STOCK TITAN

Cellectis (CLLS) Financials

CLLS
FY2025 annual
Revenue $72.9M +75.8% YoY
Net Income -$67.6M -83.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$41.8M -304.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$39.4M -271.4% YoY
Market Cap $312.2M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 4.3x on $72.9M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 4.1x on $75.9M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLLS SEC filings page.

Cellectis (CLLS) reported $72.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 75.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CLLS FY2025

Cash volatility and liability-heavy financing remain dominant as revenue recovery fails to produce sustained profitability in FY2025.

FY2024 paired net income of -$36.8M with operating cash flow of $23.0M, so reported cash generation temporarily diverged from accounting performance. In FY2025, operating cash flow turned negative at -$39.4M while net income was -$67.6M, restoring alignment but at a materially weaker level.

Revenue reached $72.9M in FY2025, yet net margin was -92.7%, indicating that top-line recovery did not translate into profitability. Financing cash flow shifted from an inflow of $89.1M in FY2024 to an outflow of -$16.8M in FY2025, changing cash support from funding-assisted to funding-consuming.

FY2025 liabilities of $248.8M exceeded equity of $75.9M, making the balance sheet more liability-heavy than the headline current ratio alone suggests. A 1.6x current ratio indicates current assets exceed current liabilities, so near-term liquidity is less strained than the equity cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Cellectis does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Cellectis passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Cellectis reported a net loss of $67.6M while operations used $39.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$61.5M
YoY-57.0%
QoQ+2.9%

Cellectis held $61.5M in cash against $27.7M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

CLLS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLLS quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-K/AQ4'2420-FQ2'246-K/AQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-K
RevenueN/A$16.7M+107.5%N/A$8.1M+4428.7%N/AN/A$178K-86.4%N/A
Interest ExpenseN/A$19.7M+18.3%N/A$16.6M+2.2%N/AN/A$16.3M+863.0%N/A
Income TaxN/A$0+100.0%N/A-$193K-174.8%N/AN/A$258KN/A
Net IncomeN/A-$23.7M+6.1%N/A-$25.3M-51.9%N/AN/A-$16.6M+14.5%N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/A90M+61.7%N/AN/A56MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

CLLS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLLS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-K/AQ4'2420-FQ2'246-K/AQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Total Assets$324.7M-15.3%$354.0M-13.1%$383.5M+14.7%$407.1M+78.8%$334.3M+28.0%$209.7M$227.7M-29.0%$261.2M-31.6%
Current Assets$236.2M-17.7%$230.6M-24.6%$287.1M+23.2%$305.8M+169.9%$233.0M+90.9%$96.5M$113.3M-35.3%$122.0M-45.9%
Cash & Equivalents$61.5M-57.0%$59.8M-59.9%$143.3M+4.8%$149.0M+76.6%$136.7M+46.7%N/A$84.4M-34.8%$93.2M-49.8%
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Goodwill$535K-52.1%N/A$1.1M+66.3%$653K-6.0%$671K-6.5%N/A$695K-56.1%$718K-61.3%
Total Liabilities$248.8M-1.5%$256.9M-0.7%$252.5M+1.2%$258.5M+97.2%$249.6M+84.5%$133.6M$131.1M-6.6%$135.3M-7.1%
Current Liabilities$145.8M-12.3%$167.4M+4.9%$166.3M+7.2%$159.6M+279.7%$155.1M+222.3%$44.0M$42.0M-23.9%$48.1M-2.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$103.1M+19.5%$89.4M-9.6%$86.2M-8.7%$98.9M+11.0%$94.4M+30.6%$89.6M$89.1M+4.7%$72.3M-24.9%
Long-Term Debt$27.7M-19.0%$32.3M-15.9%$34.2M-20.3%$38.4M-16.9%$42.9M-13.0%N/A$46.2M-30.7%$49.4M-31.0%
Total Equity$75.9M-42.1%$97.1M-34.7%$131.0M+54.7%$148.6M+53.9%$84.7M-32.8%$76.1M$96.6M-46.5%$125.9M-46.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

CLLS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLLS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-K/AQ4'2420-FQ2'246-K/AQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CLLS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CLLS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-K/AQ4'2420-FQ2'246-K/AQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Net MarginN/A-141.9%N/A-313.5%N/AN/A-9348.9%N/A
Return on EquityN/A-24.4%-7.4ppN/A-17.0%+0.2ppN/AN/A-17.2%-6.5ppN/A
Return on AssetsN/A-6.7%-0.5ppN/A-6.2%+1.1ppN/AN/A-7.3%-1.2ppN/A
Current Ratio1.62-0.1x1.38-0.5x1.73+0.2x1.92-0.8x1.50-1.0x2.202.69-0.5x2.54-2.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.37+0.1x0.33+0.1x0.26-0.2x0.26-0.2x0.51+0.1x1.750.48+0.1x0.39+0.1x
Asset TurnoverN/A0.050.0xN/A0.020.0xN/AN/A0.000.0xN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cellectis CLLS FY2025 $72.9M -$67.6M -92.7% $312.2M
enGene Therapeutics Inc ENGN FY2025 N/A -$117.3M N/A $118.6M
4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc. FDMT FY2025 $85.2M -$140.1M N/A $745.2M 72/100
Korro Bio, Inc. KRRO FY2025 $6.4M -$117.3M N/A $192.3M 55/100
Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. GLUE FY2025 $123.7M -$38.6M -31.2% $1.2B 66/100
Abeona Therapeut ABEO FY2025 $5.8M -$71.2M N/A $313.4M 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cellectis's annual revenue?

Cellectis (CLLS) reported $72.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 75.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cellectis's revenue growing?

Cellectis (CLLS) revenue grew by 75.8% year-over-year, from $41.5M to $72.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cellectis profitable?

No, Cellectis (CLLS) reported a net income of -$67.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -92.7%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Cellectis (CLLS) had $61.5M in cash and equivalents against $27.7M in long-term debt.

Cellectis (CLLS) had a net profit margin of -92.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cellectis (CLLS) has a return on equity of -89.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cellectis (CLLS) recorded an outflow of $41.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -304.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cellectis (CLLS) recorded an outflow of $39.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Cellectis (CLLS) had $324.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cellectis (CLLS) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Cellectis (CLLS) had a current ratio of 1.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Cellectis (CLLS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cellectis (CLLS) had a return on assets of -20.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cellectis (CLLS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $312.2M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cellectis (CLLS) trades at 4.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $72.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $312.2M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cellectis (CLLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cellectis (CLLS) reported a net loss of $67.6M while operations used $39.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top