Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2025, filed Jan 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
ALLIED CORP (ALID) reported $96K in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 33.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The numbers describe a tiny-revenue development business whose operating losses are financed externally while liabilities exceed assets.
Gross margin was44.8% in FY2022 but-336.0% in FY2024, showing direct-cost economics reversed rather than simply scaled. FY2024 revenue was$96K , so the reported sales base remains too small to absorb the company's cost structure.
FY2024 liabilities of
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
ALLIED CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ALLIED CORP scores -43.92, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $49.6M against total assets of $2.1M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ALLIED CORP passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
ALLIED CORP reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $2.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ALLIED CORP reported an operating loss of $4.0M against $472K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ALLIED CORP generated $28K in revenue in Q1 2025. This represents an increase of 45.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
ALLIED CORP's EBITDA was -$575K in Q1 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
ALLIED CORP reported a net loss of $780K in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
ALLIED CORP earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ALLIED CORP recorded an outflow of $547K in free cash flow in Q1 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
ALLIED CORP held $195K in cash as of Q1 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Margins & Returns
ALLIED CORP's gross margin was 49.2% in Q1 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 40.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Capital Allocation
ALLIED CORP invested $37K in capex in Q1 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 5557.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
ALID Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28K+45.3% | N/A | $77Kn/m | $0n/m | $19K-72.7% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $14K+601.8% | N/A | $22Kn/m | $0n/m | $2K-92.3% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Gross Profit | $14K-20.1% | N/A | $55Kn/m | $0n/m | $17K-61.0% | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $208K+36.3% | N/A | $324K+1.1% | $33K-96.3% | $153K+118.3% | N/A | $321K+32.3% | $887K+120.3% |
| Operating Income | -$609Kn/m | N/A | -$795Kn/m | -$773Kn/m | -$792Kn/m | N/A | -$2.1Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$575Kn/m | N/A | -$760Kn/m | -$746Kn/m | -$757Kn/m | N/A | -$2.0M | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $123K+3.6% | N/A | $119K-0.2% | $119K-2.0% | $119K-0.1% | N/A | $119K-16.1% | $121K+1.0% |
| Net Income | -$780Kn/m | N/A | -$891Kn/m | -$866Kn/m | -$837Kn/m | N/A | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 113M+10.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 103M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax, EPS (Basic).
ALID Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0M-2.9% | $2.1M+2.5% | $2.2M-64.5% | $2.3M-62.5% | $2.0M-65.9% | $2.1M-64.4% | $6.2M+21.9% | $6.1M+9.0% |
| Current Assets | $612K+33.1% | $714K+51.6% | $717K-59.9% | $767K-54.9% | $460K-67.9% | $471K-62.1% | $1.8M+411.8% | $1.7M+77.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $195K+393.4% | $359K+71.2% | $92K+2504.8% | $102K-38.4% | $40K-66.4% | $210K+118.4% | $4K-95.6% | $165K-73.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $287K+16.7% | $261K+142.8% | $343K-79.0% | $444K-68.1% | $246K-79.3% | $108K-89.2% | $1.6M+609.6% | $1.4M+709.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $76K | $48K-64.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $134K | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $9.6Mn/m | $9.7Mn/m | $9.9M+14.6% | $9.8M+20.3% | -$5.2M-170.9% | -$4.8M-168.2% | $8.6M+23.1% | $8.2M+35.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.5M+3.6% | $9.5M+7.9% | $9.8M+15.4% | $9.7M+21.2% | $9.2M+26.4% | $8.8M+28.1% | $8.5M+24.6% | $8.0M+37.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $104Kn/m | $115Kn/m | $95K-33.6% | $96K-29.7% | -$14.4M-10056.7% | -$13.7M-8405.2% | $143K-29.1% | $137K-31.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $101K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$7.6M-205.4% | -$7.5M-209.6% | -$7.7Mn/m | -$7.5Mn/m | $7.2Mn/m | $6.9Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$50.4Mn/m | -$49.6Mn/m | -$48.2Mn/m | -$47.3Mn/m | -$46.4Mn/m | -$45.6Mn/m | -$40.5Mn/m | -$38.3Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
ALID Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$509Kn/m | -$612K-1247.6% | -$443Kn/m | -$478Kn/m | -$466Kn/m | $53Kn/m | -$285Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $33K-5.9% | $42K-9.5% | $36K+5.8% | $27K-13.2% | $35K+35.4% | $46K | $34K | $31K-44.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $54K-62.5% | N/A | $105K-93.9% | $223K-61.1% | $144K-73.6% | N/A | $1.7M+68.2% | $574K-18.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $37Kn/m | -$661-58.8% | $672-5.2% | $2K-86.1% | $0-100.0% | $2K | $709 | $15K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$547Kn/m | -$613K-1284.4% | -$444Kn/m | -$480Kn/m | -$466Kn/m | $52K | -$285K | -$1.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$37Kn/m | -$828n/m | -$525n/m | -$9Kn/m | $0n/m | -$2K-108.5% | -$709n/m | -$19Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $381K+10.1% | $748K+34.7% | $420K+52.7% | $646K+24.0% | $346K-51.8% | $555K-48.6% | $275K-52.6% | $521K-68.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ALID Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.2%-40.3pp | N/A | 71.9% | N/A | 89.5%+26.8pp | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -2200.4% | N/A | -1031.2% | N/A | -4160.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -2820.1% | N/A | -1155.6% | N/A | -4394.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -11.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -40.0%+1.6pp | N/A | -40.3%-5.6pp | -37.8%-4.0pp | -41.6%-19.4pp | N/A | -34.8%+17.0pp | -33.8%+7.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.21+0.2x | 0.210.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.030.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1975.3% | N/A | -575.3% | N/A | -2449.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$7.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.07), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where ALLIED CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ALLIED CORP's annual revenue?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) reported $96K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 33.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ALLIED CORP's revenue growing?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) revenue grew by 33.4% year-over-year, from $72K to $96K in fiscal year 2024.
Is ALLIED CORP profitable?
No, ALLIED CORP (ALID) reported a net loss of $4.0M in fiscal year 2024.
What is ALLIED CORP's EBITDA?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) had EBITDA of -$3.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ALLIED CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2024, ALLIED CORP (ALID) had $359K in cash and equivalents against $101K in long-term debt.
What is ALLIED CORP's free cash flow?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) recorded an outflow of $2.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ALLIED CORP's operating cash flow?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) recorded an outflow of $2.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ALLIED CORP's total assets?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) had $2.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ALLIED CORP's capital expenditures?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ALLIED CORP's current ratio?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) had a current ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ALLIED CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) had a return on assets of -188.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does ALLIED CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, ALLIED CORP (ALID) held $359K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ALLIED CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) has negative shareholder equity of -$7.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ALLIED CORP's Altman Z-Score?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) has an Altman Z-Score of -43.92, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ALLIED CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ALLIED CORP's earnings high quality?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $2.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ALLIED CORP cover its interest payments?
ALLIED CORP (ALID) reported an operating loss of $4.0M against $472K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.