STOCK TITAN

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion, S.A.B. de C.V. reported a $103.9M net loss for fiscal 2025. See the full VLRS financial statements: income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios, each column linked to its SEC filing.

Volaris Reports August 2026 Traffic Results: Load Factor of 84%

August traffic at Volaris showed double-digit growth in capacity and passengers, with international load factors improving despite a slight monthly decline overall.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Tags

Volaris (VLRS) reported August 2026 preliminary traffic with a consolidated load factor of 84.4%, down 0.3 percentage points year-over-year.

Total ASMs rose 15.8% to 3,623 million, while RPMs increased 15.4% to 3,059 million versus August 2025. Mexican domestic RPMs grew 13.2% and international RPMs 18.9%. The airline carried 3.2 million passengers in the month, a 17.5% increase, with domestic passengers up 18.0% to 2.37 million and international passengers up 16.1% to 0.82 million.

Year-to-date through August 2026, total RPMs increased 7.0% to 21,532 million and ASMs 5.6% to 25,255 million, lifting consolidated load factor by 1.1 percentage points to 85.3%. The company said August capped a well-executed summer as it now moderates capacity for the seasonally softer fall.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • August passengers +17.5% YoY to 3.19 million, with domestic and international segments both growing double digits
  • August capacity and demand up mid-teens: ASMs +15.8% and RPMs +15.4% year-over-year
  • International August RPMs +18.9% YoY to 1,224 million, outpacing domestic growth
  • August international load factor +4.3 pp YoY to 81.6%, indicating better utilization on cross-border routes
  • YTD load factor +1.1 pp to 85.3% through August 2026, with total RPMs +7.0% and ASMs +5.6%
  • YTD passengers +9.2% YoY to 22.31 million, showing sustained demand beyond the summer peak

Negative

  • Total August load factor slipped 0.3 pp YoY to 84.4% despite strong capacity and traffic growth
  • Domestic August load factor fell 3.8 pp YoY to 86.4%, indicating softer utilization in the home market
  • Data are preliminary and unaudited, and the company cautions that current performance may not indicate future results

Market Context

The April 2026 traffic report was followed by a -0.51% 24-hour move. That history adds context to Au...
Analysis

The April 2026 traffic report was followed by a -0.51% 24-hour move. That history adds context to August’s growth-heavy results, while the lower load factor remains the principal operating risk to monitor.

Key Figures

ASM capacity growth: 15.8% RPM growth: 15.4% Domestic RPM growth: 13.2% +5 more
8 metrics
ASM capacity growth 15.8% August 2026 year-over-year
RPM growth 15.4% August 2026 year-over-year
Domestic RPM growth 13.2% August 2026 year-over-year
International RPM growth 18.9% August 2026 year-over-year
Consolidated load factor 84.4% August 2026, down 0.3 percentage points year-over-year
Passengers 3.2 million August 2026
YTD total RPM growth 7.0% Through August 2026 year-over-year
YTD consolidated load factor 85.3% Through August 2026, up 1.1 percentage points year-over-year

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Aug 05 (Positive)
Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment 24h Move Catalyst
Aug 05 Traffic results Positive +0.8% RPMs, load factor, and passenger traffic improved year-over-year
Jul 31 Annual report Neutral +3.2% Annual report release provided no operating performance update
Jul 07 Traffic results Negative -6.8% Load factor declined despite capacity and passenger growth
Jun 03 Traffic results Positive +1.5% Load factor and RPMs improved while passenger count increased
May 06 Traffic results Positive -0.5% RPM growth and higher load factor accompanied capacity reduction

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Pattern Detected

Historical traffic announcements produced mixed reactions, with stronger operating metrics generally aligning with positive moves while weaker load-factor trends diverged or sold off.

Key Terms

rpm, load factor
2 terms
rpm technical
"Revenue passenger miles (RPMs): Number of seats booked by passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown."
Remote Patient Monitoring (RPM) is the use of digital tools to collect health data from patients outside a clinic—such as blood pressure, glucose, or weight—and send it to clinicians for ongoing review. For investors, RPM signals a shift toward continuous, outpatient care that can create steady, recurring revenue, reduce hospital visits, and attract reimbursement from payers; adoption rates and regulatory support influence the growth and profitability of companies offering RPM solutions.
load factor technical
"Load factor: RPMs divided by ASMs and expressed as a percentage."
Load factor is a measure of how efficiently a transportation service, such as a plane, train, or bus, fills its available seats or space over a period of time. It is calculated by dividing the actual number of passengers or usage by the total available capacity. A higher load factor indicates better utilization, which can lead to more profitable operations and is important for investors assessing the efficiency and profitability of transportation companies.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

MEXICO CITY, Sept. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) (“Volaris” or “the Company”), the ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) serving Mexico, the United States, Central and South America, reports its August 2026 preliminary traffic results.

In August, Volaris’ ASM capacity increased 15.8%, while RPMs for the month grew 15.4%. Mexican domestic RPMs rose 13.2%, while international RPMs increased 18.9%. Consolidated load factor decreased by 0.3 percentage points year-over-year to 84.4%. During the month, Volaris transported 3.2 million passengers.

Enrique Beltranena, Volaris’ President and CEO, said: “August capped a well-executed summer season for Volaris, with our peak capacity deployment successfully capturing robust demand across both domestic and cross-border markets. As we transition into the seasonally softer fall period, we are proactively moderating capacity to align supply with demand.”

 August
2026
August
2025
VarianceYTD August
2026
YTD August
2025
Variance
RPMs (million, scheduled & charter)      
Domestic1,835 1,621 13.2%12,729 12,432 2.4%
International1,224 1,030 18.9%8,802 7,696 14.4%
Total3,059 2,650 15.4%21,532 20,129 7.0%
ASMs (million, scheduled & charter)      
Domestic2,123 1,795 18.3%14,362 14,019 2.4%
International1,500 1,332 12.6%10,893 9,905 10.0%
Total3,623 3,127 15.8%25,255 23,924 5.6%
Load Factor (%, RPMs/ASMs)      
Domestic86.4%90.3%(3.8) pp88.6%88.7%0.0 pp
International81.6%77.3%4.3 pp80.8%77.7%3.1 pp
Total84.4%84.7%(0.3) pp85.3%84.1%1.1 pp
Passengers (thousand, scheduled & charter)      
Domestic2,368 2,006 18.0%16,282 15,124 7.7%
International822 708 16.1%6,030 5,302 13.7%
Total3,190 2,714 17.5%22,313 20,425 9.2%


The information included in this report has not been audited and does not provide information on the Company’s future performance. Volaris’ future performance depends on several factors. It cannot be inferred that any period performance or its year-over-year comparison will indicate a similar performance in the future. Figures are rounded for convenience purposes.

Glossary

Revenue passenger miles (RPMs): Number of seats booked by passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown.

Available seat miles (ASMs): Number of seats available for passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown.

Load factor: RPMs divided by ASMs and expressed as a percentage.

Passengers: The total number of passengers booked on all flight segments.

Investor Relations Contact
Liliana Juárez / ir@volaris.com

Media Contact

Ricardo Flores / rflores@gcya.net

About Volaris
*Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (“Volaris” or “the Company”) (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) is an ultra-low-cost carrier, with point-to-point operations, serving Mexico, the United States, Central, and South America. Volaris offers low base fares to build its market, providing quality service and extensive customer choice. Since the beginning of operations in March 2006, Volaris has increased its routes from 5 to more than 250 and its fleet from 4 to 156 aircraft. Volaris offers around 600 daily flight segments on routes that connect 46 cities in Mexico and 38 cities in the United States, Central, and South America, with one of the youngest fleets in Mexico. Volaris targets passengers who are visiting friends and relatives, cost-conscious business and leisure travelers in Mexico, the United States, Central, and South America. For more information, please visit ir.volaris.com. Volaris routinely posts information that may be important to investors on its investor relations website. The Company encourages investors and potential investors to consult the Volaris website regularly for important information about Volaris.


FAQ

What traffic results did Volaris (VLRS) report for August 2026?

Volaris reported August 2026 preliminary traffic with a consolidated load factor of 84.4%, down 0.3 percentage points year-over-year. Total ASMs grew 15.8% and RPMs increased 15.4%, reflecting double-digit capacity and demand expansion versus August 2025.

How many passengers did Volaris (VLRS) carry in August 2026 and how did this compare year-over-year?

In August 2026 Volaris carried 3.19 million passengers, a 17.5% increase versus August 2025. Domestic passengers rose 18.0% to 2.368 million and international passengers grew 16.1% to 822 thousand, showing broad-based volume growth.

How did Volaris (VLRS) capacity and demand change in August 2026?

August 2026 ASMs rose 15.8% to 3,623 million and RPMs increased 15.4% to 3,059 million versus August 2025. Domestic RPMs grew 13.2%, while international RPMs advanced 18.9%, indicating particularly strong growth on cross-border and international routes.

What were Volaris (VLRS) domestic and international load factors in August 2026?

In August 2026, Volaris recorded a domestic load factor of 86.4%, down 3.8 percentage points year-over-year, and an international load factor of 81.6%, up 4.3 percentage points. The consolidated load factor was 84.4%, 0.3 percentage points lower than August 2025.

How did domestic versus international traffic perform year-to-date for Volaris (VLRS) through August 2026?

Through August 2026, domestic RPMs reached 12,729 million (+2.4% YoY) and international RPMs 8,802 million (+14.4% YoY). Domestic load factor was 88.6%, roughly flat year-over-year, while international load factor rose 3.1 percentage points to 80.8%.

What commentary did Volaris (VLRS) management provide about August 2026 performance and future capacity?

The CEO said August capped a “well-executed summer season,” with peak capacity capturing robust domestic and cross-border demand. As Volaris enters the seasonally softer fall period, the company stated it is proactively moderating capacity to better align supply with expected demand.