Scinai Reports Significant Revenue Growth in First Nine Months of 2026 as CDMO Business Expands
Revenue growth has not yet covered the expanded operating cost base, while October financing added approximately $5.3 million in net proceeds.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Scinai Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ: SCNI) reported nine-month revenue growth of 167% as its contract development and manufacturing business expanded. Revenue reached $2.805 million, versus $1.049 million a year earlier, including the acquired Yavne operations. Operating loss widened to $6.563 million from $5.637 million. Net loss narrowed to $393,000 from $6.244 million, primarily reflecting a $6.401 million noncash acquisition gain.
An expanded U.S. customer agreement carries approximately $5.1 million in committed base services, subject to performance and contractual terms. Committed Customer Orders reached approximately $8.32 million; this measure is neither revenue nor remaining backlog. October financing raised approximately $5.3 million net. Scinai expects cash and anticipated customer payments to support operations to late 2027, dependent on execution and collections. Additional manufacturing work remains uncommitted.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointExpanded U.S. customer agreement adds approximately $5.1 million in committed base services. 4.3× market cap
- Major pointOctober financing generated approximately $5.3 million in combined net proceeds, excluding future newly issued warrant proceeds. 4.5× market cap
- Major pointReported bank balances reached approximately $8.1 million as of October 27, 2026 following financing and customer receipts.
- Moderate pointNine-month revenue increased 167% to $2.805 million, versus $1.049 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointCommitted Customer Orders rose more than 330% to approximately $8.32 million versus $1.9 million at year-end 2025. 7× market cap
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Scinai expects available cash and anticipated customer payments to support operations to late 2027.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.U.S. program clinical manufacturing is planned for January 2027; committed services are expected to generate 2026–2027 revenue.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Potential additional clinical manufacturing has an indicative fee value of approximately $5.85 million, excluding separately quoted activities. 5× market cap
- Moderate pointNet loss narrowed to $393,000 versus $6.244 million, primarily reflecting a $6.401 million noncash acquisition gain.
- Moderate pointFebruary acquisition added Yavne development and manufacturing capabilities and $2.75 million of acquired cash.
4 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month net research and development expenses fell to $1.286 million from $1.799 million.
- Minor pointNine-month net financial expenses decreased to $231,000 from $607,000.
- Minor pointShareholders' equity increased to $10.714 million at September 30, 2026, versus $8.103 million at year-end 2025.
- Minor pointPC111 replacement arrangement will not be pursued; Scinai has no contractual obligation to fund PinCell operating costs.
Negative
- Major pointOrdinary shares outstanding increased to 54,129,107,584 at September 30, 2026, from 13,872,899,584 at year-end 2025.
- Major pointOctober equity financing and newly issued warrants add dilution exposure.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating loss widened to $6.563 million from $5.637 million.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash use increased to $5.80 million from $4.77 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Additional late-2027 and first-half-2028 manufacturing remains uncommitted and requires written activation.
11 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month gross loss widened to $2.971 million from $1.909 million.
- Minor pointNine-month cost of revenues increased to $5.776 million from $2.958 million following the CDMO expansion.
- Minor pointNine-month marketing, general and administrative expenses increased to $2.306 million from $1.929 million.
- Minor pointNine-month financing cash inflows fell to $3.37 million from $5.79 million, reflecting lower equity financing proceeds.
- Minor pointFinancing terms restrict additional standby equity purchase agreement advances for six months following closing.
- Minor pointU.S. base service commitment remains subject to performance and contractual terms.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Potential runway extension into the third quarter of 2028 depends on additional customer work being activated and delivered.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Runway estimates depend on operating execution, customer work and timely payment collection.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Commercial supply following regulatory approval would require a separate agreement.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Substantial new NanoAb capital commitments depend on a funded plan.
- Minor pointPinCell option and related license agreements expired automatically on August 31, 2026.
News Explained
Reported bank balances were about $8.1 million on October 27, while any runway extension into the third quarter of 2028 depends on uncommitted work.
Within the signed U.S. customer agreement, potential additional clinical manufacturing in
The company reported bank balances of approximately
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
October agreement advances the
Corporate Highlights
- Scinai announced an expanded
U.S . customer agreement for its wholly owned CDMO subsidiary, Scinai Biopharma Services Ltd. ("SBS"). The agreement, announced in October, includes approximately in committed base service fees, subject to performance and contractual terms, and advances an existing relationship into an integrated clinical manufacturing and chemistry, manufacturing and controls ("CMC") program.$5.1 million - Committed Customer Orders(1) reached approximately
as of November 4, 2026, compared with$8.32 million at year-end 2025, an increase of more than$1.9 million 330% . This operating measure includes authorized work scheduled for 2027 and retains orders already invoiced or recognized as revenue in 2026. It is neither recognized revenue nor remaining unfulfilled backlog. - October financing transactions generated approximately
in combined net proceeds, as previously reported. Together with CDMO customer receipts, these transactions strengthened the Company's liquidity, supporting operating runway to late 2027. Reported bank balances were approximately$5.3 million as of October 27, 2026, compared with cash and cash equivalents of$8.1 million and restricted cash of$1.7 million at September 30, 2026. These cash resources are needed, among other things, to support the Company's contractual obligations, including the delivery of committed CDMO customer programs.$195,000
CEO Commentary
Amir Reichman, Chief Executive Officer of Scinai, commented:
"In August, when we reported our first-half 2026 financial results, we outlined our priorities, including expanding customer programs, increasing facility utilization and converting our CDMO capabilities into revenue. The expanded
In my October letter to shareholders, I emphasized that we should be measured by customer delivery, revenue and cash generation, all of which are trending higher compared to the 9 months ending September 30, 2025. The signed agreement expands our committed customer business, and the completed financing strengthens our ability to deliver that work. Our focus now is to convert these commitments into revenue, cash flow and improved operating results by meeting customer milestones, increasing facility utilization and controlling delivery costs.
We are building SBS around dependable execution and scientific expertise that can earn repeat business. We will pursue additional customers whose projects fit our capabilities, while keeping new spending tied to demand. Sustainable profitability and limiting the need for future equity financing remain our financial objectives."
CDMO Execution and Commercial Priorities
SBS operates through facilities in
As described in the October shareholder letter, development and activities supporting an Investigational New Drug application are underway under the expanded
The agreement also contemplates additional clinical manufacturing in late 2027 and the first half of 2028 with an indicative service-fee value of approximately
Nine Month 2026 Financial Results
The following unaudited consolidated results compare the nine months ended September 30, 2026, with the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Dollar amounts are in
- Revenue increased
167% to , compared with$2.80 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue reflects services for which the applicable revenue-recognition criteria were satisfied during the reporting period, including revenues generated by the acquired Yavne operations from the acquisition date of February 16, 2026. The full value of a customer order is not recognized as revenue upon signing; recognition depends on performance and the applicable accounting criteria.$1.05 million - Cost of revenues increased to
, compared with$5.78 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reflecting the enlarged CDMO operating cost base following the acquisition and integration of the Yavne operations. Gross loss was$2.96 million , compared with$2.97 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue growth has not yet offset the cost of operating the expanded business.$1.91 million - Research and development expenses, net, decreased to
, compared with$1.29 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The Company's continuing allocation of resources toward CDMO activities also affects the comparability of R&D expenses between periods.$1.80 million - Marketing, general and administrative expenses increased to
, compared with$2.31 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was mainly due to higher office-related expenses, including rent expenses, and expenses associated with the acquisition of the subsidiary, Recipharm Israel, in February 2026.$1.93 million - Total operating expenses were
, compared with$3.60 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025.$3.73 million - Operating loss was
, compared with$6.56 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025.$5.64 million - Net loss was
, compared with$0.39 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The reduction primarily reflects a$6.24 million noncash bargain purchase gain from the Recipharm Israel acquisition, based on the preliminary purchase-price allocation. This gain is not operating revenue or operating cash flow. Net financial expenses were$6.40 million , compared with$231 thousand .$607 thousand - Net cash used in operating activities was
, compared with$5.80 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The increase in cash used in operating activities was mainly due to the expansion of the CDMO business following the acquisition of Recipharm Israel in February 2026, which resulted in higher operating costs.$4.77 million - Net cash provided by investing activities was
, including$2.52 million of cash acquired in the business combination, less$2.75 million of capital expenditure.$0.23 million - Net cash provided by financing activities was
, compared with$3.37 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was mainly due to lower proceeds from equity financing activities during the current period.$5.79 million - Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled
at September 30, 2026, comprising$1.91 million of cash and cash equivalents and$1.70 million of restricted cash. Shareholders' equity was$195 thousand , compared with$10.70 million at December 31, 2025.$8.10 million
Liquidity Following October Financing
As previously disclosed, the October transactions included approximately
The October financing and CDMO customer receipts brought reported bank balances to approximately
Therapeutic Development Update
Scinai's therapeutic development strategy focuses on the capital-efficient advancement of its NanoAb platform through collaboration and license arrangements with the Max Planck Society and University Medical Center Göttingen. Priorities include the IL-17 programs and the potential of bispecific and multi-specific antibody formats, with substantial new capital commitments dependent on a funded plan. Grants and partnerships are important potential sources of support.
The PinCell option and related license agreements expired automatically on August 31, 2026. Following subsequent discussions, the Company decided not to pursue a replacement arrangement for PC111 and has no contractual obligation to fund PinCell's operating costs.
About Scinai Immunotherapeutics
Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd. (Nasdaq: SCNI) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing innovative therapies for inflammation and immunology. Its wholly owned subsidiary, Scinai Biopharma Services Ltd., operates a contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO), serving biotechnology and pharmaceutical customers through facilities in
Company Contacts
Investor Relations
Brian DeBeer, Allele Capital Partners
+1 (561) 388-8178
Brian.DeBeer@scinai.com
Business Development
+972 8 930 2529
bd@scinai.com
(1) Committed Customer Orders
Committed Customer Orders is a supplemental, non-GAAP operating measure of customer-authorized CDMO services and ordered project-specific pass-through charges, including applicable markups. It includes orders carried into the year and new orders received during the year, including work scheduled for later years. Current-year invoicing or revenue recognition does not remove an order from the measure. Uncommitted services and future pass-through purchases are excluded until authorized. The measure is neither recognized revenue nor the remaining unfulfilled backlog and does not assure future revenue or cash receipts. Performance, billing and collection follow contractual and accounting requirements, and projects may change, be delayed or terminated.
Forward Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements under applicable
These statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and involve risks that could cause actual results to differ materially. Risks include technical, analytical, manufacturing, quality or regulatory difficulties; higher delivery costs; shortages or delays involving personnel, equipment, materials or suppliers; insufficient available manufacturing capacity; changes in customer programs or customers' ability to fund their commitments; failure or delay in agreeing final scope and pricing or obtaining written activation for additional work; contractual modification or termination, including termination for convenience; delayed milestones or payments; differences between billings, collections and recognized revenue; sales or collections across the CDMO business being lower or later than anticipated; inability to win additional profitable business or increase utilization; failure to realize expected continuity benefits or meet customers' supplier qualification criteria; dependence on individual customers or programs; changes in budgets or capital requirements; insufficient funding; unsuccessful research, grant applications or partnering efforts; and failure to maintain Nasdaq continued-listing compliance. Financing agreements may restrict future financing or strategic transactions, and outstanding securities may cause further dilution. Competition, market and geopolitical conditions and other risks described in the Company's Annual Report on Form 20-F and subsequent SEC filings may also affect results.
Committed services remain subject to performance and contractual terms, including applicable termination rights. Potential additional clinical manufacturing remains uncommitted and depends on final scope and pricing, bilateral written activation and related purchase orders, available capacity, and the customer's development and regulatory progress. Successful delivery of an earlier phase does not obligate the customer to activate later work. No commercial supply volumes or revenues are committed. No assurance can be given regarding future profitability, the duration of available liquidity, new contracts, grant awards or partnerships. Forward-looking statements speak as of this release's date. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise them
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
1,712 |
|
|
$ |
1,661 |
|
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
195 |
|
|
|
150 |
|
|
Prepaid expenses and other receivables |
|
|
297 |
|
|
|
170 |
|
|
Trade receivables |
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
73 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current assets |
|
|
2,408 |
|
|
|
2,054 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NON-CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
|
10,305 |
|
|
|
7,793 |
|
|
Long-term Rental Deposit |
|
|
116 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
|
2,869 |
|
|
|
1,779 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total non-current assets |
|
|
13,290 |
|
|
|
9,572 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total assets |
|
$ |
15,698 |
|
|
$ |
11,626 |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
|||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
LIABILITIES NET OF CAPITAL DEFICIENCY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade payables |
|
$ |
671 |
|
|
$ |
407 |
|
|
Operating lease liabilities |
|
|
373 |
|
|
|
329 |
|
|
Other payables |
|
|
921 |
|
|
|
849 |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Total current liabilities |
|
|
1,965 |
|
|
|
1,585 |
|
|
|
||||||||
|
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loan from others |
|
|
284 |
|
|
|
294 |
|
|
Non-current operating lease liabilities |
|
|
2,735 |
|
|
|
1,644 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total non-current liabilities |
|
|
3,019 |
|
|
|
1,938 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND COMMITMENTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ordinary shares of no par value: Authorized: 1,600,000,000,000 shares at September 30, 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred shares, no par value; Authorized: 1,000 shares at September 30, 2026 and 1,000 shares |
|
|
5,627 |
|
|
|
5,627 |
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
133,616 |
|
|
|
130,062 |
|
|
Accumulated deficit |
|
|
(126,239) |
|
|
|
(125,846) |
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
|
(2,290) |
|
|
|
(1,740) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total shareholders' equity |
|
|
10,714 |
|
|
|
8,103 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
|
$ |
15,698 |
|
|
$ |
11,626 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
For the nine months ended September 30, |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Revenues |
|
|
2,805 |
|
|
|
1,049 |
|
|
|
Cost of revenues |
|
$ |
(5,776) |
|
|
$ |
(2,958) |
|
|
|
Gross profit (loss) |
|
|
(2,971) |
|
|
|
(1,909) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Research and development expenses, net |
|
|
(1,286) |
|
|
|
(1,799) |
|
|
|
Marketing, general, and administrative expenses |
|
|
(2,306) |
|
|
|
(1,929) |
|
|
|
Total operating expenses |
|
|
(3,592) |
|
|
|
(3,728) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total operating profit (loss) |
|
|
(6,563) |
|
|
|
(5,637) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gain from bargain purchase |
|
|
6,401 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Financial Income (Expenses) net, |
|
|
(231) |
|
|
|
(607) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net profit (loss) |
|
$ |
(393) |
|
|
$ |
(6,244) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss per share attributable to ordinary shareholders, |
|
|
(*) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing net |
|
|
23,333,478,500 |
|
|
|
7,427,601,679 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Less than |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed consolidated financial statements. |
|
|
|||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) |
||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the nine months ended |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net profit (loss) |
|
|
|
$ |
(393) |
|
$ |
(6,244) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other comprehensive income: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foreign currency translation |
|
|
|
|
(550) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total comprehensive profit (loss) |
|
|
|
$ |
(943) |
|
$ |
(6,244) |
|
|
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ordinary shares |
Preferred shares |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Number |
|
Amount |
Number |
|
|
Amount |
|
|
Additional |
|
|
Accumulated |
|
|
Accumulated |
|
|
Total |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Balance as of January 1, 2026 |
|
13,872,899,584 |
|
- |
|
1,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,627 |
|
|
$ |
130,062 |
|
|
$ |
(1,740) |
|
|
$ |
(125,846) |
|
|
$ |
8,103 |
|||
|
Vested RSU's |
|
279,100,000 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
||
|
Share-based compensation |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
182 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
182 |
||
|
Issuance of pre-funded warrants, net |
|
20,918,960,000 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2,321 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2,321 |
||
|
Cumulative translation adjustment |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(550) |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(550) |
||
|
Issuance of ordinary shares |
|
19,058,148,000 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1,051 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1,051 |
||
|
Net profit (loss) |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(393) |
|
|
|
(393) |
|||
|
Balance as of September 30, 2026 |
|
54,129,107,584 |
|
|
- |
|
1,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,627 |
|
|
$ |
133,616 |
|
|
$ |
(2,290) |
|
|
$ |
(126,239) |
|
|
$ |
10,714 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Ordinary shares have no par value |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ordinary shares |
Preferred shares |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Number |
|
Amount |
Number |
|
|
Amount |
|
|
|
|
|
Accumulated |
|
|
Accumulated |
|
|
Total |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Balance as of January 1, 2025 |
|
3,411,983,584 |
|
|
* |
|
1,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,627 |
|
$ |
$ |
123,629 |
|
|
$ |
(1, 740) |
|
|
$ |
(117,539 ) |
|
|
$ |
9,977 |
||
|
Vested RSU's |
|
32,816,000 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
||
|
Share-based compensation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
||
|
Exercise of prefunded warrants |
|
1,445,128,000 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
||
|
Issuance of ordinary shares |
|
8,982,972,000 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
$ |
6,129 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
6,129 |
||
|
Net loss |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(6,244) |
|
|
|
(6,244) |
||
|
Balance as of September 30, 2025 |
|
13,872,899,584 |
|
|
- |
|
1,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,627 |
|
$ |
$ |
129,973 |
|
|
$ |
(1,740() |
|
|
$ |
(123,783) |
|
|
$ |
10,077 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
For the nine months |
|
|||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Cash flows from operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Net profit (loss) |
|
$ |
(393) |
|
|
$ |
(6,244) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment |
|
|
1,560 |
|
|
|
1,061 |
|
|
Financial expense (income) related to loan from others |
|
|
(10) |
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
Share-based compensation |
|
|
182 |
|
|
|
215 |
|
|
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables |
|
|
(1) |
|
|
|
42 |
|
|
Gain from bargain purchase |
|
|
(6,401) |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
Decrease (increase) in other receivables |
|
|
(85) |
|
|
|
23 |
|
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
|
(439) |
|
|
|
(47) |
|
|
SEPA commitment fees |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
344 |
|
|
Changes in operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
|
224 |
|
|
|
200 |
|
|
Increase in trade payables |
|
|
91 |
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
Changes in operating lease liabilities |
|
|
(243) |
|
|
|
(24) |
|
|
Increase (decrease) in other payables |
|
|
(282) |
|
|
|
(399) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash used in operating activities |
|
|
(5,797) |
|
|
|
(4,763) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from investing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Purchase of property, plant and equipment |
|
|
(230) |
|
|
|
(14) |
|
|
Cash received in business combination |
|
|
2,751 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
|
$ |
2,521 |
|
|
$ |
(14) |
|
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
For the nine months |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Cash flows from financing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Proceeds from issuance of ordinary shares for SEPA holders, net |
|
|
1,051 |
|
|
5,785 |
|
|
|
|
Proceeds pre-funded warrants for PIPE holders, net |
|
|
2,321 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash provided by financing activities |
|
|
3,372 |
|
|
5,785 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
|
- |
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
|
96 |
|
|
1,055 |
|
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period |
|
|
1,811 |
|
|
2,095 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period |
|
$ |
1,907 |
|
$ |
3,150 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-cash transactions: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares issued for SEPA financing agreement |
|
$ |
6 |
|
$ |
150 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
1,712 |
|
$ |
3,005 |
|
|
|
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
195 |
|
|
145 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
$ |
1,907 |
|
$ |
3,150 |
|
|
|
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/scinai-reports-significant-revenue-growth-in-first-nine-months-of-2026-as-cdmo-business-expands-302930664.html
SOURCE Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Scinai's revenue and losses for the first nine months of 2026?
Scinai reported $2.805 million in revenue, a $6.563 million operating loss and a $393,000 net loss. The corresponding 2025 figures were $1.049 million, $5.637 million and $6.244 million. The smaller net loss primarily reflected a $6.401 million noncash bargain purchase gain, which was neither operating revenue nor operating cash flow.
How much committed business does Scinai's expanded U.S. customer agreement include?
The agreement includes approximately $5.1 million in committed base service fees, subject to performance and contractual terms. It also contemplates additional clinical manufacturing with an indicative service-fee value of approximately $5.85 million. That additional work remains uncommitted, requires written activation and excludes separately quoted activities and project-related pass-through charges.
What does Scinai's Committed Customer Orders measure include?
Committed Customer Orders includes customer-authorized services and ordered project-specific pass-through charges, including applicable markups. It includes orders carried into the year and work scheduled for later years. Invoicing or recognizing revenue does not remove orders from the measure, while uncommitted services and future pass-through purchases remain excluded until authorized.