Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AVDL SEC filings page.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) reported $169.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 504.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has scaled rapidly, but overhead still exceeds gross profit, making operating costs the main constraint on reported earnings.
Revenue grew504.8% from FY2023 to FY2024, yet gross margin fell 6.0 percentage points, so expansion came with a modest deterioration in product economics. With SG&A at107.1% of revenue, the remaining operating loss is better explained by overhead scale than by production costs.
FY2024 net loss was
The balance sheet remained liquid on reported measures: a 2.7x current ratio and liabilities equal to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc held $73.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2024, and its operations used $46.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc had 97M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2024, against 91M in fiscal year 2023. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc spent $15.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2024, which was 7.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc reported revenue of $169.1M in fiscal year 2024, against $28.0M in fiscal year 2023. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's operations used $46.9M of cash in fiscal year 2024, against $128.5M used in fiscal year 2023. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $73.8M at the end of fiscal year 2024, against $90.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc scores 8.14, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $2.1B against total liabilities of $90.4M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc reported a net loss of $48.8M while operations used $46.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc reported an operating loss of $42.4M against $10.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc generated $77.5M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 54.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.7%.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's EBITDA was $3.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 331.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.3%.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc reported $20K in net income in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.8%.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc generated $22.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc held $79.8M in cash as of Q3 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's operating margin was 2.5% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.5 percentage points.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's net profit margin was 0.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.2 percentage points.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's quarterly ROE was 0.0% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc invested $27.0M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 610.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 534.8%.
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc invested $9K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
AVDL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $77.5M+54.9% | $68.1M+64.2% | $52.5M+93.2% | $50.4M | $50.0M+613.2% | $41.5M+2674.3% | $27.2Mn/m | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $6.4M+128.3% | $5.6M+266.4% | $4.8M | $6.2M+5160.7% | $2.8M+7644.4% | $1.5Mn/m | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $61.8M+59.5% | $46.9M+82.9% | $45.6M | $43.9M+536.1% | $38.7M+2551.8% | $25.7Mn/m | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $27.0M+610.2% | $4.3M+5.0% | $4.4M+41.9% | $4.3M | $3.8M+33.5% | $4.1M-4.1% | $3.1M-19.9% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $52.6M+30.3% | $48.6M+2.6% | $45.6M-6.3% | $44.6M | $40.4M+3.2% | $47.4M+1.3% | $48.6M+98.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $1.9Mn/m | $8.9Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.3M | -$327Kn/m | -$12.7Mn/m | -$26.0Mn/m | N/A |
| EBITDA | $3.1M+331.1% | $10.0Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.6M | $708Kn/m | -$12.3Mn/m | -$25.5Mn/m | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $2.4M-14.4% | $2.4M-13.3% | $2.2M-13.7% | $2.7M | $2.8M+42.6% | $2.7M+18.3% | $2.6M-20.5% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $34K-61.4% | -$3.2Mn/m | $78K-16.1% | $81K | $88K-1.1% | -$509K-665.6% | $93Kn/m | N/A |
| Net Income | $20Kn/m | $9.7Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$5.0M | -$2.6Mn/m | -$13.8Mn/m | -$27.3Mn/m | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00n/m | $0.10n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.14n/m | -$0.30n/m | -$0.29n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00n/m | $0.10n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.14n/m | -$0.30n/m | -$0.29n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 101M+5.2% | 99M+3.1% | 97M+5.4% | N/A | 96M+7.7% | 96M+24.5% | 92M+43.5% | N/A |
AVDL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $199.4M+26.0% | $187.2M+18.8% | $167.9M0.0% | $164.2M-0.3% | $158.3M-22.1% | $157.5M-21.6% | $167.9M+19.3% | $164.7M+24.0% |
| Current Assets | $172.2M+35.3% | $159.1M+26.5% | $139.3M+2.4% | $134.2M0.0% | $127.3M-26.1% | $125.8M-26.5% | $136.0M+24.3% | $134.2M+33.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $79.8M+179.2% | $63.4M+119.8% | $56.4M+57.5% | $51.4M+64.8% | $28.6M-44.8% | $28.8M-42.3% | $35.8M-57.1% | $31.2M-57.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $11.8M-68.4% | $18.1M-57.3% | $10.1M-80.9% | $22.4M-69.7% | $37.2M-63.3% | $42.5M-61.5% | $53.0M+202.3% | $73.9M+228.4% |
| Inventory | $23.9M+48.5% | $23.5M+76.4% | $20.4M+71.1% | $20.3M+95.5% | $16.1M+204.5% | $13.3M+825.2% | $11.9M | $10.4Mn/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $42.4M+14.4% | $40.6M+21.7% | $41.6M+83.2% | $34.1M+181.7% | $37.1M+494.7% | $33.4M+1780.4% | $22.7M | $12.1Mn/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% | $16.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $101.2M+21.1% | $96.4M+10.6% | $93.9M+4.9% | $90.4M+17.4% | $83.6M-10.1% | $87.2M+51.0% | $89.5M-50.0% | $77.0M-50.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $62.5M+46.1% | $57.1M+27.9% | $50.9M+6.5% | $48.8M+32.5% | $42.8M-20.9% | $44.6M-13.4% | $47.8M-39.8% | $36.9M-33.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $38.7M-5.1% | $39.4M-7.6% | $42.9M+3.0% | $41.6M+3.6% | $40.8M+4.9% | $42.6M+578.4% | $41.7M-58.1% | $40.1M-59.1% |
| Total Equity | $98.2M+31.6% | $90.7M+29.1% | $74.1M-5.5% | $73.8M-15.8% | $74.7M-32.2% | $70.3M-50.9% | $78.4Mn/m | $87.7Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$789.6Mn/m | -$789.6Mn/m | -$799.2Mn/m | -$794.3Mn/m | -$789.3Mn/m | -$786.7Mn/m | -$772.8Mn/m | -$745.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
AVDL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $22.2Mn/m | $12.7Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | $7.9Mn/m | -$6.9Mn/m | -$18.2Mn/m | -$29.7Mn/m | -$28.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+7.7% | $1.1M+144.4% | $825K+52.5% | $668Kn/m | $1.0M+73.9% | $437K-27.3% | $541K-8.0% | -$18K-103.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $4.2M-22.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.4M+254.1% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $9Kn/m | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0n/m |
| Free Cash Flow | $22.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | $7.9Mn/m | -$6.9M | N/A | N/A | -$28.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.4M-271.1% | -$8.3M-178.2% | $12.3M-42.4% | $14.9M-46.6% | $4.9M-49.8% | $10.6Mn/m | $21.4M+322.2% | $27.9M+22.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.5M+113.0% | $982K+35.8% | $690K-94.8% | $880Kn/m | $1.2M-96.1% | $723K-99.2% | $13.2M-61.7% | -$21.1M-418.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AVDL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 90.7%-2.6pp | 89.4%-5.0pp | 90.5% | 87.7%-10.6pp | 93.3%-4.3pp | 94.4% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 2.5%+3.1pp | 13.0%+43.7pp | -5.7%+90.1pp | -6.5% | -0.7% | -30.7% | -95.8% | N/A |
| Net Margin | 0.0%+5.3pp | 14.2%+47.5pp | -9.4% | -10.0% | -5.3% | -33.3% | -100.6% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 0.0%+3.5pp | 10.7%+30.3pp | -6.6%+28.2pp | -6.8% | -3.5%+29.4pp | -19.7%+25.3pp | -34.9% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+1.7pp | 5.2%+13.9pp | -2.9%+13.4pp | -3.1% | -1.7%+16.2pp | -8.8%+23.3pp | -16.3%+5.6pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.76-0.2x | 2.790.0x | 2.73-0.1x | 2.75-0.9x | 2.97-0.2x | 2.82-0.5x | 2.85+1.5x | 3.64+1.8x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.03-0.1x | 1.06-0.2x | 1.27+0.1x | 1.22+0.3x | 1.12+0.3x | 1.24+0.8x | 1.14 | 0.88 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39+0.1x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.31+0.2x | 0.31 | 0.32+0.3x | 0.26+0.3x | 0.16+0.2x | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 28.6%+42.4pp | N/A | N/A | 15.6% | -13.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc AVDL | FY2024 | $169.1M | -$48.8M | -28.9% | $2.1B | 55/100 |
| Harrow, Inc. HROW | FY2025 | $272.3M | -$5.1M | -1.9% | $1.1B | 51/100 |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc BCRX | FY2025 | $874.8M | $263.9M | 30.2% | $2.1B | 73/100 |
| BGM Group Ltd. BGM | FY2025 | $37.9M | -$19.9M | -52.6% | $119.9M | 35/100 |
| Phibro Animal Health Corporation PAHC | FY2026 | $1.5B | $99.7M | 6.6% | $1.6B | 59/100 |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMPH | FY2025 | $719.9M | $98.1M | 13.6% | $1.1B | 69/100 |
Where Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's annual revenue?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) reported $169.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 504.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's revenue growing?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) revenue grew by 504.8% year-over-year, from $28.0M to $169.1M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc profitable?
No, Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) reported a net loss of $48.8M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -28.9%.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's EBITDA?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had EBITDA of -$39.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's gross margin?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had a gross margin of 91.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's operating margin?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had an operating margin of -25.1% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's net profit margin?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had a net profit margin of -28.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) has a return on equity of -66.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's free cash flow?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) recorded an outflow of $46.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's operating cash flow?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) recorded an outflow of $46.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's total assets?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had $164.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's capital expenditures?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2024.
How much does Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc spend on research and development?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) invested $15.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's current ratio?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had a current ratio of 2.75 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.22 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) had a return on assets of -29.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) held $73.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $46.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 19 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's Altman Z-Score?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.14, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc's earnings high quality?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) reported a net loss of $48.8M while operations used $46.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc cover its interest payments?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) reported an operating loss of $42.4M against $10.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc?
Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc (AVDL) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.