STOCK TITAN

Tower Semiconductor Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results with 15% Year over Year Revenue Growth

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Neutral)
Tags

Tower Semiconductor (NASDAQ/TASE:TSEM) reported first quarter 2026 revenue of $414 million, up 15% year over year from $358 million. Gross profit rose to $111 million and operating profit to $65 million, versus $73 million and $33 million in 2025. Net profit reached $65 million, or $0.58 basic EPS.

Cash from operating activities excluding customer prepayments was $225 million, with $290 million silicon photonics prepayments and $156 million in net capital investments. Q2 2026 revenue is guided to a company-record $455 million (±5%), and S&P Maalot reaffirmed an “ilAA” rating with a positive outlook.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Q1 2026 revenue grew 15% year over year to $414 million
  • Gross profit increased to $111 million; operating profit to $65 million
  • Net profit rose to $65 million, with $0.58 basic EPS
  • Q1 operating cash flow excluding prepayments totaled $225 million
  • Silicon photonics customers provided $290 million in prepayments
  • Q2 2026 revenue guided to record $455 million, ±5% range
  • S&P Maalot reaffirmed “ilAA” rating and raised outlook to positive
  • $1.3 billion contracted silicon photonics revenue for 2027 from largest customers
  • 2028 financial model targets $2.8 billion revenue and $750 million net profit

Negative

  • Investments in property and equipment, net, were $156 million in Q1 2026

Key Figures

Q1 2026 revenue: $414 million Q1 2025 revenue: $358 million Q1 2026 gross profit: $111 million +5 more
8 metrics
Q1 2026 revenue $414 million Revenue for the first quarter of 2026
Q1 2025 revenue $358 million Prior-year Q1 revenue; basis for 15% YoY growth
Q1 2026 gross profit $111 million Gross profit in Q1 2026 (52% growth vs. $73 million in Q1 2025)
Q1 2026 operating profit $65 million Operating profit in Q1 2026 (96% growth vs. $33 million in Q1 2025)
Q1 2026 net profit $65 million Net profit with $0.58 basic and $0.57 diluted EPS
Q2 2026 revenue guidance $455 million (±5%) Company-record guidance; 22% YoY and 10% QoQ growth indicated
2027 SiPho contracts $1.3 billion Contracted silicon photonics revenue for 2027 from largest customers
2028 financial targets $2.8 billion revenue, $750 million net profit Management long-term financial model targets for 2028

Market Reality Check

Price: $220.83 Vol: Volume 2,312,421 is at 0....
normal vol
$220.83 Last Close
Volume Volume 2,312,421 is at 0.96x the 20-day average (2,418,893). normal
Technical Price at 220.83, trading above 200-day MA (115.49) and 5.09% below the 52-week high of 232.67, far above the 52-week low of 37.48.

Peers on Argus

Momentum scanner flags a sector move with 2 peers (e.g., RMBS, SMTC) moving up a...
2 Up

Momentum scanner flags a sector move with 2 peers (e.g., RMBS, SMTC) moving up about 3.62% and 4.35%. Sector note: 2 peers on Argus also moving up (median 4.0%), suggesting broader semiconductor strength alongside TSEM.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: 2025-11-10 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
2025-11-10 Q3 2025 earnings Positive +16.7% Strong Q3 results and record Q4 2025 revenue guidance at $440 million.
2025-08-04 Q2 2025 earnings Positive +14.1% Q2 2025 revenue and profit growth with upbeat Q3 2025 guidance.
2025-05-14 Q1 2025 earnings Positive +5.1% Q1 2025 revenue growth and Q2 2025 guidance for continued expansion.
2025-02-10 Q4 2024 & FY 2024 Positive -3.5% Q4 and full‑year 2024 growth and 2025 guidance; shares moved lower.
2024-11-13 Q3 2024 earnings Positive +12.3% Q3 2024 revenue growth with capacity expansion plan and Q4 guidance.
Pattern Detected

Earnings releases have generally triggered strong positive moves, often double‑digit, with only one recent earnings event showing a negative next‑day reaction despite growth.

Recent Company History

Over the past five earnings cycles, Tower Semiconductor has consistently reported revenue growth and provided forward guidance pointing to further expansion. Prior quarters featured rising revenues (e.g., Q3 2025 at $396 million) and record guidance such as Q4 2025 at $440 million. Price reactions were mostly positive, including moves of 16.69% and 14.13% on strong beats and outlooks. One event in Q4 2024 saw shares decline 3.45% despite growth, showing occasional divergence.

Historical Comparison

+9.0% avg move · Across the last 5 earnings releases, TSEM’s average next‑day move was about 8.96%, usually positive ...
earnings
+9.0%
Average Historical Move earnings

Across the last 5 earnings releases, TSEM’s average next‑day move was about 8.96%, usually positive on growth and upbeat guidance; today’s reaction can be viewed against that backdrop.

Earnings updates have shown steady quarterly revenue growth with recurring record guidance, expanded SiPho and SiGe investments, and increasing AI‑related demand, building a multi‑year trajectory of scaling capacity and margins.

Market Pulse Summary

The stock is up +9.6% following this news. A strong positive reaction aligns with Tower’s history of...
Analysis

The stock is up +9.6% following this news. A strong positive reaction aligns with Tower’s history of sizable moves on earnings, where past reports averaged about 8.96% next-day. The combination of 15% year-over-year revenue growth, record Q2 2026 guidance of $455 million, and multi‑year SiPho visibility supports enthusiasm, though investors may later reassess long‑term targets like $2.8 billion revenue and $750 million net profit for 2028.

Key Terms

non-GAAP financial measures, Regulation G, EBITDA, stock-based compensation, +3 more
7 terms
non-GAAP financial measures financial
"Some of the financial information ... are non-GAAP financial measures as defined in Regulation G"
Non-GAAP financial measures are numbers companies use to show their financial performance that exclude certain expenses or income. They help investors see how the company might perform without one-time costs or other unusual items, giving a different perspective from official reports. However, since they can be adjusted, they don’t always tell the full story and should be looked at alongside standard financial figures.
Regulation G regulatory
"non-GAAP financial measures as defined in Regulation G and related reporting requirements"
Regulation G is a U.S. securities rule that requires companies to show and explain how any highlighted financial numbers that differ from standard accounting figures were calculated, and to provide a clear bridge to the official results. For investors this acts like a recipe card: when a company presents a simplified or adjusted profit number, Regulation G forces them to show the original ingredients and steps so readers can judge whether the adjusted figure gives a clearer or misleading picture of financial health.
EBITDA financial
"the term Earnings Before Interest Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization which we define as EBITDA consists of"
EBITDA stands for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. It measures a company's profitability by focusing on the money it makes from its core operations, ignoring expenses like taxes and accounting adjustments. Investors use EBITDA to compare how well different companies are performing financially, as it provides a clearer picture of operational success without the influence of financial structure or accounting choices.
stock-based compensation financial
"excluding (i) depreciation expenses ... (ii) stock-based compensation expense, and (iii) amortization"
Stock-based compensation is when a company pays employees, directors or consultants with shares or the right to buy shares instead of or in addition to cash. It matters to investors because issuing stock or options spreads ownership thinner (like cutting a pie into more slices), which can reduce each existing share’s claim on profits and can also change reported earnings; investors watch it to assess true cost of running the business and how management is incentivized.
Net Cash financial
"The term Net Cash, as may be used and/or presented in this release ... is comprised of cash"
Net cash is the amount of money a company has after subtracting any debts or obligations from its total cash holdings. It shows how much cash would remain if the company used its available funds to pay off its debts. For investors, positive net cash indicates financial health and flexibility, while negative net cash may suggest potential difficulties in meeting financial commitments.
Free Cash Flow financial
"The term Free Cash Flow, as used and/or presented in this release ... is calculated to be net cash"
Free cash flow is the amount of money a company has left over after paying all its expenses and investing in its business, like buying equipment or updating facilities. It shows how much cash is available to reward shareholders, pay down debt, or save for future growth. This helps investors understand if a company is financially healthy and able to grow.
silicon photonics technical
"particularly in silicon photonics for AI infrastructure."
Silicon photonics is the technology that uses tiny structures etched into silicon chips to generate, control and detect light for moving data and sensing, essentially putting optical fiber functions onto a computer chip. For investors, it matters because it can dramatically increase data speed and energy efficiency in data centers, telecom networks and advanced sensors, potentially lowering costs and enabling new products much like replacing many metal wires with faster, low-power optical highways.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Forecasting Sequential Quarter Over Quarter Revenue and Margin Growth Throughout the Year with Second Quarter 2026 at a Company Record of $455 Million

MIGDAL HAEMEK, Israel, May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tower Semiconductor (NASDAQ/TASE: TSEM) reports today its results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

First Quarter of 2026 Results Overview
Revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was $414 million as compared to $358 million for the first quarter of 2025, representing 15% year-over-year revenue growth.

Gross profit and operating profit for the first quarter of 2026 were $111 million and $65 million, respectively, compared to $73 million and $33 million in the first quarter of 2025, respectively, representing 52% gross profit growth and 96% operating profit growth.

Net profit for the first quarter of 2026 was $65 million, reflecting $0.58 basic and $0.57 diluted earnings per share, $25 million higher as compared to $40 million in the first quarter of 2025, reflecting $0.36 basic and $0.35 diluted earnings per share.

Cash from operating activities in the first quarter of 2026 included $290 million prepayments received from silicon photonics customers. Cash from operating activities, excluding the increase in customer prepayments, was $225 million for the first quarter of 2026 and investments in property and equipment, net, were $156 million.

Business Outlook
The company guides revenue for the second quarter of 2026 to be $455 million, a company record, with an upward or downward range of 5%, reflecting revenue increase of 22% year-over-year and 10% quarter-over-quarter. Company targets sequential quarter-over-quarter revenue and margin growth throughout 2026.

Russell Ellwanger, Chief Executive Officer of Tower Semiconductor, said: “We delivered a strong start to 2026, with broad-based year-over-year revenue growth across our key technology platforms and continued execution with strong advancement of our strategic priorities. Our second quarter guidance positions us with the highest quarterly revenue in Tower’s history, with expected sequential quarter-over-quarter growth throughout the remainder of the year. This demonstrates strong customer demand, expanding content opportunities and the increasing contribution of our leading and differentiated technology portfolio, particularly in silicon photonics for AI infrastructure.”

Ellwanger further added: “At the same time, our recently announced restructuring transaction in Japan, toward full ownership of Fab 7, further advances our 300mm strategy, enhancing our ability to support long-term customer growth through a qualified, high-volume and profitable operational structure. Supported by growing customer commitments, including $1.3 billion of contracted silicon photonics revenue for 2027 from our largest SiPho customers, strong revenue visibility and continued focus on profitable growth, we are confident in our path toward achieving our financial model targets of $2.8 billion in annual revenue and $750 million in net profit in 2028.”

Corporate Credit Rating
On May 5, 2026, Standard & Poor’s Maalot (an S&P Global Ratings fully owned company) completed its annual rating review for the Company, re-affirmed its “ilAA” rating and raised its outlook for the Company from a “stable outlook” to a “positive outlook”.

Teleconference and Webcast
Tower Semiconductor will host an investor conference call today, Wednesday, May 13, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern time (9:00 a.m. Central time, 8:00 a.m. Mountain time, 7:00 a.m. Pacific time and 5:00 p.m. Israel time) to discuss the Company’s financial results for the first quarter of 2026 and its business outlook.

The call will be webcast and available through the Investor Relations section of Tower Semiconductor’s website at ir.towersemi.com. The pre-registration form required for dial-in participation is accessible here. Upon completing the registration, participants will receive the dial-in details, a unique PIN, and a confirmation email with all necessary information. To access the webcast, click here. The teleconference will be available for replay for 90 days.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Company presents its financial statements in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). The financial information included in the tables below includes unaudited condensed financial data. Some of the financial information, which may be used and/or presented in this release and/or prior earnings related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company, which we may describe as adjusted financial measures and/or reconciled financial measures, are non-GAAP financial measures as defined in Regulation G and related reporting requirements promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) as they apply to our Company. These adjusted financial measures are calculated excluding the following: (i) amortization of acquired intangible assets as included in our costs and expenses, and (ii) compensation expenses in respect of equity grants to directors, officers, and employees as included in our costs and expenses. These adjusted financial measures should be evaluated in conjunction with, and are not a substitute for, GAAP financial measures. The tables also present the GAAP financial measures, which are most comparable to the adjusted financial measures used and/or presented in this release, as well as a reconciliation between the adjusted financial measures and the comparable GAAP financial measures. As used and/or presented in this release and/or prior earnings related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company, as well as may be included and calculated in the tables herein, the term Earnings Before Interest Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization which we define as EBITDA consists of operating profit in accordance with GAAP, excluding (i) depreciation expenses, which include depreciation recorded in cost of revenue and in operating cost and expenses lines (e.g., research and development related equipment and/or fixed other assets depreciation), (ii) stock-based compensation expense, and (iii) amortization of acquired intangible assets. EBITDA is reconciled in the tables below and/or prior earnings-related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company from GAAP operating profit. EBITDA and the adjusted financial information presented herein and/or prior earnings-related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company, are not a required GAAP financial measure and may not be comparable to a similarly titled measure employed by other companies. EBITDA and the adjusted financial information presented herein and/or prior earnings-related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company, should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for operating profit, net profit or loss, cash flows provided by operating, investing and financing activities, per share data or other profit or cash flow statement data prepared in accordance with GAAP. The term Net Cash, as may be used and/or presented in this release and/or prior earnings-related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company, is comprised of cash, cash equivalents and short-term deposits less debt amounts as presented in the balance sheets included herein. The term Net Cash is not a required GAAP financial measure, may not be comparable to a similarly titled measure employed by other companies and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for cash, debt, operating profit, net profit or loss, cash flows provided by operating, investing and financing activities, per share data or other profit or cash flow statement data prepared in accordance with GAAP. The term Free Cash Flow, as used and/or presented in this release and/or prior earnings related filings and/or in related public disclosures or filings with respect to the financial statements and/or results of the Company, is calculated to be net cash provided by operating activities (in the amount of $510 million which includes $285 million increase in customers’ advances, net for the three months periods ended March 31, 2026 and in the amounts of $40 million and $94 million for the three months periods ended December 31, 2025 and March 31, 2025, respectively( less cash used for investments in property and equipment, net (in the amounts of $156 million, $111 million and $111 million for the three months periods ended March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025 and March 31, 2025, respectively). The term Free Cash Flow is not a required GAAP financial measure, may not be comparable to a similarly titled measure employed by other companies and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for operating profit, net profit or loss, cash flows provided by operating, investing, and financing activities, per share data or other profit or cash flow statement data prepared in accordance with GAAP.

About Tower Semiconductor         
Tower Semiconductor Ltd. (NASDAQ/TASE: TSEM), the leading foundry of high-value analog semiconductor solutions, provides technology, development, and process platforms for its customers in growing markets such as consumer, industrial, automotive, mobile, infrastructure, medical and aerospace and defense. Tower Semiconductor focuses on creating a positive and sustainable impact on the world through long-term partnerships and its advanced and innovative analog technology offering, comprised of a broad range of customizable process platforms such as SiPho, SiGe, BiCMOS, mixed-signal/CMOS, RF CMOS, CMOS image sensor, non-imaging sensors, displays, integrated power management (BCD and 700V), and MEMS. Tower Semiconductor also provides world-class design enablement for a quick and accurate design cycle as well as process transfer services including development, transfer, and optimization, to IDMs and fabless companies. To provide multi-fab sourcing and extended capacity for its customers, Tower Semiconductor currently owns one operating facility in Israel (200mm), two in the U.S. (200mm), and two in Japan (200mm and 300mm) which it owns through its 51% holdings in TPSCo and shares a 300mm facility in Agrate, Italy with STMicroelectronics. For more information, please visit: www.towersemi.com.

CONTACT:

Liat Avraham | Investor Relations | +972-4-6506154 | liatavra@towersemi.com

Forward-Looking Statements
This release, as well as other statements and reports filed, stated and published in relation to this quarter’s results, include certain “forward-looking” statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These forward-looking statements include, among others, projections and statements with respect to our future business, financial performance and activities. The use of words such as “projects”, “expects”, “may”, “targets”, “plans”, “intends”, “committed to”, “tracking”, or words of similar import, identifies a statement as “forward-looking.” Actual results may vary from those projected or implied by such forward-looking statements and you should not place any undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which describe information known to us only as of the date of this release. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected or implied by such forward-looking statements include, without limitation, risks and uncertainties associated with: (i) demand in our customers’ end markets, (ii) reliance on acquisitions, establishing new fabs and/or gaining additional capacity for growth, (iii) difficulties in achieving acceptable operational metrics and indices as a result of operational, technological or process-related problems, (iv) identifying and negotiating with third-party buyers for the sale of any excess and/or unused equipment, inventory and/or other assets, (v) maintaining current key customers and attracting new key customers, (vi) over demand for our foundry services and/ or products that may result in operational bottlenecks, extend cycle times, reduce yield, delay delivery schedules, that may result in compensation, penalties and/ or prepayment repayments, loss of customers, revenues, profits and/ or reputation, including with respect to SiPho customer prepayments received for certain minimum capacity commitments, due to inability to fulfill, in whole or in part, all such demand and commitments in a timely manner or at all, (vii) financial results may fluctuate from quarter to quarter, (viii) our debt and other liabilities may impact our financial position and operations, (ix) our ability to successfully execute acquisitions, integrate them into our business, utilize our expanded capacity and find new business, (x) fluctuations in cash flow, (xi) our ability to satisfy the covenants stipulated in our agreements with our debt holders, (xii) pending litigation, (xiii) meeting the conditions set in approval certificates and other regulations under which we received grants and/or royalties and/or any type of funding from the Israeli, US and/or Japan governmental agencies, (xiv) receipt of orders that are lower than the customer purchase commitments or forecast and/or failure to receive customer orders currently expected, (xv) possible incurrence of additional indebtedness, (xvi) the effects of global recession, credit crisis and/or unfavorable macro-economic conditions, such as the imposition of regulatory requirements, tariffs, import and export restrictions and other trade barriers and restrictions, including the timing and availability of export licenses and permits, (xvii) our ability to accurately forecast financial performance, which is affected by limited order backlog and lengthy sales cycles which may cause financial results to fluctuate from quarter to quarter, (xviii) possible situations of obsolete inventory if forecasted demand exceeds actual demand when we create inventory before receipt of customer orders, (xix) the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry and the resulting periodic overcapacity, fluctuations in operating results and future average selling price erosion, (xx) capacity and capability expansion and acquisition related transactions in our existing fabrications, strategic and/or other in-organic capacity and/ or capability growth and/ or M&A transactions and opportunities, and/ or the acquisition of and/ or the establishment of a new factory or factories, including the possible expansion of the 300mm capacity and capabilities build-out in a new shell in Uozu, Japan, adjacent to Fab 7 (subject to METI subsidies and other considerations), which could require funding needs beyond our existing cash, the availability of which cannot be assured on favorable terms, if at all, and which may have adverse impact on the market value of the Company and the price of the Company’s ordinary shares, (xxi) operating our facilities at sufficient utilization rates necessary to generate and maintain positive and sustainable gross, operating and net profit, (xxii) the purchase of equipment and/or raw material (including purchases under committed contracts), the timely completion of the equipment installation, technology transfer and raising the funds therefor, (xxiii) product returns and defective products, (xxiv) our ability to maintain and develop our technology processes and services to keep pace with new technology, including artificial intelligence, evolving standards, changing customer and end-user requirements, new product introductions and short product life cycles, (xxv) competing effectively, (xxvi) our dependence on increased use of outsourced foundry services for specialty process technologies, (xxvii) our dependence on intellectual property rights of others, our ability to operate our business without infringing others’ intellectual property rights and our ability to enforce our intellectual property against infringement, including risks and uncertainties associated with the three infringement claims that the Company is currently party to, brought by GlobalFoundries alleging infringement of certain of its patents, (xxviii) Fab 3 landlord’s alleged claims regarding noise abatement and request for judicial declaration of material non-curable breach of the Fab3 lease, and in addition, claims by a third-party with whom the landlord is engaged pertaining to the Fab3 site, where such third party believes he has certain rights with respect to the lease extension, (xxix) retention of key employees and recruitment and retention of skilled qualified personnel, (xxx) exposure to inflation, currency rates (mainly the Israeli Shekel and the Japanese Yen) and interest rate fluctuations and risks associated with doing business locally and internationally, as well as fluctuations in the market price of our traded securities, (xxxi) meeting regulatory requirements worldwide, including export, environmental and governmental regulations, as well as risks related to international operations, (xxxii) engagements for fab establishment, joint venture and/or capital lease transactions for capacity enhancement in advanced technologies, including risks and uncertainties associated with the Agrate fab, such as its qualification schedule, technology, equipment and process qualification, facility operational ramp-up, customer engagements, cost structure, required investments and other terms, which may require additional funding to cover significant capacity investment needs and other payments, (xxxiii) potential liabilities, cost and other impact due to reorganization and consolidation of fabrication facilities, or cessation of operations, (xxxiv) potential security, cyber and privacy breaches, (xxxv) workforce that is not unionized which may become unionized, and/or workforce that is unionized and may take action such as strikes that may create increased cost and operational risks, (xxxvi) the issuance of ordinary shares as a result of exercise and/or vesting of any of our employee equity, as well as any sale of shares by any of our shareholders, or any market expectation thereof, as well as the issuance of additional employees’ restricted stock units, or any market expectation thereof, which may depress the market value of the Company and the price of the Company’s ordinary shares, and in addition may impair our ability to raise future capital, (xxxvii) the dispute resolution process with Intel with regards to the capacity corridor in Intel’s New Mexico fab further to Intel’s notice to the Company that it does not intend to perform under the agreement, and the result therefrom, which process may be costly and/ or may result in losses and/or other adverse impact, (xxxviii) Pillar Two tax rules and regulations previously released by the OECD, which require a minimum effective corporate income tax rate of 15% applicable in every jurisdiction in which the company operates, which will result in additional income tax expenses for the years 2026 and beyond, mainly with respect to the Company’s Israeli operations in which the Company was subject to 7.5% preferred tax rate until 2025 under Israeli laws, and (xxxix) climate change, business interruptions due to floods, fires, pandemics, earthquakes and other natural disasters, the security situation in Israel and global trade “war”, including the potential inability to continue uninterrupted operations of the Israeli fab, impact on global supply chain to and from the Israeli fab, delays in the delivery, installation and qualification of equipment, power interruptions, chemicals or other leaks or damages as a result therefrom, absence of workforce due to military service as well as risk that certain countries will restrict doing business with Israeli companies, including imposing restrictions due to hostilities in Israel or political instability in the region that may continue or exacerbate, and other events beyond our control. Due to instability in neighboring states, Israel could be subject to additional political, economic, and military confines, and our Israeli facility’s operations could be materially adversely affected. Any current or future hostilities involving Israel or the interruption or curtailment of trade between Israel and its present trading partners, or a significant downturn in the economic or financial condition of Israel, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.

A more complete discussion of risks and uncertainties that may affect the accuracy of forward-looking statements included in this release or which may otherwise affect our business is included under the heading "Risk Factors" in the Company’s most recent filings on Forms 20-F and 6-K, as were filed with the SEC and the Israel Securities Authority. Future results may differ materially from those previously reported. The Company does not intend to update, and expressly disclaims any obligation to update, the information contained in this release.

(Financial tables follow)


 
TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)
(dollars in thousands)
 
 March 31, December 31,
 2026 2025
ASSETS   
CURRENT ASSETS   
Cash and cash equivalents$ 243,309 $ 235,369
Short-term deposits1,255,239 916,541
Trade accounts receivable213,840 222,795
Inventories254,833 256,855
Other current assets61,720 78,062
Total current assets2,028,941 1,709,622
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET1,529,281 1,463,056
OTHER LONG-TERM ASSETS, NET142,398 149,612
TOTAL ASSETS$ 3,700,620 $ 3,322,290
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY   
CURRENT LIABILITIES   
Short-term debt$ 25,108 $ 28,112
Trade accounts payable121,049 123,915
Deferred revenue and customers' advances127,307 25,581
Other current liabilities86,899 86,139
Total current liabilities360,363 263,747
LONG-TERM DEBT130,748 133,406
LONG-TERM CUSTOMERS' ADVANCES215,413 1,932
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES 19,996 18,622
TOTAL LIABILITIES726,520 417,707
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY2,974,100 2,904,583
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY$ 3,700,620 $ 3,322,290
    


TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED)
(dollars and share count in thousands, except per share data)
 
 Three months ended
 March 31,
 December 31,
 March 31,
 2026
 2025
 2025
REVENUE$ 413,631  $ 440,206  $ 358,170 
COST OF REVENUE 302,680   322,594   284,999 
GROSS PROFIT 110,951   117,612   73,171 
OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES:           
Research and development 23,530   24,850   20,172 
Marketing, general and administrative 22,856   21,933   20,101 
  46,386   46,783   40,273 
            
OPERATING PROFIT 64,565   70,829   32,898 
FINANCING AND OTHER INCOME, NET 9,518   10,735   10,598 
PROFIT BEFORE INCOME TAX 74,083   81,564   43,496 
INCOME TAX EXPENSE, NET (6,518)  (1,505)  (3,779)
NET PROFIT 67,565   80,059   39,717 
Net loss (profit) attributable to non-controlling interest (2,533)  73   425 
NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY$ 65,032  $ 80,132  $ 40,142 
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE$ 0.58  $ 0.71  $ 0.36 
Weighted average number of shares 112,564   112,396   111,575 
DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE$ 0.57  $ 0.70  $ 0.35 
Weighted average number of shares114,342  114,191  113,152 
  
RECONCILIATION FROM GAAP NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY TO ADJUSTED NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY: 
  
GAAP NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY$ 65,032  $ 80,132  $ 40,142 
Stock based compensation and amortization of acquired intangible assets 9,441   9,393   10,335 
ADJUSTED NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY$ 74,473  $ 89,525  $ 50,477 
ADJUSTED EARNINGS PER SHARE:        
Basic$ 0.66  $ 0.80  $ 0.45 
Diluted$ 0.65  $ 0.78  $ 0.45 
         


TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED SOURCES AND USES REPORT (UNAUDITED)
(dollars in thousands)
 
 Three months ended
 March 31,  December 31,  March 31, 
 2026  2025  2025 
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS - BEGINNING OF PERIOD$ 235,369  $ 272,742  $ 271,894 
Net cash provided by operating activities, excluding customers' advances, net224,853  42,216* 97,235 
Increase (decrease) in customers' advances, net285,116  (2,678) (3,313)
Investments in property and equipment, net(156,368) (110,978) (111,411)
Debt repaid, net(4,581) (4,708) (26,874)
Effect of foreign currency exchange rate change(1,080) (3,225) 2,817 
Proceeds from (investments in) deposits and other assets, net(340,000) 42,000  44,470 
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS - END OF PERIOD$ 243,309  $ 235,369  $ 274,818 
 
* Includes $105,000 payment with respect to Fab3 previously announced lease extension agreement.
         



 TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
(dollars in thousands)
 
 Three months ended
 March 31,
 December 31,
 March 31,
 2026
 2025
 2025
CASH FLOWS - OPERATING ACTIVITIES        
Net profit for the period$67,565  $80,059  $39,717 
Adjustments to reconcile net profit for the period        
to net cash provided by operating activities:        
Income and expense items not involving cash flows:        
Depreciation and amortization *82,925  77,792  74,228 
Other expense, net3,107  6,532  558 
Changes in assets and liabilities:        
Trade accounts receivable8,566  (10,969) (6,354)
Other current assets17,521  (30,888) 5,622 
Inventories769  25,656  (4,128)
Other long term assets6,057  (111,018)** -- 
Trade accounts payable8,722  (4,695) (11,114)
Deferred revenue30,091  8,352  (1,119)
Other current liabilities(1,840) 1,573  3,718 
Other long-term liabilities1,370  (178) (3,893)
 224,853  42,216  97,235 
Increase (decrease) in customers' advances, net285,116  (2,678) (3,313)
  Net cash provided by operating activities509,969  39,538  93,922 
         
CASH FLOWS - INVESTING ACTIVITIES        
Investments in property and equipment, net(156,368) (110,978) (111,411)
Proceeds from (investments in) deposits and other assets, net(340,000) 42,000  44,470 
Net cash used in investing activities(496,368) (68,978) (66,941)
CASH FLOWS - FINANCING ACTIVITIES        
Debt repaid, net(4,581) (4,708) (26,874)
Net cash used in financing activities(4,581) (4,708) (26,874)
EFFECT OF FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATE CHANGE(1,080) (3,225) 2,817 
         
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS7,940  (37,373)  2,924 
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS - BEGINNING OF PERIOD235,369  272,742  271,894 
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS - END OF PERIOD$243,309  $235,369  $274,818 
     
* Includes stock based compensation and amortization of acquired intangible assets in the amounts of $9,441, $9,393 and $10,335 for the 3 months periods ended March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025 and March 31, 2025, respectively.
 
** Includes $105,000 payment with respect to Fab3 previously announced lease extension agreement.



FAQ

How did Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) perform in Q1 2026?

Tower Semiconductor reported Q1 2026 revenue of $414 million and net profit of $65 million. According to Tower Semiconductor, this compares to $358 million revenue and $40 million net profit in Q1 2025, reflecting higher gross and operating profits.

What revenue guidance did Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) give for Q2 2026?

Tower Semiconductor guided Q2 2026 revenue to $455 million, with a ±5% range. According to Tower Semiconductor, this implies about 22% year-over-year and 10% quarter-over-quarter growth, marking a company-record quarterly revenue level if achieved.

What were Tower Semiconductor’s key profitability metrics in Q1 2026?

Tower Semiconductor reported Q1 2026 gross profit of $111 million and operating profit of $65 million. According to Tower Semiconductor, these compare with $73 million gross profit and $33 million operating profit in Q1 2025, indicating higher profitability on increased revenue.

How strong was Tower Semiconductor’s cash flow in Q1 2026?

Tower Semiconductor generated Q1 2026 operating cash flow of $225 million excluding customer prepayments. According to Tower Semiconductor, it also received $290 million of silicon photonics customer prepayments and invested $156 million in property and equipment, supporting capacity and technology expansion.

What long-term financial targets has Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) set for 2028?

Tower Semiconductor has financial model targets of $2.8 billion annual revenue and $750 million net profit in 2028. According to Tower Semiconductor, these targets are supported by growing customer commitments and visibility, including contracted silicon photonics revenue for 2027.

What is Tower Semiconductor’s contracted silicon photonics revenue outlook for 2027?

Tower Semiconductor reported $1.3 billion of contracted silicon photonics revenue for 2027 from its largest customers. According to Tower Semiconductor, this supports strong revenue visibility and highlights the role of silicon photonics in AI infrastructure demand.

How did S&P Maalot rate Tower Semiconductor’s credit in May 2026?

On May 5, 2026, S&P Maalot reaffirmed Tower Semiconductor’s “ilAA” credit rating and raised its outlook to positive. According to Tower Semiconductor, this followed the agency’s annual rating review of the company’s financial position and prospects.