STOCK TITAN

Hyster-Yale Q3 revenue falls 15%, loss hits $14.9M

New programs target at least $100 million in annual savings at maturity in 2029, with implementation costs estimated at at least $50 million.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(High)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Hyster-Yale, Inc. (HY) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $827.4 million, down 15% from $979.1 million a year earlier, and a net loss attributable to stockholders of $14.9 million versus $2.3 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $6.0 million, compared with a $4.9 million loss in Q2 2026. Operating cash flow was $26.3 million, $10 million above Q2.

Bookings reached $550 million, up 45% year over year, while lift truck backlog was $1.6 billion. For Q4 2026, the company expects higher shipments and operating performance; excluding anticipated program implementation costs, adjusted net income is expected to return to positive levels. It also expects Lift Truck adjusted operating results to be positive and improve.

New operational and cost-reduction programs target at least $100 million of annual cost savings at maturity in 2029; implementation costs are estimated at at least $50 million over the programs' duration. Separately, 2026 capital expenditures are expected to be $50 million to $60 million, and 2027 capital expenditures $40 million to $50 million.

3 points · 1 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 3 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Programs target at least $100 million in annual savings at 2029 maturity.
  • Moderate pointLift Truck bookings reached $550 million, up 45% year over year. 1.1× market cap
  • Minor pointConsolidated adjusted EBITDA was $6.0 million in Q3 2026.

Negative

  • Moderate pointQ3 revenue fell 15% to $827.4 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointNet loss was $14.9 million, versus $2.3 million in Q3 2025.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Program implementation costs are estimated at at least $50 million.

Filing Explained

Hyster-Yale’s newly launched program targets exits from its hydrogen fuel-cell and HydroCharge businesses, ending plans to make Big Trucks in the U.S., and manufacturing consolidation; only certain projects have begun, while others remain subject to planning and required processes.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, or exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Revenue $827.4 million Q3 2026; down 15% from Q3 2025.
Net loss attributable to stockholders $(14.9) million Three months ended September 30, 2026; compared with $(2.3) million in Q3 2025.
Adjusted EBITDA $6.0 million Q3 2026; compared with $(4.9) million in Q2 2026.
Net cash provided by operating activities $26.3 million Three months ended September 30, 2026; $10 million above Q2 2026.
Lift Truck bookings $550 million Q3 2026; up 45% from Q3 2025.
Lift Truck backlog $1.6 billion Q3 2026; up 19% from Q3 2025.
Annual cost savings target At least $100 million Targeted at maturity in 2029.
Program implementation costs At least $50 million Estimated over the duration of the programs.
Adjusted EBITDA financial
"Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA returned to positive"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
Net Debt financial
"Net Debt is defined as debt less cash."
Net debt is the total amount a company owes after subtracting the cash and assets it has that can be used to pay off that debt. It shows how much debt is truly a burden, helping investors understand if a company is financially healthy or heavily borrowed. Think of it like calculating how much money you owe after using your savings to pay part of it.
Days inventory outstanding financial
"Days inventory outstanding remained consistent with Q2 2026"
Days Inventory Outstanding (DIO) measures the average number of days a company holds inventory before selling it. It is calculated by dividing average inventory by cost of goods sold (for the period) and multiplying by the number of days in the period (commonly 365); some presentations use sales instead of COGS, but the standard operating measure uses COGS. DIO indicates the length of the inventory conversion cycle and is affected by accounting choices (inventory valuation method), seasonality, and industry norms, so comparisons are meaningful only across similar periods and comparable companies.
manufacturing absorption technical
"improve manufacturing absorption and operating efficiency"
working capital financial
"working capital at approximately 15% of revenue"
Working capital is the money a business has available to cover its daily expenses, like paying bills and buying supplies. It’s like the cash in your wallet that helps you handle everyday costs; having enough ensures the business can operate smoothly without running into money shortages.
Revenue $827.4 million Down 15% from Q3 2025
Net loss attributable to stockholders $(14.9) million Compared with $(2.3) million in Q3 2025
Operating profit (loss) $(9.1) million Compared with $2.3 million operating profit in Q3 2025
Adjusted EBITDA $6.0 million Compared with $(4.9) million in Q2 2026
Guidance

For Q4 2026, adjusted net income, excluding anticipated implementation costs, is expected to return to positive levels; Lift Truck adjusted operating results are expected to be positive and improve.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were HY's Q3 2026 revenue and net loss?

HY reported Q3 2026 revenue of $827.4 million, down 15% from $979.1 million in Q3 2025, and net loss attributable to stockholders of $14.9 million, compared with $2.3 million a year earlier. Diluted loss per share was $0.83.

How much were HY's lift truck bookings and backlog?

Lift Truck bookings were $550 million in Q3 2026, up 45% from Q3 2025, and backlog was $1.6 billion, 19% above Q3 2025. The company said backlog remained steady compared with Q2 2026 as production approximated shipments.

What is HY expecting for Q4 2026?

Hyster-Yale expects Q4 2026 adjusted net income, excluding anticipated implementation costs, to return to positive levels. Lift Truck adjusted operating results are expected to be positive and improve, with higher shipments expected as bookings convert into shipments.

What savings and costs does HY project for its new programs?

The programs target at least $100 million of annual savings at maturity in 2029, with implementation costs estimated at at least $50 million over their duration. Implementation is expected in stages; some projects have begun, while others remain subject to final planning, legal and regulatory requirements, consultation obligations and customary approvals.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
0001173514false00011735142026-11-052026-11-05


UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, DC 20549

 _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):November 5, 2026
HYSTER-YALE, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware000-5479931-1637659
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
5875 Landerbrook Drive, Suite 300
Cleveland(440)
OH449-960044124-4069
(Address of principal executive offices)(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)(Zip code)
N/A
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐    Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
☐    Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
☐    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
☐    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A Common Stock, $0.01 par value per shareHYNew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐




Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
    
    On November 5, 2026, Hyster-Yale, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing the unaudited financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, a copy of which is attached as Exhibit 99 to this Current Report on Form 8-K.
    
    The information set forth in Item 2.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K and the information attached hereto are being furnished by the Company pursuant to Item 2.02 of Form 8-K, insofar as they disclose historical information regarding the Company's results of operations.

    The information in Item 2.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K, including Exhibit 99, shall not be deemed "filed" for the purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such a filing.

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.

As described in Item 2.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K, the following Exhibit is furnished as part of this Current Report on Form 8-K.
    
(d) Exhibits
99
Hyster-Yale, Inc. third quarter 2026 earnings release, dated November 5, 2026.
104
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)





SIGNATURES

    Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Date:November 5, 2026HYSTER-YALE, INC.
By:/s/ Dena R. McKee
Dena R. McKee
Title: Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer

                            


Exhibit 99

logoforworkiva.jpg            
NEWS RELEASE    
5875 Landerbrook Drive, Suite 300 • Cleveland, Ohio 44124-4069
Tel. (440) 449-9600 • Fax (440) 449-9577
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, CONTACT:
Andrea SejbaFor Immediate Release
(440) 449-9611Thursday, November 5, 2026

HYSTER-YALE
ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

Consolidated Highlights:
•Bookings of $550 million, a 45% increase from prior year, marked the fourth consecutive quarter of elevated bookings from cyclical low point in Q2 2025
•Revenue increased sequentially as stronger bookings began to translate into higher shipments
•Operating loss narrowed sequentially on improved volumes and structural cost savings
•Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA returned to positive
•Operating cash flow improved by $10 million compared to Q2 2026
•Q4 2026 net income expected to improve sequentially, with adjusted net income returning to positive
•In Q4 2026, launched new operational initiatives and cost-reduction programs targeting at least $100 million of cost savings at maturity, while reducing working capital and capital expenditures

Cleveland, Ohio, November 5, 2026: Hyster-Yale, Inc. (NYSE: HY) reported the following consolidated results for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
($ in millions except per share amounts)Three Months Ended
Q3 2026Q3 2025% ChangeQ2 2026% Change
Revenues$827.4$979.1(15)%$812.92%
Operating Profit (Loss)$(9.1)$2.3n.m.$(18.4)51%
Net Loss$(14.9)$(2.3)n.m.$(31.6)53%
Diluted Loss per Share$(0.83)$(0.13)n.m.$(1.76)53%
Adjusted Operating Profit (Loss)(1)
$(7.6)$3.3n.m.$(16.7)54%
Adjusted Net Loss(1)
$(13.8)$(1.6)n.m.$(29.5)53%
Adjusted Diluted Loss per Share(1)
$(0.77)$(0.09)n.m.$(1.65)53%
(1) Reconciliations of reported to adjusted figures are included below.
n.m. - not meaningful.







1


        

Lift Truck Business Results
Revenues by geographic segment were as follows:
($ in millions except per share amounts)
Q3 2026
Q3 2025
% ChangeQ2 2026% Change
Revenues$775.5$929.3(17)%$755.53%
   Americas(2)
$608.6$732.7(17)%$596.22%
   EMEA(2)
$122.8$150.1(18)%$118.24%
   JAPIC(2)
$44.1$46.5(5)%$41.17%
(2) The Americas segment includes the North America, Latin America and Brazil markets, EMEA includes operations in the Europe, Middle East and Africa markets, and JAPIC includes operations in the Asia and Pacific markets, including China.


Lift Truck revenue increased 3% from Q2 2026 as improved bookings began to translate into higher shipments. Higher volume drove the sequential improvement, partially offset by lower parts sales.

Q3 2026 Lift Truck revenue of $776 million decreased 17% from the prior year, primarily due to unfavorable product mix and lower shipment volumes. Positive pricing of $11 million partially offset these impacts.

•The year-over-year decline reflected lower sales of higher-value standard and premium counterbalanced lift trucks, particularly Class 1 and Class 4 products, as customers shifted towards lighter-intensity, lower-priced models.
•Recently introduced lighter-intensity products continued to gain market acceptance and helped offset lower sales of higher-revenue products. These products supported market share gains and profitability as customer demand shifted towards lower-priced models.

Gross profit and operating profit (loss) by geographic segment were as follows:
($ in millions)Q3 2026Q3 2025% ChangeQ2 2026% Change
Gross Profit$106.5$134.3(21)%$105.51%
   Americas$94.5$117.8(20)%$91.73%
   EMEA$8.4$12.3(32)%$10.3(18)%
   JAPIC$3.6$4.2(14)%$3.53%
Operating Profit (Loss)$(10.7)$—n.m.$(20.5)48%
   Americas$12.2$21.1(42)%$3.6n.m.
   EMEA$(17.2)$(16.9)(2)%$(18.4)7%
   JAPIC$(5.7)$(4.2)(36)%$(5.7)—%
Adjusted Operating Profit (Loss)(1)
$(9.2)$1.0n.m.$(18.8)51%
Americas(1)
$13.7$22.1(38)%$5.3n.m.
EMEA(1)
$(17.2)$(16.9)(2)%$(18.4)7%
JAPIC(1)
$(5.7)$(4.2)(36)%$(5.7)—%
(1) Reconciliations of reported to adjusted figures are included below.

Sequentially, Lift Truck operating results improved $10 million from Q2 2026, driven by higher shipment volumes and lower employee-related expenses, including incentive compensation. These improvements more than offset the impact of $20 million lower tariff-related recoveries in Q3 2026.

Lift Truck operating results declined from the prior year primarily due to unfavorable product mix, lower shipment volumes, and lower parts sales.
•Gross profit decreased 21% from the prior year, primarily reflecting lower sales of higher-value 4–
2


        
9 ton and 1–3.5 ton lift trucks. Positive pricing realization of $11 million across most lift product lines partially offset these impacts.
•Q3 2026 benefited from approximately $15 million of tariff-related recoveries recognized related to amounts previously paid.
•Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $18 million from the prior year, primarily due to lower employee-related expenses, including incentive compensation and other benefits from restructuring actions implemented in Q4 2025.

Bolzoni Group Results
($ in millions)Q3 2026Q3 2025% ChangeQ2 2026% Change
Revenues$82.3$87.0(5)%$81.9—%
Gross Profit $17.8$21.4(17)%$22.0(19)%
Operating Profit$1.8$2.1(14)%$2.0(10)%
Adjusted Operating Profit (1)
$1.8$2.1(14)%$2.0(10)%
(1) Reconciliations of reported to adjusted figures are included below.

Sequentially, revenues improved slightly primarily due to higher product volumes. Operating profit decreased $0.2 million, driven by unfavorable product mix partially offset by lower selling, general, and administrative expenses and improved manufacturing efficiencies.

Bolzoni Group revenues declined from Q3 2025, primarily due to lower volumes and a shift in sales to lower-margin products. Operating profit slightly declined as lower selling, general, and administrative expenses significantly offset reduced gross profit impacted by unfavorable product mix.

Income Tax Expense
In Q3 2026, the Company reported income tax expense of $0.6 million, compared with $2.9 million of income tax benefit in Q3 2025. The Q3 2026 effective tax rate primarily reflects the geographic mix of operating results and limitations on recognizing tax benefits from losses primarily due to the Company’s U.S., U.K. and Brazilian valuation allowance positions. The Q3 2026 effective tax rate is not indicative of the Company's expected tax rate in future quarters.

Net Income (Loss), Adjusted EBITDA, Liquidity and Capital Allocation
($ in millions)September 30, 2026
September 30, 2025
June 30, 2026
Debt$484.7$467.8$500.0
Cash58.571.172.6
Net Debt$426.2$396.7$427.4
Three-months ended Net Income (Loss)$(14.9)$(2.3)$(31.6)
Three months ended Adjusted EBITDA(3)
$6.0$15.1$(4.9)
LTM Net Income (Loss)(4)
$(129.5)$2.7$(116.9)
LTM Adjusted EBITDA(3)(4)
$(13.2)$136.0$(4.1)
Debt/LTM Net Income (Loss)(4)
n.m.173.3n.m.
Net Debt /LTM Adjusted EBITDA(4)
n.m.2.9n.m.
(3) Reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA is included below.
(4) Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted EBITDA are presented for the last twelve month period (LTM).
3


        

Q3 2026 operating performance improved sequentially, reflected in a lower net loss, and a return to positive Adjusted EBITDA.

Operating cash flow increased to $26 million in Q3 2026, $10 million higher than Q2 2026, primarily reflecting stronger earnings and improved working capital execution, particularly accounts payable. The resulting cash generation strengthened the Company's liquidity position and enabled a debt reduction during the quarter.

Working capital improved by $123 million from the prior year to $662 million, reflecting continued execution on the Company's working capital initiatives. Inventory decreased by $76 million from the prior year, with reductions in finished goods and raw materials. Days inventory outstanding remained consistent with Q2 2026 and improved five days from the prior year period.

The Company remains focused on inventory optimization and working capital efficiency as it prepares to support the expected increased production requirements.

Consolidated Outlook - Q4 2026
Building on the sequential improvement demonstrated in Q3 2026, the Company expects substantially stronger operating performance in Q4 2026, as stronger bookings are expected to increasingly convert into shipments and ongoing pricing, sourcing and cost-reduction actions support improved profitability.

Operating results for Q4 2026 are expected to include anticipated implementation costs associated with new programs discussed in "New Operational Initiatives and Cost-Reduction Programs" below. Excluding these anticipated costs, adjusted net income is expected to be significantly higher than in Q3 2026 and return to positive levels.

While customer delivery schedules and sourcing transitions slowed the conversion of higher bookings into shipments, the Company expects this conversion to accelerate in Q4 2026, driving higher shipment volumes, increased revenue, and improved operating efficiencies. Together, these factors are expected to result in a positive Q4 2026 adjusted net income. This outlook depends on external factors as outlined below.

The Company's updated outlook reflects current assumptions regarding tariffs, geopolitical developments and market conditions. Key tariff-related assumptions include:
•U.S. and international tariff policies and rates in effect as of October 2026 serve as the baseline;
•continued application of Section 232 tariffs on steel, aluminum, copper, and certain derivative products, including the April 2026 expansion that applies tariffs to the full customs value of covered products rather than only the underlying metal content;
•continued application of Section 301 tariffs on Chinese‑origin goods, including lift truck components, with current product‑specific exclusions scheduled to expire in November 2026;
•demand forecasts based on available market data and booking trends; and
•the successful execution of the Company’s tariff mitigation initiatives, including pricing actions, sourcing adjustments, product-cost reductions, and other cost-management programs.

Lift Truck Outlook - Q4 2026
Industry conditions in the lift truck market continue to improve from 2025, although demand varies by region and customer application. The Company has experienced increased customer activity as deferred fleet replacement needs continued to convert into new equipment purchases, as well as growing acceptance of its value and standard product offerings. The sequential decrease in bookings from Q2 2026 to Q3 2026 reflects normal seasonal declines in orders.
4


        

Lift Truck bookings and backlog were as follows:
(In millions)
Q3 2026
Q3 2025
% ChangeQ2 2026% Change
Unit Bookings $ Value$550$38045%$680(19)%
Unit Backlog $ Value$1,600$1,35019%$1,5801%

• Bookings increased 45% from the prior year and represents the fourth quarter of elevated booking level compared to the cyclical low in Q2 2025.

• Backlog remained steady at $1.6 billion compared to Q2 2026 as production approximated shipments during the quarter.

The Company expects bookings in Q4 2026 to exceed Q4 2025 and Q3 2026, supported by improving industry conditions, anticipated market share gains, and broader customer acceptance of its expanded product portfolio. The Company believes investments made over the past several years to broaden the product lineup have positioned the Company to address increasing demand for lower-intensity applications and compete across a larger portion of the lift truck market. The Company expects its standard and value offerings in the 1-3.5 ton, 4-9 ton and Big Truck product lines will continue to support volume growth, profitability, and market share gains. However, inflation, tariffs, geopolitical uncertainty, and increased competition continue to influence customer purchasing patterns across regions and end markets.

Strong booking activity is expected to translate into meaningfully higher production and shipment volumes in Q4 2026 compared with Q3 2026. Higher shipment volumes are expected to drive sequential revenue growth, while increased production volumes are expected to improve manufacturing absorption and operating efficiency. Shipment timing could continue to be affected by customer delivery schedules and production transitions associated with tariff-mitigation and sourcing initiatives.

Tariff-related costs on steel, components, and other imported materials are expected to remain elevated. However, pricing, sourcing, and product-cost actions are expected to benefit Q4 2026 and partially offset these pressures.

Gross profit and gross margin are expected to improve sequentially, primarily reflecting higher production and shipment volumes, improved manufacturing efficiencies and the benefits of pricing, sourcing and cost-reduction actions. These benefits are expected to be partially offset by elevated tariff-related costs, inflation and competitive pricing, particularly in South America and Europe. The Company's newly introduced lighter-intensity, lower-priced trucks are expected to broaden its addressable market and support increased manufacturing scale over time.

Overall, the Company expects Lift Truck adjusted operating results to be positive and improve in Q4 2026. The expected increase in profitability reflects a stronger conversion of recent booking momentum into shipment and earnings, demonstrating the operating leverage available as production volumes recover. Anticipated continued market share gains and a broader product portfolio provide additional opportunities for growth as industry conditions strengthen.





5


        
Bolzoni Group Outlook - Q4 2026
Sequentially, Bolzoni Group is expected to benefit from a greater mix of higher-margin attachment products and plant utilization in Q4 2026. Revenue is expected to continue reflecting the planned phase-out of certain legacy sales to the Lift Truck business. Management remains focused on optimizing product mix and maintaining operational discipline across its global operations.

Consolidated Outlook - 2027
The Company expects demand and production levels to remain healthy in 2027, supported by gradually strengthening market conditions and ongoing growth initiatives. This is expected to drive volume and revenue growth. However, the pace of gross profit improvement is expected to remain moderated by a competitive operating environment, continued cost pressures and the time required for strategic growth investments to fully mature. As a result, operating profit improvement may be more gradual than the recovery in demand and production levels.

The Company's previously announced 2024 U.S. manufacturing footprint optimization projects remain on track to deliver increased operational benefits in 2027. The anticipated savings, which are reflected in the Company's outlook, are expected to substantially offset ongoing cost increases and support underlying product margins rather than translate fully into incremental margin expansion. Higher production volumes and improved manufacturing efficiencies are expected to support a progressive improvement in gross profit. The Company expects future costs and benefits for the projects as shown below:
(In millions)
Planned for Remainder of 2026
Planned for 2027Planned for 2028
Expected costs$2-5$8-10-
Expected annualized income and cash benefits-$15-20$30-40

New Operational Initiatives and Cost-Reduction Programs
In Q4 2026, Hyster-Yale launched a major set of projects expected to strengthen the Company's cost structure, capital efficiency and long-term competitiveness. The Company's modular, scalable products have created new product opportunities and production efficiencies, which the Company believes provide the foundation for these new projects in addition to previously announced restructuring plans. These new projects are expected to improve operations and better align the Company with evolving market and regulatory requirements, including significant changes in demand for forklift truck types and volumes.

The projects are focused on five key areas:
•reshaping the Company’s product portfolio and route-to-market, including exiting from the hydrogen fuel cell and HydroCharge business and discontinuing plans to manufacture Big Trucks in the U.S.;
•reducing manufacturing complexity and costs, including manufacturing plant consolidation;
•consolidating supporting facilities and activities;
•simplifying the Company’s organizational structure; and
•reducing the Company’s capital intensity.

The Company is targeting at least $100 million of an annual cost savings expected at maturity in 2029. These anticipated savings relate to cost reductions and mitigation of future expenses related to increased volumes and inflationary factors. Implementation costs are estimated to be at least $50 million over the duration of the programs, including severance, impairment charges, contract termination, and other exit-related costs. The Company continues to pursue the mitigation of these costs and is currently unable to estimate the high-end of the expected implementation costs or segments in which these costs will be recorded.

6


        
These initiatives are also expected to support cash generation and decreased capital expenditures. To preserve cash amid a slower-than-anticipated recovery, the Company expects 2026 capital expenditures of $50 million to $60 million and to limit 2027 capital expenditures to $40 million to $50 million. Over time, product portfolio simplification, reduced manufacturing complexity and lower capital intensity are also expected to reduce working capital requirements and support the Company's continued target of working capital at approximately 15% of revenue.

The Company expects these projects to strengthen its cost structure while supporting key strategic programs, including modular, scalable forklift truck product solutions for lighter-intensity and standard applications and broader sales coverage across the addressable market. Together with the significant year-over-year increase in bookings, the Company believes these actions will strengthen its competitive position and support improved financial results in 2027 and 2028.

Implementation is expected to occur in stages. We have begun to initiate certain projects, while others remain subject to final planning, applicable legal and regulatory requirements, consultation obligations and other customary approval processes. Accordingly, the scope, timing and financial effect of individual actions may change as planning and implementation progress. The Company expects to provide additional information as material plans and actions are finalized.

A summary of the Company's previously announced and current operational and cost-reduction programs are shown below:
PurposeInitiatedExpected Savings/BenefitsStatus
2024 Manufacturing footprint optimizationOptimize manufacturing footprint and improve efficiencyQ4 2024$15 million - $20 million expected benefit in 2027; $30 million - $40 million full-year annualized income and cash benefit by 2028Multi-year implementation underway
2025 Nuvera realignmentReduce Nuvera's cost base while redirecting capabilities toward higher-priority energy solutionsQ2 2025$15 million of cost savings realized in 2025Completed
2025 RestructuringLower structural break-even point and align organization with lower industry volumesQ4 2025Approximately 75% of $40 million - $45 million of benefits recognized through Q3 2026Substantially implemented, full benefits expected by year-end 2026
2026 RestructuringFurther structurally reduce costs, simplify the business and concentrate resources on higher-priority activitiesQ4 2026Targeting at least $100 million of annual cost reductions at maturity, which is anticipated in 2029Commenced with implementation expected to occur in stages through 2029

Consolidated Outlook - Long-Term
The Company's financial discipline provides a foundation for navigating changing market conditions while progressing toward its long-term objective of achieving approximately 7% operating profit over the business cycle. Management believes higher production volumes, improved manufacturing efficiency, modular product platforms, portfolio expansion into value and standard segments, broader sales coverage of the addressable market and the benefits of its operational and cost-reduction initiatives are key drivers supporting this objective.

7


        
Management believes its continued focus on financial discipline, working capital efficiency, and prudent capital allocation positions the Company to improve financial performance while maintaining the flexibility to support future growth.

In this context, long-term objectives for Hyster-Yale's vision is to transform the way the world moves materials from Port to Home. It strives to do this through its two customer promises: first, to provide optimal customer solutions, and second, to provide exceptional customer care. The Company is focused on executing established strategic initiatives and key projects to transform the Company’s core lift truck business while building new business opportunities in the warehouse lift truck, vehicle automation, energy management and attachment business activities. These complementary growth and profit improvement projects should help the Company fulfill these two promises while achieving long-term revenue and operating profit growth. The Company believes key projects will contribute to an increased and sustainable lift truck and attachment competitive advantage over time.

Further information regarding the Company's strategic initiatives can be found in the Company's Q3 2026 Investor Deck. This presentation, currently available on the Hyster-Yale website, elaborates on the strategies that are critical for Hyster-Yale's long-term prospects. The Company encourages investors to review this material as a supplement to understand Hyster-Yale's future direction.

*****

Conference Call
The management of Hyster-Yale, Inc. will conduct a conference call with investors and analysts on Friday, November 6, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss the financial results. The conference call will be broadcast and can be accessed through Hyster-Yale's website at https://ir.hyster-yale.com/events-and-presentations. Please allow 15 minutes to register, download and install any necessary audio software required to listen to the webcast. An archive of the webcast will be available on the Company's website two hours after the live call ends.

Reconciliations and Other Measures
The Company uses certain financial measures not in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") to analyze and manage the performance of the Company. These include Adjusted Operating Profit (Loss), Adjusted Net Income (Loss), Adjusted Diluted Earnings (Loss) per Share, Adjusted EBITDA, Net Debt and the ratio of Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA.

Adjusted Operating Profit (Loss), Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Diluted Earnings (Loss) per Share exclude restructuring and impairment charges, referred to in the release as "manufacturing footprint optimization" and the 2025 restructuring program, from the comparable GAAP measurement. Management believes that these adjusted measures provide investors with a useful perspective on underlying business results and trends and help with assessing period-over-period results. Reconciliations of adjusted results to the most directly comparable GAAP measures are included in the financial highlights.

Adjusted EBITDA, Net Debt and the ratio of Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA are provided as supplemental measures. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as income (loss) before income taxes and noncontrolling interests plus restructuring and impairment charges, referred to in the release as manufacturing footprint optimization charges and the 2025 restructuring program, net interest expense and depreciation and amortization expense. Net Debt is defined as debt less cash. These measures are not GAAP measurements and should not be considered as substitutes for operating profit (loss), net income (loss) or debt. Management believes that these measures help investors understand the Company's results of operations.

For purposes of this release, discussions about net income (loss) refer to net income (loss) attributable to stockholders.
8



Forward-looking Statements Disclaimer
The statements contained in this news release that are not historical facts are “forward-looking statements.” These forward-looking statements are made subject to certain risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those presented. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly revise these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that arise after the date hereof. Among the factors that could cause plans, actions and results to differ materially from current expectations are, without limitation: (1) delays in delivery and other supply chain disruptions, or increases in costs as a result of inflation or otherwise, including materials, critical components and transportation costs and shortages, the effects of tariffs on raw materials or sourced products, and labor, or changes in or unavailability of quality suppliers or transporters, including the impacts of the foregoing risks on the Company's liquidity, (2) impacts resulting from current or changes in trade barriers and restrictions on international trade, including as a result of previously announced, and potentially new changes, including reductions to U.S. trade policy and tariffs as well as retaliatory or other tariffs imposed by other countries where the Company does business, (3) the effectiveness of the cost reduction programs implemented, and to be implemented globally, including the successful implementation of procurement and sourcing initiatives and restructuring programs, (4) delays in manufacturing and delivery schedules, (5) reduction in demand for lift trucks, attachments and related parts and service on a global basis, including any cyclical reduction in demand in the lift truck industry, (6) customer acceptance of pricing, (7) customer acceptance of, changes in the costs of, or delays in the development of new products, (8) the ability of Hyster-Yale and its dealers, suppliers and end-users to access credit, or obtain financing at reasonable rates, or at all, as a result of interest rate volatility and current economic and market conditions, including inflation, (9) unfavorable effects of geopolitical and legislative developments on global operations, including without limitation the entry into new trade agreements and the imposition of tariffs and/or economic sanctions, including the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (the “UFLPA”) which could impact Hyster-Yale's imports from China, as well as armed conflicts, including the Iran conflict, the Russia/Ukraine conflict, the Israel and Gaza conflict and/or the conflict in the Red Sea, and their regional effects, (10) exchange rate fluctuations, interest rate volatility and monetary policies and other changes in the regulatory climate in the countries in which the Company operates and/or sells products, (11) the Company's ability to recover previously paid IEEPA tariffs, (12) the successful commercialization of products and technology related to the energy solutions program, (13) political and economic uncertainties in the countries where the Company does business, as well as the effects of any withdrawals from such countries, (14) bankruptcy of or loss of major dealers, retail customers or suppliers, (15) introduction of new products by, more favorable product pricing offered by or shorter lead times available through competitors, (16) product liability or other litigation, warranty claims or returns of products, (17) changes mandated by federal, state and other regulation, including tax, health, safety or environmental legislation, (18) the ability to attract, retain, and replace workforce and administrative employees, (19) disruptions resulting from natural disasters, public health crises, political crises or other catastrophic events, and (20) the ability to protect the Company’s information technology infrastructure against service interruptions, data corruption, cyber-based attacks or network breaches.

About Hyster-Yale, Inc.
Hyster-Yale, Inc., headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio, is a globally integrated company offering a full line of lift trucks and solutions, including attachments aimed at meeting the specific materials handling needs of its customers. Hyster-Yale's vision is to transform the way the world moves materials from Port to Home and deliver on its customer promises of: (1) thoroughly understanding customer applications and offering optimal solutions that will improve productivity at the lowest cost of ownership, and (2) providing exceptional customer care to create increasing value from initial engagement through the product lifecycle.

9


The Company's wholly owned operating subsidiary, Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc., designs, engineers, manufactures, sells and services a comprehensive line of lift trucks, parts and technology and energy solutions marketed globally primarily under the Hyster®, Yale®, Nuvera® and Maximal® brand names. Hyster-Yale Materials Handling’s subsidiary, Bolzoni S.p.A., is a leading worldwide producer of attachments, forks and lift tables marketed under the Bolzoni®, Auramo® and Meyer® brand names. Hyster-Yale Materials Handling also has an unconsolidated joint venture in Japan with Sumitomo NACCO Forklift Co. Ltd. Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc., is a wholly owned subsidiary of Hyster-Yale, Inc. (NYSE: HY). For more information about Hyster-Yale and its subsidiaries, visit the Company's website at www.hyster-yale.com.
*****
10


HYSTER-YALE, INC.
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
THREE MONTHS ENDED
NINE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30SEPTEMBER 30
2026202520262025
(In millions, except per share data)
Revenues$827.4 $979.1 $2,435.5 $2,846.1 
Cost of sales703.3 823.2 2,059.0 2,344.3 
Gross Profit124.1 155.9 376.5 501.8 
Selling, general and administrative expenses131.7 152.6 427.2 469.8 
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.0 4.8 16.9 
Operating Profit (Loss)(9.1)2.3 (55.5)15.1 
Other (income) expense
    Interest expense7.2 8.0 22.2 23.6 
    Income from unconsolidated affiliates(3.3)(1.6)(9.3)(7.2)
    Other, net0.7 0.5 0.6 (0.3)
Loss before Income Taxes(13.7)(4.6)(69.0)(1.0)
Income tax expense (benefit)0.6 (2.9)6.9 5.4 
Net (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests(0.2)(0.1)(0.1)(0.3)
Net (income) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)(0.2)
Accrued dividend to redeemable noncontrolling interests(0.2)(0.2)(0.7)(0.7)
Net Loss Attributable to Stockholders$(14.9)$(2.3)$(77.0)$(7.6)
Basic Loss per Share$(0.83)$(0.13)$(4.31)$(0.43)
Diluted Loss per Share$(0.83)$(0.13)$(4.31)$(0.43)
Basic Weighted Average Shares Outstanding17.927 17.717 17.882 17.651 
Diluted Weighted Average Shares Outstanding17.927 17.717 17.882 17.651 
 1 - Consists of restructuring and impairment charges related to programs initiated in 2025 and 2024 referred to in the earnings release as "manufacturing footprint optimization" and the "2025 restructuring program."

11


HYSTER-YALE, INC.
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
THREE MONTHS ENDED
NINE MONTHS ENDED
SEPTEMBER 30SEPTEMBER 30
2026202520262025
(In millions)
Revenues
   Americas$608.6 $732.7 $1,783.2 $2,139.1 
   EMEA122.8 150.1 367.0 416.6 
   JAPIC44.1 46.5 120.5 142.2 
Lift Truck Business$775.5 $929.3 $2,270.7 $2,697.9 
Bolzoni82.3 87.0 247.1 257.9 
Eliminations(30.4)(37.2)(82.3)(109.7)
      Total$827.4 $979.1 $2,435.5 $2,846.1 
Gross profit
   Americas$94.5 $117.8 $279.9 $390.2 
   EMEA8.4 12.3 27.3 40.0 
   JAPIC3.6 4.2 9.1 9.7 
Lift Truck Business$106.5 $134.3 $316.3 $439.9 
Bolzoni17.8 21.4 60.3 61.3 
Eliminations(0.2)0.2 (0.1)0.6 
      Total$124.1 $155.9 $376.5 $501.8 
Operating profit (loss)
   Americas$12.2 $21.1 $14.1 $75.3 
   EMEA(17.2)(16.9)(54.7)(46.8)
   JAPIC(5.7)(4.2)(18.5)(19.1)
Lift Truck Business$(10.7)$— $(59.1)$9.4 
Bolzoni1.8 2.1 3.7 5.1 
Eliminations(0.2)0.2 (0.1)0.6 
      Total$(9.1)$2.3 $(55.5)$15.1 
12


HYSTER-YALE, INC.
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
CASH FLOW, CAPITAL STRUCTURE AND WORKING CAPITAL
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
September 30September 30
2026202520262025
(In millions)
Net cash provided by operating activities$26.3 $37.1 $10.1 $29.6 
Net cash used for investing activities(15.1)(14.2)(38.6)(39.8)
    Cash Flow Before Financing Activities$11.2 $22.9 $(28.5)$(10.2)
September 30, 2026June 30, 2026March 31, 2026December 31, 2025September 30, 2025
(In millions)
Debt$484.7 $500.0 $505.3 $494.3 $467.8 
Cash58.5 72.6 81.8 123.2 71.1 
    Net Debt$426.2 $427.4 $423.5 $371.1 $396.7 
September 30, 2026June 30, 2026March 31, 2026December 31, 2025September 30, 2025
(In millions)
Accounts Receivable$469.2 $484.8 $471.2 $489.6 $520.6 
Inventory664.8 627.5 643.8 634.3 740.3 
Accounts Payable472.2 423.4 408.9 401.2 476.0 
   Working Capital$661.8 $688.9 $706.1 $722.7 $784.9 



HYSTER-YALE, INC.
ADJUSTED EBITDA RECONCILIATION
Last Twelve Months Ended
9/30/20269/30/20256/30/2026
(In millions)
Net Loss Attributable to Stockholders$(129.5)$2.7 $(116.9)
Noncontrolling interest income and dividends2.0 1.6 2.0 
Income tax expense (benefit)16.6 18.7 13.1 
Interest expense29.8 31.3 30.6 
Interest income(3.7)(2.5)(3.9)
Depreciation and amortization expense45.3 45.9 45.2 
Restructuring and impairment charges1
26.3 38.3 25.8 
Adjusted EBITDA$(13.2)$136.0 $(4.1)
1 - Consists of restructuring and impairment charges related to programs initiated in 2025 and 2024 referred to in the earnings release as "manufacturing footprint optimization" and the "2025 restructuring program."

13


HYSTER-YALE, INC.
ADJUSTED EBITDA RECONCILIATION
Three Months Ended
9/30/20266/30/20263/31/202612/31/2025
(In millions)
Net Loss Attributable to Stockholders$(14.9)$(31.6)$(30.5)$(52.5)
Noncontrolling interest income and dividends0.6 0.3 0.2 0.9 
Income tax expense (benefit)0.6 8.1 (1.8)9.7 
Interest expense7.2 7.8 7.2 7.6 
Interest income(0.4)(2.1)(0.6)(0.6)
Depreciation and amortization expense11.4 10.9 11.3 11.7 
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.7 1.6 21.5 
Adjusted EBITDA$6.0 $(4.9)$(12.6)$(1.7)
1 - Consists of restructuring and impairment charges related to programs initiated in 2025 and 2024 referred to in the earnings release as "manufacturing footprint optimization" and the "2025 restructuring program."



HYSTER-YALE, INC.
RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED RESULTS
Three months ended
September 30,June 30,
202620252026
(In millions, except per share data)
Operating Profit (Loss)$(9.1)$2.3 $(18.4)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.0 1.7 
Adjusted Operating Profit (Loss)$(7.6)$3.3 $(16.7)
Net Loss Attributable to Stockholders$(14.9)$(2.3)$(31.6)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.0 1.7 
Income tax expense (benefit)2
(0.4)(0.3)0.4 
Adjusted Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders$(13.8)$(1.6)$(29.5)
Diluted loss per share$(0.83)$(0.13)$(1.76)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
0.08 0.06 0.09 
Income tax expense (benefit)2
(0.02)(0.02)0.02 
Adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share$(0.77)$(0.09)$(1.65)
1 - Consists of restructuring and impairment charges related to programs initiated in 2025 and 2024 referred to in the earnings release as "manufacturing footprint optimization" and the "2025 restructuring program."
2 - Tax adjustment at an effective rate of 26%.


14


HYSTER-YALE, INC.
RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)
Q3 2026
Q3 2025Q2 2026
(In millions)
Americas
Operating profit$12.2 $21.1 $3.6 
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.0 1.7 
Adjusted operating profit$13.7 $22.1 $5.3 
EMEA
Operating loss$(17.2)$(16.9)$(18.4)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
— — — 
Adjusted operating profit (loss)$(17.2)$(16.9)$(18.4)
JAPIC
Operating loss$(5.7)$(4.2)$(5.7)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
— — — 
Adjusted operating loss$(5.7)$(4.2)$(5.7)
Lift Truck
Operating profit (loss)$(10.7)$— $(20.5)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.0 1.7 
Adjusted operating profit (loss)$(9.2)$1.0 $(18.8)
Bolzoni
Operating profit$1.8 $2.1 $2.0 
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
— — — 
Adjusted operating profit$1.8 $2.1 $2.0 
Total
Operating profit (loss)$(9.1)$2.3 $(18.4)
Adjustments:
Restructuring and impairment charges1
1.5 1.0 1.7 
Adjusted operating profit (loss)$(7.6)$3.3 $(16.7)
1 - Consists of restructuring and impairment charges related to programs initiated in 2025 and 2024 referred to in the earnings release as "manufacturing footprint optimization" and the "2025 restructuring program."
15

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents

Keep reading