A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BBOT SEC filings page.
This page shows BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending and external financing, rather than commercial revenue, are the dominant mechanics shaping BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics' financial profile.
R&D investment accelerated from$73.1M in FY2024 to$121.2M in FY2025, while operating cash outflow widened from-$55.0M to-$113.9M . That pairing indicates the larger reported loss primarily reflects intensified development activity, not a deterioration in an established revenue engine; no revenue was reported in either period.
Cash conversion is not the central issue yet: FY2025 free cash flow of
The balance sheet was reshaped by financing. FY2025 financing cash inflow reached
Financial Health Signals
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $134.0M while operations used $113.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$60.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 100.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.3%.
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$56.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 98.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1%.
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $44.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 88.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.6%.
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. held $54.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -17.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. invested $49.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 79.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7%.
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. invested $47K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 79.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 95.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BBOT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'258-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $49.2M+79.4% | $39.8M+92.9% | $38.1M+94.9% | $35.1M+95.9% | $27.4M | $20.6M | $19.5M | $17.9M |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.0M+312.9% | $6.4M+154.9% | $5.3M+128.0% | $14.1M+696.0% | $2.7M+1642.8% | $2.5M+3651.1% | $2.3M | $1.8M |
| Operating Income | -$60.2M-100.0% | -$46.2M-99.6% | -$43.4M-98.4% | -$49.2M-150.1% | -$30.1M-19653.5% | -$23.1M-34587.6% | -$21.9M | -$19.7M |
| EBITDA | -$60.1M-100.3% | -$46.1M-99.7% | -$43.2M-98.0% | -$49.1M | -$30.0M | -$23.1M | -$21.8M | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$56.5M-98.5% | -$42.1M-90.9% | -$38.8M-97.1% | -$44.8M-158.4% | -$28.4M-30.3% | -$22.1M-42.8% | -$19.7M | -$17.3M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.71+99.9% | -$0.53+99.0% | -$0.49+100.0% | -$1.03+99.9% | -$566.46 | -$54.23 | -$1075.56 | -$1562.18 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.71 | -$526.11 | -$0.49 | -$1.03 | -$0.57 | -$54.23 | -$1075.56 | -$1562.18 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 80M | 80,032 | 80M | 43M | 50M | 406,723 | 18,304 | 11,089 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
BBOT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'258-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $376.7M+90.8% | $417.6M+113.4% | $448.4M+172.9% | $484.8M+152.1% | $197.4M+4.0% | $195.7M+4.3% | $164.3M+49255.4% | $192.3M |
| Current Assets | $242.4M+27544.1% | $266.5M+21402.6% | $432.4M+172.5% | $476.0M+23213.2% | $877K-57.8% | $1.2M-41.3% | $158.7M | $2.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $54.1M+70.8% | $52.7M+99.9% | $373.7M+1111.3% | $408.7M+1902.7% | $31.6M+1644.3% | $26.3M+1329.2% | $30.9M+12240.4% | $20.4M |
| Short-Term Investments | $171.6M | $199.6M | $51.8M-58.5% | $59.5M | $0 | $0 | $124.8M | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $118.4M | $136.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $53.6M-87.4% | $45.4M-88.5% | $37.3M-89.1% | $38.1M-89.2% | $425.1M+27.5% | $395.7M+25.1% | $342.9M+195.7% | $351.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $51.6M+1864.2% | $43.3M+2212.4% | $35.0M+79.0% | $35.7M+28088.5% | $2.6M+3221.7% | $1.9M+7917.6% | $19.6M+4838.7% | $127K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0M-99.5% | $2.1M-99.5% | $2.2M-99.3% | $2.4M-99.3% | $422.5M+26.8% | $393.8M+24.5% | $323.4M+179.8% | $351.4M |
| Total Equity | $323.1M+241.9% | $372.3M+286.1% | $411.1M+330.1% | $446.7M+380.6% | -$227.7M-58.8% | -$200.0M-55.2% | -$178.6M-54.5% | -$159.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$455.1M-6158.1% | -$398.7M-6380.5% | -$356.6M-60.2% | -$317.8M-8933.2% | -$7.3M-115.5% | -$6.2M-91.0% | -$222.5M-251142.5% | -$3.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BBOT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'258-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$44.4M-90.4% | -$35.9M-83.3% | -$42.2M-180.9% | -$28.8M+26.9% | -$23.3M-79947.4% | -$19.6M-3071.4% | -$15.0M | -$39.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $100K0.0% | $74K+37.0% | $194K+273.1% | $73K | $100K | $54K | $52K | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.2M+19975.0% | $3.9M+517.4% | N/A | $1.4M+1741.1% | $36K-53.5% | $627K+1492.5% | N/A | $77K |
| Capital Expenditures | $47K-79.7% | $24K-85.2% | $73K+630.0% | $140K | $231K | $162K | $10K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$44.4M-88.8% | -$35.9M-81.9% | -$42.3M-181.2% | -$28.9M | -$23.5M | -$19.8M | -$15.0M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $45.7M+374.4% | -$285.4M-1957.2% | $7.8M-69.6% | $40.6M+7.0% | $9.6M | $15.4M+108.4% | $25.6M | $37.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $37K-99.8% | $295K+173.0% | -$586K-1226.9% | $365.4M+1747.8% | $19.0M | -$404K-100.2% | $52K | $19.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BBOT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'258-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -17.5% | -11.3% | -9.4% | -10.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -15.0%-0.6pp | -10.1%+1.2pp | -8.6%+3.3pp | -9.2%-0.2pp | -14.4%-2.9pp | -11.3%-3.0pp | -12.0% | -9.0% |
| Current Ratio | 4.69+4.4x | 6.16+5.5x | 12.34+4.2x | 13.33-2.8x | 0.33-25.9x | 0.66-89.8x | 8.10 | 16.12 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.09 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. BBOT | FY2025 | N/A | -$134.0M | N/A | $396.9M | — |
| Immunome Inc IMNM | FY2025 | $6.9M | -$212.4M | N/A | $2.8B | 49/100 |
| Geron Corp GERN | FY2025 | N/A | -$83.5M | N/A | $880.2M | — |
| Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. PRAX | FY2025 | $0 | -$303.0M | N/A | $9.5B | — |
| Anavex Life Scie AVXL | FY2025 | N/A | -$46.4M | N/A | $246.6M | — |
| Inventiva S.A. IVA | FY2021 | N/A | -$49.6M | N/A | $978.0M | — |
Where BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) reported a net income of -$134.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) had EBITDA of -$145.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) has a return on equity of -32.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) recorded an outflow of $114.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -107.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) recorded an outflow of $113.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) had $448.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) invested $606K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) invested $121.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) had a current ratio of 12.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) had a return on assets of -29.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $396.9M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $396.9M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) held $425.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $113.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 45 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) reported a net loss of $134.0M while operations used $113.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.