A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Nov 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CARV SEC filings page.
Carver Bancorp (CARV) reported $22.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 21.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Carver’s dominant business mechanic is a shrinking revenue base colliding with a heavier interest burden, converting losses into balance-sheet pressure.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue contracted-24.1% while interest expense increased32.1% , making the funding burden more prominent as earning capacity weakened. The near match between FY2025 net loss and operating cash flow, with free cash flow only$331K below operating cash flow, indicates the reported loss was not primarily a non-cash accounting artifact.
Equity fell
Net profit margin dropped from
Financial Health Signals
Carver Bancorp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Carver Bancorp passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Carver Bancorp reported a net loss of $13.7M while operations used $12.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Carver Bancorp generated $6.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6%.
Carver Bancorp reported -$2.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 106.5%.
Carver Bancorp earned -$0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 109.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Carver Bancorp recorded an outflow of $1.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 45.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 327.4%.
Carver Bancorp held $40.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Carver Bancorp's net profit margin was -38.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1 percentage points.
Carver Bancorp's ROE was -9.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Carver Bancorp invested $116K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CARV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4M-3.0% | $6.9M+11.3% | $5.5M-32.4% | $3.9M-50.8% | $6.6M-4.1% | $6.2M-0.8% | $8.1M+24.9% | $8.0M+19.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.8M+7.2% | $8.1M-0.6% | -$25.3M-7.3% | $9.5M+17.3% | $8.2M-0.6% | $8.2M+6.4% | -$23.6M-6.3% | $8.1M+7.6% |
| Interest Expense | $3.4M-10.3% | $3.6M-3.8% | $3.7M+4.1% | $3.9M+30.0% | $3.8M+46.7% | $3.7M+61.6% | $3.6M+112.7% | $3.0M+105.7% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$2.4M-15.0% | -$1.2M+46.8% | -$3.8M-34381.8% | -$5.6M-29826.3% | -$2.1M-33.2% | -$2.2M-55.7% | $11K+100.7% | $19K+101.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.46-12.2% | -$0.22+48.8% | -$0.72-3700.0% | -$1.09 | -$0.41-24.2% | -$0.43-34.4% | $0.02+105.7% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.46-12.2% | -$0.22+48.8% | -$0.72 | -$1.09 | -$0.41-24.2% | -$0.43-34.4% | $0.02 | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+2.8% | 5M+2.8% | N/A | 5M-19.2% | 5M+6.7% | 5M+14.3% | N/A | 6M+49.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CARV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $697.9M-6.8% | $713.6M-4.4% | $730.0M-3.5% | $727.5M-6.2% | $748.8M+0.8% | $746.5M+4.9% | $756.8M+4.6% | $775.3M+8.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $40.7M-25.3% | $43.8M-5.4% | $50.3M-14.8% | $50.0M-33.6% | $54.5M+4.5% | $46.3M+11.2% | $59.0M+38.7% | $75.2M+71.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $671.0M-5.3% | $685.1M-3.1% | $700.4M-2.0% | $695.3M-5.1% | $708.9M+0.8% | $706.6M+5.6% | $714.5M+5.4% | $732.6M+9.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $20.2M-56.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $46.4M+13.5% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $26.9M-32.5% | $28.5M-28.4% | $29.6M-30.1% | $32.3M-24.5% | $39.9M+0.5% | $39.9M-6.2% | $42.3M-6.4% | $42.7M-5.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$68.9M-23.3% | -$66.5M-23.6% | -$65.3M-26.7% | -$61.5M-19.3% | -$55.9M-8.3% | -$53.8M-7.5% | -$51.5M-7.6% | -$51.6M-11.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CARV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.6M+47.6% | -$230K+90.2% | -$6.2M-116.6% | -$1.0M-131.7% | -$3.0M+43.0% | -$2.3M-37.4% | -$2.9M-71.5% | $3.3M+226.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $201K-10.3% | $189K-21.3% | $185K-20.9% | $211K-11.0% | $224K-25.3% | $240K-16.7% | $234K-24.5% | $237K-15.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $13K-51.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27K-84.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $116K+9.4% | $168K+9.1% | $18K-85.5% | $53K-25.4% | $106K+7.1% | $154K+133.3% | $124K+117.5% | $71K+57.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.7M+45.7% | -$398K+84.1% | -$6.2M-108.2% | -$1.1M-134.0% | -$3.1M+42.0% | -$2.5M-41.0% | -$3.0M-73.0% | $3.2M+234.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $12.2M+37.8% | $9.0M+348.8% | -$328K-113.3% | $10.1M+180.3% | $8.9M+149.2% | -$3.6M-144.4% | $2.5M+122.7% | -$12.6M-20.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$13.7M-682.0% | -$15.2M-125.9% | $6.9M+143.4% | -$13.7M-142.3% | $2.4M-93.0% | -$6.7M+7.4% | -$15.8M-241.5% | $32.4M+176.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CARV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -38.1%-6.0pp | -17.0%+18.6pp | -68.5%-68.6pp | -143.3% | -32.1%-9.0pp | -35.6%-12.9pp | 0.1%+23.1pp | 0.2%+16.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -9.0%-3.7pp | -4.1%+1.4pp | -12.7%-12.8pp | -17.5%-17.5pp | -5.3%-1.3pp | -5.5%-2.2pp | 0.0%+3.3pp | 0.0%+2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.5%-0.5pp | -0.8%-0.8pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | 0.0%+0.2pp | 0.0%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 24.92+7.1x | 24.01+6.3x | 0.68-0.4x | 21.55+4.4x | 17.78+0.1x | 17.73+2.0x | 1.10+0.2x | 17.15+2.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -26.7%+21.0pp | -5.8%+34.6pp | -112.7% | -27.9%-68.1pp | -47.6%+31.1pp | -40.3%-11.9pp | -36.6%-10.2pp | 40.3%+25.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carver Bancorp CARV | FY2025 | $22.2M | -$13.7M | -61.8% | $10.5M | — |
| Glen Burnie Bancorp GLBZ | FY2024 | $12.1M | -$112K | -0.9% | $12.6M | — |
| SHF Holdings Inc SHFS | FY2025 | $7.7M | -$2.2M | -28.2% | $1.9M | 20/100 |
| Marathon Bancorp Inc MBBC | FY2025 | $6.8M | $42K | 0.6% | $44.6M | 23/100 |
| Kentucky Fst Fed KFFB | FY2025 | $8.8M | $181K | 2.1% | $49.4M | 18/100 |
| Ameriserv Finl ASRV | FY2025 | $59.3M | $5.6M | 9.5% | $85.9M | 22/100 |
Where Carver Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Carver Bancorp's annual revenue?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) reported $22.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Carver Bancorp's revenue growing?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) revenue declined by 24.1% year-over-year, from $29.3M to $22.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Carver Bancorp profitable?
No, Carver Bancorp (CARV) reported a net income of -$13.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -61.8%.
How much debt does Carver Bancorp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Carver Bancorp (CARV) had $50.3M in cash and equivalents against $20.2M in long-term debt.
What is Carver Bancorp's net profit margin?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) had a net profit margin of -61.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Carver Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) has a return on equity of -46.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Carver Bancorp's free cash flow?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) recorded an outflow of $12.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -86.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Carver Bancorp's operating cash flow?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) recorded an outflow of $12.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Carver Bancorp's total assets?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) had $730.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Carver Bancorp's capital expenditures?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) invested $331K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Carver Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Carver Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) had a return on assets of -1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Carver Bancorp's P/E ratio?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025). The market capitalization is $10.5M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Carver Bancorp's price-to-sales ratio?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $22.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. The market capitalization is $10.5M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Carver Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Carver Bancorp's earnings high quality?
Carver Bancorp (CARV) reported a net loss of $13.7M while operations used $12.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.