A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 8, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) reported $14.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 18.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion is being absorbed by operating costs while financing pressure has rebuilt a thin-equity balance sheet.
From FY2022 to FY2023, revenue increased to$18.1M while gross margin remained nearly unchanged at36.2% , indicating that growth came without a meaningful improvement in unit economics. Operating loss nevertheless widened to-$4.0M as SG&A reached$8.2M , so incremental gross profit was consumed by overhead rather than converted into operating earnings.
Liabilities of
Cash conversion improved across the latest two years: operating cash flow moved from
Financial Health Signals
TREES CORPORATION does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TREES CORPORATION scores -5.97, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.7M) relative to total liabilities ($23.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TREES CORPORATION passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
TREES CORPORATION reported a net loss of $7.1M while operations used $1.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
TREES CORPORATION reported an operating loss of $4.0M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TREES CORPORATION generated $3.3M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 19.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3%.
TREES CORPORATION's EBITDA was -$92K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 74.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 121.4%.
TREES CORPORATION reported -$509K in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 37.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.1%.
TREES CORPORATION earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TREES CORPORATION generated $83K in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 131.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 126.3%.
TREES CORPORATION held $245K in cash against $14.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
TREES CORPORATION's gross margin was 40.9% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.4 percentage points.
TREES CORPORATION's operating margin was -8.2% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0 percentage points.
TREES CORPORATION's net profit margin was -15.4% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
TREES CORPORATION invested $16K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 974.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
CANN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3M-19.5% | $3.7M-27.6% | $3.7M-27.9% | $3.8M+10.4% | $4.1M+29.4% | $5.1M+57.6% | $5.1M+43.0% | $3.5M+82.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0M-19.9% | $1.7M-47.8% | $2.2M-28.4% | $2.8M+4.1% | $2.4M+19.9% | $3.2M+85.1% | $3.1M+47.4% | $2.7M+43.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.4M-18.9% | $2.0M+7.2% | $1.5M-27.1% | $983K+33.3% | $1.7M+46.3% | $1.9M+25.3% | $2.1M+37.0% | $738K+86806.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M-35.2% | $1.3M-46.3% | $1.4M-37.1% | $1.5M-42.2% | $2.0M+34.2% | $2.5M+105.0% | $2.3M+73.2% | $2.6M+180.6% |
| Operating Income | -$272K+55.3% | $214K+114.5% | -$477K+59.2% | -$726K+67.6% | -$607K+7.6% | -$1.5M-1169.6% | -$1.2M-180.8% | -$2.2M-478.2% |
| EBITDA | -$92K+74.1% | $431K+136.5% | -$287K+67.3% | -$686K+67.3% | -$356K+36.3% | -$1.2M-47276.7% | -$878K-374.2% | -$2.1M-1032.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $554K+23.2% | $301K-28.1% | $296K+38.5% | $717K+307.1% | $449K+157.7% | $419K+135.0% |
| Income Tax | -$336K | $1.2M | $137K+59.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $86K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$509K+37.6% | -$1.1M+44.3% | -$1.4M+26.3% | -$2.3M+59.1% | -$815K+69.9% | -$2.0M-1013.0% | -$1.9M-119.1% | -$5.7M-50.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.02+66.7% | -$0.01+66.7% | -$0.02 | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.06-20.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.02+66.7% | -$0.01+66.7% | -$0.02 | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.06-20.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 109M-8.4% | 109M-8.4% | 109M-8.4% | N/A | 119M+23.4% | 119M+23.4% | 119M+23.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CANN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.2M-23.1% | $22.1M-24.9% | $22.3M-29.0% | $23.2M-26.7% | $27.5M-1.1% | $29.4M+27.7% | $31.4M+33.8% | $31.7M+43.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.3M-47.3% | $1.8M-46.8% | $1.7M-59.7% | $2.4M-52.5% | $2.5M-67.1% | $3.4M+29.6% | $4.2M+36.8% | $5.0M+42.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $245K-2.5% | $383K-40.5% | $414K-71.6% | $970K-62.5% | $252K-87.2% | $644K-40.0% | $1.5M-11.6% | $2.6M+25.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $688K-56.4% | $1.0M-56.2% | $801K-66.8% | $861K-58.3% | $1.6M+31.4% | $2.3M+75.0% | $2.4M+104.1% | $2.1M+84.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7K-96.6% | $191K+67.9% | $81K+29.6% | $112K+170.4% | $205K+24.2% | $114K+441.5% | $63K-9.4% | $41K-48.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $15.9M-13.6% | $15.9M-13.6% | $15.9M-13.6% | $15.9M-13.6% | $18.4M+25.8% | $18.4M+25.8% | $18.4M+88.4% | $18.4M+108.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $23.8M-7.8% | $24.2M-10.0% | $23.6M-12.4% | $23.1M-8.7% | $25.8M+32.6% | $26.9M+113.5% | $26.9M+107.9% | $25.3M+103.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.1M-19.8% | $7.5M-8.1% | $7.8M+15.5% | $7.4M+19.9% | $10.2M+119.4% | $8.2M+92.5% | $6.8M+57.1% | $6.1M+50.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15.6M0.0% | $16.6M-10.9% | $15.7M-21.9% | $15.7M-17.8% | $15.6M+5.5% | $18.6M+124.2% | $20.1M+133.4% | $19.1M+129.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.2M+8.4% | $15.0M-5.4% | $14.0M-13.2% | $14.0M-11.9% | $13.1M+5.1% | $15.9M+166.8% | $16.1M+164.8% | $15.9M+169.1% |
| Total Equity | -$2.6M-253.8% | -$2.1M-184.2% | -$1.2M-127.5% | $148K-97.7% | $1.7M-79.6% | $2.5M-75.9% | $4.5M-57.1% | $6.4M-33.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$103.5M-5.5% | -$103.0M-5.9% | -$101.9M-6.9% | -$100.5M-7.6% | -$98.1M-12.0% | -$97.3M-14.7% | -$95.3M-12.5% | -$93.4M-11.4% |
CANN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $99K+137.4% | -$306K+19.5% | -$274K+45.4% | $22K+101.9% | -$264K+59.3% | -$380K-30.8% | -$503K-1212.2% | -$1.2M-609.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $179K-28.7% | $217K-25.4% | $190K-35.0% | $39K-72.0% | $252K+154.4% | $291K+307.6% | $293K+26.3% | $141K-27.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $15K-45.4% | N/A | $9K-77.3% | $18K-57.4% | $27K-64.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $16K+974.7% | $9K-31.1% | $21K-15.1% | N/A | -$1K-92.6% | -$14K+140.8% | $24K+183.6% | $28K+248.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $83K+131.3% | -$316K+19.9% | -$295K+44.0% | N/A | -$266K+60.3% | -$394K-32.9% | -$527K-1538.6% | -$1.2M-592.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$16K-1174.0% | -$9K-168.9% | -$21K+92.7% | -$39K+97.8% | $1K+107.4% | $14K+84.5% | -$281K-47.7% | -$1.7M-4048.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$221K-70.3% | $284K+163.3% | -$260K+23.4% | $735K+241.3% | -$130K-102.3% | -$449K-52.4% | -$340K-31.7% | -$520K-152.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | $18K0.0% | N/A | $0 | $0 | $18K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CANN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.9%+0.3pp | 54.3%+17.6pp | 40.6%+0.4pp | 25.8%+4.4pp | 40.6%+4.7pp | 36.6%-9.4pp | 40.2%-1.8pp | 21.3%+21.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -8.2%+6.6pp | 5.8%+34.6pp | -13.0%+10.0pp | -19.0%+45.7pp | -14.8%+5.9pp | -28.8%-33.1pp | -22.9%-11.2pp | -64.7%-44.4pp |
| Net Margin | -15.4%+4.5pp | -30.8%+9.2pp | -37.7%-0.8pp | -61.4% | -19.8%+65.3pp | -39.9%-34.3pp | -36.9%-12.8pp | -165.6% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1582.4%-1493.0pp | -47.8%-15.4pp | -81.1%-79.3pp | -41.6%-33.5pp | -89.4%-49.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.4%+0.6pp | -5.1%+1.8pp | -6.2%-0.2pp | -10.1%+8.0pp | -3.0%+6.8pp | -6.9%-6.1pp | -6.0%-2.3pp | -18.1%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.16-0.1x | 0.24-0.2x | 0.22-0.4x | 0.32-0.5x | 0.24-1.4x | 0.41-0.2x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.810.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 94.59+92.1x | 7.69+6.2x | 6.33+5.8x | 3.56+3.0x | 2.48+1.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.110.0x |
| FCF Margin | 2.5%+9.0pp | -8.6%-0.8pp | -8.0%+2.3pp | N/A | -6.5%+14.6pp | -7.7%+1.4pp | -10.3%-11.3pp | -34.2%-25.2pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.32), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREES CORPORATION CANN | FY2023 | $18.1M | -$7.1M | -39.1% | $4.7M | — |
| RAPHAEL PHARMACEUTICL INC RAPH | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $28.2M | — |
| LFTD PARTNERS INC LIFD | FY2025 | $36.9M | -$24.9M | -67.3% | $1.5M | — |
Where TREES CORPORATION Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TREES CORPORATION's annual revenue?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) reported $18.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 34.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TREES CORPORATION's revenue growing?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) revenue grew by 34.9% year-over-year, from $13.4M to $18.1M in fiscal year 2023.
Is TREES CORPORATION profitable?
No, TREES CORPORATION (CANN) reported a net income of -$7.1M in fiscal year 2023, with a net profit margin of -39.1%.
What is TREES CORPORATION's EBITDA?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had EBITDA of -$3.1M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does TREES CORPORATION have?
As of fiscal year 2023, TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had $970K in cash and equivalents against $14.0M in long-term debt.
What is TREES CORPORATION's gross margin?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had a gross margin of 36.2% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TREES CORPORATION's operating margin?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had an operating margin of -21.9% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TREES CORPORATION's net profit margin?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had a net profit margin of -39.1% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TREES CORPORATION's return on equity (ROE)?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) has a return on equity of -4780.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TREES CORPORATION's operating cash flow?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are TREES CORPORATION's total assets?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had $23.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is TREES CORPORATION's current ratio?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had a current ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TREES CORPORATION's debt-to-equity ratio?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 94.59 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TREES CORPORATION's return on assets (ROA)?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) had a return on assets of -30.5% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TREES CORPORATION's P/E ratio?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024). The market capitalization is $4.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TREES CORPORATION's price-to-sales ratio?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. The market capitalization is $4.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does TREES CORPORATION's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, TREES CORPORATION (CANN) held $970K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is TREES CORPORATION's Altman Z-Score?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.97, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TREES CORPORATION's Piotroski F-Score?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TREES CORPORATION's earnings high quality?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) reported a net loss of $7.1M while operations used $1.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TREES CORPORATION cover its interest payments?
TREES CORPORATION (CANN) reported an operating loss of $4.0M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.