STOCK TITAN

Patriot National director buys 63K shares

PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC (PNBK) director Mario De Tomasi reported purchasing 63,000 shares of common stock on September 8, 2026 in an open-market transaction at an average price of $0.96 per share, increasing his direct holdings to 272,941 shares.

(Neutral)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC (PNBK) director Mario De Tomasi reported purchasing 63,000 shares of common stock on September 8, 2026 in an open-market transaction at an average price of $0.96 per share, increasing his direct holdings to 272,941 shares.

The transaction was reported as a direct ownership purchase and was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider De Tomasi Mario
Role Director
Bought 63,000 shs ($60K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock F1 63,000 $0.96 $60K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 272,941 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. On September 8, 2026, the Reporting Person purchased 63,000 shares of the Issuer's common stock on the open market at an average price of $0.96 per share.
Shares purchased 63,000 shares Open-market purchase on September 8, 2026 by director Mario De Tomasi
Purchase price $0.96 per share Average price paid for 63,000 PNBK shares on September 8, 2026
Shares owned after transaction 272,941 shares Direct holdings of Mario De Tomasi following the purchase
open market financial
"purchased 63,000 shares of the Issuer's common stock on the open market"
An open market is a system where buying and selling of goods, services, or financial assets happen freely without restrictions or special controls. For investors, it means they can trade assets easily and quickly, which helps determine fair prices based on supply and demand. This environment encourages transparency and competition, making it easier to buy or sell with confidence.
average price financial
"at an average price of $0.96 per share"
Reporting Person regulatory
"On September 8, 2026, the Reporting Person purchased 63,000 shares"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transaction did PNBK disclose for director Mario De Tomasi?

PNBK disclosed that director Mario De Tomasi purchased 63,000 shares of Patriot National Bancorp common stock on September 8, 2026 in an open-market transaction at an average price of $0.96 per share.

How many PNBK shares does Mario De Tomasi own after this transaction?

After the September 8, 2026 purchase, Mario De Tomasi directly owns 272,941 shares of Patriot National Bancorp common stock, as reported in the Form 4 filing.

At what price were the Patriot National Bancorp (PNBK) shares bought?

The 63,000 Patriot National Bancorp (PNBK) shares were purchased at an average price of $0.96 per share in an open-market transaction on September 8, 2026.

Was the recent PNBK insider trade made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The Form 4 indicates that the September 8, 2026 purchase of 63,000 shares by Mario De Tomasi was not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Is the PNBK insider transaction a purchase or a sale?

The reported Patriot National Bancorp (PNBK) insider transaction is a purchase. Director Mario De Tomasi bought 63,000 shares of common stock on September 8, 2026 at an average price of $0.96 per share.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
De Tomasi Mario

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP, INC.
900 BEDFORD STREET

(Street)
STAMFORD CONNECTICUT 06901

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
PATRIOT NATIONAL BANCORP INC [ PNBK ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/08/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/08/2026P(1)63,000(1)A$0.96(1)272,941D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. On September 8, 2026, the Reporting Person purchased 63,000 shares of the Issuer's common stock on the open market at an average price of $0.96 per share.
/s/ Mario De Tomasi09/10/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading