Volaris Reports October 2026 Traffic Results: International Represents 50% of Total Capacity for the Month
International passenger bookings rose 18.5% in October, while domestic bookings declined 2.6% year over year.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Volaris (NYSE: VLRS) reported preliminary October 2026 traffic results, with international operations representing 50% of total capacity for the month. Capacity, measured in available seat miles, rose 7.7% year over year, while traffic, measured in revenue passenger miles, increased 3.3%. Load factor—the share of available seat miles booked—fell 3.5 percentage points to 82.4%.
International capacity increased 27.5% and international traffic rose 21.7%; domestic capacity fell 6.8% and domestic traffic declined 8.4%. Passenger bookings increased 3.0% to 2.631 million. Volaris began five routes linking Guadalajara with Atlanta, Boston, Nashville, Raleigh-Durham and Washington D.C. The company attributed the lower consolidated load factor to the ramp-up of new international capacity. Through October, total traffic increased 6.3%, passenger bookings rose 8.1% and load factor improved 0.7 percentage points to 84.9%.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointOctober total traffic increased 3.3% year over year, alongside capacity growth of 7.7%.
- Moderate pointOctober total passenger bookings increased 3.0% year over year to 2.631 million.
- Minor pointOctober international traffic rose 21.7% year over year, while international capacity increased 27.5%.
- Minor pointOctober international passenger bookings rose 18.5% year over year to 804 thousand.
- Minor pointGuadalajara network expansion added five routes to Atlanta, Boston, Nashville, Raleigh-Durham and Washington D.C.
7 minor points
- Minor pointYear-to-date October total traffic grew 6.3% year over year.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October international traffic increased 15.1% year over year, with capacity up 11.6%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October domestic traffic increased 0.8% year over year, with capacity up 1.0%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October total passenger bookings increased 8.1% year over year to 27.421 million.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October international passenger bookings rose 14.1% year over year; domestic bookings increased 6.0%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October consolidated load factor improved 0.7 percentage points year over year to 84.9%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October international load factor increased 2.4 percentage points year over year to 80.1%.
Negative
- Moderate pointOctober consolidated load factor fell 3.5 percentage points year over year to 82.4%.
- Minor pointOctober domestic traffic declined 8.4% year over year, with domestic capacity down 6.8%.
- Minor pointOctober domestic passenger bookings decreased 2.6% year over year to 1.826 million.
- Minor pointOctober international load factor declined 3.6 percentage points year over year to 75.4%.
- Minor pointOctober domestic load factor declined 1.5 percentage points year over year to 89.5%.
- Minor pointYear-to-date October domestic load factor fell 0.2 percentage points year over year to 88.7%.
Key Figures
- Total ASM capacity
- 7.7% increase year over year
- October 2026
- International ASMs
- 27.5% increase year over year
- October 2026
- Total RPMs
- 3.3% increase year over year
- October 2026
- Domestic RPMs
- 8.4% decrease year over year
- October 2026
- International RPMs
- 21.7% increase year over year
- October 2026
- Consolidated load factor
- 82.4%, down 3.5 percentage points year over year
- October 2026
- Passengers
- 2.6 million
- October 2026
Historical Context
-
September passenger traffic and international RPMs grew as consolidated load factor increased.
-
August RPMs and passengers increased, while consolidated load factor edged lower year over year.
-
July RPMs and passengers rose, and consolidated load factor improved year over year.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
asms technical
load factor technical
ultra-low-cost carrier technical
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
MEXICO CITY, Nov. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) (“Volaris” or “the Company”), the ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) serving Mexico, the United States, Central and South America, reports its October 2026 preliminary traffic results.
In October, Volaris’ ASM capacity increased
Enrique Beltranena, Volaris’ President and CEO, said: “Volaris continues prioritizing the quality and profitability of growth, rather than growth for its own sake. Our October traffic performance primarily reflects the execution of our planned fourth-quarter U.S.–Mexico capacity expansion, supported by resilient cross-border demand and years of deliberate network investment that has brought our international operations to half of our total ASMs. We are strategically aligning domestic capacity with seasonal demand and expanding our international footprint, thus building on the commercial momentum of the third quarter into the fourth and reinforcing stronger unit revenues through disciplined capacity deployment where economic returns are strongest.”
| October 2026 | October 2025 | Variance | YTD October 2026 | YTD October 2025 | Variance | |||||||
| RPMs(million, scheduled & charter) | ||||||||||||
| Domestic | 1,393 | 1,520 | (8.4 | %) | 15,490 | 15,373 | 0.8 | % | ||||
| International | 1,183 | 972 | 21.7 | % | 10,996 | 9,553 | 15.1 | % | ||||
| Total | 2,576 | 2,493 | 3.3 | % | 26,486 | 24,926 | 6.3 | % | ||||
| ASMs(million, scheduled & charter) | ||||||||||||
| Domestic | 1,556 | 1,670 | (6.8 | %) | 17,466 | 17,290 | 1.0 | % | ||||
| International | 1,569 | 1,231 | 27.5 | % | 13,729 | 12,300 | 11.6 | % | ||||
| Total | 3,125 | 2,901 | 7.7 | % | 31,195 | 25,590 | 5.4 | % | ||||
| Load Factor(%, RPMs/ASMs) | ||||||||||||
| Domestic | 89.5 | % | 91.0 | % | (1.5) pp | 88.7 | % | 88.9 | % | (0.2) pp | ||
| International | 75.4 | % | 79.0 | % | (3.6) pp | 80.1 | % | 77.7 | % | 2.4 pp | ||
| Total | 82.4 | % | 85.9 | % | (3.5) pp | 84.9 | % | 84.2 | % | 0.7 pp | ||
| Passengers(thousand, scheduled & charter) | ||||||||||||
| Domestic | 1,826 | 1,874 | (2.6 | %) | 19,897 | 18,762 | 6.0 | % | ||||
| International | 804 | 679 | 18.5 | % | 7,524 | 6,594 | 14.1 | % | ||||
| Total | 2,631 | 2,553 | 3.0 | % | 27,421 | 25,357 | 8.1 | % | ||||
The information included in this report has not been audited and does not provide information on the Company’s future performance. Volaris’ future performance depends on several factors. It cannot be inferred that any period performance or its year-over-year comparison will indicate a similar performance in the future. Figures are rounded for convenience purposes.
Glossary
Revenue passenger miles (RPMs): Number of seats booked by passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown.
Available seat miles (ASMs): Number of seats available for passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown.
Load factor: RPMs divided by ASMs and expressed as a percentage.
Passengers: The total number of passengers booked on all flight segments.
Investor Relations Contact
Liliana Juárez / ir@volaris.com
Media Contact
Ricardo Flores / rflores@gcya.net
About Volaris
*Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (“Volaris” or “the Company”) (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) is an ultra-low-cost carrier, with point-to-point operations, serving Mexico, the United States, Central, and South America. Volaris offers low base fares to build its market, providing quality service and extensive customer choice. Since the beginning of operations in March 2006, Volaris has increased its routes from 5 to more than 247 and its fleet from 4 to 155 aircraft. Volaris offers around 500 daily flight segments on routes that connect 46 cities in Mexico and 34 cities in the United States, Central, and South America, with one of the youngest fleets in Mexico. Volaris targets passengers who are visiting friends and relatives, cost-conscious business and leisure travelers in Mexico, the United States, Central, and South America. For more information, please visit ir.volaris.com. Volaris routinely posts information that may be important to investors on its investor relations website. The Company encourages investors and potential investors to consult the Volaris website regularly for important information about Volaris.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How did Volaris passenger traffic perform in October 2026?
Volaris recorded 2.631 million passenger bookings in October 2026, up 3.0% year over year. Revenue passenger miles, which measure booked seats multiplied by miles flown, increased 3.3%. International traffic rose 21.7%, while domestic traffic declined 8.4%.
Why did Volaris load factor fall in October 2026?
Volaris attributed the decline to the ramp-up of new international capacity. Consolidated load factor fell 3.5 percentage points year over year to 82.4%, as capacity increased 7.7% and revenue passenger miles grew 3.3%.