STOCK TITAN

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) Financials

IVA
FY2021 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2021
Net Income -$49.6M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2021
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2021
Market Cap $949.7M as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2021
Price / Book 10.7x on $88.9M equity, Q4 FY2021

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2021, ended Dec 31, 2021 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2021, filed Mar 11, 2022. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IVA SEC filings page.

This page shows Inventiva S.A. (IVA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Inventiva S.A. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2021.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Shares Outstanding
41M

Inventiva S.A. had 41M shares outstanding in Q4 2021.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Cash & Debt

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2021.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2021.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2021.

IVA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IVA quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2110-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

IVA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IVA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2110-K
Total Assets$122.0M
Total Liabilities$33.1M
Total Equity$88.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

IVA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IVA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2110-K
Debt-to-Equity0.37

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Inventiva S.A. IVA FY2021 N/A -$49.6M N/A $949.7M
Immunome Inc IMNM FY2025 $6.9M -$212.4M N/A $2.8B 49/100
Geron Corp GERN FY2025 N/A -$83.5M N/A $880.2M
Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. PRAX FY2025 $0 -$303.0M N/A $9.5B
Anavex Life Scie AVXL FY2025 N/A -$46.4M N/A $246.6M
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc BBOT FY2025 N/A -$134.0M N/A $442.6M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Inventiva S.A. profitable?

No, Inventiva S.A. (IVA) reported a net income of -$49.6M in fiscal year 2021.

What is Inventiva S.A.'s return on equity (ROE)?

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) has a return on equity of -55.9% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

What are Inventiva S.A.'s total assets?

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) had $122.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) had 41M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2021.

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2021, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) had a return on assets of -40.7% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2021). The market capitalization is $949.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Inventiva S.A. (IVA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $949.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Back to top