A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LAB SEC filings page.
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) reported $84.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is shrinking while gross margins hold near 50% , but operating costs keep the business reliant on financing rather than operating cash.
Revenue fell in FY2025 while gross margin edged higher, so the deterioration is occurring below production costs rather than in the basic unit economics; the margin structure held. Operating cash flow improved sharply from FY2024 to FY2025, yet free cash flow stayed negative after capital spending; accounting improvement has not become self-funding cash generation.
The latest reported liquidity comparison equaled 34.4 months of annual operating outflow, while the current ratio was 4.2x; that is a substantial short-term buffer even though operations still consume cash. Equity moved from negative to positive across FY2023 and FY2024 alongside a sharp expansion in shares outstanding, while FY2025 debt-to-equity was 0.3x; the balance sheet is therefore less borrowing-led than its earlier negative-equity position suggested.
FY2025 net loss narrowed from the prior year, but gross profit of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Standard BioTools Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Standard BioTools Inc. held $213.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $74.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Standard BioTools Inc. scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.
Standard BioTools Inc. had 390M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 379M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Standard BioTools Inc. scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.
Standard BioTools Inc. spent $26.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 13.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Standard BioTools Inc. scores 42/100 among other emerging companies.
Standard BioTools Inc. reported revenue of $85.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $91.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Standard BioTools Inc. scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Standard BioTools Inc.'s operations used $74.3M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $143.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Standard BioTools Inc. scores 22/100 among other emerging companies.
Standard BioTools Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $213.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $143.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Standard BioTools Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.
Standard BioTools Inc. scores -1.79, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($258.2M) relative to total liabilities ($143.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Standard BioTools Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Standard BioTools Inc. reported a net loss of $74.9M while operations used $74.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Standard BioTools Inc. reported an operating loss of $110.2M against $26K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Standard BioTools Inc. generated $20.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9%.
Standard BioTools Inc.'s EBITDA was -$24.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 117.5%.
Standard BioTools Inc. reported -$26.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 121.1%.
Standard BioTools Inc. earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 121.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Standard BioTools Inc. recorded an outflow of $10.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.4%.
Standard BioTools Inc. held $270.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Standard BioTools Inc.'s gross margin was 52.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Standard BioTools Inc.'s ROE was -5.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Standard BioTools Inc. invested $2.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7%.
Standard BioTools Inc. invested $344K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 81.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LAB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.1M-7.6% | $21.1M+4.6% | $23.8M+2573.6% | $19.6M-11.5% | $21.8M-3.2% | $20.2M-55.6% | $890K-96.8% | $22.1M-12.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.6M-14.1% | $9.8M+7.2% | $12.4M+360.6% | $10.1M+1.1% | $11.1M-8.1% | $9.2M-57.0% | $2.7M-81.8% | $10.0M-29.9% |
| Gross Profit | $10.5M-0.9% | $11.3M+2.3% | $11.4M+730.6% | $9.5M-21.8% | $10.6M+2.4% | $11.0M-54.3% | -$1.8M-113.5% | $12.1M+8.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.0M-68.2% | $2.1M-61.1% | $8.0M+498.3% | $6.4M-8.4% | $6.2M-14.1% | $5.4M-66.0% | -$1.3M-80.9% | $6.9M+8.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.4M-41.7% | $18.6M-37.6% | $25.3M+273.2% | $26.6M+8.7% | $28.1M+13.1% | $29.8M-36.5% | $6.8M-68.2% | $24.5M+9.8% |
| Operating Income | -$25.4M+1.2% | -$12.5M+53.7% | -$24.6M-138.3% | -$32.9M-23.4% | -$25.7M+15.1% | -$27.0M+55.2% | -$10.3M+51.6% | -$26.7M-26.1% |
| EBITDA | -$24.1M-5.4% | -$11.1M+53.2% | -$23.0M-109.8% | -$31.4M-37.6% | -$22.9M+13.3% | -$23.7M+56.9% | -$11.0M+45.2% | -$22.8M-32.9% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $5K-99.1% | $10K-98.8% | $9K-99.0% | $2K-99.8% | $572K-47.9% | $853K-30.3% |
| Income Tax | $90K+114.8% | $11K+109.2% | -$35.9M-14081.3% | -$1.2M-1130.5% | -$609K-1661.5% | -$119K-193.0% | $257K+258.6% | $118K+136.0% |
| Net Income | -$26.8M+20.0% | $127.1M+588.1% | $19.3M+156.6% | -$34.7M-28.8% | -$33.5M+26.8% | -$26.0M+19.0% | -$34.1M-72.3% | -$26.9M-28.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+22.2% | $0.33+571.4% | $0.05+162.5% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.09+25.0% | -$0.07+74.1% | -$0.08+68.0% | -$0.07+74.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07+22.2% | $0.33+571.4% | $0.05+162.5% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.09+25.0% | -$0.07 | -$0.08 | -$0.07 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 391M+2.7% | 388M+2.6% | N/A | 383M+3.0% | 380M+2.2% | 378M | N/A | 372M |
LAB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $627.2M+12.6% | $639.1M+10.3% | $567.8M-7.3% | $539.6M-20.8% | $557.0M-21.4% | $579.6M-25.5% | $612.3M+89.5% | $681.5M+100.9% |
| Current Assets | $516.9M+2.1% | $521.5M+51.6% | $454.3M+20.9% | $472.4M+4.2% | $506.0M+5.4% | $344.0M-37.2% | $375.9M+137.6% | $453.6M+165.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $270.0M+70.2% | $265.8M+76.1% | $120.9M-27.5% | $129.4M-38.6% | $158.6M-41.2% | $150.9M-47.4% | $166.7M+222.5% | $210.6M+164.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $206.7M+163.4% | $189.4M+76.7% | $66.7M-47.1% | $65.5M-57.9% | $78.5M-37.2% | $107.2M-38.8% | $126.1M+99.6% | $155.7M+216.5% |
| Inventory | $17.1M-29.2% | $18.6M-55.9% | $20.0M-3.7% | $25.4M-40.4% | $24.2M-43.3% | $42.1M+4.4% | $20.7M+1.0% | $42.6M+94.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.7M+7.8% | $16.6M-53.1% | $13.4M-8.9% | $13.5M-61.7% | $14.6M-55.0% | $35.5M-1.5% | $14.7M-25.0% | $35.3M+113.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $67.3M | $71.4M | $25.7M | $19.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $111.7M+5.1% | $111.3M+4.7% | $106.3M+0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $87.2M-34.1% | $78.0M-37.6% | $143.5M+2.0% | $140.0M-27.2% | $132.4M-33.3% | $125.0M-37.6% | $140.6M-70.2% | $192.2M-59.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $56.8M-42.1% | $42.2M-25.0% | $108.3M+64.4% | $108.0M-10.5% | $98.0M-20.8% | $56.2M-53.7% | $65.9M-39.7% | $120.6M+132.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $30.4M-11.5% | $35.8M-48.0% | $35.2M-53.0% | $32.0M-55.3% | $34.4M-53.9% | $68.8M-12.7% | $74.7M-79.3% | $71.6M-82.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $299K-99.5% | $55.2M-14.5% |
| Total Equity | $540.0M+27.2% | $561.1M+23.4% | $424.3M-10.1% | $399.7M-18.3% | $424.5M-16.8% | $454.6M-21.3% | $471.7M+418.6% | $489.3M+471.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B+6.8% | -$1.1B+6.5% | -$1.3B-6.3% | -$1.3B-11.1% | -$1.2B-10.7% | -$1.2B-12.3% | -$1.2B-18.5% | -$1.2B-17.4% |
LAB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.3M+50.1% | -$46.6M-53.9% | -$1.2M+91.5% | -$22.2M+20.3% | -$20.7M+47.1% | -$30.3M+51.5% | -$14.1M0.0% | -$27.9M-144.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-54.8% | $1.4M-57.0% | $1.3M+312.3% | $1.5M-61.1% | $2.8M-26.9% | $3.3M-37.0% | -$608K-143.5% | $3.9M-3.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.0M-24.6% | $8.8M-2.1% | N/A | $7.5M+62.1% | $5.4M+57.5% | $9.0M-22.4% | N/A | $4.6M+37.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $344K-81.8% | $570K-88.7% | $476K-85.9% | $886K-60.7% | $1.9M-2.6% | $5.1M+547.1% | $3.4M+4235.9% | $2.3M+149.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$10.7M+52.8% | -$47.2M-33.5% | -$1.7M+90.4% | -$23.1M+23.4% | -$22.6M+45.0% | -$35.3M+44.1% | -$17.4M-23.4% | -$30.1M-144.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $14.4M-47.6% | $191.1M+1206.6% | -$8.0M-131.3% | -$6.7M+78.4% | $27.5M-45.3% | $14.6M-95.4% | $25.7M+296.1% | -$30.9M+38.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$138K-227.8% | -$40K+13.0% | $620K+101.1% | -$112K-5500.0% | $108K+100.4% | -$46K+99.8% | -$54.5M-5335.7% | -$2K+99.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
LAB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 52.4%+3.6pp | 53.5%-1.2pp | 47.8% | 48.5%-6.4pp | 48.8%+2.7pp | 54.6%+1.5pp | -202.8% | 54.9%+10.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -126.3% | -59.1% | -103.6% | -168.5% | -118.1% | -133.4% | -1162.1% | -120.9% |
| Net Margin | -133.1% | 600.9% | 81.0% | -177.4% | -153.8% | -128.7% | -3828.3% | -122.0% |
| Return on Equity | -5.0%+2.9pp | 22.7%+28.4pp | 4.5%+11.8pp | -8.7%-3.2pp | -7.9%+1.1pp | -5.7%-0.2pp | -7.2% | -5.5% |
| Return on Assets | -4.3%+1.7pp | 19.9%+24.4pp | 3.4%+9.0pp | -6.4%-2.5pp | -6.0%+0.4pp | -4.5%-0.4pp | -5.6%+0.6pp | -4.0%+2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 9.10+3.9x | 12.36+6.2x | 4.19-1.5x | 4.38+0.6x | 5.16+1.3x | 6.12+1.6x | 5.70+4.3x | 3.76+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.16-0.2x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.34+0.3x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.31+0.2x | 0.28+0.2x | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | -53.0% | -223.1% | -7.0% | -118.1% | -103.6% | -174.8% | -1959.7% | -136.4% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard BioTools Inc. LAB | FY2025 | $85.3M | -$74.9M | -87.8% | $258.2M | 44/100 |
| ZimVie Inc. ZIMV | FY2024 | $449.7M | -$25.8M | -5.7% | $535.7M | 23/100 |
| Cytek Biosciences, Inc. CTKB | FY2025 | $201.5M | -$66.5M | -33.0% | $690.2M | 45/100 |
| Bioventus Inc. BVS | FY2025 | $568.1M | $22.7M | 4.0% | $924.2M | 42/100 |
| OrthoPediatrics Corp. KIDS | FY2025 | $236.3M | -$39.6M | -16.8% | $576.5M | 56/100 |
| Avanos Medical, Inc. AVNS | FY2025 | $701.2M | -$72.9M | -10.4% | $1.2B | 44/100 |
Where Standard BioTools Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s annual revenue?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) reported $85.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Standard BioTools Inc.'s revenue growing?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) revenue declined by 6.2% year-over-year, from $91.0M to $85.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Standard BioTools Inc. profitable?
No, Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) reported a net income of -$74.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -87.8%.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s EBITDA?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had EBITDA of -$101.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s gross margin?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had a gross margin of 49.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s net profit margin?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had a net profit margin of -87.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) has a return on equity of -17.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s free cash flow?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) recorded an outflow of $82.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 45.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) recorded an outflow of $74.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Standard BioTools Inc.'s total assets?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had $567.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Standard BioTools Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) invested $8.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Standard BioTools Inc. spend on research and development?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) invested $26.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s current ratio?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had a current ratio of 4.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) had a return on assets of -13.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) trades at 3.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $84.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $258.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $84.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $258.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Standard BioTools Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) held $213.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $74.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 34 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.79, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Standard BioTools Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Standard BioTools Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) reported a net loss of $74.9M while operations used $74.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Standard BioTools Inc. cover its interest payments?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) reported an operating loss of $110.2M against $26K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Standard BioTools Inc.?
Standard BioTools Inc. (LAB) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.