planned holiday downtime and production challenges among our chassis suppliers, the underlying strength in demand for our products gives us confidence as we move into the final quarter of 2026, and into 2027."
Mr. Miller continued, "More importantly, we have continued to generate cash at an impressive rate throughout the year, enabling us to not only return capital directly to our shareholders through our industry-leading dividend and our share repurchase program, but also to invest in our long-term growth. In addition to our ongoing capacity expansion in
Omars Update
Omars delivered solid performance, including significant year-over-year growth, reinforcing confidence that the acquisition remains on track to meet the Company's expectations for first-year accretion. Separately, non-cash acquisition-related items had a positive impact of approximately
To support future growth, European demand, and defense production commitments, Miller Industries previously announced the addition of a new 200,000+ sq ft facility at its
This expansion is intended to:
1. Increase Overall Production Capacity and Efficiency
- As distributor inventories have returned to historical levels, the Company plans to maintain production volumes through the end of 2026 to meet anticipated steady retail activity.
- The new facility will significantly expand output capacity to meet growing domestic and international demand and reinforce Miller Industries as the global leader in the heavy–duty recovery market.
- In particular, the expansion will increase output capacity for heavy–duty recovery units, which remain the Company's largest global export.
2. Support European Demand Through
U.S . production will continue to serve as a critical backbone for European demand. Together, the addition of Omars, the expansion of Jige's heavy–duty integration facility, and production enhancements at the Company's Boniface facility will help ensure production stability, improved lead times, and a fully integrated global supply strategy.
3. Prepare for Higher-Volume Global Military Production
- Military commitments currently exceed
, and additional global RFQs are underway. The new facility will be capable of supporting higher-volume global defense–grade recovery vehicle production for global military programs.$200 million - Military programs production is scheduled to begin in 2027 and accelerate into 2028 and 2029, requiring enhanced capacity, specialized equipment, and advanced production flow capabilities.
Return of Capital to Shareholders
The Company's Board of Directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of
2026 Guidance and Production Outlook
The Company is re-affirming its previously issued revenue guidance of
Miller Industries expects production volumes to remain steady through the end of 2026. For the full year, gross margins are now expected to be approximately
The statements in the 2026 guidance and production outlook provided above are forward looking. Actual results may differ materially. See our cautionary note regarding "forward-looking statements" below.
Conference Call
The Company will host a conference call, which will be simultaneously broadcast live over the Internet. The call is scheduled for tomorrow, November 5, 2026, at 10:00 AM ET. Listeners can access the conference call live and archived over the Internet through the following link:
https://app.webinar.net/k8KEn3m1Gq7
Please allow 15 minutes prior to the call to visit the site, download, and install any necessary audio software. A replay of this call will be available approximately one hour after the live call ends through Thursday, November 19, 2026. The replay number is 1-844-512-2921, Passcode 1148648.
About Miller Industries, Inc.
Miller Industries is The World's Largest Manufacturer of Towing and Recovery Equipment®, and markets its towing and recovery equipment under a number of well-recognized brands, including Century®, Vulcan®, Chevron™, Holmes®, Challenger®, Champion®, Jige™, Boniface™, Omars™, Titan® and Eagle®.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this news release may be deemed to be forward-looking statements, as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as "may", "will", "should", "could", "continue", "future", "potential", "believe", "project", "plan", "intend", "seek", "estimate", "predict", "expect", "anticipate" and similar expressions, or the negative of such terms, or other comparable terminology and include, without limitation: any statements relating to our 2026 guidance and expected order intake and production levels (including under the heading "2026 Guidance and Production Outlook"); the growth and effect of the drivers of our long-term business performance; our future production capacity expansion plans (including the source of funding for the expansion, timing thereof and anticipated impact of the expansion on our business); future customer demand levels; acquisition-related costs and the success and timing of integration plans associated with Omars; our anticipated priorities relating to capital allocation; expectations regarding the industry cost environment and the Company's cost control and operational efficiency initiatives; the future health of the Company's distribution network; the Company's future product innovation; and any potential upside from pending military contracts and their potential effect on revenue and earnings growth. However, the absence of these words or similar expressions does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements also include the assumptions underlying or relating to any of the foregoing statements. Such forward-looking statements are made based on our management's beliefs as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, our management. Our actual results may differ materially from the results anticipated in these forward-looking statements due to, among other things: our dependence upon outside suppliers for component parts, chassis and raw materials, including aluminum, steel, and petroleum-related products leaves us subject to changes in price and availability, the cadence and quantity of deliveries from our suppliers, and delays in receiving supplies of such materials, component parts or chassis; our customers' and towing operators' access to capital and credit to fund purchases; the continuing impact of existing tariffs, the implementation of new or increased tariffs and any resulting trade wars, and any resulting macroeconomic uncertainty; the rising costs of equipment ownership, including continuing increases in insurance premiums and elevated interest rates that have added cost pressures to our end users, and fluctuations in the value of used trucks; macroeconomic trends, availability of financing, and changing interest rates; our customers' ability to fund purchases of our products; special risks from our sales to
|
MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
September 30, |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
% |
||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
Change |
||||||||||
|
NET SALES |
$ |
212,224 |
|
$ |
178,670 |
|
18.8 % |
|
$ |
633,079 |
|
$ |
618,353 |
|
2.4 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
COSTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
182,445 |
|
|
153,338 |
|
19.0 % |
|
|
541,682 |
|
|
524,491 |
|
3.3 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
GROSS PROFIT |
|
29,779 |
|
|
25,332 |
|
17.6 % |
|
|
91,397 |
|
|
93,862 |
|
(2.6) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
OPERATING EXPENSES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses |
|
21,997 |
|
|
21,247 |
|
3.5 % |
|
|
71,122 |
|
|
67,912 |
|
4.7 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
NON-OPERATING (INCOME) EXPENSES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Interest Expense, Net |
|
359 |
|
|
93 |
|
286.0 % |
|
|
856 |
|
|
482 |
|
77.6 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Other (Income) Expense, Net |
|
(100) |
|
|
(312) |
|
(67.9 %) |
|
|
224 |
|
|
(994) |
|
122.5 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Total Expense, Net |
|
22,256 |
|
|
21,028 |
|
5.8 % |
|
|
72,202 |
|
|
67,400 |
|
7.1 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES |
|
7,523 |
|
|
4,304 |
|
74.8 % |
|
|
19,195 |
|
|
26,462 |
|
(27.5) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
INCOME TAX PROVISION |
|
1,444 |
|
|
1,222 |
|
18.2 % |
|
|
5,292 |
|
|
6,857 |
|
(22.8) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
NET INCOME |
$ |
6,079 |
|
$ |
3,082 |
|
97.2 % |
|
$ |
13,903 |
|
$ |
19,605 |
|
(29.1) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
BASIC INCOME PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK |
$ |
0.54 |
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
100.0 % |
|
$ |
1.22 |
|
$ |
1.71 |
|
(28.7) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
DILUTED INCOME PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK |
$ |
0.53 |
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
96.3 % |
|
$ |
1.21 |
|
$ |
1.68 |
|
(28.0) % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
CASH DIVIDENDS DECLARED PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK |
$ |
0.21 |
|
$ |
0.20 |
|
5.0 % |
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
$ |
0.60 |
|
5.0 % |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
WEIGHTED-AVERAGE SHARES OUTSTANDING: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
Basic |
|
11,330 |
|
|
11,446 |
|
(1.0) % |
|
|
11,364 |
|
|
11,451 |
|
(0.8) % |
||||||||||
|
Diluted |
|
11,485 |
|
|
11,595 |
|
(0.9) % |
|
|
11,513 |
|
|
11,640 |
|
(1.1) % |
||||||||||
|
MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
||||||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||
|
(In thousands) |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
2026 (Unaudited) |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
60,402 |
|
$ |
44,682 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively |
|
198,389 |
|
|
198,261 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories, net |
|
163,589 |
|
|
184,231 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prepaid expenses |
|
15,066 |
|
|
12,409 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current assets |
|
437,446 |
|
|
439,583 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NON-CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
134,383 |
|
|
123,808 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Right-of-use assets - operating leases |
|
2,352 |
|
|
276 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill |
|
22,206 |
|
|
20,073 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other assets |
|
7,239 |
|
|
5,927 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
$ |
603,626 |
|
$ |
589,667 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
$ |
2,473 |
|
$ |
2,246 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
|
115,239 |
|
|
78,548 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accrued liabilities |
|
57,050 |
|
|
55,602 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current portion of operating lease obligation |
|
438 |
|
|
176 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current liabilities |
|
175,200 |
|
|
136,572 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term obligations |
|
1,017 |
|
|
31,055 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current portion of operating lease obligation |
|
1,662 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred income tax liabilities |
|
3,894 |
|
|
1,370 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities |
|
181,773 |
|
|
169,097 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Authorized – 5,000,000 shares, Issued and outstanding – none |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common stock, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Authorized – 100,000,000 shares, Issued and outstanding – 11,303,758 and 11,371,730 shares as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively |
|
113 |
|
|
114 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
148,420 |
|
|
153,046 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Retained earnings |
|
275,512 |
|
|
268,798 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(2,192) |
|
|
(1,388) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total shareholders' equity |
|
421,853 |
|
|
420,570 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
$ |
603,626 |
|
$ |
589,667 |
|
|
|
|
|
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/miller-industries-reports-2026-third-quarter-results-302929738.html
SOURCE Miller Industries, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Miller Industries' third-quarter 2026 earnings results?
Miller Industries reported $6.1 million in net income and $0.53 diluted EPS, up 97.2% and 96.3%, respectively, from Q3 2025. Revenue increased 18.8% to $212.2 million. Non-cash Omars acquisition-related items contributed approximately $0.09 per diluted share.
What is Miller Industries' full-year 2026 guidance?
Miller Industries reaffirmed revenue guidance of $850 million to $900 million and expects EPS generally in line with full-year 2025 results. The company expects gross margin of approximately 14%, higher than previously anticipated, and steady production volumes through year-end.
When is the record date for Miller Industries' December 2026 dividend?
Shareholders must be holders of record as of December 7, 2026, for the $0.21-per-share quarterly dividend payable December 14, 2026. This marks the sixty-fourth consecutive quarter in which Miller Industries has paid a dividend.
How does Miller Industries plan to fund its Ooltewah expansion?
Miller Industries anticipates funding the majority of the approximately $100 million expansion through operating cash flow over the next several years. The planned facility is intended to support heavy-duty recovery output, European demand and higher-volume military production.