A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CIA SEC filings page.
Citizens Inc (CIA) reported $255.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A balance-sheet repair has reduced leverage, while latest cash generation remains modest against the liability base.
From FY2021 to FY2025, equity more than doubled from$100.0M to$235.0M while liabilities ended slightly below$1.53B at$1.52B ; that combination, rather than revenue movement, explains debt-to-equity falling from 15.3x to 6.5x. The improvement reflects a thicker equity cushion and some balance-sheet contraction, not a shift to an asset-light model.
The business is balance-sheet heavy: FY2025 assets of
FY2025 free cash flow fell while revenue increased, cutting free-cash-flow margin from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Citizens Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Citizens Inc scores 13/100 on it among other insurers.
Not available for Citizens Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Citizens Inc funded 13.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $235.0M of equity against $1.8B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Citizens Inc scores 23/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Citizens Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Citizens Inc scores 25/100 on it among other insurers.
Stability measures how much a insurer's earnings swing from year to year, since a steady result is worth more than an average one that arrives unevenly. Citizens Inc scores 63/100 on it among other insurers.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Citizens Inc generated $60.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.
Citizens Inc reported -$425K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 106.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 118.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Citizens Inc generated $2.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 410.0%.
Citizens Inc held $17.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Citizens Inc's net profit margin was -0.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Citizens Inc's ROE was -0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Citizens Inc invested $35K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 80.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CIA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $60.4M-7.2% | $59.7M+7.3% | $72.1M+13.5% | $62.8M+1.7% | $65.1M+4.8% | $55.7M-3.6% | $63.5M-5.0% | $61.7M+3.9% |
| Income Tax | -$104K-122.9% | $106K+164.6% | $526K+453.7% | $2.1M+734.8% | $455K+169.3% | -$164K-142.8% | $95K+104.8% | $247K-87.3% |
| Net Income | -$425K-106.6% | $2.3M+239.7% | $7.3M+102.7% | $2.4M-13.4% | $6.5M+63.1% | -$1.6M-135.7% | $3.6M-66.3% | $2.8M+3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CIA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.8B+2.3% | $1.7B+2.2% | $1.8B+4.1% | $1.7B+0.4% | $1.7B+3.0% | $1.7B+2.2% | $1.7B+1.0% | $1.7B+10.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $17.0M-25.2% | $18.5M+0.9% | $23.0M-21.5% | $23.1M-28.6% | $22.7M-13.9% | $18.4M-21.0% | $29.3M+8.4% | $32.4M+92.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $83.3M-13.7% | $86.6M-7.2% | $85.4M-8.7% | $85.7M-8.2% | $96.4M+4.6% | $93.3M+9.6% | $93.6M+13.2% | $93.4M+17.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+2.3% | $1.5B+1.1% | $1.5B+3.0% | $1.5B-0.8% | $1.5B+0.8% | $1.5B+0.9% | $1.5B-1.5% | $1.5B+8.2% |
| Total Equity | $235.2M+2.7% | $238.7M+9.4% | $235.0M+11.7% | $225.6M+8.7% | $229.0M+19.6% | $218.1M+11.8% | $210.4M+22.2% | $207.6M+35.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $73.5M+18.7% | $73.9M+33.3% | $71.7M+25.6% | $64.3M+20.3% | $61.9M+22.2% | $55.4M+18.7% | $57.1M+35.4% | $53.4M+70.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CIA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.0M-41.0% | -$323K-143.2% | $9.1M-16.0% | $4.7M-51.9% | $3.5M-24.4% | $748K-89.0% | $10.8M+63.7% | $9.7M+199.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $180K-1.1% | $171K+6.2% | $206K+17.0% | $192K+26.3% | $182K+23.8% | $161K+11.8% | $176K+30.4% | $152K+15.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $35K-80.1% | $326K+204.7% | $104K+2.0% | $60K-83.9% | $176K+34.4% | $107K+84.5% | $102K-32.0% | $372K+78.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.0M-38.9% | -$649K-201.2% | $9.0M-16.2% | $4.6M-50.6% | $3.3M-26.1% | $641K-90.5% | $10.7M+66.0% | $9.3M+207.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.0M-162.6% | -$3.4M+70.0% | -$8.5M+38.5% | -$4.5M-44.5% | $4.8M+752.8% | -$11.4M-20.8% | -$13.8M-448.2% | -$3.1M+52.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$603K+84.7% | -$705K-205.2% | -$733K-648.0% | $307K+156.3% | -$4.0M-426.2% | -$231K+78.6% | -$98K+73.9% | -$545K+33.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
CIA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -0.7%-10.6pp | 3.8%+6.7pp | 10.2%+4.5pp | 3.9%-0.7pp | 9.9%+3.5pp | -2.9%-10.8pp | 5.7%-10.4pp | 4.5%0.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.2%-3.0pp | 0.9%+1.7pp | 3.1%+1.4pp | 1.1%-0.3pp | 2.8%+0.8pp | -0.7%-3.1pp | 1.7%-4.5pp | 1.3%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%-0.4pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.4pp | 0.2%-0.4pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.450.0x | 6.29-0.5x | 6.47-0.5x | 6.72-0.6x | 6.48-1.2x | 6.80-0.7x | 7.01-1.7x | 7.36-1.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.3%-1.7pp | -1.1%-2.2pp | 12.5%-4.4pp | 7.3%-7.8pp | 5.1%-2.1pp | 1.1%-10.5pp | 16.9%+7.2pp | 15.1%+10.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Inc CIA | FY2025 | $255.6M | N/A | N/A | $193.5M | 21/100 |
| Atlantic Amer AAME | FY2024 | $188.2M | -$4.3M | -2.3% | $27.7M | 24/100 |
| Abacus Global Management ABL | FY2025 | $235.2M | $36.5M | 15.5% | $828.0M | 25/100 |
| Ni Hldgs Inc NODK | FY2025 | $285.1M | -$10.4M | -3.6% | $311.4M | 31/100 |
| XChange TEC XHG | FY2025 | $51.3M | -$105.1M | N/A | $170.6M | 2/100 |
| James River Group Holdings Inc JRVR | FY2025 | $687.6M | $47.4M | 6.9% | $192.4M | 16/100 |
Where Citizens Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Citizens Inc's annual revenue?
Citizens Inc (CIA) reported $255.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Citizens Inc's revenue growing?
Citizens Inc (CIA) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $245.0M to $255.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Citizens Inc's free cash flow?
Citizens Inc (CIA) generated $17.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -43.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Citizens Inc's operating cash flow?
Citizens Inc (CIA) generated $18.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Citizens Inc's total assets?
Citizens Inc (CIA) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Citizens Inc's capital expenditures?
Citizens Inc (CIA) invested $447K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Citizens Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Citizens Inc (CIA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Citizens Inc's P/E ratio?
Citizens Inc (CIA) trades at 16.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $11.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $193.5M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Citizens Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Citizens Inc (CIA) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $255.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $193.5M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How financially healthy is Citizens Inc?
Citizens Inc (CIA) scores 21 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.