STOCK TITAN

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) Financials

BK NYSE
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $19.8B -22.8% YoY
Net Income $6.0B +26.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.40 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $1.5B -36.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BK SEC filings page.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) reported $19.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 22.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BK FY2025

The bank’s 2025 earnings translated into cash again, while asset growth remained predominantly liability-funded.

In FY2024, operating cash flow was $687M against $4.53B of net income, so accounting earnings were not mirrored by operating cash that year. In FY2025, operating cash flow reached $6.73B against $5.55B of net income, showing a sharp reversal rather than a stable conversion pattern.

Assets expanded 13.5% while liabilities expanded 14.2% in FY2025, showing liability funding increased faster than the asset base. Equity grew 7.2%, slower than liabilities, so the funding mix shifted toward obligations rather than retained capital.

SG&A was 35.7% of revenue, down from 38.3% in FY2024, showing more revenue was retained after this expense. That pattern coincided with net margin expanding 3.3 pp to 27.6%, supporting operating efficiency without proving whether mix or pricing caused it.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 51 / 100
Financial Health Score 51/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
66

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Bank of New York Mellon Corporation scores 66/100 among other banks.

Growth
42

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reported revenue of $20.1B in fiscal year 2025, against $18.6B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Bank of New York Mellon Corporation scores 42/100 among other banks.

Capital
25

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation funded 9.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $44.3B of equity against $472.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Bank of New York Mellon Corporation scores 25/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
35

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation scores 35/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
88

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation scores 88/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
49

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reported net income of $5.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $4.5B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Bank of New York Mellon Corporation scores 49/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.8B
YoY-4.9%
QoQ+665.3%
5Y CAGR+51.2%
10Y CAGR+4.5%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation generated $5.8B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 665.3%.

Net Income
$1.6B
YoY+33.8%
QoQ+11.7%
5Y CAGR+12.0%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reported $1.6B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.24
YoY+41.8%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation earned $2.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 41.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.6B
YoY-4045.7%
QoQ-176.4%
5Y CAGRn/m

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation recorded an outflow of $3.6B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 4045.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 176.4%.

Cash & Debt
$6.4B
YoY+19.4%
QoQ+25.0%
5Y CAGR+1.3%
10Y CAGR+5.0%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation held $6.4B in cash against $32.6B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.53
YoY+12.8%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation paid $0.53 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
686M
YoY-4.1%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR-4.8%
10Y CAGR-4.4%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation had 686M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
28.0%
YoY+8.1pp
10Y change+6.2pp

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's net profit margin was 28.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
3.6%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y change+1.6pp
10Y change+1.5pp

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's quarterly ROE was 3.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$983.0M
YoY+31.8%
QoQ-5.9%
5Y CAGR+7.1%
10Y CAGR+5.5%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation spent $983.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$617.0M
YoY+92.8%
QoQ+41.5%
5Y CAGR+22.9%
10Y CAGR+15.3%

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation invested $617.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 92.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

BK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BK quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$5.8B-4.9%$761.0M-88.2%$6.6B-0.9%$6.6B+3.3%$6.1B+0.4%$6.5B+8.5%$6.7B+20.5%$6.4B+22.4%
SG&A Expenses$1.9B+2.9%$1.8B-0.3%$1.7B+0.5%$1.8B+2.8%$1.8B-1.2%$1.8B-0.8%$1.7B-1.1%$1.7B+0.1%
Interest Expense$4.5B-10.3%$5.0B-5.9%$5.4B-4.4%$5.4B+0.7%$5.0B-1.8%$5.3B+8.5%$5.6B+24.5%$5.4B+30.0%
Income Tax$386.0M+28.7%$376.0M+19.4%$395.0M+17.6%$404.0M+13.2%$300.0M+1.0%$315.0M+331.5%$336.0M+17.9%$357.0M+13.3%
Net Income$1.6B+33.8%$1.5B+26.5%$1.4B+22.3%$1.4B+21.8%$1.2B+19.0%$1.2B+455.3%$1.2B+13.7%$1.2B+9.0%
EPS (Basic)$2.26+42.1%N/A$1.90+25.8%$1.95+27.5%$1.59+26.2%$1.56+642.9%$1.51+22.8%$1.53+15.9%
EPS (Diluted)$2.24+41.8%N/A$1.88+25.3%$1.93+27.0%$1.58+26.4%$1.54+633.3%$1.50+22.0%$1.52+16.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)698M-4.0%N/A713M-3.9%720M-4.2%727M-4.6%734M-5.0%742M-5.1%752M-4.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

BK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$561.5B+27.4%$472.3B+13.5%$455.3B+6.5%$485.8B+13.4%$440.7B+1.4%$416.1B+1.5%$427.5B+5.5%$428.5B-0.4%
Cash & Equivalents$6.4B+19.4%$5.1B+22.3%$5.1B-18.9%$5.7B+7.3%$5.4B+0.9%$4.2B-15.1%$6.2B+27.1%$5.3B-7.2%
Accounts Receivable$5.2B+3.3%$4.8B-2.1%$5.2B+0.5%$5.8B+12.1%$5.1B+16.4%$4.9B-24.9%$5.2B+2.1%$5.2B+12.4%
Goodwill$16.7B+0.4%$16.8B+1.0%$16.8B+2.7%$16.8B+3.7%$16.7B+2.7%$16.6B+2.1%$16.3B+1.1%$16.2B-0.2%
Total Liabilities$516.2B+30.0%$427.5B+14.2%$411.0B+6.7%$441.2B+13.9%$397.1B+0.8%$374.3B+1.4%$385.1B+5.8%$387.4B-0.5%
Long-Term Debt$32.6B+5.5%$31.9B+3.3%$32.3B-2.7%$33.4B+8.0%$30.9B-4.7%$30.9B-1.3%$33.2B+13.7%$30.9B-4.7%
Total Equity$44.8B+3.9%$44.3B+7.2%$43.9B+4.5%$44.0B+7.6%$43.1B+6.3%$41.3B+1.3%$42.0B+2.5%$40.8B-0.2%
Retained Earnings$47.6B+9.8%$46.4B+9.1%$45.3B+8.6%$44.4B+8.3%$43.3B+7.9%$42.5B+7.6%$41.8B+5.1%$41.0B+4.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

BK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$3.0B-831.3%$5.2B+234.5%-$1.1Bn/m$2.2B+3.2%$412.0Mn/m$1.6Bn/m-$312.0M-106.2%$2.1B+85.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$415.0M-7.0%N/AN/AN/A$446.0M-4.7%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$617.0M+92.8%$436.0M+5.6%$438.0M+16.8%$359.0M-6.0%$320.0M+7.0%$413.0M+53.5%$375.0M+11.6%$382.0M+7.9%
Free Cash Flow-$3.6B-4045.7%$4.7B+317.7%-$1.5Bn/m$1.8B+5.2%$92.0Mn/m$1.1Bn/m-$687.0M-114.6%$1.7B+120.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$83.7Bn/m-$20.8B-1373.0%$31.0B+204.1%-$35.7B-758.7%-$18.8Bn/m$1.6Bn/m$10.2B-50.5%$5.4Bn/m
Financing Cash Flow$88.3B+318.5%$15.9Bn/m-$30.6Bn/m$33.3Bn/m$21.1B-25.8%-$5.3B-240.6%-$9.4Bn/m-$7.4B-232.0%
Dividends Paid$434.0M+4.8%$377.0M+8.0%$381.0M+7.9%$275.0M-14.6%$414.0M+27.8%$349.0M+6.4%$353.0M+6.0%$322.0M+8.4%
Share Buybacks$983.0M+31.8%$1.0B+39.3%$849.0M+17.1%$895.0M+48.9%$746.0M-24.5%$750.0M+66.7%$725.0M+61.1%$601.0M+34.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

BK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24Q3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Net Margin28.0%+8.1pp192.0%21.9%+4.1pp21.6%+3.3pp19.9%+3.1pp17.9%+14.4pp17.8%-1.1pp18.3%-2.2pp
Return on Equity3.6%+0.8pp3.3%+0.5pp3.3%+0.5pp3.2%+0.4pp2.8%+0.3pp2.8%+2.3pp2.8%+0.3pp2.9%+0.2pp
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.2pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity0.730.0x0.720.0x0.74-0.1x0.760.0x0.72-0.1x0.750.0x0.79+0.1x0.760.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity11.53+2.3x9.65+0.6x9.37+0.2x10.04+0.6x9.21-0.5x9.060.0x9.17+0.3x9.490.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin-62.3%-63.8pp624.0%-22.8%-12.4pp27.8%+0.5pp1.5%+50.4pp17.6%+56.8pp-10.3%-95.6pp27.3%+12.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Bank of New York Mellon Corporation BK FY2025 $20.1B $5.5B 27.6% N/A 51/100
ING Groep N.V. ING FY2025 $30.1B $9.8B 32.4% $92.5B 39/100
Barclays PLC BCS FY2025 $14.9B $9.6B 64.5% $74.7B 38/100
Bank of Nova Scotia BNS FY2025 $26.9B $5.6B 20.6% $114.2B 38/100
Bank of Montreal BMO FY2025 $25.9B $6.2B 24.0% $119.6B 34/100
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce CM FY2025 $20.8B $6.0B 28.9% $105.8B 43/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's annual revenue?

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) reported $20.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's revenue growing?

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) revenue grew by 7.8% year-over-year, from $18.6B to $20.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Bank of New York Mellon Corporation profitable?

Yes, Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) reported a net income of $6.0B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $5.5B, with a net profit margin of 27.6%.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.40 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had $5.1B in cash and equivalents against $31.9B in long-term debt.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had a net profit margin of 27.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) has a return on equity of 12.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) generated $5.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) generated $6.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had $472.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) invested $1.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) spent $3.5B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had 687M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 9.65 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (BK) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top