STOCK TITAN

United Parks interim CFO sells 1,150 shares

Interim CFO James W. Forrester Jr. sold 1,150 PRKS shares on September 15, 2026 and now directly holds 26,733 shares.

(Neutral)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

United Parks & Resorts Inc. (PRKS) reported that Interim Chief Financial Officer James W. Forrester Jr. sold 1,150 shares of common stock on September 15, 2026 in an open-market transaction at a weighted average price of $35.7142 per share. After this sale, he directly holds 26,733 shares of PRKS common stock. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this transaction, and the price reflects multiple trades between $35.70 and $35.7150.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Forrester James W Jr
Role See Remarks
Sold 1,150 shs ($41K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F1 1,150 $35.7142 $41K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 26,733 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.70 to $35.7150, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to United Parks and Resorts Inc. ("PRKS"), any security holder of PRKS or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
Shares sold 1,150 shares Common stock sale by Interim CFO on September 15, 2026
Weighted average sale price $35.7142 per share Open-market sale price for 1,150 PRKS shares
Post-transaction holdings 26,733 shares Directly held PRKS common stock by Interim CFO after the sale
Sale price range $35.70–$35.7150 per share Range of prices across multiple trades included in the reported sale
Number of sell transactions reported 1 transaction Form 4 lists one non-derivative sale of common stock
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
open market or private transaction financial
"Sale in open market or private transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transaction did PRKS report for Interim CFO James W. Forrester Jr.?

PRKS reported that Interim Chief Financial Officer James W. Forrester Jr. sold 1,150 shares of common stock on September 15, 2026 in an open-market transaction at a weighted average price of $35.7142 per share, based on multiple trades in a narrow price range.

How many PRKS shares does the Interim CFO hold after this Form 4 transaction?

After the reported sale, Interim Chief Financial Officer James W. Forrester Jr. directly holds 26,733 shares of United Parks & Resorts Inc. common stock, according to the Form 4 ownership figure following the transaction.

At what prices were the PRKS shares sold by the Interim CFO?

The reported price of $35.7142 per share is a weighted average. The 1,150 shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.70 to $35.7150, inclusive, as disclosed in the footnote.

Was the PRKS insider sale made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The filing indicates that the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, and no footnote states that the transactions were made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, so the sale is not reported as pre-planned under such a plan.

Is the PRKS Interim CFO’s ownership direct or indirect after the sale?

The Form 4 shows the Interim Chief Financial Officer’s 26,733 post-transaction shares as held with direct ownership, meaning they are not reported through an intermediary entity such as a trust or partnership.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Forrester James W Jr

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O UNITED PARKS & RESORTS INC.
6240 SEA HARBOR DRIVE

(Street)
ORLANDO FLORIDA 32821

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
United Parks & Resorts Inc. [ PRKS ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
See Remarks
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/15/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/15/2026S1,150D$35.7142(1)26,733D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.70 to $35.7150, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to United Parks and Resorts Inc. ("PRKS"), any security holder of PRKS or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
Remarks:
Title: Interim Chief Financial Officer
/s/ Thomas Kelly, Power of Attorney09/17/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading