STOCK TITAN

Itaú Unibanco Q3 recurring managerial result: BRL 12.6B

ITUB revised its 2026 effective income and social contribution tax-rate guidance to between 28.0% and 29.0%, with other guidance unchanged.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. reported a recurring managerial result of BRL 12.6 billion and recurring ROE of 23.6% for the third quarter of 2026. Its loan portfolio reached BRL 1.5 trillion, with growth in mortgage, payroll and SME lending. Loans overdue by more than 90 days were 2.0% of the portfolio; cost of credit totaled BRL 10.4 billion, with an annualized ratio of 2.7%.

Fee income rose 0.5% in the quarter, while non-interest expenses totaled BRL 17.1 billion, up 2.4%. Brazil’s efficiency ratio was 35.7%, compared with 37.1% in the same period last year. Common Equity Tier I was 12.7%; the Liquidity Coverage Ratio was 205.8% and the Net Stable Funding Ratio was 123.7%, against 100% minimums for each. Itaú revised 2026 effective income and social contribution tax-rate guidance to between 28.0% and 29.0%; other guidance was unchanged. The bank also integrated Pontos Itaú into Pix and launched Itaú Pay.

Filing Explained

Itaú says Banco Itaú Colombia completed the transfer in July 2026 of certain assets, liabilities and contracts related to its retail operations for individuals; that transfer is complete.

Recurring managerial result BRL 12.6 billion Third quarter of 2026
Recurring ROE 23.6% Third quarter of 2026
Loan portfolio BRL 1.5 trillion At the end of the third quarter of 2026
NPL ratio for loans overdue more than 90 days 2.0% At the end of the third quarter of 2026
Cost of credit BRL 10.4 billion Third quarter of 2026
Common Equity Tier I ratio 12.7% At the end of the third quarter of 2026
Liquidity Coverage Ratio 205.8% At the end of September 2026
Effective income and social contribution tax-rate guidance Between 28.0% and 29.0% 2026 guidance
recurring managerial result financial
"recurring managerial result of BRL 12.6 billion"
recurring ROE financial
"recurring ROE of 23.6%"
Common Equity Tier I (CET I) financial
"Common Equity Tier I (CET I) ratio reached 12.7%"
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) financial
"Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) ended September at 205.8%"
A liquidity coverage ratio measures whether a bank holds enough cash and easily sold, high-quality assets to cover its expected net cash outflows for 30 days under stress. Think of it as a household emergency fund that proves the bank could pay its bills for a month without selling illiquid items at fire-sale prices. Investors use it to gauge short-term resilience, regulatory compliance, and the likelihood of funding strain.
Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) financial
"Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) reached 123.7%"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What result and ROE did ITUB report for the third quarter of 2026?

ITUB reported a recurring managerial result of BRL 12.6 billion and recurring ROE of 23.6% for the third quarter of 2026. The result was in line with Market Consensus; the reported comparison was 0.3%.

How large was ITUB’s loan portfolio in the third quarter of 2026?

ITUB’s loan portfolio reached BRL 1.5 trillion. The company described growth in mortgage, payroll and SME lending during the quarter.

What is ITUB’s 2026 tax-rate guidance?

ITUB revised its 2026 guidance for the effective income and social contribution tax rate to between 28.0% and 29.0%, reflecting a change in the Long-Term Interest Rate trajectory. Guidance for all other lines remained unchanged.

What were ITUB’s liquidity ratios in the third quarter of 2026?

The Liquidity Coverage Ratio was 205.8% and the Net Stable Funding Ratio was 123.7% at quarter-end. The company compared each ratio with a minimum regulatory requirement of 100%.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 6-K
Report of Foreign Issuer
Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the month of November, 2026
Comission File Number: 001-15276
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.
(Translation of Registrant’s Name into English)
Praça Alfredo Egydio de Souza Aranha, 100 - Torre Conceição
CEP 04344-902 São Paulo, SP, Brazil
(Address of principal executive office)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F ☒        Form 40-F ☐
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):
Yes ☐   No ☒
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):
Yes ☐  No ☒
Indicate by check mark whether by furnishing the information contained in this Form, the registrant is also thereby furnishing information to the Commission pursuant to Rule 12g3-2(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Yes ☐    No ☒
If “Yes” is marked, indicate below the file number assigned to the registrant in connection with Rule 12g3-2(b):
82– __________________






EXHIBIT INDEX

99.1
ITAÚ UNIBANCO - Announcement to the Market - Press Release 3Q26





.




Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Date: November 3, 2026.
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.
By: /s/ Gustavo Lopes Rodrigues
Name: Gustavo Lopes Rodrigues
Title: Investor Relations Officer.

Itaú Unibanco reports BRL 12.6 billion in net income and 23.6% ROE in the third quarter of 2026 Results reflect risk management discipline, high quality of the portfolio and investments in technology to better serve clients São Paulo, November 3, 2026 | Itaú Unibanco announced today its results for the third quarter of 2026. The bank reported a recurring managerial result of BRL 12.6 billion for the period, with a recurring ROE of 23.6%. The total loan portfolio reached BRL 1.5 trillion, with growth driven by collateralized products that offer lower costs to clients. The consolidated NPL ratio for loans overdue by more than 90 days ended the quarter at 2.0%, reflecting discipline in credit origination and in portfolio monitoring. (1) The quarter-over-quarter delta of the result from the retail operation in Colombia (sold in July 2026) was considered in the base quarter of the comparison for calculating the ratios’ evolution. (2) Annualized recurring return on average equity. Considering the Common Equity Tier I (CET I) at 11.5%, in 3Q26 the consolidated recurring managerial return would have been 24.7% in the consolidated and 25.8% in Brazil. In July 2026, Banco Itaú Colombia completed the transfer of certain assets, liabilities and contracts related to its retail operations for individuals. For further information, please refer to our Management Discussion & Analysis and Parent Company and Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements in BRGAAP. The 2.2%¹ increase in the loan portfolio in the quarter was mainly driven by growth in mortgage (+4.4%), a segment in which Itaú is the largest private bank by market share; payroll loans (+3.5%), a segment in which the bank is the market leader by portfolio size, reflecting expanded access to a more attractive credit option for clients; and the SMEs portfolio (+4.2%), driven by Government Program sponsored facilities, a product in which the bank leads origination in 2026. The large corporate portfolio continued to grow (+1.0%). NII with clients increased 2.6%¹ in the quarter, in line with the growth of the loan portfolio. In addition to higher lending volumes, the increase was mainly driven by a greater number of days in the period and higher revenues from structured operations in wholesale banking. These effects were partially "The consistency of our results reflects a long-term strategy underpinned by disciplined management, responsible credit origination and the quality of our portfolio. We continue to grow profitably while maintaining strong and consistent investments in technology and artificial intelligence, which are essential to expanding our ability to better serve our clients. The acquisition of Neospace and the launch of ia.i represent important steps in this journey, combining intelligence, scale and personalization to transform the financial experience of individuals and corporates. We are building the bank of the future with the same strength and responsibility that underpin our results today." Milton Maluhy Filho CEO of Itaú Unibanco 1


 

offset by the product mix, reflecting growth in secured portfolios, including mortgages, payroll loans and Government Program sponsored facilities, as well as by asset spread compression, mitigated by higher volumes in the liability margin. Cost of credit totaled BRL 10.4 billion, with the annualized cost of credit ratio remaining stable compared with the previous quarter, at 2.7%. The NPL ratio for loans overdue between 15 and 90 days ended the quarter at 1.7% and the NPL ratio for loans overdue by more 90 days reached 2.0%. It is worth highlighting that Itaú continues to report delinquency indicators that are significantly better than market levels. In September, the delinquency rate over 15 days was 6.7% for individuals, 6.4 p.p. below the market rate excluding Itaú, and 2.9% for Corporates, approximately half the market level, also excluding Itaú. This difference reflects the consistency of Itaú’s strategy and disciplined risk management. Fee income increased 0.5%¹ in the quarter. Asset management revenues rose 7.8%, across both investment funds and consortium products, while card issuance revenues increased 7.1%. Conversely, investment banking revenues declined, mainly due to lower fixed-income securities issuance. Non-interest expenses totaled BRL 17.1 billion, up 2.4% in the quarter, mainly reflecting the 4.6% wage adjustment due to the collective bargaining agreement. Brazil's efficiency ratio reached 35.7% in the third quarter of 2026, 1.4 p.p. better than the ratio recorded in the same period last year (37.1%). Itaú ended the quarter with comfortable capitalization and liquidity levels. The Common Equity Tier 1 (CET I) ratio reached 12.7%, supported by organic capital generation. The strength of the balance sheet is also reflected in liquidity indicators: the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) ended September at 205.8%, compared with the minimum regulatory requirement of 100%, while the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) reached 123.7%, also compared with a minimum regulatory requirement of 100%. The loan-to-funding ratio was 78.6%. Together, these indicators reinforce the strength of the bank’s balance sheet, providing capacity to continue growing or navigate more challenging economic cycles. Itaú revised its 2026 guidance for the effective income and social contribution tax rate to between 28.0% and 29.0%, reflecting the change in the Long-Term Interest Rate (TJLP) trajectory. Guidance for all other lines remained unchanged. Itaú continues to advance its efforts to deliver an increasingly integrated and digital experience for its clients. During the quarter, “Pontos Itaú” were integrated into the Pix payment journey, enabling clients to use their reward program points directly for PIX transactions. Another highlight is the launch of Itaú Pay, a solution that connects clients and digital businesses through a simpler, safer and more personalized payment experience. Market Consensus Itaú Unibanco's results for the third quarter of 2026 were in line with Market Consensus³. ³ Market Consensus considers the average of estimates from the following institutions: Autonomous, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Bradesco, BTG Pactual, Citi, Goldman Sachs, HSBC, J.P. Morgan, Morgan Stanley, Safra, Santander, UBS and XP Investimentos In BRL million Itaú Unibanco Market Consensus³ % Managerial Result 12,617 12,584 0.3% “The consistency of our results is supported by the strength of our balance sheet and the discipline with which we manage risk and allocate capital. This foundation enables us to grow responsibly, providing credit that is appropriate to our clients’ needs and repayment capacity. We continue to invest in technology to make the bank more efficient and improve the client experience, earning their preference and building long-lasting relationships. In doing so, our focus remains on sustaining profitability over time” Gabriel Amado de Moura CFO of Itaú Unibanco 2


 

For further information on Itaú Unibanco's results, please visit the Itaú Unibanco Investor Relations website: https://www.itau.com.br/investor-relations Corporate Communications – Itaú Unibanco imprensa@itau-unibanco.com.br 3


 

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

1 document

Keep reading