Tandy Leather Factory (Nasdaq: TLF) grows Q1 2026 sales and margins while cash falls after special dividend
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Tandy Leather Factory reported first quarter 2026 results showing modest growth in its core business. Sales were $19.7 million, up from $19.0 million a year earlier, while gross profit rose to $12.0 million from $10.7 million, reflecting higher margins.
Net income was $0.03 per share, compared to $1.36 basic and $1.35 diluted per share in the prior-year quarter, which benefited from a one-time headquarters sale. EBITDA for the quarter was $0.7 million.
As of March 31, 2026, the company held $10.1 million in cash and cash equivalents, down from $16.1 million a year earlier, primarily due to a special dividend of approximately $6.1 million, tax payments tied to the 2025 headquarters sale, and relocation-related expenses. Inventory was $33.7 million, slightly higher than $33.2 million at December 31, 2025. Management highlighted higher sales, improved gross margins driven by pricing changes, and noted that operating expenses increased due to compensation, operations and technology investments, and higher occupancy costs from renting the headquarters and flagship store.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Core operations improved with higher sales and margins, while cash declined mainly from a special dividend and prior real-estate actions.
Tandy Leather Factory grew first quarter 2026 sales to $19.7 million from $19.0 million, and lifted gross profit to $12.0 million from $10.7 million. Management attributes margin expansion largely to pricing changes, suggesting some pricing power in its niche retail segment.
However, net income per share fell to $0.03 from $1.36 basic in the prior year, which included gains from a headquarters sale. EBITDA of $0.7 million indicates modest underlying profitability once that one-time comparison is stripped out.
Cash declined to $10.1 million as of March 31, 2026, from $16.1 million a year earlier, mainly due to a special dividend of roughly $6.1 million, income tax payments on the 2025 real-estate sale, and move-related costs. Future filings may clarify how ongoing rent and higher operating expenses affect margins across subsequent quarters.
