Washington, D.C. 20549
Check appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy
the filing obligations of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined
in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2
of this chapter).
On October 14, 2026, Sono-Tek Corporation issued a press release regarding its financial
results for the quarter ended August 31, 2026 in the form attached as exhibit 99.1.
The information furnished pursuant to this Item 7.01, including Exhibit 99.1, shall not
be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)
or otherwise subject to the liabilities under such section and shall not be deemed to be incorporated by reference into any filing of
the Company under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has
duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Stephen J. Bagley
Exhibit 99.1
Sono-Tek Reports Fiscal Second Quarter and First Half
2027 Results Driven by Strong Medical Sector and Higher Value Production Systems
First Half Revenue Increased 6% to $10.9 Million;
Gross Margin Expanded to 55%; Operating Income Increased 41%; Medical Market Sales Increased 289%
Reiterates Expectation
of Flat to Modest Revenue Growth for FY 27 Reflecting Timing of Several Large Orders
Recent
New Record Orders Significantly Increases Revenue Visibility for FY 28
MILTON, N.Y., October 14, 2026 –
Sono-Tek Corporation (Nasdaq: SOTK), a leading developer and manufacturer of precision ultrasonic coating systems, today reported financial
results for the second quarter and first half of fiscal year 2027, ended August 31, 2026.
Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Highlights
| · | Net sales increased 1% to $5.23 million compared
with $5.16 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. |
| · | Gross profit increased 7% to $2.77 million, while
gross margin expanded to 53%, compared with 50% in the prior-year period, primarily reflecting an unusually favorable product and geographic
mix. |
| · | Operating income was $382,000 compared with $421,000
in the prior-year period, reflecting higher operating expenses that partially offset the increase in gross profit. |
| · | Net income was $366,000, or $0.02 per diluted
share, compared with $424,000, or $0.03 per diluted share, in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. |
| · | Medical market sales increased 209% to $3.11 million,
led by shipments of balloon coating systems and specialty stent-coating systems. |
First Half Fiscal 2027 Highlights
| · | Net sales increased 6% to $10.89 million compared
with $10.30 million in the first half of fiscal 2026, consistent with the Company's first-half growth guidance and driven by strong sales
to the medical sector. |
| · | Gross profit increased 14% to $5.98 million, while
gross margin expanded to 55%, compared with 51% in the prior-year period, primarily reflecting an unusually favorable product and geographic
mix. |
| · | Operating income increased 41% to $1.28 million,
compared with $905,000 in the first half of fiscal 2026, reflecting increased gross profit and operating leverage. |
| · | Net income increased 22% to $1.11 million, compared
with $909,000 in the prior-year period. |
| · | Medical market sales increased 289% to $7.05 million,
driven by shipments of balloon coating systems and specialty stent-coating systems. |
Balance Sheet, Backlog and Guidance for Fiscal Year 2027
| · | Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities: Totaled
$17.7 million at August 31, 2026, compared with $14.8 million at February 28, 2026, with no outstanding debt. |
| · | Backlog: Combined equipment and service-related
backlog was $9.51 million at August 31, 2026, an increase of approximately $1.78 million, or 23%, from $7.73 million at the end of the
first quarter of fiscal 2027. The sequential increase reflects improved order momentum during the second quarter. |
| · | Subsequent Order Activity: Subsequent
to quarter end, the Company received three orders totaling approximately $7.19 million expected to ship during fiscal 2028. The order
significantly increases revenue visibility for fiscal 2028 with the potential
to build even further upon this backlog. |
| · | Guidance: For the full fiscal year 2027, the Company
is reiterating its prior guidance for flat to modest revenue growth reflecting the timing of several large orders, growing demand in the
medical device market and higher value production systems |
Steve Harshbarger, President and Chief Executive
Officer of Sono-Tek, stated, “Fiscal 2027 is progressing well, with solid first-half revenue growth, meaningful gross margin expansion
and strong improvement in operating profitability. These results reflect disciplined execution across our operations and continued progress
with our strategy of focusing on higher-value production systems in advanced technology markets, particularly medical devices. Medical
was again the primary growth driver, with first-half sales increasing 289%, led by strong demand for balloon coating and specialty stent-coating
systems. We are particularly encouraged by the increasing adoption of our technology as customers move from development into commercial
manufacturing.”
“Looking ahead, we remain focused on
expanding our installed base of production systems, supporting customers as they scale, and investing in the engineering, application
development and commercial capabilities that will drive our next phase of growth. We continue to maintain our previously communicated
expectation of flat to modest revenue growth for the full fiscal year. This outlook reflects the timing of several large, higher-value
production platform orders, which can result in increased quarter-to-quarter variability as these systems become a larger portion of our
business. With a strong and growing backlog and cash position, we believe we are well positioned to capitalize on the opportunities ahead
and continue building long-term value for our shareholders. We are extremely proud of our performance and long-term track record of revenue
and importantly net income growth.”
Dr. Christopher L. Coccio, Executive Chairman,
stated, “Our first-half results reinforce the long-term strength of Sono-Tek’s ultrasonic coating technology platform and
the strategic direction we have pursued for many years. The exceptional growth in our medical business demonstrates how our technology
and application expertise are enabling customers to address increasingly demanding coating requirements in sophisticated medical-device
applications. We believe this growth also reflects the broader opportunity to expand our role as customers move from development into
commercial manufacturing and increasingly require greater precision, repeatability and process control.”
“Over decades, Sono-Tek has built differentiated
technology, deep application expertise and lasting customer relationships that continue to position us for future growth. We see opportunities
to build on these strengths by expanding our presence in existing markets, developing new applications and supporting customers as their
manufacturing requirements evolve. Together with our strong financial foundation and disciplined approach to investment, we believe these
enduring strengths provide a solid platform for sustainable long-term growth and continued value creation for our shareholders.”
Second Quarter and First Half Fiscal 2027 Financial
Results
(Narrative compares with prior-year period unless otherwise
noted) ($ in thousands)
| | |
Three Months Ended August 31, | | |
Change | |
| | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
$ | | |
% | |
| Net Sales | |
$ | 5,232 | | |
$ | 5,163 | | |
| 69 | | |
| 1% | |
| Gross Profit | |
$ | 2,767 | | |
$ | 2,590 | | |
| 177 | | |
| 7% | |
| Gross Margin | |
| 53% | | |
| 50% | | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Operating Income | |
$ | 382 | | |
$ | 421 | | |
| (39 | ) | |
| (9% | ) |
| Operating Margin | |
| 7% | | |
| 8% | | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Net Income | |
$ | 366 | | |
$ | 424 | | |
| (58 | ) | |
| (14% | ) |
| Net Margin | |
| 7% | | |
| 8% | | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
Six Months Ended August 31, | | |
Change | |
| | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
$ | | |
% | |
| Net Sales | |
$ | 10,893 | | |
$ | 10,295 | | |
| 596 | | |
| 6% | |
| Gross Profit | |
$ | 5,981 | | |
$ | 5,254 | | |
| 727 | | |
| 14% | |
| Gross Margin | |
| 55% | | |
| 51% | | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Operating Income | |
$ | 1,279 | | |
$ | 905 | | |
| 374 | | |
| 41% | |
| Operating Margin | |
| 12% | | |
| 9% | | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Net Income | |
$ | 1,107 | | |
$ | 909 | | |
| 198 | | |
| 22% | |
| Net Margin | |
| 10% | | |
| 9% | | |
| | | |
| | |
Product Sales
| |
|
Three
Months Ended
August 31, |
|
|
Change |
|
|
Six
Months Ended
August 31, |
|
|
Change |
|
| |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
| Fluxing Systems |
|
$ |
27,000 |
|
|
$ |
165,000 |
|
|
|
(138,000 |
) |
|
|
(84% |
) |
|
$ |
119,000 |
|
|
$ |
317,000 |
|
|
|
(198,000 |
) |
|
|
(62% |
) |
| In-Line Coating Systems |
|
|
1,778,000 |
|
|
|
1,530,000 |
|
|
|
248,000 |
|
|
|
16% |
|
|
|
3,937,000 |
|
|
|
4,584,000 |
|
|
|
(647,000 |
) |
|
|
(14% |
) |
| Multi-Axis Coating Systems |
|
|
1,975,000 |
|
|
|
2,030,000 |
|
|
|
(55,000 |
) |
|
|
(3% |
) |
|
|
4,050,000 |
|
|
|
2,707,000 |
|
|
|
1,343,000 |
|
|
|
50% |
|
| OEM Systems |
|
|
642,000 |
|
|
|
394,000 |
|
|
|
248,000 |
|
|
|
63% |
|
|
|
873,000 |
|
|
|
524,000 |
|
|
|
349,000 |
|
|
|
67% |
|
| Spare Parts, Services and Other |
|
|
810,000 |
|
|
|
1,044,000 |
|
|
|
(234,000 |
) |
|
|
(22% |
) |
|
|
1,914,000 |
|
|
|
2,164,000 |
|
|
|
(250,000 |
) |
|
|
(12% |
) |
| TOTAL |
|
$ |
5,232,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,163,000 |
|
|
|
69,000 |
|
|
|
1% |
|
|
$ |
10,893,000 |
|
|
$ |
10,296,000 |
|
|
|
597,000 |
|
|
|
6% |
|
Sales of In-Line Coating Systems increased
16% in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 due to strong medical sales in the United States.
In-Line Coating Systems sales decreased 14%
during the first half of fiscal 2027 primarily attributed to the shipment of six high ASP systems valued at $4.42 million that occurred
in the first half of fiscal 2026 that did not repeat in fiscal 2027.
Sales of Multi-Axis Coating Systems decreased
by 3% in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. In the first half of fiscal 2027, Multi-Axis Coating Systems increased 50% or approximately
$1.3 million, driven by strong sales of specialty stent-coating systems to the U.S. medical device market.
Sales of OEM Systems increased 63% to $642,000
in the second quarter and 67% to $873,000 in the first half of fiscal 2027. The increase in OEM sales in the second quarter and the first
half of fiscal 2027 were driven by continued strong fluxing-system sales to a European OEM partner and strong semiconductor sales to an
OEM in China.
Market Sales
| |
|
Three
Months Ended
August 31, |
|
|
Change |
|
|
Six
Months Ended
August 31, |
|
|
Change |
|
| |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
| Electronics/Microelectronics |
|
$ |
1,204,000 |
|
|
$ |
1,455,000 |
|
|
|
(251,000 |
) |
|
|
(17% |
) |
|
$ |
2,068,000 |
|
|
$ |
2,399,000 |
|
|
|
(331,000 |
) |
|
|
(14% |
) |
| Medical |
|
|
3,105,000 |
|
|
|
1,004,000 |
|
|
|
2,101,000 |
|
|
|
209% |
|
|
|
7,050,000 |
|
|
|
1,812,000 |
|
|
|
5,238,000 |
|
|
|
289% |
|
| Alternative/Clean Energy |
|
|
535,000 |
|
|
|
2,433,000 |
|
|
|
(1,898,000 |
) |
|
|
(78% |
) |
|
|
855,000 |
|
|
|
5,681,000 |
|
|
|
(4,826,000 |
) |
|
|
(85% |
) |
| Emerging R&D and Other |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
|
33,000 |
|
|
|
(30,000 |
) |
|
|
(91% |
) |
|
|
5,000 |
|
|
|
47,000 |
|
|
|
(42,000 |
) |
|
|
(89% |
) |
| Industrial |
|
|
385,000 |
|
|
|
238,000 |
|
|
|
147,000 |
|
|
|
62% |
|
|
|
915,000 |
|
|
|
357,000 |
|
|
|
558,000 |
|
|
|
156% |
|
| TOTAL |
|
$ |
5,232,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,163,000 |
|
|
|
69,000 |
|
|
|
1% |
|
|
$ |
10,893,000 |
|
|
$ |
10,296,000 |
|
|
|
597,000 |
|
|
|
6% |
|
Medical sales increased 209% to $3,105,000
in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 289% to $7,050,000 in the first half of fiscal 2027, led by shipments of balloon coating systems
and specialty stent-coating systems.
Industrial sales increased 62% to $385,000
in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 156% to $915,000 in the first half of fiscal 2027, influenced by a system sold to the defense
sector for an optics-related application.
Alternative Energy sales decreased 78% to
$535,000 in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 85% to $855,000 in the first half of fiscal 2027. The decrease in the Alternative Energy
market reflects the significant shifts in U.S. government policy and spending within the clean energy sector, particularly in green-hydrogen,
electrolysis and fuel-cell applications.
Electronics/Microelectronics sales decreased
17% to $1,204,000 in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 14% to $2,068,000 in the first half of fiscal 2027.
Geographic Sales
| |
|
Three
Months Ended
August 31, |
|
|
Change |
|
|
Six
Months Ended
August 31, |
|
|
Change |
|
| |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
| U.S. & Canada |
|
$ |
3,682,000 |
|
|
$ |
2,720,000 |
|
|
|
962,000 |
|
|
|
35% |
|
|
$ |
7,212,000 |
|
|
$ |
6,263,000 |
|
|
|
949,000 |
|
|
|
15% |
|
| Asia Pacific (APAC) |
|
|
507,000 |
|
|
|
930,000 |
|
|
|
(423,000 |
) |
|
|
(45% |
) |
|
|
1,244,000 |
|
|
|
1,527,000 |
|
|
|
(283,000 |
) |
|
|
(19% |
) |
Europe, Middle East,
Africa (EMEA) |
|
|
952,000 |
|
|
|
1,424,000 |
|
|
|
(472,000 |
) |
|
|
(33% |
) |
|
|
1,883,000 |
|
|
|
2,321,000 |
|
|
|
(438,000 |
) |
|
|
(19% |
) |
| Latin America |
|
|
91,000 |
|
|
|
89,000 |
|
|
|
2,000 |
|
|
|
2% |
|
|
|
554,000 |
|
|
|
185,000 |
|
|
|
369,000 |
|
|
|
199% |
|
| TOTAL |
|
$ |
5,232,000 |
|
|
$ |
5,163,000 |
|
|
|
69,000 |
|
|
|
1% |
|
|
$ |
10,893,000 |
|
|
$ |
10,296,000 |
|
|
|
597,000 |
|
|
|
6% |
|
In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, approximately 30% of sales
originated outside of the United States and Canada compared with 47% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026.
In the first half of fiscal 2027, approximately 34% of sales originated
outside of the United States and Canada compared with 39% in the first half of fiscal 2026.
U.S. and Canada sales increased 35% in the second quarter
of fiscal 2027 and 15% in the first half of fiscal 2027, driven by strong sales to the U.S. medical-device market, including the stent
and drug-coated balloon markets.
Asia Pacific sales decreased approximately 45% in the
second quarter and 19% in the first half of fiscal 2027, reflecting lower sales in South Korea, Taiwan and Japan. These decreases were
partially offset by increased sales in China, including strong first-half medical and semiconductor sales.
Latin America sales increased 2% in the second quarter
of fiscal 2027 and were essentially flat with the prior-year quarter. Sales increased 199% in the first half of fiscal 2027, including
a $242,000 medical system shipped to Costa Rica.
EMEA sales decreased 33% in the second quarter and 19%
in the first half of fiscal 2027, primarily reflecting softer clean-energy sales in the region. The first-half decrease was partially
offset by strong sales to a European fluxing OEM partner and steady medical-sector sales.
Conference Call Information
The Company will hold a conference call to discuss its fiscal second
quarter and first half 2027 financial results, ended August 31, 2026, today, October 14, 2026, at 10:30 am ET.
To participate, please dial 1-844-481-2752
or 1-412-317-0668 for international callers at least 10 minutes prior to the start of the call and ask to join the Sono-Tek call.
Webcast Information
A simultaneous webcast of the call may be accessed through the
Company's website, Events & Presentations | Sono-Tek or at:
https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=XwOIJQ1z
A replay of the call will be available at 1-855-669-9658
or 1-412-317-0088 for international callers, access code 9211789,
through October 28, 2026. A replay of the call will also be available on the Company’s website for one year at www.sono-tek.com.
About Sono-Tek
Sono-Tek Corporation is the global leader in the design and
manufacture of ultrasonic coating systems that are shaping industries and driving innovation worldwide. Our ultrasonic coating systems
are used to apply thin films onto parts used in diverse industries including microelectronics, alternative energy, medical devices, advanced
industrial manufacturing, and research and development sectors worldwide. Sono-Tek's inroads into the clean energy sector are showing
transformative results in next-gen solar cells, fuel cells, green hydrogen generation, and carbon capture applications.
Our product line is rapidly evolving, transitioning from
R&D to high-volume production machines with significantly higher average selling prices, showcasing our market leadership and adaptability.
Our comprehensive suite of thin film coating solutions and application consulting services are expected to generate unparalleled results
for our clients and help some of the world's most promising companies achieve technological breakthroughs and bring them to the market.
We strategically deliver our products to customers through a network of direct sales personnel, carefully chosen independent distributors,
and experienced sales representatives, ensuring efficient market reach across diverse sectors around the globe.
Our solutions are environmentally friendly, efficient and
highly reliable, and enable dramatic reductions in overspray, savings in raw material, water and energy usage and provide improved process
repeatability, transfer efficiency, high uniformity and reduced emissions.
Sono-Tek’s growth strategy is focused on leveraging
its innovative technologies, proprietary know-how, unique talent and experience, and global reach to further develop thin film coating
technologies that enable better outcomes for its customers’ products and processes. For further information, visit www.sono-tek.com.
Safe Harbor Statement
This news release contains forward looking statements regarding
future events and the future performance of Sono-Tek Corporation that involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results
to differ materially. These “forward-looking statements’ are based on currently available competitive, financial and economic
data and our operating plans. They are inherently uncertain, and investors must recognize that events could turn out to be significantly
different from our expectations and could cause actual results to differ materially. These factors include, among other considerations,
general economic and business conditions, including political, regulatory, tax, competitive and technological developments affecting
our operations or the demand for our products; inflationary and supply chain pressures; continued strength of sales to the medical device
market; continued private and public funding for the clean energy sector and continued strong demand for Sono-Tek’s suite of thin
film coating solutions and application consulting services in the clean energy and other markets; maintenance of order backlog; the imposition
of tariffs; timely development and market acceptance of new products and continued customer validation of our coating technologies; adequacy
of financing; capacity additions, the ability to enforce patents; maintenance of operating leverage; consummation of order proposals;
completion of large orders on schedule and on budget; successful transition from primarily selling ultrasonic nozzles and components
to a more complex business providing complete machine solutions and higher value subsystems; and realization of quarterly and annual
revenues within the forecasted range of sales guidance. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement.
For more information, contact:
Sono-Tek Corp.
Stephen J. Bagley
Chief Financial Officer
Ph: (845) 795-2020
info@sono-tek.com
Investor Relations:
Kirin Smith
PCG Advisory, Inc.
ksmith@pcgadvisory.com
SONO-TEK CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
| | |
August 31, 2026 | | |
February 28, 2026 | |
| | |
(Unaudited) | | |
| |
| ASSETS | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| Current Assets: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | |
$ | 10,249,779 | | |
$ | 7,339,403 | |
| Marketable securities | |
| 7,505,420 | | |
| 7,469,649 | |
| Accounts receivable (less allowance of $12,225, respectively) | |
| 1,230,260 | | |
| 3,350,953 | |
| Inventories | |
| 3,833,809 | | |
| 3,923,350 | |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | |
| 535,491 | | |
| 743,295 | |
| Total current assets | |
| 23,354,759 | | |
| 22,826,650 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| Land | |
| 250,000 | | |
| 250,000 | |
| Buildings, equipment, furnishings and leasehold improvements, net | |
| 2,036,827 | | |
| 2,173,443 | |
| Intangible assets, net | |
| 26,316 | | |
| 29,791 | |
| Deferred tax asset | |
| 731,673 | | |
| 1,141,611 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | |
$ | 26,399,575 | | |
$ | 26,421,495 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| Current Liabilities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Accounts payable | |
$ | 779,158 | | |
$ | 1,038,885 | |
| Accrued expenses | |
| 1,988,412 | | |
| 2,227,401 | |
| Customer deposits | |
| 2,324,246 | | |
| 3,069,743 | |
| Income taxes payable | |
| 188,503 | | |
| 255,398 | |
| Total current liabilities | |
| 5,280,319 | | |
| 6,591,427 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| Deferred tax liability | |
| 54,324 | | |
| 55,909 | |
| Total liabilities | |
| 5,334,643 | | |
| 6,647,336 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| Commitments and Contingencies (Note 10) | |
| | | |
| | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| Stockholders’ Equity | |
| | | |
| | |
| Common stock, $.01 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized, 15,716,723 and 15,710,389 issued and outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and February 28, 2026 | |
| 157,167 | | |
| 157,104 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | |
| 10,370,106 | | |
| 10,186,858 | |
| Accumulated earnings | |
| 10,537,659 | | |
| 9,430,197 | |
| Total stockholders’ equity | |
| 21,064,932 | | |
| 19,774,159 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | |
$ | 26,399,575 | | |
$ | 26,421,495 | |
See notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
SONO-TEK CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(Unaudited)
| | |
Six Months Ended August 31, | | |
Three Months Ended August 31, | |
| | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
2026 | | |
2025 | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| |
| Net Sales | |
$ | 10,893,312 | | |
$ | 10,295,469 | | |
$ | 5,232,153 | | |
$ | 5,162,696 | |
| Cost of Goods Sold | |
| 4,912,537 | | |
| 5,041,218 | | |
| 2,465,298 | | |
| 2,572,959 | |
| Gross Profit | |
| 5,980,775 | | |
| 5,254,251 | | |
| 2,766,855 | | |
| 2,589,737 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Operating Expenses | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Research and product development costs | |
| 1,296,143 | | |
| 1,295,748 | | |
| 679,160 | | |
| 627,278 | |
| Marketing and selling expenses | |
| 2,025,731 | | |
| 1,729,504 | | |
| 1,000,747 | | |
| 871,353 | |
| General and administrative costs | |
| 1,380,209 | | |
| 1,324,477 | | |
| 705,417 | | |
| 669,952 | |
| Total Operating Expenses | |
| 4,702,083 | | |
| 4,349,729 | | |
| 2,385,324 | | |
| 2,168,583 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Operating Income | |
| 1,278,692 | | |
| 904,522 | | |
| 381,531 | | |
| 421,154 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Interest and Dividend Income | |
| 268,559 | | |
| 223,660 | | |
| 153,936 | | |
| 81,562 | |
| Net unrealized (loss)/gain on marketable securities | |
| (63,704 | ) | |
| 1,570 | | |
| (37,433 | ) | |
| 23,493 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Income Before Income Taxes | |
| 1,483,547 | | |
| 1,129,752 | | |
| 498,034 | | |
| 526,209 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Income Tax Expense | |
| 376,085 | | |
| 221,074 | | |
| 131,740 | | |
| 102,516 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Net Income | |
$ | 1,107,462 | | |
$ | 908,678 | | |
$ | 366,294 | | |
$ | 423,693 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Basic Earnings Per Share | |
$ | 0.07 | | |
$ | 0.06 | | |
$ | 0.02 | | |
$ | 0.03 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Diluted Earnings Per Share | |
$ | 0.07 | | |
$ | 0.06 | | |
$ | 0.02 | | |
$ | 0.03 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Weighted Average Shares - Basic | |
| 15,714,954 | | |
| 15,727,844 | | |
| 15,716,723 | | |
| 15,721,162 | |
| Weighted Average Shares - Diluted | |
| 15,789,915 | | |
| 15,740,384 | | |
| 15,806,121 | | |
| 15,731,571 | |
See notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.