Management Discussion & Analysis and Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP Third quarter of 2026
Contents Executive Summary Income Statement and Balance Sheet Analysis Managerial Financial Margin Cost of Credit Credit Quality Commissions and Fees Non-interest Expenses Balance Sheet Credit Portfolio Funding Capital, Liquidity and Market Ratios Results by Region Results by Business Segments Global Footprint Additional Information Comparison between BRGAAP and IFRS Glossary Independent Auditor’s Report 05 11 12 13 14 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 27 28 29 31 33 Management discussion & analysis 03 Financial Statements 35
Management Discussion & Analysis Third quarter of 2026
Executive Summary (This page was intentionally left blank) 4
Executive Summary Management Discussion & Analysis > Executive Summary Managerial Income Summary Note: (1) Operating Revenues represents the sum of Managerial Financial Margin, Commissions and Fees and Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Operations before Retained Claims; (2) Detailed in the Managerial Financial Margin section; (3) The Annualized Recurring Managerial Return was calculated by dividing the Recurring Managerial Result by the Average Stockholders’ Equity. This result was then multiplied by the number of periods in the year to derive the annualized rate; (4) The return was calculated by dividing the Recurring Manage- rial Result by the Average Assets; (5) Includes securities; (6) For further details of the Efficiency Ratio calculation methodologies, please refer to the Glossary section; (7) Calculated based on the weighted average number of outstanding shares for the period; (8) Shares representing total capital stock net of treasury shares. The number of outstanding shares was adjusted to reflect bonus shares of (i) 10% granted on March 20, 2025; and (ii) 3% granted on December 30, 2025. As a result, the historical series of per share indicators was restated from January 2022 to Decem- ber 2025; (9) Interest on own capital. Amounts paid/provided for, declared and reserved in stockholders’ equity; (10) Source: Bloomberg; (11) As detailed in the Balance Sheet section; (12) Con- sidering the limit of 1.5% for AT1, according to CMN Res. No. 4,958. Without this limit, the Tier 1 Capital ratio would be 14.0% in Jun-26; (13) Includes electronic service branches (ESBs) and service points at third-party locations. Do not consider Banco24Horas ATMs. 5 In R$ million (except where indicated) 3Q26 2Q26 3Q25 9M26 9M25 Recurring Managerial Result 12,617 12,407 11,876 37,305 34,513 Operating Revenues (1) 49,152 47,985 46,605 143,959 137,227 Managerial Financial Margin (2) 34,611 33,488 32,118 100,424 95,045 Recurring Managerial Return on Average Equity - Annualized - Consolidated (3) 23.6% 24.3% 23.3% 24.1% 22.9% Recurring Managerial Return on Average Equity - Annualized - Brazil (3) 24.5% 25.7% 24.2% 25.4% 23.9% Recurring Managerial Return on Average Assets - Annualized (4) 1.5% 1.5% 1.6% 1.5% 1.6% Nonperforming Loans Ratio (90 days overdue) - Total (5) 2.0% 1.9% 1.9% 2.0% 1.9% Efficiency Ratio (ER) (6) 37.5% 37.4% 38.8% 37.3% 38.0% Recurring Managerial Result per Share (R$) (7) (8) 1.14 1.13 1.07 Net Income per Share (R$) (7) (8) 1.10 1.11 1.04 Number of Total Shares at the end of the period - in million (8) 11,022 11,022 11,054 Book Value per Share (R$) (8) 19.95 18.92 18.74 Dividends and Interest on Own Capital net of Taxes (9) 888 3,787 758 Market Capitalization (10) 511,808 476,854 397,245 Market Capitalization (10) (US$ million) 98,818 92,276 74,702 Total Assets 3,347,787 3,226,840 2,996,463 Total Credit Portfolio, including Financial Guarantees Provided and Private Securities 1,544,449 1,522,385 1,402,039 Deposits + Funds from Bills + Securities + Borrowings and Onlending (11) 1,779,175 1,718,223 1,570,438 Loan Portfolio/Funding (11) 78.6% 80.3% 81.4% Stockholders' Equity 219,894 208,512 207,164 Solvency Ratio - Prudential Conglomerate (BIS Ratio) 15.4% 15.4% 16.4% Tier I Capital - BIS III (12) 14.2% 13.8% 14.8% Common Equity Tier I - BIS III 12.7% 12.3% 13.5% Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) 205.8% 202.0% 218.7% Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) 123.7% 122.1% 123.3% Total Number of Employees 89,610 90,429 93,554 Brazil 80,350 80,657 83,609 Abroad 9,260 9,772 9,945 Branches and CSBs - Client Service Branches 2,180 2,210 2,617 ATM - Automated Teller Machines (13) 11,355 11,822 14,091 R es ul ts Pe rf or m an ce Sh ar es O th er Ba la nc e Sh ee t In July 2026, Banco Itaú Colombia completed the transfer of certain assets, liabilities and contracts related to its retail operations for individuals.
Reconciliation between Accounting and Managerial Financial Statements | 3rd quarter of 2026 Extraordinary Items | Net of Tax Effects Executive Summary Management Discussion & Analysis > Executive Summary Managerial Income Statement 6 In R$ million Tax effects Reclassifications Operating Revenues 48,652 (233) 1,514 (780) 49,152 Managerial Financial Margin 31,957 (213) 1,514 1,352 34,611 Financial Margin with Clients - - - 33,286 33,286 Financial Margin with the Market - - - 1,325 1,325 Commissions and Fees 12,716 (18) - (1,650) 11,048 Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Operations Before Retained Claims 2,349 - - 1,145 3,494 Other Operating Income 1,135 (3) - (1,132) - Equity in Earnings of Affiliates and Other Investments 338 - - (338) - Non-operating Income 158 - - (158) - Cost of Credit (9,325) - - (1,090) (10,415) Expected loss expenses (10,911) - - 191 (10,720) Discounts Granted - - - (1,260) (1,260) Recovery of Loans Written Off as Losses 1,586 - - (21) 1,565 Retained Claims (479) - - - (479) Other Operating Expenses (24,159) 1,822 (78) 2,305 (20,110) Non-interest Expenses (21,290) 1,790 - 2,371 (17,129) Tax Expenses for ISS, PIS, Cofins and Other Taxes (2,869) 32 (78) (65) (2,981) Income before Tax and Profit Sharing 14,689 1,588 1,435 435 18,148 Income Tax and Social Contribution (2,369) (867) (1,435) (520) (5,192) Profit Sharing Management Members - Statutory (116) - - 116 - Minority Interests (40) (269) - (30) (339) Net Income 12,164 452 - - 12,617 Managerial Accounting Extraordinary Items Managerial adjustments In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 3Q25 9M26 9M25 Net Income 12,164 12,181 11,561 36,284 33,733 (-) Extraordinary Items (452) (226) (315) (1,022) (779) Retail restructuring - Itaú Colombia (291) - - (291) - Goodwill amortization (133) (131) (178) (482) (553) Tax and civil events - (49) - 617 507 Provision for restructuring - - (55) (783) (611) Other (28) (46) (83) (84) (122) Recurring Managerial Result 12,617 12,407 11,876 37,305 34,513
Executive Summary Management Discussion & Analysis > Executive Summary Income Statement of the 3rd quarter of 2026 Credit Portfolio including Financial Guarantees Provided and Private Securities (1) Revenues from Insurance includes Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Operations before Retained Claims. 7 (1) Includes Rural Loans to Individuals. (2) Private Securities Includes Debentures, Certificates of Real Estate Receivables (CRI), Commercial Paper, Rural Product Notes (CPR), Financial Bills, Investment Fund Quotas, Eurobonds, Credit Right Funds, exposures to financial institutions and agribusiness trading operations. (3) Calculated based on the conversion of the foreign currency portfolio (US Dollar, Euro and Latin American currencies). Note: The Mortgage and Rural Loan portfolios from the companies segment are allocated based on the size of the client. In R$ billion Sep-26 Jun-26 D Sep-25 D Individuals 500.4 487.1 2.7% 456.4 9.6% Credit Card Loans 153.4 150.4 1.9% 142.2 7.9% Personal Loans 69.0 68.1 1.3% 68.4 1.0% Payroll Loans 84.2 81.3 3.5% 72.4 16.3% Vehicle Loans 35.0 35.1 -0.1% 36.3 -3.6% Mortgage Loans 158.8 152.2 4.4% 137.1 15.8% Very Small, Small and Middle Market Loans ¹² 320.4 307.4 4.2% 278.4 15.1% Corporate Loans ² 479.4 474.9 1.0% 437.7 9.5% Total for Brazil 1,300.2 1,269.4 2.4% 1,172.5 10.9% Latin America ² 244.2 253.0 -3.5% 229.5 6.4% Total 1,544.4 1,522.4 1.4% 1,402.0 10.2% Total (ex-foreign exchange rate variation) ³ 1,544.4 1,516.7 1.8% 1,399.0 10.4% Very Small, Small and Middle Market Loans 320.4 307.4 4.2% 276.5 15.9% Corporate Loans 479.4 474.9 0.9% 435.6 10.1% Latin America 244.2 247.3 -1.2% 230.5 6.0% In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 3Q25 9M26 9M25 Operating Revenues 49,152 47,985 2.4% 46,605 5.5% 143,959 137,227 4.9% Managerial Financial Margin 34,611 33,488 3.4% 32,118 7.8% 100,424 95,045 5.7% Financial Margin with Clients 33,286 32,557 2.2% 31,215 6.6% 97,348 92,361 5.4% Financial Margin with the Market 1,325 931 42.3% 902 46.9% 3,076 2,683 14.6% Commissions and Fees 11,048 11,028 0.2% 11,062 -0.1% 33,069 32,579 1.5% Revenues from Insurance 1 3,494 3,469 0.7% 3,426 2.0% 10,466 9,603 9.0% Cost of Credit (10,415) (10,139) 2.7% (9,447) 10.2% (30,506) (28,414) 7.4% Expected Loss Expenses (10,720) (10,479) 2.3% (9,780) 9.6% (31,439) (28,938) 8.6% Discounts Granted (1,260) (1,147) 9.9% (1,016) 24.1% (3,356) (3,336) 0.6% Recovery of Loans Written Off as Losses 1,565 1,487 5.2% 1,348 16.1% 4,290 3,860 11.1% Retained Claims (479) (408) 17.3% (449) 6.7% (1,357) (1,223) 11.0% Other Operating Expenses (20,110) (19,610) 2.5% (19,574) 2.7% (58,595) (56,744) 3.3% Non-interest Expenses (17,129) (16,728) 2.4% (16,850) 1.7% (50,045) (48,520) 3.1% Tax Expenses for ISS, PIS, Cofins and Other Taxes (2,981) (2,883) 3.4% (2,724) 9.4% (8,551) (8,225) 4.0% Income before Tax and Minority Interests 18,148 17,828 1.8% 17,135 5.9% 53,501 50,845 5.2% Income Tax and Social Contribution (5,192) (5,044) 2.9% (4,951) 4.9% (15,174) (15,404) -1.5% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries (339) (377) -10.1% (307) 10.4% (1,021) (928) 10.0% Recurring Managerial Result 12,617 12,407 1.7% 11,876 6.2% 37,305 34,513 8.1% D D D Excluding Colombia’s retail loan portfolio (sold in July 2026), the consolidated loan portfolio would have grown 2.2% quarter-over-quarter and 10.9% year-over-year.
from the previous quarter. This increase was mainly related to the effects of the negotiation of the collective wage labor agreement, which set a 4.60% salary in- crease effective September 2026, and to higher expenses related to labor claims. As a result, our efficiency ratio closed the third quarter at 37.5% on a consolidated basis and 35.7% in Brazil. Management commentary Executive Summary Management Discussion & Analysis > Executive Summary In the third quarter of 2026, our recurring managerial result reached R$12.6 billion, up 1.7% quarter-over-quarter, or 2.5% excluding the result from retail operations in Colombia. Recurring managerial return on average equity was 23.6% on a consolidated basis and 24.5% in our operations in Brazil. • The loan portfolio grew 1.4% on a consoli- dated basis (2.2% excluding retail operations in Colombia) and 2.4% in Brazil in the quar- ter. Year-over-year, growth was 10.2% on a consolidated basis and 10.9% in Brazil. Ex- cluding the effect of foreign exchange varia- tion, the loan portfolio would have grown 10.4% on a consolidated basis and 11.3% in Brazil. • The loan portfolio for individuals in Brazil grew 2.7% in the quarter, led by mortgage loans (+4.4%) and payroll loans (+3.5%), the latter mainly driven by private-sector payroll loans (+11.6%). • Financial margin with clients increased 2.2% in the quarter, or 2.6% excluding the financial margin from the Retail operation in Colombia. This increase was mainly driven by a higher average volume of own working capital and of the loan portfolio (particularly mortgage loans, payroll and very small, small and middle market loans) as well as a higher number of business and calendar days. • The total nonperforming loans 15–90 days overdue ratio (NPL 15–90) decreased 0.1 p.p. closing the quarter at 1.7%. This decrease was driven by the Latin America portfolio (-0.3 p.p.), while the ratio for the portfolio in Brazil remained stable. • The consolidated nonperforming loans 90 days overdue ratio (NPL 90) rose 0.1 p.p. closing the quarter at 2.0%. The ratio for individuals remained stable, while the ratio for very small, small and middle market com- panies increased by 0.1 p.p., reflecting the normalization of delinquency following the end of the grace periods under government programs, as previously anticipated. • The cost of credit increased 2.7% quarter- over-quarter to R$10.4 billion. The cost of credit to average loan portfolio ratio re- mained flat in the quarterly comparison at 2.7%. • Commissions and fees rose 0.2%, or 0.5% excluding retail operations in Colombia. As- set management revenues increased 7.8%, driven by both funds and consórcio, while card issuance revenues increased 7.1%. These positive effects were offset by lower revenues from investment banking opera- tions. • Non-interest expenses increased by 2.4% The recurring managerial result in- creased 8.1%. Recurring managerial return on average equity was 24.1%, up 1.2 p.p. from the first nine months of 2025. • Financial margin with clients in- creased 5.4% compared to last year, driven by the growth of average voume assets and a higher liabilities' margin. • Financial margin with the market increased 14.6%, mainly due to a higher margin from the banking desk. • The cost of credit increased 7.4% driven by the growth of the loan portfolio, while the cost of credit to average loan portfolio ratio remained stable at 2.7%. • Commissions and fees and the result from insurance operations increased 3.0%. This increase was driven by higher revenues from asset management and a higher result from insurance, pension plan and premium bonds, reflecting higher earned premiums. These positive effects were partially offset by lower revenues from current account fees for individuals and lower revenues from payments and collections. • Non-interest expenses increased 3.1%, while the efficiency ratio for the first nine months was 37.3% on a con- solidated basis, down 0.6 p.p. from the same period of the previous year. Main Figures Managerial Recurring Result R$12.6bn +1.7% 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$1,544.4bn +1.4% Credit portfolio 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$33.3bn +2.2% Financial margin with clients 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$1.3bn +42.3% Financial margin with the market 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$10.4bn Cost of credit 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$14.1bn -0.2% Fees and insurance 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$17.1bn Non-interest expenses 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 23.6% -0.7 p.p. Recurring managerial return on average equity 3Q26 3Q26 x 2Q26 +2.7% +2.4% 8 Compared to the first nine months of 2025 CET 1 @ 11.5% —> Consolidated ROE of 24.7%
Executive Summary Management Discussion & Analysis > Executive Summary 2026 Forecast (1) Includes financial guarantees provided and private securities; (2) Composed of Expected Loss Expenses, discounts granted and Recovery of Losses Written off as Losses; (3) Commissions and fees (+) Income from insurance, pension plan and premium bonds operations (+) Expenses for claims. 9
Executive Summary 10 (This page was intentionally left blank)
Income statement and Balance Sheet Analysis
In R$ million, end of period Average Balance Financial Margin Average Rate (p.a.) Average Balance Financial Margin Average Rate (p.a.) Financial Margin with Clients 1,509,012 33,286 9.0% 1,477,393 32,557 9.1% Spread-Sensitive Operations 1,359,797 29,047 8.7% 1,340,036 28,625 8.8% Working Capital and Other 149,214 4,239 11.8% 137,357 3,931 12.0% Cost of Credit (10,415) (10,139) Risk-Adjusted Financial Margin with Clients 1,509,012 22,870 6.1% 1,477,393 22,418 6.2% 3Q26 2Q26 Managerial Financial Margin Management Discussion & Analysis > Managerial Financial Margin Consolidated Brazil 12 (1) Average daily balance. Annualized Average Rate of the Financial Margin with Clients (1) (1) 9.2% 9.1% 9.1% 9.1% 9.0% 6.3% 6.2% 6.1% 6.2% 6.1% 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 10.1% 10.0% 10.0% 10.0% 9.9% 6.8% 6.8% 6.6% 6.7% 6.6% 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Financial Margin with Clients Risk-Adjusted Financial Margin with Clients In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D 9M26 9M25 D Financial Margin with Clients 33,286 32,557 2.2% 31,215 6.6% 97,348 92,361 5.4% Financial Margin with the Market 1,325 931 42.3% 902 46.9% 3,076 2,683 14.6% Total 34,611 33,488 3.4% 32,118 7.8% 100,424 95,045 5.7% 32.6 32.5 28.5 29.0 33.3 -0.1 -3.9 -0.4 -0.1 0.4 0.4 0.3 4.2 2Q26 Colombia Retail 2Q26 ex-Colombia Retail impact Working capital and others 2Q26 Spread-sensitive operations 2Q26 Average Volume Product Mix Spreads and liabilities' margin Calendar and working days Latin America and others Spread-sensitive operations 3Q26 Working capital and others 3Q26 3Q26 In R$ billion (1) Change between 3Q26 and 2Q26 in the financial margin with clients from the retail operation in Colombia, sold in July 2026; (2) Includes capital allocated to business areas (except treasury) and the corporation’s working capital.; (3) Change in the composition of assets with credit risk between periods in Brazil; (4) Latin America (excluding the financial margin with clients from the Retail operation in Colombia, sold in July 2026) and others includes margin and structured operations from the wholesale business segment. Breakdown of changes in the Financial Margin with Clients Financial margin with clients grew 2.2% in the quarter. Excluding the financial margin from retail operations in Colombia, growth was 2.6%, and, on the same basis, the spread-sensitive margin increased by 1.8%, mainly driven by: (i) the calendar effect, with a greater number of calendar and working days in the quarter; (ii) a higher average volume of assets, mainly due to the increase in mortgage loans, government programs and payroll loans; and (iii) higher revenues from structured operations in the wholesale business. These effects were partially offset by the negative impact of product mix, reflecting the growth in mortgage loans, payroll loans and government programs, and by the compression of asset spreads, mitigated by the higher volume in the liabilities’ margin. In addition, working capital and others posted a positive result, related to the increase in the average balance. Compared to the first nine months of the previous year, the financial margin with clients increased by 5.4%, mainly reflecting growth in spread-sensitive operations, driven by a higher average volume of assets and a higher liabilities’ margin. These effects were partially offset by the lower result from structured operations in the wholesale business and the decrease in the margin in Latin America. The financial margin with the market increased by 42.3% in the quarter, mainly due to the higher result from the trading desk. Compared to the first nine months of the previous year, the 14.6% increase was mainly due to the higher result from the banking desk. Margin with Clients R$33.3 bn +2.2% +6.6% 3Q26 x 2Q26 3Q26 x 3Q25 Margin with the Market R$1.3 bn +42.3% +46.9% 3Q26 x 2Q26 3Q26 x 3Q25 +2.6% 3Q26 x 2Q26 Ex-Colombia Retail + 2.6% + 1.8% + 2.2% (1) (4) (2)(2) (3)
13 Cost of Credit Management Discussion & Analysis > Cost of Credit Cost of credit closed the third quarter of 2026 at R$10.4 billion and increased 2.7% from the previous quarter. This increase was concentrated mainly in individuals in the Retail Business in Brazil, in line with the loan portfolio growth. There was an increase in discounts granted in the Retail Business in Brazil and in the reco- very of loans written off as losses in Latin America, mainly due to portfolio sales. The cost of credit in the first nine months of 2026 increased 7.4% compared to the same period of the previous year. This change was in line with the growth of the loan portfolio, while the cost of credit over the loan portfolio ratio remained stable. Recovery of Loans Written off as Losses and Sales of Financial Assets In the third quarter of 2026, portfolios already written off as losses were sold in both the Retail and Wholesale Businesses in Brazil totaling R$979.4 million and in Latin America totaling R$339.7 million, with a positive impact of R$78.1 million on the recovery of loans written off as losses and R$43.0 million on the recurring managerial result. These sales do not impact the credit quality indicators. In the quarter, we sold active portfolios without risk retention to unrelated companies that would have been more than 90 days overdue in the amount of R$93.6 million in individuals in Brazil and R$139.5 million in very small, small and middle market companies. The impact of these sales on the nonperforming loans 90 days overdue ratio (NPL 90) was -0.02 p.p. and -0.05 p.p., respectively. In Latin America, portfo- lios totaling R$284.7 million were sold, of which R$17.4 million would have been more than 90 days overdue. These sales of active portfolios had a negative impact of R$14.4 million on operating revenues, a positive impact of R$27.8 million on cost of credit, and a positive impact of R$7.4 million on the recurring managerial result. Cost of Credit +2.7% +10.2% 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$10.4 bn 3Q26 x 3Q25 Cost of credit by segment 58.2% 56.8% 57.2% 58.4% 58.2% 24.1% 25.0% 25.3% 24.6% 25.0% 17.7% 18.2% 17.5% 17.0% 16.8% 57.3 56.0 55.9 56.9 55.4 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Stage 3 Stage 2 Stage 1 Balance of Provision for Expected Loss by Stage (*) Average balance of the credit portfolio (including securities) with financial guarantees provided. Note: With the adoption of CMN Resolution No. 4,966/21, the expected loss expenses now also includes the portfolio of securities with the characteristic of granting credit. R$ billion (*) Average balance of the credit portfolio (including securities) with financial guarantees provided. R$ million In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D 9M26 9M25 D Expected Loss Expenses (10,720) (10,479) 2.3% (9,780) 9.6% (31,439) (28,938) 8.6% Recovery of Loans Written Off as Losses 1,565 1,487 5.2% 1,348 16.1% 4,290 3,860 11.1% Discounts Granted (1,260) (1,147) 9.9% (1,016) 24.1% (3,356) (3,336) 0.6% Cost of Credit (10,415) (10,139) 2.7% (9,447) 10.2% (30,506) (28,414) 7.4% Cost of Credit / Total Risk (*) - Annualized (%) 2.7 2.7 0.0 p.p. 2.7 0.0 p.p. 2.7 2.7 0.0 p.p. 8,315 8,051 8,477 8,630 9,114 605 1,000 941 915 746528 659 534 594 555 2.7 2.7 2.7 2.7 2.7 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Latin America ex-Brazil Wholesale - Brazil Retail - Brazil Cost of Credit/Loan Portfolio (*) - Annualized (%)
14 Credit Quality Management Discussion & Analysis > Credit Quality The total nonperforming loans 15–90 days overdue ratio (NPL 15–90) decreased by 0.1 p.p. from the previous quarter closing the quarter at 1.7%. This improvement was driven by the 0.3 p.p. decrease in the ratio for the Latin America portfolio, which closed the quarter at 1.9%, mainly in Chile and in the Wholesale Business in Colombia. In addition, the ratio for very small, small and middle market companies in Brazil decreased by 0.1 p.p. and closed the quarter at 1.4%. The ratio for individuals remained stable both versus the previous quarter and the same period of the previous year, closing the quarter at 3.0%. The nonperforming loans 90 days overdue ratio (NPL 90) increased by 0.1 p.p. from the second quarter of 2026. In Brazil, the ratio for individuals remained stable from the previous quarter and increased by 0.1 p.p. from the same period of the previous year, closing the quarter at 3.7%. The ratio for very small, small and middle market companies in Brazil increased due to the normalization of the delinquency following the end of the grace periods under government programs. NPL Ratio (%) | 15 to 90 days NPL Ratio (%) | over 90 days Brazil Brazil ¹ Includes units abroad ex-Latin America. ² Excludes Brazil. Sep-26 x Sep-25 Sep-26 x Jun-26 2.0% NPL Ratio over 90 days with securities Credit Quality Indicators | Includes Securities +0.1 p.p. +0.1 p.p. 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 1.9 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.1 2.1 1.4 1.4 1.3 1.2 1.1 1.1 1.1 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Total Brazil¹ Latin America² 1.8 1.7 2.0 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.7 1.7 1.6 1.9 1.5 1.7 1.7 1.7 2.2 2.3 2.2 2.1 2.1 2.2 1.9 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Total Brazil¹ Latin America² 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 2.0 2.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.02 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.7 3.7 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Very Small, Small and Middle Market Companies - Brazil Corporate - Brazil Individuals - Brazil 1.2 1.2 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.4 0.1 0.1 1.0 0.03 0.1 0.02 0.02 3.1 3.0 3.0 2.7 3.0 3.0 3.0 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Very Small, Small and Middle Market Companies - Brazil Corporate - Brazil Individuals - Brazil ex - impact of sales of financial assets -0.02 p.p -0.05 p.p -0.06 p.p -0.14 p.p Note: The impact of sales of financial assets on the credit quality indicators was calculated based on the portfolio sold from the Retail business in Colombia and the active loan portfolios more than 90 days overdue, totaling R$93.6 million in individuals in Brazil, R$139.5 million in very small, small and middle market companies, and R$17.4 million in Latin America, which were sold to unrelated companies.
15 9,512 8,227 9,656 9,369 9,623 0.7% 0.6% 0.7% 0.7% 0.7% 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Write-Off Write-Off/Loan Portfolio (*) ' ' 22.0 18.3 18.0 19.0 19.3 38.4 35.1 34.8 36.3 37.0 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Restructured Renegotiated Credit Quality Management Discussion & Analysis > Credit Quality As of the first quarter of 2025, we began to disclose the restructured loan portfolio in ac- cordance with the requirements of CMN Resolution No. 4,966/21. This portfolio consists of loan operations and securities with a significant change in the original terms of the con- tract due to the deterioration of their credit quality, and increased by 1.7% versus the second quarter of 2026. The renegotiated loans and securities portfolio, which includes the restructured loan port- folio, increased by 1.7% from the previous quarter and decreased by 3.6% from the same period of the previous year, closing the third quarter of 2026 at R$37.0 billion. The Desen- rola program impacted growth in the quarter by approximately R$200 million in the rene- gotiated loans and securities portfolio of the Retail Business in Brazil. Nevertheless, the ratio of the renegotiated loans and securities portfolio to the total loan portfolio remained at 2.6%. The NPL Creation over the loan portfolio ratio remained stable from the previous quarter, at 0.8%. NPL Creation totaled R$10,837 million in the third quarter, in line with the loan portfolio growth dynamics. Loan portfolio write-offs increased by 2.7% from the previous quarter, driven by the Retail Business. However, the ratio between loan operations written off in the current quarter and NPL Creation in the previous three quarters remains stable. The ratio of loan operations written off to the average balance of the loan portfolio closed the third quarter at 0.7%, remaining stable ver- sus the previous quarter and the same period of the previous year. Loan portfolio write-off practices were not changed with the adoption of CMN Resolution No. 4,966/21. NPL Creation NPL Creation Ratio in the Loan Portfolio1 Renegotiated Loans Write-Off 1 The loan portfolio for the previous quarter excluding financial guarantees provi- ded. As of the first quarter of 2025, the NPL creation and the credit portfolio include securities. R$ million R$ million R$ billion (*) Loan portfolio average balance for the previous two quarters. As of the first quarter of 2025, the write-off and the loan portfolio include securities. Note: NPL Creation for 3Q26 was calculated by including the sale of R$10.7 billion port- folio of Retail Business in Colombia, the active loan portfolios of R$144 million from Wholesale, R$113 million from Retail and R$169 million in Latin America sold to non- related companies, and the NPL Creation of securities. 3Q26 x 3Q25 0.8% NPL Creation in the Loan Portfolio 3Q26 x 2Q26 Credit Quality Indicators | Includes Securities stable 9,485 9,964 9,694 10,657 10,837 8,502 8,693 9,044 9,595 9,594 353 319 295 284 524 630 953 355 778 719 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Total Retail - Brazil Wholesale - Brazil Latin America ex-Brazil 0.7% 0.7% 0.7% 0.8% 0.8% 1.5% 1.5% 1.5% 1.6% 1.6% 0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.1% 0.2% 0.3% 0.4% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Total Retail - Brazil Wholesale - Brazil Latin America ex-Brazil +0.1 p.p.
16 56.1 55.8 55.9 54.7 53.6 53.8 52.5 61.4 59.2 59.6 59.7 59.3 59.0 58.7 55.9 57.1 57.8 55.4 52.2 52.9 49.5 43.1 43.4 40.2 39.4 39.7 39.7 39.2 0. 00 20. 00 40. 00 60. 00 80. 00 100. 00 120. 00 140. 00 160. 00 180. 00 200. 00 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Total Individuals - Brazil Companies - Brazil Latin America 4.4 4.3 4.2 3.9 4.0 4.1 4.0 5.8 5.9 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.9 5.9 3.5 3.3 3.3 2.7 3.1 3.1 3.0 4.3 4.2 4.0 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.4 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Total Individuals - Brazil Companies - Brazil Latin America Credit Quality Management Discussion & Analysis > Credit Quality Credit Quality Indicators in CMN Resolution No. 4,966/21 Below we present the credit quality indicators introduced by CMN Resolution No. 4,966/21, which classifies financial instruments into three stages: Stage 1: Applicable to financial instruments without a significant increase in credit risk. Stage 2: Applicable to financial instruments with a significant increase in credit risk since their origination, with the following conditions. • Not problematic assets • A delay of between 30 and 90 days Stage 3: Applicable to assets with credit recovery problems (problematic assets), evidenced by a delay over 90 days in the payment of principal or charges, or by the indication that the respective obligation will not be fully honored. At this stage, the recognition of interest is on a cash basis. This stage is indicated by. • Non-performing loans over 90 days • Restructuring: renegotiation with significant change in the original conditions due to a relevant deterioration • Indication of non-compliance with obligations For further details, see explanatory note 2 b) of the Financial Statements. The loan portfolios classified as Stage 2 and Stage 3 each decreased by 0.1 p.p. from the previous quarter. Stage 3 coverage for compa- nies declined due to the write-off of a specific group of large companies, which was 100% provisioned. Stage 2 Loan Portfolio Stage 3 Loan Portfolio (% over Total Portfolio) Stage 2 Coverage (%) (Stage 2 Provision over Stage 2 Portfolio) Stage 3 Coverage (%) (Stage 3 Provision over Stage 3 Portfolio) 4.3 4.2 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.1 4.0 8.0 7.8 7.6 7.4 7.5 7.4 7.3 1.8 1.8 1.9 1.9 2.1 2.0 1.9 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.1 4.0 4.1 3.9 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Total Individuals - Brazil Companies - Brazil Latin America 23.7 24.1 23.9 23.3 22.9 22.5 22.4 26.1 26.5 26.5 26.3 26.2 26.1 25.9 22.9 23.6 24.2 22.5 20.8 19.5 19.6 16.6 16.7 14.5 14.4 14.6 14.5 13.8 0.00 10.00 20.00 30.00 40.00 50.00 60.00 70.00 80.00 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Total Individuals - Brazil Companies - Brazil Latin America
17 191,669 205,997 212,727 38,877 39,724 38,907 230,546 245,722 251,634 37.6 38.7 40.138.7 39.9 39.7 3Q25 2Q26 3Q26 Debit Card Transaction Volume Credit Card Transaction Volume Credit card accounts - does not include additional cards (million) Debit card accounts - does not include additional cards (million) Commissions and Fees and Insurance Management Discussion & Analysis > Commissions and Fees and Insurance Commissions and fees and result from insurance operations decreased by 0.2% in the quarter. Excluding the effect of the Retail operations in Colombia, the growth was 0.1%. Commissions and fees increased by 0.2% from the previous quarter, remaining basically stable. Revenue from card-issuing activities increased due to greater efficiency in the management of the rewards program and the higher credit card transaction volume. Revenues from asset management also increased, both in funds, due to the greater number of working days and the higher balance, and in consórcios. These positive events were offset by lower revenues from investment ban- king, especially from fixed income securities issuance. Compared to the first nine months of the previous year, commissions and fees and result from insurance operations increased by 3.0%, mainly due to the growth in: (i) the result from insuran- ce, pension plan and premium bonds, due to higher earned premiums; (ii) asset management, both in funds, due to the higher balance, and in consórcios; and (iii) revenue from card-issuing activities, driven by the higher credit card transaction volume. These effects were partially offset by lower revenue from current account services, reflecting the agenda of offering better conditions to clients as they increase their relationship with the bank, as well as lower gains from payments and collections. Card Issuance Transaction Volume R$ million 3Q26 R$251.6 billion +2.4% x 2Q26 +9.1% x 3Q25 Credit +3.3% vs 2Q26 +11.0% vs 3Q25 Debit -2.1% vs 2Q26 +0.1% vs 3Q25 Payments and Collections Revenues from card issuing activities in- creased 7.1% in the quarter, mainly due to lower reward program expenses, as a result of greater efficiency in the management of the points program, as well as higher credit card transaction volume. Compared to the first nine months of 2025, revenues increased 2.8%, mainly due to the growth in credit card transaction volume. This effect was partially offset by higher reward program expenses and the decrease in annual fee revenues, reflecting the stra- tegy of offering more benefits to clients as their engagement with the bank increased. Acquiring Transaction Volume 3Q26 R$300.8 billion +0.7% x 2Q26 +16.7% x 3Q25 Credit +1.1% vs 2Q26 +21.0% vs 3Q25 Debit -0.5% vs 2Q26 +6.1% vs 3Q25 Note: As from the first quarter of 2025, revenue from card activities – acquirer, in addition to corporate current account package fees, and Pix (the Central Bank of Brazil's instant payment system) are now allocated in the Payments and Collections line (previously Collection Services). (1) Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Operations net of retained claims. Payments and collections revenues de- creased 0.6% in the quarter. The increase in acquiring revenues was offset by lower gains from corporate current account packages. This decrease reflected the higher fee wai- vers under Itaú Empresas’ Mais Vantagens program, which expanded benefits to clients as their relationship with the bank increased. Compared to the first nine months of 2025, revenues decreased 6.8%, due to lower gains from acquiring services, mainly as a result of the higher funding cost and the change in the transaction volume mix in acquiring ope- rations. In addition, gains from corporate current account packages decreased due to the increase in benefits granted under the Mais Vantagens program. Note: As of 1Q26, we started to consider new installment credit products in the card transaction volume of the issuing business. In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D 9M26 9M25 D Card Issuance 3,513 3,279 7.1% 3,320 5.8% 10,058 9,787 2.8% Current Account for Individuals 490 501 -2.2% 590 -16.9% 1,531 1,914 -20.0% Credit Operations and Guarantees Issued 620 644 -3.7% 604 2.7% 1,911 1,815 5.3% Payments and Collections 1,944 1,956 -0.6% 2,063 -5.8% 5,864 6,292 -6.8% Asset Management 2,152 1,997 7.8% 1,827 17.8% 6,058 5,347 13.3% Fund Management Fees 1,523 1,438 5.9% 1,340 13.7% 4,337 3,966 9.3% Consórcio Administration Fees 629 559 12.7% 488 29.0% 1,721 1,380 24.6% Advisory Services and Brokerage 927 1,259 -26.3% 1,263 -26.6% 3,460 3,285 5.3% Other Brazil 373 462 -19.3% 517 -28.0% 1,285 1,437 -10.6% Latin America (ex-Brazil) 1,028 931 10.4% 877 17.2% 2,901 2,702 7.3% Commissions and Fees 11,048 11,028 0.2% 11,062 -0.1% 33,069 32,579 1.5% Result from Insurance Operations¹ 3,015 3,061 -1.5% 2,977 1.3% 9,109 8,380 8.7% Services and Insurance 14,063 14,089 -0.2% 14,039 0.2% 42,178 40,959 3.0% Services and Insurance R$ 14.1 bn -0.2% +0.2% 3Q26 x 2Q26 3Q26 x 3Q25 Ex Colombia Retail +0.1% 3Q26 x 2Q26
18 Revenues from current account services for individuals decreased 2.2% in the quarter and 20.0% compared to the first nine months of 2025, due to the lower number of clients paying for account packa- ges. These changes reflected the bank’s proactive agenda of offering better conditions to clients as their level of relationship with the bank increased. Advisory Services and Brokerage Advisory and brokerage services revenues decreased 26.3% in the quarter, due to lower gains from investment banking, main- ly in fixed income. Brokerage services revenues remained prac- tically stable in the period. Compared to the first nine months of 2025, revenues increased 5.3%, mainly due to higher gains from brokerage services. Result from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds The result from insurance, pension plan and premium bonds decreased 1.5% in the quarter, mainly due to higher retained claims in the credit life, mortgage and indi- vidual life portfolios, and lower premium bonds revenues, due to higher prize draw expenses and lower sales in the period. These effects were partially offset by the increase in earned premiums, due to the larger individual life and mortgage portfo- lios, as well as higher sales of credit life insurance. Current Account for Individuals Fund Management Fund management fees increased 5.9% in the quarter, due to the higher balance in the period and the higher number of wor- king days, partially offset by lower performance fees, due to the concentration of the recognition of these revenues in the second and fourth quarters of the year. Fixed Income: In the last 12 months (through August 2026), in Local Fixed Income, we ranked 1st in the ANBIMA Origination Ranking, to- taling R$133.1 billion in originated volume, with a market share of 25.5%. We also ranked 1st in the ANBIMA Distribution Ranking, tota- ling R$65.9 billion in distributed volume, with a market share of 27.3%. Equities: In the last 12 months, we participated in 18 transactions, totaling R$5.3 billion in volume, with a market share of 16.8%, ran- king 1st by number of transactions and 3rd by volume in the Dealogic Ranking. Mergers and Acquisitions: In the last 12 months, we participated in 44 transactions, totaling R$72.6 billion in volume, with a market sha- re of 24.6%, ranking 2nd by number of transactions and 3rd by tran- saction volume in the Dealogic Ranking. +1.3% 3Q26 x 2Q26 R$3.0 bn 3Q26 x 3Q25 The 8.7% increase compared to the first nine months of 2025 was mainly due to increases in: (i) earned premiums, due to higher sales of credit life, protected card and payment (cards and Pix), and mortgage; and (ii) financial margin, due to the higher balance and higher returns on our assets. These effects were partially offset by the increase in retained claims, mainly in the credit life portfolio. Result from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Commissions and Fees and Insurance Management Discussion & Analysis > Commissions and Fees and Insurance Compared to the first nine months of 2025, revenues increased 9.3%, mainly due to the higher balance in the period, which more than offset the decrease in performance fees. -1.5%
19 Non-interest Expenses Management Discussion & Analysis > Non-interest expenses Compared to the previous quarter, non-interest expenses increased by 2.4% in total and by 2.8% in Brazil. The 4.6% salary adjustment beginning in September 2026, established by the collective wage agreement with the bank workers’ union, negatively impacted salary and payroll charges expenses allocated to the commercial and administrative, transactio- nal, and technology expense lines. In addition, commercial and administrative expenses increased due to higher expenses related to labor claims, driven by a higher volume of settlements and court decisions. Transactional expenses also increased due to higher call center and collection expenses, as well as higher maintenance expenses for Rede POS ter- minals. Technology expenses grew due to higher systems amortization, reflecting the sea- sonal effect of new vintages, higher expenses related to labor claims and higher pro- cessing and generative artificial intelligence volumes, partially offset by lower infrastruc- ture expenses. Other expenses increased due to higher third-party expenses, offset by lower marketing expenses, as a result of higher expenses related to the FIFA World Cup in the previous quarter. In Latin America, expenses remained stable. Compared to the first nine months of 2025, non-interest expenses rose 3.1% in total and 3.2% in Brazil. Commercial and administrative ex- penses increased due to higher profit sharing expenses and the salary adjustment resulting from the collective wage agreement, partially offset by lower headcount and lower expenses related to employee terminations and training. The increase in technology expenses reflec- ted, in addition to personnel expenses, higher infrastructure and generative artificial intelligence costs, partially offset by higher capitaliza- tion of projects due to higher investments. Transactional expenses increased due to higher card brand expenses, driven by more visits to VIP lounges, partially offset by lower expenses related to physical spaces and equipment. Other expenses increased mainly due to higher mar- keting expenses related to the FIFA World Cup, as well as higher third-party services and consulting expenses. In Latin America, expenses increased mainly in Uruguay, driven by higher card volumes, inflation and personnel expenses, as well as higher expenses related to modernization projects and consulting in Paraguay. R$17.1 bn Non-interest expenses +2.4% +1.7% 3Q26 x 2Q26 3Q26 x 3Q25 Number of Employees - in thousands Branches and Client Service Branches 38.4 38.0 38.0 37.9 37.636.5 36.3 36.2 36.0 35.6 38.8 38.3 37.1 37.4 37.5 37.1 36.4 34.9 35.5 35.7 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Trailing 12-month Efficiency Ratio (%) Trailing 12-month Efficiency Ratio in Brazil (%) Quarterly Efficiency Ratio (%) Quarterly Efficiency Ratio in Brazil (%) Efficiency Ratio The efficiency ratio is obtained by dividing the Non-Interest Expen- ses by the sum of Managerial Financial Margin, Commissions and Fees, Result of Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Opera- tions and Tax Expenses (ISS, PIS, COFINS and Other Taxes). 93.6 92.5 91.5 90.4 89.6 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 251 252 250 249 216 368 324 300 298 300 1,998 1,953 1,817 1,663 1,664 2,617 2,529 2,367 2,210 2,180 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 Abroad CSBs - Brazil Brick and Mortar Branches - Brazil In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D 9M26 9M25 D Commercial and Administrative (personnel) (6,694) (6,531) 2.5% (6,691) 0.0% (19,707) (19,302) 2.1% Transactional (personnel, operations and service) (4,211) (4,124) 2.1% (4,230) -0.5% (12,251) (12,170) 0.7% Technology (personnel and infrastructure) (3,257) (3,109) 4.7% (3,253) 0.1% (9,453) (9,065) 4.3% Other Expenses (809) (802) 1.0% (579) 39.7% (2,115) (1,636) 29.3% Total - Brazil (14,970) (14,566) 2.8% (14,753) 1.5% (43,525) (42,172) 3.2% Latin America (ex-Brazil) (2,159) (2,162) -0.1% (2,097) 2.9% (6,520) (6,347) 2.7% Total (17,129) (16,728) 2.4% (16,850) 1.7% (50,045) (48,520) 3.1%
20 Balance Sheet Management Discussion & Analysis > Balance Sheet Total assets increased by 3.7% from the second quarter of 2026, mainly driven by increases of: (i) R$98.5 billion in inter- bank investments, mainly in securities purchased under agree- ments to resell; and (ii) R$23.3 billion in loan operations, led by the individuals and very small, small and middle market loan portfolios in Brazil, partially offset by the reduction in the Latin America loan portfolio, due to the sale of the Retail loan port- folio in Colombia. These effects were partially offset by the R$38.6 billion decrease in securities and derivatives. Compared to the same period of the previous year, total assets increased by 11.7%, mainly driven by increases of: (i) R$98.9 billion in loan operations, due to the growth of the portfolio across all seg- ments in Brazil, as well as in Latin America; (ii) R$82.7 billion in securities and derivatives, especially assets backing pension plan technical provisions; and (iii) R$76.2 billion in interbank investments, due to the increase in securities purchased under agreements to resell. The increase in liabilities in the quarter was due to increases of R$27.8 billion in deposits, mainly in time deposits, R$20.7 billion in securities sold under repurchase agreements, and R$12.6 billion in technical provisions for insurance, pension plans and premium bonds, mainly due to the higher remuneration of pension plan pro- visions. The 11.7% increase in liabilities from the same period of the previous year was due to increases of: (i) R$122.8 billion in deposits, especially time deposits; (ii) R$56.9 billion in other liabilities, mainly in securities trading and intermediation and obligations from payment transactions; and (iii) R$48.7 billion in technical provisions for insurance, pension plans and premium bonds, due to the higher remuneration of provisions and the growth in net funding. Stockholders’ equity increased by R$11.4 billion in the quarter, mainly due to the result for the period, partially offset by the provi- sion for interest on own capital. The R$12.7 billion increase in Stockholders’ equity from the same period of the previous year was mainly due to the result for the period, partially offset by the payment of dividends and interest on own capital. Liabilities (In R$ million, end of period) 09/30/2026 06/30/2026 D 09/30/2025 D Current and Long-Term Liabilities 3,118,892 3,009,115 3.6% 2,780,697 12.2% Deposits 1,162,322 1,134,485 2.5% 1,039,562 11.8% Securities sold under repurchase agreements 503,578 482,856 4.3% 480,801 4.7% Debt instruments 434,435 423,499 2.6% 393,590 10.4% Borrowing and Onlending 143,083 132,402 8.1% 130,082 10.0% Derivatives 102,691 92,228 11.3% 77,597 32.3% Interbank and Interbranch Accounts 116,452 113,822 2.3% 109,909 6.0% Provisions for financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released 2,490 2,531 -1.6% 1,591 56.5% Technical provision for insurance, pension plan and premium bonds 396,799 384,164 3.3% 348,056 14.0% Other provisions 16,460 16,807 -2.1% 15,979 3.0% Current and deferred tax liabilities 24,101 21,405 12.6% 23,904 0.8% Other liabilities 216,481 204,916 5.6% 159,626 35.6% Stockholders' Equity 219,894 208,512 5.5% 207,164 6.1% Non-controlling Interests 9,001 9,213 -2.3% 8,602 4.6% Total Liabilities and Equity 3,347,787 3,226,840 3.7% 2,996,463 11.7% Assets (In R$ million, end of period) 09/30/2026 06/30/2026 D 09/30/2025 D Current and Long-term Assets 3,309,798 3,189,122 3.8% 2,961,627 11.8% Cash 34,263 35,351 -3.1% 34,369 -0.3% Interbank Investments 411,020 312,547 31.5% 334,802 22.8% Securities and Derivatives 1,086,119 1,124,698 -3.4% 1,003,377 8.2% Operations with credit granting characteristics 1,258,085 1,234,786 1.9% 1,159,187 8.5% Loan, lease and other credit operations 1,099,846 1,082,375 1.6% 1,022,135 7.6% Securities 210,235 204,329 2.9% 189,930 10.7% (Provision for expected credit loss) (51,996) (51,918) 0.2% (52,878) -1.7% Interbank and Interbranch Accounts 314,011 297,718 5.5% 259,431 21.0% Current and deferred tax assets 98,214 95,347 3.0% 90,811 8.2% Other Assets 108,086 88,675 21.9% 79,650 35.7% Permanent Assets 37,989 37,718 0.7% 34,836 9.1% Total Assets 3,347,787 3,226,840 3.7% 2,996,463 11.7%
21 Credit Portfolio Management Discussion & Analysis > Credit Portfolio Credit Portfolio with Financial Guarantees Provided and Private Securities (Individuals and Companies) - Brazil Payroll loans R$84.2 bn As of 09/30/26 +3.5% vs Jun-26 +16.3% vs Sep-25 Credit cards R$153.4 bn As of 09/30/26 +1.9% vs Jun-26 +7.9% vs Sep-25 The private payroll portfolio grew by 11.6% in the quarter. Amortizations in this sector, which remained stable from the previous quarter, were more than offset by payroll- deducted credit originations. The public sector portfolio increased by 4.0%, suppor- ted by the creation of a dedicated structure in internal channels. The 0.3% decrease in the INSS portfolio reflected the discontinu- ation of operations through the external channel, in line with the strategy of prioriti- zing proprietary channels. 47.8 11.6 24.8 83% 17% Transactors² Installments with interest Revolving credit + overdue loans¹ Portfolio by origination (%) 3rd Quarter of 2026 Branches Itaú Consignado S.A. Portfolio by sector (R$ billion) 3rd Quarter of 2026 INSS Private sector Public sector Mortgage loans (Individuals) R$158.8 bn As of 09/30/26 +4.4% vs Jun-26 91.6% of the mortgage portfolio is Individuals Originations | 3rd Quarter of 2026 R$14.3 bn +25.8% vs Sep-25 84.3% of total mortgage credit is originated by borrowers Loan-to-value (individuals) Ratio of the amount of the financing to the total value of real-estate property. 55.1% 36.7% Vintage (quarterly average) Vehicle loans (individuals) R$35.0 bn As of 09/30/26 -0.1% vs Jun-26 -3.6% vs Sep-25 (1) Includes NPL more than one day overdue; (2) Includes installments without interest. Originations | 3rd Quarter of 2026 R$5.1 bn -1.5% vs Sep-25 45 months 29% Average Ticket R$53.4 thousand Average Term % Average Down Payment Loan-to-value Vintage (quarterly average) +15.8% vs Sep-25 Portfolio Corporate loans R$479.4 bn As of 09/30/26 The corporate loans portfolio grew 1.0% in the quarter, mainly due to higher loan ori- gination in the agribusiness sector. In addi- tion, the portfolio increased by 9.5% from the same period of the previous year. +1.0% vs Jun-26 Very small, small and middle market R$320.4 bn As of 09/30/26 The very small, small and middle-market loan portfolio grew 4.2% in the quarter and 15.1% compared to the same period of the previous year. Both movements were main- ly driven by the growth in the portfolio of government programs. +4.2% vs Jun-26 34.7% 33.3% 34.0% 10.4% 8.7% 10.2% 6.6% 8.8% 6.4% 7.6% 6.6% 7.6% 5.0% 2.9% 4.6% 35.7% 39.7% 37.2% Credit Portfolio without Financial Guarantees Provided and Private Securities by Vintage In R$ billion q > = 5q - 4q - 3q - 2q - 1Actual quarter (q) 1,100 1,082 1,022 3Q26 2Q26 3Q25 +9.5% vs Sep-25 +15.1% vs Sep-25 67.0% Market share of origination 54.1% Among private banks
22 1,570 1,702 1,667 1,718 1,779 1,363 1,480 1,434 1,494 1,542 1,278 1,357 1,350 1,380 1,399 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26 93.7% 91.7% 94.1% 92.4% 90.7% 81.4% 79.7% 81.0% 80.3% 78.6% Funding Management Discussion & Analysis > Funding Funding from clients increased by 3.4% in the quarter, mainly due to increases of (i) R$31.1 billion in time deposits, concentra- ted in Brazil; and (ii) R$19.2 billion in funds from bills, structured operations certificates and repurchase agreements, mainly in real estate credit bills. The 13.9% increase in the last 12 months was due to increases of: (i) R$118.2 billion in time deposits, es- pecially in Brazil; and (ii) R$67.4 billion in funds from bills, struc- tured operations certificates and repurchase agreements, espe- cially in real estate bills. Assets under custody increased by 3.3% in the quarter, mainly due to net funding into own products, especially treasury and offshore products, in addition to growth in the open platform, particularly in CDBs and pension plan funds. In the last 12 mon- ths, the increase was due to growth in own products, concentra- ted in treasury and offshore products, and in the open platform, driven by CDBs, LCIs and pension plan funds. Portfolio¹ / Funding from clients and other funding (1) Funds from Bills include: Real Estate, Mortgage, Financial, Credit and Similar Notes. Own debentures are linked to Repurchase Agreements. From 4Q25, Repurchase Agreements involving third-party securities were incorporated. For better comparability, historical data has been reclassified. (2) Includes installments of subordinated debt not included in the Tier II Reference Equity. (3) Balance related to institutional and corporate clients.(4) From 4Q25 onwards, considers the Latin American portfolio and funds. For better comparability, historical data has been reclassified. Loans¹ and funding Portfolio¹ / Funding from clients and other funding net of reserve required by BACEN and Cash Loan portfolio¹ Funding from clients and other funding net of reserve required by BACEN and Cash (1) Includes private securities and other credits. Loan portfolio¹ Funding from clients and other funding In R$ billion In R$ million, end of period 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D Funding from Clients (A) 1,551,408 1,500,278 3.4% 1,362,312 13.9% Demand Deposits 131,299 127,671 2.8% 127,801 2.7% Savings Deposits 169,378 172,240 -1.7% 169,374 0.0% Time Deposits 854,088 822,952 3.8% 735,916 16.1% Funds from Bills, Structured Operations Certificates and Repurchase Agreements 1 396,643 377,415 5.1% 329,221 20.5% Other Funding (B) 227,767 217,946 4.5% 208,126 9.4% Onlending 31,282 30,624 2.1% 24,385 28.3% Borrowing 111,801 101,778 9.8% 105,697 5.8% Securities Obligations Abroad 77,994 78,490 -0.6% 71,297 9.4% Other2 6,690 7,054 -5.2% 6,747 -0.9% Total (A) + (B) 1,779,175 1,718,223 3.5% 1,570,438 13.3% Own Products 3,499,161 3,371,078 3.8% 2,878,530 21.6% Open Platform 458,381 452,943 1.2% 401,653 14.1% Assets under Management 3,957,542 3,824,020 3.5% 3,280,183 20.7% Fiduciary Management and Custody3 671,712 657,194 2.2% 505,157 33.0% Assets under Custody4 4,629,254 4,481,215 3.3% 3,785,340 22.3%
23 12.3% 12.7% 1.5%¹ 0.8% -0.1% -0.4% 1.5% 13.8% 14.2% Tier I Jun-26 Net Income in the quarter Dividends and Interest on Own Capital Risk-Weighted Assets² Tier I Sep-26 In R$ million Sep-26 Jun-26 Sep-25 HQLA 418,067 380,866 367,777 Potential Cash Outflows 203,158 188,536 168,176 LCR (%) 205.8% 202.0% 218.7% Capital, Liquidity and Market Ratios Itaú Unibanco assesses the risk adequacy of its capital, represented by the regulatory capital for credit, market and operational risks, as well as the capital necessary to cover other risks, in accordance with the rules issued by the Central Bank of Brazil to implement the Basel III capital requirements in Brazil. R$217, 7 bilhões Tier I Capital Ratio Common Equity Tier I (CET I) Additional Tier I (AT1) (1) Considering the limit of 1.5% for AT1, according to CMN Res. No. 4,958. Without this limit, the AT1 would be 1.7%. (2) Includes Prudential and Equity adjustments. Capital Ratios Main changes in the quarter Referential Equity: growth of 3.5% driven by the net income for the period, partially offset by the net repurchases of subordinated debt eligible as capital. The Common Equity Tier I increased by 5.8%. RWA: increased by R$44.5 billion, mainly due to the portion related to the capital required for credit risk. Capital ratio: the Common Equity Tier I ratio increased by 0.4 p.p. from June 2026, mainly due to the net income for the period, partially offset by RWA growth. The BIS ratio remained stable from June 2026, reflecting the effect of the net repurchases of subordinated debt eligible as capital, and was 3.9 p.p. above the minimum regulatory requirement, including Common Equity Tier I capital buffers. Liquidity Ratios These ratios are calculated based on the methodology defined by the Brazili- an Central Bank, which is in line with the Basel III international guidelines. Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) The average LCR in the quarter reached 205.8%, above the 100% limit, which means that we have sufficient funding consistently available to cover losses in stress scena- rios. Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) The NSFR was 123.7% at the end of the quarter, above the 100% limit, which means that we have sufficient available stable funding to support the stable funding re- quired over the long term. For 2026, the minimum liquidity ratio indicator required by the Brazilian Central Bank is 100%. Value at Risk - VaR1 This is one of the main market risk indicators, and a statisti- cal metric that quantifies the potential economic losses which are expected in normal market conditions. (1) Values represented above consider a 1-day time horizon and a 99% confidence level. Further information on risk and capital management is avai- lable on our Investor Relations website at www.itau.com.br/ investor-relations, in the section Results and Reports - Re- gulatory Reports - Pillar 3. Management Discussion & Analysis > Capital and Risk In R$ million, end of period 3Q26 2Q26 VaR by Risk Factor Interest Rates 1,683 1,669 Currency 83 72 Shares on the Stock Exchange 47 47 Commodities 48 31 Diversification Effects (384) (216) Total VaR 1,477 1,603 Maximum VaR in the quarter 1,711 1,997 Average VaR in the quarter 1,518 1,689 Minimum VaR in the quarter 1,370 1,454 In R$ million Sep-26 Jun-26 Sep-25 Available Stable Funding 1,576,506 1,528,168 1,408,603 Required Stable Funding 1,274,034 1,251,850 1,142,829 NSFR (%) 123.7% 122.1% 123.3% In R$ million, end of period 3Q26 2Q26 Common Equity Tier I 206,009 194,742 Tier I (Common Equity + Additional Capital) 230,718 220,973 Referential Equity (Tier I and Tier II) 251,266 242,885 Total Risk-weighted Assets (RWA) 1,626,445 1,581,951 Credit Risk-weighted Assets 1,375,273 1,343,634 Operational Risk-weighted Assets 190,307 181,754 Market Risk-weighted Assets 60,865 56,563 Common Equity Tier I Ratio 12.7% 12.3% Tier I Capital Ratio¹ 14.2% 13.8% BIS Ratio (Referential Equity / Total Risk-weighted Assets) 15.4% 15.4% Note: The ratios were calculated based on the Prudential information, which includes financial institutions, consórcio managers, payment institutions, companies that acquire operations or which directly or indirectly assume credit risk and investment funds in which the conglomerate retains substantially all of the risks and benefits. (1) Considering the limit of 1.5% for AT1, according to CMN Res. No. 4,958. Without this limit, the Tier 1 Capital ratio would be 14.0% in Jun-26.
24 Results by Region We present below the income statement segregated between our operations in Brazil, which includes units abroad, excluding Latin Ameri- ca, and our operations in Latin America (excluding Brazil). • Our Operations in Brazil¹ represented 93.8% of the recurring managerial result in the quarter. • In Latin America operations, ROE increased by 2.5 p.p. compared to the previous quarter and closed the third quarter of 2026 at 14.8%. Brazil¹ (in R$ million, end of period) Latin America (in R$ million, end of period) Main foreign exchange variations compared to the Brazilian Real (BRL) - September, 2026 (1) Includes units abroad, ex-Latin America. (2) The result from Insurance includes Revenue from Insurance, Pension Plans and Premium Bond Operations before Retained Claims. (3) Includes Tax Expenses (ISS, PIS, COFINS and other). (4) The Annualized Recurring Managerial Return was calculated by dividing the Recurring Managerial Result by the Average Stockholders’ Equity. This result was then multiplied by the number of periods in the year to derive the annualized rate. Note: Information for Latin America is presented in the nominal currencies. BRL R$5.181 + 0.1% - 2.6% vs. Jun-26 vs. Sep-25 Colombian Peso 641.44 vs. Jun-26- 3.2% vs. Sep-25- 13.2% Uruguayan Peso vs. BRL 7.76 vs. Jun-26stable vs. Sep-25+ 3.6 % Chilean Peso vs. BRL 188.01 vs. Jun-26+ 5.5% vs. Sep-25+ 4.0% Paraguayan Guarani vs. BRL 1,127 vs. Jun-26- 3.9% vs. Sep-25- 14.8% vs. U.S. Dollar vs. BRL Management Discussion & Analysis > Results by Region 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D 9M26 9M25 D Operating Revenues 45,296 44,249 2.4% 42,852 5.7% 132,678 125,794 5.5% Managerial Financial Margin 31,845 30,749 3.6% 29,295 8.7% 92,229 86,437 6.7% Financial margin with clients 30,385 29,584 2.7% 28,304 7.4% 88,542 83,418 6.1% Financial margin with the Market 1,460 1,165 25.3% 991 47.3% 3,688 3,019 22.1% Commissions and Fees 10,020 10,097 -0.8% 10,185 -1.6% 30,168 29,877 1.0% Revenues from Insurance ² 3,432 3,403 0.8% 3,372 1.8% 10,280 9,481 8.4% Cost of Credit (9,860) (9,545) 3.3% (8,919) 10.5% (28,823) (26,491) 8.8% Expected loss expenses (9,923) (9,800) 1.3% (9,166) 8.3% (29,345) (26,774) 9.6% Discounts Granted (1,215) (1,111) 9.4% (962) 26.3% (3,233) (3,184) 1.5% Recovery of Loans Written Off as Losses 1,278 1,366 -6.4% 1,209 5.8% 3,754 3,467 8.3% Retained Claims (471) (420) 12.1% (442) 6.5% (1,349) (1,212) 11.3% Other Operating Expenses (17,890) (17,389) 2.9% (17,440) 2.6% (51,908) (50,269) 3.3% Non-interest expenses (14,971) (14,566) 2.8% (14,753) 1.5% (43,525) (42,172) 3.2% Tax Expenses and Other ³ (2,919) (2,824) 3.4% (2,687) 8.6% (8,383) (8,097) 3.5% Income before Tax and Minority Interests 17,075 16,894 1.1% 16,050 6.4% 50,598 47,822 5.8% Income Tax and Social Contribution (5,124) (4,994) 2.6% (4,851) 5.6% (15,001) (15,119) -0.8% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries (122) (167) -26.8% (120) 1.7% (413) (395) 4.5% Recurring Managerial Result 11,829 11,733 0.8% 11,079 6.8% 35,184 32,308 8.9% Share 93.8% 94.6% -0.8 p.p. 93.3% 0.5 p.p. 94.3% 93.6% 0.7 p.p. Return on Average Equity - Annualized 4 24.5% 25.7% - 1.2 p.p. 24.2% 0.4 p.p. 25.4% 23.9% 1.5 p.p. 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D 9M26 9M25 D Operating Revenues 3,856 3,736 3.2% 3,753 2.7% 11,281 11,433 -1.3% Managerial Financial Margin 2,766 2,739 1.0% 2,822 -2.0% 8,195 8,608 -4.8% Financial margin with clients 2,901 2,973 -2.4% 2,911 -0.3% 8,806 8,944 -1.5% Financial margin with the Market (135) (234) -42.2% (89) 52.1% (611) (336) 82.0% Commissions and Fees 1,028 931 10.4% 877 17.2% 2,901 2,702 7.3% Revenues from Insurance ² 62 66 -5.7% 54 14.6% 186 122 52.4% Cost of Credit (555) (594) -6.5% (528) 5.2% (1,683) (1,923) -12.5% Expected loss expenses (796) (679) 17.2% (613) 29.8% (2,095) (2,164) -3.2% Discounts Granted (45) (36) 25.5% (54) -16.2% (124) (152) -18.9% Recovery of Loans Written Off as Losses 286 122 134.8% 139 105.3% 535 393 36.2% Retained Claims (8) 12 -162.8% (6) 20.5% (8) (11) -29.9% Other Operating Expenses (2,220) (2,221) 0.0% (2,134) 4.0% (6,687) (6,475) 3.3% Non-interest expenses (2,159) (2,162) -0.1% (2,097) 2.9% (6,520) (6,347) 2.7% Tax Expenses and Other ³ (61) (59) 3.8% (37) 65.2% (168) (128) 31.4% Income before Tax and Minority Interests 1,073 933 14.9% 1,085 -1.1% 2,903 3,023 -4.0% Income Tax and Social Contribution (68) (49) 37.3% (100) -32.3% (173) (284) -38.9% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries (217) (210) 3.3% (187) 16.0% (608) (533) 14.1% Recurring Managerial Result 788 674 17.0% 797 -1.2% 2,121 2,206 -3.8% Share 6.2% 5.4% 0.8 p.p. 6.7% -0.5 p.p. 5.7% 6.4% - 0.7 p.p. Return on Average Equity - Annualized 4 14.8% 12.3% 2.5 p.p. 15.5% - 0.6 p.p. 13.1% 14.2% - 1.1 p.p.
25 Results by Business Segment Management Discussion & Analysis > Results by Business Segment The recurring managerial result decreased by 5.0% in the quarter. This movement was driven by: (i) the higher cost of credit, due to higher expected loss expenses, an increase in discounts granted and lower recovery of loans written off as losses; and (ii) higher non-interest expen- ses, mainly personnel expenses, due to the collective wage agreement, with a 4.6% salary adjustment as of September 2026, in addition to higher technology expenses. These effects were partially offset by increases in: (i) financial margin with clients, due to the higher ave- rage credit volume, mainly in payroll loans and government programs; (ii) commissions and fees, especially due to higher gains from card-issuing activities, driven by greater efficiency in the management of the rewards program and the increase in credit card transaction volume, in addition to higher asset management fees, both from funds and consórcios; and (iii) the growth in pension plan revenues, due to the higher balance under management. Compared to the third quarter of 2025, the recurring managerial result increased by 10.7%, mainly due to increases in: (i) financial margin with clients, due to the higher average credit volume, mainly in mortgage loans, payroll loans and government programs; (ii) commissions and fees, due to the higher credit card transaction volume from card-issuing activities, and the increase in asset management fees, driven by the higher balance under fund management, in addition to consórcios; and (iii) insurance reve- nues, due to the increase in earned premiums. Retail - Recurring Managerial Result R$5.2 bn -5.0% +10.7% 3Q26 x 2Q26 3Q26 x 3Q25 Loan Portfolio In R$ billion Sep-26 R$634.1 billion +3.3% x Jun-26 The Pro Forma financial statements of the Retail Business, Wholesale Business and Activities with the Market and Corporation segments presented below are based on managerial information derived from internal models which more accurately reflect the activities of the business units. Retail Business Retail Business products and services offered to both current account and non-current account holders include: personal loans, mortgage loans, payroll loans, credit cards, acquiring services, vehicle financing, investment, insurance, pension plans and premium bond products, among others. Current account holders are segmented into: (i) Retail; (ii) Uniclass; (iii) Personnalité; and (iv) Very Small and Small Companies. In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D Operating Revenues 30,686 30,243 1.5% 28,609 7.3% Managerial Financial Margin 20,451 20,251 1.0% 18,797 8.8% Commissions and Fees 6,958 6,825 2.0% 6,704 3.8% Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plans and Premium Bonds Operations before Retained Claims 3,276 3,168 3.4% 3,108 5.4% Cost of Credit (9,114) (8,630) 5.6% (8,315) 9.6% Retained Claims (471) (415) 13.5% (440) 7.0% Other Operating Expenses (13,817) (13,466) 2.6% (13,209) 4.6% Income before Tax and Minority Interests 7,285 7,732 -5.8% 6,645 9.6% Income Tax and Social Contribution (1,966) (2,096) -6.2% (1,832) 7.3% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries (100) (146) -31.4% (97) 2.5% Recurring Managerial Result 5,218 5,491 -5.0% 4,716 10.7% - - Recurring Return on Average Allocated Capital 25.5% 27.4% -1.9 p.p. 26.1% -0.6 p.p. Efficiency Ratio (ER) 41.8% 41.2% 0.6 p.p. 43.3% -1.5 p.p. 565.3 592.3 599.7 613.9 634.1 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26+12.2% x Sep-25
26 The recurring managerial result increased 1.1% in the quarter. The increase was due to: (i) the lower cost of credit, as a result of the lower expected loss expenses and the higher recovery of loans written off as losses; and (ii) the higher financial margin with clients, due to higher results from foreign exchange and derivative transactions and structured operations. These effects were partially offset by the decrease in commissions and fees, due to lower gains from investment banking, mainly in fixed income. Compared to the third quarter of 2025, the recurring managerial result decreased 4.6%, mainly due to: (i) the lower financial margin with clients, due to spread compression in the segment; and (ii) the decrease in commissions and fees, due to lower gains from investment banking, mainly in fixed income. The cost of credit also increased, due to higher expected loss expenses and the increase in discounts granted, partially offset by the higher recovery of loans written off as losses. Wholesale - Recurring Managerial Result R$5.7 bn +1.1% -4.6% 3Q26 x 2Q26 3Q26 x 3Q25 Wholesale Business The Wholesale Business comprises: i) the activities of Itaú BBA, the unit responsible for commercial operations with large companies and for investment banking services; ii) the activities of our units abroad; iii) the products and services offered to high-net-worth clients (Private Banking), in addition to middle market companies and institutional clients. Activities with the Market + Corporation This includes: (i) results of the capital surplus, excess subordinated debt and the net balance of tax assets and liabilities; (ii) financial margin with the market; (iii) costs of Treasury operations; and (iv) equity pickup from companies not linked to Retail or Wholesale Business. Results by Business Segment Management Discussion & Analysis > Results by Business Segment In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D Operating Revenues 3,222 2,517 28.0% 2,334 38.0% Managerial Financial Margin 3,064 2,269 35.1% 2,111 45.2% Commissions and Fees 149 166 -10.1% 105 41.8% Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plans and Premium Bonds Operations before Retained Claims 9 82 -89.0% 118 -92.3% Other Operating Expenses (668) (612) 9.2% (700) -4.6% Income before Tax and Minority Interests 2,554 1,905 34.1% 1,634 56.3% Income Tax and Social Contribution (807) (589) 37.0% (415) 94.6% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries (27) (14) 90.2% (10) 164.8% Recurring Managerial Result 1,720 1,302 32.1% 1,209 42.3% Recurring Return on Average Allocated Capital 13.9% 12.4% 1.5 p.p. 9.3% 4.6 p.p. Efficiency Ratio (ER) 15.2% 19.2% -4.0 p.p. 24.5% -9.3 p.p. In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D Operating Revenues 15,244 15,225 0.1% 15,662 -2.7% Managerial Financial Margin 11,095 10,969 1.2% 11,210 -1.0% Commissions and Fees 3,940 4,037 -2.4% 4,252 -7.3% Revenues from Insurance, Pension Plans and Premium Bonds Operations before Retained Claims 208 219 -4.9% 199 4.5% Cost of Credit (1,302) (1,508) -13.7% (1,133) 14.9% Retained Claims (8) 6 - (9) -8.5% Other Operating Expenses (5,625) (5,533) 1.7% (5,664) -0.7% Income before Tax and Minority Interests 8,309 8,190 1.4% 8,856 -6.2% Income Tax and Social Contribution (2,418) (2,359) 2.5% (2,704) -10.6% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries (212) (218) -2.3% (200) 6.4% Recurring Managerial Result 5,678 5,614 1.1% 5,952 -4.6% Recurring Managerial Return on Average Allocated Capital 27.4% 27.4% 0.0 p.p. 29.7% -2.3 p.p. Efficiency Ratio (ER) 33.8% 33.3% 0.5 p.p. 32.8% 1.0 p.p. Loan Portfolio In R$ billion Sep-26 R$764.9 billion -0.1% x Jun-26 Wholesale Business - Brazil In R$ million 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q25 D Operating Revenues 11,253 11,255 0.0% 11,820 -4.8% Cost of Credit (746) (915) -18.4% (605) 23.4% Recurring Managerial Result 4,816 4,811 0.1% 5,105 -5.7% - - 0.0% - 0.0% Recurring Managerial Return on Average Allocated Capital 32.1% 32.6% -0.5 p.p. 35.0% -2.9 p.p. Efficiency Ratio (ER) 26.0% 25.2% 0.8 p.p. 25.2% 0.8 p.p. Loan Portfolio In R$ billion Sep-26 R$547.2 billion +1.5% x Jun-26 Below we present the figures for the Wholesale Business in Brazil, which are included in the income statement for the Wholesale Business, above. +7.3% x Sep-25 +8.4% x Sep-25
27 Global Footprint We present the countries, activities* and total number of Itaú Unibanco employees. Our business abroad focuses on the following activities: Corporate & Investment Banking 1 Asset Management Private Banking Retail 2 3 4 *Represents the totality of our operations abroad. (1) We will continue to serving (i) local and regional corporate clients through our Itaú Unibanco S.A. representative office in Argentina; and (ii) Argentine individuals in the Wealth and Private Banking segments exclusively through our international units outside Argentina. (2) On December 22, 2025, we announced the agreement for the sale of the Retail opera- tions in Colombia and Panama to Banco de Bogotá, completed on July 31, 2026. Main Countries Employees Branches & CSBs ATMs4 Uruguay1 1,348 21 65 Chile 4,586 126 133 Paraguay 1,402 29 265 Colombia2 1,255 28 - Latin America3 8,591 204 463 Other countries 669 - - Total 89,610 2,180 11,355 Note: The Global Footprint map does not include localities and regions in run-off or closing operations; (1) Does not include OCA’s 29 Points of Service and started to incorporate Handy employees as of 1Q26; (2) Includes employees, branches and CSBs in Panamá; (3) Latin America ex-Brazil and Argentina (Chile, Colombia, Panama, Paraguay and Uruguay); 4) Includes electronic service branches (ESBs) and service points at third-party locations. Do not consider Banco24Horas ATMs. Note: Starting in 4Q25, we began reporting Latin America results by country using nominal currency. (1) Minority interests are calculated based on the accounting results of the transaction in BRGAAP. Itaú Uruguay • Higher result from offshore derivatives and local currency positions; • Higher fees from credit cards, insurance and loans; • Higher expenses related to personnel and credit card operations. Itaú Paraguay • Higher fees from disbursements and insurance pre- miums, impacting commissions and fees and result from insurance operations; • Review of technical provisions for claims in the second quarter of 2026; • Lower expenses related to donations to foundations and marketing operations. Itaú Chile • Improvement in the margin with the market due to the reco- very in the trading desk’s performance; • Higher comissions and fees, benefited by effects associated with credit card operating expenses, as well as higher revenues in the corporate segment in Colombia; • Lower expenses, mainly due to the sale of the Retail operation in Colombia, in addition to lower personnel and technology ex- penses. Highlights of Latin America in nominal currency, using the managerial concept. 2 2 In R$ million (in nominal currency) 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q26 2Q26 D 3Q26 2Q26 D Operating Revenues 2,022 2,033 -0.6% 618 591 4.6% 1,152 1,054 9.3% Managerial Financial Margin 1,588 1,627 -2.4% 427 409 4.4% 729 665 9.5% Financial Margin with Clients 1,827 1,915 -4.6% 387 369 4.9% 665 648 2.7% Financial Margin with the Market (239) (288) -17.0% 40 40 -0.9% 63 17 270.9% Commissions and Fees 434 406 6.9% 129 116 11.3% 423 388 8.9% Result from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds - - - 62 66 -5.8% - - - Cost of Credit (371) (379) -2.0% (96) (124) -22.3% (87) (93) -6.1% Expected Loss Expenses (595) (481) 23.7% (125) (136) -8.0% (75) (64) 17.3% Discounts Granted (18) (1) 1757.6% - (3) - (27) (33) -16.1% Recovery of Loans Written Off as Losses 243 104 133.6% 29 14 99.0% 15 4 306.7% Retained Claims - - - (8) 12 - - - - Other Operating Expenses (1,367) (1,392) -1.8% (264) (275) -4.2% (568) (540) 5.1% Non-Interest Expenses (1,317) (1,349) -2.4% (254) (262) -3.1% (567) (538) 5.3% Tax Expenses for ISS, PIS, COFINS and Other Taxes (50) (43) 16.2% (9) (13) -27.6% (1) (2) - Income before Tax and Minority Interests 284 262 8.2% 250 204 22.8% 497 421 18.1% Income Tax and Social Contribution 136 119 14.3% (59) (43) 36.1% (136) (114) 19.7% Minority Interests in Subsidiaries ¹ (217) (210) 3.3% - - - - - - Recurring Net Income 203 171 18.5% 192 161 19.2% 361 307 17.5% Return on Average Equity - Annualized 6.1% 4.8% 1.3 p.p. 25.2% 21.5% 3.7 p.p. 37.1% 34.1% 3.0 p.p. Efficiency Ratio 66.8% 67.8% -1.0 p.p. 42.3% 44.5% -2.1 p.p. 49.2% 51.2% -1.9 p.p. Itaú Chile Itaú Paraguay Itaú Uruguay
Additional Information
29 Comparison between BRGAAP1 and IFRS Management Discussion & Analysis > Comparison between BRGAAP and IFRS We present below the differences between our financial statements in BRGAAP and in International Financial Reporting Standards – IFRS. The complete financial statements under IFRS for the third quarter of 2026 are available at our website: www.itau.com.br/investor-relations. (1) BRGAAP represents accounting practices in force in Brazil for financial institutions, according to regulation of the Central Bank of Brazil; (2) Resulting from reclassifications of assets and liabilities and other effects of IFRS standards, detailed in the Stockholders’ Equity reconciliation table; (3) Resulted from the elimination of transactions between parent company and exclusive funds (particularly PGBL and VGBL funds), which are consolidated under IFRS; (4) Difference in accounting, particularly deferred taxes, which are now accounted for as net effect between Assets and Liabilities in each one of the consolidated companies; (5) Reconciliation of Controlling Stockholders' Equity is presented in the following table. Disclosure of results for the third quarter of 2026, according to International Financial Reporting Standards – IFRS R$ million Balance Sheet BRGAAP Adjustments and Reclassifications² IFRS BRGAAP Adjustments and Reclassifications² IFRS Sep/30/2026 Dec/31/2025 Total Assets 3,347,787 (23,796) 3,323,991 3,096,277 (30,108) 3,066,169 Cash, Compulsory Deposits and Financial Assets At Amortized Cost 3 2,311,855 19,400 2,331,255 2,133,423 (4,542) 2,128,881 (-) Provision for Expected Loss at Amortized Cost (52,087) 2,293 (49,794) (51,660) 2,591 (49,069) Financial Assets at Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income 161,481 (17,089) 144,392 160,421 (27,468) 132,953 (-) Expected Loss at Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income (473) - (473) (480) - (480) Financial Assets at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss 3 761,375 (24,209) 737,166 705,696 (326) 705,370 Insurance Contracts - 427 427 - 212 212 Tax Assets 4 98,002 (12,817) 85,185 92,810 (13,707) 79,103 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures, Goodwill, Fixed Assets, Intangible Assets, Assets Held for Sale and Other Assets 67,634 8,199 75,833 56,067 13,132 69,199 Total Liabilities 3,118,892 (34,163) 3,084,729 2,890,647 (39,554) 2,851,093 Financial Liabilities at Amortized Cost 3 2,516,760 (17,863) 2,498,897 2,377,910 (25,380) 2,352,530 Financial Liabilities at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss 3 103,849 1,986 105,835 69,970 (172) 69,798 Provision for Expected Loss (Loan Commitments and Financial Guarantees) 2,490 1 2,491 1,794 (1) 1,793 Insurance and Private Pension Contracts 391,720 (4,531) 387,189 355,779 (2,526) 353,253 Provisions 18,327 - 18,327 17,791 - 17,791 Tax Liabilities 4 22,234 (8,961) 13,273 21,970 (10,388) 11,582 Other Liabilities 63,512 (4,795) 58,717 45,433 (1,087) 44,346 Total Stockholders' Equity 228,895 10,367 239,262 205,630 9,446 215,076 Non-controlling Interests 9,001 991 9,992 9,484 1,091 10,575 Total Controlling Stockholders' Equity 5 219,894 9,376 229,270 196,146 8,355 204,501 Adjustments and Reclassifications² Adjustments and Reclassifications² IFRS IFRSBRGAAPBRGAAP
30 Comparison between BRGAAP1 and IFRS Management Discussion & Analysis > Comparison between BRGAAP and IFRS Below is the reconciliation of Results to Stockholders’ Equity, with the conceptual description of the major adjustments. (6) More details in the Financial Statements for January to September, 2026. R$ million Differences between IFRS and BRGAAP Financial Statements (a) Regulatory differences in BRGAAP for calculation of expected credit loss, such as minimum threshold for transactions past due for over 90 days and for renegotiations of loans that were written off.6 (b) Difference in the classification of financial assets between BRGAAP and IFRS, which have impacts on the measurement of these instru- ments when recognized at fair value. (c) In 2025, there was equalization in the estimate of write-off of financial assets, generating an effect on income in IFRS. (d) Regulatory difference in BRGAAP, which requires the amortization of goodwill for the term established in an external report for the return of future profitability and, in IFRS, there is no amortization of goodwill. (e) Regulatory differences in the designation of accounting hedge structures between BRGAAP and IFRS. Reconciliation Stockholders Equity * Sep/30/2026 3Q26 2Q26 3Q25 9M26 9M25 BRGAAP - Values Attributable to Controlling Stockholders 219,894 12,164 12,181 11,561 36,284 33,733 (a) Expected credit loss - Loan and lease operations and other financial assets 1,459 105 (133) 166 (53) 546 (b) Classification of financial assets 139 - (2) (103) (28) 1,075 (c) Write-off of financial assets - - - - - (1,453) (d) Recognition of goodwill 6,145 96 117 163 265 512 (e) Derivatives used as hedge instruments 602 (176) (261) (198) (692) (1,120) Other 1,031 37 77 (283) 67 (344) IFRS - Values Attributable to Controlling Stockholders 229,270 12,227 11,979 11,306 35,842 32,950 IFRS - Values Attributable to Minority Stockholders 9,992 43 345 294 627 755 IFRS - Values Attributable to Controlling Stockholders and Minority Stockholders 239,262 12,270 12,324 11,600 36,469 33,705 * Events net of tax effects Result*Result*Stockholders Equity *
31 Glossary Management Discussion & Analysis > Glossary Operating Revenues The sum of Managerial Financial Margin, Commissions and Fees and Result from Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Operations before Retained Claims. Managerial Financial Margin The sum of the Financial Margin with Clients and the Financial Margin with the Market. Recurring Managerial Return on Average Equity – Annualized Obtained by dividing the Recurring Mana- gerial Result by the Average Stockholders’ Equity. The resulting amount is multiplied by the number of periods in the year to derive the annualized rate. The calcula- tion bases of returns were adjusted by the dividends proposed after the balance sheet closing dates, which have not yet been approved at the annual Stockhol- ders' or Board meetings. Recurring Managerial Return on Average Assets – Annualized Obtained by dividing the Recurring Mana- gerial Result by the Average Assets. Coverage by Stage Obtained by dividing the expected loss provision of the stage by the balance of operations of the respective stage. Efficiency Ratio Obtained by dividing the Non-Interest Expenses by the sum of Managerial Finan- cial Margin, Commissions and Fees, Result of Insurance, Pension Plan and Premium Bonds Operations and Tax Expenses (ISS, PIS, COFINS and Other Taxes). Recurring Managerial Result per Share Calculated based on the weighted avera- ge number of outstanding shares for the period, including stock splits when they take place. Dividends and Interest on Own Capital Net of Taxes Corresponds to the distribution of a por- tion of the profits to stockholders, paid or provisioned, declared and posted in Stockholders' Equity. Market Capitalization Obtained by multiplying the total number of outstanding shares (common and non- voting shares) by the average price per non-voting share on the last trading day of the period. Tier I Capital Ratio The sum of the Common Equity Tier I and the Additional Tier I Capital, divided by the Total Risk Weighted Assets. Cost of Credit Composed of Expected Loss Expenses, Discounts Granted and Recovery of Lo- ans Written of as Losses. Annualized average rate of financial margin with clients Obtained by dividing the Financial Mar- gin with Clients by the average daily ba- lances of spread-sensitive operations, working capital and others. This figure is divided by the number of calendar days in the quarter and annualized (rising to 360 days) to obtain the annual rate. Executive Summary Managerial Financial Margin Financial margin with clients Consists of spread-sensitive operations, working capital and others. Spread- sensitive operations include: (i) the mar- gin on assets, which is the difference between the amount received from loan operations and corporate securities and the cost of money charged by treasury banking, and (ii) the liabilities margin, which is the difference between the cost of funding and the amount recei- ved from the treasury banking. The working capital margin is the interest on working capital at a fixed interest rate. Financial margin with the market Includes the treasury banking, which manages mismatches between assets and liabilities - Asset and Liability Ma- nagement (ALM), terms, the rates of interest, foreign exchange and others, and treasury trading, which manages proprietary portfolios and may assume guiding positions, in compliance with the limits established by our risk appeti- te. Mix of Products Change in the composition of credit risk assets between periods. Average asset portfolio Includes the portfolio of credit and pri- vate securities, net of loans more than 60 days overdue, but excluding the ef- fects of average exchange rate varia- tions during the periods. Asset spreads Variations in the spreads on credit risk assets between periods. Credit Quality NPL Ratio (over 90 days) Calculated by dividing the balance of loans which have been non-performing for longer than 90 days by the total loan portfolio. Loans overdue for more than 90 days include the total balance of tran- sactions with at least one installment more than 90 days overdue. NPL Creation The balance of loans that became more than 90 days overdue during the quarter. Cost of Credit over Total Risk Calculated by dividing the Cost of Credit by the average value of the Loan Portfo- lio for the last two quarters. Commissions and Fees and Insurance Underwriting Margin The sum of earned premiums, retained claims. Combined Ratio The sum of retained claims, administrati- ve expenses, other operating income and expenses, tax expenses for ISS, PIS and COFINS and other taxes divided by ear- ned premiums.
32 Loan-to-Value Ratio of the financing amount to the va- lue of the underlying collateral. Credit Portfolio Funding Loan Portfolio over Gross Funding Obtained by dividing Loans by Gross Fun- ding (Funding from Clients, Funds from Acceptance and Issuance of Securities Abroad, Borrowing and Others) at the end of the period. Cash Includes cash, bank deposits of instituti- ons without reserve requirements, fo- reign currency deposits in Brazil, foreign currency deposits abroad, and cash and cash equivalents denominated in foreign currency. Capital, Liquidity and Market Indicators Value at Risk (VaR) A statistical metric that quantifies the potential economic loss to be expected in normal market conditions. The consolida- ted VaR of Itaú Unibanco is calculated based on a Historical Simulation of the bank’s total exposure to market risk, at a confidence level of 99%, a historical peri- od of four years (1,000 business days) and a holding period of one day. In addition, using a conservative approach, the VaR is calculated daily, whether volatility- weighted or not, and the final VaR is whi- chever of the two methodologies is the most restrictive. Common Equity Tier I The sum of social capital, reserves and retained earnings, less deductions and prudential adjustments. Additional Tier I Capital Consists of instruments of a perpetual nature, which meet the eligibility require- ments. Tier I Capital The sum of the Common Equity Tier I and the Additional Tier I Capital. Tier II Capital Consists of subordinated debt instru- ments with defined maturity dates that meet the eligibility requirements. Total Capital The sum of the Tier I and Tier II Capital. Total Risk Weighted Assets Consists of the sum of the portions rela- ted to the credit risk exposur (RWACPAD), the market risk capital requirement (RWAMINT) and the operational risk capi- tal requirement (RWAOPAD). Results by Business Segment Retail Business Consists of the offering of banking pro- ducts and services to both current ac- count and non-current account holders. Products and services offered include: personal loans, credit cards, payroll loans, vehicle financing, mortgage loans, insu- rance, pension plan and premium bond products, and acquiring services, among others. Wholesale Business Covers the activities of Itaú BBA, the unit responsible for commercial operations with large companies and for investment banking services, the activities of our units abroad, and the products and servi- ces offered to high-net-worth clients (Private Banking), middle market compa- nies and institutional clients. Activities with the Market + Corporation The Activities with the Market + Corpora- tion column presents the results of the capital surplus, excess subordinated debt and the net balance of tax assets and liabilities. It also includes the financial margin with the market, the costs of Treasury operations, the equity pickup from companies not linked to each seg- ment and our interest in Porto Seguro. Our Shares Book Value per Share Calculated by dividing the Stockholders' Equity on the last day of the period by the number of outstanding shares. Glossary Management Discussion & Analysis > Glossary
33
(This page was intentionally left blank) 34
Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP Third quarter of 2026
36 ( is page as intentionall left blan )
3 consórcios
3
3
4
4
4
43
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. BOARD OF DIRECTORS BOARD OF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS Co-Chairmen Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Executive Committee Pedro Moreira Salles Milton Maluhy Filho Roberto Egydio Setubal Officers and Members of the Executive Committee Vice President André Luís Teixeira Rodrigues Ricardo Villela Marino Carlos Fernando Rossi Constantini Carlos Orestes Vanzo Members Flávio Augusto Aguiar de Souza Alfredo Egydio Setubal Gabriel Amado de Moura Ana Lúcia de Mattos Barretto Villela José Virgílio Vita Neto Candido Botelho Bracher Matias Granata Cesar Nivaldo Gon Pedro Paulo Giubbina Lorenzini Fabricio Bloisi Rocha Ricardo Ribeiro Mandacaru Guerra João Moreira Salles Sergio Guillinet Fajerman Marcos Marinho Lutz Maria Helena dos Santos Fernandes de Santana Paulo Antunes Veras Officers Pedro Luiz Bodin de Moraes Adriano Cabral Volpini Albano Manoel Almeida Álvaro Felipe Rizzi Rodrigues Andre Balestrin Cestare AUDIT COMMITTEE André Maurício Geraldes Martins Chairperson Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Mazzei Maria Helena dos Santos Fernandes de Santana Cristiano Guimarães Duarte Daniel Menezes Santana Daniel Sposito Pastore Members Daniela Pereira Bottai Alexandre de Barros Emerson Macedo Bortoloto Antonio Francisco de Lima Neto Eric André Altafim Fernando Barçante Tostes Malta Felipe Piccoli Aversa Luciana Pires Dias Felipe Xavier Minhoto Tambelini Maria Elena Cardoso Figueira Flavio Ribeiro Iglesias Guilherme Barros Leite de Albuquerque Maranhão Gustavo Lopes Rodrigues (1) José Geraldo Franco Ortiz Junior Juliana Mozachi Sandri (2) Lineu Carlos Ferraz de Andrade Luciana Nicola Maira Blini de Carvalho FISCAL COUNCIL Marcia Kinsch de Lima Chairman Mário Newton Nazareth Miguel Eduardo Hiroyuki Miyaki Mayara Arci Rezeck Nuno Filipe Bonito Monteiro Members Paulo Sergio Miron Cláudio José Coutinho Arromatte Pedro Henrique Moreira Ribeiro Marcelo Maia Tavares de Araújo Rafael Vietti da Fonseca Renato Barbosa do Nascimento Renato Giongo Vichi Renato Lulia Jacob Ricardo Nuno Delgado Gonçalves Rita Rodrigues Ferreira de Carvalho Rodrigo Andre Leiras Carneiro Rubens Fogli Netto Tatiana Grecco Vinícius Santana (3) 1) Group Head of Investor Relations. 2) Elected at the Meeting of the Board of Directors on 10/29/2026, in phase of approval by BACEN. 3) Officer's withdraw recorded on 10/29/2026. Accountant Fabiana Palazzo Barbosa CRC 1SP251437/O-4 44
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO S.A. Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Executive Committee Milton Maluhy Filho Officers (continued) Officers and Members of the Executive Committee Gabriel Brabo de Bernardes André Luís Teixeira Rodrigues Gabriel Guedes Pinto Teixeira Carlos Fernando Rossi Constantini Gabriela Figueiredo Denadai Carlos Orestes Vanzo Gabriela Rodrigues Ferreira Flávio Augusto Aguiar de Souza Guilherme Pessini Carvalho Gabriel Amado de Moura Gustavo Andres José Virgílio Vita Neto Gustavo Lopes Rodrigues Matias Granata Gustavo Nobuaki Aoki Ricardo Ribeiro Mandacaru Guerra Haroldo Coutinho de Lucena Neto Sergio Guillinet Fajerman João Carlos do Amaral dos Santos João Filipe Fernandes da Costa Araújo José de Castro Araújo Rudge Filho Officers José Geraldo Franco Ortiz Junior Adriana Maria dos Santos Juliana Improta Cury Simon Adriano Cabral Volpini Juliana Mozachi Sandri (1) Adriano Tchen Cardoso Alves Laila Regina de Oliveira Pena de Antonio Albano Manoel Almeida Leandro Alves Alessandro Anastasi Leandro Roberto Dominiquini Alexandre Borin Ribeiro Lineu Carlos Ferraz de Andrade Álvaro de Alvarenga Freire Pimentel Luciana Nicola Álvaro Felipe Rizzi Rodrigues Luciana Santos Ferreira Dahia Ana Paula Nunes Cerchiari Almeida Maira Blini de Carvalho Andre Balestrin Cestare Marcelo Bevilacqua Gambarini Andre Barreto Palma Marcia Kinsch de Lima André Fialho Tsutsui Marcio Luís Domingues da Silva André Mauricio Geraldes Martins Marco Flavio Trajano Mattos Andrea Carpes Blanco Marcos Paulo Coelho Angelo Russomanno Fernandes Marcos Zani Della Manna Atilio Luiz Magila Albiero Junior Maria Estela Castanheira Saab Caiuby Novaes Badi Maani Shaikhzadeh Mariana Mauriz Rodrigues Beatriz Couto Dellevedove Bernardi Mário Lúcio Gurgel Pires Bruno Bianchi Mário Newton Nazareth Miguel Bruno Machado Ferreira Mayara Arci Rezeck Caio Barbosa LimaMoreno Michel Cury Chain Carlos Augusto Salamonde Milena de Castilho Lefon Martins Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Mazzei Nuno Filipe Bonito Monteiro Carlos Eduardo Mori Peyser Pamela Vaiano Carlos Eduardo Revite Truffa Paola Archibusacci Sarkis Cassio Martini Martins Pereira Pedro Barros Barreto Fernandes Cintia Carbonieri Fleury de Camargo Pedro Campos Bias Fortes Cristiano Guimarães Duarte Pedro Frade Rodrigues Cristina Gouveia Aguiar Pedro Henrique Moreira Ribeiro Daniel Menezes Santana Pedro Prates Rodrigues Daniel Moretto Bucheb Rafael Bastos Heringer Daniel Nascimento Goretti Rafael Vietti da Fonseca Daniel Sonder Renata Cristina de Oliveira Daniel Sposito Pastore Renata Lorenz Rodrigues Danillo Paulo Couto Renato Cesar Mansur Davi Faleiros Franco da Rocha Renato Giongo Vichi Davi Ferreira Caixe Renato Lulia Jacob Diogo Abry Guillen Ricardo Nuno Delgado Gonçalves Eduardo Cardoso Armonia Rita Rodrigues Ferreira Carvalho Eduardo Corsetti Roberta Anchieta da Silva Eduardo Coutinho de Oliveira Amorim Robson Mitsuo Santos Harada (1) Eduardo Nogueira Domeque Rodrigo Andre Leiras Carneiro Eric André Altafim Rodrigo Gualano Luiz Estevão Carcioffi Lazanha Rodrigo Jorge Dantas de Oliveira Fabio Augusto Rodrigues Cintra Zagatti Rodrigo Rodrigues Baia Fabio Horta Motta Marques da Costa Rogerio Vasconcelos Costa Fábio Rodrigo Villa Rubens Fogli Netto Fabricio Dore de Magalhães Sandra Cristina Mischiatti Lancellotti Felipe Piccoli Aversa Sérgio Mychkis Goldstein Felipe Sampaio Nabuco Tatiana Grecco Felipe Weil Wilberg Tatyana Montenegro Gil Felipe Xavier Minhoto Tambelini Thales Ferreira Silva Fernando Cesar Ferreira Campos Thiago Capucci Macruz Fernando Kontopp de Oliveira Thiago Luiz Charnet Ellero Fernando Mattar Beyruti Tiago Augusto Morelli (2) Fernando Silva Dias de Castro Ullisses Christian Silva Assis Flávia Davoli Valéria Aparecida Marretto Flavio Ribeiro Iglesias Vinícius Santana Francis Roberto Gallo Virgínia Costa Bonfante (1) 1) Elected at the Meeting of the Board of Directors on 10/29/2026, in phase of approval by BACEN. 2) Officer's withdraw recorded on 10/29/2026. 45
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet 1 (In millions of reais) 1 Assets Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Current and non-current assets 3,309,798 3,061,050 Cash 34,263 37,144 Interbank investments 2c IV, 4 411,020 340,388 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 344,486 269,780 Interbank deposits 60,493 65,544 Assets guaranteeing technical provisions 10b 6,061 5,093 (Provision for expected credit loss) (20) (29) Securities 2c IV, 5 975,270 925,416 Own portfolio 326,221 355,614 Restricted 261,190 215,242 Assets guaranteeing technical provisions 10b 388,647 355,296 (Provision for expected credit loss) (788) (736) Derivatives 2c IV, 6 110,849 73,311 Operations with credit granting characteristics 8 1,258,085 1,229,943 Loan, lease and other credit operations 2c IV, 2c VII 1,099,846 1,084,014 Securities 2c IV 210,235 197,424 (Provision for expected credit loss) 2c IV (51,996) (51,495) Interbank and interbranch accounts 314,011 282,008 Current and deferred tax assets 98,214 92,994 Current tax assets 18,666 18,669 Deferred tax assets 20b I 79,548 74,325 Other assets 9a 108,086 79,846 Permanent assets 37,989 35,227 Investments 2c VI 9,140 9,047 Associates and joint ventures 9,003 8,949 Other investments 137 98 Fixed assets 2c VIII, 2c X, 14 10,138 9,595 Real estate 10,197 9,941 Other fixed assets 17,156 16,299 (Accumulated depreciation) (17,215) (16,645) Goodwill and Intangible assets 2c IX, 2c X, 15 18,711 16,585 Goodwill 605 718 Intangible assets 58,178 52,697 (Accumulated amortization) (40,072) (36,830) Total assets 3,347,787 3,096,277 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 46
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet 1 (In millions of reais) 1 Liabilities and stockholders' equity Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Current and non-current liabilities 3,118,892 2,890,647 Deposits 2c IV, 16b 1,162,322 1,114,482 Demand deposits 131,299 135,383 Savings deposits 169,378 177,305 Interbank deposits 5,723 11,530 Time deposits 854,088 789,643 Other deposits 1,834 621 Securities sold under repurchase agreements 2c IV, 16c 503,578 456,158 Own portfolio 238,899 201,610 Third-party portfolio 166,350 176,043 Free portfolio 98,329 78,505 Debt instruments 2c IV, 16d 434,435 415,630 Funds from issues 276,879 265,486 Foreign loans through securities 77,994 76,420 Funding from structured operations certificates 29,282 25,577 Debt instruments with subordination clauses 16d III 50,280 48,147 Borrowing and onlending 2c IV, 16e 143,083 147,164 Borrowing 111,801 116,496 Onlending 31,282 30,668 Derivatives 2c IV, 6 102,691 69,899 Interbank and interbranch accounts 116,452 109,961 Provisions for financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released 8a, 8c 2,490 1,794 Technical provision for insurance, pension plan and premium bonds 2c XI, 10a 396,799 360,617 Other provisions 2c XII, 11b 16,460 15,849 Current and deferred tax liabilities 24,101 23,941 Current tax liabilities 20c 16,045 15,327 Deferred tax liabilities 20b II 8,056 8,614 Other liabilities 9b 216,481 175,152 Total stockholders' equity of controlling shareholders 18 219,894 196,146 Capital 136,910 136,910 Capital reserves 2,338 2,873 Profit reserves 83,896 57,531 Other comprehensive income 2c IV (3,017) (1,155) (Treasury shares) (233) (13) Non-controlling interests 18e 9,001 9,484 Total stockholders' equity 228,895 205,630 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity 3,347,787 3,096,277 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 47
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Income 1 (In millions of reais, except for number of shares and earnings per share information) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Income related to financial operations 23 293,326 251,955 Operations with credit granting characteristics 136,876 127,973 Securities, derivatives and other 107,119 79,276 Financial income from assets guaranteeing technical provisions 34,540 32,086 Compulsory deposits 14,791 12,620 Expenses related to financial operations 23 (202,503) (168,402) Deposits and securities sold under repurchase agreements (162,212) (141,735) Debt instruments (2,810) (2,129) Borrowing and onlending (4,012) 6,426 Financial expenses on technical provisions for insurance, pension plan and premium bonds (33,469) (30,964) Income related to financial operations before expected credit loss 90,823 83,553 Result of expected credit loss 23 (27,399) (23,808) Expenses for provision for expected credit loss (31,626) (27,522) Income related to recovery of financial assets written off as loss 4,227 3,714 Gross income related to financial operations 63,424 59,745 Other operating revenues / (expenses) (20,162) (19,850) Commissions and banking fees 24 37,751 35,853 Result from insurance, pension plan and premium bonds operations 5,549 5,178 Personnel expenses 25 (26,748) (25,196) Other administrative expenses 25 (20,833) (20,303) Other provisions expenses 11b (3,587) (2,747) Provision for civil lawsuits (1,020) (912) Provision for labor claims (2,626) (2,638) Provision for tax and social security obligations and other risks 59 803 Tax expenses 2c XIII, 20a II (8,938) (8,516) Equity in earnings of associates, joint ventures and other investments 2,386 1,071 Other operating revenues 2,875 2,394 Other operating expenses 25 (8,617) (7,584) Operating income 43,262 39,895 Non-operating income 384 264 Income before taxes on income and profit sharing 43,646 40,159 Income tax and social contribution 2c XIII, 20a I (6,412) (5,398) Due on operations for the period (11,959) (11,335) Related to temporary differences 5,547 5,937 Profit sharing, net of taxes - Management members - Statutory 19b (348) (315) Non-controlling interests 18e (602) (713) Net income 36,284 33,733 Earnings per share - Basic 21 Common 3.29 3.04 Preferred 3.29 3.04 Earnings per share - Diluted 21 Common 3.26 3.01 Preferred 3.26 3.01 Weighted average number of outstanding shares - Basic 21 Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,404,514,878 5,472,202,581 Weighted average number of outstanding shares - Diluted 21 Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,511,218,064 5,583,943,656 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 48
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Consolidated net income 36,886 34,446 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 5c (642) 1,189 Change in fair value 133 (2,240) Tax effect (81) 1,890 (Gains) / losses transferred to income (1,261) 2,799 Tax effect 567 (1,260) Hedge 1,137 1,554 Cash flow hedge 7b 75 122 Change in fair value 189 234 Tax effect (114) (112) Hedge of net investment in foreign operation 7c 1,062 1,432 Change in fair value 2,008 2,751 Tax effect (946) (1,319) Remeasurements of liabilities for post-employment benefits (1) (19) (13) Remeasurements 22 (31) (24) Tax effect 12 11 Foreign exchange variation in foreign investments (2,344) (5,867) Other 6 9 Other comprehensive income of non-controlling interests (361) (643) Total consolidated other comprehensive income (2,223) (3,771) Total consolidated comprehensive income 34,663 30,675 Comprehensive income attributable to the owners of the parent company 34,422 30,605 Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests 241 70 1) Amounts that will not be subsequently reclassified to income. The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 49
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity (In millions of reais) Note Attributed to owners of the parent company Total stockholders’ equity – owners of the parent company Total stockholders’ equity – non controlling interests Total Capital Treasury shares Capital reserves Profit reserves Other comprehensive income Retained earnings Fair value through other comprehensive income adjustments (1) Insurance contracts and private pension Remeasurements of liabilities of post-employment benefits Conversion adjustments of foreign investments Gains and losses – Hedge (2) Other Total - 01/01/2025 90,729 (909) 2,729 110,400 (835) 259 (1,959) 10,994 (8,703) - - 202,705 8,944 211,649 Transactions with owners 33,334 (913) (132) (33,334) - - - - - - - (1,045) - (1,045) Acquisition of treasury shares 18 - (1,894) - - - - - - - - - (1,894) - (1,894) Result of delivery of treasury shares 18 - 981 (9) - - - - - - - - 972 - 972 Recognition of share-based payment plans - - (123) - - - - - - - - (123) - (123) Capitalization by reserves 33,334 - - (33,334) - - - - - - - - - - Corporate reorganization 2c I, 3 - - - 84 - - - - - - - 84 - 84 Other - - - (229) - - - - - - - (229) - (229) Dividends - declared after previous period - - - (12,229) - - - - - - - (12,229) - (12,229) Interest on capital - declared after previous period - - - (3,260) - - - - - - - (3,260) - (3,260) Unclaimed dividends and Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - 36 36 - 36 Total comprehensive income - - - - 1,189 - (13) (5,867) 1,554 9 33,733 30,605 70 30,675 Consolidated net income - - - - - - - - - - 33,733 33,733 713 34,446 Other comprehensive income - - - - 1,189 - (13) (5,867) 1,554 9 - (3,128) (643) (3,771) Appropriations: Legal reserve - - - 1,701 - - - - - - (1,701) - - - Statutory reserves - - - 22,565 - - - - - - (22,565) - - - Dividends - - - - - - - - - - - - (412) (412) Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - (9,503) (9,503) - (9,503) Total - 09/30/2025 18 124,063 (1,822) 2,597 85,698 354 259 (1,972) 5,127 (7,149) 9 - 207,164 8,602 215,766 Change in the period 33,334 (913) (132) (24,702) 1,189 - (13) (5,867) 1,554 9 - 4,459 (342) 4,117 Total - 01/01/2026 136,910 (13) 2,873 57,531 200 259 (1,964) 8,048 (7,700) 2 - 196,146 9,484 205,630 Transactions with owners - (220) (535) - - - - - - - - (755) - (755) Acquisition of treasury shares 18 - (1,760) - - - - - - - - - (1,760) - (1,760) Result of delivery of treasury shares 18 - 1,540 (89) - - - - - - - - 1,451 - 1,451 Recognition of share-based payment plans - - (446) - - - - - - - - (446) - (446) Corporate reorganization 2c I, 3 - - - 72 - - - - - - - 72 - 72 Other - - - 68 - - - - - - - 68 - 68 Unclaimed dividends and Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - 54 54 - 54 Total comprehensive income - - - - (642) - (19) (2,344) 1,137 6 36,284 34,422 241 34,663 Consolidated net income - - - - - - - - - - 36,284 36,284 602 36,886 Other comprehensive income - - - - (642) - (19) (2,344) 1,137 6 - (1,862) (361) (2,223) Appropriations: Legal reserve - - - 1,756 - - - - - - (1,756) - - - Statutory reserves - - - 24,469 - - - - - - (24,469) - - - Dividends - - - - - - - - - - - - (724) (724) Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - (10,113) (10,113) - (10,113) Total - 09/30/2026 18 136,910 (233) 2,338 83,896 (442) 259 (1,983) 5,704 (6,563) 8 - 219,894 9,001 228,895 Change in the period - (220) (535) 26,365 (642) - (19) (2,344) 1,137 6 - 23,748 (483) 23,265 1) Includes the share in Other Comprehensive Income of Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures related to Fair value through other comprehensive income. 2) Includes Cash flow hedge and hedge of net investment in foreign operation. The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 50
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 1 (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Adjusted net income 74,284 90,857 Net income 36,284 33,733 Adjustments to net income: 38,000 57,124 Share-based payment (97) (99) Effects of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents 3,947 5,958 Expected credit loss with financial instruments 23 31,626 27,522 Income from interest and foreign exchange variation from operations with subordinated debt 3,861 2,066 Change in technical provisions for insurance, pension plan and premium bonds 13,816 15,050 Depreciation and amortization 5,841 5,628 Expense from update / charges on the provisions for civil lawsuits, labor and tax claims and social security lawsuits and other risks 11b 721 1,383 Provisions for civil lawsuits, labor and tax claims and social security lawsuits and other risks 11b 3,497 2,305 Revenue from update / charges on deposits in guarantee (806) (702) Deferred taxes (excluding hedge tax effects) (800) (719) Equity in earnings of associates, joint ventures and other investments (2,386) (1,071) Income from foreign exchange of financial assets and income related to fair value through other comprehensive income (9,745) (3,044) Income from foreign exchange and income related to amortized cost (10,907) (1,093) Income from financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (1,261) 2,799 Income from sale of investments and fixed assets (286) (175) Income from non-controlling interests 18e 602 713 Other 377 603 Change in assets and liabilities 18,166 2,660 (Increase) / decrease in assets Interbank investments (10,935) 27,999 Securities (19,236) (85,837) Derivative (assets / liabilities) (4,746) (3,316) Operations with credit granting characteristics (59,768) (29,462) Central Bank of Brazil deposits (16,561) (3,494) Interbank and interbranch accounts (assets / liabilities) (8,951) (3,587) Tax assets (4,420) (4,622) Other assets (26,920) 4,422 (Decrease) / increase in liabilities Deposits 47,840 (15,179) Securities sold under repurchase agreements 47,420 71,145 Debt instruments 16,672 14,150 Borrowing and onlending (4,081) (5,031) Technical provision for insurance, pension plan and premium bonds 22,366 21,194 Tax liabilities 8,865 8,994 Other provisions and other liabilities 39,326 13,362 Payment of income tax and social contribution (8,705) (8,078) Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities 92,450 93,517 Dividends / Interest on capital received from associates and joint ventures 495 526 (Purchase) / Funds from sale of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 9,311 (26,794) (Purchase) / Funds from sale of financial assets at amortized cost (18,643) 32,190 (Purchase) / Sale of investments (42) (110) (Purchase) / Sale of fixed assets (1,042) (742) (Purchase) / Sale and Termination of intangible asset agreements (6,821) (4,364) Net cash provided by / (used in) investing activities (16,742) 706 Raising of subordinated debt obligations 11,315 9,401 Redemption of subordinated debt obligations (13,043) (9,371) Change in non-controlling interests (361) (643) Acquisition of treasury shares (1,760) (1,894) Result of delivery of treasury shares 1,102 948 Dividends / Interest on capital paid to non-controlling interests (724) (412) Dividends / Interest on capital paid (11,474) (27,811) Net cash provided by / (used in) financing activities (14,945) (29,782) Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 60,763 64,441 Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 96,944 99,073 Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents (3,947) (5,958) Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 2c III 153,760 157,556 Cash 34,263 34,369 Interbank deposits 40,147 45,919 Securities purchased under agreements to resell - Collateral held 79,350 77,268 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 51
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Added Value (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Income 317,233 277,054 Financial operations 298,073 257,173 Commissions and banking fees 24 37,751 35,853 Income from insurance, pension plan and premium bonds operations 5,549 5,178 Expected credit loss with financial instruments 8 (27,399) (23,808) Other 3,259 2,658 Expenses (212,081) (176,095) Financial operations (202,503) (168,402) Other (9,578) (7,693) Inputs purchased from third parties (15,599) (15,075) Third-Party and financial system services, security, transportation and travel expenses 25 (6,226) (6,275) Other (9,373) (8,800) Data processing and telecommunications 25 (4,736) (4,347) Advertising, promotions and publication 25 (1,522) (1,353) Installations and materials (1,819) (1,804) Other (1,296) (1,296) Gross added value 89,553 85,884 Depreciation and amortization 25 (4,543) (4,493) Net added value produced by the company 85,010 81,391 Added value received through transfer - Result of equity method 2,386 1,071 Total added value to be distributed 87,396 82,462 Distribution of added value 87,396 82,462 Personnel 26,383 25,017 Direct compensation 21,010 19,566 Benefits 4,295 4,405 FGTS – government severance pay fund 1,078 1,046 Taxes, fees and contributions 23,436 22,264 Federal 22,044 20,900 Municipal 1,392 1,364 Return on third parties' capital - Rent 691 735 Return on capital 36,886 34,446 Dividends and interest on capital 10,113 9,503 Retained earnings attributable to owners of the parent company 26,171 24,230 Retained earnings attributable to non-controlling interests 602 713 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 52
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. Condensed Balance Sheet (In millions of reais) Assets Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Current and non-current assets 283,887 278,360 Cash 985 1,340 Interbank investments 2c IV, 4 20,663 31,319 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 15,038 22,486 Interbank deposits 5,625 8,833 Securities 2c IV, 5 49,857 36,986 Own portfolio 49,857 36,986 Derivatives 2c IV, 6 151 8 Operations with credit granting characteristics 2c IV, 8 176,063 176,070 Loan, lease and other credit operations 189,715 189,740 (Provision for expected credit loss) (13,652) (13,670) Interbank and interbranch accounts 2 2 Current and deferred tax assets 27,601 24,611 Current tax assets 7,126 5,683 Deferred tax assets 20b I 20,475 18,928 Other assets 2c V 8,565 8,024 Permanent assets 209,284 195,287 Investments 2c VI, 12 208,933 194,921 Subsidiaries 208,933 194,921 Fixed assets 2c VIII, 2c X 5 5 Real estate 5 5 Other fixed assets 93 93 (Accumulated depreciation) (93) (93) Intangible assets 2c IX, 2c X 346 361 Intangible assets 3,099 3,098 (Accumulated amortization) (2,753) (2,737) Total assets 493,171 473,647 Liabilities and stockholders' equity Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Current and non-current liabilities 274,244 277,667 Deposits 2c IV, 16b 93,554 99,439 Demand deposits 108 121 Interbank deposits 93,446 99,318 Debt instruments 2c IV, 16d III 52,014 49,608 Funds from issues 1,503 1,486 Foreign loans through securities 6,921 7,454 Debt instruments with subordination clauses 43,590 40,668 Derivatives 2c IV, 6 - 234 Interbank and interbranch accounts 74,002 76,754 Provisions for financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released 8a, 8c 279 142 Other provisions 1,171 1,275 Current and deferred tax liabilities 3,265 1,917 Current tax liabilities 2c XII, 2c XIII, 20c 2,099 999 Deferred tax liabilities 20b II 1,166 918 Other liabilities 9b 49,959 48,298 Stockholders' equity 18 218,927 195,980 Capital 136,910 136,910 Capital reserves 2,338 2,873 Profit reserves 82,317 57,107 Other comprehensive income 2c IV (2,405) (897) (Treasury shares) (233) (13) Total liabilities and stockholders' equity 493,171 473,647 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 53
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. Condensed Statement of Income (In millions of reais, except for number of shares and earnings per share information) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Income related to financial operations 24,775 23,298 Operations with credit granting characteristics 17,359 16,243 Securities, derivatives and other 7,416 7,055 Expenses related to financial operations (15,439) (14,604) Deposits and securities sold under repurchase agreements (10,786) (12,436) Debt instruments (4,640) (2,081) Borrowing and onlending (13) (87) Income related to financial operations before expected credit loss 9,336 8,694 Result of expected credit loss (8,608) (8,155) Expenses for expected credit loss (9,966) (9,385) Income related to recovery of financial assets written off as loss 1,358 1,230 Gross income related to financial operations 728 539 Other operating revenues / (expenses) 34,347 31,295 Commissions and banking fees 24 10,591 9,522 Personnel expenses (323) (327) Other administrative expenses (4,276) (4,566) Other provisions expenses (101) (35) Provision for civil lawsuits (73) (102) Provision for labor claims (32) (18) Provision for tax and social security obligations and other risks 4 85 Tax expenses 20a II (1,668) (1,681) Equity in earnings of subsidiaries 12 33,148 30,427 Other operating revenues / (expenses) (3,024) (2,045) Operating income 35,075 31,834 Non-operating income (3) (2) Income before taxes on income and profit sharing 35,072 31,832 Income tax and social contribution 2c XIII 84 2,207 Due on operations for the period (1,331) (1,013) Related to temporary differences 1,415 3,220 Profit sharing, net of taxes - Management members - Statutory (27) (28) Net income 35,129 34,011 Earnings per share - Basic Common 3.19 3.07 Preferred 3.19 3.07 Earnings per share - Diluted Common 3.16 3.04 Preferred 3.16 3.04 Weighted average number of outstanding shares - Basic Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,404,514,878 5,472,202,581 Weighted average number of outstanding shares - Diluted Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,511,218,064 5,583,943,656 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 54
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income (In millions of reais) 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Net income 35,129 34,011 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (295) 1,162 Change in fair value 271 - Tax effect (129) - Associates / Subsidiaries (437) 1,162 Hedge 1,146 1,419 Cash flow hedge 83 (13) Associates / Subsidiaries 83 (13) Hedge of net investment in foreign operation 1,063 1,432 Change in fair value 1,418 998 Tax effect (659) (495) Associates / Subsidiaries 304 929 Remeasurements of liabilities for post-employment benefits (1) (19) (13) Associates / Subsidiaries (19) (13) Foreign exchange variation in foreign investments (2,345) (5,867) Change in fair value (1,392) (1,147) Associates / Subsidiaries (953) (4,720) Other 5 9 Total other comprehensive income (1,508) (3,290) Total comprehensive income 33,621 30,721 1) Amounts that will not be subsequently reclassified to income. The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 55
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. Condensed Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity (In millions of reais) Note Capital Treasury shares Capital reserves Profit reserves Other comprehensive income Retained earnings Total Fair value through other comprehensive income adjustments Insurance contracts and private pension Remeasurements of liabilities of post-employment benefits Conversion adjustments of foreign investments Gains and losses – Hedge (1) Other Total - 01/01/2025 90,729 (909) 2,729 109,902 (1,961) 259 (1,959) 9,756 (6,024) - - 202,522 Transactions with owners 33,334 (913) (132) (33,334) - - - - - - - (1,045) Acquisition of treasury shares 18 - (1,894) - - - - - - - - - (1,894) Result of delivery of treasury shares 18 - 981 (9) - - - - - - - - 972 Recognition of share-based payment plans - - (123) - - - - - - - - (123) Capitalization by reserves 33,334 - - (33,334) - - - - - - - - Corporate reorganization 3, 2c I - - - 84 - - - - - - - 84 Other - - - (145) - - - - - - - (145) Dividends - declared after previous period - - - (12,229) - - - - - - - (12,229) Interest on capital - declared after previous period - - - (3,260) - - - - - - - (3,260) Unclaimed dividends and Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - 36 36 Total comprehensive income - - - - 1,162 - (13) (5,867) 1,419 9 34,011 30,721 Net income - - - - - - - - - - 34,011 34,011 Other comprehensive income - - - - - - - (1,147) 503 - - (644) Portion of other comprehensive income from investments in associates a - - - - 1,162 - (13) (4,720) 916 9 - (2,646) Appropriations: Legal reserve - - - 1,701 - - - - - - (1,701) - Statutory reserves - - - 22,843 - - - - - - (22,843) - Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - (9,503) (9,503) Total - 09/30/2025 18 124,063 (1,822) 2,597 85,562 (799) 259 (1,972) 3,889 (4,605) 9 - 207,181 Change in the period 33,334 (913) (132) (24,340) 1,162 - (13) (5,867) 1,419 9 - 4,659 Total - 01/01/2026 136,910 (13) 2,873 57,107 (868) 259 (1,964) 6,810 (5,136) 2 - 195,980 Transactions with owners - (220) (535) - - - - - - - - (755) Acquisition of treasury shares 18 - (1,760) - - - - - - - - - (1,760) Result of delivery of treasury shares 18 - 1,540 (89) - - - - - - - - 1,451 Recognition of share-based payment plans - - (446) - - - - - - - - (446) Corporate reorganization 3, 2c I - - - 72 - - - - - - - 72 Other - - - 68 - - - - - - - 68 Unclaimed dividends and Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - 54 54 Total comprehensive income - - - - (295) - (19) (2,345) 1,146 5 35,129 33,621 Net income - - - - - - - - - - 35,129 35,129 Other comprehensive income - - - - 142 - - (1,392) 759 - - (491) Portion of other comprehensive income from investments in associates a - - - - (437) - (19) (953) 387 5 - (1,017) Appropriations: Legal reserve - - - 1,756 - - - - - - (1,756) - Statutory reserves - - - 23,314 - - - - - - (23,314) - Interest on capital - - - - - - - - - - (10,113) (10,113) Total - 09/30/2026 18 136,910 (233) 2,338 82,317 (1,163) 259 (1,983) 4,465 (3,990) 7 - 218,927 Change in the period - (220) (535) 25,210 (295) - (19) (2,345) 1,146 5 - 22,947 1) Includes Cash flow hedge and hedge of net investment in foreign operation. The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 56
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. Condensed Statement of Cash Flows (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Adjusted net income 11,801 10,238 Net income 35,129 34,011 Adjustments to net income: (23,328) (23,773) Share-based payment (97) (99) Expected credit loss 9,966 9,385 Income from interest and foreign exchange variation from operations with subordinated debt 4,503 2,408 Expense from update / charges on the provisions for civil lawsuits, labor and tax claims and social security lawsuits and other risks 19 25 Provisions for civil lawsuits, labor and tax claims and social security lawsuits and other risks 98 120 Revenue from update / charges on deposits in guarantee (31) (32) Deferred taxes (1,415) (3,220) Equity in earnings of subsidiaries 12 (33,148) (30,427) Amortization of goodwill 11 34 Income from interest and foreign exchange variation of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income (3,169) (1,780) Income from interest and foreign exchange variation of securities at amortized cost (44) - Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents (39) (207) Other 18 20 Change in assets and liabilities (12,148) (6,504) (Increase) / decrease in assets Interbank investments 3,208 16,921 Securities 1,072 (14,180) Derivatives (assets / liabilities) (377) (420) Interbank and interbranch accounts (assets / liabilities) (2,752) (283) Operations with credit granting characteristics (9,959) (18,554) Tax assets (2,990) (2,778) Other assets 1,572 14,892 (Decrease) / increase in liabilities Deposits (5,885) 4,364 Securities sold under repurchase agreements - (8,247) Debt instruments (516) 3,598 Tax liabilities 1,348 994 Other provisions and other liabilities 3,232 (2,769) Payment of income tax and social contribution (101) (42) Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities (347) 3,734 Dividends and interest on capital received 17,521 26,626 (Purchase) / funds from sale of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income (9,207) (9,544) (Purchase) / Funds from sale of financial assets at amortized cost (1,251) - (Purchase) / sale of investments (794) 948 Cash and cash equivalents, net of assets and liabilities arising from the incorporation of Banco Itaucard S.A. (51) - Cash and cash equivalents, net of assets and liabilities arising from the incorporation of Hipercard Banco Múltiplo S.A. - 1 (Purchase) / sale of intangible assets - (4) Net cash provided by / (used in) investing activities 6,218 18,027 Raising in subordinated debt obligations 11,315 9,400 Redemption of subordinated debt obligations (12,896) (8,992) Result of delivery of treasury shares 1,102 948 Acquisition of treasury shares (1,760) (1,894) Dividends and interest on capital paid (11,474) (27,811) Net cash provided by / (used in) financing activities (13,713) (28,349) Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (7,842) (6,588) Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 23,826 32,449 Effects of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents 39 207 Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 2c III 16,023 26,068 Cash 985 1,766 Securities purchased under agreements to resell - Collateral held 15,038 24,302 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 57
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. Condensed Statement of Added Value (In millions of reais) Note 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Income 27,828 27,659 Financial operations 24,775 23,298 Commissions and banking fees 10,591 9,522 Expected credit loss with financial instruments (8,608) (8,155) Other 1,070 2,994 Expenses (18,778) (16,940) Financial operations (15,439) (14,604) Other (3,339) (2,336) Inputs purchased from third parties (4,277) (4,566) Third-Party and financial system services, security, transportation and travel expenses (194) (226) Advertising, promotions and publication (127) (151) Other (3,956) (4,189) Gross added value 4,773 6,153 Depreciation and amortization (6) (7) Net added value produced by the company 4,767 6,146 Added value received through transfer - Result of equity method 12 33,148 30,427 Total added value to be distributed 37,915 36,573 Distribution of added value 37,915 36,573 Personnel 257 281 Direct compensation 231 257 Benefits 22 20 FGTS – government severance pay fund 4 4 Taxes, fees and contributions 2,529 2,281 Federal 2,254 2,005 Municipal 275 276 Return on capital 35,129 34,011 Dividends and interest on capital 10,113 9,503 Retained earnings to shareholders 25,016 24,508 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 58
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Notes to the Financial Statements At 09/30/2026 and 12/31/2025 for balance sheet accounts and from 01/01 to 09/30 of 2026 and 2025 for income statement (In millions of reais, except when indicated) Note 1 - Operations Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING) is a publicly held company, organized and existing under the laws of Brazil. The head office is located at Praça Alfredo Egydio de Souza Aranha, No. 100, in the city of São Paulo, state of São Paulo, Brazil. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING has a presence in 18 countries and territories and offers a wide variety of financial products and services to personal and corporate customers in Brazil and abroad, not necessarily related to Brazil, through its branches, subsidiaries and international affiliates. It offers a full range of banking services, through its different portfolios: commercial banking; investment banking; real estate lending; loans, financing and investment; leasing and foreign exchange business. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING is a financial holding company controlled by Itaú Unibanco Participações S.A. (“IUPAR”), a holding company which owns 51.71% of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING's common shares, and which is jointly controlled by (i) Itaúsa S.A. (“ITAÚSA”), a holding company controlled by members of the Egydio de Souza Aranha family, and (ii) Companhia E. Johnston de Participações (“E. JOHNSTON”), a holding company controlled by the Moreira Salles family. Itaúsa also directly holds 39.21% of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING’s common shares. These individual and consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on November 03, 2026. Note 2 - Material accounting policies a) Basis of preparation The financial statements of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and its subsidiaries (ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED) have been prepared in accordance with the Brazilian Corporate Law, as amended by Laws 11,638, of December 28, 2007, and 11,941, of May 27, 2009, and in compliance, when applicable, with instructions issued by the National Monetary Council (CMN), the Central Bank of Brazil (BACEN), the Brazilian Securities Commission (CVM), the National Council of Private Insurance (CNSP) and the Superintendence of Private Insurance (SUSEP). The information in the financial statements and accompanying notes evidences all relevant information inherent in the financial statements, and only them, which is consistent with information used by management in its administration. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING opted for presenting its Condensed Individual and Consolidated Financial Statements, including selected accompanying notes, in accordance with current regulations. The presentation of the Statements of Added Value is required by the Brazilian corporate legislation and by the accounting practices adopted in Brazil applicable to publicly-held companies. This Statement was prepared in accordance with the criteria established by Technical Pronouncement CPC 09 - Statement of Added Value. b) Changes in new accounting standards and interpretations of existing standards I - Applicable for period ended September 30, 2026 There were no new accounting standards for the current period. II - Applicable to future periods • CMN Resolution No. 4,966/21 - Financial instruments and related regulations - Establishes the designation and accounting recognition of hedge and adjustment to the present value of restructured financial instruments, being in force starting January 1, 2027. Possible impacts are being assessed and will be completed until the beginning of the standard effectiveness. 59
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • CMN Resolution No. 5,252/25 - Sustainability assets and liabilities - Defines criteria for the measurement, recognition, write-off and disclosure of sustainability assets and liabilities. Changes will be prospectively applied as from January 1, 2027. Possible impacts are being assessed and will be completed until the beginning of the standard effectiveness. • CMN Resolution No. 5,281/26 - Virtual assets - Establishes criteria for the recognition and measurement of assets and liabilities related to the provision of services with virtual assets, prospectively applicable from January 1, 2027, and any effects should be recognized as a counterpart to accumulated profit or loss, net of tax effects. Possible impacts are being assessed and will be completed until the beginning of the standard effectiveness. c) Accounting policies, critical estimates and material judgments This note presents the main critical estimates and judgments used in the preparation and application of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s specific accounting policies. These estimates and judgments present a material risk and may have a material impact on the values of assets and liabilities due to uncertainties and the high level of subjectivity involved in the recognition and measurement of certain items. Therefore, actual results may differ from those obtained by these estimates and judgments. I - Consolidation The consolidated financial statements of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED comprise the transactions carried out by its branches and subsidiaries in Brazil and abroad, including investment funds, in which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED holds either direct or indirect control. The main judgment exercised in the control assessment is the analysis of facts and circumstances that indicate whether ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is exposed or is entitled to variable returns and has the ability to affect these returns through its influence over the entity on a continuous basis. The consolidated financial statements are prepared using consistent accounting policies. Intercompany asset, liability and income account balances related to transaction values have been eliminated. In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, goodwill recorded in subsidiaries is amortized based on the expected future profitability and appraisal reports, or upon realization of the investment, according to the rules and guidance of CMN and BACEN. The difference in Net Income and Stockholders’ Equity between ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED (note 18d) results substantially from the designation of accounting hedge strategies and adjustments to the parent company criteria, net of the corresponding tax effects. The effects of foreign exchange differences on foreign investments are classified under the heading Income on Securities, Derivative Financial Instruments and Other in the Statement of Income for subsidiaries with the same functional currency as the parent company, and in Other Comprehensive Income for subsidiaries with a different functional currency. The following table shows the main consolidated companies, which together represent over 95% of total consolidated assets, as well as the interests of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING in their voting capital: 60
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Functional currency (1) Incorporation Country Activity Interest in voting capital % Interest in total capital % 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 In Brazil Banco Itaú Consignado S.A. (2) Real Brazil Financial institution - 100.00% - 100.00% Banco Itaucard S.A. (3) Real Brazil Financial institution - 100.00% - 100.00% Cia. Itaú de Capitalização Real Brazil Premium Bonds 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Dibens Leasing S.A. - Arrendamento Mercantil Real Brazil Leasing 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Financeira Itaú CBD S.A. Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento Real Brazil Consumer Finance Credit 53.88% 53.88% 53.88% 53.88% Itaú Corretora de Valores S.A. Real Brazil Securities Broker 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Seguros S.A. Real Brazil Insurance 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Unibanco S.A. Real Brazil Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Vida e Previdência S.A. Real Brazil Pension Plan 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Luizacred S.A. Sociedade de Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento Real Brazil Consumer Finance Credit 50.00% 50.00% 50.00% 50.00% Redecard Instituição de Pagamento S.A. Real Brazil Acquirer 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Foreign Banco Itaú Chile Chilean Peso Chile Financial institution 67.42% 67.42% 67.42% 67.42% Banco Itaú Paraguay S.A. Guarani Paraguay Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Banco Itaú (Suisse) S.A. Swiss Franc Switzerland Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Banco Itaú Uruguay S.A. Uruguayan Peso Uruguay Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itau Bank, Ltd. (4) Real Cayman Islands Financial institution - 100.00% - 100.00% Itau BBA International plc US Dollar United Kingdom Financial institution 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itau BBA USA Securities Inc. US Dollar United States Securities Broker 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Colombia S.A. Colombian Peso Colombia Financial institution 67.08% 67.06% 67.08% 67.06% 1) All overseas offices of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED have the same functional currency as the parent company, except for Itaú Chile New York Branch and Itaú Unibanco S.A. Miami Branch, which functional currency is the US Dollar. 2) Company merger by Itaú Unibanco S.A. at 05/31/2026. 3) Company merger by Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. at 08/31/2026. 4) Company merger by Itaú Bank & Trust Cayman LTD. at 08/31/2026. 61
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 I.I - Business combinations When accounting for business combinations, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED exercises judgments in the identification, recognition, and measurement of: price adjustments; contingent considerations; and options or obligations to buy or sell ownership interest of the acquired entity. Non-controlling interests’ ownership is measured on the date of acquisition according to the proportional interest in Stockholders’ equity of the acquired entity. I.II - Capital transactions with non-controlling interests Changes in an ownership interest in a subsidiary, which do not result in a loss of control, are accounted for as capital transactions and any difference between the amount paid and the carrying amount of non-controlling interests is recognized directly in Stockholders' equity. II - Functional and presentation currency The consolidated financial statements of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED are presented in Brazilian Reais, which is its functional and presentation currency. For each subsidiary, associate and joint venture, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED exercised judgment to determine its functional currency, considering the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates. Foreign currency operations are translated using the exchange rates prevailing on the dates of the transactions, and exchange gains and losses are recognized in the Statement of Income. For conversion of the financial statements of foreign entities with a functional currency other than Reais, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses the exchange rate on the closing date to convert assets and liabilities, and the average monthly exchange rate to convert income and expenses, except for foreign entities located in hyperinflationary economies. Exchange differences generated by this conversion are recognized in Other Comprehensive Income, net of tax effects, and reclassified, either in total or partially, to income when ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED loses control of the foreign entity. The ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED conducts partial hedge of net investment in foreign operation, whose effective portion is recognized in Stockholders’ Equity. III - Cash and cash equivalents They are defined as cash and cash equivalents current accounts with banks and financial investments, which are promptly convertible into cash, this is, which original term is equal to or lower than 90 days and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value, shown in the Balance Sheet under the headings Cash, Interbank deposits and Securities purchased under agreements to resell (Collateral held). IV - Financial assets and liabilities Financial assets and liabilities are initially recognized at fair value on the trading date. Financial assets are written off, on the trading date, if: • the contractual rights to the cash flows of the financial asset expire. • there are no reasonable expectations of its recovery. In this case, the write-off is carried out simultaneously with the use of the related provision for expected credit loss and collection procedures are maintained. Subsequent recoveries are accounted for as revenue as a counterparty to asset, with the constitution of their respective provision for expected credit loss. • ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED transfers substantially the risks and benefits of the financial asset. The main judgments exercised by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED in the write-off of financial assets are: assessment of the time when contractual rights to cash flows of financial assets expire; reasonable expectation of recovery of the financial asset, and substantial transfer of risks and benefits or control. 62
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 When the contractual cash flow of a financial asset is renegotiated or otherwise modified, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED evaluates whether the renegotiation event is characterized as a restructuring, this is, whether there has been a significant concession to the counterparty, due to the deterioration of the client’s credit quality. The gross book value of the renegotiated financial assets is recalculated with the new conditions agreed upon. Financial liabilities are written off when extinguished, this is, when the obligation specified in the contract is settled, canceled, matured or expired. IV.I - Classification of financial assets Financial assets are classified and subsequently measured in the following categories: • Amortized cost (AC): used when financial assets are managed to obtain contractual cash flows, consisting solely of payments of principal and interest. • Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI): used when financial assets are held both for obtaining contractual cash flows, consisting solely of payments of principal and interest, and for sale. • Fair value through profit or loss (FVPL): used for financial assets that do not meet the aforementioned criteria above and the financial assets irrevocably designated in the initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss. The category depends on the business model under which the financial assets are managed and the characteristics of their cash flows. Financial assets designated as fair value through profit or loss: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss to reduce an accounting mismatch. Business models: are established according to the objectives of the business areas, considering the risks that affect their performance of the business model; how it is assessed and reported to Management and how the managers of the business are compensated. Contractual cash flow characteristics: tested individually to validate whether the cash flows generated by the financial instrument constitute only payments of principal and interest (consideration for the time value of money, credit risk and profit margin). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED assesses mainly the following situations: changes in rate due to modification in credit risk; interest rates determined by regulatory bodies; leverage; embedded derivatives; and term extension clauses and exchange rate variation. If contractual terms introduce risk exposure or cash flow volatilities, the financial asset does not constitute only principal and interest payment and is classified in the category Fair value through profit or loss. Hybrid contracts: to identify if a contract contains embedded derivatives, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED considers especially if there is any indexing to different components of interest and uncertainty regarding the link with the final indexing. Hybrid contracts in which the main component is a financial asset are accounted for jointly, this is, the whole instrument (principal and derivative component) is measured at fair value through profit or loss. In other cases, embedded derivatives are treated as separate financial instruments if: their characteristics and economic risks are not closely related to those of the main component; the separate instrument meets the definition of a derivative; and the underlying instrument is not booked at fair value through profit or loss. Equity instruments: the shares and quotas are classified at fair value through profit or loss, except when the financial instrument is held with a purpose other than its trading, situation in which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED designates it, on an irrevocable basis, at fair value through other comprehensive income. 63
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 IV.II - Classification of financial liabilities Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost, except for: • Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss: classification applied to derivatives and financial liabilities generated in loans or rental of financial assets. • Credit commitments and Credits to be released. • Financial guarantees: measured by the greater amount between (i) the provision for expected credit loss; and (ii) the balance of the service fee to be deferred in income, according to the contract term. IV.III - Subsequent measurement of financial instruments Fair value of financial instruments: to measure fair value, assessment techniques applying information classified in three levels of hierarchy are used, prioritizing prices listed in active markets of the instruments. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED classifies this information according to the relevance of data observed in the fair value measurement process: Level 1: Observable inputs that reflect quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets. An active market is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability being measured occur often enough and with sufficient volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis. Level 2: Inputs that are not observable for the asset or liability either directly or indirectly. Level 2 generally includes: (i) quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets; (ii) quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, that is, markets in which there are few transactions for the asset or liability, the prices are not current, or quoted prices vary substantially either over time or among market makers, or in which little information is released publicly; (iii) inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability (for example, interest rates and yield curves observable at commonly quoted intervals, volatilities, etc.); (iv) inputs that are mainly derived from or corroborated by observable market data through correlation or by other means. Level 3: Inputs that are not observable for the asset or liability allowing the use of internal models and techniques. The portion of the fair value variation resulting from changes in ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED's own credit risk is recognized in other comprehensive income, for the net amount of tax effects. To determine the gains and losses realized in the disposal of financial assets at fair value, average cost is used, which are recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income as Securities, Derivatives and Other. For financial instruments measured at fair value on a recurring basis, including derivatives, that are not traded in active markets, the fair value is calculated by using valuation techniques based on assumptions, that consider market information and conditions. The estimated fair value obtained through these techniques cannot be substantiated by comparison with independent markets and, in many cases, cannot be realized on immediate settlement of the instrument. The main assumptions considered to estimate the fair value are: historical database, information on similar transactions, discount rate and estimate of future cash flows. The main judgments applied in the calculation of the fair value of more complex financial instruments, or those that are not negotiated in active markets or do not have liquidity, are: determining the model used with the selection of specific inputs and, in certain cases, evaluation adjustments are applied to the model amount or price quoted for financial instruments that are not actively traded. 64
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 The application of these judgments may result in a fair value that is not indicative of the net realizable value or future fair values. However, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED believes that all the methodologies adopted are appropriate and consistent with other market participants. The fair value of financial instruments as well as the hierarchy of fair value are detailed in Note 17. Amortized cost: is the amount at which the financial asset or liability is measured at initial recognition, plus adjustments made under the effective interest rate method, less repayments of principal and interest, and any provision for expected credit loss. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses the effective interest rate method to calculate interest income or expense for financial instruments at amortized cost and through other comprehensive income, which considers costs and fees directly attributable to the origination of the contract, such as commissions paid or received by the parties to the contract, transaction costs and other premiums and discounts when exceeding 1% of the instrument's total revenues or charges. Additionally, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED adopted the differentiated methodology for financial assets with credit granting characteristic classified in the amortized cost category. For liabilities classified in the amortized cost category, incremental costs and revenues are deferred by the effective interest rate curve. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED classifies financial instruments as problem assets if the payment of principal or interest is overdue for over 90 days or indicates that the obligation will not be honored under the conditions agreed. In this case, the appropriation of interest starts being recognized on the cash basis. Expected credit loss: the main judgments exercised by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED to calculate the expected credit loss are: selection of quantitative models to assess the expected credit loss; determination of triggers to significantly increase or decrease credit risk; identification and grouping of portfolios with similar credit risk characteristics; establishment of the maximum contractual period for assets with no determined maturity; determination of prospective information, macroeconomic scenarios and probability-weighted scenarios. It assesses the expected credit loss on financial instruments (except equity instruments, derivatives, government securities measured at fair value through profit or loss at level 1 of the hierarchy of fair value) and to credit commitments and non-cancellable credits to be released, applying a three-stage approach to demonstrate changes in credit risk. • Stage 1 – considers default events possible within 12 months. Applicable to financial assets which are not credit impaired when purchased or originated or which credit risk has decreased significantly. • Stage 2 – considers all possible default events over the life of the financial instrument. Applicable to financial instruments which credit risk has increased significantly since the initial recognition or that no longer have credit recovery problems, but their credit risk has not decreased significantly. • Stage 3 – applicable to problem assets, for which a probability of default (PD) of 100% is considered. The measurement of expected credit loss requires the application of significant assumptions and use of quantitative models. Management exercises its judgment in the assessment of the adequacy of the expected loss amounts resulting from models and, according to its experience, makes adjustments that may result from certain clients' credit status or temporary adjustments resulting from situations or new circumstances that have not been reflected in the modeling yet. The main assumptions considered to estimate the expected credit loss are: • Determining criteria for significant increase or decrease in credit risk: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED determines triggers (indicators) of significant increase in the credit risk of a financial asset since its initial recognition on an individual basis and, in the case of retail portfolios, collectively. For collective assessment purposes of retail portfolios, financial assets are grouped based on similar characteristics of shared credit risk, considering the type of instrument, credit risk classifications, initial recognition date, remaining term, guarantees, 65
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 among other significant factors. For wholesale business portfolios, the assessment is conducted on an individual basis. The migration of the financial asset to an earlier stage occurs with a consistent and sustainable reduction in credit risk, mainly evidenced by recurring payments and by the non-activation of credit deterioration triggers. • Maximum contractual period: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED estimates the useful life of assets that do not have fixed maturity date based on the period of exposure to credit risk and contractual terms, including prepayment and rollover options. • Prospective information: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses macroeconomic forecasts and public information with projections prepared internally to determine the impact of these estimates on the calculation of expected credit loss. The main prospective information used to determine the expected credit loss is projected default, which is related to projections of Selic Rate, Credit Default Swap (CDS), unemployment rate, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), wages, industrial production and expanded retail sales. The definition of macroeconomic scenarios involves inherent risks, market uncertainties and other factors that may give rise to results different from those expected. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses weighted scenarios to determine expected credit loss over a suitable observation horizon adequate to classification in stages, which are reassessed annually or when the market conditions so require. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses the option to measure the expected credit loss based on the delayed payment of principal or interest, the loss history and other relevant information for financial instruments recognized in the heading Other Assets. IV.IV - Derivatives and use of hedge accounting These are classified on the date of their acquisition, according to whether or not management intends to use them for hedging, in conformity with BACEN Circular 3,082, of January 30, 2002. Transactions involving financial instruments, carried out at a customer’s request, for the bank’s own account, or which do not comply with the hedging criteria (mainly derivatives used to manage overall risk exposure), are stated at fair value, including realized and unrealized gains and losses, which are recorded directly in the Statement of Income. Derivatives that are used for protection against risk exposure or to modify the characteristics of financial assets and liabilities, where changes in fair value are closely related to those of the items being protected at the beginning and throughout the duration of the contract, and which are considered to be effective in reducing the risk exposure in question, are classified as hedges of the following types: • Cash flow hedge: the effective portion of a hedge of financial assets and liabilities, and the related financial instruments, are booked at fair value plus realized and unrealized gains and losses, net of tax effects, when applicable, and recorded in a specific account in Stockholders’ Equity. The ineffective portion is recorded directly in the Statement of Income. • Market fair value: financial assets and liabilities, as well as their related financial instruments, are booked at fair value, plus realized and unrealized gains and losses, which are recorded directly in the Statement of Income. • Hedge of net investments in foreign operations: accounted for similarly to a cash flow hedge: the effective portion of gains or losses of hedging instrument is recognized directly in Stockholders’ Equity and reclassified to income for the period in the event of the disposal of the foreign operation. The ineffective portion is recognized in income for the period. 66
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 V - Other non-financial assets Other non-financial assets are composed of Prepaid expenses, Encrypted digital assets, Assets held for sale, among others. Encrypted digital assets can be used as a means of exchange or value reserve and are acquired for trading. Recognition and measurement are carried at fair value and are classified in level 1 of the fair value hierarchy, since their values reflect quoted (unadjusted) prices available in active markets. Subsequent appreciation and depreciation are recognized in income for the period. Assets Held for Sale are registered upon their receipt in the settlement of financial assets or by the decision to sell own assets. These assets are initially accounted for at the lower of: (i) the fair value of the good less the estimated selling costs (ii) their book value. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED exercises judgment when assessing the fair value of the asset, either upon the initial recognition or in the subsequent measurement, considering, when applicable, evaluation reports and the likelihood of definitive hindrance to sale. VI - Investments in associates and joint ventures Associates are companies in which ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has significant influence, mainly represented by participation in the Board of Directors or Executive Board, and in the processes of development of operating and financial policies, including the distribution of dividends, provided that they are not considered rights to protect minority interest. Joint ventures are arrangements in which the parties are entitled to the net assets of the business, which is jointly controlled, this is, decisions about the business are made unanimously between the parties, regardless of their percentage of interest. Investments in associates and joint ventures include goodwill identified in the acquisition, net of any accumulated impairment loss. They are recognized at acquisition cost and are accounted for under the equity method. VII - Lease operations (Lessee) To conduct its commercial activities, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is the lessee, mainly of real estate (underlying assets). In the execution of the contract and/or receipt of the property handover certificate, future rent payments are recognized at present value discounted by an average funding rate (incremental rate) in the heading Other liabilities and the financial expense is recognized in income. In counterparty to this financial liability, a right of use is recognized in the headings of Fixed Assets and/or Intangible Assets, depreciated under the straight- line method for the lease term and tested semiannually to identify possible impairment losses. In case the underlying asset is of low value (except real estate), payments are recognized in liabilities as a counterparty to expense, when due. To establish the lease period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED considers the non-cancellable period of the contract, the expectation of renewal, contractual termination, and the expected vacancy period, as the case may be. The main judgments exercised in lease operations are: determination of the discount rate that reflects the cost that would be incurred to buy the asset; establishment of low-value assets; and assessment of the expectation of contractual renewal. 67
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 VIII - Fixed assets Fixed assets are booked at their acquisition cost less accumulated depreciation, and adjusted for impairment, if applicable. Depreciation is calculated under the straight-line method using rates based on the estimated useful lives of these assets. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED recognizes in fixed assets expenses that increase (i) productivity, (ii) efficiency or (iii) the useful life of the asset for more than one fiscal year. The main judgements are about the definition of the residual values and useful life of assets. IX - Goodwill and intangible assets Goodwill is generated in business combinations and acquisitions of ownership interests in associates and joint ventures. It represents the future economic benefits expected from the transaction that are neither individually identified nor separately recognized, being amortized based on the expected future profitability. Intangible assets are immaterial goods acquired or internally developed, they include the Association for the promotion and offer of financial products and services, software and rights for acquisition of payrolls. Intangible assets are measured at amortized cost in the initial recognition and amortized using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives. X - Impairment of non-financial assets The recoverable amount of investments in associates and joint ventures, right-of-use assets, fixed assets, goodwill and intangible assets is assessed semiannually or when there is an indication of loss. The assessment is conducted individually by asset class whenever possible or by cash-generating unit (CGU). To assess the recoverable amount, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED considers the materiality of the assets, except for goodwill, which is evaluated regardless of its amount. The main internal and external indications which can impact the recoverable amount are: business strategies established by management; obsolescence and/or disuse of software/hardware; and the macroeconomic, market and regulatory scenario. Depending on the asset class, the recoverable amount is estimated using especially the methodologies: Discounted Cash Flow, Multiple and Dividend Flow, using a discount rate that in general reflects financial and economic variables, such as risk-free interest rate and a risk premium. The assessment of recoverable amount reflects Management’s best estimate for the expected future cash flows from individual assets or CGU, as the case may be. The main judgments exercised in the assessment of recoverable amount of non-financial assets are: the choice of the most appropriate methodology, the discount rate and assumptions for cash inflows and outflows. XI - Insurance, private pension and premium bonds operations Insurance contracts establish, for one of the parties, upon payment (premium) by the other party, the obligation to pay the latter a certain amount in the event of a claim. Insurance risk is defined as a future event is uncertain, of a sudden and unforeseeable nature, independent of the insured’s will, which may cause economic loss when it occurs. Once a contract is classified as an insurance contract, it remains as such until the end of its life, even if the insurance risk is significantly reduced during the period, unless all rights and obligations are extinguished or expired. Private pension plans refer to contracts that provide for retirement benefits after an accumulation period (known as PGBL, VGBL and FGB) provide a guarantee, at the commencement date of the contract, of the basis for calculating the retirement benefit (mortality table and minimum interest rates). The contracts specify the annuity rates and, therefore, the insurance risk is transferred to the issuer from the start. These contracts are classified as insurance contracts. 68
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Insurance premiums are accounted for over the term of the contracts in proportion to the amount of insurance coverage, through the establishment and reversal of a provision for unearned premiums and deferred selling expenses. Interest arising from fractioning of insurance premiums is accounted for as incurred. Revenues from pension contributions and the respective technical provisions are recognized upon receipt. The revenue arising from premium bonds quotas and raffles is recognized upon receipt, and the quota of carry after meeting the consideration. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED recognizes, if there is any evidence of impairment losses with respect to receivables for insurance premiums, a sufficient provision to cover this loss, based on a risk analysis of realization of insurance premiums receivable with installments overdue. Reinsurance: in the ordinary course of business, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED reinsures a portion of the risks underwritten, particularly property and casualty risks that exceed the maximum limits of responsibility that it determines to be appropriate for each segment and product (after a study which considers size, experience, special features, and the capital necessary to support these limits). These reinsurance agreements allow the recovery of a portion of losses from the reinsurer, although they do not release the insurer from the main obligation as direct insurer of the risks covered by the reinsurance. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED exercises its judgment in assessing the recoverable amount of reinsurance receivables, based on its experience and reinsurers' rating. Technical provisions: are liabilities arising from obligations of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED to its policyholders and participants. These obligations may be short term liabilities (property and casualty insurance) or medium and long term liabilities (life insurance and pension plans). The determination of the actuarial liability is subject to several uncertainties inherent in the coverage of insurance and pension contracts, such as assumptions of persistence, mortality, disability, life expectancy, morbidity, expenses, frequency and severity of claims, conversion of benefits into annuities, redemptions and return on assets. The estimates for these assumptions are based on macroeconomic projections and the historical experience of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, benchmarks and the actuarial experience, in order to comply with best market practices and constantly review of the actuarial liability. Liability adequacy test: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED tests, semiannually, liability adequacy by adopting current actuarial assumptions for future cash flows of all insurance contracts and private pension plans in force on the test base date. Should the analysis show insufficiency, it will be accounted for in income for the period when arising from changes in the non-financial risk of insurance and in other comprehensive income, when arising from changes in the interest rate (ETTJ). XII - Provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities Provisions and contingent liabilities are assessed based on the Management’s best estimates considering the opinion of legal advisors. The accounting treatment of provisions and contingent liabilities depends on the likelihood of disbursing funds to settle obligations. According to the probability of loss they are classified as: (i) probable and are provisioned in the Financial Statements; (ii) possible, are not provisioned and are reported in the Notes; and (iii) remote: no provision is recognized, and contingent liabilities are not disclosed in the Financial Statements. Provisions and contingent liabilities are estimated on a mass or individualized basis: • Mass lawsuits: civil lawsuits and labor claims with similar characteristics, whose individual amounts are not relevant. The expected amount of the loss is estimated on a monthly basis, according to the statistical model. Civil and labor provision and contingencies are adjusted to the amount of the performance guarantee deposit when it is made. For civil lawsuits, their nature, and characteristics of the court in which they are being processed (Small claims court or ordinary court) is observed. For labor claims, the estimated amount is reassessed considering the court decisions rendered. 69
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Individual lawsuits: civil lawsuits, labor claims, tax claims and social security lawsuits with peculiar characteristics or relevant amounts. For civil lawsuits and labor claims, the expected amount of the loss is periodically estimated, as the case may be, based on the determination of the amount claimed and the particularities of the lawsuits. The likelihood of loss is assessed according to the characteristics of facts and points of law regarding that lawsuit. Tax and social security lawsuits are assessed individually and are accounted for at the amount due. Assets pledged as guarantees of civil lawsuits, labor claims, tax claims and social security lawsuits should be conducted in court and are retained until a definitive court decision is made. Cash deposits, surety insurance, sureties and government securities are offered, and in case of unfavorable decision, the amount is paid to the counterparty. The amount of judicial deposits is updated in accordance with the regulations in force. Civil, labor, tax, and social security provisions, guaranteed by indemnity clauses in privatization and other procedures, in which there is liquidity, are recognized upon judicial notice, simultaneously with amounts receivable, not having effect on income. The main judgments exercised in the measurement of provisions and contingencies are: assessment of the probability of loss; aggregation of mass lawsuits; selection of the statistical model for loss assessment; and estimated provisions amount. Information on provisions and contingencies for legal proceedings are detailed in Note 11. XIII - Income tax and social contribution The provision for income tax and social contribution is composed for current taxes, which are recovered or paid during the reporting period, and deferred taxes, represented by deferred tax assets and liabilities, arising from the differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and the amounts reported at the end of each period. Deferred tax assets may arise from: temporary differences, which may be deductible in future periods; and income tax losses and social contribution tax loss on net income, which may be offset in the future. The expected realization of deferred tax assets is estimated based on the projection of future taxable profits and other technical studies, observing the history of profitability for each subsidiary and for the consolidated taken as a whole. The main assumptions considered in the projections of future taxable income are: macroeconomic variables, exchange rates, interest rates, volume of financial operations, service fees, internal business information, among others, which may present variations in relation to actual data and amounts. The main judgments that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED exercises in recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities are: identification of deductible and taxable temporary differences in future periods; and evaluation of the likelihood of the existence of future taxable profit against which the deferred tax assets may be used, considering the history of taxable income or income in at least three of the last five fiscal years. Tax rates, as well as their calculation bases, are detailed in Note 20. XIV - Post-employment benefits ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED sponsors post-employment benefit plans for employees in Defined Benefit, Defined Contribution and Variable Contribution modalities. The present value of obligations, net of fair value of assets, is recognized in the liabilities according to the characteristics of the plan and actuarial estimates. When the fair value of the plan assets exceeds the present value of obligations, an asset is recognized, limited to the rights of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. 70
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Actuarial estimates are based on assumptions of the following nature: (i) demographic: mainly the mortality table; and (ii) financial: the most relevant being the nominal discount rate used to determine the present value of the obligations that considers the yields of government securities and the maturity of respective obligations. Annual remeasurements of the plans are recognized under Stockholders’ Equity, in Other Comprehensive Income. The main judgments exercised in calculating the obligation of post-employment benefit plans are: selection of the mortality table and the discount rate. XV - Commissions and banking fees Commissions and banking fees are recognized when ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED provides or offers services to customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED expects to collect in exchange for those services. Incremental costs, when material, are recognized in assets and appropriated in income according to the expected term of the contract. Service revenues related to credit cards, debit, current account, payments and collections and economic, financial and brokerage advisory are recognized when said services are provided. Revenue from certain services, such as fees from funds management, collection and custody, are recognized over the life of the respective agreements, as services are provided. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED exercises judgment to identify whether the performance obligation is satisfied over the life of the contract or at the time the service is provided. Note 3 - Business development Avenue Holding Cayman Ltd On July 08, 2022, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING entered into a share purchase agreement with Avenue Controle Cayman Ltd and other selling stockholders for the acquisition of control of Avenue Holding Cayman Ltd (AVENUE). The purchase will be carried out in three phases over five years. In the first phase, granted on October 31, 2023, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, through its subsidiary ITB Holding Brasil Participações Ltda. (ITB HOLDING), acquired 35% of AVENUE’s capital. In the second phase, performed on January 30, 2026, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING through its subsidiary ITB HOLDING, acquired an additional 17.2% ownership interest in AVENUE, for approximately R$ 730 and started holding control with 50.1% of AVENUE’s capital. After five years of the first phase, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING may exercise a call option for the remaining ownership interest. Effective acquisitions and financial settlements occurred after the required regulatory approvals. Sale of the retail banking portfolio in Colombia and Panama On July 31, 2026, following the receipt of the required regulatory approvals, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, through Itaú Colombia S.A. and Itaú (Panamá) S.A., disposed, for the book value, its retail banking portfolio (Loans and Deposits) to Banco de Bogotá S.A. and Banco de Bogotá (Panamá) S.A. for approximately R$ 3.5 billion. 71
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 4 - Interbank investments The accounting policy on interbank investments is presented in Note 2c IV. 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Securities purchased under agreements to resell 344,486 269,780 Collateral held 83,827 17,152 Collateral repledge 163,793 174,390 Assets received as collateral with right to sell or repledge 31,599 58,545 Assets received as collateral without right to sell or repledge 132,194 115,845 Collateral sold 96,866 78,238 Interbank deposits 60,493 65,544 Assets guaranteeing technical provisions 6,061 5,093 (Provision for expected credit loss) (20) (29) Total 411,020 340,388 Current 406,043 333,330 Non-current 4,977 7,058 Interbank investments are classified in stage 1. In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING the portfolio is classified as amortized cost and composed of Securities purchased under agreements to resell – Collateral held in the amount of R$ 15,038 (R$ 22,486 at 12/31/2025) Interbank deposits in the amount of R$ 5,625 (R$ 8,833 at 12/31/2025), and the fair value of these investments totals R$ 20,663 (R$ 31,319 at 12/31/2025). 72
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 5 - Securities The accounting policy on Securities is presented in Note 2c IV. a) Summary 01/01/2026 01/01/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Note Gross book value Expected credit loss Fair value adjustment Accounting balance Accounting balance At amortized cost (AC) 5b 166,093 (85) - 166,008 136,461 At fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) 5c 163,193 (473) (2,634) 160,086 159,161 Designated at fair value through other comprehensive income (Designated FVOCI) 5c 1,820 - (896) 924 780 At fair value through profit or loss (FVPL) 5d 625,918 (198) (1,685) 624,035 607,526 Designated at fair value through profit or loss (Designated FVPL) 5d 24,211 (32) 38 24,217 21,488 Total 981,235 (788) (5,177) 975,270 925,416 Total 12/31/2025 928,556 (736) (2,404) 925,416 Current 530,459 504,665 Non-current 444,811 420,751 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED evaluates 26.5% (24.9% at 12/31/2025) of the portfolio as low credit risk, mainly Government securities - Brazil, and for this reason it does not recognize a provision for expected credit loss. Securities are classified as: R$ 364,801 in stage 1, R$ 742 in stage 2 and R$ 1,259 in stage 3 (R$ 325,585, R$ 209 and R$ 1,161 at 12/31/2025). Provisions for expected credit loss on securities are classified as: R$ (98) in stage 1, R$ (176) in stage 2 and R$ (514) in stage 3 (R$ (105), R$ (30) and R$ (601) at 12/31/2025). Of the total balance of the 3 stages, R$ 963 (R$ 713 at 12/31/2025) is from renegotiated operations, of which 100% (100% at 12/31/2025) refers to restructured operations. In the period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED recognized R$ 310 (R$ 1,301 at 01/01 to 09/30/2025) of exchange variation in income, without considering the effects of exchange rate hedging. 73
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 1/01/202 01/01/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Note Own portfolio Restricted to Assets guaranteeing technical provisions Total (2) Total (2) Repurchase agreements Pledged guarantees (1) Central Bank of Brazil Borrowing Note - Assets received as collateral without right to sell or repledge Assets received as collateral with right to sell or repledge 10b Government securities 255,936 142,451 44,957 36,299 18,718 - 19,097 517,458 496,409 Brazil 193,358 131,321 31,446 15,394 18,718 - 19,097 409,334 414,379 Latin America 44,272 11,130 538 8,989 - - - 64,929 52,603 Abroad 18,306 - 12,973 11,916 - - - 43,195 29,427 Corporate securities 29,513 2,340 3,431 10,121 - - 260 45,665 44,664 Rural product note 889 - - - - - - 889 165 Bank deposit certificates 625 - - - - - - 625 310 Real estate receivables certificates 4,183 920 - - - - - 5,103 5,586 Debentures 6,437 1,420 - - - - 3 7,860 8,947 Eurobonds and other 10,576 - 3,431 10,121 - - - 24,128 20,856 Financial bills 297 - - - - - 172 469 770 Promissory and commercial notes 8 - - - - - - 8 19 Other 6,498 - - - - - 85 6,583 8,011 Shares 15,480 - - 2,762 - 7 6 18,255 22,246 Investment Funds 25,292 - - 104 - - 72 25,468 27,353 Specially organized investment funds (PGBL/VGBL) - - - - - - 369,212 369,212 335,480 Total 326,221 144,791 48,388 49,286 18,718 7 388,647 976,058 926,152 AC 5b 76,719 29,571 9,890 24,745 18,708 - 6,460 166,093 FVOCI and Designated FVOCI 5c 64,985 54,549 24,087 8,523 - - 9,339 161,483 FVPL and Designated FVPL 5d 184,517 60,671 14,411 16,018 10 7 372,848 648,482 Total 12/31/2025 355,614 104,629 45,114 48,170 17,306 23 355,296 926,152 AC 5b 82,342 3,126 17,775 22,749 4,008 - 6,615 136,615 FVOCI and Designated FVOCI 5c 96,934 21,515 10,804 8,978 13,298 - 8,891 160,420 FVPL and Designated FVPL 5d 176,338 79,988 16,535 16,443 - 23 339,790 629,117 1) Represent securities linked to balances in Post-employment benefits (note 22b), stock exchanges and settlement and custody houses. 2) The balance does not comprise expected credit loss. 74
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Securities at amortized cost (AC) 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Government securities 121,014 93,503 Brazil 102,018 72,488 Latin America 3,390 5,974 Abroad 15,606 15,041 Corporate securities 26,422 23,778 Bank deposit certificates 54 63 Real estate receivables certificates 4,435 4,700 Eurobonds and other 15,942 11,983 Financial bills 180 379 Other 5,811 6,653 Investment funds 18,657 19,334 Total 166,093 136,615 Expected credit loss (85) (154) Amortized cost 166,008 136,461 Current 24,187 39,445 Non-current 141,821 97,016 At ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the portfolio is composed of Eurobonds and other in the amount of R$ 1,296 (R$ 0 at 12/31/2025). c) Securities at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Fair value adjustment Fair value Gross book value Fair value adjustments Fair value Government securities 153,503 (2,366) 151,137 149,831 (1,513) 148,318 Brazil 92,882 (1,981) 90,901 110,710 (1,519) 109,191 Latin America 35,663 (150) 35,513 25,173 (30) 25,143 Abroad 24,958 (235) 24,723 13,948 36 13,984 Corporate securities 9,690 (741) 8,949 11,423 (580) 10,843 Rural product note 870 (25) 845 - - - Bank deposit certificates 479 3 482 168 (1) 167 Real estate receivables certificates 92 (7) 85 221 1 222 Debentures 2,698 (180) 2,518 4,603 (171) 4,432 Eurobonds and other 5,443 (514) 4,929 6,301 (410) 5,891 Financial bills 4 - 4 5 - 5 Promissory and commercial notes 5 - 5 - - - Other 99 (18) 81 125 1 126 Total 163,193 (3,107) 160,086 161,254 (2,093) 159,161 Shares (designated at FVOCI) 1,820 (896) 924 1,840 (1,060) 780 Total 165,013 (4,003) 161,010 163,094 (3,153) 159,941 Expected credit loss (Income) (473) (479) Fair value adjustment (OCI) (3,530) (2,674) Fair value 161,010 159,941 Current 37,484 39,775 Non-current 123,526 120,166 Regarding the shares designated to FVOCI, there was a receipt of dividends in the amount of R$ 7 (R$ 0 at 01/01 to 09/30/2025) and there was no sale of shares in the period. At ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the portfolio is composed of Eurobonds and other in the amount of R$ 1,399 (R$ 1,485 at 12/31/2025) and Financial bills in the amount of R$ 38,831 (R$ 26,097 at 12/31/2025). 75
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 d) Securities at fair value through profit or loss (FVPL) 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Fair value adjustment Fair value Gross book value Fair value adjustments Fair value Government securities 220,395 659 221,054 233,082 (5) 233,077 Brazil 215,675 676 216,351 226,596 65 226,661 Latin America 4,120 (17) 4,103 6,085 (70) 6,015 Abroad 600 - 600 401 - 401 Corporate securities 9,965 (338) 9,627 9,600 (116) 9,484 Rural product note 47 (2) 45 165 - 165 Bank deposit certificates 89 (1) 88 80 - 80 Real estate receivables certificates 562 (47) 515 669 (10) 659 Debentures 5,286 (200) 5,086 4,422 (117) 4,305 Eurobonds and other 3,009 (69) 2,940 2,644 (5) 2,639 Financial bills 283 2 285 382 4 386 Promissory and commercial notes - - - 19 - 19 Other 689 (21) 668 1,219 12 1,231 Shares 19,392 (2,061) 17,331 21,116 350 21,466 Investment funds 6,954 (143) 6,811 8,114 (95) 8,019 Specially organized investment funds (PGBL/VGBL) 369,212 - 369,212 335,480 - 335,480 Total 625,918 (1,883) 624,035 607,392 134 607,526 Government securities (Designated FVPL) 24,211 6 24,217 21,455 33 21,488 Total 650,129 (1,877) 648,252 628,847 167 629,014 Expected credit loss (Income) (230) (103) Fair value adjustment (Income) (1,647) 270 Fair value 648,252 629,014 Financial assets not subject to Expected credit loss 612,613 (1,327) 611,286 599,761 322 600,083 Financial assets subject to Expected credit loss 37,516 (550) 36,966 29,086 (155) 28,931 Current 468,788 425,446 Non-current 179,464 203,568 At ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the portfolio is composed of Shares in the amount of R$ 12 (R$ 12 at 12/31/2025), Fixed-income fund quotas in the amount of R$ 8,319 (R$ 8,003 at 12/31/2025) and Eurobonds and other in the amount of R$ 0 (R$ 1,389 at 12/31/2025). Note 6 - Derivatives The accounting policy on Derivatives is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED trades in derivatives with various counterparties to manage its overall exposure and to assist its customers in managing their own exposure. Futures - They are agreements to buy or sell financial or non-financial instruments on a future date at a fixed price. These contracts can be settled in cash or by physical delivery. The nominal value of these contracts represents the face value of the associated instrument. Forwards - They are forward contracts that involve the purchase or sale of financial and non-financial instruments on a future date, at a contracted price, and which are settled by delivering or not the underlying item against a financial amount. They include exchange contracts that are currency forwards. Options - They are contracts that allow the buyer, upon the payment of a fee, the right to buy or sell financial or non-financial instruments at a fixed price during a specified term. Swaps - They are contracts to settle in cash on a future date or dates, the difference between two specified financial indexes, applied over a notional principal amount. Credit derivatives - They are financial instruments which aim is to transfer credit risk: • Credit default swap (CDS): They are contracts whose amount depends on the credit risk of a financial asset (reference entity), allowing the buyer of the protection to transfer this risk to the seller of the protection. The seller, in exchange for a fee, assumes the obligation to make payments when a credit event occurs. 76
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Total return swap (TRS): They are contracts in which the parties exchange the full return of an asset or basket of assets for periodic cash flows. Further information on parameters used to manage risks may be found in Note 26. a) Derivatives by maturity date and counterparty By notional amount 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 429,994 64,534 2,863,103 273,391 263,332 1,765 7,104 3,903,223 2,935,988 31 - 90 198,742 33,274 473,561 467,237 192,085 543 6,931 1,372,373 1,763,119 91 - 365 433,118 57,719 3,371,581 1,849,841 309,215 35,598 3,232 6,060,304 6,276,091 366 - 720 142,464 10,016 56,882 1,249,886 69,198 32,052 4,578 1,565,076 1,094,708 Over 720 days 225,928 4,801 45,491 2,098,017 45,451 43,724 4,310 2,467,722 1,765,793 Total 1,430,246 170,344 6,810,618 5,938,372 879,281 113,682 26,155 15,368,698 13,835,699 Total 12/31/2025 1,316,911 170,359 6,824,202 4,603,623 794,087 115,272 11,245 13,835,699 Counterparties Stock exchange/Clearing 1,430,246 2,937 6,669,787 3,635,458 115,859 50,164 19,423 11,923,874 10,844,286 Over-the-counter market - 167,407 140,831 2,302,914 763,422 63,518 6,732 3,444,824 2,991,413 Financial institutions - 129,108 71,718 1,835,300 483,708 63,518 6,517 2,589,869 2,265,335 Companies - 38,052 64,415 430,018 275,957 - 215 808,657 682,800 Individuals - 247 4,698 37,596 3,757 - - 46,298 43,278 Total 1,430,246 170,344 6,810,618 5,938,372 879,281 113,682 26,155 15,368,698 13,835,699 Total 12/31/2025 1,316,911 170,359 6,824,202 4,603,623 794,087 115,272 11,245 13,835,699 By fair value - assets 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 - 11,528 652 928 4,311 2 690 18,111 11,248 31 - 90 - 629 1,876 2,432 4,385 2 5 9,329 4,658 91 - 365 - 1,136 3,019 10,744 7,762 49 7 22,717 13,372 366 - 720 - 288 2,883 8,923 1,142 107 25 13,368 12,640 Over 720 days - 30 3,903 42,265 728 216 182 47,324 31,393 Total - 13,611 12,333 65,292 18,328 376 909 110,849 73,311 Total 12/31/2025 - 4,577 11,669 47,184 8,351 615 915 73,311 Counterparties Stock exchange/Clearing - 86 7,442 27,462 3,118 143 63 38,314 30,522 Over-the-counter market - 13,525 4,891 37,830 15,210 233 846 72,535 42,789 Financial institutions - 12,561 2,869 23,363 8,841 233 151 48,018 29,103 Companies - 962 1,817 13,829 6,174 - 695 23,477 12,873 Individuals - 2 205 638 195 - - 1,040 813 Total - 13,611 12,333 65,292 18,328 376 909 110,849 73,311 Total 12/31/2025 - 4,577 11,669 47,184 8,351 615 915 73,311 By fair value - liabilities 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Total Maturity ranges 0 - 30 - (12,182) (531) (774) (4,207) - (1) (17,695) (11,702) 31 - 90 - (534) (1,115) (1,254) (4,105) - (1) (7,009) (4,413) 91 - 365 - (545) (2,335) (8,781) (8,354) (12) (20) (20,047) (12,639) 366 - 720 - (128) (1,637) (8,543) (1,430) (35) (6) (11,779) (12,022) Over 720 days - (82) (2,766) (41,934) (1,021) (203) (175) (46,181) (29,142) Total - (13,471) (8,384) (61,286) (19,117) (250) (203) (102,711) (69,918) Total 12/31/2025 - (4,382) (8,252) (45,760) (10,929) (367) (228) (69,918) Counterparties Stock exchange/Clearing - - (3,525) (25,084) (3,682) (186) (33) (32,510) (25,931) Over-the-counter market - (13,471) (4,859) (36,202) (15,435) (64) (170) (70,201) (43,987) Financial institutions - (11,860) (1,971) (24,395) (10,212) (64) (152) (48,654) (27,063) Companies - (1,540) (2,827) (8,718) (5,173) - (18) (18,276) (14,197) Individuals - (71) (61) (3,089) (50) - - (3,271) (2,727) Total - (13,471) (8,384) (61,286) (19,117) (250) (203) (102,711) (69,918) Total 12/31/2025 - (4,382) (8,252) (45,760) (10,929) (367) (228) (69,918) Own credit risk (DVA) was R$ 20 (R$ 19 at 12/31/2025) and is composed of derivatives. The amount of the margins pledged in guarantee by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING was R$ 17,122 (R$ 14,190 at 12/31/2025) composed basically of cash, shares and government securities. 77
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Derivatives by index 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Futures Forward Options Swaps NDF Credit derivatives Other Total Total Shares Notional amount 25,475 76 1,535,223 3,327 7,846 6,467 282 1,578,696 2,137,273 Fair value - asset - 71 7,197 719 169 111 - 8,267 8,362 Fair value - liability - 18 (4,911) (1,447) (69) (10) - (6,419) (6,275) Commodities Notional amount 16,791 15 15,065 35 9,902 2 - 41,810 43,385 Fair value - asset - 15 737 - 691 - - 1,443 1,564 Fair value - liability - (28) (560) (49) (271) - - (908) (1,103) Interest Notional amount 1,349,045 10,969 5,096,388 5,884,973 1,154 107,203 6,755 12,456,487 10,455,023 Fair value - asset - 10,965 1,074 63,787 39 265 214 76,344 49,336 Fair value - liability - (10,933) (292) (59,647) 137 (239) (185) (71,159) (47,218) Foreign currency Notional amount 38,935 159,284 163,942 50,037 860,379 10 19,118 1,291,705 1,200,018 Fair value - asset - 2,560 3,325 786 17,429 - 695 24,795 14,049 Fair value - liability - (2,528) (2,621) (143) (18,914) (1) (18) (24,225) (15,322) c) Credit derivatives The composition of the Credit derivatives portfolio, by notional amount, is presented below: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Received risk Transferred risk Net risk Received risk Transferred risk Net risk Credit derivatives CDS (35,484) 27,965 (7,519) (34,559) 28,141 (6,418) TRS (50,233) - (50,233) (52,573) - (52,573) Total (85,717) 27,965 (57,752) (87,132) 28,141 (58,991) Note 7 - Hedge accounting The accounting policy on Hedge accounting is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has a risk limits structure applied to each risk factor, which aims at improving the monitoring and understanding of risks, in addition to avoiding their concentration. In hedge accounting, the groups of risk factors comprise: • Interest rate: Risk of loss in transactions subject to interest rate variations. • Currency: Risk of loss in transactions subject to foreign exchange variation. The structures designated for the risk factor groups are carried out considering the risks in their totality when there are compatible hedge instruments. In certain cases, management may decide to hedge a risk for the risk factor term and limit of the hedging instrument. The other risk factors hedged by the institution are presented in Note 26. To protect cash flows and fair value of instruments designated as hedged items, derivatives and financial assets are used. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED manages risks through the economic relationship between hedging instruments and hedged items, where the expectation is that these instruments will move in opposite directions and in the same proportion, with the purpose of neutralizing risk factors. For portfolio strategies, the coverage ratio is often re-established as both the protected item and instruments change over time, reflecting risk management guidelines approved by management. 78
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 The designated coverage ratio is always 100% of the risk factor eligible for coverage. Sources of ineffectiveness are in general related to the counterparty’s credit risk and possible mismatches of terms between the hedging instrument and the hedged item. 79
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 a) Summaries by instrument and hedge item, nominal amount and maturity 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Hedge instruments Hedged item Hedge instruments Hedged item Notional amount Fair value adjustment Gross book value Notional amount Fair value adjustments Gross book value Cash flow hedge 279,094 (358) 279,765 240,699 (112) 240,803 Hedge of assets transactions 2,835 - 2,828 2,609 - 2,590 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements 21,052 - 21,768 14,039 - 14,459 Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account 72,098 (296) 72,099 83,462 (126) 83,462 Hedge of loan operations 45,403 (398) 45,403 20,950 78 20,950 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements 95,241 - 95,210 85,676 - 85,403 Hedge of funding 41,622 345 41,621 32,753 (63) 32,753 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 843 (9) 836 1,210 (1) 1,186 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 36,694 (231) 35,397 29,033 41 27,551 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 36,694 (231) 35,397 29,033 41 27,551 Fair value hedge 157,977 (553) 160,241 160,161 (665) 161,615 Hedge of securities at amortized cost 67,587 (814) 70,693 71,035 (778) 72,925 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 20,581 291 19,794 15,422 86 15,073 Hedge of loan operations 32,610 349 32,796 34,599 71 34,599 Hedge of funding 37,199 (379) 36,958 39,075 (44) 38,990 Hedge of firm commitments (1) - - - 30 - 28 Total 473,765 (1,142) 475,403 429,893 (736) 429,969 1) Refers to amounts designated to registered hedge items Off-Balance sheet. 80
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 09/30/2026 0-1 year 1-2 years 2-3 years 3-4 years 4-5 years 5-10 years Over 10 years Total Cash flow hedge 144,749 73,001 21,272 18,905 19,945 1,222 - 279,094 Hedge of assets transactions - 2,249 - 586 - - - 2,835 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements - 8,870 6,404 5,000 778 - - 21,052 Hedge assets denominated in Chilean unit of account 45,786 19,200 3,368 - 3,430 314 - 72,098 Hedge of loan operations 13,785 13,796 2,361 6,501 8,960 - - 45,403 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements 68,666 19,149 7,426 - - - - 95,241 Hedge of funding 15,677 9,729 1,713 6,818 6,777 908 - 41,622 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 835 8 - - - - - 843 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 36,694 - - - - - - 36,694 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (2) 36,694 - - - - - - 36,694 Fair value hedge 52,502 37,222 16,941 8,080 15,572 24,054 3,606 157,977 Hedge of securities at amortized cost 9,631 15,259 7,490 5,351 10,702 16,611 2,543 67,587 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 11,389 3,718 1,399 769 463 1,977 866 20,581 Hedge of loan operations 12,489 7,128 4,598 540 2,544 5,311 - 32,610 Hedge of funding 18,993 11,117 3,454 1,420 1,863 155 197 37,199 Total 233,945 110,223 38,213 26,985 35,517 25,276 3,606 473,765 12/31/2025 0-1 year 1-2 years 2-3 years 3-4 years 4-5 years 5-10 years Over 10 years Total Cash flow hedge 151,954 40,224 17,515 11,116 13,883 6,007 - 240,699 Hedge of assets transactions - - 2,068 - 541 - - 2,609 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements - - 8,132 5,907 - - - 14,039 Hedge assets denominated in Chilean unit of account 73,095 10,367 - - - - - 83,462 Hedge of loan operations 11,276 2,029 804 1,647 5,194 - - 20,950 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements 51,197 20,191 3,579 2,835 2,032 5,842 - 85,676 Hedge of funding 15,176 7,637 2,932 727 6,116 165 - 32,753 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 1,210 - - - - - - 1,210 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations 29,033 - - - - - - 29,033 Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (2) 29,033 - - - - - - 29,033 Fair value hedge 56,922 25,728 27,560 14,035 9,295 21,670 4,951 160,161 Hedge of securities at amortized cost 10,207 9,412 16,532 6,416 5,369 19,759 3,340 71,035 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 11,438 130 1,390 98 728 688 950 15,422 Hedge of loan operations 13,600 7,890 5,988 4,507 1,411 882 321 34,599 Hedge of funding 21,647 8,296 3,650 3,014 1,787 341 340 39,075 Hedge of firm commitments (1) 30 - - - - - - 30 Total 237,909 65,952 45,075 25,151 23,178 27,677 4,951 429,893 1) Refers to amounts designated to registered hedge items Off-Balance sheet. 2) Classified as current, since instruments are renewed often. 1 81
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Cash flow hedge Strategies are used to manage the variation: • In the cash flow of interest payment by using futures contracts: Hedge of asset transactions (DI); Hedge of asset repurchase agreements (Selic); Hedge of time deposits and repurchase agreements (DI). • In the cash flow of interest payment by using swap contracts: Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account (UF); Hedge of loan operations (Monetary policy rate - TPM); Hedge of funding (TPM). • In the amount of the commitments assumed, caused by variation in the exchange rates: Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (foreign currency), not recognized in the balance sheet. 82
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Strategies Heading 09/30/2026 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Cash flow hedge reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of assets transactions Operations with credit granting characteristics 2,828 - (18) (25) 2,835 (18) Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements Securities purchased under agreements to resell 21,768 - (246) (421) 21,052 (246) Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account Securities 72,099 - (206) (206) 72,098 (206) Hedge of loan operations Loan and lease operations 45,403 - (460) (434) 45,403 (460) Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements Securities sold under repurchase agreements and Deposits - 95,210 (30) 6 95,241 (30) Hedge of funding Deposits - 39,993 445 433 39,994 445 Foreign exchange risk Hedge of funding Deposits - 1,628 (21) (21) 1,628 (21) Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 44 792 14 105 843 14 Total 142,142 137,623 (522) (563) 279,094 (522) Strategies Heading 12/31/2025 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Cash flow hedge reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of assets transactions Operations with credit granting characteristics 2,590 - 9 (5) 2,609 9 Hedge of asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements Securities purchased under agreements to resell 14,459 - (186) (875) 14,039 (187) Hedge of assets denominated in Chilean unit of account Securities 83,462 - 57 56 83,462 57 Hedge of loan operations Loan and lease operations 20,950 - 54 106 20,950 55 Hedge of deposits and repurchase agreements Securities sold under repurchase agreements and Deposits - 85,403 (273) (8) 85,676 (273) Hedge of funding Deposits - 30,935 (41) (65) 30,935 (41) Foreign exchange risk Hedge of funding Deposits - 1,818 28 28 1,818 28 Hedge of highly probable forecast transactions (1) 200 986 20 124 1,210 20 Total 121,661 119,142 (332) (639) 240,699 (332) 1) Refers to amounts designated to registered hedge items Off-balance sheet. Hedges of asset transactions, asset-backed securities under repurchase agreements and deposits and repurchase agreements to resell are portfolio strategies. 83
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Hedge instruments 09/30/2026 Notional amount Book value (1) Variations in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from cash flow hedge reserve to incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Futures 119,128 - - (294) (294) - (264) Forward 52,936 - 217 (152) (152) - - Swaps 104,559 561 476 (69) (69) - 18 Foreign exchange risk Futures 671 - - 7 7 - (2) Forward 1,800 5 231 (14) (14) - - Total 279,094 566 924 (522) (522) - (248) Hedge instruments 12/31/2025 Notional amount Book value (1) Variations in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from cash flow hedge reserve to incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Futures 102,324 - - (450) (450) - (152) Forward 72,802 - 110 50 50 - (29) Swaps 62,545 141 69 21 21 - 18 Foreign exchange risk Futures 834 - - 23 23 - (2) Forward 2,194 - 74 24 24 - - Total 240,699 141 253 (332) (332) - (165) 1) Values recorded in the heading derivatives. 84
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 c) Hedge of net investment in foreign operations Strategies aim to reduce exposure to foreign exchange variation arising from foreign investments in a foreign currency other than the head office’s functional currency. Strategies 09/30/2026 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Foreign currency conversion reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (1) 35,397 - (11,610) (11,610) 36,694 (11,690) Total 35,397 - (11,610) (11,610) 36,694 (11,690) Strategies 12/31/2025 Hedged item Hedge instrument Book value Variation in value recognized in other comprehensive income Foreign currency conversion reserve Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Hedge of net investment in foreign operations (1) 27,551 - (13,583) (13,583) 29,033 (13,660) Total 27,551 - (13,583) (13,583) 29,033 (13,660) 1) Hedge instruments consider the gross tax position. 85
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Hedge instruments 09/30/2026 Notional amount Book value (1) Variation in the amount used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in the amount recognized in other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from foreign currency conversion reserve into incomeAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Future 22,111 - - (4,145) (4,104) (41) - Future / NDF 8,287 - 195 (6,194) (6,093) (101) - Future / Financial assets 6,296 - 36 (1,351) (1,413) 62 - Total 36,694 - 231 (11,690) (11,610) (80) - Hedge instruments 12/31/2025 Notional amount Book value (1) Variation in the amount used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Variation in the amount recognized in other comprehensive income Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in income Amount reclassified from foreign currency conversion reserve into incomeAssets Liabilities Foreign exchange risk Future 12,285 - - (4,807) (4,766) (41) - Future / NDF 9,245 84 - (6,875) (6,774) (101) - Future / Financial assets 7,503 - 43 (1,978) (2,043) 65 - Total 29,033 84 43 (13,660) (13,583) (77) - 1) Recorded in the heading derivatives. d) Fair value hedge Strategies are used to mitigate exposure to fair value variation in interest receipts and future exchange rate fluctuations, attributable to changes in interest rates and exchange rates related to recognized assets and liabilities. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses interest rate Swap contracts and currency futures to protect the variation in fair value on the receipt and payment of interest and the future exchange rate exposures. Hedged items are fixed assets and liabilities denominated in Chilean unit of account, fixed rate, in reais and/or foreign currencies. 86
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Strategies 09/30/2026 Hedge Item Hedge Instruments Book value (1) Fair Value Variation in fair value recognized in income Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Assets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of securities at amortized cost 70,693 - 69,965 - (728) 67,587 728 Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 19,794 - 19,504 - (290) 20,581 288 Hedge of loan operations 32,796 - 32,806 - 10 32,610 (12) Hedge of funding - 36,958 - 36,970 (12) 37,199 15 Total 123,283 36,958 122,275 36,970 (1,020) 157,977 1,019 Strategies 12/31/2025 Hedge Item Hedge Instruments Book value (1) Fair Value Variation in fair value recognized in income Notional amount Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectivenessAssets Liabilities Assets Liabilities Interest rate risk Hedge of securities at amortized cost 72,925 - 72,954 - 29 71,035 (29) Hedge of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income 15,073 - 15,017 - (56) 15,422 51 Hedge of loan operations 34,599 - 34,858 - 259 34,599 (264) Hedge of funding - 38,990 - 39,191 (201) 39,075 203 Foreign exchange risk Hedge of firm commitments - 28 - 38 (10) 30 10 Total 122,597 39,018 122,829 39,229 21 160,161 (29) 1) Values recorded in the heading deposits, securities and operations with credit granting characteristics. Hedges of loan operations are portfolio strategies. The remaining accumulated amount of fair value hedge adjustments for items that are no longer hedged is R$ 3,001 (R$ 4,005 at 12/31/2025), with effect on income of R$ 883 (R$ 3,816 at 01/01 to 09/30/2025). 87
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Hedge instruments 09/30/2026 Notional amount Book value (1) Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Swaps 108,558 955 1,508 (18) (11) Futures 49,419 - - 1,037 10 Total 157,977 955 1,508 1,019 (1) Hedge instruments 12/31/2025 Notional amount Book value (1) Variation in fair value used to calculate hedge ineffectiveness Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in incomeAssets Liabilities Interest rate risk Swaps 109,027 385 1,050 (395) (11) Futures 51,104 - - 356 3 Foreign exchange risk Futures 30 - - 10 - Total 160,161 385 1,050 (29) (8) 1) Recorded in the heading derivatives. 88
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 8 - Operations with credit granting characteristics The accounting policy on operations with credit granting characteristics, which comprises credit operations, lease, other credits and securities, is presented in Note 2c IV. a) Breakdown of the portfolio of operations with credit granting characteristics and lease Loans and lease operations by type 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Individuals 499,607 473,397 Credit card 153,362 153,527 Personal loan 68,243 66,499 Payroll loans 84,196 75,319 Vehicles 35,017 36,303 Mortgage loans 158,789 141,749 Companies 594,883 577,711 Large companies 334,576 335,095 Micro / small and medium companies 260,307 242,616 Foreign loans - Latin America 215,591 230,330 Total 1,310,081 1,281,438 Expected credit loss (54,486) (53,289) Total loans and lease operations, net of Expected credit loss 1,255,595 1,228,149 Current 691,977 677,067 Non-current 563,618 551,082 The provision for expected credit loss comprises R$ (2,490) (R$ (1,794) at 12/31/2025) for operations of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released. In the period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED recognized R$ (885) (R$ (7,747) on 01/01 to 09/30/2025) of exchange variation in income, without considering the effects of exchange rate hedging. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Gross book value Gross book value Individuals 166,225 166,306 Credit card 125,697 124,353 Personal loan 5,548 5,786 Vehicles 34,980 36,167 Companies 23,490 23,434 Corporate companies 654 479 Micro / small and medium companies 22,836 22,955 Total 189,715 189,740 Expected credit loss (13,931) (13,812) Total 175,784 175,928 Current 143,304 141,122 Non-current 32,480 34,806 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the provision for expected credit loss comprises expected credit loss for operations of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released of R$ (279) (R$ (142) at 12/31/2025). 89
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Gross book value by stages Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 (1) Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 410,977 (26,500) (3,216) 9,574 415 42,312 - 433,562 Companies 548,702 (10,258) (4,104) 1,673 60 24,650 - 560,723 Foreign units Latin America 210,992 (7,527) (687) 4,448 383 (8,698) - 198,911 Total 1,170,671 (44,285) (8,007) 15,695 858 58,264 - 1,193,196 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 1,098,610 (52,945) (7,646) 19,288 1,350 112,014 - 1,170,671 Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 34,870 (9,574) (12,203) 26,500 2,346 (5,281) - 36,658 Companies 14,170 (1,673) (7,600) 10,258 298 (1,380) - 14,073 Foreign units Latin America 10,328 (4,448) (2,642) 7,527 739 (2,321) - 9,183 Total 59,368 (15,695) (22,445) 44,285 3,383 (8,982) - 59,914 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 56,770 (19,288) (24,884) 52,945 4,831 (11,006) - 59,368 Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 27,550 (415) (2,346) 3,216 12,203 11,022 (21,843) 29,387 Companies 14,839 (60) (298) 4,104 7,600 (1,352) (4,746) 20,087 Foreign units Latin America 9,010 (383) (739) 687 2,642 (1,169) (2,551) 7,497 Total 51,399 (858) (3,383) 8,007 22,445 8,501 (29,140) 56,971 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 55,238 (1,350) (4,831) 7,646 24,884 5,513 (35,701) 51,399 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof has first gone through stage 2. Total of 3 Stages Balance at Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 473,397 48,053 (21,843) 499,607 Companies 577,711 21,918 (4,746) 594,883 Foreign units Latin America 230,330 (12,188) (2,551) 215,591 Total 1,281,438 57,783 (29,140) 1,310,081 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 1,210,618 106,521 (35,701) 1,281,438 Of the total balance of the three stages, R$ 36,673 (R$ 35,108 at 12/31/2025) are from renegotiated operations, of which 51.8% (52.1% at 12/31/2025) refers to restructured operations. In the period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED renegotiated R$ 1,096 (R$ 1,559 at 12/31/2025) of financial assets previously written down, composed of R$ (1,096) (R$ (1,559) at 12/31/2025) of provision for expected credit loss. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to Stage 2 Transfer to Stage 3 (1) Cure from Stage 2 Cure from Stage 2 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 143,226 (8,491) (864) 2,802 38 5,895 - 142,606 Companies 22,024 (608) (157) 206 15 467 - 21,947 Total 165,250 (9,099) (1,021) 3,008 53 6,362 - 164,553 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 146,082 (12,105) (1,091) 4,105 78 28,181 - 165,250 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Stage 2 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Transfer to Stage 3 Transfer from Stage 1 Cure from Stage 3 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 12,494 (2,802) (3,137) 8,491 788 (3,187) - 12,647 Companies 708 (206) (256) 608 18 (212) - 660 Total 13,202 (3,008) (3,393) 9,099 806 (3,399) - 13,307 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 12,052 (4,105) (4,120) 12,105 1,175 (3,905) - 13,202 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Stage 3 Balance at Cure to Stage 1 Cure to Stage 2 Transfer from Stage 1 Transfer from Stage 2 Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 10,586 (38) (788) 864 3,137 6,683 (9,472) 10,972 Companies 702 (15) (18) 157 256 176 (375) 883 Total 11,288 (53) (806) 1,021 3,393 6,859 (9,847) 11,855 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 9,650 (78) (1,175) 1,091 4,120 9,124 (11,444) 11,288 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Total of 3 Stages Balance at Acquisition / (Settlement) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals 166,306 9,391 (9,472) 166,225 Companies 23,434 431 (375) 23,490 Total 189,740 9,822 (9,847) 189,715 Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 167,784 33,400 (11,444) 189,740 90
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, of the total balance of the three stages R$ 6,513 (R$ 6,716 at 12/31/2025) are from renegotiated operations, of which 64% (65% at 12/31/2025) refers to restructured operations. c) Expected credit loss by stages Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to stage 2 Transfer to stage 3 (1) Cure from stage 2 Cure from stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (6,396) 1,193 106 (1,580) (142) 954 - (5,865) Companies (1,824) 244 68 (240) (27) (53) - (1,832) Foreign units Latin America (1,845) 276 48 (648) (140) 793 - (1,516) Total (10,065) 1,713 222 (2,468) (309) 1,694 - (9,213) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (10,295) 2,710 345 (3,304) (350) 829 - (10,065) Stage 2 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Transfer to stage 3 Transfer from stage 1 Cure from stage 3 (Increase) / Reversal Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (9,173) 1,580 5,898 (1,193) (1,261) (5,338) - (9,487) Companies (3,252) 240 2,409 (244) (218) (1,831) - (2,896) Foreign units Latin America (1,533) 648 667 (276) (173) (637) - (1,304) Total (13,958) 2,468 8,974 (1,713) (1,652) (7,806) - (13,687) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (13,192) 3,304 9,593 (2,710) (2,300) (8,653) - (13,958) Stage 3 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Cure to stage 2 Transfer from stage 1 Transfer from stage 2 (Increase) / Reversal Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (16,434) 142 1,261 (106) (5,898) (18,046) 21,843 (17,238) Companies (9,353) 27 218 (68) (2,409) (4,620) 4,746 (11,459) Foreign units Latin America (3,479) 140 173 (48) (667) (1,559) 2,551 (2,889) Total (29,266) 309 1,652 (222) (8,974) (24,225) 29,140 (31,586) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (31,037) 350 2,300 (345) (9,593) (26,642) 35,701 (29,266) 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. Total of 3 Stages Balance at (Increase) / Reversal Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (32,003) (22,430) 21,843 (32,590) Companies (14,429) (6,504) 4,746 (16,187) Foreign units Latin America (6,857) (1,403) 2,551 (5,709) Total (53,289) (30,337) 29,140 (54,486) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (54,524) (34,466) 35,701 (53,289) The consolidated balance of the three stages comprise expected credit loss for operations of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released of R$ (2,490) (R$ (1,794) at 12/31/2025). 91
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Stage 1 Balance at Transfer to stage 2 Transfer to stage 3 (1) Cure from stage 2 Cure from stage 3 Increase / (Reversal) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (2,583) 405 32 (611) (19) 652 - (2,124) Companies (240) 22 4 (44) (3) 33 - (228) Total (2,823) 427 36 (655) (22) 685 - (2,352) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (2,451) 705 51 (936) (33) (159) - (2,823) ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Stage 2 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Transfer to stage 3 Cure from stage 1 Cure from stage 3 Increase / (Reversal) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (3,716) 611 1,243 (405) (435) (1,039) - (3,741) Companies (181) 44 86 (22) (12) (104) - (189) Total (3,897) 655 1,329 (427) (447) (1,143) - (3,930) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (3,324) 936 1,468 (705) (628) (1,644) - (3,897) ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Stage 3 Balance at Cure to stage 1 Cure to stage 2 Transfer from stage 1 Transfer from stage 2 Increase / (Reversal) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (6,662) 19 435 (32) (1,243) (9,111) 9,472 (7,122) Companies (430) 3 12 (4) (86) (397) 375 (527) Total (7,092) 22 447 (36) (1,329) (9,508) 9,847 (7,649) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (5,903) 33 628 (51) (1,468) (11,775) 11,444 (7,092) 1) In the movement of transfer of operations from stage 1 to stage 3 over the period, a representative part thereof have first gone through stage 2. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING - Total of 3 stages Balance at Increase / (Reversal) Write-Off Balance at 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 Individuals (12,961) (9,498) 9,472 (12,987) Companies (851) (468) 375 (944) Total (13,812) (9,966) 9,847 (13,931) Total 01/01 to 12/31/2025 (11,678) (13,578) 11,444 (13,812) In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the consolidated balance of the three stages comprise expected credit loss for operations of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released of R$ (279) (R$ (142) at 12/31/2025). d) Repossessed assets The accounting policy on assets held for sale is presented in Note 2c V. The repossessed assets intended for sale comprise, mainly, real estate and their sale includes periodic auctions that are previously disclosed to the market. Total repossessed assets in the period were R$ 863 (R$ 474 on 01/01/2025). e) Restricted operations and transfer of financial assets Restricted and with co-obligation 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Gross book value Income Gross book value Income Assets Liabilities Assets Liabilities Restricted operations on assets 10,971 11,002 (3) 9,167 9,191 (18) Loan operations 10,971 - (66) 9,167 - (1,036) Foreign borrowing through securities - 11,002 63 - 9,191 1,018 Transfer of financial assets 148 146 - 199 199 - Total 11,119 11,148 (3) 9,366 9,390 (18) Without co-obligation 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Portfolio transferred Income Portfolio transferred Income Loan operations and other credits 7,530 (37) 8,052 (25) Written off operations (WO) 4,703 173 3,436 127 Total 12,233 136 11,488 102 f) Rural credit requirements ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED performs the service of Rural Credit Requirements by means of loan operations, issuances of securities and investments in financial instruments, and the total balance of funds of R$ 11,840 (R$ 15,273 at 12/31/2025) and the requirements of investment of R$ 11,931 (R$ 14,975 at 12/31/2025), which represents 99% (102% at 12/31/2025). Costs for compliance with the regulations were R$ 81 (R$ 182 at 12/31/2025). 92
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 g) Lease operations - Lessor Finance leases are composed of vehicles, machines, equipment and real estate in Brazil and abroad. The analysis of portfolio maturities is presented below: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Payments receivable Future financial income Present value Payments receivable Future financial income Present value Current 2,224 (447) 1,777 2,618 (612) 2,006 Non-current 5,290 (972) 4,318 8,799 (2,420) 6,379 From 1 to 2 years 1,699 (320) 1,379 2,023 (484) 1,539 From 2 to 3 years 1,232 (214) 1,018 1,495 (371) 1,124 From 3 to 4 years 916 (135) 781 1,254 (288) 966 From 4 to 5 years 463 (87) 376 755 (223) 532 Over 5 years 980 (216) 764 3,272 (1,054) 2,218 Total 7,514 (1,419) 6,095 11,417 (3,032) 8,385 Revenues from finance leases were R$ 571 (R$ 582 at 01/01 to 09/30/2025). Note 9 - Other assets and liabilities a) Other assets Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Financial 83,606 61,614 Trading and intermediation of securities 33,873 24,085 Deposits in guarantee - Contingent liabilities, provisions and legal obligations 11d 14,033 13,497 Operations without credit granting characteristics, net of provisions 16,867 11,683 Income receivable 4,578 4,206 Net amount receivables from reimbursement of provisions 11c 356 387 Receivables from insurance and reinsurance operations 4,883 3,188 Other financial assets 9,016 4,568 Non-financial 24,480 18,232 Sundry domestic 5,044 3,817 Sundry foreign 2,061 770 Prepaid expenses 6,825 5,740 Actuarial assets of post-employment benefit plans 22e 240 256 Other non-financial assets 8,972 6,533 Other 1,338 1,116 Total 108,086 79,846 Current 80,676 61,004 Non-current 27,410 18,842 93
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Other liabilities Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Financial 168,787 135,418 Payment transactions 94,315 88,789 Trading and intermediation of securities 62,557 38,444 Lease liabilities 1,123 578 Transactions related to credit assignments 8e 146 199 Funds to be released 8,368 4,185 Other liabilities 2,278 3,223 Non-financial 47,694 39,734 Charging and collection of taxes and similar 12,242 590 Social and statutory 7,319 12,221 Sundry domestic 5,938 5,830 Sundry foreign 5,789 6,373 Personnel provision 4,254 2,892 Obligations on official agreements and rendering of payment services 1,966 2,455 Provisions for sundry payments 2,920 2,572 Liabilities of post-employment benefit plans 22e 2,240 2,273 Deferred income 3,298 3,231 Other 1,728 1,297 Total 216,481 175,152 Current 203,361 167,920 Non-current 13,120 7,232 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, other liabilities are mainly represented by Amounts to be paid to related companies in the amount of R$ 43,776 (R$ 39,330 at 12/31/2025). Note 10 - Insurance, private pension plan and premium bonds operations The accounting policy on insurance, private pension and premium bonds operations is presented in Note 2c XI. In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, technical provisions aim to reduce the risks involved in insurance contracts, private pension plans and premium bonds, and are calculated according to the technical notes approved by SUSEP. I - Insurance and private pension plan: • Provision for unearned premiums (PPNG) - recognized based on insurance premiums to cover amounts payable for future claims and expenses. In the calculation, the term to maturity of risks assumed and issued and risks in effect but not issued (PPNG-RVNE) in the policies or endorsements of contracts in force is taken pro rata on a daily basis. • Provision for unsettled claims (PSL) - recognized to cover expected amounts for reported claims, including accepted coinsurance operations, gross of reinsurance operations and net of assigned coinsurance operations, as applicable. It covers amounts related to indemnities and benefits, including monetary restatements, interest, exchange variations and contractual fines, in addition to estimated amounts related to lawsuits. When necessary, it must cover adjustments for IBNER (claims incurred but not sufficiently reported) for the total of claims reported but not yet paid, a total which may change during the process up to final settlement. • Provision for claims incurred and not reported (IBNR) - recognized for the coverage of expected amounts for settlement of claims incurred but not reported up to the calculation base date, including accepted coinsurance operations, gross of reinsurance operations and net of assigned coinsurance operations. It includes amounts related to indemnities, benefits and income considering the amounts referring to lawsuits. 94
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Mathematical provisions for benefits to be granted (PMBAC) - recognized for the coverage of commitments assumed to participants or policyholders, based on the provisions of the contract, while the event that gives rise to the benefit and/or indemnity has not occurred. • Mathematical provisions for granted benefits (PMBC) - recognized for the coverage of commitments to pay indemnities and/or benefits to participants or insured parties, based on the provisions of the contract, after the event has occurred. • Provision for financial surplus (PEF) - recognized to guarantee amounts intended for the distribution of financial surplus, if provided for in the contract. Corresponds to the financial income exceeding the minimum return guaranteed in the product. • Supplemental coverage reserve (PCC) - recognized when technical reserves are found to be insufficient, as shown by the Liability Adequacy Test, as provided for in the regulations in force. • Provision for redemptions and other amounts to be regularized (PVR) - recognized for the coverage of amounts related to redemptions to be regularized, returned premiums, contributions or funds, portability to be regularized, premiums received and not quoted, past-due income and benefits to be regularized related to survival coverage. • Provision for Expenses Related to Structured Products in Simple Distribution Financial System (PDR) and Provision for Expenses Related to Structured Products in Capitalization Financial System or Capital Distribution by Coverage (PDC) - recognized to cover the expected amounts related to expenses referring to benefits and indemnities, due to events occurred and to occur, being segregated according to the product financial system. II - Premium Bonds: • Mathematical provision for premium bonds (PMC) - recognized until the event triggering the benefit occurs and covers the portion of the amounts collected for premium bonds. • Provision for redemption (PR) - recognized from the date of the event triggering the redemption of the certificate and/or the event triggering the distribution of the bonus until the date of financial settlement, or the date on which the evidence of payment of the obligation is received. • Provision for prize draws to be held (PSR) - recognized for each bond for which prize draws have been funded, but which, on the recognition date, had not yet been held. • Provision for prize draws payable (PSP) - recognized from the date when a prize draw is held until the date of financial settlement, or the date when the evidence of payment of the obligation is received. • Supplementary provision for prize draws (PCS) - recognized to supplement the provision for prize draws to be held. Used for coverage of possible shortfall on the expected amount of prize draws to be held. 95
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 a) Technical provisions balances Insurance Pension plan Premium bonds Total 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Unearned premiums (PPNG) 6,937 5,465 10 10 - - 6,947 5,475 Mathematical provisions for benefits to be granted (PMBAC) and granted benefits (PMBC) 18 17 381,757 347,593 - - 381,775 347,610 Redemptions and other unsettled amounts (PVR) 90 82 1,042 766 - - 1,132 848 Financial surplus (PEF) - 662 669 - - 662 669 Unsettled claims (PSL) 540 474 13 13 - - 553 487 Claims / events incurred but not reported (IBNR) 380 425 21 24 - - 401 449 Related expenses (PDR/PDC) 31 30 60 61 - - 91 91 Mathematical provision for premium bonds (PMC) and redemption (PR) - - - - 5,061 4,828 5,061 4,828 Prize draws payable (PSP) and to be held (PSR) - - - - 19 10 19 10 Other provisions 158 150 - - - - 158 150 Total technical provisions (a) 8,154 6,643 383,565 349,136 5,080 4,838 396,799 360,617 Current 5,272 4,691 1,081 796 5,080 4,838 11,433 10,325 Non-current 2,882 1,952 382,484 348,340 - - 385,366 350,292 b) Assets guaranteeing technical provisions Insurance Pension plan Premium bonds Total 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Interbank investments 1,965 1,734 1,005 755 3,091 2,604 6,061 5,093 Securities and derivatives 2,011 2,786 384,145 349,737 2,491 2,773 388,647 355,296 PGBL / VGBL fund quotas (1) - - 369,212 335,480 - - 369,212 335,480 Other government securities and corporate securities 2,011 2,786 14,933 14,257 2,491 2,773 19,435 19,816 Receivables from insurance and reinsurance operations (2) 4,197 3,073 386 102 - - 4,583 3,175 Credit rights 3,877 2,722 - - - - 3,877 2,722 Other credits 320 351 386 102 - - 706 453 Total Guarantee Assets (b) 8,173 7,593 385,536 350,594 5,582 5,377 399,291 363,564 Total Excess Coverage (b-a) 19 950 1,971 1,458 502 539 2,492 2,947 1) The PGBL and VGBL plans securities portfolios, the ownership and involved risks of which are the customer’s responsibility, are recorded as Securities – FVPL, with a counterparty to liabilities in the heading Technical provision for pension plan (note 10a). 2) Recorded under Other assets. 96
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 11 - Provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities The accounting policy on provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities is presented in Note 2c XII. In the ordinary course of its business, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED may be a party to legal proceedings of labor, civil and tax nature. The contingencies related to these lawsuits are classified as follows: a) Contingent assets There are no contingent assets recorded. b) Provisions and contingencies ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s provisions for judicial and administrative challenges are long-term, considering the time required for their questioning, and this prevents the disclosure of a deadline for their conclusion. The legal advisors believe that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is not a party to this or any other administrative proceedings or lawsuits, in addition to those highlighted throughout this note, that could significantly affect the results of its operations. Civil lawsuits In general, provisions and contingencies arise from claims related to the revision of contracts and compensation for material and moral damages. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, despite having complied with the rules in force at the time, is a defendant in lawsuits filed by individuals referring to payment of inflation adjustments to savings accounts resulting from economic plans implemented in the 1980s and the 1990s, as well as in collective lawsuits filed by: (i) consumer protection associations; and (ii) the Public Attorney’s Office, on behalf of the savings accounts holders. In relation to these lawsuits, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED recognizes provisions upon receipt of summons, and when individuals demand the enforcement of a ruling handed down by the courts, using the same criteria as for provisions for individual lawsuits. In December 2017, through mediation of the Federal Attorney’s Office (AGU) and supervision of the BACEN, savers (represented by two civil associations, FEBRAPO and IDEC) and FEBRABAN entered into an instrument of agreement aiming at resolving lawsuits related to the economic plans, and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has already accepted its terms. Said agreement was approved on March 1, 2018, by the Plenary Session of the Federal Supreme Court (STF) and savers could adhere to its terms for a 24-month period. Due to the end of this term, the parties signed an amendment to the instrument of agreement to extend this period in order to contemplate a higher number of holders of savings accounts and, consequently, to extend the end of lawsuits. In May, 2020, the Federal Supreme Court (STF) approved this amendment and granted a 30-month term for new adhesions, and subsequently extended for another 30 months, subject to the reporting of the number of adhesions over the first period. In May 2025, the Federal Supreme Court (STF) unanimously declared the constitutionality of the economic plans Bresser (1987), Verão (1989), Collor I (1990) and Collor II (1991) and reaffirmed the approval of the collective bargaining agreement. As a result of this decision, the deadline for adhesion was extended by another 24 months. 97
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Labor claims Provisions and contingencies arise from lawsuits in which labor rights provided for in labor legislation specific to the related profession are discussed, such as: overtime, salary equalization, reinstatement, transfer allowance, and pension plan supplement, among others. Other risks These are quantified and accrued on the basis of the amount of rural credit transactions with co-obligation and FCVS (salary variations compensation fund) credits assigned. I - Civil, labor and other risks provisions Below are the changes in civil, labor and other risks provisions: 01/01/2026 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 01/01/2025 Note Civil Labor Other risks Total Total Opening balance - 01/01 3,152 8,846 1,393 13,391 12,486 (-) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII (197) (565) - (762) (840) Subtotal 2,955 8,281 1,393 12,629 11,646 Adjustment / Interest 92 446 - 538 693 Changes in the period reflected in income 1,020 2,626 (7) 3,639 4,926 Increase 1,447 2,946 2 4,395 6,278 Reversal (427) (320) (9) (756) (1,352) Payment / Transfer (1,211) (2,269) 11 (3,469) (4,636) Subtotal 2,856 9,084 1,397 13,337 12,629 (+) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII 184 502 - 686 762 Closing balance 3,040 9,586 1,397 14,023 13,391 Current 1,619 3,138 418 5,175 5,297 Non-current 1,421 6,448 979 8,848 8,094 II - Tax and social security provisions Tax and social security provisions correspond to the principal amount of taxes involved in administrative or judicial tax lawsuits, subject to tax assessment notices, plus interest and, when applicable, fines and charges. The table below shows the change in the provisions: 01/01/2026 Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 01/01/2025 Legal obligation - Note Tax and social security obligations Total Total 20c Opening balance - 01/01 1,942 2,458 4,400 6,723 (-) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII - (87) (87) (83) Subtotal 1,942 2,371 4,313 6,640 Adjustment / Interest (1) 77 106 183 929 Changes in the period reflected in income (140) (2) (142) (1,293) Increase - 39 39 579 Reversal (140) (41) (181) (1,872) Payment (12) (128) (140) (1,963) Subtotal 1,867 2,347 4,214 4,313 (+) Provisions guaranteed by indemnity clause 2c XII - 90 90 87 Closing balance 1,867 2,437 4,304 4,400 Current - - - - Non-current 1,867 2,437 4,304 4,400 1) The amounts are included in the headings Tax Expenses, Operating Expenses and Current Income Tax and Social Contribution. The main discussions related to Tax and social security obligations are described below: • ISS on banking revenue – R$ 508: The requirement, by several municipalities, of the ISS on various revenues arising from banking activities that are not usually classified as services provision is being challenged. 98
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Management’s variable compensation – R$ 432: The deductibility is challenged in the calculation of the actual profit of management’s variable compensation in kind in the calculation of income tax, due to undue restriction of the Federal Revenue Service. The balance of the deposits in guarantee is R$ 498. III - Contingencies not provided for in the balance sheet Amounts involved in administrative and judicial arguments with the risk of loss estimated as possible are not provided for. They are mainly composed of: Civil lawsuits and labor claims In Civil lawsuits with possible loss, total estimated risk is R$ 4,485 (R$ 4,043 at 12/31/2025), and in this total there are no amounts arising from interests in Joint ventures. For Labor claims with possible loss, estimated risk is R$ 1,077 (R$ 1,236 at 12/31/2025). Tax and social security obligations Tax and social security obligations of possible loss totaled R$ 43,792 (R$ 42,145 at 12/31/2025), and the main cases are described below: • ISS – Banking activities/Provider establishment – R$ 9,691: the levy and/or payment place of ISS for certain banking revenues are discussed. In October 2026, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has adhered the Notice of Transaction PGM No. 01/2026, from the Municipality of São Paulo, regarding part of these lawsuits. The adhesion had an immaterial effect and did not impact the financial statements for the period ended September 30, 2026. • IRPJ and CSLL – Disallowance of losses – R$ 6,185: tax assessments were issued for the collection of IRPJ and CSLL due to alleged insufficiency of tax loss balances and CSLL tax loss offset in the calculation of these taxes because the Federal Revenue Service understands that various administrative proceedings and lawsuits which have not yet been considered final and unappealable would definitively impact said balances. • IRPJ, CSLL, PIS and COFINS – Funding expenses – R$ 6,126: the deductibility of raising costs (Interbank deposits rates) for funds that were capitalized between group companies. • IRPJ and CSLL - Deductibility of loss in loan operations - R$ 3,835: assessments drawn up for the requirement of IRPJ and CSLL due to the alleged noncompliance with legal criteria for deducting losses in receipt of loans. • CSLL, PIS and COFINS - Reversal of revenues from depreciation in excess – R$ 3,867: discussing the accounting and tax treatment of PIS and COFINS upon settlement of leasing operations. • INSS – Non-compensatory amounts – R$ 2,820: defends the non-levy of this contribution on these amounts, among which are profit sharing and stock options. • IRPJ, CSLL, PIS and COFINS – Requests for offsetting dismissed - R$ 2,450: cases in which the liquidity and the certainty of credits offset are discussed. • IRPJ and CSLL – Goodwill – Deduction – R$ 1,435: the deductibility of goodwill for future expected profitability on the acquisition of investments. 99
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 c) Accounts receivable – Reimbursement of provisions The receivables balance arising from reimbursements of contingencies totals R$ 356 (R$ 387 at 12/31/2025) (note 9a), arising mainly from the collateral established in 1997 the Banco Banerj S.A. privatization process, when the State of Rio de Janeiro created a fund to guarantee the equity recomposition in civil and labor provisions. d) Guarantees of contingencies, provisions and legal obligations The guarantees related to legal proceedings involving ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED basically consist of: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Note Civil Labor Tax Total Total Deposits in guarantee 9a 1,618 2,067 10,348 14,033 13,497 Investment fund quotas 265 38 - 303 322 Surety 83 15 6,597 6,695 5,510 Insurance bond 2,741 2,572 22,028 27,341 25,641 Guarantee by government securities - - 446 446 411 Total 4,707 4,692 39,419 48,818 45,381 100
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 12 - Investments ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING Book value 12/31/2025 Changes from 01/01 to 09/30/2026 Balance at Equity in earnings of subsidiaries from Companies Book value Unrealized results Goodwill Total Amortization of goodwill Dividends paid / accrued (2) Equity in earnings of subsidiaries Changes in exchange rates and investment hedge - functional currency other than Real Adjustments in marketable securities of subsidiaries and other Corporate events (3) Stockholders' equity Changes in exchange rates and investment hedge - functional currency other than the Real Adjustments to investor criteria (1) Net income / (loss) Adjustments to investor criteria (1) Unrealized results and other Total 09/30/2026 (4) 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Subsidiaries In Brazil 179,226 1,204 1,871 (2) - 182,299 - (17,124) 31,912 367 (768) 31,511 (1,208) 168 845 196,491 28,999 Itaú Unibanco S.A. 156,353 1,206 1,703 1 - 159,263 - (14,380) 27,839 326 (768) 27,397 (1,192) 182 (818) 170,452 25,765 Redecard Instituição de Pagamento S.A. 7,693 - 3 (3) - 7,693 - - 421 1 - 422 - (2) - 8,113 534 Itaú BBA Assessoria Financeira S.A. 3,031 1 63 - - 3,095 - (780) 1,075 33 - 1,108 (2) (24) - 3,397 - Itaú Corretora de Valores S.A. 3,383 - 17 - - 3,400 - (250) 437 4 - 441 - (3) - 3,588 185 Itauseg Participações S.A. 3,422 - - - - 3,422 - (740) 848 - - 848 - 22 (1) 3,551 742 Itaú Consultoria de Valores Mobiliários e Participações S.A. 1,284 (4) - - - 1,280 - (80) 120 - - 120 - - - 1,320 86 Other interests 4,060 1 85 - - 4,146 - (894) 1,172 3 - 1,175 (14) (7) 1,664 6,070 1,687 Foreign 10,753 1,856 - 2 11 12,622 (11) (560) 1,636 - 1 1,637 (1,147) (99) - 12,442 1,428 Banco Itaú Chile 5,016 881 - - 11 5,908 (11) (385) 228 - - 228 (556) (65) - 5,119 324 Banco Itaú Uruguay S.A. 4,715 677 - 3 - 5,395 - - 1,238 - - 1,238 (455) (32) - 6,146 905 Other interests 1,022 298 - (1) - 1,319 - (175) 170 - 1 171 (136) (2) - 1,177 199 Total 189,979 3,060 1,871 - 11 194,921 (11) (17,684) 33,548 367 (767) 33,148 (2,355) 69 845 208,933 30,427 1) Adjustment arising from the standardization of the investee’s financial statements according to the investor’s accounting policies. 2) Dividends approved and not paid are recorded as Income receivable. 3) Corporate events arising from acquisitions, disposals, spin-offs, merges, takeovers, and capital increases or reductions. 4) The balances presented do not consider capital reduction in the process of approval by BACEN and possible opposition from creditors, pursuant to article 174 of the Brazilian Corporate Law. Companies Capital Stockholders’ equity Net income / (loss) Number of shares / quotas owned by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING Equity share in capital (%) 09/30/2026 Common Preferred Quotas Voting Share In Brazil Itaú Unibanco S.A. 76,200 170,460 27,839 3,514,908,377 3,404,188,272 - 100.00% 100.00% Redecard Instituição de Pagamento S.A. 23,923 41,881 2,171 348,555,621 - - 19.37% 19.37% Itaú BBA Assessoria Financeira S.A. 1,310 3,399 1,076 283,053,886 566,107,772 - 99.95% 99.95% Itaú Corretora de Valores S.A. 1,650 3,588 437 32,882,585 970,956 - 100.00% 100.00% Itauseg Participações S.A. 6,965 13,436 3,208 1,583,854,716 - - 26.42% 26.42% Itaú Consultoria de Valores Mobiliários e Participações S.A. 645 1,320 120 548,954 1,097,907 - 100.00% 100.00% Foreign Banco Itaú Chile 17,641 19,511 865 56,896,856 - - 26.29% 26.29% Banco Itaú Uruguay S.A. 559 6,143 1,238 4,465,133,954 - - 100.00% 100.00% Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. - Cayman Branch, consolidated in these financial statements, has its functional currency equal to that of the controlling company. The exchange variation of this investment is R$ 265 (R$ 208 from 01/01 to 09/30/2025) and is allocated in the heading Income on securities, derivatives and other in the Statement of Income. In Equity in earnings of subsidiaries, the exchange variation of indirect investments in functional currency equal to the controlling company corresponds to R$ (4,180) (R$ (5,824) from 01/01 to 09/30/2025). 101
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 The following table presents the summary of the financial information of the investments of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING. 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Total assets Contingent liabilities Other liabilities Total Assets Contingent Liabilities Other Liabilities Other comprehensive income Total comprehensive income Other comprehensive income Total comprehensive income In Brazil Itaú Unibanco S.A. 2,384,765 14,610 59,620 2,218,844 13,542 34,683 (1,555) 26,871 (3,424) 22,228 Redecard Instituição de Pagamento S.A. 185,607 137 91,630 159,478 95 84,614 - 2,171 (3) 2,747 Itaú BBA Assessoria Financeira S.A. 7,097 - 412 4,004 - 462 5 1,095 136 982 Itaú Corretora de Valores S.A. 8,956 17 4,965 8,946 18 5,173 - 437 - 183 Itauseg Participações S.A. 14,774 - - 14,207 - 43 64 3,402 1,238 4,099 Itaú Consultoria de Valores Mobiliários e Participações S.A. 1,479 79 1 1,430 76 2 - 121 1 86 Foreign Banco Itaú Chile 219,884 44 13,063 209,744 55 9,848 (2,461) (1,596) 1,718 2,952 Banco Itaú Uruguay S.A. 54,167 - 823 51,214 - 889 (487) 751 369 1,274 102
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 13 - Lease operations - Lessee The accounting policy on Lease operations (lessee) is presented in Note 2c VII. During the period ended 09/30/2026, total cash outflow with lease amounted to R$ 179 and lease agreements in the amount of R$ 405 were renewed. There are no relevant sublease agreements. Total liabilities in accordance with remaining contractual maturities, considering their undiscounted flows, are presented below: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Up to 3 months 68 48 3 months to 1 year 199 135 From 1 to 5 years 933 511 Over 5 years 420 289 Total financial liability 1,620 983 Lease amounts recognized in the consolidated statement of income: 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Sublease revenues 32 28 Depreciation expenses (134) (42) Interest expenses (90) (25) Lease expenses for low value assets (85) (73) Variable expenses not included in lease liabilities (28) (32) Total (305) (144) In the periods from 01/01 to 09/30/2026 and from 01/01 to 09/30/2025, there was no impairment adjustment. Note 14 - Fixed assets The accounting policies on fixed assets and impairment of non-financial assets are presented in Notes 2c VIII, 2c X. Fixed assets 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Annual depreciation rates Cost Depreciation Impairment Residual Residual Real estate 10,751 (4,384) (554) 5,813 5,774 Land 1,943 - - 1,943 1,912 Buildings and improvements 4% to 10% 8,808 (4,384) (554) 3,870 3,862 Other fixed assets 17,224 (12,831) (68) 4,325 3,821 Installations and furniture 10% to 20% 3,694 (2,845) (17) 832 840 Data processing systems 20% to 50% 9,781 (8,405) (51) 1,325 1,222 Works of art 152 - - 152 155 Right of use 1,236 (161) - 1,075 561 Other (1) 10% to 20% 2,361 (1,420) - 941 1,043 Total 27,975 (17,215) (622) 10,138 9,595 1) Other refers to negotiations of Fixed assets in progress and other communication, security and transportation equipment. There are no contractual commitments for the purchase of fixed assets during the period. 103
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 15 - Goodwill and Intangible assets The accounting policies on goodwill and intangible assets and impairment of non-financial assets are presented in Notes 2c IX, 2c X. Goodwill and intangible from incorporation Intangible assets TotalAssociation for the promotion and offer of financial products and services Software acquired Internally developed software Other intangible assets (1) Annual amortization rates Up to 20% 8% 20% 20% 10% to 20% Cost Balance at 12/31/2025 12,966 2,391 6,673 27,828 8,275 58,133 Acquisitions 2,466 - 344 3,637 533 6,980 Termination / write-offs (26) - (2) (128) (472) (628) Exchange variation (1,014) 65 (91) (197) (129) (1,366) Other - (12) 29 (9) - 8 Balance at 09/30/2026 14,392 2,444 6,953 31,131 8,207 63,127 Amortization Balance at 12/31/2025 (10,788) (1,457) (4,833) (14,917) (5,311) (37,306) Amortization expenses (441) (51) (469) (2,685) (942) (4,588) Termination / write-offs - - - - 471 471 Exchange variation 836 (14) 52 138 129 1,141 Other 34 15 (23) - (16) 10 Balance at 09/30/2026 (10,359) (1,507) (5,273) (17,464) (5,669) (40,272) Impairment Balance at 12/31/2025 (1,329) (755) (174) (1,884) (100) (4,242) Increase - - - (22) - (22) Exchange variation 172 (52) - - - 120 Balance at 09/30/2026 (1,157) (807) (174) (1,906) (100) (4,144) Book value Balance at 09/30/2026 2,876 130 1,506 11,761 2,438 18,711 Balance at 12/31/2025 849 179 1,666 11,027 2,864 16,585 1) Includes amounts paid to the rights for acquisition of payrolls, proceeds, retirements and pension benefits and similar benefits. Amortization expense related to the rights for acquisition of payrolls and associations, in the amount of R$ (984) (R$ (1,297) from 01/01 to 12/31/2025), is disclosed under the heading Expenses related to financial operations. 104
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 16 - Funding and borrowing and onlending The accounting policy on Securities sold under agreements to resell, funds from acceptance and issuance of securities, borrowing and onlending, and subordinated debt is presented in Note 2c IV. a) Summary Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Deposits 16b 1,162,322 1,114,482 Securities sold under repurchase agreements 16c 503,578 456,158 Debt instruments 16d 434,435 415,630 Borrowing and onlending 16e 143,083 147,164 Total 2,243,418 2,133,434 Current 1,067,877 1,139,283 Non-current 1,175,541 994,151 In the period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED recognized R$ 5,079 (R$ 17,702 at 01/01 to 09/30/2025) of exchange variation in income. b) Deposits 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Interest-bearing deposits 1,029,189 978,478 Savings deposits 169,378 177,305 Interbank deposits 5,723 11,530 Time deposits 854,088 789,643 Non-interest bearing deposits 133,133 136,004 Demand deposits 131,299 135,383 Other deposits 1,834 621 Total 1,162,322 1,114,482 Current 438,249 527,366 Non-current 724,073 587,116 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, Deposits are mainly represented by Interbank deposits in the amount of R$ 93,446 (R$ 99,318 at 12/31/2025). 105
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 c) Securities sold under repurchase agreements 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Own portfolio 238,899 201,610 Government securities 132,650 112,063 Corporate securities 54,595 56,586 Own issue 2 2 Securities abroad 51,652 32,959 Third-party portfolio 166,350 176,043 Free portfolio 98,329 78,505 Total 503,578 456,158 Current 409,611 384,859 Non-current 93,967 71,299 d) Debt instruments I - Debt instruments 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Funds from issues 276,879 265,486 Financial bills 47,596 61,161 Real estate credit bills 91,523 71,121 Rural credit bills 61,434 64,644 Guaranteed real estate bills 65,632 64,438 Debentures and commercial notes 10,694 4,122 Foreign loans through securities 77,994 76,420 Brazil risk note programme 12,304 13,171 Structure note issued 8,561 10,419 Bonds 38,478 40,282 Fixed rate notes 11,146 9,300 Eurobonds 25 79 Other 7,480 3,169 Structured operations certificates 29,282 25,577 Debt instruments with subordination clauses 50,280 48,147 Financial bills 43,590 37,900 Euronotes - 2,755 Bonds 6,690 7,492 Total 434,435 415,630 Current 111,516 108,419 Non-current 322,919 307,211 106
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 II - Guaranteed real estate bills Guaranteed real estate bills (LIGs) are registered, transferable and free trade credit securities, which are guaranteed by asset portfolio of the issuer itself, submitted to the fiduciary system. The “Termo de emissão registrado”, which details the conditions of LIG transactions, is available on the website www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com-investidores, in the section Resultados e relatórios / Documentos regulatórios / Letra imobiliária garantida. Il.l – Breakdown of asset portfolio The asset portfolio linked to LIGs corresponds to 2.23% of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s total assets. Its breakdown is presented in the table below. Further details are available in the "Demonstrativo de carteira de ativos (mensal)", in the section Resultados e relatórios / Documentos regulatórios / Letra imobiliária garantida. 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Real estate loans 69,635 67,801 Government securities - Brazil 5,012 4,496 Total asset portfolio 74,647 72,297 Total adjusted asset portfolio 74,647 72,297 Liabilities for issue of LIGs 65,632 64,438 Remuneration of the fiduciary agent 3 3 II.II - Requirements of asset portfolio 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Breakdown 93.3% 93.8% Sufficiency Notional amount 113.7% 112.2% Present value under stress 101.3% 100.8% Weighted average term Of the asset portfolio 141.2 months 137.9 months Of outstanding LIGs 27.1 months 30.8 months Liquidity Net assets 11,353 10,313 107
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 III - Debt instruments with subordination clauses Name of security / currency Principal amount (original currency) Issue Maturity Return p.a. 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Subordinated financial bills - BRL 43,590 37,900 2,146 2019 Perpetual 114% of SELIC - 1,320 935 2019 Perpetual SELIC + 1.17% to 1.19% 1,025 1,064 106 2020 2030 IPCA + 4.64% 194 181 5,488 2021 2031 CDI + 2% 4,399 9,843 1,005 2022 Perpetual CDI + 2.4% 1,164 1,035 1,161 2023 2034 102% of CDI 1,178 1,223 108 2023 2034 CDI + 0.2% 110 115 122 2023 2034 10.63% 124 127 700 2023 Perpetual CDI + 1.9% 802 715 107 2023 2034 IPCA + 5.48% 121 119 530 2024 2034 100% of CDI 530 550 3,100 2024 2034 CDI + 0.65% 4,121 3,711 1,000 2024 Perpetual CDI + 0.9% 1,132 1,018 2,830 2024 Perpetual CDI + 1.1% 3,155 2,832 470 2024 2039 102% of CDI 470 488 4,984 2025 Perpetual CDI + 1.25% 5,084 5,449 3,000 2025 Perpetual CDI + 1.15% 3,464 3,108 4,415 2025 Perpetual CDI + 1.35% 4,781 5,002 3,315 2026 2036 CDI + 0.55% 3,560 - 3,000 2026 Perpetual CDI + 1.1% 3,138 - 2,722 2026 2036 CDI + 0.5% 2,742 - 2,278 2026 2037 CDI + 0.5% 2,296 - Subordinated euronotes - USD - 2,755 501 2021 2031 3.88% - 2,755 Subordinated bonds - CLP 6,450 7,276 180,351 2008 2033 3.50% to 4.92% 1,388 1,573 97,962 2009 2035 4.75% 1,111 1,256 1,060,250 2010 2032 4.35% 112 125 1,060,250 2010 2035 3.90% to 3.96% 257 289 1,060,250 2010 2036 4.48% 1,220 1,380 1,060,250 2010 2038 3.93% 895 1,005 1,060,250 2010 2040 4.15% to 4.29% 690 775 1,060,250 2010 2042 4.45% 336 378 57,168 2014 2034 3.80% 441 495 Subordinated bonds - COP 231 216 146,000 2013 2028 IPC + 2% 231 216 Subordinated bonds - USD 1 9 - 172 2023 Perpetual 8.90% 8 - 878 2024 Perpetual 7.18% 1 - Total 50,280 48,147 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, the portfolio is composed of Subordinated financial bills in the amount of R$ 43,590 (R$ 37,899 at 12/31/2025) and Subordinated euronotes in the amount of R$ 0 (R$ 2,769 at 12/31/2025). 108
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 e) Borrowing and onlending 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Amortized cost Amortized cost Borrowing 111,801 116,496 In Brazil 6,046 10,616 Foreign (1) 105,755 105,880 Onlending - in Brazil – Official institutions 31,282 30,668 BNDES 10,792 12,908 FINAME 15,799 15,445 Other 4,691 2,315 Total 143,083 147,164 Current 108,502 118,637 Non-current 34,581 28,527 1) Foreign borrowings are basically represented by foreign exchange trade transactions relating to export pre-financing and import financing. Note 17 - Fair value The accounting policy on fair value of financial instruments is presented in Note 2c IV. a) Financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value The assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis are classified as follows: Level 1: Securities and non-financial assets with liquid prices available in an active market and derivatives traded on stock exchanges. This classification level includes most of the Brazilian government securities, government securities from Latin America, government securities from other countries, shares, debentures with price published by Associação Brasileira das Entidades dos Mercados Financeiros e de Capitais (ANBIMA) and other traded in an active market. Level 2: Securities, derivatives and others that do not have price information available and are priced based on conventional or internal models. The inputs used by these models are captured directly or built from observations of active markets. Most of derivatives, certain Brazilian government bonds, debentures and other corporate securities whose credit component effect is not considered relevant, are at this level. Level 3: Securities and derivatives for which pricing inputs are generated by statistical and mathematical models. Debentures and other corporate securities that do not fit into level 2 rule and derivatives with maturities greater than the last observable vertices of the discount curves are at this level. 109
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 I - Fair value of financial assets and liabilities 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Financial assets 405,759 402,649 854 809,262 422,831 365,715 409 788,955 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 153,424 7,497 89 161,010 156,022 3,666 253 159,941 Government securities 147,413 3,724 - 151,137 148,318 - - 148,318 Brazil 90,901 - - 90,901 109,191 - - 109,191 Latin America 32,527 2,986 - 35,513 25,143 - - 25,143 Abroad 23,985 738 - 24,723 13,984 - - 13,984 Corporate securities 5,159 3,717 73 8,949 6,986 3,606 251 10,843 Rural product note - 845 - 845 - - - - Bank deposit certificate - 482 - 482 - 167 - 167 Real estate receivable certificate - 85 - 85 - 222 - 222 Debentures 1,686 804 28 2,518 2,265 1,916 251 4,432 Eurobonds and other 3,473 1,456 - 4,929 4,721 1,170 - 5,891 Financial bills - 4 - 4 - 5 - 5 Promissory and commercial notes - 5 - 5 - - - - Other - 36 45 81 - 126 - 126 Shares 852 56 16 924 718 60 2 780 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 252,335 395,152 765 648,252 266,809 362,049 156 629,014 Government securities 241,083 4,188 - 245,271 250,624 3,941 - 254,565 Brazil 214,465 1,950 - 216,415 228,766 3,938 - 232,704 Latin America 24,052 1,944 - 25,996 21,457 3 - 21,460 Abroad 2,566 294 - 2,860 401 - - 401 Corporate securities 5,175 4,234 218 9,627 5,988 3,444 52 9,484 Rural product note - 45 - 45 - 165 - 165 Bank deposit certificate 78 10 - 88 - 80 - 80 Real estate receivable certificate 99 412 4 515 76 583 - 659 Debentures 1,865 3,009 212 5,086 2,760 1,495 50 4,305 Eurobonds and other 2,903 37 - 2,940 2,542 97 - 2,639 Financial bills - 285 - 285 - 386 - 386 Promissory and commercial notes - - - - - 19 - 19 Other 230 436 2 668 610 619 2 1,231 Shares 5,706 11,078 547 17,331 8,417 12,945 104 21,466 Investment funds 371 6,440 - 6,811 1,780 6,239 - 8,019 Specially organized investment funds (PGBL/ VGBL) - 369,212 - 369,212 - 335,480 - 335,480 Other financial assets 11 2,194 - 2,205 - 3,092 - 3,092 Non-financial assets 5,424 - - 5,424 4,139 - - 4,139 Other financial liabilities - (1,080) - (1,080) - (1,629) - (1,629) The following table presents the breakdown of fair value hierarchy levels for derivative assets and liabilities. 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Fair value Assets 926 109,496 427 110,849 21 72,909 381 73,311 Options 109 12,126 98 12,333 - 11,650 19 11,669 Forward 817 12,779 15 13,611 4 4,556 17 4,577 Swaps - 64,978 314 65,292 - 46,839 345 47,184 NDF - 18,328 - 18,328 - 8,351 - 8,351 Credit derivatives - 376 - 376 - 615 - 615 Other - 909 - 909 17 898 - 915 Liabilities (1,440) (99,650) (1,621) (102,711) (417) (67,919) (1,582) (69,918) Options (47) (8,299) (38) (8,384) (30) (8,200) (22) (8,252) Forward (1,392) (12,068) (11) (13,471) (337) (4,030) (15) (4,382) Swaps - (59,714) (1,572) (61,286) - (44,215) (1,545) (45,760) NDF - (19,117) - (19,117) - (10,929) - (10,929) Credit derivatives - (250) - (250) - (367) - (367) Other (1) (202) - (203) (50) (178) - (228) 110
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 II - Result of fair value adjustment of assets and liabilities 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Adjustment to fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Adjustment to fair value Financial assets (120) (1,144) (1,535) (2,799) 7,623 308 (97) 7,834 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (700) (129) (28) (857) 1,302 134 (3) 1,433 Government securities (829) (24) - (853) 1,030 - - 1,030 Brazil (462) - - (462) 1,011 - - 1,011 Latin America (112) (9) - (121) (32) - - (32) Abroad (255) (15) - (270) 51 - - 51 Corporate securities (34) (107) (27) (168) (13) 129 (4) 112 Rural product note - (25) - (25) - - - - Bank deposit certificates - 4 - 4 - (1) - (1) Real estate receivables certificates - 1 - 1 - - - - Debentures (8) 8 (23) (23) 33 40 (4) 69 Eurobonds and other (26) (98) - (124) (46) 90 - 44 Financial bills - - - - - - - - Promissory and commercial notes - 3 - 3 - - - - Other - - (4) (4) - - - - Shares 163 2 (1) 164 285 5 1 291 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 580 (1,015) (1,507) (1,942) 6,321 174 (94) 6,401 Government securities 780 (132) - 648 5,506 (72) - 5,434 Brazil 750 (137) - 613 5,366 (72) - 5,294 Latin America 34 1 - 35 122 - - 122 Abroad (4) 4 - - 18 - - 18 Corporate securities (70) (56) (5) (131) 151 140 8 299 Rural product note - (30) - (30) - (30) - (30) Bank deposit certificates - (1) - (1) - - - - Real estate receivables certificates 1 30 (12) 19 2 14 - 16 Debentures (14) (16) 8 (22) 125 94 8 227 Eurobonds and other (63) (6) - (69) 24 32 - 56 Financial bills - (2) - (2) - (3) - (3) Other 6 (31) (1) (26) - 33 - 33 Shares (81) (827) (1,502) (2,410) 626 (260) (102) 264 Investment funds (49) - - (49) 38 366 - 404 Derivative - assets 685 10,358 (23) 11,020 642 (23,192) (340) (22,890) Options 51 (23) (7) 21 - (125) (62) (187) Forward 631 (9,230) - (8,599) 648 (763) - (115) Swaps - 12,528 (16) 12,512 - (21,898) (276) (22,174) NDF - Non deliverable forward - 7,022 - 7,022 (1) (105) - (106) Credit derivatives - (22) - (22) - 164 (2) 162 Other 3 83 - 86 (5) (465) - (470) Derivative - liabilities (407) (10,176) 100 (10,483) (85) 15,818 (1,375) 14,358 Options (10) 195 105 290 (1) (2,507) - (2,508) Forward (398) 9,858 - 9,460 (111) 2,993 (13) 2,869 Swaps - (14,398) (5) (14,403) - 14,420 (1,362) 13,058 NDF - Non deliverable forward - (5,820) - (5,820) 12 (149) - (137) Credit derivatives - 25 - 25 - 1,168 - 1,168 Other 1 (36) - (35) 15 (107) - (92) 111
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Governance of Level 3 recurring fair value measurement The departments in charge of defining and applying the pricing models are segregated from the business areas. The models are documented, submitted to validation by an independent area and approved by a specific committee. The daily processes of price capture, calculation and disclosure are periodically checked according to formally defined tests and criteria and the information is stored in a single corporate database. The most frequent cases of assets classified as Level 3 are justified by the discount factors used and corporate bonds whose credit component is relevant. Factors such as the fixed interest curve in Brazilian Reais and the TR coupon curve – and, as a result, their related factors – have inputs with terms shorter than the maturities of fixed- income assets. Changes in the fair value hierarchy In the periods, there were no material transfers between Level 1 and Level 2. The tables below show balance sheet changes for financial instruments classified by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. Derivatives classified in Level 3 correspond to swaps and options. Fair value at Total gains or losses (Realized / unrealized) Purchases Settlements Transfers in the hierarchy Fair value at Total gains or losses (Unrealized) 12/31/2025 Income Other comprehensive income 09/30/2026 Financial assets 409 (5) - 334 (450) 566 854 (1,679) At fair value through other comprehensive income 253 (24) - 175 (432) 117 89 (29) Corporate securities 251 (24) - 175 (430) 101 73 (29) Debentures 251 (14) (15) 175 (430) 61 28 (25) Other - (10) 15 - - 40 45 (4) Shares 2 - - - (2) 16 16 - At fair value through profit or loss 156 19 - 159 (18) 449 765 (1,650) Corporate securities 52 (1) - 159 (1) 9 218 8 Real estate receivable certificates - - - - - 4 4 (12) Debentures 50 11 - 139 (1) 13 212 21 Other 2 (12) - 20 - (8) 2 (1) Shares 104 20 - - (17) 440 547 (1,658) Derivatives - assets 381 (282) - 848 (504) (16) 427 8 Forward 17 (2) - - - - 15 - Options 19 (24) - 167 (64) - 98 1 Swaps 345 (256) - 681 (440) (16) 314 7 Derivatives - liabilities (1,582) 458 - (2,315) 1,736 82 (1,621) 410 Forward (15) 4 - - - - (11) - Options (22) (22) - (125) 131 - (38) 2 Swaps (1,545) 476 - (2,190) 1,605 82 (1,572) 408 112
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Sensitivity analysis of level 3 operations The fair value of financial instruments classified in Level 3 is measured through valuation techniques based on correlations and associated products traded in active markets, internal estimates and internal models. Material unobservable inputs used for measurement of the fair value of instruments classified in Level 3 are: interest rates, underlying asset prices and volatility. Material variations in any of these inputs separately may give rise to material changes in the fair value. The table below shows the sensitivity of these fair values in scenarios of changes of interest rates, in asset prices and in scenarios with varying shocks to prices and volatilities for nonlinear assets, considering: Interest rate: Shocks of 1, 25 and 50 basis points (scenarios I, II and III respectively) applied to the interest curves, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Commodities, index and shares: Shocks of 5 and 10 percentage points (scenarios I and II respectively) applied to asset prices, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Nonlinear: Scenario I: Shocks of 5 percentage points applied on prices and 25 percentage points on the volatility level, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Scenario II: Shocks of 10 percentage points applied on prices and 25 percentage points on the volatility level, both up and down, taking the largest losses resulting in each scenario. Sensitivity – Level 3 operations 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Market risk factor groups Scenarios Impacts Impacts Income Stockholders' equity Income Stockholders' equity Interest rate I (4.7) - (5.6) (0.1) II (117.6) (0.2) (142.1) (3.2) III (235.0) (0.4) (284.7) (6.4) Commodities, indexes and shares I (27.5) (0.7) (5.4) - II (55.1) (1.5) (10.8) - Nonlinear I (59.8) - (25.5) - II (115.7) - (40.8) - b) Financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Book value Fair value Book value Fair value Financial assets at amortized cost (1) 2,264,788 2,261,847 2,084,466 2,083,607 Cash 34,263 34,263 37,144 37,144 Interbank investments 411,020 411,020 340,388 340,388 Securities 166,008 164,697 136,461 135,883 Interbank and interbranch accounts 314,011 314,011 282,008 282,008 Operations with credit granting characteristics 1,258,085 1,256,455 1,229,943 1,229,662 Other financial assets 81,401 81,401 58,522 58,522 Financial liabilities at amortized cost 2,527,577 2,527,636 2,377,184 2,380,433 Deposits 1,162,322 1,162,280 1,114,482 1,114,530 Securities sold under repurchase agreements 503,578 503,578 456,158 456,158 Debt instruments 434,435 434,435 415,630 419,130 Borrowing and onlending 143,083 143,184 147,164 146,865 Other financial liabilities 167,707 167,707 133,789 133,789 Interbank and interbranch accounts 116,452 116,452 109,961 109,961 1) Amounts presented net of the provision for expected loss. The methods used to estimate the fair value of financial instruments not measured at fair value are: • Interbank investments - The book value of Securities purchased under agreements to resell is close to their fair value and the fair value of Interbank deposits is calculated by discounting estimated cash flows at market interest rates. 113
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Securities - Under normal conditions, the prices quoted in the market are the best indicators of the fair values of these financial instruments. However, not all instruments have liquidity or quoted market prices and, in such cases, are priced by conventional or internal models, with inputs captured directly, built based on observations of active markets, or generated by statistical and mathematical models. • Operations with credit granting characteristics - Fair value is estimated for groups of loans with similar financial and risk characteristics, using valuation models. The fair value of fixed-rate loans is determined by discounting estimated cash flows, at interest rates applicable to similar loans. For the majority of loans at floating rates, the book value is considered to be close to their fair value. The fair value of loan and lease operations not overdue is calculated by discounting the expected payments of principal and interest to maturity. The fair value of overdue loan and lease operations is based on the discount of estimated cash flows, using a rate proportional to the risk associated with the estimated cash flows, or on the underlying collateral. The assumptions for cash flows and discount rates rely on information available in the market and specific knowledge of the debtor. For the securities with credit granting characteristics, under normal conditions, quoted market prices are used, and for those that do not have liquidity or quotation, they are priced by conventional or internal models. • Deposits, debt instruments and borrowing and onlending - They are calculated by discounting estimated cash flows at market interest rates. • Securities sold under repurchase agreements - The book value for these instruments is close to their fair values. • Other financial assets / liabilities - Primarily composed for receivables from credit card issuers, deposits in guarantee for contingent liabilities, provisions and legal obligations and trading and intermediation of securities. The book value for these assets/liabilities substantially approximate to their fair values, since they principally represent amounts to be received in the short term from credit card holders and to be paid to credit card issuers, deposits demanded judicially (indexed to market rates) made by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED to secure lawsuits or very short-term receivables (generally with a maturity of approximately 5 business days). All of these items represent assets/liabilities without material market, credit or liquidity risks. Note 18 - Stockholders' equity a) Capital Capital is represented by 11,026,869,192 book-entry shares with no par value, of which 5,617,742,977 are common shares and 5,409,126,215 are preferred shares with no voting rights, but with tag-along rights in a public offering of shares, in a possible transfer of control, assuring them a price equal to eighty per cent (80%) of the amount paid per voting share in the controlling block, and a dividend at least equal to that of the common shares. The breakdown and change in shares of paid-in capital in the beginning and end of the period are shown below: 114
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 01/01/2025 09/30/2026 01/01/2026 Number Amount Common Preferred Total Residents in Brazil 12/31/2025 5,567,132,399 1,333,956,149 6,901,088,548 85,684 Residents abroad 12/31/2025 50,610,578 4,075,170,066 4,125,780,644 51,226 Shares of capital stock 12/31/2025 5,617,742,977 5,409,126,215 11,026,869,192 136,910 Shares of capital stock 09/30/2026 5,617,742,977 5,409,126,215 11,026,869,192 136,910 Residents in Brazil 09/30/2026 5,503,262,595 1,578,038,946 7,081,301,541 87,922 Residents abroad 09/30/2026 114,480,382 3,831,087,269 3,945,567,651 48,988 Treasury shares (1) 12/31/2025 - 344,662 344,662 (13) Acquisition of treasury shares - 36,555,258 36,555,258 (1,760) Result of delivery of treasury shares - (32,056,630) (32,056,630) 1,540 Treasury shares (1) 09/30/2026 - 4,843,290 4,843,290 (233) Number of total shares at the end of the period (2) 09/30/2026 5,617,742,977 5,404,282,925 11,022,025,902 Number of total shares at the end of the period (2) 12/31/2025 5,617,742,977 5,408,781,553 11,026,524,530 1) Own shares purchased based on authorization of the Board of Directors to be held in Treasury for subsequent cancellation or replacement in the market. 2) Shares representing total capital stock net of treasury shares. We detail below the cost of shares purchased in the period, as well the average cost of treasury shares and their market price: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Cost / Market value Common Preferred Common Preferred Minimum - 45.38 - 32.81 Weighted average - 48.11 - 37.91 Maximum - 49.65 - 41.36 Treasury shares Average cost - 48.06 - 36.94 Market value on the last day of the base date 48.47 44.28 36.35 39.23 b) Dividends Shareholders are entitled to a mandatory minimum dividend in each fiscal year, corresponding to 25% of adjusted net income, as set forth in the Bylaws. Common and preferred shares participate equally in income distributed, after common shares have received dividends equal to the minimum annual priority dividend payable to preferred shares (R$ 0.022 non-cumulative per share). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING monthly advances the mandatory minimum dividend, using the share position of the last day of the previous month as the calculation basis, and the payment made on the first business day of the subsequent month in the amount of R$ 0.015 per share. I - Breakdown of dividends and interest on capital 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Statutory individual net income 35,129 34,011 Adjustments: (-) Legal reserve - 5% (1,756) (1,701) Dividend calculation basis 33,373 32,310 Minimum mandatory dividend - 25% 8,343 8,078 Dividends and Interest on Capital Paid / Accrued / Identified 8,343 8,078 115
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 II - Stockholders' yields Value per share (R$) Value WHT (With holding tax) Net Paid / Prepaid 9,438 (1,652) 7,786 Interest on capital - 8 monthly installment paid from February to September 2026 0.0150 1,604 (281) 1,323 Interest on capital - paid on 08/28/2026 0.5864 7,834 (1,371) 6,463 Accrued (recorded in Other liabilities – Social and statutory) 675 (118) 557 Interest on capital - 1 monthly installment paid on 10/01/2026 0.0150 200 (35) 165 Interest on capital 0.0356 475 (83) 392 Total - 01/01 to 09/30/2026 10,113 (1,770) 8,343 Total - 01/01 to 09/30/2025 9,503 (1,425) 8,078 c) Capital reserves and profit reserves - ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Capital reserves 2,338 2,873 Premium on subscription of shares 284 284 Share-based payment 2,053 2,588 Reserves from tax incentives, restatement of equity securities and other 1 1 Profit reserves (1) 82,317 57,107 Legal (2) 19,388 17,632 Statutory (3) 62,929 39,475 1) Possible surplus of Profit reserves in relation to the Capital will be distributed or capitalized as required by the following Annual General Stockholders' Meeting/Extraordinary General Stockholders' Meeting. 2) Its purpose is to ensure the integrity of capital, compensate loss or increase capital. 3) Its main purpose is to ensure the remuneration flow to shareholders. d) Reconciliation of net income and stockholders’ equity (note 2c I) Net income Stockholders’ equity 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 35,129 34,011 218,927 195,980 Hedge accounting 1,024 226 (35) (835) Other (1) 131 (504) 1,002 1,001 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED 36,284 33,733 219,894 196,146 1) Mainly, adjustments to the parent company criteria. e) Non-controlling interests Stockholders’ equity Income 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Banco Itaú Chile 6,351 7,314 (282) (402) Itaú Colombia S.A. 21 22 2 - Financeira Itaú CBD S.A. Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento 645 692 (135) (143) Luizacred S.A. Soc. de Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento 1,166 1,062 (149) (106) Other 818 394 (38) (62) Total 9,001 9,484 (602) (713) 116
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 f) Share-based payment ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and its subsidiaries have share-based payment plans aimed at involving its management members and employees in the medium and long term corporate development process. The grant of these benefits is only made in years in which there are sufficient profits to permit the distribution of mandatory dividends, limiting dilution to 0.5% of the total shares held by the controlling and minority stockholders at the balance sheet date. These programs are settled through the delivery of ITUB4 treasury shares to stockholders. Expenses on share-based payment plans are presented in the table below: 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Partner plan (416) (371) Share-based plan (497) (448) Total (913) (819) I - Partner plan The program enables employees and managers of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING to invest a percentage of their bonus to acquire shares and share-based instruments. There is a lockup period of from three to five years, counted from the initial investment date, and the shares are thus subject to market price variations. After complying with the preconditions outlined in the program, beneficiaries are entitled to receive shares as consideration, in accordance with the number of shares indicated in the program internal regulations. The acquisition price of shares and share-based instruments is established every six months as the average of the share price over the last 30 days, which is performed on the seventh business day prior to the compensation grant date. The fair value of the consideration in shares is the market price at the grant date, less expected dividends. Change in the Partner program 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Quantity Quantity (1) Opening balance 102,020,356 84,186,167 New 23,136,346 33,444,044 Delivered (15,601,182) (14,531,958) Cancelled (1,851,892) (864,601) Closing balance 107,703,628 102,233,652 Weighted average of remaining contractual life (years) 2.17 2.36 Market value weighted average (R$) 32.95 22.53 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. 117
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 II - Variable compensation In this plan, part of the administrators’ variable remuneration is paid in cash and part in shares during a period of three years. Shares are delivered on a deferred basis, of which one-third per year, upon compliance with the conditions provided for in internal regulation. The deferred unpaid portions may be reversed proportionally to a significant reduction in the recurring income realized or the negative income for the period. Management members become eligible for the receipt of these benefits according to individual performance, business performance or both. The benefit amount is established according to the activities of each management member who meets at least the performance and conduct requirements. The fair value of the share is the market price at its grant date, less expected dividends. Change in share-based variable compensation 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Quantity Quantity (1) Opening balance 49,801,714 47,813,732 New 17,317,290 26,644,202 Delivered (23,132,650) (24,312,818) Cancelled (693,583) (450,371) Closing balance 43,292,771 49,694,745 Weighted average of remaining contractual life (years) 1.09 1.17 Market value weighted average (R$) 39.43 26.50 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. Note 19 - Related parties Transactions between related parties are carried out for amounts, terms and average rates in accordance with normal market practices during the period, and under reciprocal conditions. Transactions between companies and investment funds, included in consolidation (note 2c I), have been eliminated and do not affect the consolidated statements. The principal unconsolidated related parties are as follows: • Parent companies: IUPAR, E. JOHNSTON and ITAÚSA. • Associates and joint ventures: of which stand out: Avenue Holding Cayman Ltd., this until 12/31/2025 (note 3); Biomas Serviços Ambientais, Restauração e Carbono S.A.; BSF Holding S.A.; Conectcar Instituição de Pagamento e Soluções de Mobilidade Eletrônica S.A.; Kinea Private Equity Investimentos S.A.; Olímpia Promoção e Serviços S.A.; Porto Seguro Itaú Unibanco Participações S.A.; Pravaler S.A. and Tecnologia Bancária S.A. • Other related parties: • Direct and indirect equity interests of ITAÚSA, in particular: Aegea Saneamento e Participações S.A.; Águas do Rio 1 SPE S.A., Águas do Rio 4 SPE S.A.; Alpargatas S.A.; Motiva Infraestrutura de Mobilidade S.A.; Concessionária Rota Sorocabana S.A.; Copa Energia Distribuidora de Gás S.A. and Dexco S.A. • Pension plans, in particular: Fundação Itaú Unibanco – Previdência Complementar and FUNBEP – Fundo de Pensão Multipatrocinado, closed-end supplementary pension entities, that administer retirement plans sponsored by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, created exclusively for employees. 118
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Associations, in particular: Associação Cubo Coworking Itaú and Associação Itaú Viver Mais. • Foundations and Institutes, in particular: Fundação Saúde Itaú; Instituto Itaú Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação and Instituto Unibanco. a) Transactions with related parties ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Parent companies Associates and joint ventures Other related parties Total Total Assets lnterbank investments - 1,851 - 1,851 1,328 Loan operations - 378 502 880 640 Securities and derivative (assets and liabilities) (1) - 831 4,770 5,601 4,175 Other assets - 491 296 787 707 Total assets - 3,551 5,568 9,119 6,850 Liabilities Deposits (61) (90) (1,358) (1,509) (1,286) Securities sold under repurchase agreements - (24) (535) (559) (1,080) Debt instruments - (23) (69) (92) (297) lnterbank and interbranch accounts (assets and liabilities) - (336) - (336) (290) Other liabilities - (359) (4,135) (4,494) (4,463) Total liabilities (61) (832) (6,097) (6,990) (7,416) 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Statement of lncome lncome related to financial operations - 309 305 614 243 Expenses related to financial operations (4) (12) (173) (189) (690) Other operating revenues / (expenses) 4 112 (353) (237) (697) lncome - 409 (221) 188 (1,144) 1) Includes Securities with credit granting characteristics. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Parent companies Subsidiaries (1) Associates and joint ventures Other related parties Total Total Assets lnterbank investments - 20,653 - - 20,653 31,305 Loan operations - 17 2 4 23 14 Securities and derivative (assets and liabilities) - 48,088 - 12 48,100 35,117 Other assets - 208 - - 208 116 Total assets - 68,966 2 16 68,984 66,552 Liabilities Deposits - (93,446) - - (93,446) (99,318) Debt instruments - (30) - - (30) (81) lnterbank and interbranch accounts (assets and liabilities) - (476) (336) - (812) (1,213) Other liabilities - (43,880) - (132) (44,012) (39,579) Total liabilities - (137,832) (336) (132) (138,300) (140,191) 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Statement of income lncome related to financial operations - 8,585 - - 8,585 7,728 Expenses related to financial operations - (10,340) - - (10,340) (9,707) Other operating revenues / (expenses) - (3,087) - 5 (3,082) (3,106) lncome - (4,842) - 5 (4,837) (5,085) 1) Companies related in Note 2c I. 119
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Operations with Key Management Personnel of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED present Assets of R$ 250, Liabilities of R$ (11,891) and Result of R$ (100) (R$ 213, R$ (11,290) at 12/31/2025 and R$ (55) from 01/01 to 09/30/2025, respectively). b) Compensation and benefits of key management personnel Compensation and benefits attributed to Management members, members of the Audit committee and the Board of directors of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED in the period correspond to: 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Fees (631) (605) Profit sharing (398) (364) Post-employment benefits (10) (9) Share-based payment plan (286) (267) Total (1,325) (1,245) Total amount related to share-based payment plans, personnel expenses and post-employment benefits are detailed in notes 25, 18f and 22, respectively. Note 20 - Taxes The accounting policy on Income tax and social contribution is presented in Note 2c XIII. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and each one of its subsidiaries calculate separately, in each fiscal year, Income tax and social contribution on net income. Taxes are calculated at the rates shown below and consider, for effects of respective calculation bases, the legislation in force applicable to each charge. Income tax 15.00% PIS (2) 0.65% Additional income tax 10.00% COFINS (2) 4.00% Social contribution on net income (1) 20.00% ISS up to 5.00% 1) Starting on April 1, 2026, the tax rate of the Social contribution on net income is 17.5% for capitalization subsidiaries and credit, financing and investment companies, and 12% for payment institutions. The 15% tax rate applicable to insurance companies and other financial institutions remains in effect, while the 9% tax rate continues to apply to other non-financial companies. 2) For non-financial subsidiaries that fall into the non-cumulative calculation system, the PIS rate is 1.65% and COFINS rate is 7.60%. 120
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 a) Expenses for taxes and contributions I - Breakdown of income tax and social contribution calculation on net income: Due on operations for the period 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Income before income tax and social contribution 43,646 40,159 Charges (income tax and social contribution) at the rates in effect (19,640) (18,072) Increase / decrease in income tax and social contribution charges arising from: Equity income in associates and joint ventures 1,316 1,239 Interest on capital 4,196 5,594 Other non-deductible expenses net of non taxable income (1) 2,169 (96) Income tax and social contribution expenses (11,959) (11,335) Related to temporary differences Increase / (reversal) for the period 5,547 5,937 (Expenses) / income related to deferred taxes 5,547 5,937 Total income tax and social contribution expenses (6,412) (5,398) 1) Includes temporary (additions) and exclusions. II - Tax expenses 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 PIS and COFINS (6,837) (6,622) ISS (1,285) (1,254) Other (816) (640) Total (8,938) (8,516) Tax expenses of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING amount to R$ (1,668) (R$ (1,681) from 01/01 to 09/30/2025) and are mainly composed of PIS, COFINS and ISS. III - Tax effects of foreign exchange management of investments abroad In order to minimize the effects on income of foreign exchange variations on investments abroad, net of the respective tax effects, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED carries out derivative transactions in foreign currency (hedging), as mentioned in Note 27b. The result of these transactions is computed in the calculation of the tax bases, according to their nature and the tax legislation in force, as well as the foreign exchange variation of the portion of hedged investments abroad, according to regulations established by Law No. 14,031, of July 28, 2020. 121
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Deferred taxes I - The deferred tax assets balance and its changes, segregated based on its origins and disbursements, are represented by: Deferred tax assets 12/31/2025 Realization / reversal Increase 09/30/2026 Reflected in income 71,196 (24,011) 29,056 76,241 Provision for expected credit loss 53,055 (15,040) 14,277 52,292 Related to tax losses and social contribution loss carryforwards 95 (17) 1,360 1,438 Provision for profit sharing 3,623 (3,623) 3,038 3,038 Adjustments to fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and derivatives 226 (226) 206 206 Goodwill on purchase of investments 15 (2) 655 668 Provisions 5,864 (1,617) 1,942 6,189 Civil lawsuits 1,215 (553) 507 1,169 Labor claims 3,543 (988) 1,368 3,923 Tax and social security obligations 1,106 (76) 67 1,097 Legal obligations 380 (227) 65 218 Provision related to health insurance operations 426 (41) 38 423 Other non-deductible provisions 7,512 (3,218) 7,475 11,769 Reflected in stockholders’ equity 3,129 (838) 1,016 3,307 Adjustments to fair value of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 1,791 (626) 980 2,145 Cash flow hedge 422 (212) - 210 Post-employment benefits 916 - 10 926 Other - - 26 26 Total (1) 74,325 (24,849) 30,072 79,548 1) Deferred tax assets are classified in their totality as non-current. In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, Deferred tax assets totaled R$ 20,475 (R$ 18,928 at 12/31/2025) and are mainly represented by Tax losses and social contribution loss carryforwards of R$ 122 ( R$ 17 at 12/31/2025), Provision for expected credit loss of R$ 16,215 (R$ 16,660 at 12/31/2025), Administrative provisions of R$ 261 (R$ 203 at 12/31/2025), Provisions for legal, tax and social security obligations of R$ 345 (R$ 434 at 12/31/2025), the realization of which is contingent upon the outcome of the respective lawsuits, Adjustments to fair value of securities at fair value through other comprehensive income of R$ 16 (R$ 2 at 12/31/2025), and Provision for reward program of R$ 421 (R$ 741 at 12/31/2025). 122
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 II - The deferred tax liabilities balance and its changes are represented by: 12/31/2025 Realization / reversal Increase 09/30/2026 Reflected in income 8,357 (5,104) 4,740 7,993 Supervenience of depreciation of finance lease 98 (2) - 96 Adjustment of deposits in guarantee and provisions 1,698 (331) 398 1,765 Post-employment benefits 257 (106) 109 260 Adjustments of operations carried out on the futures settlement market 194 (194) 459 459 Adjustments to fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 4,180 (4,180) 3,320 3,320 Other 1,930 (291) 454 2,093 Reflected in stockholders’ equity 257 (204) 10 63 Adjustments to fair value of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 250 (204) 10 56 Post-employment benefits 7 - - 7 Total 8,614 (5,308) 4,750 8,056 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, Deferred tax liabilities totaled R$ 1,166 (R$ 918 at 12/31/2025) and are mainly represented by Adjustment of deposits in guarantee and provisions of R$ 462 (R$ 393 at 12/31/2025), Adjustments to fair value of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income of R$ 205 (R$ 111 at 12/31/2025), Supervenience of depreciation of finance lease of R$ 93 (R$ 95 at 12/31/2025), and Temporary adjustments on differences between accounting practices in interest abroad of R$ 256 (R$ 176 at 12/31/2025). 123
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 III - The estimate of realization and the present value of deferred tax assets and from the deferred tax liabilities are: Realization year Deferred tax assets Deferred tax liabilities % Net deferred taxes %Temporary differences % Tax loss/social contribution loss carryforwards % Total % 2026 11,104 14.2% 1,269 88.3% 12,373 15.5% (982) 12.2% 11,391 16.1% 2027 16,536 21.2% 160 11.1% 16,696 21.0% (591) 7.3% 16,105 22.5% 2028 9,667 12.4% 3 0.2% 9,670 12.2% (359) 4.5% 9,311 13.0% 2029 6,696 8.6% 2 0.1% 6,698 8.4% (533) 6.6% 6,165 8.6% 2030 5,724 7.3% 3 0.2% 5,727 7.2% (477) 5.9% 5,250 7.3% After 2030 28,383 36.3% 1 0.1% 28,384 35.7% (5,114) 63.5% 23,270 32.5% Total 78,110 100.0% 1,438 100.0% 79,548 100.0% (8,056) 100.0% 71,492 100.0% Present value (1) 64,481 1,404 65,885 (6,075) 59,810 1) The average funding rate, net of tax effects, was used to determine the present value. Net income in the financial statements is not directly related to the taxable income for income tax and social contribution, due to differences between accounting criteria and the tax legislation, in addition to corporate aspects. Accordingly, it is recommended that changes in the realization of deferred tax assets presented above are not considered as an indication of future net income. IV - Deferred tax assets not accounted for At 09/30/2026, deferred tax assets not accounted for correspond to R$ 423 (R$ 586 at 12/31/2025) and result from Management’s evaluation of their perspectives of realization in the long term. c) Current tax liabilities Note 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Taxes and contributions on income payable 10,008 9,228 Other taxes and contributions payable 4,170 4,157 Legal obligations 11b II 1,867 1,942 Total 16,045 15,327 Current 13,985 12,521 Non-current 2,060 2,806 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, current tax liabilities totaled R$ 2,099 (R$ 999 at 12/31/2025) and are represented by Legal obligations of R$ 308 (R$ 296 at 12/31/2025) and Taxes and contributions on income payable and Other taxes and contributions payable of R$ 1,791 (R$ 703 at 12/31/2025). 124
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 21 - Earnings per share a) Basic earnings per share Net income attributable to ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s shareholders is divided by the average number of outstanding shares in the period, excluding treasury shares. 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 (1) Net income attributable to owners of the parent company 36,284 33,733 Minimum non-cumulative dividend on preferred shares (119) (120) Retained earnings to be distributed to common equity owners in an amount per share equal to the minimum dividend payable to preferred equity owners (124) (124) Retained earnings to be distributed, on a pro rata basis, to common and preferred equity owners: 36,041 33,489 Common 18,369 16,964 Preferred 17,672 16,525 Total net income available to equity owners: Common 18,493 17,088 Preferred 17,791 16,645 Weighted average number of outstanding shares Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,404,514,878 5,472,202,581 Basic earnings per share – R$ Common 3.29 3.04 Preferred 3.29 3.04 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. b) Diluted earnings per share Calculated similarly to the basic earnings per share, however, it includes the conversion of all preferred shares potentially dilutable in the denominator. 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 (1) Net income available to preferred equity owners 17,791 16,645 Dividend on preferred shares after dilution effects 177 170 Net income available to preferred equity owners considering preferred shares after the dilution effect 17,968 16,815 Net income available to ordinary equity owners 18,493 17,088 Dividend on preferred shares after dilution effects (177) (170) Net income available to ordinary equity owners considering preferred shares after the dilution effect 18,316 16,918 Adjusted weighted average of shares Common 5,617,742,977 5,617,742,977 Preferred 5,511,218,064 5,583,943,656 Preferred 5,404,514,878 5,472,202,581 Incremental as per share-based payment plans 106,703,186 111,741,075 Diluted earnings per share – R$ Common 3.26 3.01 Preferred 3.26 3.01 1) For comparability purposes, the information includes the effects of the share bonus issues approved and effectively issued throughout the year ended 2025, according to their respective issuance dates. There was no potentially antidilutive effect of the shares in share-based payment plans. 125
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 22 - Post-employment benefits The accounting policy on post-employment benefits is presented in Note 2c XIV. Retirement plans are managed by Closed-end Private Pension Entities (EFPC) and are closed to new adhesions. These entities have an independent structure and manage their plans according to the characteristics of their regulations. There are three types of retirement plans: • Defined benefit plans (BD): plans for which scheduled benefits have their value established in advance, based on salaries and/or length of service of employees, and the cost is actuarially determined. The plans classified in this category are: Plano de Aposentadoria Complementar; Plano de Aposentadoria Complementar Móvel Vitalícia; Plano de Benefício Franprev; Plano de Benefício 002; Plano de Benefícios Prebeg; Plano BD UBB PREV; Plano de Benefícios II; Plano Básico Itaulam; Plano BD Itaucard; Plano de Aposentadoria Principal Itaú Unibanco managed by Fundação Itaú Unibanco - Previdência Complementar (FIU); and Plano de Benefícios I, managed by Fundo de Pensão Multipatrocinado (FUNBEP). • Defined contribution plans (CD): plans for which scheduled benefits have their value permanently adjusted to the investments balance, kept in favor of the participant, including in the benefit concession phase, considering net proceedings of its investment, amounts contributed and benefits paid. Defined Contribution plans include pension funds consisting of the portions of sponsor's contributions not included in a participant's account balance due to loss of eligibility for the benefit, and of monies arising from the migration of retirement plans in defined benefit modality. These funds are used for future contributions to individual participant's accounts, according to the respective benefit plan regulations. The plans classified in this category are: Plano Itaubanco CD; Plano de Aposentadoria Itaubank; Plano de Previdência REDECARD managed by FIU. • Variable contribution plans (CV): in this type of plan, scheduled benefits present a combination of characteristics of defined contribution and defined benefit modalities, and the benefit is actuarially determined based on the investments balance accumulated by the participant on the retirement date. The plans classified in this category are: Plano de Previdência Unibanco Futuro Inteligente; Plano Suplementar Itaulam; Plano CV Itaucard; Plano de Aposentadoria Suplementar Itaú Unibanco managed by FIU and Plano de Benefícios II managed by FUNBEP. a) Main actuarial assumptions The table below shows the actuarial assumptions of demographic and financial nature used to calculate the defined benefit obligation: Type Assumption 09/30/2026 09/30/2025 Demographic Mortality table (1) AT-2000 AT-2000 Financial Nominal discount rate (2) 11.70% p.a. 11.59% p.a. Financial Inflation (3) 4.00% p.a. 4.00% p.a. 1) Correspond to those disclosed by SOA - Society of Actuaries, with the general application of a 10% increase, according to the adherence to the plan's population, in the probability of survival in relation to the respective basic tables. 2) Considers the interest rates of the National Treasury Notes (NTN-B) with maturity dates near the terms of the respective obligations, compatible with the economic scenario observed on the balance sheet closing date, considering the volatility of interest market and models used. 3) Long-term inflation projected. Retirement plans sponsored by foreign subsidiaries - Banco Itaú (Suisse) S.A., Itaú Colombia S.A. and PROSERV - Promociones y Servicios S.A. de C.V. - are structured as Defined Benefit modality and adopt actuarial assumptions adequate to masses of participants and the economic scenario of each country. 126
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 b) Risk management The EFPCs sponsored by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING are regulated by the National Council for Complementary Pension (CNPC) and PREVIC, and have an Executive Board, Advisory and Tax Councils. Benefits offered have long-term characteristics and the main factors involved in the management and measurement of their risks are financial risk, inflation risk and demographic risk. • Financial risk - the actuarial liability of the plan is calculated by adopting a discount rate, which may differ from rates earned in investments. If real income from plan investments is lower than yield expected, this may give rise to a deficit. To mitigate this risk and assure the capacity to pay long-term benefits, the plans have a significant percentage of fixed-income securities pegged to the plan commitments, aiming at minimizing volatility and risk of mismatch between assets and liabilities. Additionally, adherence tests are carried out in financial assumptions to ensure their adequacy to obligations of respective plans. • Inflation risk - a large part of liabilities is pegged to inflation risk, making actuarial liabilities sensitive to increases in rates. To mitigate this risk, the same financial risks mitigation strategies are used. • Demographic risk - plans that have any obligation actuarially assessed are exposed to demographic risk. In the event the mortality tables used do not reflect actual conditions of the mass of plan participants, a deficit or surplus may arise in actuarial evaluation. To mitigate this risk, adherence tests to demographic assumptions are conducted to ensure their adequacy to liabilities of respective plans. For purposes of registering in the balance sheet of the EFPCs that manage them, actuarial liabilities of plans apply a discount rate adherent to their asset portfolio and income and expense flows, according to a study prepared by an independent actuarial consulting company. The actuarial method used is the aggregate method, through which the plan costing is defined by the difference between its equity coverage and the current value of its future liabilities, observing the methodology established in the respective actuarial technical note. When a deficit in the concession period above the legally defined limits is noted, debt agreements are entered into with the sponsor according to costing policies, which affect the future contributions of the plan, and a plan for solving such deficit is established respecting the guarantees set forth by the legislation in force. The plans that are in this situation are resolved through extraordinary contributions that affect the values of the future contribution of the plan. c) Asset management The purpose of the management of funds is the long-term balance between pension assets and liabilities with payment of benefits by exceeding actuarial goals (discount rate plus benefit adjustment index, established in the plan regulations). Below is a table with the allocation of assets by category, segmented into Quoted in an active market and Not quoted in an active market: Types Fair value % Allocation 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Fixed income securities 22,707 22,144 96.8% 96.5% Quoted in an active market 21,978 21,481 93.7% 93.6% Non quoted in an active market 729 663 3.1% 2.9% Variable income securities 3 2 - - Quoted in an active market 3 2 - - Structured investments 124 125 0.5% 0.5% Non quoted in an active market 124 125 0.5% 0.5% Real estate 537 575 2.3% 2.6% Loans to participants 95 91 0.4% 0.4% Total 23,466 22,937 100.0% 100.0% 127
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 The defined benefit plan assets include shares of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, its main parent company (ITAÚSA) and of subsidiaries of the latter, with a fair value of R$ 3 (R$ 2 at 12/31/2025), and real estate rented to group companies, with a fair value of R$ 468 (R$ 508 at 12/31/2025). d) Other post-employment benefits ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED does not have additional liabilities related to post-employment benefits, except in cases arising from maintenance commitments assumed in acquisition agreements which occurred over the years, as well as those benefits originated from court decision in the terms and conditions established, in which there is total or partial sponsorship of health care plans for a specific group of former employees and their beneficiaries. Its costing is actuarially determined so as to ensure coverage maintenance. These plans are closed to new applicants. Assumptions for discount rate, inflation, mortality table and actuarial method are the same as those used for retirement plans. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED used the percentage of 4% p.a. for medical inflation, additionally considering, inflation rate of 4% p.a. Particularly in other post-employment benefits, there is medical inflation risk associated with above expectation increases in medical costs. To mitigate this risk, the same financial risk mitigation strategies are used. 128
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 e) Change in the net amount recognized in the balance sheet The net amount recognized in the Balance Sheet is limited by the asset ceiling and it is computed based on estimated future contributions to be realized by the sponsor, so that it represents the maximum reduction amount in the contributions to be made. 09/30/2026 Note BD and CV plans CD plans Other post- employment benefits Total Net assets Actuarial liabilities Asset ceiling Recognized amount Pension plan fund Asset ceiling Recognized amount Liabilities Recognized amount Amounts at the beginning of the period 22,937 (19,641) (5,030) (1,734) 339 (96) 243 (526) (2,017) Amounts recognized in income (1+2+3+4) 1,921 (1,641) (436) (156) (9) (8) (17) (44) (217) 1 - Cost of current service - (18) - (18) - - - - (18) 2 - Cost of past service - - - - - - - - - 3 - Net interest 1,921 (1,623) (436) (138) 35 (8) 27 (44) (155) 4 - Other revenues and expenses (1) - - - - (44) - (44) - (44) Amounts recognized in stockholders´ equity - other comprehensive income (5+6+7) (18) 8 (23) (33) - - - - (33) 5 - Effects on asset ceiling - - (23) (23) - - - - (23) 6 - Remeasurements 1 - - - - - - - - - Changes in demographic assumptions - - - - - - - - - Changes in financial assumptions - - - - - - - - - Experience of the plan (2) - - - - - - - - - 7 - Exchange variation (18) 8 - (10) - - - - (10) Other (8+9+10) (1,374) 1,572 - 198 - - - 69 267 8 - Receipt by Destination of Resources - - - - - - - - - 9 - Benefits paid (1,572) 1,572 - - - - - 69 69 10 - Contributions and investments from sponsor 198 - - 198 - - - - 198 Amounts at end of the period 23,466 (19,702) (5,489) (1,725) 330 (104) 226 (501) (2,000) Amount recognized in Assets 9a 14 226 - 240 Amount recognized in Liabilities 9b (1,739) - (501) (2,240) 12/31/2025 Note BD and CV plans CD plans Other post- employment benefits Total Net assets Actuarial liabilities Asset ceiling Recognized amount Pension plan fund Asset ceiling Recognized amount Liabilities Recognized amount Amounts at the beginning of the period 21,490 (19,035) (4,237) (1,782) 365 (81) 284 (562) (2,060) Amounts recognized in income (1+2+3+4) 2,393 (2,108) (493) (208) (16) (10) (26) (61) (295) 1 - Cost of current service - (24) - (24) - - - - (24) 2 - Cost of past service - - - - - - - - - 3 - Net interest 2,393 (2,084) (493) (184) 50 (10) 40 (61) (205) 4 - Other revenues and expenses (1) - - - - (66) - (66) - (66) Amounts recognized in stockholders´ equity - other comprehensive income (5+6+7) 749 (445) (300) 4 (10) (5) (15) 14 3 5 - Effects on asset ceiling - - (300) (300) - (5) (5) - (305) 6 - Remeasurements 762 (451) - 311 (10) - (10) 14 315 Changes in demographic assumptions - 151 - 151 - - - - 151 Changes in financial assumptions - (384) - (384) - - - 4 (380) Experience of the plan (2) 762 (218) - 544 (10) - (10) 10 544 7 - Exchange variation (13) 6 - (7) - - - - (7) Other (8+9+10) (1,695) 1,947 - 252 - - - 83 335 8 - Receipt by Destination of Resources - - - - - - - - - 9 - Benefits paid (1,947) 1,947 - - - - - 83 83 10 - Contributions and investments from sponsor 252 - - 252 - - - - 252 Amounts at end of the period 22,937 (19,641) (5,030) (1,734) 339 (96) 243 (526) (2,017) Amount recognized in Assets 9a 13 243 - 256 Amount recognized in Liabilities 9b (1,747) - (526) (2,273) 1) It basically corresponds to the use of asset amounts allocated in pension funds of the defined contribution plans. 2) Correspond to the income obtained above/below the expected return and comprise the contributions made by participants. 129
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Net interest corresponds to the amount calculated on 01/01/2026 based on the initial amount (Net assets, Actuarial liabilities and Asset ceiling), taking into account the estimated amount of payments/receipts of benefits/contributions, multiplied by the discount rate of 11.70% p.a. (On 01/01/2025 the rate used was 11.59% p.a.). ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING sponsors a Plano BD. The amount recognized in Liabilities is R$ 48 (R$ 47 at 12/31/2025), in Other comprehensive income is R$ 15 (R$ 15 at 12/31/2025) and in income/(expense) is R$ (4) (R$ (4) on 01/01 to 09/30/2026). f) Defined benefit contributions Estimated contributions Contributions made 2026 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Retirement plan - FIU 21 33 40 Retirement plan - FUNBEP 129 139 146 Total (1) 150 172 186 1) Include extraordinary contributions agreed upon in deficit equation plans. g) Maturity profile of defined benefit liabilities Duration (1) 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 to 2035 Pension plan - FIU 7.95 1,219 1,263 1,305 1,345 1,383 7,381 Pension plan - FUNBEP 7.38 740 757 774 789 803 4,169 Other post-employment benefits 7.42 91 72 45 47 49 265 Total 2,050 2,092 2,124 2,181 2,235 11,815 1) Average duration of plan´s actuarial liabilities. h) Sensitivity analysis To measure the effects of changes in the key assumptions, sensitivity tests are conducted in actuarial liabilities annually. The sensitivity analysis considers a vision of the impacts caused by changes in assumptions, which could affect the income for the period and stockholders’ equity at the balance sheet date. This type of analysis is usually carried out under the ceteris paribus condition, in which the sensitivity of a system is measured when only one variable of interest is changed and all the others remain unchanged. The results obtained are shown in the table below: Main assumptions BD and CV plans Other post-employment benefits Present value of liability Income Stockholders´ equity (Other comprehensive income) (1) Present value of liability Income Stockholders´ equity (Other comprehensive income) (1) Discount rate Increase by 0.5 p.p. (669) - 236 (17) - 17 Decrease by 0.5 p.p. 716 - (252) 19 - (19) Mortality table Increase by 5% (234) - 79 (9) - 9 Decrease by 5% 245 - (82) 10 - (10) Medical inflation Increase by 1 p.p. - - - 40 - (40) Decrease by 1 p.p. - - - (35) - 35 1) Net of effects of asset ceiling. 130
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 23 - Income and expenses related to financial operations and result of expected credit loss 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Income related to financial operations Expenses related to financial operations Result of expected credit loss Gross income related to financial operations Income related to financial operations Expenses related to financial operations Expenses related to financial operations Expenses related to financial operations AC 203,581 (156,253) (26,939) 20,389 163,761 (143,259) (24,727) (4,225) FVOCI 16,511 - (25) 16,486 10,767 - 76 10,843 FVPL 73,360 (6,052) (275) 67,033 69,569 (22) 5 69,552 Other (126) (40,198) (160) (40,484) 7,858 (25,121) 838 (16,425) Total 293,326 (202,503) (27,399) 63,424 251,955 (168,402) (23,808) 59,745 Note 24 - Commissions and banking fees The accounting policy on commissions and banking fees is presented in Note 2c XV. The main services provided by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED are: • Credit and debit cards: refer mainly to fees charged by card issuers and annuities charged for the availability and management of credit card. • Current account services: are substantially composed of current account maintenance fees, according to each service package granted to the customer, withdrawals from demand deposit account and money order. • Funds management: refer to fees charged for the management and performance of investment funds and consortia administration. • Payments and collections: refer mainly to fees charged by acquirers for processing transactions carried out with cards, the rental of machines from Rede and transfers made through PIX in legal entity’s packages. • Economic, financial and brokerage advisory: refer mainly to financial transaction structuring services, placement of securities and intermediation of operations on stock exchanges. 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Credit and debit cards 13,420 12,298 Current account services 2,058 2,631 Funds management 7,110 6,483 Funds 5,382 5,101 Consortia 1,728 1,382 Credit operations and financial guarantees 1,905 1,969 Credit operations 574 651 Financial guarantees 1,331 1,318 Payments and collections 4,910 5,083 Economic, financial and brokerage advisory 3,611 3,571 Custody services 754 669 Other 3,983 3,149 Total 37,751 35,853 In ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, Commissions and banking fees are basically represented by Credit and debit cards in the amount of R$ 9,574 (R$ 8,359 from 01/01 to 09/30/2025). 131
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Note 25 - Operating expenses 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Compensation, payroll charges, welfare benefits, dismissals and training (19,853) (18,969) Employees’ profit sharing and share-based payment (6,895) (6,227) Third-party and financial system services, security, transportation and travel expenses (6,226) (6,275) Data processing and telecommunications (4,736) (4,347) Installations and materials (2,510) (2,539) Depreciation and amortization (4,543) (4,493) Advertising, promotions and publicity (1,522) (1,353) Selling - credit cards (4,735) (4,041) Amortization of goodwill (413) (301) Claims losses (493) (415) Other (4,272) (4,123) Total (56,198) (53,083) Note 26 - Risk, capital management and fixed assets limits a) Corporate governance To undertake and manage risks is one of the activities of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. For this reason, the institution must have clearly established risk management objectives. In this context, the risk appetite articulates the set of guidelines of the Board of Directors on strategy and risk taking, defining the nature and level of risks acceptable for the institution, while the risk culture guides the attitudes required to manage them. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED invests in robust risk management processes and capital management that permeate the whole institution and that are the basis for its strategic decisions to ensure business sustainability and maximize value creation for shareholders. Foremost among processes for proper risk and capital management are the implementation of a continuous and integrated risk management structure, of the Risk Appetite framework, which is composed of the Risk Appetite Statement (RAS) of the Board of Directors, risk appetite policy and the set of metrics for monitoring the main risks according to the limits established, the stress test program, the organization of a Risk Committee and the appointment, before BACEN, of the Chief Risk Officer (CRO), with assignment of roles, responsibilities, and independence requirements. These processes are aligned with the guidelines of the Board of Directors and Executive which, through collegiate bodies, define the global objectives expressed as targets and limits for the business units that manage risk. Control and capital management units, in turn, support ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s management by monitoring and analyzing risk and capital. The principles that determine the risk management and the risk appetite foundations, as well as guidelines regarding the actions taken by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s employees in their daily routines are as follows: • Sustainability and customer satisfaction: the vision of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is to be a leading bank in sustainable performance and customer satisfaction. For this reason the institution is concerned about creating shared values for employees, customers, shareholders and society to ensure the longevity of the business. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is concerned about doing business that is good for customers and for the institution. • Risk culture: the institution's risk culture goes beyond policies, procedures and processes. It strengths the individual and collective responsibility of all employees so that they will do the right thing at the right time and in the proper manner, respecting the ethical way of doing business. It is based on four principles (conscious risk taking, discussions and actions on the institution’s risks and everyone's responsibility for risk management), which encourage understanding and open discussion about risks, so that they are kept within the risk appetite levels established and so that each employee individually, regardless of their position, area or duties, may also assume responsibility for managing the risks of the business. 132
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Risk pricing: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED operates and assumes risks in business that its known and understood, avoiding risks about which there is no knowledge or do not provide competitive advantages, and carefully assesses risk-return ratios. • Diversification: the institution has a low appetite for volatility in its results, for this reason, accordingly it operates with a diversified base of customers, products and business, seeking the differentiation of risks, in addition to prioritizing less risky businesses. • Operational excellence: ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED intends to provide agility, as well as a robust and stable infrastructure, to offer high quality services. • Ethics and respect for regulations: at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, ethics is non- negotiable. For this reason the institution promotes an institutional environment of integrity, educating all employees to cultivate ethical relationships and businesses and as well as respecting the norms, and therefore looking after the institution’s reputation. The Board of Directors is the maximum body responsible for establishing guidelines, policies and approval levels for risk and capital management. The Capital and Risk Management Committee (CGRC), in turn, is responsible for supporting the Board of Directors in managing capital and risk. At the executive level, collegiate bodies, chaired by the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, who are responsible for risks and capital management performing delegated duties on these topics and their decisions are monitored by the CGRC. To support this structure, the Risk Department has specialized officers to ensure, on an independent and centralized basis, that the institution’s risks and capital are managed in compliance with the established policies and procedures. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s risk management organizational structure complies with Brazilian and international regulations in place. Locally, the Bank follows the standards established by BACEN, particularly Resolution 4,557/17, which sets forth the risk and capital management structure of financial institutions, by the Securities and Exchange Commission (CVM) and by the Superintendence of Private Insurance (SUSEP), among other regulators and applicable standards. At the international level, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED follows the standards established by the Basel Committee for Banking Supervision, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) of the United States and the local regulations of the countries where it is present. In addition,ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED adheres to guidelines such as the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA), the Principles for Responsible Banking (PRB) of the United Nations Environment Programme - Finance Initiative and the Guidelines for Multinational Companies of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), pointing out some representative examples. The Bank also adopts practices in line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and best corporate governance practices that are globally recognized. Additionally, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED also has governance to identify and monitor emerging risks, which are those newly identified with medium and long term impact, potentially material on business, but for which there are not sufficient elements yet for their full assessment, due to the number of factors and impacts not fully known yet, since they have no precedents and therefore have never been addressed in the past. Responsibilities for risk management at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED are structured according to the concept of three lines of governance, namely: • 1st line of governance: business areas and corporate support areas are directly responsible for identifying, measuring, assessing, monitoring, reporting, controlling, and mitigating the risks arising therefrom. • 2nd line of governance: risk area aims at ensuring, independently and centrally, that the institution’s risks are managed in compliance with policies and procedures established, setting parameters for the risk management process and its supervision. Such control provides the Board of Directors and executives with a global overview of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s exposure, to ensure correct and timely corporate decisions. 133
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • 3rd line of governance: internal audit, which is linked to the Board of Directors and provides an independent assessment of the institution’s activities, so that senior management can see that controls are adequate, risk management is effective and institutional standards and regulatory requirements are being complied with. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses robust automated systems for compliance with capital regulations, as well as for measuring risks in accordance with the regulatory determinations and models in place. It also monitors adherence to the qualitative and quantitative regulators’ minimum capital and risk management requirements. Aiming at strengthening its values and aligning the behavior of its employees with risk management guidelines, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED adopts several initiatives to disseminate and strengthen a risk culture based on four principles: conscious risk taking, discussions and actions on the institution’s risks and everyone's responsibility for risk management. These principles serve as a basis for ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED guidelines, helping employees to conscientiously understand, identify, measure, manage and mitigate risks. Other information on Risk and Capital Management can be viewed at www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com- investidores/en/, in the section Results and reports, Regulatory reports, Pillar 3. b) Risk management Risk appetite Risk appetite articulates the Board of Directors' set of guidelines about strategy and risk taking, defining the nature and level of risks acceptable to the organization, and considering management capacity in an effective and prudent way, the strategic objectives, the conditions of competitiveness and the regulatory environment. The Risk Appetite framework is composed of the Risk Appetite Statement (RAS) by the Board of Directors, the Risk Appetite policy, and the set of metrics for monitoring the main risks according to the limits established. Considering the strategic guidelines of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, the Risk Appetite and its dimensions are based on the following Statement: “We are a universal bank, operating predominantly in Latin America. Supported by our risk culture, we operate based on rigorous ethical and regulatory compliance standards, seeking high and growing results, with low volatility, by means of the long-lasting relationship with clients, correctly pricing risks, well-distributed fund-raising and proper use of capital.” To make RAS tangible, Risk Appetite was segmented in six dimensions, each of which comprising a set of metrics associated with the key risks involved, combining complementary measurements, to get a comprehensive view of our exposures on acceptable risk types and levels: • Capitalization: reflects the Bank’s level of protection against significant losses that could lead to regulatory non-compliance or insolvency. Establishes that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED should have sufficient capital to protect itself against a serious recession or stress events without the need to adjust its capital structure under adverse circumstances. It is monitored through following up the ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s capital ratios, in usual or stress situations, and the institution’s debt issue ratings. • Liquidity: reflects the Bank’s level of protection against a long period of funding stress that could lead to illiquidity and possible bankruptcy. Establishes that the ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s liquidity should be able to support long stress periods. It is monitored by following up on liquidity ratios. 134
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • Composition of results: the purpose is to ensure the stability and sustainability of results, restricting excessive volatility and avoiding portfolio concentrations and significant deviations in pricing and provisions. Establishes that business will mainly focus on Latin America, where ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED will have a diversified range of customers and products, with low appetite for results volatility and high risk. To do so, it monitors Credit risk indicators, including social, environmental and climate dimensions, Market, and Interest Rate Risk in the Banking Book (IRRBB), Underwriting and Business & Profitability. The metrics monitored by the bank seek to ensure, by means of exposure concentration limits such as, for example, industry sectors, quality of counterparties, countries and geographic regions and risk factors, a suitable composition of the bank’s portfolios, aiming at low volatility of results and business sustainability. • Operational risk: addresses operating risks that may jeopardize the Bank’s business and operation, focusing on controlling events that may negatively impact the business strategy and operation. • Reputation: deals with risks that may impact brand value and the institution’s reputation before its customers, employees, regulators, investors and the general public. In this dimension, risks are monitored through ethical behavior and conservative compliance with regulatory standards. • Customer: addresses risks that may compromise customer satisfaction and experience, and is monitored by tracking customer satisfaction, direct impacts on customers, and suitability indicators. The metrics translate the RAS and dimensions into monitorable indicators, which capture the main risks incurred by the institution. They are periodically monitored and reported to the executive level, the Risk and Capital Management Committee and the Board of Directors, which guides the taking of preventive measures to ensure that exposures are within limits established and aligned with our strategy. The Board of Directors is responsible for the establishment and approval of risk appetite guidelines and limits, performing its activities with the support of the CGRC and the Chief Risk Officer (CRO). The governance of Risk Appetite is registered in internal policy, established, reviewed, and also approved by the Board of Directors. I - Credit risk The possibility of losses arising from failure by a borrower, issuer or counterparty to meet their financial obligations, the impairment of a loan due to downgrading of the risk rating of the borrower, the issuer or the counterparty, a decrease in earnings or remuneration, advantages conceded on renegotiation or the costs of recovery. There is a credit risk control and management structure, centralized and independent from the business units, that provides for operating limits and risk mitigation mechanisms, and also establishes processes and tools to measure, monitor and control the credit risk inherent in all products, portfolio concentrations and impacts of potential changes in the economic environment. The credit policy of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is based on internal criteria such as: classification of customers, portfolio performance and changes, default levels, rate of return and economic capital allocated, among others, and also considers external factors such as interest rates, market default indicators, inflation, changes in consumption, among others. With respect to individuals, small and medium-size companies, retail public, the credit ratings are assigned based on statistical application models (in the early stages of relationship with a customer) and behavior score (used for customers with whom ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED already has a relationship). For wholesale public and agribusiness, the classification is based on information such as the counterparty’s economic and financial situation, its cash-generating capacity, and the business group to which it belongs, the current and prospective situation of the economic sector in which it operates, in accordance with the guidelines of the Sustainability and Social and Environmental Responsibility Policy (PRSA) and specific manuals and procedures of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. Credit proposals are analyzed on a case-by-case basis through an authority level mechanism. The concentrations are monitored continuously for economic sectors and largest debtors, allowing preventive measures to be taken to avoid the violation of the established limits. 135
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 The rating models for large companies incorporate Report on Environmental, Social, and Climate Risks and Opportunities (GRSAC) through a questionnaire, which considers: • Social: events associated with the violation of fundamental rights and guarantees or acts detrimental to the common interest, such as inadequate working conditions and negative impacts on local communities. Management prioritizes the protection of human rights and the promotion of social welfare. • Environmental: events related to degradation of the environment, biodiversity and overuse of natural resources such as deforestation, pollution and depletion of water resources. The approach seeks environmental conservation, sustainable use of resources and promotion of ecological practices. • Climate: comprises (i) the transition to a low-carbon economy, aimed at reducing or offsetting greenhouse gas emissions and preserving natural mechanisms for capturing these gases, and (ii) adaptation to extreme climate events and long-term environmental changes, such as severe storms, prolonged droughts and sea level rise. Based on these definitions, clients are classified in a socio and environmental risk scale ranging from Low to Very High. This rating is used for possible penalties in the rating. This information works as support to the rating process, not directly affecting the calculation, except in cases of penalty. In compliance with CMN Resolution 4,557/17, the document “Public Access Report - Credit Risk Management and Control Policy”, which includes the guidelines established by our credit risk control policy, can be viewed at www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com-investidores/en, in the section Itaú Unibanco, under Corporate governance, Policies, Reports. I.I - Collateral and policies for mitigating credit risk ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses guarantees to increase its capacity for recovery in operations exposed to credit risk. The guarantees may be personal, secured, legal structures with mitigating power and offset agreements. Managerially, for collateral to be considered instruments that mitigate credit risk, it must comply with the requirements and standards that regulate such instruments, both internal and external ones, and they must be legally valid (effective), enforceable, and assessed on a regular basis. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED also uses credit derivatives, such as single-name CDS, to mitigate credit risk of its securities portfolios. These instruments are priced based on models that use the fair value of market inputs, such as credit spreads, recovery rates, correlations and interest rates. As a supplement to the credit risk mitigation policy, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED carries out specific analyses on ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) requirements for operations guaranteed by rural and urban properties for each type of guarantee. For rural guarantees, reports with detailed social and environmental criteria are considered, including verification of compliance of the property with environmental legislation, status of the Rural Environmental Registry, existence of environmental liabilities, overlaps with protected areas, indigenous and quilombolas territories, settlements, archaeological sites, mining areas, and also analysis of land use and environmental history. The report also includes information on geo-referencing, land tenure regularization and climate risk indicators, strengthening commitment to sustainable practices and the mitigation of social and environmental risks. 136
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 For urban guarantees, the evaluation report includes technical inspection and survey of indications of contamination, analysis of the surrounding areas as to the existence of potentially polluting activities (plants, gas stations, workshops, waste deposits, among others), in addition to checking official public lists of contaminated areas. The urban environmental report also considers the current and past use of the property, available infrastructure, and market diagnosis, ensuring that the property does not pose relevant environmental risks and is in compliance with the urbanistic and environmental standards in force. This process strengthens the commitment of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED to adopting responsible practices aligned with ESG principles, thus contributing to the sustainability of operations and mitigation of credit risks associated with environmental and social factors. I.II - Governance and measurement of expected credit loss Both the credit risk and the finance areas are responsible for defining the methods used to measure expected credit loss and for periodically assessing changes in the provision amounts. These areas monitor the trends observed in provisions for expected credit loss by business, in addition to establishing an initial understanding of the variables that may trigger changes in the allowance for loan losses, the probability of default (PD) or the loss given default (LGD), in which default is the moment when the contract becomes a problem asset. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED calculates the expected credit loss for Retail and Wholesale portfolios by multiplying PD, LGD and EAD (Exposure at Default), considering the prospective macroeconomic information in PD and LGD. I.III - Classification of credit impairment stages The accounting policy on expected credit loss is presented in Note 2c IV. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses customers’ internal information, statistic models, days of default and quantitative analysis in order to determine the credit risk of the financial assets. The rules of stage change consider for the Retail and Wholesale segments: • Stage 1 to stage 2: delay or assessment of probability of default (PD) triggers. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED migrates contracts overdue for over 30 days to stage 2, except real estate loans (overdue for 60 days), due to the operation risk. Regardless of the delay, migration to stage 2 occurs if the PD of the operation or the rating of the economic subgroup, as established for Retail and Wholesale, respectively, exceed the risk appetite approved by the Management of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. • Stage 3: indications are considered that the client will not honor the contracted conditions (problem asset), and the main ones are: 90 days overdue in the payment of principal and charges, debt restructuring, judicial measures, among others. The financial instrument, at any stage, may migrate to stage 3 when presenting indications of problem assets. For models that are not massified, in the event a financial instrument is allocated in stage 3, all financial instruments of the same economic subgroup/of the same counterparty are classified to stage 3, except for those whose nature and purpose do not indicate that the client will not honor the contracted conditions. Based on the classifications in stages, the measurement rules determined for expected credit loss are used, as described in Note 2c IV. 137
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 I.IV - Maximum exposure of financial assets to credit risk 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Financial assets 2,755,224 2,569,058 Interbank investments 411,020 340,388 Securities purchased under agreements to resell 344,486 269,780 Interbank deposits 60,493 65,544 Assets guaranteeing technical provisions 6,061 5,093 (Provision for expected credit loss) (20) (29) Securities 975,270 925,416 Own portfolio 326,221 355,614 Restricted 261,190 215,242 Assets guaranteeing technical provisions 388,647 355,296 (Provision for expected credit loss) (788) (736) Derivatives 110,849 73,311 Operations with credit granting characteristics 1,258,085 1,229,943 Loan, lease and other credit operations 1,099,846 1,084,014 Securities 210,235 197,424 (Provision for expected credit loss) (51,996) (51,495) Interbank and interbranch accounts 314,011 282,008 Other financial assets 83,606 61,614 Off-balance sheet 770,784 715,869 Financial guarantees 145,418 134,105 Credit commitments and credits to be released 625,366 581,764 Total 3,923,625 3,628,549 Amounts shown for credit risk exposure are based on gross book value and do not consider any collateral received or other added credit improvements. The contractual amounts of financial guarantees, credit commitments and credits to be released represent the maximum potential of credit risk in the event that a counterparty does not meet the terms of the agreement. The vast majority of credit commitments (mortgage loans, overdraft accounts and other pre-approved limits) mature without being drawn. As a result, the total contractual amount does not represent our real future exposure to credit risk or the liquidity needs arising from such commitments. I.V – Homogeneous portfolio of risk The Retail segment includes the businesses of Bank for Individuals, Payroll Loans, Cards and Financial Institutions, Vehicles for Individuals, Mortgage Loans, Retail Companies and Vehicles for Companies. In Retail, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has 159 (130 at 12/31/2025) Homogeneous groups: 107 in Stage 1 (86 at 12/31/2025), 34 in Stage 2 (29 at 12/31/2025) and 18 in Stage 3 (15 at 12/31/2025). The average risk concentration of credit operations for homogeneous groups is 0.6% (0.8% at 12/31/2025). The breakdown of the gross book value of Operations with credit granting characteristics by maturity is shown below: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Overdue as from 1 day 26,572 24,241 Current up to 3 months 279,683 279,902 Current from 3 to 12 months 274,869 284,732 Current over 1 year 728,957 692,563 Total 1,310,081 1,281,438 II - Market risk It is the possibility of incurring financial losses from changes in the market value of positions held by a financial institution, including the risks of transactions subject to fluctuations in currency rates, interest rates, share prices, price indexes and commodity prices, as set forth by CMN. Price Indexes are also treated as a risk factor group. 138
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Market risk is controlled by an area independent from the business areas, which is responsible for the daily activities of (i) risk measurement and assessment, (ii) monitoring of stress scenarios, limits and alerts, (iii) application, analysis and testing of stress scenarios, (iv) risk reporting to those responsible within the business areas, in compliance with the governance of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, (v) monitoring of actions required to adjust positions and risk levels to make them realistic, and (vi) providing support for the safe launch of new financial products. The market risk structure categorizes transactions as part of either the banking portfolio or the trading portfolio, in accordance with general criteria established by CMN Resolution No. 4,557/17, and BCB Resolution No. 111/21, as amended. The trading portfolio consists of all transactions involving financial instruments and commodities, including derivatives, which are held for trading. The banking portfolio is basically characterized by transactions for the banking business, and transactions related to the management of the balance sheet of the institution, where there is no intention of sale and time horizons are medium and long term. Market risk management is based on the following metrics: • Value at risk (VaR): a statistical measure that estimates the expected maximum potential economic loss under normal market conditions, considering a certain time horizon and confidence level. • Losses in stress scenarios (Stress test): simulation technique to assess the behavior of assets, liabilities and derivatives of a portfolio when several risk factors are taken to extreme market situations (based on prospective and historical scenarios). • Stop loss/Max drawdown: metrics used to revise positions, should losses accumulated in a certain period reach a certain level. • Concentration: cumulative exposure of a certain financial instrument or risk factor, calculated at market value (MtM – Mark to Market). • Stressed VaR: statistical metric derived from the VaR calculation, with the purpose of simulating higher risk in the trading portfolio, taking returns that can be seen in past scenarios of extreme volatility. Management of Interest Rate Risk in the Banking Book (IRRBB) is based on the following metrics: • ΔEVE (Delta economic value of equity): difference between the present value of the sum of repricing flows of instruments subject to IRRBB in a base scenario and the present value of the sum of repricing flows of these instruments in a scenario of shock in interest rates. • ΔNII (Delta net interest income): difference between the result of financial operations of instruments subject to IRRBB in a base scenario and the result of financial operations of these instruments in a scenario of shock in interest rates. In addition, sensitivity and loss control measures are also analyzed. They include: • Mismatching analysis (GAPS): accumulated exposure by risk factor of cash flows expressed at market value, allocated at the maturity dates. • Sensitivity (DV01- Delta variation): impact on the fair value of cash flows when a 1 basis point change is applied to current interest rates or on the index rates. • Sensitivity to sundry risk factors (Greeks): partial derivatives of an option portfolio in relation to the prices of underlying assets, implied volatilities, interest rates and time. 139
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 In order to operate within the defined limits, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED hedges transactions with customers and proprietary positions, including its foreign investments. Derivatives are commonly used for these hedging activities, which can be either accounting or economic hedges, both governed by the institutional policies of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. The structure of limits and alerts is aligned with the Board of Directors’ guidelines, and it is reviewed and approved on an annual basis. This structure has specific limits aimed at improving the process of monitoring and understanding risk, and at avoiding concentration. These limits are quantified by assessing the forecast balance sheet results, the size of stockholders’ equity, market liquidity, complexity and volatility, and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s appetite for risk. The consumption of market risk limits is monitored and disclosed daily through exposure and sensitivity maps. The market risk area analyzes and controls the adherence of these exposures to limits and alerts and reports them in a timely manner to the Treasury desks and other structures foreseen in the governance. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses proprietary systems to measure the consolidated market risk. The processing of these systems occurs in a high-availability access-controlled environment, which has data storage and recovery processes and an infrastructure that ensures business continuity in contingency (disaster recovery) situations. II.I - VaR - Consolidated ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING VaR is calculated by Historical Simulation, i.e., the expected distribution for profits and losses of a portfolio over time, which can be estimated from past behavior of returns of market risk factors for this portfolio. VaR is calculated at a confidence level of 99%, a historical period of 4 years (1,000 business days) and a holding period of one day. In addition, in a conservative approach, VaR is calculated daily, with and without volatility weighting, and the final VaR is the more restrictive of the values given by the two methods. VaR total (historical simulation) (1) 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Average Minimum Maximum Total VaR Average Minimum Maximum Var Total VaR by risk factor group Interest rates 1,684 1,316 2,185 1,683 1,303 1,028 1,974 1,376 Currencies 61 31 115 83 40 22 97 51 Shares 44 33 57 47 45 36 89 46 Commodities 41 17 65 48 30 10 67 40 Effect of diversification - - - (384) - - - (385) Total risk 1,501 1,076 1,997 1,477 1,085 777 1,744 1,128 1) VaR by risk factor group considers information from foreign units. The document "Public Access Report - Market and IRRBB Risk Management and Control Policy" which details the guidelines established by the institutional regulation for market risk control, which is not part of the financial statements, can be viewed on the website www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com-investidores/en/, in the section Itaú Unibanco, Corporate governance, Policies, Reports. 140
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 II.ll - Sensitivity analysis (trading and banking portfolios) ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED carried out a sensitivity analysis assessed by market risk factors considered relevant, according to the scenarios below: Scenario I: Addition of 1 base point in fixed interest rates, currency coupon, inflation and interest rate index, and 1 percentage point in currency and share prices. Scenario II: Shocks of 25% in fixed interest curves rates, currency coupon, inflation, interest rate indexes and currency and share prices, both up and down, taking the highest resulting losses per risk factor. Scenario III: Shocks of 50% in fixed interest curves rates, currency coupon, inflation, interest rate indexes and currency and share prices, both up and down, taking the highest resulting losses per risk factor. The biggest losses by risk factor, in each scenario, were stated together with their impact on the result, net of tax effects, providing an overview of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s exposure under exceptional scenarios. The sensitivity analyses of the banking and the trading portfolio are statics and do not take into account management’s quick response capacity (treasury and control areas), which triggers risk mitigating measures whenever a situation of loss or high risk is identified, thus minimizing the possibility of material losses. In addition, the study's sole purpose is to show the exposure to risk and the respective protective actions, considering the fair value of financial instruments, irrespective of the accounting practices adopted by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. Trading portfolio Exposures 09/30/2026 Risk factors Risk of variations in: Scenarios (1) I II III Fixed interest rate Fixed interest rates in reais (0.8) (249.4) (482.1) Currency coupon Foreign exchange coupon rates (0.3) (106.6) (207.9) Foreign currency Foreign exchange rates (12.8) 177.9 926.0 Price indices Inflation coupon rates 0.1 (45.9) (38.7) TR TR coupon rates - - - Shares Share prices 4.2 320.9 881.1 Other Exposures that do not fall under the definitions above 0.3 18.1 60.8 Total (9.3) 115.0 1,139.2 1) Amounts net of tax effects. Trading and banking portfolios Exposures 09/30/2026 Risk factors Risk of variations in: Scenarios (1) I II III Fixed interest rate Fixed interest rates in reais (20.2) (6,447.8) (12,284.1) Currency coupon Foreign exchange coupon rates (2.7) (524.8) (1,029.0) Foreign currency Foreign exchange rates (6.8) 232.3 800.8 Price indices Inflation coupon rates (5.0) (685.6) (1,254.3) TR TR coupon rates (1.6) (448.0) (876.0) Shares Share prices 8.9 212.2 645.8 Other Exposures that do not fall under the definitions above 0.3 18.6 62.1 Total (27.1) (7,643.1) (13,934.7) 1) Amounts net of tax effects. 141
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 III - Liquidity risk Defined as the possibility that the institution may be unable to efficiently meet its expected and unexpected obligations, both current and future, including those arising from guarantees issued, without affecting its daily operations and without incurring significant losses. Liquidity risk is controlled by an area independent from the business area and responsible for establishing the reserve composition, estimating the cash flow and exposure to liquidity risk in different time horizons, and for monitoring the minimum limits to absorb losses in stress scenarios for each country where ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED operates. All activities are subject to verification by independent validation, internal control and audit areas. Liquidity management policies and limits are based on prospective scenarios and senior management’s guidelines. These scenarios are reviewed on a periodic basis, by analyzing the need for cash due to atypical market conditions or strategic decisions by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED manages and controls liquidity risk on a daily basis, using procedures approved in superior committees, including the adoption of liquidity minimum limits, sufficient to absorb possible cash losses in stress scenarios, measured with the use of internal and regulatory methods. Among the main regulatory liquidity indicators, the following indicators stand out: Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR): can be defined as a sufficiency index over a 30-day horizon, measuring the available amount of assets available to honor potential liquid outflows in a stress scenario. Net stable funding ratio (NSFR): can be defined as an analysis of funding available for the financing of long- term assets. Both metrics are managed by the liquidity risk area and they have limits approved by superior committees, as well as governance of action plans in possible liquidity stress scenarios. Under the LCR metric, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has High-quality Liquid Assets (HQLA), mainly made up of sovereign securities, reserves in central banks and cash. Net cash outflows are mainly made up of retail, wholesale funds, additional requirements, contractual and contingent obligations, offset by cash inflows from loans and other expected cash inflows. When the LCR in the period is above the 100% threshold means that has sufficient stable funds available to support losses under the standardized stress scenario for LCR. From the NSFR perspective, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has Available Stable Funding (ASF), mainly made up of capital and wholesale funds. The required stable funding (RSF) are mainly made up of loans and financing granted to clients. As well as for LCR, when the NSFR is above the 100% threshold, the stable funds available are sufficient to support the stable funds required in the long term. 142
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Funding in accordance with maturities are presented below: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Current Non-current Current Non-current Other debt instruments 111,516 322,919 108,419 307,211 Funds from issues 97,050 179,829 96,925 168,561 Financial bills 20,534 27,062 28,359 32,802 Real estate credit bills 24,078 67,445 30,005 41,116 Rural credit bills 30,546 30,888 29,641 35,003 Guaranteed real estate bills 21,892 43,740 8,920 55,518 Debentures and commercial notes - 10,694 - 4,122 Foreign loans through securities 12,789 65,205 8,736 67,684 Brazil risk note programme 1,445 10,859 423 12,748 Structure note issued 1,972 6,589 2,789 7,630 Bonds 5,361 33,117 5,067 35,215 Fixed rate notes 459 10,687 - 9,300 Eurobonds 5 20 56 23 Other 3,547 3,933 401 2,768 Funding from structured operations certificates 1,677 27,605 2,758 22,819 Debt instruments with subordination clauses - 50,280 - 48,147 Financial bills - 43,590 - 37,900 Euronotes - - - 2,755 Bonds - 6,690 - 7,492 Borrowing and onlending 108,502 34,581 118,637 28,527 Borrowing 98,712 13,089 104,328 12,168 Onlending - in Brazil – Official institutions 9,790 21,492 14,309 16,359 Total 220,018 357,500 227,056 335,738 In the period, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED holds R$ 183,836 (R$ 167,275 at 12/31/2025) in Central Bank of Brazil deposits comprised in the heading Interbank and interbranch accounts in the Balance Sheet. The "Pillar 3", which details the Liquidity Ratios, can be viewed on the website www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com- investidores/en/, in the section Results and reports, Regulatory reports, Pillar 3. The document "Public Access Report – Liquidity Risk Management and Control Policy”, which details the guidelines established by the institutional regulation for liquidity risk control, which is not part of the financial statements, can be viewed on the website www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com-investidores/en/, in the section Itaú Unibanco, Corporate governance, Policies, Reports. IV - Operating risk Defined as the possibility of losses from failures, defects or shortcomings in internal processes, people or systems, or from external events impacting the realization of strategic, tactical or operational objectives. It includes the legal risk of inadequacies or defects in agreements signed by the institution, as well as sanctions for failing to comply with legal provisions and compensation to third parties for losses arising from the institution’s activities. The managers of the executive areas use corporate methods constructed and made available by the Compliance and Operational Risk area. As part of governance of the risk management process, consolidated reports on risk monitoring, controls, action plans and operating losses are periodically presented to the business areas’ executives. In line with the principles of CMN Resolution No. 4,557/17, the document entitled “Public Access Report - Integrated Management of Compliance and Operational Risk Policy”, a summarized version of the institutional operating risk management policy, may be viewed on the website www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com-investidores/en/, in the section Itaú Unibanco, Corporate governance, Policies, Reports. 143
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 V - Insurance, private pension and premium bonds risks In addition to the risks inherent in financial instruments related to the Insurance, Private Pension and Premium Bonds portfolios, the operations carried out at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED give rise to exposure to underwriting risk. Underwriting risk is the risk of significant deviations in the methodologies and/or assumptions used for pricing or provision of products, which can materialize in different ways, contrary to the expectations of the product offered: (i) Insurance: results from the change in risk behavior in relation to the increase in the frequency and/or severity of claims occurred, contrary to pricing estimates. (ii) Private pension: is observed in the increase in life expectancy or in deviation from the assumptions used in the technical reserves. (iii) Premium bonds: payment of premiums for securities drawn in series not paid in and/or administrative expenses higher than expected may materialize this risk. The measurement of underwriting risk exposure is based on the analysis of actuarial assumptions used in the recognition of liabilities and pricing of products through: i) monitoring of the evolution of equity necessary to mitigate insolvency or liquidity risk; ii) monitoring of portfolios, products and coverages, from the perspective of results, adherence to expected rates and expected behavior of loss ratio. Exposure to underwriting risk is managed and monitored according to the levels of risk appetite approved by Management and is controlled through indicators that allow the creation of stress scenarios and simulations of portfolio stress. VI - Emerging risks Defined as those newly identified with a potentially material impact on the business in the medium and long term, but for which there are not enough elements yet for their complete assessment, due to the number of factors and impacts not yet totally known, since they have no precedents and therefore have never been addressed in the past. Their causes may arise from external events and result in the emergence of new risks or in the intensification of risks already monitored by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. Once identified, these risks are monitored and reassessed annually or on demand until they cease to pose a risk or until they can be adequately measured, in which case the other steps of risk management are then followed. This process is ensured by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s governance, allowing these risks to be also incorporated into risk management procedures. Geopolitical, Climate and Cyber risks that have or have already had aspects considered as emerging risks can be given as examples. VII - Social, environmental and climate risks Social, environmental and climate risks are the possibility of losses due to exposure to social, environmental and/or climatic events related to the activities developed by ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, may impact the longevity of our businesses, the resilience of our assets and the generation of value in the short, medium and long terms. The Policy of Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks (Risks SAC Policy) establishes the guidelines and underlying principles for social, environmental and climatic risk management, addressing the most significant risks for the institution’s operation through specific procedures, in line with applicable corporate policies. Actions to mitigate the Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks are taken based on the mapping of processes, risks and controls, monitoring of new standards related to the theme and recording of occurrence in internal systems. In addition to the identification, the phases of prioritization, response to risk, mitigation, monitoring and reporting of assessed risks supplement the management of these risks at ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. 144
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 In the management of Social, Environmental and Climate Risks, the first line areas, represented by businesses, carry out risk management in their daily activities, following the guidelines of the Social, Environmental and Climate Risk Policy and specific processes, counting on expert assessment of dedicated technical groups such as the Credit team. In addition, business support areas such as Sustainability and Institutional Legal also have specialized teams, which work in an integrated way in the management of all dimensions of Social, Environmental and Climate Risks linked to the conglomerate’s activities. The second-line areas, such as Social, Environmental and Climate Risks and Internal Controls provide support and ensure adequate governance of business and credit activities. In the third line, the Internal Audit works independently, carrying out assessments of risk management, controls and governance. The institution has specific procedures for managing Social, Environmental and Climate risks in its own operation (equity, branch infrastructure, technology and suppliers), in traditional risks such as credit, investments and key controlled entities. These procedures have been developed and implemented based on the principles of relevance and proportionality and include from the checking of information in public databases applicable to clients and suppliers to the detailed individualized analysis for certain clients, depending on the segment or type of product. Governance also counts on the Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks Committee, whose main responsibility is to assess and deliberate about institutional and strategic matters, as well as to resolve on products, operations, services, among others involving the Social, Environmental and Climatic Risks. Considering the relevance of climate risk, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED supports the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) and it is committed to maintaining a process of evolution and continuous improvement in line with its recommendations. In addition, the institution measures the sensitivity of its credit portfolio to climate risks by applying the Climate Risk Sensitivity Rule, which categorizes clients and sectors considering both physical risks (resulting from changes in weather patterns, such as increased rainfall, temperature, and extreme weather events) and the transition ones (resulting from changes in the economy, as a result of climate actions such as carbon pricing, climate regulation, market risks and reputation risks). c) Capital management governance ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is subject to the regulations of BACEN, which determines minimum capital requirements, procedures to obtain information to assess the global systemic importance of banks, fixed asset limits, loan limits and accounting practices, and requires banks to conform to the regulations based on the Basel Accord for capital adequacy. Additionally, CNSP and SUSEP issue regulations on capital requirements that affect our insurance operations and private pension and premium bonds plans. The notes about capital were prepared in accordance with BACEN’s regulatory requirements and with internationally accepted minimum requirements according to the Bank for International Settlements (BIS). I - Composition and capital adequacy The Board of Directors is the body responsible for approving the institutional capital management policy and guidelines for the capitalization level of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. The Board is also responsible for the full approval of the ICAAP (Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process) report, the purpose of which is to assess the capital adequacy of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED. The result of the last ICAAP, which comprises stress tests – which was dated December 2025 – indicated that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has, in addition to capital to cover all material risks, a significant capital surplus, thus assuring the solidity of the institution’s equity position. In order to ensure that ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED is sound and has the capital needed to support business growth, the institution maintains PR levels above the minimum level required to face risks, as demonstrated by the Common Equity Tier I, Tier I Capital and Total Capital ratios. 145
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Available capital (amounts) Common equity tier 1 (CET 1) 206,009 185,595 Tier 1 230,718 208,161 Total capital (PR) 251,266 228,589 Risk-weighted assets (amounts) Total risk-weighted assets (RWA) 1,626,445 1,505,475 Risk-based capital ratios as a percentage of RWA Common equity tier 1 ratio (%) 12.7% 12.3% Tier 1 ratio (%) 14.2% 13.8% Total capital ratio (%) 15.4% 15.2% Additional CET1 buffer requirements as a percentage of RWA Capital conservation buffer requirement (%) 2.5% 2.5% Countercyclical buffer requirement (%) 0.1% 0.1% Bank G-SIB and/or D-SIB additional requirements (%) 1.0% 1.0% Total of bank CET1 specific buffer requirements (%) 3.6% 3.6% At 09/30/2026, the amount of perpetual subordinated debt that makes up Tier I capital is R$ 23,745 (R$ 21,543 at 12/31/2025) and the amount of subordinated debt that makes up Tier II capital is R$ 19,716 (R$ 19,034 at 12/31/2025). The Basel Ratio reached 15.4% at 09/30/2026, an increase of 0.2 p.p. compared to 12/31/2025. The increase in the ratio reflects mainly the income for the period and the issuance of perpetual subordinated debts, partially offset by the payment of interest on capital and the growth in RWA. Additionally, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED has a surplus over the required minimum Total Capital of R$ 121,150 (R$ 108,151 at 12/31/2025), well above the Capital Buffer requirement of R$ 57,895 (R$ 53,686 at 12/31/2025), widely covered by available capital. The fixed assets ratio indicates the commitment percentage of adjusted Total Capital with adjusted permanent assets ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED falls within the maximum limit of 50% of adjusted Total Capital, established by BACEN. At 09/30/2026, fixed assets ratio reached 18.1% (19.4% at 12/31/2025), showing a surplus of R$ 80,123 (R$ 69,887 at 12/31/2025). Further details on Risk and Capital Management of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED and indicators of the Global Systemic Importance Index, which are not included in the financial statements, can be viewed at www.itau.com.br/relacoes-com-investidores/en, in the section Results and reports, Regulatory reports, Pillar 3 and Global Systemically Important Banks. II - Risk-weighted assets (RWA) For calculating minimum capital requirements, RWA must be obtained by taking the sum of the following risk exposures: • RWACPAD = portion related to exposures to credit risk, calculated using standardized approach. • RWACIRB = portion related to exposures to credit risk, calculated according to internal credit risk rating systems (IRB - Internal Ratings-Based approaches), authorized by BACEN. • RWAMPAD = portion related to the market risk capital requirement, calculated using standardized approach. • RWAMINT = portion related to the market risk capital requirement, calculated according to internal model approaches, authorized by BACEN. 146
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 • RWAOPAD = portion related to the operational risk capital requirement, calculated using standardized approach. RWA 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk) 1,235,327 1,199,103 Of which: standardized approach for credit risk 1,153,283 1,119,760 Of which: foundation internal rating-based approach (F-IRB) - - Of which: advanced internal rating-based approach (A-IRB) 82,044 79,343 Counterparty credit risk (CCR) 42,380 29,789 Of which: standardized approach for counterparty credit risk (SA-CCR) 33,430 20,340 Of which: other CCR 8,950 9,449 Equity investments in funds - look-through approach 4,809 6,433 Equity investments in funds - mandate-based approach - - Equity investments in funds - fall-back approach 726 1,109 Securitization exposures in banking book 14,778 12,838 Market Risk 60,865 50,248 Of which: standardized approach (RWAMPAD) 74,457 61,438 Of which: internal models approach (RWAMINT) 43,053 30,685 Operational Risk 190,307 143,006 Payment services risk (RWASP) NA NA Amounts below the thresholds for deduction 77,253 62,949 Total 1,626,445 1,505,475 III - Recovery plan In response to the latest international crises, the Central Bank published CMN Resolution No. 5,187/24, which requires the development of a Recovery and exit planning (PRSO) by financial institutions within Segment 1, with total exposure to GDP of more than 10%. This plan aims to reestablish adequate levels of capital and liquidity above regulatory operating limits in the face of severe systemic or idiosyncratic stress shocks. The Exit planning consists of a set of measures adopted or determined by BACEN when it is found that the institution is not viable or has the prospect of becoming unviable, with the aim of mitigating damage to the stability of the National Financial System, of the Brazilian Payment System or to the real economy arising from its discontinuity. IV - Stress testing The stress test is a process of simulating extreme economic and market conditions on ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED’s results, liquidity and capital. The institution has been carrying out this test in order to assess its solvency in plausible scenarios of crisis, as well as to identify areas that are more susceptible to the impact of stress that may be the subject of risk mitigation. For the purposes of the test, the economic research area estimates macroeconomic variables for each stress scenario. The elaboration of stress scenarios considers the qualitative analysis of the Brazilian and the global conjuncture, historical and hypothetical elements, short and long term risks, among other aspects, as defined in CMN Resolution No. 4,557/17. In this process, the main potential risks to the economy are assessed based on the judgment of the bank's team of economists, endorsed by the Chief Economist of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED and approved by the Board of Directors. Projections for the macroeconomic variables (such as GDP, basic interest rate, exchange rates and inflation) and for variables in the credit market (such as raisings, lending, rates of default, spread and fees) used are based on exogenous shocks or through use of models validated by an independent area. Then, the stress scenarios adopted are used to influence the budgeted result and balance sheet. In addition to the scenario analysis methodology, sensitivity analysis and the Reverse Stress Test are also used. 147
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED uses the simulations to manage its portfolio risks, considering Brazil (segregated into wholesale and retail) and External Units, from which the risk-weighted assets and the capital and liquidity ratios are derived. The stress test is also an integral part of the ICAAP, the main purpose of which is to assess whether, even in severely adverse situations, the institution would have adequate levels of capital and liquidity, without any impact on the development of its activities. This information enables potential offenders to the business to be identified and provides support for the strategic decisions of the Board of Directors, the budgeting and risk management process, as well as serving as an input for the institution’s risk appetite metrics. V - Leverage ratio The Leverage Ratio is defined as the ratio between Tier I Capital and Total Exposure, calculated according to BACEN Circular 3,748, which minimum requirement is 3%. The ratio is intended to be a simple measure of non- risk-sensitive leverage, and so it does not take into account risk weights or risk mitigation. Note 27 - Supplementary Information a) Insurance policy ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, despite the reduced risk exposure due to the low physical concentration of its assets, has a policy of insuring valuables and assets at amounts considered sufficient to cover possible losses. b) Foreign currency Equity balances in Reais linked to the foreign currencies were as follows: 09/30/2026 12/31/2025 Permanent foreign investments 113,071 107,907 Net balance of other assets and liabilities indexed to foreign currency, including derivatives (92,100) (80,861) Net foreign exchange position 20,971 27,046 The net foreign exchange position, considering the tax effects on the net balance of other assets and liabilities indexed to foreign currencies, reflects the low exposure to exchange variations. c) Agreements for offsetting and settlement of liabilities within the scope of the National financial system Offset agreements are in force in relation to derivative contracts, as well as agreements for the offsetting and settlement of receivables and payables pursuant to CMN Resolution No. 3,263/05, the purpose of which is to enable the offsetting of credits and debits with the same counterparty, and where the maturity dates of receivables and payables can be brought forward to the date of an event of default by one of the parties or in the event of bankruptcy of the debtor. 148
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 d) Regulatory non-recurring result Presentation of regulatory non-recurring result of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING and ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING CONSOLIDATED, net of tax effects, in accordance with the criteria established by BCB Resolution No. 2/2020: 01/01 to 09/30/2026 01/01 to 09/30/2025 Regulatory non-recurring results (538) (225) Restructuring (783) (611) Tax and civil events 617 507 Retail restructuring - Itaú Colombia (291) - Impairment of internally developed software (12) - Corporate events (5) - Other (64) (121) e) Tax reform of consumption in Brazil Supplementary Laws No. 214/2025 and No. 227/2026 established the Goods and services tax (IBS), the Social contribution on goods and services (CBS) and the Selective tax (IS), and also established the general rules applicable to their management, monitoring, collection and allocation of respective revenues. IBS and CBS will gradually replace the following taxes: Social integration program tax (PIS/Pasep), Contribution to social security financing (COFINS), Services tax (ISS), Financial transactions - Insurance tax (IOF-Insurance), Goods and services movement tax (ICMS) and Industrial products tax (IPI). These taxes will be discontinued throughout the period of implementation of the Tax reform. The new system of consumption taxation is structured in three incidence regimes: General regime, Specific regime and Differentiated regime. Among the main advances of the new legislation are the adoption of full non-cumulation, credit throughout the entire consumption chain, rationalization of tax rates and the definition of the incidence base from the net price of taxes. Financial services fall under the Specific regime and will be subject to the incidence of IBS and CBS starting January 1, 2027, with an initial tax rate estimated at 10.85%, and a forecasted gradual increase until reaching 12.50% in 2033. Potential impacts arising from the implementation of the new tax system are being evaluated and should be completed by the effective date of the legislation. f) Subsequent events Acquisition of NeoSpace A.I. Technologies Ltda. On October 23, 2026, ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING entered into a share purchase agreement for the acquisition of all shares issued by NeoSpace A.I. Technologies Ltda. (NeoSpace). NeoSpace is a Brazilian artificial intelligence startup specialized in the development of foundational models trained on large-scale datasets. NeoSpace's management and business operations will remain autonomous from ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING, and its current team will be retained, ensuring the continuity of its activities and operations. The purchase price for the acquisition will be R$ 2,925, comprising an installment payable at closing and the remaining installments deferred over a five-year period, subject to certain conditions. The closing of the transaction and the related financial settlement are subject to the required regulatory approvals and other customary conditions applicable to transactions of this nature. 149
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 (A free translation of the original in Portuguese) Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements at September 30, 2026 and report on review 150
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 www.pwc.com.br PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores Independentes Ltda. Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 3732, Edifício B32, 16o, São Paulo, SP, Brasil, 04538-132 T: +55 (11) 4004-8000 (A free translation of the original in Portuguese) Report on review of condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements To the Board of Directors and Stockholders Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Introduction We have reviewed the accompanying condensed balance sheet of Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ("Bank") as at September 30, 2026 and the related condensed statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in stockholders' equity and cash flows for the nine-month period then ended, as well as the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet of Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. and its subsidiaries ("Consolidated") as at September 30, 2026 and the related condensed consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in stockholders' equity and cash flows for the nine-month period then ended, and selected notes, comprising a summary of significant accounting policies. Management is responsible for the preparation and presentation of these condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements in accordance with accounting practices adopted in Brazil, applicable to institutions authorized to operate by the Brazilian Central Bank (BCB). Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on these condensed financial statements based on our review. Scope of review We conducted our review in accordance with Brazilian and International Standards on Reviews of Interim Financial Information (NBC TR 2410 - "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity", and ISRE 2410 - "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity", respectively). A review of interim financial information consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with Brazilian and International Standards on Auditing and consequently does not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion. Conclusion Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements referred to above do not present, in all material respects, in accordance with accounting practices adopted in Brazil, applicable to institutions authorized to operate by the Brazilian Central Bank (BCB). 151
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. Other matters - Condensed statements of added value The condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements referred to above include the condensed parent company and consolidated statements of added value for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2026. These statements are the responsibility of the Bank's management and presented as supplementary information. These statements have been subjected to review procedures performed together with the review of the condensed financial statements for the purpose of concluding whether they are reconciled with the condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements and accounting records, as applicable, and if their form and content are in accordance with the criteria defined in the accounting standard CPC 09 - "Statement of Value Added". Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that these condensed statements of value added have not been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the criteria established in this accounting standard, and that they are consistent with the condensed parent company and consolidated financial statements taken as a whole. São Paulo, November 3, 2026 PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores Independentes Ltda. CRC 2SP000160/O-5 Tatiana Fernandes Kagohara Gueorguiev Contadora CRC 1SP245281/O-6 152
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. CNPJ. 60.872.504/0001-23 Listed Company NIRE. 35300010230 OPINION OF THE FISCAL COUNCIL Having completed the examination of the Financial Statements for the period from January to September 2026 and considering the unqualified report issued by PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores Independentes, the effective members of the Fiscal Council of ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. are of the opinion that these documents properly reflect the financial position and the activities performed by the company in the period. São Paulo (SP), November 03, 2026. EDUARDO HIROYUKI MIYAKI Chairman CLÁUDIO JOSÉ COUTINHO ARROMATTE MARCELO MAIA TAVARES DE ARAUJO Board Member Board Member 153
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. – Condensed Parent Company and Consolidated Financial Statements in BRGAAP – September 30, 2026 Praça Alfredo Egydio de Souza Aranha nº 100, Parque Jabaquara, Zip Code 04344-902, São Paulo/SP - Brazil ITAÚ UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A. CNPJ 60.872.504/0001-23 A Publicly Listed Company NIRE 35300010230 Financial Statements in BRGAAP as of September 30, 2026. The Officers responsible for the preparation of the consolidated and individual financial statements, in compliance with the provisions of article 27 paragraph 1 of CVM Instruction No. 80/2022 and article 45, paragraph 3, item V of BCB Resolution No. 2/2020, represent that: a) they are responsible for the information included in this file; b) they have reviewed, discussed and agree with the opinions expressed in the report of independent auditors about these financial statements; c) they have reviewed, discussed and agree with the Company’s financial statements and d) are responsible for establishing and maintaining the appropriate internal control structure and evaluating the effectiveness of these structures for the preparation of financial statements. The statements referred to were disclosed on November 03, 2026, on the website of the Brazilian Securities Commission (CVM) and Investor Relations of this institution (www.itau.com.br/investor relations). This file includes: . Management Report; . Balance Sheet; . Statement of Income; . Statement of Comprehensive Income; . Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity; . Statement of Cash Flows; . Statement of Value Added; . Notes to the Financial Statements; . Report of Independent Auditors; . Opinion of the Fiscal Council. Milton Maluhy Filho Gabriel Amado de Moura Chief Executive Officer Officer Maria Helena dos Santos Fernandes de Santana Chairperson of the Audit Committee Fabiana Palazzo Barbosa Accountant 154