STOCK TITAN

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) Financials

CLDT-PA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $301.5M -3.1% YoY
Net Income $12.1M +27.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.08 +166.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $76.8M +12.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) reported $301.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CLDT-PA FY2025

Chatham's 2025 profile is defined by margin expansion on lower revenue, paired with deleveraging and weaker cash conversion.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell 7.0% while operating margin widened 3.4 percentage points; costs declined faster than sales, revealing efficiency or mix effects rather than growth-led leverage. Net income increased 261.5% even as operating cash flow decreased 13.1%, a cash-conversion divergence showing that the earnings improvement did not arrive as equivalent cash.

Long-term debt fell 16.7% to $338.9M, making deleveraging the clearest balance-sheet change. Dividends paid rose to $17.6M and buybacks totaled $9.0M, showing capital distributions continued alongside lower leverage.

Positive investing cash flow of $45.4M in FY2025, after investing outflows in FY2023 and FY2024, indicates asset-related activity supplied cash that year rather than requiring it. The asset base also declined 6.7% as revenue declined 7.0%, so the smaller operating footprint came with a similarly smaller capital base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
4.26x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. generates $4.26 in operating cash flow ($64.1M OCF vs $15.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.59x

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. earns $1.59 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($40.9M vs $25.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$87.8M
YoY+9.4%
QoQ+30.1%
5Y CAGR+11.8%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. generated $87.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1%.

EBITDA
$31.1M
YoY+14.2%
QoQ+89.5%
5Y CAGR+23.2%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6.'s EBITDA was $31.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.5%.

Net Income
$8.2M
YoY+52.8%
QoQ+290.8%
10Y CAGR-3.9%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. reported $8.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 290.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.13
YoY+85.7%
10Y CAGR-8.3%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 85.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$11.3M
YoY-33.9%
QoQ-17.2%
5Y CAGR-38.7%
10Y CAGR-3.0%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. held $11.3M in cash against $414.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.10
YoY+11.1%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
47M
YoY-4.9%
5Y CAGR-0.9%
10Y CAGR+2.0%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. had 47M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
17.5%
YoY+2.8pp
QoQ+15.1pp
5Y change+22.3pp

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6.'s operating margin was 17.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
9.3%
YoY+2.6pp
QoQ+15.7pp
5Y change+26.4pp

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6.'s net profit margin was 9.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.1%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change+2.2pp
10Y change-0.6pp

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6.'s ROE was 1.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$2.8M
YoY+1863.9%
QoQ-57.5%

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. spent $2.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1863.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CLDT-PA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDT-PA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$87.8M+9.4%$67.5M-1.6%$67.7M-9.8%$78.4M-10.1%$80.3M-7.2%$68.6M+0.3%$75.1M+3.9%$87.2M+0.5%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$44.5M+1.4%$48.2M+1.2%
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$30.6M+7.9%$38.9M-0.4%
SG&A Expenses$4.6M+15.0%$4.6M+0.9%$3.8M-19.2%$4.1M-5.8%$4.0M-13.8%$4.6M+0.3%$4.8M+9.7%$4.4M+4.2%
Operating Income$15.4M+29.9%$1.6M-80.2%$10.8M+90.8%$9.9M-20.6%$11.9M-15.9%$8.3M+750.4%$5.6M+303.1%$12.5M-9.9%
EBITDA$31.1M+14.2%$16.4M-29.6%$25.4M+21.3%$24.6M-11.3%$27.2M-6.1%$23.3M+43.8%$20.9M+76.5%$27.8M-2.7%
Interest Expense$6.9M+7.6%$6.2M-9.5%$6.2M-19.0%$6.2M-24.4%$6.4M-16.9%$6.9M-6.2%$7.6M+2.6%$8.3M+20.6%
Income Tax$62K$62K$0$0$0$0$0$0
Net Income$8.2M+52.8%-$4.3M-380.2%$4.6M+369.9%$3.5M-16.9%$5.4M-21.5%$1.5M+129.4%-$1.7M+81.0%$4.3M-42.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.13+85.7%-$0.13-1200.0%$0.05+162.5%$0.03-40.0%$0.07-30.0%-$0.01+93.3%-$0.08+63.6%$0.05-54.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.13+85.7%-$0.13-1200.0%$0.05$0.03-40.0%$0.07-30.0%-$0.01+93.3%-$0.08$0.05-54.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)48M-3.3%47M-3.5%N/A50M+1.1%50M+1.1%49M+0.1%N/A49M+0.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CLDT-PA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDT-PA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.2B+3.3%$1.2B+1.4%$1.2B-6.7%$1.2B-8.7%$1.2B-8.3%$1.2B-8.0%$1.3B-6.6%$1.3B-5.2%
Cash & Equivalents$11.3M-33.9%$13.7M-26.4%$24.4M+21.0%$13.2M-31.6%$17.2M+62.0%$18.6M-74.3%$20.2M-70.4%$19.3M-73.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$3.0M-36.4%$2.8M-10.6%$2.8M-3.1%$3.9M$4.7M$3.1M$2.9MN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$472.3M+16.5%$481.4M+10.1%$392.3M-15.2%$397.1M-20.1%$405.4M-19.7%$437.4M-18.7%$462.7M-14.2%$496.9M-9.4%
Long-Term Debt$414.3M+18.0%$424.1M+11.3%$338.9M-16.7%$338.8M$351.2M$381.1M$406.9M-16.3%N/A
Total Equity$721.7M-4.3%$722.9M-4.2%$740.8M-2.3%$749.4M-2.1%$754.1M-1.6%$754.7M-1.4%$758.2M-2.3%$765.3M-3.2%
Retained Earnings-$308.9M-4.7%-$310.5M-5.6%-$299.5M-3.6%-$297.9M-5.6%-$295.0M-5.0%-$294.0M-4.1%-$289.1M-6.4%-$282.0M-9.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

CLDT-PA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDT-PA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$25.6M+16.1%$13.3M+218.3%$12.3M-5.3%$25.6M-11.3%$22.1M-12.4%$4.2M-39.2%$12.9M+27.9%$28.8M-14.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$15.7M+2.2%$14.8M-1.7%$14.6M-4.4%$14.7M-3.8%$15.4M+3.2%$15.0M-1.5%$15.3M+4.4%$15.3M+4.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.5M-4.7%N/AN/AN/A$1.6M+0.2%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$7.4M-153.5%-$98.5M-532.7%$12.9M-43.6%-$4.1M+33.0%$13.8M+126.3%$22.8M+259.8%$23.0M+443.6%-$6.1M-4.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$19.8M+46.1%$71.8M+327.3%-$13.9M+60.1%-$24.3M-24.3%-$36.8M+4.8%-$31.6M-323.3%-$34.9M-354.8%-$19.6M-234.5%
Dividends Paid$5.0M+7.1%$4.5M+23.7%$4.6M+29.1%$4.7M+29.7%$4.7M+29.8%$3.7M+1.6%$3.6M+0.8%$3.6M+0.9%
Share Buybacks$2.8M+1863.9%$6.6M$7.0M$1.8M$144K$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

CLDT-PA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLDT-PA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A40.7%+1.5pp44.7%-0.4pp
Operating Margin17.5%+2.8pp2.4%-9.7pp15.9%+8.4pp12.7%-1.7pp14.8%-1.5pp12.1%+10.7pp7.5%+11.4pp14.3%-1.6pp
Net Margin9.3%+2.6pp-6.4%-8.6pp6.8%+9.1pp4.5%-0.4pp6.7%-1.2pp2.2%+9.9pp-2.3%+10.2pp4.9%-3.6pp
Return on Equity1.1%+0.4pp-0.6%-0.8pp0.6%+0.8pp0.5%-0.1pp0.7%-0.2pp0.2%+0.9pp-0.2%+0.9pp0.6%-0.4pp
Return on Assets0.7%+0.2pp-0.4%-0.5pp0.4%+0.5pp0.3%0.0pp0.4%-0.1pp0.1%+0.5pp-0.1%+0.5pp0.3%-0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity0.57+0.1x0.59+0.1x0.46-0.1x0.45-0.2x0.47-0.2x0.50-0.2x0.54-0.1x0.650.0x
Asset Turnover0.070.0x0.050.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. CLDT-PA FY2025 $295.1M $15.1M 5.1% N/A —
Sotherly Hotels Inc. SOHO FY2025 $176.4M -$7.7M -4.4% $46.1M 23/100
InnSuites Hospitality Trust IHT FY2026 $7.6M -$1.4M -18.9% $15.4M 9/100
EUDA Health Holdings Limited Warrant EUDAW FY2025 $6.8M -$2.8M -40.6% N/A 41/100
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock GOODN FY2025 $161.3M $19.3M 11.9% N/A 43/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6.'s annual revenue?

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) reported $295.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6.'s revenue growing?

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) revenue declined by 7.0% year-over-year, from $317.2M to $295.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. profitable?

Yes, Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) reported a net income of $15.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.1%.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.14 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 275.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had EBITDA of $100.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had $24.4M in cash and equivalents against $338.9M in long-term debt.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had an operating margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had a net profit margin of 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) paid $0.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) generated $64.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) spent $9.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had 47M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chatham Lodging Trust (REIT) 6. (CLDT-PA) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.59x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top