A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SFST SEC filings page.
Southern First (SFST) reported $132.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 27.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A liability-funded balance sheet supports earnings recovery, while reported cash generation increasingly keeps pace with accounting profit.
The FY2025 rebound is more cash-consistent than the headline earnings change suggests: net income rose to$30.4M from$15.5M . Operating cash flow reached$30.5M from$25.6M , narrowing the gap between cash generation and profit from$10.0M in FY2024 to just$91K in FY2025. That earnings-to-cash convergence indicates less reliance on non-cash or working-capital effects in the latest reported result.
Assets expanded from
In FY2025, free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Southern First's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Southern First earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.4% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Southern First scores 27/100 among other banks.
Southern First reported revenue of $118.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $93.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Southern First scores 73/100 among other banks.
Southern First funded 8.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $368.7M of equity against $4.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Southern First scores 12/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Southern First scores 15/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Southern First scores 82/100 on it among other banks.
Southern First reported net income of $30.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $15.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Southern First scores 34/100 among other banks.
Southern First passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Southern First generates $1.00 in operating cash flow ($30.5M OCF vs $30.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Southern First generated $35.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
Southern First reported $11.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.
Southern First earned $1.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 48.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Southern First generated $16.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 60.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.4%.
Southern First held $361.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Southern First's net profit margin was 31.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Southern First's ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Southern First invested $1.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1545.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 370.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SFST Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $35.9M+25.3% | $33.8M+27.6% | $31.8M+26.1% | $31.1M+31.0% | $28.6M+24.2% | $26.5M+24.3% | $25.2M+18.0% | $23.8M+7.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.3M+5.0% | $12.0M+6.0% | $10.5M-0.8% | $11.3M+4.7% | $11.7M+3.4% | $11.3M+4.1% | $10.6M+12.9% | $10.8M+5.5% |
| Interest Expense | $25.8M-4.7% | $24.4M-7.3% | $25.8M-10.1% | $27.5M-10.2% | $27.0M-12.9% | $26.3M-11.6% | $28.7M-4.7% | $30.6M+8.8% |
| Income Tax | $3.3M+62.3% | $2.6M+57.9% | $2.9M+129.9% | $2.7M+98.6% | $2.0M+121.3% | $1.6M+90.8% | $1.3M+8.2% | $1.3M+12.6% |
| Net Income | $11.2M+70.1% | $9.9M+87.8% | $9.9M+75.2% | $8.7M+97.7% | $6.6M+119.4% | $5.3M+108.8% | $5.6M+35.0% | $4.4M+6.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.22+50.6% | $1.21+86.2% | $1.20+71.4% | $1.08+100.0% | $0.81+118.9% | $0.65+109.7% | $0.70+34.6% | $0.54+5.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.20+48.1% | $1.19+83.1% | $1.18+71.0% | $1.07+98.1% | $0.81+118.9% | $0.65+109.7% | $0.69+35.3% | $0.54+5.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M+14.6% | 8M+2.2% | N/A | 8M-0.1% | 8M-0.1% | 8M-0.4% | N/A | 8M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SFST Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.7B+9.1% | $4.6B+6.9% | $4.4B+7.7% | $4.4B+4.4% | $4.3B+4.8% | $4.3B+4.4% | $4.1B+0.8% | $4.2B+3.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $361.6M+33.4% | $342.8M+12.4% | $269.6M+65.5% | $282.9M+8.6% | $271.0M+39.1% | $305.1M+82.3% | $162.9M+4.3% | $260.6M+71.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.2B+7.2% | $4.2B+6.4% | $4.0B+7.4% | $4.0B+4.0% | $4.0B+4.5% | $3.9B+4.1% | $3.8B+0.4% | $3.8B+3.6% |
| Total Equity | $452.3M+30.9% | $379.4M+12.4% | $368.7M+11.6% | $356.3M+9.1% | $345.5M+8.4% | $337.6M+7.1% | $330.4M+5.8% | $326.5M+7.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $272.5M+17.0% | $261.3M+15.5% | $251.4M+13.7% | $241.6M+12.1% | $232.9M+10.4% | $226.3M+8.8% | $221.1M+7.6% | $215.4M+7.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
SFST Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $18.0M+72.3% | $10.8M+42.1% | -$2.1M-15.4% | $14.5M-45.0% | $10.5M+164.6% | $7.6M+359.3% | -$1.8M-126.3% | $26.3M+63.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $956K-15.2% | $945K-19.2% | $981K-8.9% | $1.0M-15.2% | $1.1M-6.3% | $1.2M-3.7% | $1.1M-1.1% | $1.2M-0.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $623K+16.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $537K-3.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M+1545.0% | $280K+98.6% | $272K+24.8% | $88K-54.9% | $80K-13.0% | $141K-49.6% | $218K+78.7% | $195K-44.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.7M+60.9% | $10.5M+41.0% | -$2.4M-16.4% | $14.4M-44.9% | $10.4M+168.8% | $7.4M+332.2% | -$2.0M-130.1% | $26.1M+65.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$111.1M-84.6% | -$94.9M-88.3% | -$52.5M-305.5% | -$43.2M-436.0% | -$60.2M-347.1% | -$50.4M-56.4% | -$12.9M+62.9% | -$8.1M+89.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $112.0M+612.5% | $157.3M-15.0% | $41.3M+149.8% | $40.6M-14.5% | $15.7M+2035.2% | $185.0M+299.7% | -$83.0M-360.8% | $47.5M+371.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SFST Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.2%+8.2pp | 29.3%+9.4pp | 31.0%+8.7pp | 27.8%+9.4pp | 23.0%+10.0pp | 19.9%+8.0pp | 22.3%+2.8pp | 18.4%-0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+0.6pp | 2.6%+1.1pp | 2.7%+1.0pp | 2.4%+1.1pp | 1.9%+1.0pp | 1.6%+0.8pp | 1.7%+0.4pp | 1.3%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.39-2.1x | 11.07-0.6x | 10.94-0.4x | 11.23-0.6x | 11.47-0.4x | 11.69-0.3x | 11.37-0.6x | 11.78-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 46.6%+10.3pp | 31.1%+3.0pp | -7.4%+0.6pp | 46.3% | 36.3%+19.5pp | 28.1%+43.1pp | -8.0%-39.5pp | 110.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern First SFST | FY2025 | $118.1M | $30.4M | 25.7% | $595.7M | 41/100 |
| Bank Marin Bancorp BMRC | FY2025 | $152.4M | $26.5M | 17.4% | $437.9M | 30/100 |
| Blue Ridge Bnksh BRBS | FY2025 | $137.8M | $10.7M | 7.8% | $354.3M | 26/100 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp In FMAO | FY2025 | $173.5M | $33.3M | 19.2% | $476.0M | 48/100 |
| Orange Cnty Bancorp Inc OBT | FY2025 | $135.0M | $41.6M | 30.8% | $506.4M | 51/100 |
| Bankwell Financi BWFG | FY2025 | $108.3M | $35.2M | 32.5% | $525.2M | 30/100 |
Where Southern First Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Southern First's annual revenue?
Southern First (SFST) reported $118.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Southern First's revenue growing?
Southern First (SFST) revenue grew by 26.5% year-over-year, from $93.4M to $118.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Southern First profitable?
Yes, Southern First (SFST) reported a net income of $30.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.7%.
What is Southern First's net profit margin?
Southern First (SFST) had a net profit margin of 25.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Southern First's return on equity (ROE)?
Southern First (SFST) has a return on equity of 8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Southern First's free cash flow?
Southern First (SFST) generated $29.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Southern First's operating cash flow?
Southern First (SFST) generated $30.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Southern First's total assets?
Southern First (SFST) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Southern First's capital expenditures?
Southern First (SFST) invested $581K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Southern First's debt-to-equity ratio?
Southern First (SFST) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 10.94 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Southern First's return on assets (ROA)?
Southern First (SFST) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Southern First's P/E ratio?
Southern First (SFST) trades at 15.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $39.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $595.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Southern First's price-to-sales ratio?
Southern First (SFST) trades at 4.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $132.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $595.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Southern First's Piotroski F-Score?
Southern First (SFST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Southern First's earnings high quality?
Southern First (SFST) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.00x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Southern First?
Southern First (SFST) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.