STOCK TITAN

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) Financials

AKRO
FY2024 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2024
Net Income -$252.1M -66.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.75 -29.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$230.1M -58.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 7, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AKRO SEC filings page.

This page shows Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $252.1M while operations used $230.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $285.4M against $4.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$81.6M
YoY-12.2%
QoQ-15.7%

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$81.6M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.99
YoY+5.7%
QoQ-15.1%

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.99 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.1%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q3 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$176.0M
YoY-44.3%
QoQ-20.1%
5Y CAGR-1.8%

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. held $176.0M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
82M
YoY+17.9%
QoQ+2.9%
5Y CAGR+18.8%

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. had 82M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-8.5%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ-1.7pp

Akero Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -8.5% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$78.9M
YoY+9.2%
QoQ+13.9%

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. invested $78.9M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q3 2025.

AKRO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AKRO quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
R&D Expenses$78.9M+9.2%$69.3M+25.2%$69.6M+37.3%N/A$72.2M+87.0%$55.3M+97.7%$50.6M+132.5%N/A
SG&A Expenses$11.4M+19.9%$11.6M+11.5%$11.3M+21.6%N/A$9.5M+18.7%$10.4M+36.3%$9.3M+33.6%N/A
Operating Income-$90.2M-10.4%-$80.9M-23.0%-$80.9M-34.9%N/A-$81.7M-75.3%-$65.7M-84.5%-$60.0M-108.5%N/A
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/A-$81.7M-75.3%-$65.7M-84.6%-$60.0M-108.6%N/A
Interest Expense$1.1M-12.4%$1.2M-4.8%$1.2M+16.4%N/A$1.2M+40.3%$1.2M+43.6%$991K+116.8%N/A
Net Income-$81.6M-12.2%-$70.5M-25.9%-$70.7M-32.6%N/A-$72.7M-83.3%-$56.0M-80.1%-$53.3M-106.5%N/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.99+5.7%-$0.86-6.2%-$0.900.0%-$0.99+2.9%-$1.05-47.9%-$0.81-35.0%-$0.90-63.6%-$1.02-142.9%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.99+5.7%-$0.86-6.2%-$0.900.0%-$0.99+2.9%-$1.05-47.9%-$0.81-35.0%-$0.90-63.6%-$1.02-142.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)82M+18.1%82M+18.2%79M+32.6%N/A69M+24.9%69M+33.3%59M+26.3%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

AKRO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AKRO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$1.0B+23.0%$1.1B+28.2%$1.2B+26.7%$825.9M+42.3%$817.5M+28.7%$865.0M+30.3%$912.2M+161.5%$580.3M+62.7%
Current Assets$754.5M+1.0%$764.6M-1.5%$713.2M-21.7%$770.4M+37.6%$746.9M+29.7%$776.0M+20.6%$911.3M+162.2%$560.0M+57.7%
Cash & Equivalents$176.0M-44.3%$220.4M-29.0%$185.9M-70.2%$340.2M+45.3%$316.1M+17.3%$310.4M-30.1%$623.9M+141.9%$234.2M-6.2%
Short-Term Investments$561.8M+40.0%$521.9M+16.0%$500.4M+78.8%$402.8M+27.6%$401.2M+40.7%$449.8M+130.3%$279.8M+227.9%$315.8M+210.6%
Long-Term Investments$250.5M+258.7%$343.9M+290.2%$442.0M$54.8M+183.9%$69.8M+19.8%$88.1M+353.1%$0$19.3M
Total Liabilities$47.9M-39.5%$83.3M+24.4%$72.0M+9.1%$75.8M+68.5%$79.2M+51.8%$67.0M+41.4%$66.0M+55.4%$45.0M+49.8%
Current Liabilities$47.7M+10.1%$60.4M+93.8%$42.4M+40.3%$39.8M+107.8%$43.3M+52.2%$31.2M+44.3%$30.3M+81.4%$19.1M+0.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$289K-99.2%$22.9M-35.9%$29.6M-17.3%$36.0M+39.4%$35.9M+51.3%$35.8M+38.9%$35.7M+38.5%$25.8M+136.5%
Total Equity$957.6M+29.7%$1.0B+28.5%$1.1B+28.1%$750.1M+40.1%$738.3M+26.6%$798.1M+29.5%$846.3M+176.2%$535.3M+63.9%
Retained Earnings-$1.0B-38.7%-$967.4M-41.5%-$896.9M-42.9%-$826.2M-43.9%-$756.1M-45.7%-$683.4M-42.6%-$627.4M-40.0%-$574.1M-35.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

AKRO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AKRO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow-$67.2M+4.6%-$48.2M+16.0%-$67.7M-92.6%-$67.1M-38.0%-$70.4M-41.6%-$57.5M-156.6%-$35.1M-42.7%-$48.6M-90.6%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/A$15K+650.0%$1K-80.0%$1K-90.9%$1K-90.9%$2K-80.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$9.3M+24.0%$9.1M+18.3%$8.8M+18.7%N/A$7.5M+30.1%$7.7M+59.6%$7.4M+52.7%N/A
Investing Cash Flow$56.8M-22.3%$79.3M+131.0%-$482.2M-933.5%$15.3M+19.4%$73.1M+158.1%-$255.9M-99.4%$57.8M+228.9%$12.8M+112.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$34.0M-1209.5%$3.4M+2388.7%$395.5M+7.8%$76.0M+15037.6%$3.1M+280.5%-$150K-100.0%$366.9M+2321.6%$502K-81.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

AKRO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AKRO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Return on Equity-8.5%+1.3pp-6.9%+0.2pp-6.5%-0.2ppN/A-9.8%-3.0pp-7.0%-2.0pp-6.3%+2.1ppN/A
Return on Assets-8.1%+0.8pp-6.4%+0.1pp-6.1%-0.3ppN/A-8.9%-2.7pp-6.5%-1.8pp-5.9%+1.6ppN/A
Current Ratio15.83-1.4x12.66-12.2x16.80-13.3x19.38-9.9x17.25-3.0x24.89-4.9x30.12+9.3x29.27+10.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.05-0.1x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.080.0x0.08-0.1x0.080.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Akero Therapeutics, Inc. AKRO FY2024 N/A -$252.1M N/A $4.4B —
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc PTGX FY2025 $46.0M -$130.1M N/A $8.8B 76/100
Ascentage Pharma Group International AAPG FY2025 $71.4M -$177.7M N/A $1.4B 24/100
Zai Lab Limited ZLAB FY2025 $460.2M -$175.5M -38.1% $2.5B 65/100
Immunovant, Inc. IMVT FY2026 N/A -$505.6M N/A $5.8B —
Viking Therapeutics, Inc VKTX FY2025 $0 -$359.6M N/A $3.2B —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Akero Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) reported a net income of -$252.1M in fiscal year 2024.

What is Akero Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.75 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -29.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Akero Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) had EBITDA of -$285.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) has a return on equity of -33.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) recorded an outflow of $230.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) had $825.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) invested $247.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) had 80M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) had a current ratio of 19.38 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) had a return on assets of -30.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) held $797.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $230.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 42 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) reported a net loss of $252.1M while operations used $230.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Akero Therapeutics, Inc. (AKRO) reported an operating loss of $285.4M against $4.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top