STOCK TITAN

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) SEC Filings

SFST NASDAQ

Southern First Bancshares, Inc. filings document the regulatory record of a registered bank holding company and its Southern First Bank subsidiary. The company’s Form 8-K reports cover operating results, earnings releases, Regulation FD investor presentations, capital-structure disclosures and material-event reporting related to its Nasdaq-listed common stock.

SEC filings for SFST also include definitive proxy materials covering shareholder voting and governance, as well as current reports on material agreements, credit arrangements, bylaws amendments and public offering disclosures. These filings describe the company’s bank holding company structure, capital actions, governance framework, financing arrangements and recurring financial reporting for its banking operations.

Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) director James B. Orders III reported selling 8,044.66 shares of common stock on September 18, 2026 at $62.05 per share in an open-market or private transaction. After this sale he holds 46,481.34 shares directly, plus indirect holdings of 2,884 shares in an IRA and 392 shares in his wife's IRA, while trust and minor-child trustee accounts show zero shares. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) director James B. Orders III filed a notice under Rule 144 to sell up to 8,045 shares of common stock through Wells Fargo Clearing Services. The shares were acquired by inheritance from Elizabeth Orders on December 14, 2021. The filing lists an approximate sale date of September 18, 2026, an aggregate market value of $494,162.16, and 9,471,755 shares of common stock outstanding as context.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
other
-
Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) director Anna T. Locke purchased common stock in the company. On September 14, 2026, she bought 300 shares of common stock in an open market or private transaction at a price of $63.27 per share. After this purchase, she directly owns 3,902 shares of SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC common stock. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this transaction.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) director Leighton M. Cubbage reported selling a total of 2,165 shares of common stock in a series of open market or private transactions from September 1 to September 3, 2026, at prices between $60.75 and $62.79 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is indicated, and post-transaction holdings are not reported in this filing.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

For SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST), director Leighton M. Cubbage reported selling 400 shares of Common Stock on 2026-08-28 in a transaction coded as a sale in the open market or a private transaction at $63.00 per share. Following this sale, he directly holds 48,765 shares of SFST common stock.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) reported that its Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase plan for up to $10.0 million of the company’s common stock, described as approximately 2% of outstanding shares. The company may repurchase shares through open market purchases and solicited or unsolicited privately negotiated transactions at management’s discretion, subject to market conditions, equity plan issuances, and legal and regulatory requirements. The company is not obligated to repurchase any shares, and the plan may be discontinued, suspended, or restarted at any time; repurchases after August 23, 2027 would require additional Board and Federal Reserve approval.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
current report
Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) director Leighton M. Cubbage reported two sales of common stock. On August 24, 2026, he sold 400 shares at $63.00 per share, and on August 25, 2026, he sold 350 shares at an average price of $63.0502 per share, both as direct, non-derivative transactions. Post-transaction share holdings are not stated.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (SFST) director Leighton M. Cubbage reported selling 800 shares of common stock on August 20, 2026, in an open market or private transaction at an average price of $63.0183 per share. Following this sale, he directly holds 49,915 shares of SFST common stock.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Southern First Bancshares, Inc. received an updated Schedule 13G/A indicating that a group led by Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc. reports beneficial ownership of 662,860 shares of common stock, equal to 7.0% of the outstanding shares. These figures are based on 9,471,755 shares of common stock outstanding as of July 28, 2026, as reported by the company.

The group includes Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc., Endeavour Regional Bank Opportunities Fund II L.P., and individuals Laurence M. Austin, Mitchell J. Katz, and Jonah Marcus. The Fund itself reports beneficial ownership of 388,364 shares, or 4.1% of the outstanding common stock. The reporting persons have shared voting and dispositive power over the reported shares and no sole voting or dispositive power. They formally disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares beyond their pecuniary interest.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
ownership
Rhea-AI Summary

Southern First Bancshares Chief Executive Officer R. Arthur Seaver Jr. reported multiple equity transactions on August 12, 2026. He exercised stock options covering 10,429 shares of common stock at exercise prices between $32.32 and $42.80 per share, from grants that vest equally over four years. On the same date, he sold 21,000 shares of common stock at prices between $63.00 and $64.00 per share.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider

FAQ

How many SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES (SFST) SEC filings are available on StockTitan?

StockTitan tracks 76 SEC filings for SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES (SFST), including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and Form 4 insider trading disclosures. Each filing includes AI-generated summaries, impact scoring, and sentiment analysis.

When was the most recent SEC filing for SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES (SFST)?

The most recent SEC filing for SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES (SFST) was filed on September 22, 2026.