Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRKRP SEC filings page.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) reported $3.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth has stopped translating into profit as operating costs, interest, and reinvestment absorb more of the business’s gains.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue rose15.9% while operating income fell84.4% , showing that additional sales generated sharply less operating profit. SG&A rose29.8% and R&D rose34.1% over the same span, pointing to cost growth outpacing the revenue base rather than a simple volume slowdown.
Operating cash flow fell
Debt-to-equity fell from 1.2x in FY2024 to 0.8x in FY2025, so weaker earnings did not coincide with greater leverage. Liabilities declined
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A has an operating margin of 2.0%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 52/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.5% the prior year.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's revenue grew a modest 2.1% year-over-year to $3.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 58/100.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.75), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's current ratio of 1.73 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 51/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A has a free cash flow margin of 1.3%, earning a moderate score of 39/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A posts a -0.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 49/100. This is down from 6.3% the prior year.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A reported a net loss of $8.6M while generating $134.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A earns $1.13 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($68.2M vs $60.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A generated $838.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's EBITDA was -$7.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 110.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 110.7%.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A reported a net loss of $52.0M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 784.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 461.1%.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A earned -$0.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 920.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A recorded an outflow of $106.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 326.0%.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A held $184.9M in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's gross margin was 49.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's operating margin was -7.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 9.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.0 percentage points.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's net profit margin was -6.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0 percentage points.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A's quarterly ROE was -2.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A invested $94.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A invested $28.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 35.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BRKRP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $838.5M+5.2% | $823.4M+2.7% | $977.2M-0.2% | $860.5M-0.5% | $797.4M-0.4% | $801.4M+11.0% | $979.6M+14.6% | $864.4M+16.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $422.5M-3.9% | $443.6M+8.1% | $528.0M+8.6% | $481.1M+8.0% | $439.5M+5.6% | $410.2M+11.2% | $486.3M+14.6% | $445.6M+23.8% |
| Gross Profit | $416.0M+16.2% | $379.8M-2.9% | $449.2M-8.9% | $379.4M-9.4% | $357.9M-6.9% | $391.2M+10.9% | $493.3M+14.6% | $418.8M+9.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $94.3M-5.9% | $101.3M+4.3% | $99.6M-4.6% | $98.3M+0.2% | $100.2M+8.7% | $97.1M+18.7% | $104.4M+25.0% | $98.1M+37.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $238.9M+3.2% | $242.1M+7.4% | $247.2M0.0% | $242.5M+5.5% | $231.4M+4.6% | $225.4M+15.4% | $247.3M+17.1% | $229.9M+29.4% |
| Operating Income | -$65.3M-648.7% | $10.2M-67.9% | $76.3M+5.8% | -$51.8M-176.1% | $11.9M-75.3% | $31.8M-50.9% | $72.1M-30.3% | $68.1M-45.3% |
| EBITDA | -$7.3M-110.7% | $68.5M-16.7% | $134.4M+7.4% | $3.9M-96.7% | $68.0M-27.0% | $82.2M-17.4% | $125.1M-11.2% | $119.1M-21.2% |
| Interest Expense | $17.8M+13.4% | $12.2M-6.9% | $11.2M-28.2% | $20.3M+75.0% | $15.7M0.0% | $13.1M+162.0% | $15.6M+254.5% | $11.6M+197.4% |
| Income Tax | $14.2Mn/m | $2.5M-71.3% | $37.8M-7.1% | -$14.1M-195.3% | -$3.1M-119.3% | $8.7M-56.1% | $40.7M+9.7% | $14.8M-51.9% |
| Net Income | -$52.0M-784.2% | $14.4M-17.2% | $26.0M+89.8% | -$59.6M-245.7% | $7.6M0.0% | $17.4M-65.8% | $13.7M-93.3% | $40.9M-53.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.41-920.0% | $0.02 | $0.10 | -$0.41-251.9% | $0.050.0% | $0.11 | $0.09-93.6% | $0.27 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.41-920.0% | $0.02 | $0.10 | -$0.41-251.9% | $0.050.0% | $0.11 | $0.09-93.6% | $0.27 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 152M+0.4% | 153M | N/A | 152M-0.1% | 152M+2.5% | 152M | N/A | 152M |
BRKRP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.1B-4.5% | $6.1B+3.3% | $6.2B+7.5% | $6.4B+5.3% | $6.3B+7.4% | $5.9B+31.7% | $5.8B+36.6% | $6.1B+60.0% |
| Current Assets | $2.2B+2.9% | $2.1B-0.4% | $2.2B+7.8% | $2.4B+7.3% | $2.2B+0.5% | $2.1B-1.4% | $2.1B-5.1% | $2.2B+8.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $184.9M+101.0% | $133.4M-27.6% | $298.8M+62.9% | $293.1M+97.9% | $92.0M-45.8% | $184.2M-45.8% | $183.4M-62.4% | $148.1M-59.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $1.1B-8.1% | $1.1B+0.4% | $1.1B+2.5% | $1.2B-2.0% | $1.2B+3.6% | $1.1B+5.3% | $1.1B+10.3% | $1.2B+33.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $545.9M+4.5% | $542.7M+0.9% | $544.9M-3.6% | $550.9M+2.3% | $522.6M+3.0% | $537.8M+13.1% | $565.5M+14.9% | $538.4M+10.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $1.4B-13.3% | $1.6B+2.6% | $1.5B+2.7% | $1.5B+5.1% | $1.6B+14.2% | $1.5B+103.9% | $1.5B+158.7% | $1.5B+96.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7B-19.2% | $3.7B-10.6% | $3.7B-6.5% | $4.0B-6.2% | $4.5B+10.8% | $4.1B+34.2% | $4.0B+40.7% | $4.3B+63.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B-10.6% | $1.4B+0.8% | $1.3B-0.2% | $1.3B-4.1% | $1.3B+3.3% | $1.3B+13.7% | $1.3B+6.6% | $1.3B+23.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B-22.8% | $2.3B-16.2% | $2.5B-9.5% | $2.7B-7.2% | $3.2B+14.4% | $2.8B+47.1% | $2.7B+65.8% | $2.9B+91.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8B-23.7% | $1.7B-19.9% | $1.9B-10.2% | $2.0B-12.4% | $2.4B+11.6% | $2.1B+53.0% | $2.1B+77.7% | $2.3B+106.1% |
| Total Equity | $2.4B+31.9% | $2.5B+34.6% | $2.5B+37.9% | $2.4B+34.6% | $1.8B+1.7% | $1.8B+29.5% | $1.8B+29.3% | $1.8B+49.5% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | $2.4B-1.9% | $2.4B-2.0% | N/A | N/A | $2.4B+3.6% | $2.4B |
BRKRP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$77.4Mn/m | $71.2M+9.5% | $229.8M+20.9% | -$33.2M-186.5% | -$127.5M-11690.9% | $65.0M+198.2% | $190.0M-7.5% | $38.4M-12.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58.0M+3.4% | $58.3M+15.7% | $58.1M+9.8% | $55.7M+9.2% | $56.1M+24.4% | $50.4M+45.2% | $52.9M+41.8% | $51.0M+91.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.6M-1.8% | $6.0M+7.1% | N/A | $6.0M+5.3% | $5.7M+11.8% | $5.6M+5.7% | N/A | $5.7M+18.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $28.8M+35.2% | $24.2M-6.9% | $22.6M-38.4% | $20.9M-35.9% | $21.3M-13.4% | $26.0M+21.5% | $36.7M+16.5% | $32.6M+21.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$106.2Mn/m | $47.0M+20.5% | $207.2M+35.2% | -$54.1M-1032.8% | -$148.8Mn/m | $39.0M+9650.0% | $153.3M-11.9% | $5.8M-66.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.3Mn/m | -$39.7Mn/m | -$55.5Mn/m | -$23.8Mn/m | -$91.1Mn/m | -$26.1Mn/m | -$60.6Mn/m | -$67.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $149.2M+56.2% | -$204.9Mn/m | -$167.6Mn/m | $258.4Mn/m | $95.5M-91.7% | -$51.2M-133.8% | -$75.0Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $7.5M-1.3% | $7.6M-1.3% | $7.5M-1.3% | $0-100.0% | $7.6M-1.3% | $7.7M+5.5% | $7.6M+4.1% | $7.6M+2.7% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $10.0Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
BRKRP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.6%+4.7pp | 46.1%-2.7pp | 46.0%-4.4pp | 44.1%-4.4pp | 44.9%-3.2pp | 48.8%-0.1pp | 50.4%0.0pp | 48.4%-3.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.8%-9.3pp | 1.2%-2.7pp | 7.8%+0.5pp | -6.0%-13.9pp | 1.5%-4.5pp | 4.0%-5.0pp | 7.4%-4.8pp | 7.9%-8.9pp |
| Net Margin | -6.2%-7.1pp | 1.8%-0.4pp | 2.7%+1.3pp | -6.9%-11.7pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 2.2%-4.9pp | 1.4%-22.6pp | 4.7%-7.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.2%-2.6pp | 0.6%-0.4pp | 1.1%+0.3pp | -2.5%-4.7pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.9%-2.6pp | 0.8%-14.1pp | 2.3%-5.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.9%-1.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | -0.9%-1.6pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.8pp | 0.2%-4.6pp | 0.7%-1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.85+0.2x | 1.550.0x | 1.73+0.1x | 1.85+0.2x | 1.610.0x | 1.57-0.2x | 1.60-0.2x | 1.66-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.76-0.6x | 0.67-0.5x | 0.75-0.4x | 0.82-0.4x | 1.31+0.1x | 1.13+0.2x | 1.16+0.3x | 1.25+0.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.52-1.0x | 1.49-0.8x | 1.52-0.7x | 1.65-0.7x | 2.48+0.2x | 2.24+0.1x | 2.24+0.2x | 2.36+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.14-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -12.7%+6.0pp | 5.7%+0.8pp | 21.2%+5.5pp | -6.3%-7.0pp | -18.7%-15.7pp | 4.9%+4.8pp | 15.7%-4.7pp | 0.7%-1.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A BRKRP | FY2025 | $3.4B | -$8.6M | -0.3% | N/A | 43/100 |
| Cytek Biosciences, Inc. CTKB | FY2025 | $201.5M | -$66.5M | -33.0% | $764.3M | 45/100 |
| Standard BioTools Inc. LAB | FY2025 | $85.3M | -$74.9M | -87.8% | $243.1M | 46/100 |
| GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC | FY2025 | $20.6B | $2.1B | 10.1% | $38.8B | 54/100 |
| Penumbra, Inc. PEN | FY2025 | $1.4B | $177.7M | 12.7% | $12.7B | 68/100 |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO | FY2025 | $2.6B | $759.9M | 29.4% | $10.2B | 51/100 |
Where Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) reported $3.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) revenue grew by 2.1% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.4B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) reported a net loss of $71.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $8.6M, with a net profit margin of -0.3%.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.15 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had EBITDA of $288.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had $298.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.9B in long-term debt.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had a gross margin of 45.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had an operating margin of 2.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had a net profit margin of -0.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) has a return on equity of -0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) generated $43.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -68.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) generated $134.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had $6.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) invested $90.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) invested $395.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) spent $10.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had a current ratio of 1.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.52 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) reported a net loss of $8.6M while generating $134.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.13x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Bruker Corporation 6.375% Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock, Series A (BRKRP) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.