A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BY SEC filings page.
Byline Bancorp (BY) reported $462.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Byline’s bank-style earnings growth is paired with falling leverage, but a larger equity base is diluting returns.
FY2025 net income rose while operating cash flow fell, so reported earnings converted less generously into cash than in FY2024. Because free cash flow stayed close to operating cash flow—$136M versus$140M —the shortfall was not mainly a capital-spending burden; it points to weaker cash generation before reinvestment.
Equity increased by
Revenue and net income rose through FY2025, but net margin remained in a narrow band around
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Byline Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Byline Bancorp earned a return on assets of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Byline Bancorp scores 77/100 among other banks.
Byline Bancorp reported revenue of $446.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $406.9M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Byline Bancorp scores 48/100 among other banks.
Byline Bancorp funded 13.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.3B of equity against $9.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Byline Bancorp scores 70/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Byline Bancorp scores 84/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Byline Bancorp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Byline Bancorp reported net income of $130.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $120.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Byline Bancorp scores 74/100 among other banks.
Byline Bancorp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Byline Bancorp generates $1.08 in operating cash flow ($140.3M OCF vs $130.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Byline Bancorp generated $117.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7%.
Byline Bancorp reported $40.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.
Byline Bancorp earned $0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Byline Bancorp generated $13.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 14.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.7%.
Byline Bancorp held $193.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Byline Bancorp paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Byline Bancorp's net profit margin was 34.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Byline Bancorp's ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Byline Bancorp spent $9.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7%.
Byline Bancorp invested $1.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 120.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $117.7M+6.6% | $112.4M+9.0% | $117.0M+11.8% | $115.7M+13.6% | $110.5M+11.2% | $103.1M+2.0% | $104.7M+3.9% | $101.8M-2.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.7M-5.7% | $36.2M0.0% | $38.8M+4.1% | $37.5M+7.2% | $37.8M+11.5% | $36.3M+6.8% | $37.3M+16.6% | $35.0M0.0% |
| Interest Expense | $43.5M-10.5% | $41.8M-10.4% | $42.9M-15.9% | $48.7M-17.4% | $48.6M-11.8% | $46.6M-11.6% | $51.1M+3.5% | $59.0M+33.6% |
| Income Tax | $13.9M+57.0% | $12.1M+31.1% | $12.4M+23.6% | $12.7M+31.0% | $8.8M-15.3% | $9.2M-8.9% | $10.0M-3.1% | $9.7M-2.0% |
| Net Income | $40.2M+33.6% | $37.6M+33.0% | $34.6M+13.9% | $37.2M+22.7% | $30.1M+1.4% | $28.2M-7.2% | $30.4M+2.5% | $30.3M+7.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.90+36.4% | $0.84+29.2% | $0.76+8.6% | $0.82+17.1% | $0.66-2.9% | $0.65-7.1% | $0.70+2.9% | $0.70+6.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.90+36.4% | $0.83+29.7% | $0.77+13.2% | $0.82+18.8% | $0.66-2.9% | $0.64-8.6% | $0.68-1.4% | $0.69+6.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M-1.5% | 45M+1.7% | N/A | 45M+3.2% | 45M+4.0% | 44M+1.3% | N/A | 44M+1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.9B+2.2% | $9.9B+3.4% | $9.7B+1.6% | $9.8B+4.1% | $9.7B+0.9% | $9.6B+1.9% | $9.5B+6.9% | $9.4B+5.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $193.6M-11.4% | $198.4M-52.9% | $149.1M-73.5% | $259.0M-42.8% | $218.3M-70.1% | $421.3M-33.8% | $563.1M+149.0% | $452.6M+5.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $181.9M0.0% | $181.9M+0.1% | $181.9M+0.1% | $181.9M+0.1% | $181.9M+0.1% | $181.7M0.0% | $181.7M0.0% | $181.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6B+1.2% | $8.6B+2.1% | $8.4B-0.2% | $8.6B+3.0% | $8.5B-0.8% | $8.5B+0.6% | $8.4B+6.5% | $8.3B+3.8% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+9.4% | $1.3B+13.2% | $1.3B+16.2% | $1.2B+12.9% | $1.2B+15.4% | $1.1B+12.1% | $1.1B+10.2% | $1.1B+19.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $712.6M+22.2% | $677.9M+21.5% | $645.7M+20.9% | $615.8M+21.3% | $583.2M+21.2% | $557.7M+22.4% | $533.9M+24.4% | $507.6M+25.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
BY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14.2M-14.4% | $54.6M+96.2% | $58.6M+10.9% | $37.3M+88.6% | $16.5M-58.8% | $27.8M-55.4% | $52.9M+1164.9% | $19.8M-74.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M-3.0% | $1.1M-2.5% | $1.1M-5.1% | $1.1M-8.6% | $1.1M-12.8% | $1.2M-11.4% | $1.2M-10.4% | $1.2M-0.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.2M+9.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.0M+8.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.0M-7.3% | $458K-77.2% | $516K-75.4% | $381K-41.3% | $1.1M+48.8% | $2.0M+293.0% | $2.1M+109.0% | $649K-50.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $13.2M-14.9% | $54.1M+109.7% | $58.1M+14.5% | $36.9M+93.0% | $15.5M-60.8% | $25.8M-58.3% | $50.8M+950.5% | $19.1M-75.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$29.9M-84.5% | -$229.5M-5.3% | $42.5M+22705.9% | -$31.9M+31.4% | -$16.2M+88.2% | -$218.0M-48.6% | -$188K+99.8% | -$46.5M+65.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.9M+105.4% | $224.2M+356.9% | -$211.1M-464.9% | $34.3M+113.6% | -$203.0M-206.3% | $49.1M-90.1% | $57.8M+158.6% | -$251.1M-251.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.7M+19.2% | $5.4M+22.6% | $4.5M+14.7% | $4.5M+15.2% | $4.8M+16.0% | $4.4M+12.4% | $3.9M+1.3% | $3.9M-3.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $9.1M-30.9% | $9.8M+1328.2% | $9.8M | $193K | $13.1M | $687K | $0 | $0 |
BY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.1%+6.9pp | 33.4%+6.0pp | 29.5%+0.5pp | 32.1%+2.4pp | 27.2%-2.6pp | 27.4%-2.7pp | 29.0%-0.4pp | 29.8%+2.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.1%+0.6pp | 2.9%+0.4pp | 2.7%0.0pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 2.5%-0.3pp | 2.5%-0.5pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 2.8%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.62-0.5x | 6.74-0.7x | 6.61-1.1x | 6.93-0.7x | 7.15-1.2x | 7.47-0.9x | 7.70-0.3x | 7.60-1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 11.2%-2.8pp | 48.1%+23.1pp | 49.7%+1.2pp | 31.9%+13.1pp | 14.0%-25.7pp | 25.0%-36.2pp | 48.5%+54.4pp | 18.8%-54.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byline Bancorp BY | FY2025 | $446.3M | $130.1M | 29.1% | $1.7B | 59/100 |
| National Bk Hldgs Corp NBHC | FY2025 | $416.1M | $109.6M | 26.3% | $1.8B | 53/100 |
| Hope Bancorp HOPE | FY2025 | $498.7M | $62.0M | 12.4% | $1.8B | 34/100 |
| DIME COMMERCIAL BANCSHARES INC DCOM | FY2025 | $452.9M | $110.7M | 24.4% | $1.8B | 37/100 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation WABC | FY2025 | $258.1M | $116.2M | 45.0% | $1.3B | 70/100 |
| Bank First Corp BFC | FY2025 | $173.9M | $71.5M | 41.1% | $1.7B | 69/100 |
Where Byline Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Byline Bancorp's annual revenue?
Byline Bancorp (BY) reported $446.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Byline Bancorp's revenue growing?
Byline Bancorp (BY) revenue grew by 9.7% year-over-year, from $406.9M to $446.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Byline Bancorp profitable?
Yes, Byline Bancorp (BY) reported a net income of $130.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.1%.
What is Byline Bancorp's net profit margin?
Byline Bancorp (BY) had a net profit margin of 29.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Byline Bancorp pay dividends?
Yes, Byline Bancorp (BY) paid $0.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Byline Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
Byline Bancorp (BY) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Byline Bancorp's free cash flow?
Byline Bancorp (BY) generated $136.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Byline Bancorp's operating cash flow?
Byline Bancorp (BY) generated $140.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Byline Bancorp's total assets?
Byline Bancorp (BY) had $9.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Byline Bancorp's capital expenditures?
Byline Bancorp (BY) invested $4.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Byline Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Byline Bancorp (BY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Byline Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
Byline Bancorp (BY) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Byline Bancorp's P/E ratio?
Byline Bancorp (BY) trades at 11.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $149.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Byline Bancorp's price-to-sales ratio?
Byline Bancorp (BY) trades at 3.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $462.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Byline Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
Byline Bancorp (BY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Byline Bancorp's earnings high quality?
Byline Bancorp (BY) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Byline Bancorp?
Byline Bancorp (BY) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.