ePlus Reports Second Quarter and First Half Financial Results Fiscal Year 2027
Product sales growth contrasted with declining professional services revenue and lower margins in both services segments.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
ePlus (NASDAQ: PLUS) reported fiscal second-quarter net sales growth of 9.7% year over year and raised its fiscal 2027 guidance. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, sales reached $667.9 million, gross billings rose 4.3% to $1,066.8 million, and continuing-operations diluted earnings increased to $1.56 from $1.45. Gross margin improved to 27.0% from 26.6%, although professional services revenue fell 11.3% amid retail customer delays.
First-half sales rose 5.2% to $1,317.0 million; net earnings declined to $70.7 million from $77.4 million, reflecting prior-year discontinued-operations earnings. ePlus now expects upper-single-digit sales and gross profit growth and low-double-digit adjusted EBITDA growth for fiscal 2027. It acquired certain Daymark Solutions assets and liabilities during the quarter. Cash fell to $380.9 million from $410.8 million at March 31. A $0.27 quarterly dividend is payable December 16, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 guidance raised to upper-single-digit sales and gross profit growth and low-double-digit adjusted EBITDA growth.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter net sales increased 9.7% to $667.9 million year over year.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter gross billings increased 4.3% to $1,066.8 million year over year.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter gross profit rose 11.2% to $180.3 million; gross margin increased to 27.0% from 26.6%.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter continuing-operations net earnings rose 5.8% to $40.4 million; diluted EPS increased 7.6% to $1.56.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter adjusted EBITDA, an adjusted earnings measure, increased 14.3% to $67.1 million year over year.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter operating income increased 15.8% to $56.5 million year over year.
19 minor points
- Minor pointSecond-quarter non-GAAP continuing-operations diluted EPS increased 19.0% to $1.82 year over year.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter product sales rose 12.8% to $547.1 million; segment gross margin increased to 25.8% from 24.5%.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter managed services revenue increased 11.9% to $53.1 million; segment gross profit rose 9.4%.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter continuing-operations pretax earnings increased 3.7% to $56.0 million year over year.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter effective tax rate fell to 27.9% from 29.3% a year earlier.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter total net earnings increased to $40.4 million from $34.9 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointFirst-half net sales increased 5.2% to $1,317.0 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half gross billings increased 2.5% to $2,023.9 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half gross profit increased 5.0% to $331.6 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half continuing-operations net earnings rose 0.7% to $70.7 million; diluted EPS increased 2.3% to $2.72.
- Minor pointFirst-half adjusted EBITDA increased 3.2% to $114.9 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half non-GAAP continuing-operations diluted EPS increased 5.1% to $3.11 year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half product sales rose 6.5% to $1,076.7 million; segment gross margin increased to 23.4% from 22.8%.
- Minor pointFirst-half managed services revenue increased 13.4% to $104.4 million; segment gross profit rose 10.3%.
- Minor pointFirst-half operating income increased 3.9% to $95.4 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half continuing-operations pretax earnings increased 0.4% to $98.0 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half effective tax rate fell to 27.9% from 28.1% a year earlier.
- Minor pointDaymark Solutions acquisition completed for certain assets and liabilities during the second quarter.
- Minor pointStockholders' equity increased to $1,096.4 million at September 30 from $1,069.0 million at March 31, 2026.
Negative
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter services revenue decreased 2.4% to $120.8 million year over year.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter operating expenses increased 9.2% to $123.8 million, including compensation and acquisition-related expenses.
- Moderate pointFirst-half total net earnings fell to $70.7 million from $77.4 million; prior-year discontinued operations contributed $7.3 million.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter professional services revenue fell 11.3% to $67.8 million, reflecting project-related retail customer delays.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter professional services gross margin declined to 35.4% from 38.2% a year earlier.
10 minor points
- Minor pointSecond-quarter managed services gross margin declined to 28.8% from 29.4% a year earlier.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter other income turned to $0.5 million net expense from $5.2 million net income a year earlier.
- Minor pointFirst-half professional services revenue decreased 8.3% to $135.8 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half professional services gross margin declined to 36.2% from 38.7% a year earlier.
- Minor pointFirst-half managed services gross margin fell to 29.1% from 29.9%, mainly reflecting increased third-party costs.
- Minor pointFirst-half operating expenses increased 5.5% to $236.3 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half other net income declined to $2.6 million from $5.8 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointContingent consideration receivable from the domestic financing business sale had a $3.5 million fair-value reduction.
- Minor pointCash declined to $380.9 million at September 30 from $410.8 million at March 31, 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 growth guidance excludes recessionary conditions and other unexpected developments.
News Explained
ePlus reported 26.0 million common shares outstanding at
Key Figures
- Q2 net sales
- $667.9 million, up 9.7%
- Second quarter fiscal 2027
- Q2 services revenues
- $120.8 million, down 2.4%
- Second quarter fiscal 2027
- Q2 gross billings
- $1,066.8 million, up 4.3%
- Second quarter fiscal 2027
- Q2 adjusted EBITDA
- $67.1 million, up 14.3%
- Second quarter fiscal 2027
- Fiscal 2027 guidance
- Upper single-digit year-over-year growth for net sales and gross profit; low double-digit growth for adjusted EBITDA
- Company increased full-year guidance
- Quarterly cash dividend
- $0.27 per common share
- Payable December 16, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Fiscal 2027 guidance began at mid-single-digit growth for net sales, gross profit, and adjusted EBITDA.
-
Comparable second-quarter results included raised fiscal-year guidance after double-digit growth.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
adjusted ebitda financial
non-gaap financial
gaap financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
~ Strong Second Quarter Performance Across Key Metrics ~
~ Record Quarterly Gross Billings Exceeded
~ Increasing Fiscal 2027 Guidance ~
|
Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 |
|
|
|
|
|
• |
Net sales increased |
|
• |
Gross billings increased |
|
• |
Gross profit increased |
|
• |
Gross margin was |
|
• |
Net earnings from continuing operations increased |
|
• |
Adjusted EBITDA increased |
|
• |
Net earnings from continuing operations per common share-diluted increased |
|
First Half Fiscal Year 2027 |
|
|
|
|
|
• |
Net sales increased |
|
• |
Gross billings increased |
|
• |
Gross profit increased |
|
• |
Gross margin remained consistent to last year's first half of |
|
• |
Net earnings from continuing operations increased |
|
• |
Adjusted EBITDA increased |
|
• |
Net earnings from continuing operations per common share-diluted increased |
Management Comment
"We delivered robust top line growth, improved profitability, and experienced growth against key metrics in the second quarter. Record gross billings surpassed the prior year's record showing strong momentum reflecting our customer-first approach as we provide the products and services our clients require, particularly for Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Cybersecurity," commented Mark Marron, President and CEO. "Overall, our solid performance in the second quarter and year to date reflect consistent execution and the strength and breadth of our diversified business model.
"Our strong balance sheet represents a competitive advantage, with our cash position at
Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Results
For the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the second quarter ended September 30, 2025:
Net sales increased
Product segment sales increased
Professional services segment revenues decreased
Managed services segment revenue increased
Gross profit increased
Operating expenses were
Operating income increased
The effective tax rate for the current quarter was
Net earnings from continuing operations increased
Net earnings were
First Half Fiscal Year 2027 Results
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the six months ended September 30, 2025:
Net sales increased
Product segment sales increased
Professional services segment revenues decreased
Managed services segment revenue increased
Gross profit increased
Operating expenses were
Operating income increased
The effective tax rate for the six months ended September 30, 2026, was
Net earnings from continuing operations increased
Net earnings were
Balance Sheet Highlights
As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were
Fiscal Year Guidance
ePlus is increasing its fiscal year 2027 guidance of year over year growth to the upper single digits for net sales and gross profit, and the low double digits for adjusted EBITDA.
This guidance does not factor in recessionary conditions, or other unexpected developments. ePlus cannot predict with reasonable certainty and without unreasonable effort, the ultimate outcome of unusual gains and losses, the occurrence of matters creating GAAP tax impacts, fluctuations in interest expense or interest income and share-based compensation, and acquisition- or disposition-related expenses. These items are uncertain, depend on various factors, and could be material to ePlus' results computed in accordance with GAAP. Accordingly, ePlus is unable to provide a reconciliation of GAAP net earnings from continuing operations to Adjusted EBITDA for the full fiscal year 2027 forecast.
ePlus Announces Quarterly Dividend
ePlus announced today that its Board of Directors has declared a quarterly cash dividend of
Summary and Outlook
"The accelerating adoption of AI, increasing demand for advanced data center infrastructure and growing emphasis on cybersecurity and digital transformation continue to reshape the technology landscape, creating significant opportunities for long-term growth for ePlus. As organizations accelerate investments in modernizing their IT networks and strengthening cybersecurity, our deep customer relationships and broad portfolio of products and services position us well to meet demand and support our customers' growth. These factors, combined with our strong performance year to date, support our confidence in the sustainability of our business trends and our increased full year fiscal 2027 guidance," concluded Mr. Marron.
Recent Corporate Developments/Recognitions
In the second quarter of its 2027 fiscal year, ePlus:
- Acquired certain assets and liabilities of Daymark Solutions
- Achieved Exclusive Ambassador Partner Status with Everpure
- Named NetApp North America Flash Partner of the Year
|
Conference Call Information |
|
|
|
|
|
Date: |
November 5, 2026 |
|
Time: |
4:30 p.m. ET |
|
|
|
|
Audio Webcast (live/archive): |
|
|
|
|
|
Online Pre-Registration: |
|
|
Operator Assisted Registration: |
|
|
|
|
|
Live Call: |
(833) 461-5787 (toll-free/domestic) |
|
|
(585) 542-9983 (international) |
|
|
|
|
Archived Call: |
(833) 309-1852 (toll-free/domestic) |
|
|
(929) 828-5978 (international) |
|
|
|
|
Conference ID: |
420015883# (live call and replay) |
|
|
|
|
A replay of the call will be available approximately two hours after the call through November 12, |
|
About ePlus inc.
ePlus is a customer-first, services-led, and results-driven industry leader offering transformative technology solutions and services to provide the best customer outcomes. Offering a full portfolio of solutions, including artificial intelligence, security, cloud and data center, networking and collaboration, as well as managed, consultative and professional services, ePlus works closely with organizations across many industries to successfully navigate business challenges. With a long list of industry-leading partners and more than 2,170 employees, our expertise has been honed over more than three decades, giving us specialized yet broad levels of experience and knowledge. ePlus is headquartered in Virginia, with locations in the United States, United Kingdom, Europe, and Asia‐Pacific. For more information, visit www.eplus.com, call 888-482-1122, or email info@eplus.com. Connect with ePlus on LinkedIn, Facebook, and Instagram.
ePlus, Where Technology Means More®.
ePlus® and ePlus products referenced herein are either registered trademarks or trademarks of ePlus inc. in the United States and/or other countries.
Forward-looking statements
Statements in this press release that are not historical facts may be deemed to be "forward-looking statements," including, among other things, statements regarding the future financial performance of ePlus. Actual and anticipated future results may vary materially due to certain risks and uncertainties, including, without limitation, financial losses resulting from national and international political instability fostering uncertainty and volatility in the global economy including changes in interest rates, tariffs, inflation, export requirements applicable to products we sell, sanctions and exposure to foreign currency rate changes; supply chain issues, including a shortage of information technology ("IT") component parts and products, and our vendors' corresponding rapid and unpredictable price fluctuations, or a customer's or vendor's cancellation of orders such as for, but not limited to, memory chips, which may increase our and our customer's costs, decrease gross profit, cause a delay in fulfilling or inability to fulfill customer orders, increase our need for working capital, delay the completion of professional services, or require the purchase of IT products or services needed to support our internal infrastructure or operations, resulting in an adverse impact on our financial results; significant adverse changes in our relationship with one or more of our larger customer accounts or vendors, including decreased account profitability, reductions in contracted services, or a loss of such relationships; risks relating to artificial intelligence ("AI"), including the use or capabilities of AI and emerging laws, rules and regulations related to AI; our ability to manage a diverse product set of solutions, including AI products and services, in highly competitive markets with a number of key vendors; changes in the IT industry and/or rapid changes in product offerings, including the proliferation of the cloud, infrastructure as a service ("IaaS"), software as a service ("SaaS"), platform as a service ("PaaS"), and AI which may affect our financial results; our ability to remain secure during a cybersecurity attack or other IT outage, including disruptions in our, our vendors or a third party's IT systems and data and audio communication networks; a material decrease in the credit quality of our customer base, or a material increase in our credit losses; increases in our costs including wages and our ability to increase our prices to our customers as a result, or negative financial impacts due to the pricing arrangements we have with our customers; reliance on third parties to perform some of our service obligations to our customers, and the reliance on a small number of key vendors in our supply chain with whom we do not have long-term supply agreements, guaranteed price agreements, or assurance of stock availability; the possibility of a reduction of vendor consideration provided to us; our inability to identify merger and acquisition candidates, perform sufficient due diligence prior to completing mergers and acquisitions, successfully complete merger and acquisition transactions (including on favorable terms), successfully integrate a completed merger and/or acquisition, identify an opportunity for, or successfully complete a business disposition, or achieve the operational and financial results we anticipate after a disposition; our ability to secure our own and our customers' electronic and other confidential information, while maintaining compliance with evolving data privacy and cybersecurity laws and regulations and appropriately providing required notice and disclosure of cybersecurity incidents when and if necessary; our dependence on key personnel to maintain certain customer relationships, and our ability to hire, train, and retain sufficient qualified personnel by recruiting and retaining highly skilled, competent personnel with needed vendor certifications; inadequate design or maintenance of our IT platforms for internal use or solutions we offer to our customers or our inability to effectively and timely capitalize on the opportunities made available by the adoption of AI and not having adequate or competent IT personnel to support our business; cybersecurity attacks that may occur while employees work remotely and our ability to adequately train our personnel to prevent a cyber event; our ability to raise capital, maintain or increase, as needed, our lines of credit with vendors or our floor plan facility, or the related effect of those matters on our common stock price; our ability to predictably meet expectations of the investor and analyst community, including relative to our financial performance guidance that we provide, including based on the continuation of our regular dividend issuance and share repurchases; our ability to create and implement comprehensive plans for the integration of sales forces, cost containment, asset rationalization, systems integration, and other key strategies following mergers and acquisitions; and other risks or uncertainties detailed in our reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
The declaration and payment of future dividends are subject to the sole discretion of our Board of Directors.
All information set forth in this press release is current as of the date of this release and ePlus undertakes no duty or obligation to update this information either as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable U.S. securities law.
|
ePlus inc. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
380,891 |
|
$ |
410,769 |
|
Accounts receivable—trade, net |
|
746,906 |
|
|
650,021 |
|
Accounts receivable—other, net |
|
45,515 |
|
|
38,896 |
|
Inventories |
|
271,353 |
|
|
200,888 |
|
Deferred costs |
|
78,296 |
|
|
77,748 |
|
Other current assets |
|
86,216 |
|
|
49,412 |
|
Total current assets |
|
1,609,177 |
|
|
1,427,734 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred tax asset |
|
8,952 |
|
|
8,955 |
|
Property, equipment and other assets—net |
|
105,334 |
|
|
100,039 |
|
Goodwill |
|
212,093 |
|
|
202,880 |
|
Other intangible assets—net |
|
59,830 |
|
|
61,344 |
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
$ |
1,995,386 |
|
$ |
1,800,952 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
$ |
383,412 |
|
$ |
264,605 |
|
Accounts payable—floor plan |
|
139,227 |
|
|
119,693 |
|
Salaries and commissions payable |
|
51,896 |
|
|
48,590 |
|
Contract liabilities |
|
180,794 |
|
|
157,074 |
|
Other current liabilities |
|
52,992 |
|
|
48,181 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
808,321 |
|
|
638,143 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contract liabilities—long-term |
|
77,344 |
|
|
83,010 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
13,303 |
|
|
10,829 |
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES |
|
898,968 |
|
|
731,982 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock, |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
Common stock, |
|
279 |
|
|
278 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
219,330 |
|
|
210,274 |
|
Treasury stock, at cost, 1,919 shares at September 30, 2026, and 1,466 |
|
(140,226) |
|
|
(101,944) |
|
Retained earnings |
|
1,012,561 |
|
|
956,000 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income—foreign currency translation |
|
4,474 |
|
|
4,362 |
|
Total Stockholders' Equity |
|
1,096,418 |
|
|
1,068,970 |
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
$ |
1,995,386 |
|
$ |
1,800,952 |
|
ePlus inc. AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||||||
|
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|||||||||||
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Six months ended |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
|
Net sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product |
$ |
547,117 |
|
$ |
485,065 |
|
$ |
1,076,847 |
|
$ |
1,011,531 |
|
Services |
|
120,807 |
|
|
123,761 |
|
|
240,190 |
|
|
240,070 |
|
Total |
|
667,924 |
|
|
608,826 |
|
|
1,317,037 |
|
|
1,251,601 |
|
Cost of sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product |
|
406,112 |
|
|
366,066 |
|
|
824,722 |
|
|
780,543 |
|
Services |
|
81,527 |
|
|
80,636 |
|
|
160,701 |
|
|
155,258 |
|
Total |
|
487,639 |
|
|
446,702 |
|
|
985,423 |
|
|
935,801 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross profit |
|
180,285 |
|
|
162,124 |
|
|
331,614 |
|
|
315,800 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selling, general, and administrative |
|
118,032 |
|
|
106,479 |
|
|
224,653 |
|
|
210,146 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
5,726 |
|
|
6,810 |
|
|
11,602 |
|
|
13,879 |
|
Operating expenses |
|
123,758 |
|
|
113,289 |
|
|
236,255 |
|
|
224,025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
|
56,527 |
|
|
48,835 |
|
|
95,359 |
|
|
91,775 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other income (expense), net |
|
(527) |
|
|
5,163 |
|
|
2,603 |
|
|
5,775 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings from continuing operations before tax |
|
56,000 |
|
|
53,998 |
|
|
97,962 |
|
|
97,550 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
15,617 |
|
|
15,838 |
|
|
27,300 |
|
|
27,376 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings from continuing operations |
|
40,383 |
|
|
38,160 |
|
|
70,662 |
|
|
70,174 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax |
|
- |
|
|
(3,305) |
|
|
- |
|
|
7,264 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings |
$ |
40,383 |
|
$ |
34,855 |
|
$ |
70,662 |
|
$ |
77,438 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per common share—basic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing operations |
$ |
1.56 |
|
$ |
1.45 |
|
$ |
2.73 |
|
$ |
2.67 |
|
Discontinued operations |
|
- |
|
|
(0.13) |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.28 |
|
Earnings per common share—basic |
$ |
1.56 |
|
$ |
1.32 |
|
$ |
2.73 |
|
$ |
2.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per common share—diluted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing operations |
$ |
1.56 |
|
$ |
1.45 |
|
$ |
2.72 |
|
$ |
2.66 |
|
Discontinued operations |
|
- |
|
|
(0.13) |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.28 |
|
Earnings per common share—diluted |
$ |
1.56 |
|
$ |
1.32 |
|
$ |
2.72 |
|
$ |
2.94 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding—basic |
|
25,835 |
|
|
26,362 |
|
|
25,887 |
|
|
26,316 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding—diluted |
25,911 |
|
|
26,406 |
|
|
25,997 |
|
|
26,407 |
|
|
Segment results |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|
Six months ended |
|
|
||||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
||||
|
Net sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product segment |
$ |
547,117 |
|
$ |
485,014 |
|
12.8 % |
|
$ |
1,076,720 |
|
$ |
|
|
6.5 % |
|
Professional services segment |
|
67,752 |
|
|
76,344 |
|
(11.3 %) |
|
|
135,833 |
|
|
148,073 |
|
(8.3 %) |
|
Managed services segment |
|
53,055 |
|
|
47,417 |
|
11.9 % |
|
|
104,357 |
|
|
91,997 |
|
13.4 % |
|
Total reportable segments |
|
667,924 |
|
|
608,775 |
|
9.7 % |
|
|
1,316,910 |
|
|
1,251,439 |
|
5.2 % |
|
Other |
|
- |
|
|
51 |
|
(100.0 %) |
|
|
127 |
|
|
162 |
|
(21.6 %) |
|
Total |
$ |
667,924 |
|
$ |
608,826 |
|
9.7 % |
|
$ |
1,317,037 |
|
$ |
|
|
5.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross profit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product segment |
$ |
141,005 |
|
$ |
119,013 |
|
18.5 % |
|
$ |
252,072 |
|
$ |
230,955 |
|
9.1 % |
|
Professional services segment |
|
24,014 |
|
|
29,172 |
|
(17.7 %) |
|
|
49,158 |
|
|
57,325 |
|
(14.2 %) |
|
Managed services segment |
|
15,266 |
|
|
13,953 |
|
9.4 % |
|
|
30,331 |
|
|
27,487 |
|
10.3 % |
|
Total reportable segments |
|
180,285 |
|
|
162,138 |
|
11.2 % |
|
|
331,561 |
|
|
315,767 |
|
5.0 % |
|
Other |
|
- |
|
|
(14) |
|
(100.0 %) |
|
|
53 |
|
|
33 |
|
60.6 % |
|
Total |
$ |
180,285 |
|
$ |
162,124 |
|
11.2 % |
|
$ |
331,614 |
|
$ |
315,800 |
|
5.0 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross Billings by Type |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Networking |
$ |
286,256 |
|
$ |
315,189 |
|
(9.2 %) |
|
$ |
544,984 |
|
$ |
583,921 |
|
(6.7 %) |
|
Security |
|
272,182 |
|
|
255,158 |
|
6.7 % |
|
|
491,949 |
|
|
445,203 |
|
10.5 % |
|
Cloud |
|
270,003 |
|
|
202,828 |
|
33.1 % |
|
|
558,845 |
|
|
514,845 |
|
8.5 % |
|
Collaboration |
|
43,519 |
|
|
41,286 |
|
5.4 % |
|
|
69,236 |
|
|
64,063 |
|
8.1 % |
|
Other |
|
75,710 |
|
|
76,917 |
|
(1.6 %) |
|
|
123,567 |
|
|
128,363 |
|
(3.7 %) |
|
Product segment |
|
947,670 |
|
|
891,378 |
|
6.3 % |
|
|
1,788,581 |
|
|
1,736,395 |
|
3.0 % |
|
Services |
|
119,141 |
|
|
131,277 |
|
(9.2 %) |
|
|
235,365 |
|
|
239,025 |
|
(1.5 %) |
|
Total |
$ |
1,066,811 |
|
$ |
1,022,655 |
|
4.3 % |
|
$ |
2,023,946 |
|
$ |
1,975,420 |
|
2.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Sales by Type |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Networking |
$ |
234,382 |
|
$ |
258,156 |
|
(9.2 %) |
|
$ |
458,103 |
|
$ |
476,358 |
|
(3.8 %) |
|
Cloud |
|
178,599 |
|
|
128,270 |
|
39.2 % |
|
|
359,347 |
|
|
335,266 |
|
7.2 % |
|
Security |
|
72,693 |
|
|
65,889 |
|
10.3 % |
|
|
150,958 |
|
|
126,996 |
|
18.9 % |
|
Collaboration |
|
18,422 |
|
|
16,558 |
|
11.3 % |
|
|
33,914 |
|
|
28,315 |
|
19.8 % |
|
Other |
|
43,021 |
|
|
16,141 |
|
166.5 % |
|
|
74,398 |
|
|
44,434 |
|
67.4 % |
|
Total products segment |
|
547,117 |
|
|
485,014 |
|
12.8 % |
|
|
1,076,720 |
|
|
1,011,369 |
|
6.5 % |
|
Professional services segment |
|
67,752 |
|
|
76,344 |
|
(11.3 %) |
|
|
135,833 |
|
|
148,073 |
|
(8.3 %) |
|
Managed services segment |
|
53,055 |
|
|
47,417 |
|
11.9 % |
|
|
104,357 |
|
|
91,997 |
|
13.4 % |
|
Total reportable segments |
$ |
667,924 |
|
$ |
608,775 |
|
9.7 % |
|
$ |
1,316,910 |
|
$ |
1,251,439 |
|
5.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Sales by Customer End |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Telecom, media & entertainment |
$ |
153,884 |
|
$ |
176,772 |
|
(12.9 %) |
|
$ |
292,581 |
|
$ |
361,751 |
|
(19.1 %) |
|
Healthcare |
|
100,413 |
|
|
82,285 |
|
22.0 % |
|
|
179,610 |
|
|
156,576 |
|
14.7 % |
|
Financial services |
|
93,521 |
|
|
63,079 |
|
48.3 % |
|
|
166,907 |
|
|
110,579 |
|
50.9 % |
|
SLED |
|
91,902 |
|
|
87,246 |
|
5.3 % |
|
|
171,758 |
|
|
177,808 |
|
(3.4 %) |
|
Technology |
|
69,434 |
|
|
69,549 |
|
(0.2 %) |
|
|
187,433 |
|
|
152,296 |
|
23.1 % |
|
Retail |
|
34,962 |
|
|
40,062 |
|
(12.7 %) |
|
|
69,885 |
|
|
72,033 |
|
(3.0 %) |
|
All others |
|
123,808 |
|
|
89,782 |
|
37.9 % |
|
|
248,736 |
|
|
220,396 |
|
12.9 % |
|
Total reportable segments |
$ |
667,924 |
|
$ |
608,775 |
|
9.7 % |
|
$ |
1,316,910 |
|
$ |
1,251,439 |
|
5.2 % |
Amounts presented for the three and six months ended September 30, 2026, have been revised to reflect the correction of certain misstatements in previously issued financial statements, which we determined are not material either individually or in the aggregate. See our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, including Note 2 to the Consolidated Financial Statements, for more information.
ePlus inc. AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP INFORMATION
We included reconciliations below for the following non-GAAP financial measures: (i) Adjusted EBITDA, (ii) Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations and (iii) Non-GAAP Net earnings from continuing operations per common share diluted.
We define Adjusted EBITDA as net earnings from continuing operations calculated in accordance with US GAAP, adjusted for the following: depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation, acquisition related expenses, provision for income taxes, and other (income) expense, net.
Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations and Non-GAAP Net earnings from continuing operations per common share diluted are based on net earnings from continuing operations calculated in accordance with US GAAP, adjusted to exclude other (income) expense, net, share-based compensation, acquisition related expense, acquisition related amortization expense, and the related tax effects.
We use the above non-GAAP financial measures as supplemental measures of our performance to gain insight into our operating performance and performance trends. We believe that these financial measures provide management and investors with a useful measure for period-to-period comparisons of our business and operating results by excluding items that management believes are not reflective of our underlying operating performance. Accordingly, we believe that such non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to investors and others in understanding and evaluating our operating results.
Our use of non-GAAP information as analytical tools has limitations, and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our financial results as reported under US GAAP. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, might calculate Adjusted EBITDA, Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations and Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations per common share-diluted, or similarly titled measures differently, which may reduce their usefulness as comparative measures.
The amounts in the tables below are results from our continuing operations (in thousands):
(i) Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA
|
|
Three months ended September 30, |
|
Six months ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
|
GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations |
$ |
40,383 |
|
$ |
38,160 |
|
$ |
70,662 |
|
$ |
70,174 |
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
15,617 |
|
|
15,838 |
|
|
27,300 |
|
|
27,376 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
4,102 |
|
|
3,058 |
|
|
7,223 |
|
|
5,721 |
|
Acquisition related expenses |
|
746 |
|
|
- |
|
|
746 |
|
|
- |
|
Depreciation and amortization [1] |
|
5,726 |
|
|
6,810 |
|
|
11,602 |
|
|
13,879 |
|
Other (income) expense, net [2] |
|
527 |
|
|
(5,163) |
|
|
(2,603) |
|
|
(5,775) |
|
Non-GAAP: Adjusted EBITDA |
$ |
67,101 |
|
$ |
58,703 |
|
$ |
114,930 |
|
$ |
111,375 |
(ii) Reconciliation of Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations
|
|
Three months ended September 30, |
|
Six months ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
|
GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations before |
$ |
56,000 |
|
$ |
53,998 |
|
$ |
97,962 |
|
$ |
97,550 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
4,102 |
|
|
3,058 |
|
|
7,223 |
|
|
5,721 |
|
Acquisition related expenses |
|
746 |
|
|
- |
|
|
746 |
|
|
- |
|
Acquisition related amortization expense [3] |
|
4,449 |
|
|
5,313 |
|
|
9,014 |
|
|
10,861 |
|
Other (income) expense, net [2] |
|
527 |
|
|
(5,163) |
|
|
(2,603) |
|
|
(5,775) |
|
Non-GAAP: Earnings from continuing operations before |
|
65,824 |
|
|
57,206 |
|
|
112,342 |
|
|
108,357 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAAP: Provision for income taxes |
|
15,617 |
|
|
15,838 |
|
|
27,300 |
|
|
27,376 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
1,149 |
|
|
896 |
|
|
2,034 |
|
|
1,608 |
|
Acquisition related expenses |
|
209 |
|
|
- |
|
|
209 |
|
|
- |
|
Acquisition related amortization expense [3] |
|
1,246 |
|
|
1,552 |
|
|
2,541 |
|
|
3,025 |
|
Other (income) expense, net [2] |
|
148 |
|
|
(1,512) |
|
|
(740) |
|
|
(1,675) |
|
Tax benefit (expense) on restricted stock |
|
61 |
|
|
(25) |
|
|
279 |
|
|
89 |
|
Non-GAAP: Provision for income taxes |
|
18,430 |
|
|
16,749 |
|
|
31,623 |
|
|
30,423 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations |
$ |
47,394 |
|
$ |
40,457 |
|
$ |
80,719 |
|
$ |
77,934 |
(iii) Reconciliation of Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations per common share - diluted
|
|
Three months ended September 30, |
|
Six months ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
|
GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations per |
$ |
1.56 |
|
$ |
1.45 |
|
$ |
2.72 |
|
$ |
2.66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share-based compensation |
|
0.11 |
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
0.20 |
|
|
0.16 |
|
Acquisition related expenses |
|
0.02 |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
- |
|
Acquisition related amortization expense [3] |
|
0.12 |
|
|
0.14 |
|
|
0.25 |
|
|
0.30 |
|
Other (income) expense, net [2] |
|
0.01 |
|
|
(0.14) |
|
|
(0.07) |
|
|
(0.16) |
|
Tax benefit (expense) on restricted stock |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
(0.01) |
|
|
- |
|
Total non-GAAP adjustments - net of tax |
|
0.26 |
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
0.39 |
|
|
0.30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-GAAP: Net earnings from continuing operations per |
$ |
1.82 |
|
$ |
1.53 |
|
$ |
3.11 |
|
$ |
2.96 |
|
[1] Amount consists of depreciation and amortization for assets used internally. |
|
[2] Interest income and foreign currency transaction gains and losses, and adjustments to the fair value of contingent consideration. |
|
[3] Amount consists of amortization of intangible assets from acquired businesses. |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/eplus-reports-second-quarter-and-first-half-financial-results-fiscal-year-2027-302931193.html
SOURCE EPLUS INC.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were ePlus PLUS fiscal second-quarter 2027 earnings and sales?
ePlus reported net sales of $667.9 million and continuing-operations diluted earnings of $1.56 per share for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Sales increased 9.7% and continuing-operations diluted earnings per share increased 7.6% year over year.
What is ePlus PLUS fiscal 2027 growth guidance?
ePlus raised its fiscal 2027 outlook to upper-single-digit year-over-year growth in net sales and gross profit and low-double-digit growth in adjusted EBITDA. The outlook does not factor in recessionary conditions or other unexpected developments.
What is the record date for ePlus PLUS December 2026 dividend?
The record date for ePlus's $0.27 per common share quarterly cash dividend is the close of business on November 24, 2026. Payment is scheduled for December 16, 2026.
Why did ePlus PLUS inventory and trade receivables increase in the first half of fiscal 2027?
Inventory increased because of several ongoing projects; no specific reason was given for the trade receivables increase. Inventory rose 35.1% to $271.4 million at September 30, 2026, from $200.9 million at March 31, 2026. Net trade receivables increased 14.9% to $746.9 million from $650.0 million over the same period.