A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CARE SEC filings page.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) reported $254.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 77.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Higher funding costs reshaped earnings, while balance-sheet growth and modest capital spending preserved the bank’s cash-generation pattern.
The 2023 earnings reset tracks a funding-cost shock: interest expense climbed from$20.3M in FY2022 to$74.1M in FY2023, compressing the earnings produced by the bank’s revenue base. By FY2025, net margin recovered to20.5% from16.6% in FY2023, but remained below the earlier period’s level, indicating profit recovery without a full return to the prior margin structure.
Assets expanded from
Free-cash-flow conversion remained relatively consistent: FCF margin was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Carter Bankshares, Inc. scores 31/100 among other banks.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. reported revenue of $153.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $135.8M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Carter Bankshares, Inc. scores 34/100 among other banks.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. funded 8.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $419.7M of equity against $4.9B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Carter Bankshares, Inc. scores 14/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Carter Bankshares, Inc. scores 18/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Carter Bankshares, Inc. scores 77/100 on it among other banks.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. reported net income of $31.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $24.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Carter Bankshares, Inc. scores 46/100 among other banks.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Carter Bankshares, Inc. generates $1.27 in operating cash flow ($39.9M OCF vs $31.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Carter Bankshares, Inc. generated $68.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 84.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.8%.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. reported $28.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 239.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.3%.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. earned $1.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 254.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Carter Bankshares, Inc. recorded an outflow of $262.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 3522.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 186.9%.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. held $276.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Carter Bankshares, Inc. paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 42.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.1 percentage points.
Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Carter Bankshares, Inc. invested $2.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 22.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CARE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $68.7M+84.3% | $106.9M+188.6% | $39.8M+15.4% | $39.1M+14.2% | $37.3M+10.8% | $37.0M+10.7% | $34.5M+12.6% | $34.2M+4.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.1M-0.2% | $14.9M+9.2% | $16.0M+7.3% | $14.0M-4.0% | $14.1M-0.9% | $13.7M-3.8% | $14.9M+2.0% | $14.6M+4.6% |
| Interest Expense | $21.5M-15.2% | $23.3M-10.1% | $24.7M-9.7% | $25.5M-8.4% | $25.4M-4.2% | $25.9M+0.9% | $27.4M+11.9% | $27.8M+29.3% |
| Income Tax | $8.3M+293.2% | $24.3M+1012.0% | $2.6M+8.3% | $1.7M+24.0% | $2.1M+88.9% | $2.2M+53.4% | $2.4M+240400.0% | $1.4M+79.4% |
| Net Income | $28.9M+239.7% | $85.8M+857.9% | $8.5M+2.4% | $5.4M-3.7% | $8.5M+77.2% | $9.0M+54.1% | $8.3M+538.6% | $5.6M+55.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.31+254.1% | $3.88+894.9% | $0.38+5.6% | $0.240.0% | $0.37+76.2% | $0.39+56.0% | $0.36+614.3% | $0.24+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.31+254.1% | $3.88+894.9% | $0.38+5.6% | $0.240.0% | $0.37+76.2% | $0.39+56.0% | $0.36+614.3% | $0.24+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 22M-4.2% | 22M-4.5% | N/A | 22M-2.4% | 23M-0.1% | 23M+0.5% | N/A | 23M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CARE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.8B+0.4% | $4.8B+2.1% | $4.9B+4.1% | $4.8B+4.9% | $4.8B+5.6% | $4.7B+3.2% | $4.7B+3.2% | $4.6B+3.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $276.5M+176.8% | $228.3M+156.5% | $105.2M-19.8% | $106.9M+1.9% | $99.9M+61.8% | $89.0M-17.7% | $131.2M+140.6% | $105.0M+89.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.2M | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $4.3B-2.6% | $4.3B-0.1% | $4.4B+3.7% | $4.4B+4.7% | $4.4B+5.0% | $4.3B+2.4% | $4.3B+2.7% | $4.2B+2.5% |
| Total Equity | $539.1M+32.9% | $504.9M+25.7% | $419.7M+9.2% | $412.8M+6.7% | $405.6M+11.3% | $401.8M+11.9% | $384.3M+9.4% | $386.8M+17.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $477.4M+36.0% | $450.7M+31.6% | $365.0M+9.4% | $356.5M+9.6% | $351.1M+9.8% | $342.6M+8.8% | $333.6M+7.9% | $325.3M+4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CARE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$260.5M-2814.3% | $303.9M+4666.5% | $12.1M+5.4% | $11.8M+14.6% | $9.6M+490.4% | $6.4M-63.8% | $11.5M+45.4% | $10.3M+11.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.2M+11.0% | $2.1M+11.6% | $2.0M+11.1% | $2.0M+9.5% | $1.9M+10.8% | $1.9M+14.3% | $1.8M+18.0% | $1.8M+11.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $519K+7.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $481K+9.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.3M+22.5% | $1.5M+0.9% | $3.1M-1.9% | $1.5M-18.1% | $1.9M+5.9% | $1.5M+16.7% | $3.1M+72.5% | $1.9M-6.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$262.9M-3522.2% | $302.4M+6130.7% | $9.0M+8.2% | $10.3M+21.9% | $7.7M+279.9% | $4.9M-70.3% | $8.3M+37.3% | $8.4M+16.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $351.6M+2715.7% | -$26.6M+67.2% | -$11.4M+66.0% | -$50.0M-118.9% | -$13.4M+39.4% | -$81.1M-891.5% | -$33.6M+34.7% | -$22.8M+71.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$42.8M-390.2% | -$154.1M-574.2% | -$2.4M-105.0% | $45.2M-18.9% | $14.7M+167.9% | $32.5M+26.5% | $48.4M+13.0% | $55.8M-22.5% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $6.0M | $4.9M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CARE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 42.1%+19.3pp | 80.2%+56.0pp | 21.3%-2.7pp | 13.9%-2.6pp | 22.8%+8.6pp | 24.2%+6.8pp | 24.0%+30.1pp | 16.4%+5.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.4%+3.3pp | 17.0%+14.8pp | 2.0%-0.1pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 2.1%+0.8pp | 2.2%+0.6pp | 2.1%+2.7pp | 1.5%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+0.4pp | 1.8%+1.6pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.91-2.9x | 8.51-2.2x | 10.56-0.6x | 10.72-0.2x | 10.79-0.6x | 10.70-1.0x | 11.12-0.7x | 10.93-1.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -382.8% | 282.8% | 22.6%-1.5pp | 26.3%+1.7pp | 20.6%+33.3pp | 13.1%-35.7pp | 24.1%+4.3pp | 24.6%+2.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Bankshares, Inc. CARE | FY2025 | $153.2M | $31.4M | 20.5% | $723.4M | 37/100 |
| Arrow Financial Corp AROW | FY2025 | $139.5M | $44.0M | 31.5% | $725.2M | 29/100 |
| Red River Bancshares, Inc. RRBI | FY2025 | $125.5M | $42.8M | 34.1% | $681.3M | 55/100 |
| Home Bancorp, Inc. HBCP | FY2025 | $148.7M | $46.1M | 31.0% | $544.8M | 52/100 |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. NFBK | FY2025 | $154.3M | $796K | 0.5% | $639.4M | 29/100 |
| ACNB Corp ACNB | FY2025 | $191.8M | $37.1M | 19.3% | $663.0M | 67/100 |