A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 1, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2021, filed Jun 30, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACUR SEC filings page.
Acura Pharm (ACUR) reported $1.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2021, down 56.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending near revenue, recurring cash losses, and a tightly financed balance sheet constrain operating flexibility.
In FY2021,$1.6M of revenue sat alongside$1.5M of R&D, so the company’s economics remained development-led rather than sales-scaled. Revenue was$3.6M in FY2020, yet operating loss was-$758K ; the later contraction therefore left little cost flexibility.
Operating cash flow tracked net loss in FY2021:
FY2021 ended with a current ratio of 0.7x and debt-to-equity of 3.8x, so positive equity did not translate into a lightly leveraged or liquid structure. Reported liquidity equaled 1.1 months of annual operating outflow, underscoring the limited short-term cushion shown by the figures.
Financial Health Signals
Acura Pharm does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Acura Pharm scores -638.05, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7K) relative to total liabilities ($682K). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Acura Pharm passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Acura Pharm reported a net loss of $879K while operations used $742K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Acura Pharm reported an operating loss of $1.2M against $200K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Acura Pharm generated $36K in revenue in Q4 2021. This represents a decrease of 95.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.7%.
Acura Pharm's EBITDA was -$201K in Q4 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 79.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.7%.
Acura Pharm reported $29K in net income in Q4 2021. This represents an increase of 111.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.1%.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Acura Pharm held $65K in cash as of Q4 2021; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Margins & Returns
Acura Pharm's net profit margin was 80.6% in Q4 2021, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 114.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 177.6 percentage points.
Acura Pharm's ROE was 16.3% in Q4 2021, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 210.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not shown for Q4 2021: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Acura Pharm invested $344K in research and development in Q4 2021. This represents a decrease of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6%.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
ACUR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q2'2010-Q | Q1'2010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36K-95.0% | $270K-34.1% | $613K-54.6% | $644K-41.0% | $718K-41.1% | $410K-69.0% | $1.4M+2837.0% | $1.1M+1528.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $344K-20.0% | $385K-25.8% | $390K-12.4% | $405K+4.7% | $430K-7.5% | $519K+11.6% | $445K+69.8% | $387K+23.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | -$71K-116.9% | $416K-8.8% | $523K+7.8% | $385K-67.6% | $419K-13.8% | $456K-16.8% | $485K+19.5% | $1.2M+171.6% |
| Operating Income | -$237K-80.9% | -$531K+6.0% | -$300K-171.3% | -$146K+69.8% | -$131K-148.7% | -$565K-281.7% | $421K+167.7% | -$483K+29.3% |
| EBITDA | -$201K-79.5% | -$512K+6.1% | -$283K-164.2% | -$128K+69.3% | -$112K-133.3% | -$545K-243.4% | $441K+179.7% | -$417K+32.2% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $113K+0.9% | $112K-1.8% | $113K+1.8% | $113K-5.0% | $112K+6.7% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $29K+111.9% | -$262K+61.4% | -$387K-225.6% | -$259K+56.5% | -$243K-256.8% | -$678K-439.0% | $308K+109.2% | -$595K+24.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01-200.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01-150.0% | -$0.02 | $0.01+106.7% | -$0.02+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.02 | $0.01+106.7% | -$0.02 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 76M | 43M | 32,464+0.6% | N/A | 32M+2.4% | 32M+48.5% | 32,270 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
ACUR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q2'2010-Q | Q1'2010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $860K-50.5% | $1.4M-36.1% | $1.9M-25.2% | $1.9M-4.3% | $1.7M-32.2% | $2.2M-10.8% | $2.5M+3.4% | $2.0M+3.4% |
| Current Assets | $372K-68.4% | $845K-47.9% | $1.3M-32.5% | $1.4M-0.6% | $1.2M+0.1% | $1.6M+59.9% | $1.9M+115.8% | $1.4M+339.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $65K-84.3% | $89K-81.9% | $167K-83.9% | $361K-70.2% | $413K-52.1% | $493K-19.8% | $1.0M+6820.0% | $1.2M+1173.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $682K-91.1% | $1.3M-83.8% | $1.5M-79.9% | $8.1M+10.2% | $7.6M+4.4% | $7.9M+6.4% | $7.5M-1.0% | $7.3M+16.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $515K-93.2% | $980K-17.3% | $1.1M-84.9% | $7.7M+5.1% | $7.5M+600.4% | $1.2M-6.5% | $7.4M+362.4% | $7.3M+16.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $167K+59.0% | $291K-95.6% | $404K+171.1% | $371K | $105K-98.3% | $6.7M+9.1% | $149K-97.5% | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.0M0.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Total Equity | $178K+103.0% | $135K+102.4% | $382K+107.7% | -$6.1M-15.7% | -$5.9M-24.3% | -$5.7M-15.0% | -$5.0M+3.1% | -$5.3M-21.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$390.1M-0.2% | -$390.1M-0.3% | -$389.9M-0.4% | -$389.5M-0.2% | -$389.2M-0.3% | -$389.0M-0.2% | -$388.3M0.0% | -$388.6M-0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
ACUR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q2'2010-Q | Q1'2010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$426K-432.5% | $191K+135.0% | -$194K+56.0% | -$313K-190.2% | -$80K-115.3% | -$545K-190.8% | -$441K+67.1% | $347K+187.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27K+42.1% | $19K-5.0% | $17K-15.0% | $18K-72.7% | $19K-71.6% | $20K-71.0% | $20K-71.0% | $66K-2.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $21K+133.3% | $63K+250.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $9K-81.3% | $18K-45.5% | $9K-69.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $402K | -$269K | $0-100.0% | $261K+26000.0% | $0+100.0% | $0 | $269K-78.7% | $1K-99.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ACUR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q2'2010-Q | Q1'2010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -658.3% | -196.7% | -48.9%-80.1pp | -22.7%+21.6pp | -18.3%-40.3pp | -137.8% | 31.2% | -44.3% |
| Net Margin | 80.6%+114.4pp | -97.0% | -63.1%-85.9pp | -40.2%+14.3pp | -33.8%-46.5pp | -165.4% | 22.8% | -54.5% |
| Return on Equity | 16.3% | -194.1% | -101.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 3.4%+17.4pp | -18.6%+12.2pp | -20.4%-32.6pp | -13.5%+16.2pp | -14.0%-20.1pp | -30.8%-38.9pp | 12.2%+148.3pp | -29.7%+10.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.72+0.6x | 0.86-0.5x | 1.18+0.9x | 0.180.0x | 0.16-0.9x | 1.37+0.6x | 0.26-0.3x | 0.19+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.83 | 9.41 | 3.96 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.04-0.4x | 0.190.0x | 0.32-0.2x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.19-0.4x | 0.53+0.5x | 0.54+0.5x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.72), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acura Pharm ACUR | FY2021 | $1.6M | -$879K | -56.2% | $7K | — |
| Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc PLSH | FY2023 | $2.4M | -$8.0M | N/A | $2.1M | — |
| Allied ALID | FY2024 | $96K | -$4.0M | N/A | $1.3M | — |
Where Acura Pharm Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Acura Pharm's annual revenue?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) reported $1.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2021. This represents a -56.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Acura Pharm's revenue growing?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) revenue declined by 56.2% year-over-year, from $3.6M to $1.6M in fiscal year 2021.
Is Acura Pharm profitable?
No, Acura Pharm (ACUR) reported a net income of -$879K in fiscal year 2021, with a net profit margin of -56.2%.
What is Acura Pharm's EBITDA?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had EBITDA of -$1.1M in fiscal year 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Acura Pharm's operating margin?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had an operating margin of -77.7% in fiscal year 2021, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Acura Pharm's net profit margin?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had a net profit margin of -56.2% in fiscal year 2021, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Acura Pharm's return on equity (ROE)?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) has a return on equity of -493.8% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Acura Pharm's operating cash flow?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) recorded an outflow of $742K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Acura Pharm's total assets?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had $860K in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Acura Pharm spend on research and development?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) invested $1.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2021.
What is Acura Pharm's current ratio?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had a current ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2021, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Acura Pharm's debt-to-equity ratio?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.83 as of fiscal year 2021, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Acura Pharm's return on assets (ROA)?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) had a return on assets of -102.2% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Acura Pharm's P/E ratio?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2021). The market capitalization is $7K as of Sep 1, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acura Pharm's price-to-sales ratio?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6M revenue, FY2021. The market capitalization is $7K as of Sep 1, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Acura Pharm's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2021, Acura Pharm (ACUR) held $65K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $742K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Acura Pharm's Altman Z-Score?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) has an Altman Z-Score of -638.05, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Acura Pharm's Piotroski F-Score?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Acura Pharm's earnings high quality?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) reported a net loss of $879K while operations used $742K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Acura Pharm cover its interest payments?
Acura Pharm (ACUR) reported an operating loss of $1.2M against $200K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.