United Fire Group, Inc. reports third quarter 2026 results
Nine-month earnings increased even as third-quarter profitability weakened and unrealized investment losses deepened.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
United Fire Group (UFCS) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $35.1 million, down 10% from the prior-year quarter. Diluted earnings fell to $1.34 from $1.49, while adjusted operating income declined 11% to $35.1 million. Net written premium rose 13% to $371.4 million, and net investment income increased 13% to $29.3 million.
The combined ratio, measuring losses and underwriting expenses against earned premiums, worsened 2.7 points to 94.6%. The underlying combined ratio, excluding catastrophes and prior-year reserve development, increased to 92.2% from 90.6%. For the first nine months, net income increased to $98.502 million from $79.837 million, and the combined ratio improved to 95.2% from 95.9%. Return on equity rose to 14.0% from 12.7%. Book value per share fell $0.37 from year-end to $36.51; adjusted book value per share, a non-GAAP measure, increased $3.07 to $40.94.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointNine-month net income increased to $98.502 million from $79.837 million; diluted earnings rose to $3.78 from $3.03.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net written premium increased 13% to $371.4 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net earned premium increased 10.4% year over year to $362.482 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net investment income increased 13% to $29.3 million year over year.
- Moderate pointNine-month combined ratio improved to 95.2% from 95.9% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month return on equity improved to 14.0% from 12.7% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointCore commercial average renewal premium increased 3.0%, including 2.0% rate increases and 1.0% exposure changes.
- Moderate pointAdjusted book value per share increased $3.07 to $40.94 from December 31, 2025.
11 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month underwriting expense ratio declined to 35.1% from 35.8%; catastrophe loss ratio fell to 2.9% from 3.9%.
- Minor pointNine-month underlying combined ratio improved to 92.3% from 92.5% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net written premium increased to $1,154.724 million from $1,036.472 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net earned premium increased to $1,059.584 million from $951.644 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net investment income increased to $85.263 million from $71.123 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted operating income increased to $99.022 million from $81.544 million; adjusted diluted earnings reached $3.80 versus $3.10.
- Minor pointRenewal premium excluding workers’ compensation increased 3.3%, including 2.4% rate increases and 0.9% exposure changes.
- Minor pointThird-quarter fixed-maturity interest income increased to $27.428 million from $21.874 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter fixed-income pretax yield increased to 4.65% from 4.37% a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter investment expenses declined to $2.379 million from $2.918 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointInvested assets increased to $2,528.549 million from $2,464.687 million at December 31, 2025.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income fell 10% to $35.1 million; diluted earnings declined to $1.34 from $1.49.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter combined ratio worsened 2.7 points to 94.6% from 91.9% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointAfter-tax unrealized investment losses widened to $113.923 million from $25.268 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointThird-quarter adjusted operating income declined 11% to $35.1 million; adjusted diluted earnings fell to $1.34 from $1.50.
- Minor pointThird-quarter underlying combined ratio increased 1.6 points to 92.2% from 90.6% a year earlier.
9 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter underlying loss ratio increased 1.3 points to 57.3% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter catastrophe loss ratio increased 1.1 points to 2.4%, remaining below five-year and 10-year historical averages.
- Minor pointThird-quarter underwriting expense ratio increased 0.3 points to 34.9% year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter other long-term investment income declined to $1.343 million from $2.655 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month underlying loss ratio increased to 57.2% from 56.7% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month reserve development was neutral, versus 0.5 percentage points of favorable development a year earlier.
- Minor pointBook value per share decreased $0.37 to $36.51 from December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointStockholders’ equity declined to $938.894 million from $941.170 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointCash declined to $150.741 million from $156.332 million at December 31, 2025.
News Explained
UFG reports that it declared and paid a
Details
Market Reaction – UFCS
On Nov 4, the first trading day after this news, the latest delayed price for UFCS is 6.71% below the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 6 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $52.85. Relative volume is very high at 3.5x what this stock usually trades by this time of day.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Net income
- $35.1 million, down 10%
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior year
- Adjusted operating income
- $35.1 million, down 11%
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior year
- Net written premium
- $371.4 million, up 13%
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior year
- Combined ratio
- 94.6%, increased 2.7 points
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior year
- Net investment income
- $29.3 million, up 13%
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior year
- Combined ratio
- 95.2%, improved 0.7 points
- Year to date through September 30, 2026; best in more than a decade
- Return on equity
- 14.0%
- Nine months ended September 30, 2026
- Adjusted book value per share
- $40.94, increased $3.07
- As of September 30, 2026 vs. December 31, 2025
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Second-quarter net income rose 45%, premium grew 9%, and combined ratio improved to 95.3%.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
combined ratio financial
underlying loss ratio financial
underlying combined ratio financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Third quarter net income of
and adjusted operating income of
Third quarter 2026 highlights compared to third quarter 2025, unless otherwise noted:(1)
- Net income decreased
$4.1 million to$35.1 million . - Net investment income increased
13% to$29.3 million . - Combined ratio increased 2.7 points to
94.6% , composed of an underlying loss ratio of57.3% , catastrophe loss ratio of2.4% , no prior year reserve development, and underwriting expense ratio of34.9% . - Underlying combined ratio increased 1.6 points to
92.2% . - Net written premium(2) increased
13% to$371.4 million . - Book value per share decreased
$0.37 t o$36.51 as of September 30, 2026, compared to December 31, 2025. - Adjusted book value per share increased
$3.07 t o$40.94 as of September 30, 2026, compared to December 31, 2025. - Return on equity was
14.0% for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- United Fire Group, Inc. (UFG) (Nasdaq: UFCS) today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with net income decreasing
In the third quarter of 2026, net written premium increased
On a year-to-date basis, the company achieved record net income and earnings per share. The year-to-date combined ratio of
“UFG delivered its strongest quarter of 2026, contributing to an exceptional first nine months of the year,” said President and CEO Kevin Leidwinger. “The quarter's overall performance reflects the quality of the portfolio we have built by deepening our underwriting expertise, strengthening our distribution partnerships, expanding our capabilities and improving operational effectiveness.
“Through the first nine months of 2026, we generated record earnings, achieved a
“Looking ahead, we believe we are well positioned to navigate an evolving market. Our focus remains on pursuing profitable growth opportunities, maintaining underwriting discipline, delivering consistent profitability and creating long-term value for our shareholders.”
Earnings call access information
An earnings call will be held at 9:00 a.m. CT on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, to allow securities analysts, shareholders and other interested parties the opportunity to hear management discuss the company’s third quarter of 2026 results.
Teleconference: Dial-in information for the call is toll-free 1-844-492-3723 (international 1-412-542-4184). Participants should request to join the United Fire Group call. The event will be archived and available for digital replay through November 11, 2026. The replay access information is toll-free 1-855-669-9658 (international 1-412-317-0088); conference ID no. 7395592.
Webcast: An audio webcast of the teleconference can be accessed at the company’s investor relations page at https://ir.ufginsurance.com/events-and-presentations/ or https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=diu4S67f. The archived audio webcast will be available for one year.
Transcript: A transcript of the teleconference will be available on the company’s website soon after the completion of the teleconference.
(1) Underlying loss ratio, underlying combined ratio, adjusted book value per share and adjusted operating income are non-GAAP financial measures. See Definitions of non-GAAP information and reconciliations to comparable GAAP measures for additional information.
(2) Net written premium is a performance measure reflecting the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. See Certain performance measures for additional information.
| Consolidated financial highlights: | |||||||||||||||
| Consolidated financial highlights(1) | |||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| (In thousands, except ratios and per share data) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Net earned premium | $ | 362,482 | $ | 328,431 | $ | 1,059,584 | $ | 951,644 | |||||||
| Net written premium(2) | 371,439 | 328,212 | 1,154,724 | 1,036,472 | |||||||||||
| Combined ratio: | |||||||||||||||
| Net loss ratio | 59.7 | % | 57.3 | % | 60.1 | % | 60.1 | % | |||||||
| Underwriting expense ratio | 34.9 | % | 34.6 | % | 35.1 | % | 35.8 | % | |||||||
| Combined ratio | 94.6 | % | 91.9 | % | 95.2 | % | 95.9 | % | |||||||
| Additional ratios: | |||||||||||||||
| Net loss ratio | 59.7 | % | 57.3 | % | 60.1 | % | 60.1 | % | |||||||
| Catastrophes | 2.4 | % | 1.3 | % | 2.9 | % | 3.9 | % | |||||||
| Reserve development (favorable) unfavorable | — | % | — | % | — | % | (0.5 | )% | |||||||
| Underlying loss ratio | 57.3 | % | 56.0 | % | 57.2 | % | 56.7 | % | |||||||
| Underwriting expense ratio | 34.9 | % | 34.6 | % | 35.1 | % | 35.8 | % | |||||||
| Underlying combined ratio | 92.2 | % | 90.6 | % | 92.3 | % | 92.5 | % | |||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 29,295 | $ | 25,992 | $ | 85,263 | $ | 71,123 | |||||||
| Net investment gains (losses) | 24 | (405 | ) | (658 | ) | (2,161 | ) | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 35,085 | 39,190 | 98,502 | 79,837 | |||||||||||
| Adjusted operating income (loss) | 35,066 | 39,510 | 99,022 | 81,544 | |||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per diluted share | $ | 1.34 | $ | 1.49 | $ | 3.78 | $ | 3.03 | |||||||
| Adjusted operating income (loss) per diluted share | 1.34 | 1.50 | 3.80 | 3.10 | |||||||||||
| Return on equity(3) | 14.0 | % | 12.7 | % | |||||||||||
(1) Underlying loss ratio, underlying combined ratio and adjusted operating income (loss) are non-GAAP financial measures. See Definitions of non-GAAP information and reconciliations to comparable GAAP measures for additional information.
(2) Net written premium is a performance measure reflecting the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. See Certain performance measures for additional information.
(3) Return on equity is calculated by dividing annualized net income by average stockholders’ equity, which is calculated using a simple average of the beginning and ending balances for the period.
Third quarter 2026 results:
(All comparisons vs. third quarter 2025, unless noted otherwise)
Net written premium and net earned premium increased by
The third quarter combined ratio increased 2.7 points to
- The underlying loss ratio increased 1.3 points to
57.3% , primarily driven by lower favorable impacts in 2026 compared to an exceptional third quarter of 2025. - Catastrophe losses increased 1.1 points to
2.4% , below both the five-year and 10-year historical averages. - The underwriting expense ratio increased 0.3 points to
34.9% , driven by normal variability experienced quarter to quarter.
Net investment income was
| Investment results | |||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| (In thousands, except average yields) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Investment income: | |||||||||||||||
| Interest on fixed maturities | $ | 27,428 | $ | 21,874 | $ | 78,697 | $ | 64,300 | |||||||
| Income (loss) on other long-term investments | 1,343 | 2,655 | 4,927 | 4,584 | |||||||||||
| Other | 2,903 | 4,381 | 8,317 | 11,415 | |||||||||||
| Total investment income | $ | 31,674 | $ | 28,910 | $ | 91,941 | $ | 80,299 | |||||||
| Less investment expenses | 2,379 | 2,918 | 6,678 | 9,176 | |||||||||||
| Net investment income | $ | 29,295 | $ | 25,992 | $ | 85,263 | $ | 71,123 | |||||||
| Average yields on fixed income securities pre-tax(1) | 4.65 | % | 4.37 | % | 4.55 | % | 4.29 | % | |||||||
(1) Fixed income securities yield excluding net unrealized investment gains/losses and expenses.
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||
| (In thousands, except per share data) | (unaudited) | ||||||
| Invested assets | $ | 2,528,549 | $ | 2,464,687 | |||
| Cash | 150,741 | 156,332 | |||||
| Total assets | 4,083,291 | 3,840,789 | |||||
| Losses and loss settlement expenses | 2,062,147 | 1,924,826 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 3,144,397 | 2,899,619 | |||||
| Net unrealized investment gains (losses), after-tax | (113,923 | ) | (25,268 | ) | |||
| Total stockholders’ equity | 938,894 | 941,170 | |||||
| Book value per share | $ | 36.51 | $ | 36.88 | |||
| Adjusted book value per share(1) | 40.94 | 37.87 | |||||
(1) Adjusted book value per share is a non-GAAP financial measure. See Definitions of non-GAAP information and reconciliations to comparable GAAP measures for additional information.
The company’s book value per share was
Capital management
During the third quarter of 2026, the company declared and paid a
About UFG
Founded in 1946 as United Fire & Casualty Company, UFG, through its insurance company subsidiaries, is engaged in the business of writing property and casualty insurance. The company is licensed as a property and casualty insurer in 50 states and the District of Columbia, and is represented by approximately 850 independent agencies. AM Best assigns a rating of “A-” (Excellent) for members of the United Fire & Casualty Group. For more information about UFG, visit www.ufginsurance.com.
Contact:
Investor relations
Email: ir@unitedfiregroup.com
Media inquiries
Email: news@unitedfiregroup.com
Disclosure of forward-looking statements
This release may contain forward-looking statements about our operations, anticipated performance and other similar matters. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a safe harbor under the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 for forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from those expected and/or projected. Such forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections about the company, the industry in which we operate, and beliefs and assumptions made by management. Words such as “expect(s),” “anticipate(s),” “intend(s),” “plan(s),” “believe(s),” “continue(s),” “seek(s),” “estimate(s),” “goal(s),” “remain(s) optimistic,” “target(s),” “forecast(s),” “project(s),” “predict(s),” “should,” “could,” “may,” “will,” “might,” “hope,” “can” and other words and terms of similar meaning or expression in connection with a discussion of future operations, financial performance or financial condition, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Therefore, actual outcomes and results may differ materially from what is expressed in such forward-looking statements. Information concerning factors that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements is contained in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 (“2025 Annual Report”), filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 26, 2026. The risks identified in our 2025 Annual Report and in our other SEC filings are representative of the risks, uncertainties, and assumptions that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from what is expressed in the forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this release or as of the date they are made. Except as required under the federal securities laws and the rules and regulations of the SEC, we do not have any intention or obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by law. In addition, future dividend payments are within the discretion of our Board of Directors and will depend on numerous factors, including our financial condition, our capital requirements and other factors that our Board of Directors considers relevant.
Definitions of non-GAAP information and reconciliations to comparable GAAP measures
The company prepares its financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) in the United States of America. Management uses certain non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate its operations and profitability. Management also believes that disclosure of certain non-GAAP financial measures enhances investor understanding of our financial performance. Non-GAAP financial measures disclosed in this report include: adjusted operating income, underlying loss ratio, underlying combined ratio, and adjusted book value per share. The company has provided the following definitions and reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures:
Adjusted operating income: Adjusted operating income is calculated by excluding net investment gains and losses, after applicable federal and state income taxes from net income (loss). Management believes adjusted operating income is a meaningful measure for evaluating insurance company performance and a useful supplement to GAAP information because it better represents the normal, ongoing performance of our business. Investors and equity analysts who invest in and report on the insurance industry and the company generally focus on this metric in their analyses.
| Net income reconciliation | ||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||||
| (In thousands, except per share data) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| Income statement data | ||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 35,085 | $ | 39,190 | $ | 98,502 | $ | 79,837 | ||||||
| Less: after-tax net investment gains (losses) | 19 | (320 | ) | (520 | ) | (1,707 | ) | |||||||
| Adjusted operating income (loss) | $ | 35,066 | $ | 39,510 | $ | 99,022 | $ | 81,544 | ||||||
| Diluted earnings per share data | ||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 1.34 | $ | 1.49 | $ | 3.78 | $ | 3.03 | ||||||
| Less: after-tax net investment gains (losses) | — | (0.01 | ) | (0.02 | ) | (0.07 | ) | |||||||
| Adjusted operating income (loss) | $ | 1.34 | $ | 1.50 | $ | 3.80 | $ | 3.10 | ||||||
Underlying loss ratio and underlying combined ratio: Underlying loss ratio represents the net loss ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior year reserve development. The underlying combined ratio represents the combined ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior year reserve development. The company believes that the underlying loss ratio and underlying combined ratio are meaningful measures to understand the underlying trends in the core business in the current accident year, removing the volatility of catastrophes and prior year impacts. Management believes separate discussions on catastrophe losses and prior year reserve development are important to understanding how the company is managing catastrophe risk and identifying reserve developments in longer-tailed business.
Catastrophe losses is an operational measure which utilizes the designations of the Insurance Services Office (“ISO”) and is reported with losses and loss adjustment expense amounts net of reinsurance recoverables, unless specified otherwise. In addition to ISO catastrophes, we also include as catastrophes those events, which may include U.S. or international losses, that we believe are, or will be, material to our operations, either in amount or in number of claims made. Catastrophes are not predictable and are unique in terms of timing and financial impact. While management estimates catastrophe losses as incurred, due to the inherently unique nature of catastrophe losses, the impact in a reporting period is inclusive of catastrophes that occurred in the reporting period, as well as development on catastrophes that have occurred in prior periods.
Prior year reserve development is the increase (unfavorable) or decrease (favorable) in incurred loss and loss adjustment expense at the valuation dates for losses which occurred in previous calendar years. This measure excludes reserve development on catastrophe losses.
Adjusted book value per share: Adjusted book value per share is calculated by dividing shareholders' equity, excluding net unrealized investment gains and losses, net of tax, by the number of common shares outstanding. Management believes adjusted book value per share is a meaningful measure for evaluating the company's net worth that is primarily attributable to our business operations, because it removes the effect of changing prices on invested assets that can fluctuate from period to period. Book value per share is the most directly comparable GAAP measure.
| Book value per share reconciliation | |||||||
| (Unaudited) | |||||||
| (In thousands, except per share data) | September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||
| Shareholders' equity | $ | 938,894 | $ | 941,170 | |||
| Less: Net unrealized investment gains (losses), net of tax | (113,923 | ) | (25,268 | ) | |||
| Shareholders' equity, excluding net unrealized investment gains (losses), net of tax | $ | 1,052,817 | $ | 966,438 | |||
| Common shares outstanding | 25,719 | 25,522 | |||||
| Book value per share | $ | 36.51 | $ | 36.88 | |||
| Adjusted book value per share | 40.94 | 37.87 | |||||
Certain performance measures
The company uses the following measure to evaluate its financial performance. Management believes a discussion of this measure provides financial statement users with a better understanding of the company’s results of operations. The company has provided the following definition:
Net written premium: Net written premium is frequently used by industry analysts and other recognized reporting sources to facilitate comparisons of the performance of insurance companies. Net written premium is the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. Management believes net written premium is a meaningful measure for evaluating insurance company sales performance and geographical expansion efforts. Net written premium for an insurance company consists of direct premiums written and premiums assumed, less premiums ceded. Net earned premium is calculated on a pro-rata basis over the terms of the respective policies. Unearned premium reserves are established for the portion of written premium applicable to the unexpired terms of the insurance policies in force. The difference between net earned premium and net written premium is the change in unearned premium and the change in prepaid reinsurance premiums.
Supplemental tables
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| (In thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Revenues | |||||||||||||||
| Net earned premium | $ | 362,482 | $ | 328,431 | $ | 1,059,584 | $ | 951,644 | |||||||
| Net investment income | 29,295 | 25,992 | 85,263 | 71,123 | |||||||||||
| Net investment gains (losses) | 24 | (405 | ) | (658 | ) | (2,161 | ) | ||||||||
| Other income (loss) | (172 | ) | — | 608 | — | ||||||||||
| Total revenues | $ | 391,629 | $ | 354,018 | $ | 1,144,797 | $ | 1,020,606 | |||||||
| Benefits, losses and expenses | |||||||||||||||
| Losses and loss settlement expenses | $ | 216,364 | $ | 188,180 | $ | 636,763 | $ | 571,608 | |||||||
| Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs | 87,533 | 81,513 | 253,615 | 233,280 | |||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 39,109 | 32,124 | 117,834 | 107,017 | |||||||||||
| Interest expense | 3,187 | 3,118 | 9,556 | 8,085 | |||||||||||
| Other non-underwriting expenses | 625 | 407 | 2,262 | 884 | |||||||||||
| Total benefits, losses and expenses | $ | 346,818 | $ | 305,342 | $ | 1,020,030 | $ | 920,874 | |||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | $ | 44,811 | $ | 48,676 | $ | 124,767 | $ | 99,732 | |||||||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9,726 | 9,486 | 26,265 | 19,895 | |||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 35,085 | $ | 39,190 | $ | 98,502 | $ | 79,837 | |||||||
| Net written premium by line of business | ||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | Three months ended September 30, | Nine months ended September 30, | ||||||||||
| (In thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||
| Net written premium(1) | ||||||||||||
| Commercial lines: | ||||||||||||
| Other liability(2) | $ | 120,302 | $ | 97,916 | $ | 368,722 | $ | 314,052 | ||||
| Fire and allied lines(3) | 66,041 | 66,403 | 199,837 | 205,922 | ||||||||
| Automobile | 83,227 | 73,831 | 268,250 | 239,468 | ||||||||
| Workers’ compensation | 23,256 | 18,166 | 75,759 | 59,361 | ||||||||
| Surety(4) | 13,982 | 15,877 | 51,811 | 47,803 | ||||||||
| Miscellaneous | 275 | 632 | 1,185 | 4,543 | ||||||||
| Total commercial lines | $ | 307,083 | $ | 272,825 | $ | 965,564 | $ | 871,149 | ||||
| Personal lines: | ||||||||||||
| Fire and allied lines(5) | $ | 5,327 | $ | 7,164 | $ | 17,146 | $ | 15,304 | ||||
| Automobile | — | 46 | (1 | ) | 465 | |||||||
| Total personal lines | $ | 5,327 | $ | 7,210 | $ | 17,145 | $ | 15,769 | ||||
| Assumed reinsurance(6) | 59,029 | 48,177 | 172,015 | 149,554 | ||||||||
| Total | $ | 371,439 | $ | 328,212 | $ | 1,154,724 | $ | 1,036,472 | ||||
(1) Net written premium is a performance measure reflecting the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. See Certain performance measures for additional information.
(2) Commercial lines “Other liability” is business insurance covering bodily injury and property damage arising from general business operations, accidents on the insured’s premises and products manufactured or sold.
(3) Commercial lines “Fire and allied lines” includes fire, allied lines, commercial multiple peril and inland marine.
(4) Commercial lines “Surety” previously referred to as “Fidelity and surety.”
(5) Personal lines “Fire and allied lines” includes fire, allied lines, homeowners and inland marine.
(6) Assumed reinsurance includes Funds at Lloyd's.
| Net earned premium, net losses and loss settlement expenses and net loss ratio by line of business | ||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended September 30, | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
| Net losses | Net losses | |||||||||||||||||
| and loss | and loss | |||||||||||||||||
| Net | settlement | Net | Net | settlement | Net | |||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | earned | expenses | loss | earned | expenses | loss | ||||||||||||
| (In thousands, except ratios) | premium | incurred | ratio | premium | incurred | ratio | ||||||||||||
| Commercial lines | ||||||||||||||||||
| Other liability | $ | 117,417 | $ | 79,134 | 67.4 | % | $ | 101,540 | $ | 73,890 | 72.8 | % | ||||||
| Fire and allied lines | 65,328 | 26,176 | 40.1 | 64,071 | 23,537 | 36.7 | ||||||||||||
| Automobile | 82,667 | 49,293 | 59.6 | 74,696 | 42,033 | 56.3 | ||||||||||||
| Workers’ compensation | 23,561 | 18,691 | 79.3 | 17,657 | 12,295 | 69.6 | ||||||||||||
| Surety | 17,182 | 6,119 | 35.6 | 16,909 | 4,422 | 26.2 | ||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | 280 | 588 | NM | 2,299 | 1,030 | 44.8 | ||||||||||||
| Total commercial lines | $ | 306,435 | $ | 180,001 | 58.7 | % | $ | 277,172 | $ | 157,207 | 56.7 | % | ||||||
| Personal lines | ||||||||||||||||||
| Fire and allied lines | $ | 5,262 | $ | 2,505 | 47.6 | % | $ | 5,211 | $ | 2,323 | 44.6 | % | ||||||
| Automobile | — | 115 | NM | 364 | 232 | NM | ||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | — | 57 | NM | — | (6 | ) | NM | |||||||||||
| Total personal lines | $ | 5,262 | $ | 2,677 | 50.9 | % | $ | 5,575 | $ | 2,549 | 45.7 | % | ||||||
| Assumed reinsurance | 50,785 | 33,686 | 66.3 | 45,684 | 28,424 | 62.2 | ||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 362,482 | $ | 216,364 | 59.7 | % | $ | 328,431 | $ | 188,180 | 57.3 | % | ||||||
| NM = Not meaningful | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net earned premium, net losses and loss settlement expenses and net loss ratio by line of business | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Nine months ended September 30, | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net losses | Net losses | |||||||||||||||||||
| and loss | and loss | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net | settlement | Net | Net | settlement | Net | |||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | earned | expenses | loss | earned | expenses | loss | ||||||||||||||
| (In thousands, except ratios) | premiums | incurred | ratio | premiums | incurred | ratio | ||||||||||||||
| Commercial lines | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Other liability | $ | 340,074 | $ | 220,347 | 64.8 | % | $ | 283,797 | $ | 207,438 | 73.1 | % | ||||||||
| Fire and allied lines | 194,811 | 88,296 | 45.3 | 193,013 | 88,600 | 45.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Automobile | 238,026 | 146,240 | 61.4 | 208,198 | 124,858 | 60.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Workers’ compensation | 65,156 | 48,108 | 73.8 | 47,073 | 30,607 | 65.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Surety | 48,574 | 19,205 | 39.5 | 48,104 | 14,372 | 29.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | 1,334 | 1,508 | 113.0 | 8,694 | 5,122 | 58.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Total commercial lines | $ | 887,975 | $ | 523,704 | 59.0 | % | $ | 788,879 | $ | 470,997 | 59.7 | % | ||||||||
| Personal lines | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Fire and allied lines | $ | 16,882 | $ | 7,654 | 45.3 | % | $ | 9,876 | $ | 4,226 | 42.8 | % | ||||||||
| Automobile | (1 | ) | (419 | ) | NM | 1,522 | 972 | 63.9 | ||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | — | 64 | NM | 2 | (47 | ) | NM | |||||||||||||
| Total personal lines | $ | 16,881 | $ | 7,299 | 43.2 | % | $ | 11,400 | $ | 5,151 | 45.2 | % | ||||||||
| Assumed reinsurance | 154,728 | 105,760 | 68.4 | 151,365 | 95,460 | 63.1 | ||||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 1,059,584 | $ | 636,763 | 60.1 | % | $ | 951,644 | $ | 571,608 | 60.1 | % | ||||||||
| NM = Not meaningful | ||||||||||||||||||||
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were United Fire Group’s third-quarter 2026 earnings?
United Fire Group earned $35.1 million, or $1.34 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2026. Net income declined 10% year over year. Adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure excluding after-tax net investment gains and losses, also totaled $35.1 million, down 11%.
How did UFCS’s third-quarter 2026 combined ratio change?
UFCS’s combined ratio increased 2.7 points to 94.6% from 91.9% a year earlier. The underlying loss ratio rose 1.3 points, the catastrophe loss ratio increased 1.1 points, and the underwriting expense ratio increased 0.3 points. Prior-year reserve development remained neutral overall.