Sono-Tek Reports Fiscal Second Quarter and First Half 2027 Results Driven by Strong Medical Sector and Higher Value Production Systems
Industrial sales rose 156% in the first half, while alternative and clean-energy sales fell 85%.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Sono-Tek (SOTK) reported fiscal first-half 2027 revenue growth of 6%, driven by medical-device sales, alongside higher operating and net income. For the six months ended August 31, 2026, revenue reached $10.893 million, gross margin rose to 55% from 51%, operating income increased 41% to $1.279 million, and net income rose 22% to $1.107 million. Medical sales increased 289% to $7.05 million.
Second-quarter revenue increased 1% to $5.232 million, but net income fell 14% to $366,000 as operating expenses increased. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $17.7 million, with no outstanding debt. Backlog reached $9.51 million, up 23% sequentially. Three orders received after quarter-end totaled approximately $7.19 million and are expected to ship in fiscal 2028. Sono-Tek reiterated its expectation of flat to modest fiscal 2027 revenue growth, reflecting the timing of several large orders.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointThree post-quarter orders totaled approximately $7.19 million, with shipments expected during fiscal 2028. 6.4% of market cap
- Moderate pointFirst-half revenue increased 6% to $10.893 million year over year.
- Moderate pointFirst-half operating income increased 41% to $1.279 million year over year.
- Moderate pointFirst-half net income increased 22% to $1.107 million year over year.
- Moderate pointFirst-half gross margin expanded to 55% from 51% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointFirst-half operating margin rose to 12% from 9% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter gross margin expanded to 53% from 50% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointMedical sales rose 209% to $3.105 million in Q2 and 289% to $7.05 million in the first half, year over year.
- Moderate pointEquipment and service backlog rose 23% sequentially to $9.51 million at August 31, 2026.
12 minor points
- Minor pointFirst-half gross profit increased 14% to $5.981 million year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half net margin rose to 10% from 9% a year earlier.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter revenue increased 1% to $5.232 million year over year.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter gross profit increased 7% to $2.767 million year over year.
- Minor pointCash, cash equivalents and marketable securities rose to $17.7 million at August 31 from $14.8 million at February 28, 2026.
- Minor pointBalance sheet had no outstanding debt at August 31, 2026.
- Minor pointFirst-half multi-axis coating sales increased 50% to $4.05 million year over year.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter in-line coating sales increased 16% to $1.778 million year over year.
- Minor pointOEM system sales rose 63% to $642,000 in Q2 and 67% to $873,000 in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointIndustrial sales rose 62% to $385,000 in Q2 and 156% to $915,000 in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointU.S. and Canada sales rose 35% to $3.682 million in Q2 and 15% to $7.212 million in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointLatin America sales rose 2% to $91,000 in Q2 and 199% to $554,000 in the first half, year over year.
Negative
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter net income fell 14% to $366,000 year over year; diluted earnings fell to $0.02 from $0.03.
- Moderate pointSecond-quarter operating income fell 9% to $382,000 year over year, reflecting higher operating expenses.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter operating margin declined to 7% from 8% a year earlier.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter net margin declined to 7% from 8% a year earlier.
- Minor pointAlternative and clean-energy sales fell 78% to $535,000 in Q2 and 85% to $855,000 in the first half, year over year.
9 minor points
- Minor pointElectronics/microelectronics sales fell 17% to $1.204 million in Q2 and 14% to $2.068 million in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointFirst-half in-line coating sales fell 14% to $3.937 million; six prior-year systems valued at $4.42 million did not repeat.
- Minor pointSecond-quarter multi-axis coating sales fell 3% to $1.975 million year over year.
- Minor pointFluxing system sales fell 84% to $27,000 in Q2 and 62% to $119,000 in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointSpare parts, services and other sales fell 22% to $810,000 in Q2 and 12% to $1.914 million in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointEmerging research and development and other sales fell 91% to $3,000 in Q2 and 89% to $5,000 in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointAsia Pacific sales fell 45% to $507,000 in Q2 and 19% to $1.244 million in the first half, year over year.
- Minor pointEurope, Middle East and Africa sales fell 33% to $952,000 in Q2 and 19% to $1.883 million in the first half, year over year.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Large production-platform order timing can cause increased quarter-to-quarter variability, Sono-Tek said.
Details
Market move: SOTK -15.96% vs previous close. FY27 first-half earnings report
On Oct 14, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for SOTK is 15.96% below the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 6 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $5.98. Relative volume is exceptionally heavy at 22.0x the average.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- First-half net sales
- $10.89 million, up 6%
- First half of fiscal 2027 versus prior-year period
- First-half gross margin
- 55%, versus 51%
- First half of fiscal 2027 versus prior-year period
- First-half operating income
- $1.28 million, up 41%
- First half of fiscal 2027 versus prior-year period
- Medical market sales
- $7.05 million, up 289%
- First half of fiscal 2027
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities
- $17.7 million; no outstanding debt
- At August 31, 2026
- Backlog
- $9.51 million, up 23%
- At August 31, 2026, versus end of first quarter fiscal 2027
- Subsequent orders
- Approximately $7.19 million
- Three orders received after quarter-end, expected to ship during fiscal 2028
- Fiscal 2027 revenue guidance
- Flat to modest revenue growth
- Full fiscal year 2027; prior guidance reiterated
Historical Context
-
Three purchase orders totaling $7.19 million for 10 systems were expected primarily in fiscal 2028.
-
First-quarter sales rose 10%, gross margin reached 57%, and FY2027 guidance projected flat-to-modest growth.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
oem technical
drug-coated balloon medical
marketable securities financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
First Half Revenue Increased
Reiterates Expectation of Flat to Modest Revenue Growth for FY 27 Reflecting Timing of Several Large Orders
Recent New Record Orders Significantly Increases Revenue Visibility for FY 28
MILTON, N.Y., Oct. 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Sono-Tek Corporation (Nasdaq: SOTK), a leading developer and manufacturer of precision ultrasonic coating systems, today reported financial results for the second quarter and first half of fiscal year 2027, ended August 31, 2026.
Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Highlights
- Net sales increased
1% to$5.23 million compared with$5.16 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. - Gross profit increased
7% to$2.77 million , while gross margin expanded to53% , compared with50% in the prior-year period, primarily reflecting an unusually favorable product and geographic mix. - Operating income was
$382,000 compared with$421,000 in the prior-year period, reflecting higher operating expenses that partially offset the increase in gross profit. - Net income was
$366,000 , or$0.02 per diluted share, compared with$424,000 , or$0.03 per diluted share, in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. - Medical market sales increased
209% to$3.11 million , led by shipments of balloon coating systems and specialty stent-coating systems.
First Half Fiscal 2027 Highlights
- Net sales increased
6% to$10.89 million compared with$10.30 million in the first half of fiscal 2026, consistent with the Company's first-half growth guidance and driven by strong sales to the medical sector. - Gross profit increased
14% to$5.98 million , while gross margin expanded to55% , compared with51% in the prior-year period, primarily reflecting an unusually favorable product and geographic mix. - Operating income increased
41% to$1.28 million , compared with$905,000 in the first half of fiscal 2026, reflecting increased gross profit and operating leverage. - Net income increased
22% to$1.11 million , compared with$909,000 in the prior-year period. - Medical market sales increased
289% to$7.05 million , driven by shipments of balloon coating systems and specialty stent-coating systems.
Balance Sheet, Backlog and Guidance for Fiscal Year 2027
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities: Totaled
$17.7 million at August 31, 2026, compared with$14.8 million at February 28, 2026, with no outstanding debt. - Backlog: Combined equipment and service-related backlog was
$9.51 million at August 31, 2026, an increase of approximately$1.78 million , or23% , from$7.73 million at the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2027. The sequential increase reflects improved order momentum during the second quarter. - Subsequent Order Activity: Subsequent to quarter end, the Company received three orders totaling approximately
$7.19 million expected to ship during fiscal 2028. The order significantly increases revenue visibility for fiscal 2028 with the potential to build even further upon this backlog. - Guidance: For the full fiscal year 2027, the Company is reiterating its prior guidance for flat to modest revenue growth reflecting the timing of several large orders, growing demand in the medical device market and higher value production systems.
Steve Harshbarger, President and Chief Executive Officer of Sono-Tek, stated, “Fiscal 2027 is progressing well, with solid first-half revenue growth, meaningful gross margin expansion and strong improvement in operating profitability. These results reflect disciplined execution across our operations and continued progress with our strategy of focusing on higher-value production systems in advanced technology markets, particularly medical devices. Medical was again the primary growth driver, with first-half sales increasing
“Looking ahead, we remain focused on expanding our installed base of production systems, supporting customers as they scale, and investing in the engineering, application development and commercial capabilities that will drive our next phase of growth. We continue to maintain our previously communicated expectation of flat to modest revenue growth for the full fiscal year. This outlook reflects the timing of several large, higher-value production platform orders, which can result in increased quarter-to-quarter variability as these systems become a larger portion of our business. With a strong and growing backlog and cash position, we believe we are well positioned to capitalize on the opportunities ahead and continue building long-term value for our shareholders. We are extremely proud of our performance and long-term track record of revenue and importantly net income growth.”
Dr. Christopher L. Coccio, Executive Chairman, stated, “Our first-half results reinforce the long-term strength of Sono-Tek’s ultrasonic coating technology platform and the strategic direction we have pursued for many years. The exceptional growth in our medical business demonstrates how our technology and application expertise are enabling customers to address increasingly demanding coating requirements in sophisticated medical-device applications. We believe this growth also reflects the broader opportunity to expand our role as customers move from development into commercial manufacturing and increasingly require greater precision, repeatability and process control.”
“Over decades, Sono-Tek has built differentiated technology, deep application expertise and lasting customer relationships that continue to position us for future growth. We see opportunities to build on these strengths by expanding our presence in existing markets, developing new applications and supporting customers as their manufacturing requirements evolve. Together with our strong financial foundation and disciplined approach to investment, we believe these enduring strengths provide a solid platform for sustainable long-term growth and continued value creation for our shareholders.”
Second Quarter and First Half Fiscal 2027 Financial Results
(Narrative compares with prior-year period unless otherwise noted) ($ in thousands)
| Three Months Ended August 31, | Change | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | ||||||||||
| Net Sales | $ | 5,232 | $ | 5,163 | 69 | 1 | % | ||||||
| Gross Profit | $ | 2,767 | $ | 2,590 | 177 | 7 | % | ||||||
| Gross Margin | 53 | % | 50 | % | |||||||||
| Operating Income | $ | 382 | $ | 421 | (39 | ) | (9 | %) | |||||
| Operating Margin | 7 | % | 8 | % | |||||||||
| Net Income | $ | 366 | $ | 424 | (58 | ) | (14 | %) | |||||
| Net Margin | 7 | % | 8 | % | |||||||||
| Six Months Ended August 31, | Change | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | ||||||||||
| Net Sales | $ | 10,893 | $ | 10,295 | 596 | 6 | % | ||||||
| Gross Profit | $ | 5,981 | $ | 5,254 | 727 | 14 | % | ||||||
| Gross Margin | 55 | % | 51 | % | |||||||||
| Operating Income | $ | 1,279 | $ | 905 | 374 | 41 | % | ||||||
| Operating Margin | 12 | % | 9 | % | |||||||||
| Net Income | $ | 1,107 | $ | 909 | 198 | 22 | % | ||||||
| Net Margin | 10 | % | 9 | % | |||||||||
Product Sales
| Three Months Ended August 31, | Change | Six Months Ended August 31, | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fluxing Systems | $ | 27,000 | $ | 165,000 | (138,000 | ) | (84 | % | ) | $ | 119,000 | $ | 317,000 | (198,000 | ) | (62 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||
| In-Line Coating Systems | 1,778,000 | 1,530,000 | 248,000 | 16 | % | 3,937,000 | 4,584,000 | (647,000 | ) | (14 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Multi-Axis Coating Systems | 1,975,000 | 2,030,000 | (55,000 | ) | (3 | % | ) | 4,050,000 | 2,707,000 | 1,343,000 | 50 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| OEM Systems | 642,000 | 394,000 | 248,000 | 63 | % | 873,000 | 524,000 | 349,000 | 67 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spare Parts, Services and Other | 810,000 | 1,044,000 | (234,000 | ) | (22 | % | ) | 1,914,000 | 2,164,000 | (250,000 | ) | (12 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL | $ | 5,232,000 | $ | 5,163,000 | 69,000 | 1 | % | $ | 10,893,000 | $ | 10,296,000 | 597,000 | 6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Sales of In-Line Coating Systems increased
In-Line Coating Systems sales decreased
Sales of Multi-Axis Coating Systems decreased by
Sales of OEM Systems increased
Market Sales
| Three Months Ended August 31, | Change | Six Months Ended August 31, | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Electronics/Microelectronics | $ | 1,204,000 | $ | 1,455,000 | (251,000 | ) | (17 | % | ) | $ | 2,068,000 | $ | 2,399,000 | (331,000 | ) | (14 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||
| Medical | 3,105,000 | 1,004,000 | 2,101,000 | 209 | % | 7,050,000 | 1,812,000 | 5,238,000 | 289 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alternative/Clean Energy | 535,000 | 2,433,000 | (1,898,000 | ) | (78 | % | ) | 855,000 | 5,681,000 | (4,826,000 | ) | (85 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Emerging R&D and Other | 3,000 | 33,000 | (30,000 | ) | (91 | % | ) | 5,000 | 47,000 | (42,000 | ) | (89 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Industrial | 385,000 | 238,000 | 147,000 | 62 | % | 915,000 | 357,000 | 558,000 | 156 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL | $ | 5,232,000 | $ | 5,163,000 | 69,000 | 1 | % | $ | 10,893,000 | $ | 10,296,000 | 597,000 | 6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Medical sales increased
Industrial sales increased
Alternative Energy sales decreased
Electronics/Microelectronics sales decreased
Geographic Sales
| Three Months Ended August 31, | Change | Six Months Ended August 31, | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| U.S. & Canada | $ | 3,682,000 | $ | 2,720,000 | 962,000 | 35 | % | $ | 7,212,000 | $ | 6,263,000 | 949,000 | 15 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Asia Pacific (APAC) | 507,000 | 930,000 | (423,000 | ) | (45 | % | ) | 1,244,000 | 1,527,000 | (283,000 | ) | (19 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Europe, Middle East, Africa (EMEA) | 952,000 | 1,424,000 | (472,000 | ) | (33 | % | ) | 1,883,000 | 2,321,000 | (438,000 | ) | (19 | % | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Latin America | 91,000 | 89,000 | 2,000 | 2 | % | 554,000 | 185,000 | 369,000 | 199 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL | $ | 5,232,000 | $ | 5,163,000 | 69,000 | 1 | % | $ | 10,893,000 | $ | 10,296,000 | 597,000 | 6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, approximately
In the first half of fiscal 2027, approximately
U.S. and Canada sales increased
Asia Pacific sales decreased approximately
Latin America sales increased
EMEA sales decreased
Conference Call Information
The Company will hold a conference call to discuss its fiscal second quarter and first half 2027 financial results, ended August 31, 2026, today, October 14, 2026, at 10:30 am ET.
To participate, please dial 1-844-481-2752 or 1-412-317-0668 for international callers at least 10 minutes prior to the start of the call and ask to join the Sono-Tek call.
Webcast Information
A simultaneous webcast of the call may be accessed through the Company's website, Events & Presentations | Sono-Tek or at:
https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=XwOIJQ1z
A replay of the call will be available at 1-855-669-9658 or 1-412-317-0088 for international callers, access code 9211789, through October 28, 2026. A replay of the call will also be available on the Company’s website for one year at www.sono-tek.com.
About Sono-Tek
Sono-Tek Corporation is the global leader in the design and manufacture of ultrasonic coating systems that are shaping industries and driving innovation worldwide. Our ultrasonic coating systems are used to apply thin films onto parts used in diverse industries including microelectronics, alternative energy, medical devices, advanced industrial manufacturing, and research and development sectors worldwide. Sono-Tek's inroads into the clean energy sector are showing transformative results in next-gen solar cells, fuel cells, green hydrogen generation, and carbon capture applications.
Our product line is rapidly evolving, transitioning from R&D to high-volume production machines with significantly higher average selling prices, showcasing our market leadership and adaptability. Our comprehensive suite of thin film coating solutions and application consulting services are expected to generate unparalleled results for our clients and help some of the world's most promising companies achieve technological breakthroughs and bring them to the market. We strategically deliver our products to customers through a network of direct sales personnel, carefully chosen independent distributors, and experienced sales representatives, ensuring efficient market reach across diverse sectors around the globe.
Our solutions are environmentally friendly, efficient and highly reliable, and enable dramatic reductions in overspray, savings in raw material, water and energy usage and provide improved process repeatability, transfer efficiency, high uniformity and reduced emissions.
Sono-Tek’s growth strategy is focused on leveraging its innovative technologies, proprietary know-how, unique talent and experience, and global reach to further develop thin film coating technologies that enable better outcomes for its customers’ products and processes. For further information, visit www.sono-tek.com.
Safe Harbor Statement
This news release contains forward looking statements regarding future events and the future performance of Sono-Tek Corporation that involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These “forward-looking statements’ are based on currently available competitive, financial and economic data and our operating plans. They are inherently uncertain, and investors must recognize that events could turn out to be significantly different from our expectations and could cause actual results to differ materially. These factors include, among other considerations, general economic and business conditions, including political, regulatory, tax, competitive and technological developments affecting our operations or the demand for our products; inflationary and supply chain pressures; continued strength of sales to the medical device market; continued private and public funding for the clean energy sector and continued strong demand for Sono-Tek’s suite of thin film coating solutions and application consulting services in the clean energy and other markets; maintenance of order backlog; the imposition of tariffs; timely development and market acceptance of new products and continued customer validation of our coating technologies; adequacy of financing; capacity additions, the ability to enforce patents; maintenance of operating leverage; consummation of order proposals; completion of large orders on schedule and on budget; successful transition from primarily selling ultrasonic nozzles and components to a more complex business providing complete machine solutions and higher value subsystems; and realization of quarterly and annual revenues within the forecasted range of sales guidance. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement.
For more information, contact:
Sono-Tek Corp.
Stephen J. Bagley
Chief Financial Officer
Ph: (845) 795-2020
info@sono-tek.com
Investor Relations:
Kirin Smith
PCG Advisory, Inc.
ksmith@pcgadvisory.com
| SONO-TEK CORPORATION CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | ||||||||
| August 31, 2026 | February 28, 2026 | |||||||
| (Unaudited) | ||||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| Current Assets: | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 10,249,779 | $ | 7,339,403 | ||||
| Marketable securities | 7,505,420 | 7,469,649 | ||||||
| Accounts receivable (less allowance of | 1,230,260 | 3,350,953 | ||||||
| Inventories | 3,833,809 | 3,923,350 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 535,491 | 743,295 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 23,354,759 | 22,826,650 | ||||||
| Land | 250,000 | 250,000 | ||||||
| Buildings, equipment, furnishings and leasehold improvements, net | 2,036,827 | 2,173,443 | ||||||
| Intangible assets, net | 26,316 | 29,791 | ||||||
| Deferred tax asset | 731,673 | 1,141,611 | ||||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | $ | 26,399,575 | $ | 26,421,495 | ||||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||||||||
| Current Liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 779,158 | $ | 1,038,885 | ||||
| Accrued expenses | 1,988,412 | 2,227,401 | ||||||
| Customer deposits | 2,324,246 | 3,069,743 | ||||||
| Income taxes payable | 188,503 | 255,398 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 5,280,319 | 6,591,427 | ||||||
| Deferred tax liability | 54,324 | 55,909 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 5,334,643 | 6,647,336 | ||||||
| Commitments and Contingencies (Note 10) | ||||||||
| Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||
| Common stock, $.01 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized, 15,716,723 and 15,710,389 issued and outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and February 28, 2026 | 157,167 | 157,104 | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 10,370,106 | 10,186,858 | ||||||
| Accumulated earnings | 10,537,659 | 9,430,197 | ||||||
| Total stockholders’ equity | 21,064,932 | 19,774,159 | ||||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | $ | 26,399,575 | $ | 26,421,495 | ||||
See notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
| SONO-TEK CORPORATION CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (Unaudited) | ||||||||||||||||
| Six Months Ended August 31, | Three Months Ended August 31, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| Net Sales | $ | 10,893,312 | $ | 10,295,469 | $ | 5,232,153 | $ | 5,162,696 | ||||||||
| Cost of Goods Sold | 4,912,537 | 5,041,218 | 2,465,298 | 2,572,959 | ||||||||||||
| Gross Profit | 5,980,775 | 5,254,251 | 2,766,855 | 2,589,737 | ||||||||||||
| Operating Expenses | ||||||||||||||||
| Research and product development costs | 1,296,143 | 1,295,748 | 679,160 | 627,278 | ||||||||||||
| Marketing and selling expenses | 2,025,731 | 1,729,504 | 1,000,747 | 871,353 | ||||||||||||
| General and administrative costs | 1,380,209 | 1,324,477 | 705,417 | 669,952 | ||||||||||||
| Total Operating Expenses | 4,702,083 | 4,349,729 | 2,385,324 | 2,168,583 | ||||||||||||
| Operating Income | 1,278,692 | 904,522 | 381,531 | 421,154 | ||||||||||||
| Interest and Dividend Income | 268,559 | 223,660 | 153,936 | 81,562 | ||||||||||||
| Net unrealized (loss)/gain on marketable securities | (63,704 | ) | 1,570 | (37,433 | ) | 23,493 | ||||||||||
| Income Before Income Taxes | 1,483,547 | 1,129,752 | 498,034 | 526,209 | ||||||||||||
| Income Tax Expense | 376,085 | 221,074 | 131,740 | 102,516 | ||||||||||||
| Net Income | $ | 1,107,462 | $ | 908,678 | $ | 366,294 | $ | 423,693 | ||||||||
| Basic Earnings Per Share | $ | 0.07 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.02 | $ | 0.03 | ||||||||
| Diluted Earnings Per Share | $ | 0.07 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.02 | $ | 0.03 | ||||||||
| Weighted Average Shares - Basic | 15,714,954 | 15,727,844 | 15,716,723 | 15,721,162 | ||||||||||||
| Weighted Average Shares - Diluted | 15,789,915 | 15,740,384 | 15,806,121 | 15,731,571 | ||||||||||||
See notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Sono-Tek's fiscal second-quarter 2027 earnings?
Sono-Tek earned $366,000, or $0.02 per diluted share, in the quarter ended August 31, 2026, compared with $424,000, or $0.03 per diluted share, a year earlier. Revenue increased 1% to $5.232 million, while operating income declined 9% to $382,000.
What is Sono-Tek's fiscal 2027 revenue outlook?
Sono-Tek reiterated its expectation of flat to modest revenue growth for fiscal 2027. The company ties that outlook to the timing of several large orders, growing medical-device demand and higher-value production systems. Three orders received after quarter-end, totaling approximately $7.19 million, are expected to ship during fiscal 2028.
Why did Sono-Tek's first-half in-line coating system sales decline?
First-half in-line coating system sales fell 14% to $3.937 million, primarily because shipments of six systems with high average selling prices, valued at $4.42 million, in the first half of fiscal 2026 did not repeat. Second-quarter sales in this category increased 16%, driven by medical sales in the United States.
Why did Sono-Tek's alternative-energy sales fall in fiscal 2027?
Sono-Tek attributes the decline to shifts in U.S. government policy and spending within clean energy, particularly green-hydrogen, electrolysis and fuel-cell applications. Alternative and clean-energy sales declined 78% to $535,000 in the second quarter and 85% to $855,000 in the first half, compared with the corresponding prior-year periods.
What drove Sono-Tek's medical sales growth in fiscal 2027?
Shipments of balloon coating systems and specialty stent-coating systems drove medical sales growth. Medical sales rose 209% to $3.105 million in the second quarter and 289% to $7.05 million in the first half, year over year. Specialty stent-coating system sales to the U.S. medical-device market also drove first-half multi-axis coating system growth.