STOCK TITAN

Progressive Reports February 2026 Results

Progressive (NYSE: PGR) reported February 2026 monthly results showing modest growth in premiums and policies with continued underwriting profitability.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Progressive (NYSE: PGR) reported February 2026 monthly results showing modest growth in premiums and policies with continued underwriting profitability. Net premiums written were $6,995M (+5%); net premiums earned $6,528M (+8%); net income $943M (+2%); combined ratio was 85.7 (up 3.1 pts).

Policies in force rose to 39.22M (total, +10%), led by Direct auto policies at 16.38M (+14%). Pretax net realized losses on securities improved to $(5)M from $(110)M year-over-year.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • Direct auto policies +14% year-over-year (16.38M)
  • Pretax net realized losses improved to $(5)M from $(110)M

Negative

  • Combined ratio worsened by 3.1 pts to 85.7
Argus Mar 18 session
-1.29% close to close Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – PGR

On Mar 18, the day this news came out, PGR closed 1.29% below the previous close.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus for the Mar 18 session.

Key Figures

Net premiums written: $6,995 million Net premiums earned: $6,528 million Net income: $943 million +5 more
Net premiums written
$6,995 million
February 2026 vs $6,684 million in February 2025 (+5%)
Net premiums earned
$6,528 million
February 2026 vs $6,036 million in February 2025 (+8%)
Net income
$943 million
February 2026 vs $928 million in February 2025 (+2%)
EPS (diluted)
$1.61
Per share available to common shareholders, February 2026 vs $1.58 (+2%)
Combined ratio
85.7
February 2026 vs 82.6 in February 2025 (up 3.1 pts)
Average diluted shares
586.8 million
Average diluted equivalent common shares, February 2026 (vs 587.6M)
Total policies in force
39,220 thousand
Total policies in force as of February 28, 2026 (+10% YoY)
Direct auto policies
16,383 thousand
Direct auto policies in force as of February 28, 2026 (+14% YoY)

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Mar 09
5 events
  1. Mar 09

    Dividend declaration

    24h Move
    -1.8%

    Announced a quarterly common share dividend of $0.10 per share.

  2. Feb 24

    Investor event

    24h Move
    +1.2%

    Scheduled March 3 investor event focused on capital, investments, and Q&A.

  3. Feb 18

    January results

    24h Move
    -2.2%

    January 2026 results showed growth in premiums, earnings, and policies in force.

  4. Jan 28

    CFO transition

    24h Move
    +2.2%

    Announced planned retirement of CFO and succession by internal candidate.

  5. Jan 28

    Quarterly results

    24h Move
    +2.2%

    December 2025 quarter delivered double-digit premium growth and 25% net income rise.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

net premiums written, net premiums earned, combined ratio
3 terms
net premiums written financial
"Net premiums written | $6,995 | | $6,684 | | 5 | | %"
Net premiums written is the total amount of insurance premium a company has agreed to collect from customers for new and renewed policies during a period, after subtracting premiums it passes on to other insurers (reinsurance) and cancellations. It matters to investors because it shows the insurer’s actual sales growth and risk retained—like a retailer’s sales after returns and wholesale transfers—so rising net premiums written can signal stronger future revenue and underwriting exposure.
net premiums earned financial
"Net premiums earned | $6,528 | | $6,036 | | 8 | | %"
The portion of insurance premiums that a company recognizes as revenue for a specific accounting period after subtracting any amounts paid to other insurers for reinsurance; it represents the cost of insurance coverage actually provided during that time. Think of a year‑long subscription where only the months used are counted as income. Investors watch net premiums earned to gauge an insurer’s revenue growth and underwriting performance, separate from one‑time sales or changes in policy counts.
combined ratio financial
"Combined ratio | | 85.7 | | 82.6 | | 3.1 | | pts."
The combined ratio is a way insurance companies measure how well they are doing by adding up all their costs and claims and comparing them to the money they earn from premiums. If the ratio is below 100%, it means the company is making a profit; if it's above 100%, they are losing money. It helps see if an insurance company is financially healthy or not.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

MAYFIELD VILLAGE, OHIO, March 18, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Progressive Corporation (NYSE:PGR) today reported the following results for the month ended February 28, 2026:

 February
(millions, except per share amounts and ratios; unaudited) 2026   2025  Change
Net premiums written$6,995  $6,684  5 %
Net premiums earned$6,528  $6,036  8 %
Net income$943  $928  2 %
Per share available to common shareholders$1.61  $1.58  2 %
Total pretax net realized gains (losses) on securities$(5) $(110) (95)%
Combined ratio 85.7   82.6  3.1 pts.
Average diluted equivalent common shares 586.8   587.6  0 %


 February 28,
(thousands; unaudited)
2026 2025 % Change
Policies in Force     
Personal Lines     
Agency – auto10,959 9,950 10
Direct – auto16,383 14,395 14
Special lines7,041 6,568 7
Property3,649 3,556 3
Total Personal Lines38,032 34,469 10
Commercial Lines1,188 1,151 3
Total39,220 35,620 10
      


See Progressive’s complete monthly earnings release, including the "Monthly Commentary," for additional information.

About Progressive

Progressive Insurance® makes it easy to understand, buy and use car insurance, home insurance, and other protection needs. Progressive offers choices so consumers can reach us however it’s most convenient for them — online at progressive.com, by phone at 1-800-PROGRESSIVE, via the Progressive mobile app, or in-person with a local agent.

Progressive provides insurance for personal and commercial autos and trucks, motorcycles, boats, recreational vehicles, and homes; it is the second largest personal auto insurer in the country, a leading seller of commercial auto, motorcycle, and boat insurance, and one of the top 15 homeowners insurance carriers. 

Founded in 1937, Progressive continues its long history of offering shopping tools and services that save customers time and money, like Name Your Price®, Snapshot®, and HomeQuote Explorer®.

The Common Shares of The Progressive Corporation, the Mayfield Village, Ohio-based holding company, trade publicly at NYSE: PGR.

Company Contact:
Douglas S. Constantine
(440) 395-3707
investor_relations@progressive.com

The Progressive Corporation 
300 North Commons Blvd.
Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143
http://www.progressive.com

Download PDF: Progressive February 2026 Complete Earnings Release


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Progressive's (PGR) February 2026 net premiums written and year-over-year change?

Progressive reported $6,995 million in net premiums written for February 2026, a 5% increase year-over-year. According to the company, growth was driven by higher policies in force and premium rate actions compared with February 2025.

How did Progressive's (PGR) combined ratio perform in February 2026 and what does it mean?

The combined ratio was 85.7 in February 2026, a 3.1-point deterioration versus February 2025. According to the company, the ratio remains below 100, indicating continued underwriting profitability despite the year-over-year increase.

How many policies in force did Progressive (PGR) report at February 28, 2026 and which segment led growth?

Progressive reported 39.22 million total policies in force at February 28, 2026, with Direct auto leading growth at 16.38 million (+14%). According to the company, direct channel expansion drove the year-over-year increase.

What was Progressive's (PGR) net income and EPS for February 2026 compared with last year?

Progressive reported $943 million in net income and $1.61 per share for February 2026, each up about 2% year-over-year. According to the company, results reflected higher premiums earned offset by expense and underwriting movements.

What change did Progressive (PGR) report in pretax net realized gains (losses) on securities for February 2026?

Pretax net realized losses on securities improved to $(5) million in February 2026 from $(110) million in February 2025. According to the company, the reduction in realized losses materially improved investment-related results year-over-year.

Keep reading