V2X Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Higher full-year targets accompany lower net debt, while nine-month operating cash use widened from the prior-year period.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
V2X (VVX) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.27 billion and raised its full-year outlook across all guided metrics. Revenue rose 9% year over year, net income increased 30% to $32.0 million, and diluted earnings per share rose 32% to $1.01. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, was $88.6 million with a 7.0% margin.
V2X now expects 2026 revenue of $4,950–$5,100 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $6.15–$6.55. Quarterly operating cash flow was $67.3 million, but nine-month operating cash use widened to $41.041 million from $27.484 million. Net debt fell $140.3 million year over year to $811.7 million, with net leverage of 2.2x; the company expects approximately 2.0x by year-end. Total backlog was $12.8 billion, including $2.6 billion funded, as of October 2, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 revenue guidance increased to $4,950–$5,100 million from $4,875–$5,025 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose 9% year over year to $1.27 billion.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income increased 30% year over year to $32.0 million.
- Moderate pointAdjusted net income increased 19% year over year to $51.7 million in the third quarter.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA reached $88.6 million, with a 7.0% margin.
- Moderate pointNet debt improved $140.3 million year over year to $811.7 million, with 2.2x net leverage.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Year-end 2026 net leverage is expected to reach approximately 2.0x.
- Moderate pointTotal backlog was $12.8 billion at October 2, 2026, including $2.6 billion funded.
14 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter diluted EPS rose 32% year over year to $1.01.
- Minor pointAdjusted diluted EPS increased 19% year over year to $1.64 in the third quarter.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $352.5–$367.5 million from $347.5–$362.5 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance increased to $6.15–$6.55 from $5.90–$6.30.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 adjusted operating cash flow guidance increased to $175–$195 million from $160–$180 million.
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating cash flow was positive at $67.3 million; adjusted operating cash flow was $61.8 million.
- Minor pointBookings relative to revenue were approximately 1.2x quarterly and approximately 1.4x over the trailing twelve months.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased to $3,782.234 million from $3,261.390 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Minor pointNine-month net income increased to $76.458 million from $55.103 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted EPS increased to $2.42 from $1.73 in the comparable 2025 period.
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating income increased to $59.481 million from $55.669 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating income increased to $157.381 million from $142.907 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Minor pointThird-quarter net interest expense declined to $15.534 million from $19.961 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest expense declined to $50.364 million from $60.278 million in the comparable 2025 period.
Negative
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash use widened to $41.041 million from $27.484 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Moderate pointCash, cash equivalents and restricted cash fell to $265.070 million from $368.994 million at December 31, 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $161.373 million from $125.434 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Minor pointThird-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $43.951 million from $38.836 million a year earlier.
News Explained
At
Key Figures
- Revenue
- $1.27 billion; up 9% year-over-year
- Third quarter 2026
- Net income
- $32.0 million; up 30% year-over-year
- Third quarter 2026
- Diluted EPS
- $1.01; up 32% year-over-year
- Third quarter 2026
- Adjusted diluted EPS
- $1.64; up 19% year-over-year
- Third quarter 2026
- Revenue guidance
- $4,950M–$5,100M
- Updated 2026 guidance; prior $4,875M–$5,025M
- Adjusted EBITDA guidance
- $352.5M–$367.5M
- Updated 2026 guidance; prior $347.5M–$362.5M
- Adjusted diluted EPS guidance
- $6.15–$6.55
- Updated 2026 guidance; prior $5.90–$6.30
- Adjusted net cash from operating activities guidance
- $175M–$195M
- Updated 2026 guidance; prior $160M–$180M
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Q2 revenue rose 17%, and V2X raised 2026 revenue, EBITDA and EPS guidance.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ebitda financial
gaap financial
book-to-bill financial
net leverage ratio financial
non-gaap financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Third Quarter Financial Highlights
- Revenue of
, up$1.27 billion 9% year-over-year - Net income of
, up$32.0 million 30% year-over-year; Adjusted net income1 of , up$51.7 million 19% year-over-year - Adjusted EBITDA1 of
; Adjusted EBITDA margin1 of$88.6 million 7.0% - Diluted EPS of
, up$1.01 32% year-over-year; Adjusted diluted EPS1 of , up$1.64 19% year-over-year - Increasing full-year 2026 guidance across all metrics
"We delivered another strong quarter, with revenue growth and double-digit increases in net income and diluted EPS. Our results reflect our team's consistent execution and continued demand for V2X's mission-critical capabilities," said Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer. "Recent award activity and on-contract growth reinforce the momentum underway, and we believe our global presence and diverse capabilities position us to scale quickly as customers' requirements continue to evolve. Based on our year-to-date performance, current backlog position and existing demand signals, we are increasing our full-year 2026 guidance. Looking forward, we expect to continue investing in areas of growth that we believe will enable us to advance our Go Towards Tomorrow strategy, create long-term value for our shareholders and deliver for our customers and their missions."
Third Quarter 2026 Results
In the third quarter, V2X reported revenue of
V2X delivered adjusted EBITDA1 of
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 See "Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for descriptions and reconciliations. |
|||
Third quarter net cash provided by operating activities was
At the end of the third quarter, net debt for V2X was
As of October 2, 2026, total backlog1 was
Increasing 2026 Guidance
The Company is increasing its 2026 guidance as follows:
|
$ millions, except for per share amounts |
Prior 2026 Guidance |
Updated 2026 Guidance |
||
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Net Cash Provided by Operating |
|
|
|
|
The Company is not providing a quantitative reconciliation with respect to the foregoing forward-looking non-GAAP measures in reliance on the "unreasonable efforts" exception set forth in SEC rules because certain financial information, the probable significance of which cannot be determined, is not available and cannot be reasonably estimated. For example, unusual, one-time, non-ordinary, or non-recurring costs, which relate to M&A, integration and related activities cannot be reasonably estimated. Forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and are subject to factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested here, including those factors set forth in the Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements below.
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 See "Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for descriptions and reconciliations. |
|||
Third Quarter Conference Call
Management will conduct a conference call with analysts and investors at 4:30 p.m. ET on Monday, November 2, 2026.
A replay of the conference call will be posted on the V2X website shortly after completion of the call and will be available for one year. A telephonic replay will also be available through November 16, 2026, at 844-512-2921 (domestic) or 412-317-6671 (international) with passcode 10212511.
Presentation slides that will be used in conjunction with the conference call will also be made available online in advance on the "investors" section of the company's website at https://gov2x.com. V2X recognizes its website as a key channel of distribution to reach public investors and as a means of disclosing material non-public information to comply with its obligations under the
About V2X
V2X builds innovative solutions that integrate physical and digital environments by aligning people, actions, and technology. V2X is embedded in all elements of a critical mission's lifecycle to enhance readiness, optimize resource management, and boost security. The company provides innovation spanning national security, defense, civilian, and international markets. With a global team of approximately 16,200 professionals, V2X enables mission success by injecting AI and machine learning capabilities to meet today's toughest challenges across all operational domains.
|
Investor Contact |
Media Contact |
|
Mike Smith, CFA |
Angelica Spanos Deoudes |
|
719-637-5773 |
571-338-5195 |
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the "Act"): Certain material presented herein includes forward-looking statements intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Act.
Forward-looking statements generally can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "may," "will," "expect," "intend," "estimate," "anticipate," "believe," "could," "potential," "continue" or similar terminology. These statements are based on the beliefs and assumptions of the management of the Company based on information currently available to management. Forward-looking statements in this press release, include, but are not limited to our future performance and capabilities; all of the statements and items listed under "Increasing 2026 Guidance" above and other assumptions contained therein for purposes of such guidance; our belief that prior performance provides substantial visibility for future performance; market trends; product development; capital deployment; future net leverage ratio; and our belief that our innovation strategy, visibility, and targeted growth opportunities provide substantial demand for our services and opportunities for value creation.
These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, conditions, or results, and involve a number of known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and other important factors, many of which are outside our management's control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the Company's historical experience and our present expectations or projections.
Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially include, among others: our ability to submit proposals for and/or win all potential opportunities in our pipeline; our ability to retain and renew our existing contracts; our ability to compete with other companies in our market; security breaches, cyber-attacks or cyber intrusions, including cyber risks associated with the increased frequency and use of sophisticated artificial intelligence technologies, and other disruptions to our information technology and operation; our mix of cost-plus, cost-reimbursable, firm-fixed-price and time-and-materials contracts; maintaining our reputation and relationship with the
We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.
|
V2X, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED) |
||||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Revenue |
|
$ 1,271,463 |
|
$ 1,167,137 |
|
$ 3,782,234 |
|
$ 3,261,390 |
|
Cost of revenue |
|
1,168,031 |
|
1,072,632 |
|
3,463,480 |
|
2,993,049 |
|
Selling, general, and administrative expenses |
|
43,951 |
|
38,836 |
|
161,373 |
|
125,434 |
|
Operating income |
|
59,481 |
|
55,669 |
|
157,381 |
|
142,907 |
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(1,739) |
|
(2,527) |
|
Interest expense, net |
|
(15,534) |
|
(19,961) |
|
(50,364) |
|
(60,278) |
|
Other expense, net |
|
(2,428) |
|
(2,962) |
|
(7,011) |
|
(7,836) |
|
Income from operations before income taxes |
|
41,519 |
|
32,746 |
|
98,267 |
|
72,266 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
9,526 |
|
8,141 |
|
21,809 |
|
17,163 |
|
Net income |
|
$ 31,993 |
|
$ 24,605 |
|
$ 76,458 |
|
$ 55,103 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
$ 1.02 |
|
$ 0.78 |
|
$ 2.44 |
|
$ 1.74 |
|
Diluted |
|
$ 1.01 |
|
$ 0.77 |
|
$ 2.42 |
|
$ 1.73 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic |
|
31,346 |
|
31,617 |
|
31,295 |
|
31,634 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted |
|
31,588 |
|
31,856 |
|
31,563 |
|
31,881 |
|
V2X, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED) |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
December 31, |
|
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
$ 265,070 |
|
$ 368,994 |
|
Receivables |
|
809,786 |
|
730,256 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
|
172,700 |
|
127,102 |
|
Total current assets |
|
1,247,556 |
|
1,226,352 |
|
Property, plant, and equipment, net |
|
48,169 |
|
52,383 |
|
Goodwill |
|
1,676,954 |
|
1,677,154 |
|
Intangible assets, net |
|
171,267 |
|
239,760 |
|
Other non-current assets |
|
73,912 |
|
76,525 |
|
Total non-current assets |
|
1,970,302 |
|
2,045,822 |
|
Total Assets |
|
$ 3,217,858 |
|
$ 3,272,174 |
|
Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
|
$ 467,959 |
|
$ 557,042 |
|
Compensation and other employee benefits |
|
161,794 |
|
176,530 |
|
Short-term debt |
|
17,591 |
|
14,935 |
|
Other accrued liabilities |
|
270,222 |
|
258,373 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
917,566 |
|
1,006,880 |
|
Long-term debt, net |
|
1,034,151 |
|
1,083,234 |
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
|
38,004 |
|
28,357 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
|
57,342 |
|
69,067 |
|
Total non-current liabilities |
|
1,129,497 |
|
1,180,658 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
2,047,063 |
|
2,187,538 |
|
Commitments and contingencies (Note 7) |
|
|
|
|
|
Shareholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock; |
|
— |
|
— |
|
Common stock; |
|
319 |
|
317 |
|
Treasury stock, at cost - (563,638) shares as of both October 2, 2026 and December 31, |
|
(30,274) |
|
(30,274) |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
785,645 |
|
779,084 |
|
Retained earnings |
|
419,875 |
|
343,417 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(4,770) |
|
(7,908) |
|
Total shareholders' equity |
|
1,170,795 |
|
1,084,636 |
|
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity |
|
$ 3,217,858 |
|
$ 3,272,174 |
|
V2X, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED) |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended |
||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
|
$ 76,458 |
|
$ 55,103 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities: |
||||
|
Depreciation expense |
|
11,817 |
|
12,468 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets |
|
68,693 |
|
67,726 |
|
Amortization of cloud computing arrangements |
|
3,763 |
|
3,676 |
|
Loss on disposal of property, plant, and equipment |
|
6 |
|
826 |
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
11,838 |
|
9,121 |
|
Deferred taxes |
|
8,717 |
|
(9,077) |
|
Amortization of debt issuance costs |
|
4,787 |
|
4,588 |
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
1,739 |
|
2,527 |
|
Changes in assets and liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Receivables |
|
(72,718) |
|
(58,473) |
|
Other assets |
|
(44,918) |
|
(15,473) |
|
Accounts payable |
|
(89,640) |
|
(63,230) |
|
Compensation and other employee benefits |
|
(14,509) |
|
(10,583) |
|
Other liabilities |
|
(7,074) |
|
(26,683) |
|
Net cash used in operating activities |
|
(41,041) |
|
(27,484) |
|
Investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
Purchases of capital assets |
|
(6,737) |
|
(9,660) |
|
Proceeds from the disposition of assets |
|
18 |
|
2,285 |
|
Acquisitions of businesses |
|
— |
|
(27,500) |
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
|
(6,719) |
|
(34,875) |
|
Financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
Repayments of long-term debt |
|
(51,045) |
|
(7,546) |
|
Proceeds from revolver |
|
— |
|
459,000 |
|
Repayments of revolver |
|
— |
|
(459,000) |
|
Proceeds from stock awards and stock options |
|
141 |
|
558 |
|
Purchase of treasury stock |
|
— |
|
(10,000) |
|
Payment of debt issuance costs |
|
(1,194) |
|
(3,909) |
|
Payments of employee withholding taxes on stock-based compensation |
|
(5,417) |
|
(2,982) |
|
Net cash used in financing activities |
|
(57,515) |
|
(23,879) |
|
Exchange rate effect on cash |
|
1,351 |
|
235 |
|
Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
(103,924) |
|
(86,003) |
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash - beginning of period |
|
368,994 |
|
268,321 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash - end of period |
|
$ 265,070 |
|
$ 182,318 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information: |
|
|
|
|
|
Interest paid |
|
$ 50,181 |
|
$ 52,587 |
|
Income taxes paid, net of refunds |
|
$ 10,185 |
|
$ 6,435 |
|
Purchase of capital assets on account |
|
$ 1,130 |
|
$ 768 |
|
Purchase of treasury stock on account |
|
$ — |
|
$ 56 |
Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The primary financial performance measures we use to monitor results of operations are revenue and operating income. Management believes that these financial performance measures are the primary drivers for our earnings and net cash from operating activities. Management evaluates its contracts and business performance by focusing on revenue and operating income. Operating income represents revenue less both cost of revenue and selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses. Cost of revenue consists of labor, subcontracting costs, materials, and an allocation of indirect costs. SG&A expenses consist of indirect labor costs (including wages and salaries for executives and administrative personnel), bid and proposal expenses and other general and administrative expenses not allocated to cost of revenue. Backlog includes funded amounts (funding is contractually authorized and appropriated by the customer) and unfunded amounts (amounts not currently contractually obligated by the customer, including unexercised options when the exercise of those options is considered probable). Total backlog excludes potential orders under IDIQ contracts and contracts awarded to us that are being protested by competitors with the GAO or in the COFC for which a stop work order has been received by the Company. Bookings includes approved values formally booked into V2X's backlog for new business contract awards including unexercised options, contract modifications, recompetes, contract extensions and add-on work to existing contracts. Book-to-bill is derived by dividing bookings by revenue.
We manage the nature and amount of costs at the program level, which forms the basis for estimating our total costs and profitability. This is consistent with our approach for managing our business, which begins with management's assessing the bidding opportunity for each contract and then managing contract profitability throughout the performance period.
In addition to the key performance measures discussed above, we consider adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, net leverage ratio and adjusted operating cash flow to be useful to management and investors in evaluating our operating performance, and to provide a tool for evaluating our ongoing operations. This information can assist investors in assessing our financial performance and measures our ability to generate capital for deployment among competing strategic alternatives and initiatives. We provide this information to our investors in our earnings releases, presentations, and other disclosures.
Adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, net leverage ratio, cash interest expense, net, and adjusted net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, however, are not measures of financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered a substitute for financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP. Definitions and reconciliations of these items are provided below.
- Adjusted EBITDA is defined as operating income, adjusted to exclude depreciation and amortization of intangible assets, and items that may include, but are not limited to, significant charges or credits, and unusual and infrequent non-operating items that impact current results but are not related to our ongoing operations, such as M&A, integration, and related costs.
- Adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue.
- Adjusted net income is defined as net income, adjusted to exclude items that may include, but are not limited to, significant charges or credits, and unusual and infrequent non-operating items that impact current results but are not related to our ongoing operations, such as M&A, integration and related costs, amortization of acquired intangible assets, amortization of debt issuance costs, and loss on extinguishment of debt.
- Adjusted diluted earnings per share is defined as adjusted net income divided by the weighted average diluted common shares outstanding.
- Cash interest expense, net is defined as interest expense, net adjusted to exclude amortization of debt issuance costs.
- Adjusted net cash provided by (used in) operating activities or adjusted operating cash flow is defined as net cash provided by (or used in) operating activities adjusted to exclude non-operating items, such as M&A payments and related costs, and MARPA facility activity.
- Net leverage ratio is defined as net debt (or total debt less unrestricted cash) divided by trailing twelve-month (TTM) bank EBITDA.
Non-GAAP Tables
|
($K, except per share data) |
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
September 26, |
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
September 26, |
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plus: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income tax expense |
9,526 |
|
8,141 |
|
21,809 |
|
17,163 |
|
Other expense, net |
2,428 |
|
2,962 |
|
7,011 |
|
7,836 |
|
Interest expense, net |
15,534 |
|
19,961 |
|
50,364 |
|
60,278 |
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
- |
|
- |
|
1,739 |
|
2,527 |
|
Operating income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plus: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of intangible assets |
22,897 |
|
22,601 |
|
68,693 |
|
67,726 |
|
M&A, integration and related costs |
1,236 |
|
1,370 |
|
22,313 |
|
7,775 |
|
Adjusted operating income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plus: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and CCA amortization |
4,982 |
|
5,517 |
|
15,581 |
|
16,144 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
7.0 % |
|
7.3 % |
|
7.0 % |
|
7.2 % |
|
Minus: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash interest expense, net |
13,987 |
|
18,405 |
|
45,577 |
|
55,690 |
|
Income tax expense, as adjusted |
15,464 |
|
14,620 |
|
44,359 |
|
37,169 |
|
Depreciation and CCA amortization |
4,982 |
|
5,517 |
|
15,581 |
|
16,144 |
|
Other expense, net, as adjusted |
2,428 |
|
2,962 |
|
7,011 |
|
8,086 |
|
Adjusted net income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
($K, except per share data) |
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
September 26, |
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
September 26, |
|
Diluted earnings per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plus: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
M&A, integration and related costs |
0.03 |
|
0.03 |
|
0.54 |
|
0.18 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets |
0.56 |
|
0.53 |
|
1.67 |
|
1.61 |
|
Amortization of debt issuance costs and Loss on extinguishment of debt |
0.04 |
|
0.04 |
|
0.16 |
|
0.17 |
|
FMV land impairment |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
Gain on acquisition, net |
— |
|
0.00 |
|
— |
|
(0.01) |
|
Adjusted diluted earnings per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average shares outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic, as reported |
31,346 |
|
31,617 |
|
31,295 |
|
31,634 |
|
Diluted, as reported |
31,588 |
|
31,856 |
|
31,563 |
|
31,881 |
|
Adjusted diluted |
31,588 |
|
31,856 |
|
31,563 |
|
31,881 |
Non-GAAP Tables
|
($K) |
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
Net cash provided by/(used in) by |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plus: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
M&A, integration, and related payments |
2,033 |
|
1,298 |
|
11,475 |
|
12,060 |
|
MARPA facility activity |
(7,505) |
|
(4,991) |
|
141,103 |
|
(8,641) |
|
Adjusted operating cash flow |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
($K) |
TTM |
|
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
Net income |
|
|
Plus: |
|
|
Interest expense, net |
69,996 |
|
Income tax expense |
27,667 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
112,928 |
|
Additional permitted add-backs1 |
59,584 |
|
TTM Bank EBITDA |
|
|
($K, except ratio) |
Period Ending |
|
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
Total debt |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and |
265,070 |
|
Less: |
|
|
Restricted cash |
(4,014) |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
Net debt |
|
|
TTM bank EBITDA |
|
|
Net leverage ratio |
2.2x |
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
Revenue by contract type, geographic region, contract relationship, and customer for the periods presented below was as follows:
Revenue by Contract Type:
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||||||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
Cost-plus and cost-reimbursable |
|
$ 692,452 |
|
$ 702,557 |
|
(1.4) % |
|
|
|
$ 1,973,210 |
|
10.5 % |
|
Firm-fixed-price |
|
419,111 |
|
436,528 |
|
(4.0) % |
|
1,181,520 |
|
1,205,705 |
|
(2.0) % |
|
Time-and-materials |
|
159,900 |
|
28,052 |
|
470.0 % |
|
420,639 |
|
82,475 |
|
410.0 % |
|
Total revenue |
|
|
|
$ 1,167,137 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 3,261,390 |
|
|
Revenue by Geographic Region:
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||||||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
|
|
$ 894,067 |
|
$ 684,659 |
|
30.6 % |
|
$ 2,502,133 |
|
$ 1,894,474 |
|
32.1 % |
|
|
|
240,547 |
|
344,605 |
|
(30.2) % |
|
879,430 |
|
983,267 |
|
(10.6) % |
|
|
|
88,213 |
|
81,417 |
|
8.3 % |
|
250,916 |
|
234,188 |
|
7.1 % |
|
|
|
48,636 |
|
56,456 |
|
(13.9) % |
|
149,755 |
|
149,461 |
|
0.2 % |
|
Total revenue |
|
$ 1,271,463 |
|
$ 1,167,137 |
|
|
|
$ 3,782,234 |
|
$ 3,261,390 |
|
|
Revenue by Contract Relationship:
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||||||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
Prime contractor |
|
$ 1,219,666 |
|
$ 1,109,660 |
|
9.9 % |
|
|
|
$ 3,081,746 |
|
17.6 % |
|
Subcontractor |
|
51,797 |
|
57,477 |
|
(9.9) % |
|
158,506 |
|
179,644 |
|
(11.8) % |
|
Total revenue |
|
$ 1,271,463 |
|
$ 1,167,137 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 3,261,390 |
|
|
Revenue by Customer:
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||||||
|
|
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
October 2, |
|
September 26, |
|
% |
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
Army |
|
$ 337,688 |
|
$ 449,031 |
|
(24.8) % |
|
$ 1,199,914 |
|
$ 1,348,610 |
|
(11.0) % |
|
Navy |
|
389,726 |
|
390,542 |
|
(0.2) % |
|
1,147,819 |
|
1,090,936 |
|
5.2 % |
|
Air Force |
|
251,275 |
|
167,571 |
|
50.0 % |
|
634,298 |
|
374,519 |
|
69.4 % |
|
Other |
|
292,774 |
|
159,993 |
|
83.0 % |
|
800,203 |
|
447,325 |
|
78.9 % |
|
Total revenue |
|
|
|
$ 1,167,137 |
|
|
|
$ 3,782,234 |
|
$ 3,261,390 |
|
|
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/v2x-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302926699.html
SOURCE V2X, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were V2X's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
V2X reported $32.0 million in net income and $1.01 diluted EPS, up 30% and 32% year over year, respectively. Revenue increased 9% to $1.27 billion. Adjusted diluted EPS, a non-GAAP measure, increased 19% to $1.64.
What is V2X's updated 2026 guidance?
V2X expects $4,950–$5,100 million in revenue, adjusted EBITDA of $352.5–$367.5 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $6.15–$6.55, and adjusted operating cash flow of $175–$195 million. Each range increased from its prior guidance.
What does V2X include in funded and unfunded backlog?
V2X's funded backlog includes amounts contractually authorized and appropriated by customers. Unfunded backlog includes amounts not currently contractually obligated by customers, including unexercised options when exercising those options is considered probable.