Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ASGN SEC filings page.
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 1.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
ASGN remains cash-generative, but falling operating margins and rising leverage show a business becoming less profitable on a smaller revenue base.
Revenue slipped from$4.01B in FY2021 to$3.98B in FY2025, indicating the recent weakness is not simply rapid growth pausing. By FY2025, operating margin was5.8% and debt-to-equity was 0.6x, showing thinner operating economics alongside greater balance-sheet dependence.
Cash conversion remained better than accounting profitability: FY2025 operating cash flow was
Share repurchases reduced diluted shares from 51.8M in FY2021 to 41.3M in FY2025, but this capital return occurred as debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x to 0.6x. Goodwill reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ASGN Incorporated's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
ASGN Incorporated has an operating margin of 5.8%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 64/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.4% the prior year.
ASGN Incorporated's revenue declined 2.9% year-over-year, from $4.1B to $4.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 15/100.
ASGN Incorporated has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.65), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 22/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
ASGN Incorporated's current ratio of 2.16 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 63/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
ASGN Incorporated has a free cash flow margin of 7.2%, earning a moderate score of 59/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
ASGN Incorporated earns a strong 6.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $6 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 68/100. This is down from 9.9% the prior year.
ASGN Incorporated scores 2.13, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ASGN Incorporated passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ASGN Incorporated generates $2.89 in operating cash flow ($327.9M OCF vs $113.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
ASGN Incorporated earns $3.40 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($230.3M vs $67.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ASGN Incorporated generated $968.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.
ASGN Incorporated's EBITDA was $55.7M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 22.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
ASGN Incorporated reported $5.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 73.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.2%.
ASGN Incorporated earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 72.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ASGN Incorporated generated $9.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 37.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.3%.
ASGN Incorporated held $143.6M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
ASGN Incorporated's gross margin was 27.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
ASGN Incorporated's operating margin was 2.9% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
ASGN Incorporated's net profit margin was 0.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
ASGN Incorporated's ROE was 0.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
ASGN Incorporated spent $39.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 22.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.3%.
ASGN Incorporated invested $9.4M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ASGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $968.3M0.0% | $980.1M-0.5% | $1.0B-1.9% | $1.0B-1.4% | $968.3M-7.7% | $985.0M-8.3% | $1.0B-7.7% | $1.0B-8.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $701.7M+1.3% | $696.6M-0.3% | $714.5M-2.2% | $727.3M-0.9% | $692.9M-8.0% | $699.0M-9.1% | $730.6M-8.0% | $733.6M-8.8% |
| Gross Profit | $266.6M-3.2% | $283.5M-0.9% | $296.9M-1.2% | $293.3M-2.6% | $275.4M-7.0% | $286.0M-6.2% | $300.4M-6.8% | $301.1M-7.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $224.4M+4.6% | $210.5M+6.4% | $212.2M+2.3% | $216.8M+5.4% | $214.5M+2.0% | $197.9M-2.8% | $207.5M+0.7% | $205.6M-2.3% |
| Operating Income | $27.7M-40.6% | $56.2M-24.3% | $67.9M-13.9% | $59.6M-25.9% | $46.6M-34.3% | $74.2M-11.0% | $78.9M-20.0% | $80.4M-17.9% |
| EBITDA | $55.7M-22.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $72.2M-24.3% | $98.1M-10.1% | $102.3M-17.1% | $104.9M-14.6% |
| Interest Expense | $17.1M+11.0% | $16.7M+12.1% | $17.4M+8.8% | $18.2M+15.2% | $15.4M-12.5% | $14.9M-10.8% | $16.0M-13.5% | $15.8M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $5.1M-50.5% | $14.3M-15.4% | $12.4M-19.5% | $12.1M-30.5% | $10.3M-32.2% | $16.9M+3.0% | $15.4M-25.6% | $17.4M-20.9% |
| Net Income | $5.5M-73.7% | $25.2M-40.6% | $38.1M-19.8% | $29.3M-37.9% | $20.9M-45.1% | $42.4M-15.7% | $47.5M-20.0% | $47.2M-21.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.13-72.9% | N/A | $0.88-17.8% | $0.67-35.0% | $0.48-41.5% | N/A | $1.07-13.0% | $1.03-16.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.13-72.9% | N/A | $0.87-17.9% | $0.67-34.3% | $0.48-40.7% | N/A | $1.06-13.8% | $1.02-16.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M-5.9% | N/A | 44M-2.9% | 44M-4.6% | 44M-6.2% | N/A | 45M-7.0% | 46M-6.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ASGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.0B+8.9% | $3.7B+7.2% | $3.7B+7.8% | $3.7B+7.7% | $3.7B+6.0% | $3.4B-3.3% | $3.4B-4.1% | $3.5B-3.1% |
| Current Assets | $970.3M+10.3% | $916.2M-0.2% | $918.4M+1.2% | $916.3M+0.3% | $879.6M-5.8% | $917.7M-5.7% | $907.3M-8.7% | $913.9M-6.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $143.6M+34.2% | $161.2M-21.4% | $126.5M-24.1% | $138.9M+5.1% | $107.0M-32.4% | $205.2M+16.7% | $166.6M+14.4% | $132.2M+40.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $744.4M+5.5% | $674.4M+3.6% | $710.4M+3.5% | $691.3M-4.2% | $705.3M-2.8% | $650.8M-12.2% | $686.4M-14.7% | $721.4M-13.0% |
| Goodwill | $2.3B+6.6% | $2.1B+13.2% | $2.1B+13.1% | $2.1B+13.1% | $2.1B+13.0% | $1.9B-0.1% | $1.9B0.0% | $1.9B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2B+17.5% | $1.9B+13.4% | $1.9B+12.7% | $1.9B+14.9% | $1.9B+17.1% | $1.7B0.0% | $1.7B-0.8% | $1.6B+0.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $461.9M+24.3% | $424.3M+15.6% | $462.3M+14.5% | $434.6M+11.4% | $371.5M-0.1% | $367.1M-6.9% | $403.6M-8.9% | $390.1M-6.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8B+15.9% | $1.4B+12.7% | $1.4B+12.1% | $1.5B+16.0% | $1.5B+22.1% | $1.3B+2.1% | $1.3B+2.2% | $1.3B+2.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5B+14.0% | $1.2B+13.1% | $1.2B+12.7% | $1.2B+17.0% | $1.3B+23.8% | $1.0B-0.3% | $1.0B-0.3% | $1.0B0.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B-0.2% | $1.8B+1.5% | $1.8B+3.3% | $1.8B+1.0% | $1.8B-3.7% | $1.8B-6.1% | $1.8B-7.0% | $1.8B-6.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1B-0.5% | $1.1B-0.5% | $1.1B+1.4% | $1.1B-1.9% | $1.1B-7.5% | $1.1B-8.2% | $1.1B-9.6% | $1.1B-8.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
ASGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $18.5M+10.1% | $102.3M+2.1% | $83.9M-38.2% | $124.9M+37.7% | $16.8M-77.1% | $100.2M-13.9% | $135.8M-7.9% | $90.7M-19.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28.0M+9.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $25.6M+4.5% | $23.9M-7.0% | $23.4M-5.6% | $24.5M-1.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $15.1M+9.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.8M+17.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.4M-7.8% | $8.6M-23.9% | $11.9M+50.6% | $9.1M+71.7% | $10.2M-5.6% | $11.3M+56.9% | $7.9M-19.4% | $5.3M-52.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.1M+37.9% | $93.7M+5.4% | $72.0M-43.7% | $115.8M+35.6% | $6.6M-89.4% | $88.9M-18.6% | $127.9M-7.1% | $85.4M-15.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$293.0M+7.4% | -$6.6M+41.6% | -$11.9M-48.8% | -$9.1M-75.0% | -$316.3M-2828.7% | -$11.3M-56.9% | -$8.0M+18.4% | -$5.2M+53.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $257.6M+28.0% | -$61.2M-23.4% | -$84.5M+9.0% | -$84.9M+23.3% | $201.2M+351.5% | -$49.6M+37.5% | -$92.9M-8.5% | -$110.7M-52.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $39.0M-22.6% | $64.2M+46.2% | $46.0M-51.9% | $9.5M-91.2% | $50.4M-36.8% | $43.9M-41.8% | $95.6M+4.7% | $108.0M+87.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ASGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.5%-0.9pp | 28.9%-0.1pp | 29.4%+0.2pp | 28.7%-0.4pp | 28.4%+0.2pp | 29.0%+0.7pp | 29.1%+0.3pp | 29.1%+0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.9%-1.9pp | 5.7%-1.8pp | 6.7%-0.9pp | 5.8%-1.9pp | 4.8%-1.9pp | 7.5%-0.2pp | 7.6%-1.2pp | 7.8%-0.9pp |
| Net Margin | 0.6%-1.6pp | 2.6%-1.7pp | 3.8%-0.8pp | 2.9%-1.7pp | 2.2%-1.5pp | 4.3%-0.4pp | 4.6%-0.7pp | 4.6%-0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.3%-0.9pp | 1.4%-1.0pp | 2.1%-0.6pp | 1.6%-1.0pp | 1.2%-0.9pp | 2.4%-0.3pp | 2.7%-0.4pp | 2.6%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.4pp | 0.7%-0.5pp | 1.0%-0.3pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 0.6%-0.5pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 1.4%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.10-0.3x | 2.16-0.3x | 1.99-0.3x | 2.11-0.2x | 2.37-0.1x | 2.500.0x | 2.250.0x | 2.340.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.82+0.1x | 0.65+0.1x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.66+0.1x | 0.72+0.2x | 0.580.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.570.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.9%+0.3pp | 9.6%+0.5pp | 7.1%-5.3pp | 11.3%+3.1pp | 0.7%-5.3pp | 9.0%-1.1pp | 12.4%+0.1pp | 8.3%-0.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASGN Incorporated ASGN | FY2025 | $4.0B | $113.5M | 2.9% | $833.7M | 49/100 |
| DXC Technology Company DXC | FY2026 | $12.6B | $18.0M | 0.1% | $1.8B | 54/100 |
| GLOBANT S.A. GLOB | FY2025 | $2.5B | $104.0M | 4.2% | $1.5B | 44/100 |
| VNET Group, Inc. VNET | FY2025 | N/A | -$36.0M | N/A | $1.5B | — |
| Formula Systems 1985 Ltd FORTY | FY2025 | $2.6B | $669.1M | 25.5% | $1.7B | 34/100 |
| WNS (Holdings) Limited WNS | FY2025 | $1.3B | $170.1M | 12.9% | $3.3B | 67/100 |
Where ASGN Incorporated Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ASGN Incorporated's annual revenue?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) reported $4.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ASGN Incorporated's revenue growing?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) revenue declined by 2.9% year-over-year, from $4.1B to $4.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ASGN Incorporated profitable?
Yes, ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) reported a net income of $113.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.9%.
What is ASGN Incorporated's EBITDA?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had EBITDA of $343.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ASGN Incorporated have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had $161.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.
What is ASGN Incorporated's gross margin?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had a gross margin of 28.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ASGN Incorporated's operating margin?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had an operating margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is ASGN Incorporated's net profit margin?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had a net profit margin of 2.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ASGN Incorporated's return on equity (ROE)?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) has a return on equity of 6.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ASGN Incorporated's free cash flow?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) generated $288.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ASGN Incorporated's operating cash flow?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) generated $327.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ASGN Incorporated's total assets?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had $3.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ASGN Incorporated's capital expenditures?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) invested $39.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ASGN Incorporated's current ratio?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had a current ratio of 2.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is ASGN Incorporated's debt-to-equity ratio?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ASGN Incorporated's return on assets (ROA)?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ASGN Incorporated's Altman Z-Score?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.13, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ASGN Incorporated's Piotroski F-Score?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ASGN Incorporated's earnings high quality?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ASGN Incorporated cover its interest payments?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.40x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is ASGN Incorporated?
ASGN Incorporated (ASGN) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.