Grupo TMM swings to Ps.27.9M Q3 2026 net loss
Scheduled fourth-quarter repairs are expected to support shipyard dock utilization as Grupo TMM anticipates increased Maritime Infrastructure activity.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Grupo TMM reported cumulative net income of Ps.8.3 million for the first nine months of 2026, including a third-quarter net loss of Ps.27.9 million. It said the quarterly loss primarily reflected foreign-exchange fluctuations and financing costs; the prior-year third quarter showed a net gain.
For the remainder of 2026, the company expects increased Maritime Infrastructure activity, with shipyard dock utilization supported by repair services already scheduled for the fourth quarter. For 2027, it sees growth and diversification opportunities across its business lines and says it will prioritize projects aimed at improved profitability and value creation while maintaining disciplined capital allocation.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter results: Ps.27.9 million net loss, versus a 2025 net gain.
Filing Explained
At September 30, only part of total cash equivalents was classified as available; third-quarter operations used cash.
Form 6-K furnishes material information published by a foreign private issuer in its home market; this filing reports Grupo TMM’s third-quarter 2026 results.
At
The cash-flow statement reports cash used in operating activities during the third quarter, while it reports cash provided by operating activities for the first nine months.
Over those nine months, cash decreased.
Key Figures
Key Terms
foreign exchange fluctuations financial
Net financial cost financial
Weighted average outstanding shares financial
shipyard dock utilization technical
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Grupo TMM (GTMAY)'s third-quarter 2026 results?
What is Grupo TMM (GTMAY)'s 2026 outlook?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

|
Form 20-F X
|
Form 40-F
|
| Yes |
No X
|
|
EXHIBIT 99.1:
|
Press Release dated November 3, 2026 (GRUPO TMM REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS).
|

| o |
Recovery in Maritime operations compared with the previous quarter.
|
| o |
Consolidated revenue of Ps.272.7 million.
|
| o |
Operating income of Ps.27.8 million.
|
| o |
Higher activity expected in Maritime Infrastructure toward year-end, supported by increased scheduled shipyard utilization.
|
![]() |
“Our growth vision focuses on developing new revenue streams by leveraging Grupo TMM’s experience and assets in
sectors where we see opportunities for expansion.
Projects involving the maritime transportation of diverse cargo types, the development of port infrastructure and
the expansion of our service platform represent new opportunities to diversify our operations. Our goal is to build a more balanced business portfolio, with improved profitability and reduced revenue concentration, while maintaining
disciplined capital allocation.”
Vanessa Serrano Cuevas
Chief Executive Officer
|
| • |
Maritime – Recorded a recovery in activity levels and
operating results compared with the previous quarter, supported by the performance of specialized vessels and operational efficiencies.
|
| • |
Maritime Infrastructure – Activity was concentrated in
repairs of smaller-draft vessels and the rescheduling of previously planned services, which affected quarterly results.
|
| • |
Land Logistics – Maintained operational continuity and
expanded its commercial portfolio toward the end of the quarter through the addition of new customers.
|
|
|
This press release contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act
of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made and are based on the current expectations and beliefs of the Company’s
management, as well as on assumptions made by, and information currently available to, the Company. Actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned that
all forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially include, among others, global economic conditions and conditions in Mexico, fluctuations in foreign exchange
rates, conditions in the maritime transportation market, changes in the regulatory and business environment, including the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA), as well as the Company’s ability to execute its business strategy,
manage its growth, control costs, and restructure or refinance its indebtedness. Additional information regarding these and other risk factors is contained in the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission,
including its annual report on Form 20-F and its reports on Form 6-K.
|
|
|
Grupo TMM, S.A.B. and Subsidiaries
Balance Sheet*
- Millions of Pesos -
|
|
September 30,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
|||||||
|
Cash and cash in banks available
|
416.2
|
494.6
|
||||||
|
Restricted cash
|
150.1
|
257.4
|
||||||
|
Total cash and cash equivalents
|
566.2
|
752.0
|
||||||
|
Accounts receivable – Net
|
571.3
|
540.6
|
||||||
|
Other accounts receivable
|
138.5
|
130.7
|
||||||
|
Taxes to be recovered
|
171.2
|
131.1
|
||||||
|
Prepaid expenses and others current assets
|
15.8
|
34.8
|
||||||
|
Total current assets
|
1,463.0
|
1,589.2
|
||||||
|
Property, machinery and, equipment
|
2,942.1
|
2,904.9
|
||||||
|
Cumulative Depreciation
|
(257.0
|
)
|
(185.4
|
)
|
||||
|
Property, machinery and, equipment – Net
|
2,685.2
|
2,719.5
|
||||||
|
Rights of use
|
44.0
|
45.3
|
||||||
|
Other assets
|
250.2
|
241.3
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
4,442.3
|
4,595.3
|
||||||
|
Bank loans and current maturities of long-term liabilities
|
339.2
|
319.1
|
||||||
|
Leases short-term
|
5.2
|
4.5
|
||||||
|
Suppliers
|
310.9
|
328.5
|
||||||
|
Other accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
408.9
|
412.8
|
||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
1,064.2
|
1,064.9
|
||||||
|
Bank loans
|
738.9
|
896.9
|
||||||
|
Leases long-term
|
39.1
|
41.7
|
||||||
|
Deferred taxes
|
120.3
|
120.3
|
||||||
|
Other long-term liabilities
|
65.7
|
65.6
|
||||||
|
Total long-term liabilities
|
964.0
|
1,124.5
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities
|
2,028.1
|
2,189.4
|
||||||
|
Total stockholders´ equity
|
2,414.2
|
2,405.8
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities and stockholders´ equity
|
4,442.3
|
4,595.3
|
||||||
|
Grupo TMM, S.A.B. and Subsidiaries
*Statement of Income
- Millions of Pesos -
|
|
Three months ended
|
Nine months ended
|
|||||||||||||||
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
2026
|
2025
|
|||||||||||||
|
Maritime
|
233.3
|
382.3
|
642.2
|
1,134.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Inland Logistics
|
20.1
|
22.0
|
60.2
|
63.2
|
||||||||||||
|
Warehousing Services
|
-
|
26.1
|
-
|
56.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Maritime Infrastructure
|
19.4
|
138.1
|
122.2
|
276.7
|
||||||||||||
|
Revenue from freight and services
|
272.7
|
568.4
|
824.6
|
1,530.8
|
||||||||||||
|
Maritime
|
(166.2
|
)
|
(268.2
|
)
|
(463.7
|
)
|
(797.9
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Inland Logistics
|
(19.7
|
)
|
(21.7
|
)
|
(58.8
|
)
|
(59.2
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Warehousing Services
|
-
|
(34.6
|
)
|
-
|
(108.2
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Maritime Infrastructure
|
(27.2
|
)
|
(90.2
|
)
|
(102.4
|
)
|
(180.9
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Cost of freight and services
|
(213.1
|
)
|
(414.7
|
)
|
(624.9
|
)
|
(1,146.2
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Maritime
|
(16.6
|
)
|
(19.2
|
)
|
(49.1
|
)
|
(52.2
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Inland Logistics
|
(2.4
|
)
|
1.8
|
(6.7
|
)
|
(6.1
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Warehousing Services
|
-
|
(2.0
|
)
|
-
|
(6.1
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Maritime Infrastructure
|
(8.2
|
)
|
(4.4
|
)
|
(21.0
|
)
|
(11.6
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
(27.1
|
)
|
(23.8
|
)
|
(76.8
|
)
|
(76.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Maritime
|
50.5
|
94.9
|
129.3
|
284.0
|
||||||||||||
|
Inland Logistics
|
(1.9
|
)
|
2.1
|
(5.3
|
)
|
(2.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Warehousing Services
|
-
|
(10.5
|
)
|
-
|
(57.5
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Maritime Infrastructure
|
(16.0
|
)
|
43.5
|
(1.3
|
)
|
84.2
|
||||||||||
|
Results by business
|
32.6
|
130.0
|
122.8
|
308.6
|
||||||||||||
|
Corporate expenses
|
(23.1
|
)
|
(15.3
|
)
|
(59.9
|
)
|
(44.9
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Corporate depreciation and amortization
|
(2.5
|
)
|
(6.3
|
)
|
(7.4
|
)
|
(7.4
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Non-recurring (expenses) income
|
20.8
|
(0.4
|
)
|
24.2
|
(9.9
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Operating (loss) gain
|
27.8
|
108.1
|
79.7
|
246.4
|
||||||||||||
|
Financial (expenses) income - Net
|
(17.7
|
)
|
(29.1
|
)
|
(54.6
|
)
|
(86.1
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Leases financial expenses
|
(1.6
|
)
|
(2.3
|
)
|
(4.7
|
)
|
(7.5
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Exchange gain (loss) - Net
|
(36.3
|
)
|
21.2
|
(9.4
|
)
|
107.3
|
||||||||||
|
Net financial cost
|
(55.6
|
)
|
(10.2
|
)
|
(68.7
|
)
|
13.7
|
|||||||||
|
(loss) gain before taxes
|
(27.8
|
)
|
97.8
|
11.0
|
260.1
|
|||||||||||
|
Provision for taxes
|
(0.1
|
)
|
0.0
|
(2.7
|
)
|
0.0
|
||||||||||
|
Net (loss) gain for the period
|
(27.9
|
)
|
97.8
|
8.3
|
260.1
|
|||||||||||
|
Attributable to:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Minority interest
|
0.05
|
(0.04
|
)
|
0.01
|
(0.2
|
)
|
||||||||||
|
Equity holders of GTMM, S.A.B.
|
(27.9
|
)
|
97.9
|
8.3
|
260.3
|
|||||||||||
|
Weighted average outstanding shares (millions)
|
174.55
|
174.55
|
174.55
|
174.55
|
||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) earnings per share (pesos/share)
|
(0.16
|
)
|
0.56
|
0.05
|
1.49
|
|||||||||||
|
Outstanding shares at end of period (millions)
|
174.55
|
174.55
|
174.55
|
174.55
|
||||||||||||
|
Income (loss) earnings per share (pesos/share)
|
(0.16
|
)
|
0.56
|
0.05
|
1.49
|
|||||||||||
|
Grupo TMM, S.A.B. and subsidiaries
*Statement of Cash Flow
- Millions of Pesos -
|
|
Three months ended
|
Nine months ended
|
|||||||||||||||
|
September 30,
|
September 30,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2026
|
2025
|
2026
|
2025
|
|||||||||||||
|
Net gain (loss) for the period
|
(27.9
|
)
|
97.8
|
8.3
|
260.1
|
|||||||||||
|
Depreciation & amortization
|
29.5
|
31.8
|
85.0
|
85.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Deferred taxes
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(1.5
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Other non-cash items
|
51.1
|
3.6
|
73.5
|
(17.4
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Total non-cash items
|
80.7
|
35.4
|
158.5
|
66.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Changes in assets & liabilities
|
(167.8
|
)
|
(57.1
|
)
|
(97.1
|
)
|
(249.8
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Total adjustments
|
(87.1
|
)
|
(21.8
|
)
|
61.4
|
(183.6
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
(115.0
|
)
|
76.1
|
69.7
|
76.5
|
|||||||||||
|
Proceeds from sale of assets/interest received
|
5.1
|
1.6
|
16.1
|
3.3
|
||||||||||||
|
Payments for purchase of assets
|
(11.9
|
)
|
(6.1
|
)
|
(44.4
|
)
|
(655.0
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investment activities
|
(6.7
|
)
|
(4.5
|
)
|
(28.2
|
)
|
(651.8
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Short-term borrowings (net)
|
(83.5
|
)
|
12.4
|
(138.9
|
)
|
(91.2
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Repayment of leases
|
(2.7
|
)
|
(2.8
|
)
|
(8.1
|
)
|
(8.4
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Proceeds from (repayment of) long-term debt
|
(35.6
|
)
|
(30.6
|
)
|
(79.5
|
)
|
770.9
|
|||||||||
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
(121.8
|
)
|
(21.0
|
)
|
(226.5
|
)
|
671.3
|
|||||||||
|
Exchange effect on cash
|
5.00
|
(3.9
|
)
|
(0.8
|
)
|
(24.0
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash
|
(238.6
|
)
|
46.7
|
(185.8
|
)
|
72.0
|
||||||||||
|
Cash at beginning of period
|
804.8
|
232.5
|
752.0
|
207.1
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash at end of period
|
566.2
|
279.1
|
566.2
|
279.1
|
||||||||||||
